|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 19, 2020 5:22:54 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
none this week
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981, Steven Spielberg) Netflix As a kid I watched this film over and over, maybe 25 times. The last time I watched it was about 15 years ago and it felt kind of tired but now after a long break from watching it I could appreciate the magic once more. What really struck me is the amazing composition of shots and the great editing. A great adventure from Spielberg and Lucas on top of their games. 7.5-8
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989, Steven Spielberg) Netflix This is the sequel to Raiders of the Lost Ark and it shares many similarities. Great action, adventure, Nazi villains, a holy relic but it sets itself apart by adding the lead characters Scottish father played wonderfully by Seam Connery.
All the wonderful craftsmanship is there and although it might not always be as charmed as the original it is very close. I go back and forth with which one I like best. 7.5-8 Good Will Hunting (1997, Gus Van Sant) Blu ray A well written and very rewatchable character piece about a young man from the wrong side of town who is a genius. 7.5-8
Blow-up (1966, Michaelangelo Antonioni) Blu ray The famed directors first English language film pretends to be a thriller but really it’s a trip through swinging London at the heights of its debauchery. I do wish however that we got to the blowing up of the photos much sooner in the film. 7/10
Gran Torino (2008, Clint Eastwood) Netflix Eastwood directs himself as A disgruntled Korean War veteran who sets out to reform his neighbor, an Asian teenager who tried to steal Kowalski's prized possession: a 1972 Gran Torino. The Asian actors were amateurs and not very good but the films story is strong enough to overcome that and Eastwood’s flat visual direction. 6.5/10
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Magic & Bird: a courtship of rivals (2010, Ezra Edelman) Good overview of the fabled rivalry between these basketball superstars. Good Documentary
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Unorthodox (2020, Mini Series) Netflix Story of a young ultra-Orthodox Jewish woman who flees her arranged marriage and religious community to start a new life abroad. Good TV
REPEAT TV VIEWING
The Clone Wars (2009, Season Two) Blu ray Solid second season with some good story arcs. Good TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Raiders of the Lost Ark BEST ACTOR: Matt Damon - Good Will Hunting BEST ACTRESS: Karen Allen - Raiders of the Lost Ark BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robin Williams - Good Will Hunting BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Minnie Driver - Good Will Hunting BEST EDITING: Michael Kahn, George Lucas - Raiders of the Lost Ark BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Douglas Slocombe - Raiders of the Lost Ark BEST SCRIPT: Matt Damon & Ben Affleck - Good Will Hunting BEST SCORE: John Williams - Raiders of the Lost Ark BEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg - Raiders of the Lost Ark
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 19, 2020 5:40:18 GMT
Raiders of the Lost Ark - Pure entertainment. 10/10 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - Connery is awesome here and the film is an absolute blast. 9/10 Good Will Hunting - Great script and strong performances all around. Was actually considering rewatching this soon. 9/10 Gran Torino - Some of the acting isn't great I agree, but it's one of Eastwood's best performances and I really like the story. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Becoming Bond (2017, Josh Greenbaum) Pretty entertaining documentary about George Lazenby and how he landed the role of James Bond. 7/10
Arthur (1981, Steve Gordon) I found this one pretty funny and entertaining with some really good performances. 7/10
The Beatles: Eight Days a Week - The Touring Years (2016, Ron Howard) As a Beatles fan I enjoyed this. 7/10
Eyes of Laura Mars (1978, Irvin Kershner) Based on a story by John Carpenter (and he was one of the screenwriters as well), this one has a pretty interesting concept. Apparently they made some major changes to Carpenter's story though. Faye Dunaway is very good in the lead role and Tommy Lee Jones and Brad Dourif chip in nicely as well. Ultimately there were some things that held it back for me. 6.5/10
Edge of the City (1957, Martin Ritt) Well made and well acted film with a nice short running time and some pretty powerful scenes. 7.5/10
