|
Post by drystyx on Apr 27, 2017 17:38:34 GMT
I realize it's difficult to limit it to just 8 favorite Bogie films for most people, but do your best to pick the 8 best (or your favorites).
|
|
|
Post by TheOriginalPinky on Apr 27, 2017 17:54:22 GMT
Wish I could do nine. Only wanted to add one more. Damn.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 27, 2017 18:01:26 GMT
It's so weird you posted this. I just watched "Casablanca" for the first time yesterday and it BLEW ME AWAY.
I'm going to watch the "The Maltese Falcon" this weekend.
What I loved about Casablanca was the allegory on WWII. Rick being the United States, neutral, the representation of both the Axis and Allies in a town that was neutral as well.
The use of lighting. Bogie had a half shadowed and half lit face to represent his position, Ilsa had a glowing face, flawless, but when she was in the scene begging for the papers with Rick she had stripes (shadows and light) to represent prison. Her husband always had a beam of light to make his face bright. He was confident and sure of himself.
Such a brilliant film. Then the lines, "Here's looking at you kid" "I was born the day you kissed me, I died the day you left, I was alive the few weeks you loved me" and "Out of all the gin joints and towns in this world, she had to walk into mine."
|
|
|
Post by Nalkarj on Apr 27, 2017 18:17:07 GMT
It is indeed difficult to do so, drystyx--just wait until mikef6 gets to this poll!--but I am going with some conventional and some unconventional choices (by "unconventional," I don't mean that they're considered bad movies, just that I'm choosing them instead of some more well-known pictures on this list): Conventional: The Maltese Falcon, The Big Sleep, Casablanca, The Treasure of the Sierra MadreSomewhat Less Conventional: Passage to Marseille, The Caine Mutiny, To Have and Have Not, The Barefoot Contessa (I would have put Across the Pacific on this list instead of Passage to Marseille if it were here.) I'm choosing those instead of some possibly more celebrated Bogie performances in The African Queen (fun but overrated--more slow-moving and less amusing than I had expected), Key Largo (best thing about it is Eddie G.), and High Sierra (I'm just not that fond of it, unfortunately, though Lupino's superb). I'm a big fan of Angels with Dirty Faces, but, as this is a Bogie poll and Bogie's something of a bit player in that one, I'll leave it off this list. And a shout-out to Return of Dr. X, a terrible-but-very-fun movie, with a wildly miscast Bogart, that telegonus , mikef6 , and I were discussing on another thread.
|
|
|
Post by TheOriginalPinky on Apr 27, 2017 18:20:36 GMT
It is indeed difficult to do so, drystyx--just wait until mikef6 gets to this poll!--but I am going with some conventional and some unconventional choices (by "unconventional," I don't mean that they're considered bad movies, just that I'm choosing them instead of some more well-known pictures on this list): Conventional: The Maltese Falcon, The Big Sleep, Casablanca, The Treasure of the Sierra MadreSomewhat Less Conventional: Passage to Marseille, The Caine Mutiny, To Have and Have Not, The Barefoot Contessa (I would have put Across the Pacific on this list instead of Passage to Marseille if it were here.) I'm choosing those instead of some possibly more celebrated Bogie performances in The African Queen (fun but overrated--more slow-moving and less amusing than I had expected), Key Largo (best thing about it is Eddie G.), and High Sierra (I'm just not that fond of it, unfortunately, though Lupino's superb). I'm a big fan of Angels with Dirty Faces, but, as this is a Bogie poll and Bogie's something of a bit player in that one, I'll leave it off this list. And a shout-out to Return of Dr. X, a terrible-but-very-fun movie, with a wildly miscast Bogart, that telegonus , mikef6 , and I were discussing on another thread. Glaringly missing is Dark Victory, the brilliant unintentional comedic performance of him playing Michael O'Leary. That accent! The whole film is a camp romp. I love it, even Bodie's terrible Irish accent.
