|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 19, 2020 18:17:59 GMT
MINE
Smallfoot (2018 Karey Kirkpatrick & Jason Reisig) - 3.5/10
A Troll in Central Park (1994 Don Bluth & Gary Goldman) - 3.5/10
Waiting Women (1952 Ingmar Bergman) - 6.5/10
Pleasantville (1998 Gary Ross) - 7.5/10
Long Shot (2019 Jonathan Levine) - 4.5/10
Ladies in Lavender (2004 Charles Dance) - 6.5/10
Veronika Voss (1982 Rainer Werner Fassbinder) - 8/10
Good Boys (2019 Gene Stupnitsky) - 6/10
Across the Tracks (1990 Sandy Tung) - 6.5/10
Ugetsu (1953 Kenji Mizoguchi) - 7.5/10
Television
F is for Family: Season 1 (2015) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Veronika Voss BEST ACTOR - Brad Pitt (Across the Tracks) BEST ACTRESS - Rosel Zech (Veronika Voss) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Gunnar Björnstrand (Waiting Women) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Joan Allen (Pleasantville) BEST DIRECTOR - Rainer Werner Fassbinder (Veronika Voss) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Ugetsu BEST SCORE - Pleasantville
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 19, 2020 18:24:26 GMT
MINESmallfoot (2018 Karey Kirkpatrick & Jason Reisig) - 3.5/10A Troll in Central Park (1994 Don Bluth & Gary Goldman) - 3.5/10Waiting Women (1952 Ingmar Bergman) - 6.5/10
Pleasantville (1998 Gary Ross) - 7.5/10
Long Shot (2019 Jonathan Levine) - 4.5/10 Ladies in Lavender (2004 Charles Dance) - 6.5/10
Veronika Voss (1982 Rainer Werner Fassbinder) - 8/10
Good Boys (2019 Gene Stupnitsky) - 6/10
Across the Tracks (1990 Sandy Tung) - 6.5/10 Ugetsu (1953 Kenji Mizoguchi) - 7.5/10TelevisionF is for Family: Season 1 (2015) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Veronika Voss BEST ACTOR - Brad Pitt (Across the Tracks) BEST ACTRESS - Rosel Zech (Veronika Voss) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Gunnar Björnstrand (Waiting Women) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Joan Allen (Pleasantville) BEST DIRECTOR - Rainer Werner Fassbinder (Veronika Voss)\ BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Ugetsu BEST SCORE - Pleasantville Pleasantville - 8.5/10 Long Shot - 6/10 Good Boys - 6.5/10 Ugetsu - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 19, 2020 19:29:48 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGnone this week REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGRaiders of the Lost Ark (1981, Steven Spielberg) NetflixAs a kid I watched this film over and over, maybe 25 times. The last time I watched it was about 15 years ago and it felt kind of tired but now after a long break from watching it I could appreciate the magic once more. What really struck me is the amazing composition of shots and the great editing. A great adventure from Spielberg and Lucas on top of their games. 7.5-8Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989, Steven Spielberg) NetflixThis is the sequel to Raiders of the Lost Ark and it shares many similarities. Great action, adventure, Nazi villains, a holy relic but it sets itself apart by adding the lead characters Scottish father played wonderfully by Seam Connery.