Phone Booth (2002, Joel Schumacher) This one uses its limited location well and build tension nicely. It's very short too and Colin Farrell gives a strong performance. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Dr. No (1962, Terence Young) The first Bond movie is still one of the very best. 8/10
From Russia with Love (1963, Terence Young) For the last several years the first 4 Connery films were all in my top 5 of the entire series, but this one was also my least favorite by a very narrow margin. On this viewing however, it became my favorite of the first 4. It tells a strong story and everything from when they get on the train to the end is fantastic. 8.5/10
Goldfinger (1964, Guy Hamilton) Lots of iconic stuff in this one. Always a fun watch. 8/10
Thunderball (1965, Terence Young) I've always thought this one doesn't get the credit it deserves. On par with the first 3 in my opinion. 8/10
You Only Live Twice (1967, Lewis Gilbert) A definite step down from the first four, but still fun and with some very good moments. 7/10
On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969, Peter R. Hunt) Lazenby is easily my least favorite Bond, but I still think he's pretty good overall and I've always been a fan of this movie. 7/10
Diamonds Are Forever (1971, Guy Hamilton) I'm in the minority, but I've always enjoyed this one. However on this viewing I did feel that it's a bit too silly to really fit with the other Connery movies, so I dropped it a bit. 6.5/10
In the Heat of the Night (1967, Norman Jewison) Well made film with very good performances from Rod Steiger and Sidney Poitier. 7.5/10
Live and Let Die (1973, Guy Hamilton) Roger Moore's first Bond has some strong moments, but also some elements that don't really work. I also think it could have been a bit shorter. 6/10
The Man with the Golden Gun (1974, Guy Hamilton) Slightly better than Moore's first outing thanks to a better finale and better villain. 6.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: From Russia with Love BEST ACTOR: Rod Steiger (In the Heat of the Night) BEST ACTRESS: Faye Dunaway (Eyes of Laura Mars) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Gielgud (Arthur) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diana Rigg (On Her Majesty's Secret Service) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Reed (On Her Majesty's Secret Service) BEST SCORE: John Barry (You Only Live Twice) BEST SCRIPT: Richard Maibaum & Johanna Harwood (From Russia with Love) BEST DIRECTOR: Terence Young (From Russia with Love)
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Apr 19, 2020 5:46:39 GMT
Raiders of the Lost Ark - 6/10 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - 7/10 Good Will Hunting - 6/10 Gran Torino - 7/10 Mine: Underwater (2020) - 4/10 - DVDOK but really ugly looking Sci Fi thriller. The look of this film is so murky it hard to look at. Final Kill (2020) - 2/10 - DVDPretty stupid action film that tries to go for crappy comedy. Billy Zane stars. Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984) - 8/10 - DVDFun Jason sequel is not one of my favorites of the series but still good. The Brute Man (1946) - 5/10 - DVDOK killer thriller . Basically a big ugly guy goes on a killing spree. Playin' for Love (2013) - 3/10 - DVDLame romantic comedy. The Hellcats (1968) - 1/10 - DVDGrade Z 60s biker film. The Horror of Party Beach (1964) - 3/10 - DVDCorny sci fi horror film. Super silly but almost kinda enjoyable...well not really. The Eye Creatures (1965) - 1/10 - DVDAnother silly crapfest. I need to pick out better old horror films. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 19, 2020 5:54:00 GMT
Raiders of the Lost Ark - Pure entertainment. 10/10 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - Connery is awesome here and the film is an absolute blast. 9/10 Good Will Hunting - Great script and strong performances all around. Was actually considering rewatching this soon. 9/10 Gran Torino - Some of the acting isn't great I agree, but it's one of Eastwood's best performances and I really like the story. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Becoming Bond (2017, Josh Greenbaum) Pretty entertaining documentary about George Lazenby and how he landed the role of James Bond. 7/10
Arthur (1981, Steve Gordon) I found this one pretty funny and entertaining with some really good performances. 7/10
The Beatles: Eight Days a Week - The Touring Years (2016, Ron Howard) As a Beatles fan I enjoyed this. 7/10
Eyes of Laura Mars (1978, Irvin Kershner) Based on a story by John Carpenter (and he was one of the screenwriters as well), this one has a pretty interesting concept. Apparently they made some major changes to Carpenter's story though. Faye Dunaway is very good in the lead role and Tommy Lee Jones and Brad Dourif chip in nicely as well. Ultimately there were some things that held it back for me. 6.5/10