|
|
|
Post by Nalkarj on Apr 27, 2017 18:27:22 GMT
It is indeed difficult to do so, drystyx --just wait until mikef6 gets to this poll!--but I am going with some conventional and some unconventional choices (by "unconventional," I don't mean that they're considered bad movies, just that I'm choosing them instead of some more well-known pictures on this list): Conventional: The Maltese Falcon, The Big Sleep, Casablanca, The Treasure of the Sierra MadreSomewhat Less Conventional: Passage to Marseille, The Caine Mutiny, To Have and Have Not, The Barefoot Contessa (I would have put Across the Pacific on this list instead of Passage to Marseille if it were here.) I'm choosing those instead of some possibly more celebrated Bogie performances in The African Queen (fun but overrated--more slow-moving and less amusing than I had expected), Key Largo (best thing about it is Eddie G.), and High Sierra (I'm just not that fond of it, unfortunately, though Lupino's superb). I'm a big fan of Angels with Dirty Faces, but, as this is a Bogie poll and Bogie's something of a bit player in that one, I'll leave it off this list. And a shout-out to Return of Dr. X, a terrible-but-very-fun movie, with a wildly miscast Bogart, that telegonus , mikef6 , and I were discussing on another thread. Glaringly missing is Dark Victory, the brilliant unintentional comedic performance of him playing Michael O'Leary. That accent! The whole film is a camp romp. I love it, even Bodie's terrible Irish accent. Darn, I've heard of that one, but I haven't seen it, Pinky! Michael O'Leary, eh? How could I miss that? Err... What was with Hollywood casting directors? I mean, what's up with Bogie's lousy Mexican accent in Virginia City? Or, later, Charlton Heston's complete lack of a try at a Mexican accent in Touch of Evil? On a serious note, I should also write that I might have included Dark Passage. (What's with all of these "dark" films? And they say film noir isn't a genre! ) Unintentionally funny in places, but the Bogie-Bacall rapport is as good as always, and the subjective camera gimmick is far, far better handled than in Robert Montgomery's unbelievably mediocre Lady in the Lake adaptation.
|
|
|
Post by TheOriginalPinky on Apr 27, 2017 18:33:00 GMT
Glaringly missing is Dark Victory, the brilliant unintentional comedic performance of him playing Michael O'Leary. That accent! The whole film is a camp romp. I love it, even Bodie's terrible Irish accent. Darn, I've heard of that one, but I haven't seen it, Pinky! Michael O'Leary, eh? How could I miss that? Err... What was with Hollywood casting directors? I mean, what's up with Bogie's lousy Mexican accent in Virginia City? Or, later, Charlton Heston's complete lack of a try at a Mexican accent in Touch of Evil? On a serious note, I should also write that I might have included Dark Passage. (What's with all of these "dark" films? And they say film noir isn't a genre! ) Unintentionally funny in places, but the Bogie-Bacall rapport is as good as always, and the subjective camera gimmick is far, far better handled than in Robert Montgomery's unbelievably mediocre Lady in the Lake adaptation. You have to view Dark Victory. Davis's over-acting is at its height! I have a special place in my heart for it, as when I was very young, when I watched it, I actually cried at the end. Now, it's a study in fun, bad casting and atrocious directing.
I adored Dark Passage! Not one of his better-known films, but I love the POV. And Agnes Moorehead playing a real bitch. She was such a sweetheart in real life.
The studio system, especially Warner's, were a difficult bunch, and plugged you in wherever they wanted. It didn't matter. And some decisions were real humdingers!
|
|
|
Post by tarathian123 on Apr 27, 2017 18:40:36 GMT
I watched The Caine Mutiny a couple of days ago after not seeing it for about 20 years. I'd forgotten how good Bogey was in it. It's #1 Bogey for me.