All the wonderful craftsmanship is there and although it might not always be as charmed as the original it is very close. I go back and forth with which one I like best. 7.5-8 Good Will Hunting (1997, Gus Van Sant) Blu rayA well written and very rewatchable character piece about a young man from the wrong side of town who is a genius. 7.5-8Blow-up (1966, Michaelangelo Antonioni) Blu rayThe famed directors first English language film pretends to be a thriller but really it’s a trip through swinging London at the heights of its debauchery. I do wish however that we got to the blowing up of the photos much sooner in the film. 7/10Gran Torino (2008, Clint Eastwood) NetflixEastwood directs himself as A disgruntled Korean War veteran who sets out to reform his neighbor, an Asian teenager who tried to steal Kowalski's prized possession: a 1972 Gran Torino. The Asian actors were amateurs and not very good but the films story is strong enough to overcome that and Eastwood’s flat visual direction. 6.5/10FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWINGMagic & Bird: a courtship of rivals (2010, Ezra Edelman)Good overview of the fabled rivalry between these basketball superstars. Good Documentary FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Unorthodox (2020, Mini Series) NetflixStory of a young ultra-Orthodox Jewish woman who flees her arranged marriage and religious community to start a new life abroad. Good TVREPEAT TV VIEWING
The Clone Wars (2009, Season Two) Blu raySolid second season with some good story arcs. Good TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Raiders of the Lost Ark BEST ACTOR: Matt Damon - Good Will Hunting BEST ACTRESS: Karen Allen - Raiders of the Lost Ark BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robin Williams - Good Will Hunting BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Minnie Driver - Good Will Hunting BEST EDITING: Michael Kahn, George Lucas - Raiders of the Lost Ark BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Douglas Slocombe - Raiders of the Lost Ark BEST SCRIPT: Matt Damon & Ben Affleck - Good Will Hunting BEST SCORE: John Williams - Raiders of the Lost Ark BEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg - Raiders of the Lost Ark 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981, Steven Spielberg) This classic adventure movie is really one for the ages. 8/10 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989, Steven Spielberg) I like this better than Raiders. It benefits hugely from Connery’s presence. 9/10
Good Will Hunting (1997, Gus Van Sant) This could be Gus Van Sant’s most accessible movie and might still be Damon’s best role. 8/10 Blow-up (1966, Michaelangelo Antonioni) Not a lot of plot here but a wonderfully stylish portrait of 60’s London. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 19, 2020 19:41:34 GMT
Raiders of the Lost Ark - Pure entertainment. 10/10 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - Connery is awesome here and the film is an absolute blast. 9/10 Good Will Hunting - Great script and strong performances all around. Was actually considering rewatching this soon. 9/10 Gran Torino - Some of the acting isn't great I agree, but it's one of Eastwood's best performances and I really like the story. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Becoming Bond (2017, Josh Greenbaum) Pretty entertaining documentary about George Lazenby and how he landed the role of James Bond. 7/10
Arthur (1981, Steve Gordon) I found this one pretty funny and entertaining with some really good performances. 7/10
The Beatles: Eight Days a Week - The Touring Years (2016, Ron Howard) As a Beatles fan I enjoyed this. 7/10
Eyes of Laura Mars (1978, Irvin Kershner) Based on a story by John Carpenter (and he was one of the screenwriters as well), this one has a pretty interesting concept. Apparently they made some major changes to Carpenter's story though. Faye Dunaway is very good in the lead role and Tommy Lee Jones and Brad Dourif chip in nicely as well. Ultimately there were some things that held it back for me. 6.5/10
Edge of the City (1957, Martin Ritt) Well made and well acted film with a nice short running time and some pretty powerful scenes. 7.5/10
Phone Booth (2002, Joel Schumacher) This one uses its limited location well and build tension nicely. It's very short too and Colin Farrell gives a strong performance. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Dr. No (1962, Terence Young) The first Bond movie is still one of the very best. 8/10