Edge of the City (1957, Martin Ritt) Well made and well acted film with a nice short running time and some pretty powerful scenes. 7.5/10
Phone Booth (2002, Joel Schumacher) This one uses its limited location well and build tension nicely. It's very short too and Colin Farrell gives a strong performance. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Dr. No (1962, Terence Young) The first Bond movie is still one of the very best. 8/10
From Russia with Love (1963, Terence Young) For the last several years the first 4 Connery films were all in my top 5 of the entire series, but this one was also my least favorite by a very narrow margin. On this viewing however, it became my favorite of the first 4. It tells a strong story and everything from when they get on the train to the end is fantastic. 8.5/10
Goldfinger (1964, Guy Hamilton) Lots of iconic stuff in this one. Always a fun watch. 8/10
Thunderball (1965, Terence Young) I've always thought this one doesn't get the credit it deserves. On par with the first 3 in my opinion. 8/10
You Only Live Twice (1967, Lewis Gilbert) A definite step down from the first four, but still fun and with some very good moments. 7/10
On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969, Peter R. Hunt) Lazenby is easily my least favorite Bond, but I still think he's pretty good overall and I've always been a fan of this movie. 7/10
Diamonds Are Forever (1971, Guy Hamilton) I'm in the minority, but I've always enjoyed this one. However on this viewing I did feel that it's a bit too silly to really fit with the other Connery movies, so I dropped it a bit. 6.5/10
In the Heat of the Night (1967, Norman Jewison) Well made film with very good performances from Rod Steiger and Sidney Poitier. 7.5/10
Live and Let Die (1973, Guy Hamilton) Roger Moore's first Bond has some strong moments, but also some elements that don't really work. I also think it could have been a bit shorter. 6/10
The Man with the Golden Gun (1974, Guy Hamilton) Slightly better than Moore's first outing thanks to a better finale and better villain. 6.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: From Russia with Love BEST ACTOR: Rod Steiger (In the Heat of the Night) BEST ACTRESS: Faye Dunaway (Eyes of Laura Mars) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Gielgud (Arthur) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diana Rigg (On Her Majesty's Secret Service) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Reed (On Her Majesty's Secret Service) BEST SCORE: John Barry (You Only Live Twice) BEST SCRIPT: Richard Maibaum & Johanna Harwood (From Russia with Love) BEST DIRECTOR: Terence Young (From Russia with Love) Arthur (1981, Steve Gordon) I used to live this as a kid but on rewatch I just found Moore’s constant cackle to be really annoying 4/10 Eyes of Laura Mars (1978, Irvin Kershner) 5.5 Edge of the City (1957, Martin Ritt) 7/10 Phone Booth (2002, Joel Schumacher) at barely over an hour before credits roll it certainly Durant outstay it’s welcome 6.5/10 Dr. No (1962, Terence Young) The first Bond movie is still one of the very best. Indeed 8/10 From Russia with Love (1963, Terence Young) The greatest 8-8.5/10 Goldfinger (1964, Guy Hamilton) 7.5 Thunderball (1965, Terence Young) 7.5 You Only Live Twice (1967, Lewis Gilbert) So bloated 6/10 On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969, Peter R. Hunt) bloated, weird mix of tunes, lazenby no good but it does have great cinematography 5/10 Diamonds Are Forever (1971, Guy Hamilton) Pretty silly 4.5 In the Heat of the Night (1967, Norman Jewison) Well made film with very good performances from Rod Steiger and Sidney Poitier. 8/10 Live and Let Die (1973, Guy Hamilton) 5/10 The Man with the Golden Gun (1974, Guy Hamilton) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 19, 2020 5:55:05 GMT
Raiders of the Lost Ark - 6/10 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - 7/10 Good Will Hunting - 6/10 Gran Torino - 7/10 Mine: Underwater (2020) - 4/10 - DVDOK but really ugly looking Sci Fi thriller. The look of this film is so murky it hard to look at. Final Kill (2020) - 2/10 - DVDPretty stupid action film that tries to go for crappy comedy. Billy Zane stars. Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984) - 8/10 - DVDFun Jason sequel is not one of my favorites of the series but still good. The Brute Man (1946) - 5/10 - DVDOK killer thriller . Basically a big ugly guy goes on a killing spree. Playin' for Love (2013) - 3/10 - DVDLame romantic comedy. The Hellcats (1968) - 1/10 - DVDGrade Z 60s biker film. The Horror of Party Beach (1964) - 3/10 - DVDCorny sci fi horror film. Super silly but almost kinda enjoyable...well not really. The Eye Creatures (1965) - 1/10 - DVDAnother silly crapfest. I need to pick out better old horror films. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Just Friday part 4 which is the clear best of the franchise for me 7.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 19, 2020 5:57:21 GMT