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Apr 27, 2017 19:16:01 GMT
Key Largo The Big Sleep The Desperate Hours The Maltese Falcon Casablanca The African Queen
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Apr 27, 2017 19:53:44 GMT
--just wait until mikef6 gets to this poll!-- I have arrived! Better late than never. Like my friend Salzmank, I am going to go with 4 conventional and 4 unconventional Conventional: Casablanca The Maltese Falcon The Big Sleep Key Largo Unconventional: Black (not “Dark”) Legion: Frank Taylor (Bogart) loses his expected promotion to a younger man named Dombrowski. Taylor listens to a radio rant by a man who blames everybody’s problems on “foreigners” who are taking jobs and opportunities away from “real Americans.” Taylor is introduced to the anti-immigrant group and quickly falls into a nightly routine of terrorizing anyone who is Jewish or Irish or notably “ethnic.” Timely or what? To Have and Have Not: Bogart at his most iconic as a man who, in the beginning, sticks his neck out for nobody but who by the end dedicates himself wholly to the cause of freedom and justice. This is also the film where he met Bacall. The definition of “chemistry.” San Quentin: Not a big milestone in Bogart’s career even though he gives it his best as he was known to do in even the thinnest material. The director and editor seem to know this because second-billed Bogart gets the climactic final scene all on his own and it is his mug we see at the last fadeout. Top-billed Pat O’Brien is kind of dull and plodding. Leading lady Ann Sheridan is lovely (and shows more décolletage than I think is usual at this period in Hollywood). The Harder They Fall: Bogart’s last film; he died of throat cancer eight months after its release. He goes out on top with one of his finest performances as a middle-aged man who finds himself laid off with no means of support for himself and his wife. He takes a job in publicity with a shady boxing promoter. After trying to ignore the exploitation of the fighters, he regains he former basic decency. Wonderful.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 27, 2017 23:17:50 GMT
In a Lonely Place Treasure of Sierra Madre
|
|
|
Post by telegonus on Apr 28, 2017 7:32:28 GMT
Two of my favorite (specifically) Bogart vehicles: High Sierra and The Maltese Falcon
One of the best if not the best Bogart lead as a serious actor: The Caine Mutiny
Two favorite pictures that Bogart appeared in but wasn't the star of: The Petrified Forest and The Roaring 20s
|
|
|
Post by Marv on Apr 28, 2017 16:02:09 GMT
I think I've only seen Casablanca unfortunately. It's a fantastic film tho. One of the best.
|
|
|
Post by drystyx on May 1, 2017 17:02:21 GMT
What really makes Bogie so great is the diverse characters he has played. He's run the gamut probably more than any of the big name stars.
Safe to say he's the "antagonist" in all of these, in which he played bad guys with some humanity and sense of insecurity somewhere, as opposed to the "bubble boy" villain who is a demi god.: BLACK LEGION, TREASURE OF THE SIERRA MADRE, THE CAINE MUTINY, DEAD END, PETRIFIED FOREST, HIGH SIERRA, just to name a few.
BLACK LEGION is one that I really like. There is a fallacy thinking today of ignorance in which many people think none of the golden era movies depicted such exposes of the Ku Klux Klan, but even then, it was the rule, not the exception, to put racism in its place. BLACK LEGION is a great example of Bogie playing a human antagonist with vulnerabilities and insecurities. Of course he played to a much more mature audience than we have today, one with some sense of reality and desire for credibility.
It was very hard for me to limit my picks to 8. Very hard.
|
|
|
Post by vegalyra on May 1, 2017 18:19:52 GMT
I agree about Black Legion. Great film.
The two Bogie films I was raised on though was Key Largo and African Queen. My parents loved both of those films and watched them whenever they came on tv.
Another overlooked Bogie film that I voted on is Sirocco. In some ways a repeat of Casablanca, I really enjoy Bogie acting as an intermediary between the French forces and the Syrians. It's almost modern in its subject matter. Illegal arms shipments going to guerrillas and bombings of cafes.
Missed seeing "All Through the Night" on this list. Great anti-Nazi war effort film.
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on May 2, 2017 1:17:12 GMT
I've only seen these five: The Treasure of the Sierra Madre Casablanca Sabrina San Quentin The Maltese Falcon
|
|
Dayodead
Junior Member
@dayodead
Posts: 1,172
Likes: 378
|
Post by Dayodead on May 2, 2017 5:58:26 GMT
In Order: Casablanca The Treasure of the Sierra Madre The Big Sleep In a Lonely Place The Maltese Falcon Key Largo To Have and Have not High Sierra
|
|
|
Post by drystyx on May 8, 2017 19:47:05 GMT
Casablanca leads, as expected. Kind of surprised that Key Largo is second right now instead of Treasure of the Sierra Madre, but Key Largo is a top film, and immortalized even more so in song.
|
|
|
Post by drystyx on May 22, 2017 18:18:48 GMT
CASABLANCA still leads.
Of the ones tied for second right now, the one that puzzles me is FALCON, which had atmosphere I'll grant, but which looked to me to be just a muddled bit of dialog to justify the atmosphere. Didn't understand the motivation at all. I thought of it as one of the weak links in a stellar career for Bogart.
|
|
|
Post by drystyx on Jul 10, 2017 20:51:45 GMT
So many classics for Bogie. CASABLANCA is the most beloved here, though not in my top picks. Still, it makes sense. I actually like second place KEY LARGO better. In any event, Bogie has more films with multi dimensional character roles than anyone I can think of. Can't go wrong with Bogie, save for a very few bad movies in the portfolio, very few.
Winner is CASABLANCA.
|
|