From Russia with Love (1963, Terence Young) For the last several years the first 4 Connery films were all in my top 5 of the entire series, but this one was also my least favorite by a very narrow margin. On this viewing however, it became my favorite of the first 4. It tells a strong story and everything from when they get on the train to the end is fantastic. 8.5/10
Goldfinger (1964, Guy Hamilton) Lots of iconic stuff in this one. Always a fun watch. 8/10
Thunderball (1965, Terence Young) I've always thought this one doesn't get the credit it deserves. On par with the first 3 in my opinion. 8/10
You Only Live Twice (1967, Lewis Gilbert) A definite step down from the first four, but still fun and with some very good moments. 7/10
On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969, Peter R. Hunt) Lazenby is easily my least favorite Bond, but I still think he's pretty good overall and I've always been a fan of this movie. 7/10
Diamonds Are Forever (1971, Guy Hamilton) I'm in the minority, but I've always enjoyed this one. However on this viewing I did feel that it's a bit too silly to really fit with the other Connery movies, so I dropped it a bit. 6.5/10
In the Heat of the Night (1967, Norman Jewison) Well made film with very good performances from Rod Steiger and Sidney Poitier. 7.5/10
Live and Let Die (1973, Guy Hamilton) Roger Moore's first Bond has some strong moments, but also some elements that don't really work. I also think it could have been a bit shorter. 6/10
The Man with the Golden Gun (1974, Guy Hamilton) Slightly better than Moore's first outing thanks to a better finale and better villain. 6.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: From Russia with Love BEST ACTOR: Rod Steiger (In the Heat of the Night) BEST ACTRESS: Faye Dunaway (Eyes of Laura Mars) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Gielgud (Arthur) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diana Rigg (On Her Majesty's Secret Service) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Reed (On Her Majesty's Secret Service) BEST SCORE: John Barry (You Only Live Twice) BEST SCRIPT: Richard Maibaum & Johanna Harwood (From Russia with Love) BEST DIRECTOR: Terence Young (From Russia with Love) Phone Booth (2002, Joel Schumacher) A neat little idea, well executed 8/10 From Russia with Love (1963, Terence Young) The grittiest Bond (at least until Licence To Kill came along) is still one of the most impressive. 9/10 Goldfinger (1964, Guy Hamilton) Classic Bond. It really doesn’t get better than this one. 9/10 Thunderball (1965, Terence Young) I agree that this is underrated. 9/10 You Only Live Twice (1967, Lewis Gilbert) It may not be on the same level as the previous films, but it’s still very entertaining. 8/10 On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969, Peter R. Hunt) I never liked Lazenby much, but this is still a terrific Bond. For me Savalas is still the best Blofeld. 9/10 Diamonds Are Forever (1971, Guy Hamilton) Always liked this better than most people. It arguably foreshadows the silliness of the Bond era, but it has enough strong elements to work as a solid Bond movie. 7/10 In the Heat of the Night (1967, Norman Jewison) Well-acted thriller/drama. 8/10 Live and Let Die (1973, Guy Hamilton) I always had a soft spot for this one, since Jane Seymour was my first movie crush. 7/10 The Man with the Golden Gun (1974, Guy Hamilton) A likeable movie, but perhaps the least eventful entry in the franchise. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 19, 2020 19:48:32 GMT
Final Score (2018) 7/10 Danger Close (2019) 5/10 Jerry Maguire (1996) 7/10 The Silver Chalice (1954) 6/10 Barabbas (1961) 4/10 Montana Belle (1952) 3/10 The Third Day (1965) 6/10 The Man Who Never Was (1956) 6/10 The Little Hut (1957) 5/10 The Aeronauts (2019) 7/10 Othello (1995) 8/10 Never Say Never Again (1983) 4/10 Jerry Maguire (1996) 4/10
Never Say Never Again (1983) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 19, 2020 19:57:52 GMT
MINESmallfoot (2018 Karey Kirkpatrick & Jason Reisig) - 3.5/10A Troll in Central Park (1994 Don Bluth & Gary Goldman) - 3.5/10Waiting Women (1952 Ingmar Bergman) - 6.5/10
Pleasantville (1998 Gary Ross) - 7.5/10
Long Shot (2019 Jonathan Levine) - 4.5/10 Ladies in Lavender (2004 Charles Dance) - 6.5/10
Veronika Voss (1982 Rainer Werner Fassbinder) - 8/10