Raiders of the Lost Ark - Pure entertainment. 10/10 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - Connery is awesome here and the film is an absolute blast. 9/10 Good Will Hunting - Great script and strong performances all around. Was actually considering rewatching this soon. 9/10 Gran Torino - Some of the acting isn't great I agree, but it's one of Eastwood's best performances and I really like the story. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Becoming Bond (2017, Josh Greenbaum) Pretty entertaining documentary about George Lazenby and how he landed the role of James Bond. 7/10
Arthur (1981, Steve Gordon) I found this one pretty funny and entertaining with some really good performances. 7/10
The Beatles: Eight Days a Week - The Touring Years (2016, Ron Howard) As a Beatles fan I enjoyed this. 7/10
Eyes of Laura Mars (1978, Irvin Kershner) Based on a story by John Carpenter (and he was one of the screenwriters as well), this one has a pretty interesting concept. Apparently they made some major changes to Carpenter's story though. Faye Dunaway is very good in the lead role and Tommy Lee Jones and Brad Dourif chip in nicely as well. Ultimately there were some things that held it back for me. 6.5/10
Edge of the City (1957, Martin Ritt) Well made and well acted film with a nice short running time and some pretty powerful scenes. 7.5/10
Phone Booth (2002, Joel Schumacher) This one uses its limited location well and build tension nicely. It's very short too and Colin Farrell gives a strong performance. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Dr. No (1962, Terence Young) The first Bond movie is still one of the very best. 8/10
From Russia with Love (1963, Terence Young) For the last several years the first 4 Connery films were all in my top 5 of the entire series, but this one was also my least favorite by a very narrow margin. On this viewing however, it became my favorite of the first 4. It tells a strong story and everything from when they get on the train to the end is fantastic. 8.5/10
Goldfinger (1964, Guy Hamilton) Lots of iconic stuff in this one. Always a fun watch. 8/10
Thunderball (1965, Terence Young) I've always thought this one doesn't get the credit it deserves. On par with the first 3 in my opinion. 8/10
You Only Live Twice (1967, Lewis Gilbert) A definite step down from the first four, but still fun and with some very good moments. 7/10
On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969, Peter R. Hunt) Lazenby is easily my least favorite Bond, but I still think he's pretty good overall and I've always been a fan of this movie. 7/10
Diamonds Are Forever (1971, Guy Hamilton) I'm in the minority, but I've always enjoyed this one. However on this viewing I did feel that it's a bit too silly to really fit with the other Connery movies, so I dropped it a bit. 6.5/10
In the Heat of the Night (1967, Norman Jewison) Well made film with very good performances from Rod Steiger and Sidney Poitier. 7.5/10
Live and Let Die (1973, Guy Hamilton) Roger Moore's first Bond has some strong moments, but also some elements that don't really work. I also think it could have been a bit shorter. 6/10
The Man with the Golden Gun (1974, Guy Hamilton) Slightly better than Moore's first outing thanks to a better finale and better villain. 6.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: From Russia with Love BEST ACTOR: Rod Steiger (In the Heat of the Night) BEST ACTRESS: Faye Dunaway (Eyes of Laura Mars) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Gielgud (Arthur) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diana Rigg (On Her Majesty's Secret Service) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Reed (On Her Majesty's Secret Service) BEST SCORE: John Barry (You Only Live Twice) BEST SCRIPT: Richard Maibaum & Johanna Harwood (From Russia with Love) BEST DIRECTOR: Terence Young (From Russia with Love) Arthur (1981, Steve Gordon) I used to live this as a kid but on rewatch I just found Moore’s constant cackle to be really annoying 4/10 Eyes of Laura Mars (1978, Irvin Kershner) 5.5 Edge of the City (1957, Martin Ritt) 7/10 Phone Booth (2002, Joel Schumacher) at barely over an hour before credits roll it certainly Durant outstay it’s welcome 6.5/10 Dr. No (1962, Terence Young) The first Bond movie is still one of the very best. Indeed 8/10 From Russia with Love (1963, Terence Young) The greatest 8-8.5/10 Goldfinger (1964, Guy Hamilton) 7.5 Thunderball (1965, Terence Young) 7.5 You Only Live Twice (1967, Lewis Gilbert) So bloated 6/10 On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969, Peter R. Hunt) bloated, weird mix of tunes, lazenby no good but it does have great cinematography 5/10 Diamonds Are Forever (1971, Guy Hamilton) Pretty silly 4.5 In the Heat of the Night (1967, Norman Jewison) Well made film with very good performances from Rod Steiger and Sidney Poitier. 8/10 Live and Let Die (1973, Guy Hamilton) 5/10 The Man with the Golden Gun (1974, Guy Hamilton) 5/10 You watched the Becoming Bond documentary didn't you?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 19, 2020 6:07:17 GMT
Arthur (1981, Steve Gordon) I used to live this as a kid but on rewatch I just found Moore’s constant cackle to be really annoying 4/10 Eyes of Laura Mars (1978, Irvin Kershner) 5.5 Edge of the City (1957, Martin Ritt) 7/10 Phone Booth (2002, Joel Schumacher) at barely over an hour before credits roll it certainly Durant outstay it’s welcome 6.5/10 Dr. No (1962, Terence Young) The first Bond movie is still one of the very best. Indeed 8/10 From Russia with Love (1963, Terence Young) The greatest 8-8.5/10 Goldfinger (1964, Guy Hamilton) 7.5 Thunderball (1965, Terence Young) 7.5 You Only Live Twice (1967, Lewis Gilbert) So bloated 6/10 On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969, Peter R. Hunt) bloated, weird mix of tunes, lazenby no good but it does have great cinematography 5/10 Diamonds Are Forever (1971, Guy Hamilton) Pretty silly 4.5 In the Heat of the Night (1967, Norman Jewison) Well made film with very good performances from Rod Steiger and Sidney Poitier. 8/10 Live and Let Die (1973, Guy Hamilton) 5/10 The Man with the Golden Gun (1974, Guy Hamilton) 5/10 You watched the Becoming Bond documentary didn't you? Im not sure, I’ve seen so damn many, I don’t think anything that recent though, unless I’m forgetting
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 19, 2020 6:09:22 GMT
Arthur (1981, Steve Gordon) I used to live this as a kid but on rewatch I just found Moore’s constant cackle to be really annoying 4/10 Eyes of Laura Mars (1978, Irvin Kershner) 5.5 Edge of the City (1957, Martin Ritt) 7/10 Phone Booth (2002, Joel Schumacher) at barely over an hour before credits roll it certainly Durant outstay it’s welcome 6.5/10 Dr. No (1962, Terence Young) The first Bond movie is still one of the very best. Indeed 8/10 From Russia with Love (1963, Terence Young) The greatest 8-8.5/10 Goldfinger (1964, Guy Hamilton) 7.5 Thunderball (1965, Terence Young) 7.5 You Only Live Twice (1967, Lewis Gilbert) So bloated 6/10 On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969, Peter R. Hunt) bloated, weird mix of tunes, lazenby no good but it does have great cinematography 5/10 Diamonds Are Forever (1971, Guy Hamilton) Pretty silly 4.5 In the Heat of the Night (1967, Norman Jewison) Well made film with very good performances from Rod Steiger and Sidney Poitier. 8/10 Live and Let Die (1973, Guy Hamilton) 5/10 The Man with the Golden Gun (1974, Guy Hamilton) 5/10 You watched the Becoming Bond documentary didn't you? You gonna get to Blow-Up?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 19, 2020 6:11:26 GMT
You watched the Becoming Bond documentary didn't you? You gonna get to Blow-Up? Definitely.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 19, 2020 7:21:08 GMT
BEST FILM: From Russia with Love BEST ACTOR: Rod Steiger (In the Heat of the Night) BEST ACTRESS: Liza Minnelli- arthur BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sidney Poitier- edge of the city BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: ruby dee - edge of the city BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Reed (On Her Majesty's Secret Service) BEST SCORE: John Barry (From Russia with love) BEST SCRIPT: Richard Maibaum & Johanna Harwood (From Russia with Love) BEST DIRECTOR: Terence Young (From Russia with Love)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 19, 2020 7:28:41 GMT
BEST FILM: From Russia with Love BEST ACTOR: Rod Steiger (In the Heat of the Night) BEST ACTRESS: Liza Minnelli- arthur BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sidney Poitier- edge of the city BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: ruby dee - edge of the city BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Reed (On Her Majesty's Secret Service) BEST SCORE: John Barry (From Russia with love) BEST SCRIPT: Richard Maibaum & Johanna Harwood (From Russia with Love) BEST DIRECTOR: Terence Young (From Russia with Love) Score was a toss up between all the John Barry Bond's haha