Good Boys (2019 Gene Stupnitsky) - 6/10
Across the Tracks (1990 Sandy Tung) - 6.5/10 Ugetsu (1953 Kenji Mizoguchi) - 7.5/10TelevisionF is for Family: Season 1 (2015) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Veronika Voss BEST ACTOR - Brad Pitt (Across the Tracks) BEST ACTRESS - Rosel Zech (Veronika Voss) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Gunnar Björnstrand (Waiting Women) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Joan Allen (Pleasantville) BEST DIRECTOR - Rainer Werner Fassbinder (Veronika Voss) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Ugetsu BEST SCORE - Pleasantville Pleasantville (1998 Gary Ross) - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 19, 2020 19:59:51 GMT
First Time Viewing:
Batman V Superman: Dawn Of Justice (Zack Snyder; 2016) – Ultimate Edition – The general consensus seems to be that this cut is far superior to the theatrical version. Which makes me wonder how bad that one must be. The only positive aspect I could think of is, that you can see where the budget went, there is a lot of bombastic action, but the central conflict is incredibly forced and the plot is a load of bollocks. 30 minutes in I was already having a headache. 3/10
Anyone Can Win (Henri Verneuil; 1963) – This is a classic French heist movie shot in black & white. A mature criminal (Jean Gabin) has just been released from prison, but he is unwilling to give up his old ways already planning his next robbery. He recruits a youngster played by Alain Delon to help him. It is talky and very slow-paced and lot of attention is given to detail. So some patience is required. It could also be accused of being humourless and po-faced, but there is a dry wit especially in the way Gabin’s character handles things. It is not necessarily what one would call a great thrill-ride, but it’s an interesting movie in the sense that it gives modern viewers a glimpse into a bygone era. 6/10
TV
Carnivale – Season 1- I wasn’t sure whether this show would appeal to me. The plot sounded kind of meh and some reviews were complaining about slow pacing. It reminded me a bit of Lost in that it is a puzzle-box type of show which starts out with an intriguing mystery but is not particularly forthcoming about delivering answers. It has a unique atmosphere and the characters are enjoyable weird, but it does indeed move a bit too slowly sometimes and considering that it was over after only two seasons a lot of questions will likely remain unanswered. 8/10
Repeat Viewing:
The Man With The Golden Gun (Guy Hamilton; 1974) – Enjoyable but occasionally quite silly Bond adventure. Arguably Christopher Lee would’ve deserved a stronger movie. 6/10
Out Of Time (Carl Franklin; 2003) – There is something to be said for positive mediocrity and this thriller is the perfect example for middlebrow suspense. It has some smarts and solid direction but it would be throwaway without Denzel Washington’s compelling presence who manages to sell even the unlikeliest plot twists. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 19, 2020 20:36:34 GMT
Raiders of the Lost Ark - Pure entertainment. 10/10 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - Connery is awesome here and the film is an absolute blast. 9/10 Good Will Hunting - Great script and strong performances all around. Was actually considering rewatching this soon. 9/10 Gran Torino - Some of the acting isn't great I agree, but it's one of Eastwood's best performances and I really like the story. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Becoming Bond (2017, Josh Greenbaum) Pretty entertaining documentary about George Lazenby and how he landed the role of James Bond. 7/10
Arthur (1981, Steve Gordon) I found this one pretty funny and entertaining with some really good performances. 7/10
The Beatles: Eight Days a Week - The Touring Years (2016, Ron Howard) As a Beatles fan I enjoyed this. 7/10
Eyes of Laura Mars (1978, Irvin Kershner) Based on a story by John Carpenter (and he was one of the screenwriters as well), this one has a pretty interesting concept. Apparently they made some major changes to Carpenter's story though. Faye Dunaway is very good in the lead role and Tommy Lee Jones and Brad Dourif chip in nicely as well. Ultimately there were some things that held it back for me. 6.5/10
Edge of the City (1957, Martin Ritt) Well made and well acted film with a nice short running time and some pretty powerful scenes. 7.5/10