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 19, 2020 7:39:16 GMT
BEST FILM: From Russia with Love BEST ACTOR: Rod Steiger (In the Heat of the Night) BEST ACTRESS: Liza Minnelli- arthur BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sidney Poitier- edge of the city BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: ruby dee - edge of the city BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Reed (On Her Majesty's Secret Service) BEST SCORE: John Barry (From Russia with love) BEST SCRIPT: Richard Maibaum & Johanna Harwood (From Russia with Love) BEST DIRECTOR: Terence Young (From Russia with Love) Score was a toss up between all the John Barry Bond's haha Yeah and all those early bonds have great scores, in the 70s it got a little too disco and funky at times
|
|
|
Post by James on Apr 19, 2020 11:35:47 GMT
Raiders of the Lost Ark - 8.5/10 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - 8/10 Good Will Hunting - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
None
Repeat Viewings:
Madagascar (2005) - Netflix This is a big childhood favourite of mine. Maybe not as good now but still very fun. 8/10
Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa (2008) - Netflix I liked this one as well although not quite as much as the first. 7/10
Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted (2012) - Netflix Least favourite in the trilogy but still pretty enjoyable. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 19, 2020 12:07:36 GMT
Raiders of the Lost Ark - 8.5/10 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - 8/10 Good Will Hunting - 8/10 First Time Viewings:None Repeat Viewings:Madagascar (2005) - Netflix This is a big childhood favourite of mine. Maybe not as good now but still very fun. 8/10Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa (2008) - Netflix I liked this one as well although not quite as much as the first. 7/10Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted (2012) - Netflix Least favourite in the trilogy but still pretty enjoyable. 7/10I saw one of the Madagascar films, either first or second... just checked, it was the first one, I gave it 3/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Apr 19, 2020 13:24:35 GMT
Raiders of the Lost Ark - 8.5/10 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - 8/10 Good Will Hunting - 8/10 First Time Viewings:None Repeat Viewings:Madagascar (2005) - Netflix This is a big childhood favourite of mine. Maybe not as good now but still very fun. 8/10Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa (2008) - Netflix I liked this one as well although not quite as much as the first. 7/10Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted (2012) - Netflix Least favourite in the trilogy but still pretty enjoyable. 7/10I saw one of the Madagascar films, either first or second... just checked, it was the first one, I gave it 3/10 Yeah, I think I remember you saying you didn’t like it.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Apr 19, 2020 13:26:30 GMT
Final Score (2018) 7/10
Danger Close (2019) 5/10
Jerry Maguire (1996) 7/10
The Silver Chalice (1954) 6/10
Barabbas (1961) 4/10
Montana Belle (1952) 3/10
The Third Day (1965) 6/10
The Man Who Never Was (1956) 6/10
The Little Hut (1957) 5/10
The Aeronauts (2019) 7/10
Othello (1995) 8/10
Never Say Never Again (1983) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Apr 19, 2020 16:47:28 GMT
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
13/04 Ride the High Country (1962) 8/10 Tales of Terror (1962) 8/10
14/04 The Spider Woman (1943) 8/10 Three Ages (1923) 7/10
15/04 Brother Bear (2003) 6/10 Brother Bear 2 (2006) 6/10
16/04 Iron Will (1994) 7/10 Snowglobe (2007) 4/10
17/04 Bloodshot (2020) 4/10 Brahms: The Boy II (2020) 5/10
18/04 Dolittle (2020) 3/10 The Gentlemen (2019) 10/10
19/04 Escape from Petroria (2020) 8/10 Gretel & Hansel (2020) 4/10
BEST FILM: The Gentlemen
BEST ACTOR: Matthew McConaughey - The Gentlemen
BEST ACTRESS: Mariette Hartley – Ride The High Country
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Hugh Grant - The Gentlemen
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Michelle Dockery - The Gentlemen
BEST EDITING: James Herbert & Paul Machliss - The Gentlemen
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Galo Olivares – Gretel & Hansel
BEST SCRIPT: Guy Ritchie, Ivan Atkinson & Marn Davis – The Gentlemen
BEST SCORE: Christopher Benstead - The Gentlemen
BEST DIRECTOR: Guy Ritchie – The Gentlemen
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 19, 2020 17:22:12 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Arthur (1981, Steve Gordon) I found this one pretty funny and entertaining with some really good performances. 7/10
Edge of the City (1957, Martin Ritt) Well made and well acted film with a nice short running time and some pretty powerful scenes. 7.5/10 7/10
Phone Booth (2002, Joel Schumacher) This one uses its limited location well and build tension nicely. It's very short too and Colin Farrell gives a strong performance. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Dr. No (1962, Terence Young) The first Bond movie is still one of the very best. 8/10 7/10
From Russia with Love (1963, Terence Young) For the last several years the first 4 Connery films were all in my top 5 of the entire series, but this one was also my least favorite by a very narrow margin. On this viewing however, it became my favorite of the first 4. It tells a strong story and everything from when they get on the train to the end is fantastic. 8.5/10 6/10
Goldfinger (1964, Guy Hamilton) Lots of iconic stuff in this one. Always a fun watch. 8/10 7/10
Thunderball (1965, Terence Young) I've always thought this one doesn't get the credit it deserves. On par with the first 3 in my opinion. 8/10 7/10
You Only Live Twice (1967, Lewis Gilbert) A definite step down from the first four, but still fun and with some very good moments. 7/10
On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969, Peter R. Hunt) Lazenby is easily my least favorite Bond, but I still think he's pretty good overall and I've always been a fan of this movie. 7/10
Diamonds Are Forever (1971, Guy Hamilton) I'm in the minority, but I've always enjoyed this one. However on this viewing I did feel that it's a bit too silly to really fit with the other Connery movies, so I dropped it a bit. 6.5/10 3.5/10
In the Heat of the Night (1967, Norman Jewison) Well made film with very good performances from Rod Steiger and Sidney Poitier. 7.5/10
Live and Let Die (1973, Guy Hamilton) Roger Moore's first Bond has some strong moments, but also some elements that don't really work. I also think it could have been a bit shorter. 6/10 4.5/10
The Man with the Golden Gun (1974, Guy Hamilton) Slightly better than Moore's first outing thanks to a better finale and better villain. 6.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: From Russia with Love In the Heat of the Night BEST ACTOR: Rod Steiger (In the Heat of the Night) Sidney Poitier (In the Heat of the Night) BEST ACTRESS: Faye Dunaway (Eyes of Laura Mars) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Gielgud (Arthur) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diana Rigg (On Her Majesty's Secret Service) Liza Minnelli (Arthur) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Reed (On Her Majesty's Secret Service) BEST SCORE: John Barry (You Only Live Twice) BEST SCRIPT: Richard Maibaum & Johanna Harwood (From Russia with Love) In the Heat of the Night BEST DIRECTOR: Terence Young (From Russia with Love) In the Heat of the Night
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 19, 2020 17:53:52 GMT
Final Score (2018) 7/10 Danger Close (2019) 5/10 Jerry Maguire (1996) 7/10 The Silver Chalice (1954) 6/10 Barabbas (1961) 4/10 Montana Belle (1952) 3/10 The Third Day (1965) 6/10 The Man Who Never Was (1956) 6/10 The Little Hut (1957) 5/10 The Aeronauts (2019) 7/10 Othello (1995) 8/10 Never Say Never Again (1983) 4/10 Jerry maguire and never say never again 7.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 19, 2020 17:54:58 GMT
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING 13/04Ride the High Country (1962) 8/10Tales of Terror (1962) 8/1014/04The Spider Woman (1943) 8/10Three Ages (1923) 7/10 15/04Brother Bear (2003) 6/10Brother Bear 2 (2006) 6/1016/04Iron Will (1994) 7/10Snowglobe (2007) 4/1017/04Bloodshot (2020) 4/10Brahms: The Boy II (2020) 5/10 18/04Dolittle (2020) 3/10The Gentlemen (2019) 10/1019/04Escape from Petroria (2020) 8/10Gretel & Hansel (2020) 4/10 BEST FILM: The Gentlemen
BEST ACTOR: Matthew McConaughey - The Gentlemen
BEST ACTRESS: Mariette Hartley – Ride The High Country
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Hugh Grant - The Gentlemen
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Michelle Dockery - The Gentlemen
BEST EDITING: James Herbert & Paul Machliss - The Gentlemen
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Galo Olivares – Gretel & Hansel
BEST SCRIPT: Guy Ritchie, Ivan Atkinson & Marn Davis – The Gentlemen
BEST SCORE: Christopher Benstead - The Gentlemen
BEST DIRECTOR: Guy Ritchie – The Gentlemen
The gentlemen 7/10
|
|