Phone Booth (2002, Joel Schumacher) This one uses its limited location well and build tension nicely. It's very short too and Colin Farrell gives a strong performance. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Dr. No (1962, Terence Young) The first Bond movie is still one of the very best. 8/10
From Russia with Love (1963, Terence Young) For the last several years the first 4 Connery films were all in my top 5 of the entire series, but this one was also my least favorite by a very narrow margin. On this viewing however, it became my favorite of the first 4. It tells a strong story and everything from when they get on the train to the end is fantastic. 8.5/10
Goldfinger (1964, Guy Hamilton) Lots of iconic stuff in this one. Always a fun watch. 8/10
Thunderball (1965, Terence Young) I've always thought this one doesn't get the credit it deserves. On par with the first 3 in my opinion. 8/10
You Only Live Twice (1967, Lewis Gilbert) A definite step down from the first four, but still fun and with some very good moments. 7/10
On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969, Peter R. Hunt) Lazenby is easily my least favorite Bond, but I still think he's pretty good overall and I've always been a fan of this movie. 7/10
Diamonds Are Forever (1971, Guy Hamilton) I'm in the minority, but I've always enjoyed this one. However on this viewing I did feel that it's a bit too silly to really fit with the other Connery movies, so I dropped it a bit. 6.5/10
In the Heat of the Night (1967, Norman Jewison) Well made film with very good performances from Rod Steiger and Sidney Poitier. 7.5/10
Live and Let Die (1973, Guy Hamilton) Roger Moore's first Bond has some strong moments, but also some elements that don't really work. I also think it could have been a bit shorter. 6/10
The Man with the Golden Gun (1974, Guy Hamilton) Slightly better than Moore's first outing thanks to a better finale and better villain. 6.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: From Russia with Love BEST ACTOR: Rod Steiger (In the Heat of the Night) BEST ACTRESS: Faye Dunaway (Eyes of Laura Mars) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Gielgud (Arthur) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diana Rigg (On Her Majesty's Secret Service) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Reed (On Her Majesty's Secret Service) BEST SCORE: John Barry (You Only Live Twice) BEST SCRIPT: Richard Maibaum & Johanna Harwood (From Russia with Love) BEST DIRECTOR: Terence Young (From Russia with Love) Phone Booth (2002, Joel Schumacher) A neat little idea, well executed 8/10 From Russia with Love (1963, Terence Young) The grittiest Bond (at least until Licence To Kill came along) is still one of the most impressive. 9/10 Goldfinger (1964, Guy Hamilton) Classic Bond. It really doesn’t get better than this one. 9/10 Thunderball (1965, Terence Young) I agree that this is underrated. 9/10 You Only Live Twice (1967, Lewis Gilbert) It may not be on the same level as the previous films, but it’s still very entertaining. 8/10 On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969, Peter R. Hunt) I never liked Lazenby much, but this is still a terrific Bond. For me Savalas is still the best Blofeld. 9/10 Diamonds Are Forever (1971, Guy Hamilton) Always liked this better than most people. It arguably foreshadows the silliness of the Bond era, but it has enough strong elements to work as a solid Bond movie. 7/10 In the Heat of the Night (1967, Norman Jewison) Well-acted thriller/drama. 8/10 Live and Let Die (1973, Guy Hamilton) I always had a soft spot for this one, since Jane Seymour was my first movie crush. 7/10 The Man with the Golden Gun (1974, Guy Hamilton) A likeable movie, but perhaps the least eventful entry in the franchise. 6/10 Have you not seen Dr. No?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 19, 2020 20:37:52 GMT
First Time Viewing: Batman V Superman: Dawn Of Justice (Zack Snyder; 2016) – Ultimate Edition – The general consensus seems to be that this cut is far superior to the theatrical version. Which makes me wonder how bad that one must be. The only positive aspect I could think of is, that you can see where the budget went, there is a lot of bombastic action, but the central conflict is incredibly forced and the plot is a load of bollocks. 30 minutes in I was already having a headache. 3/10 Anyone Can Win (Henri Verneuil; 1963) – This is a classic French heist movie shot in black & white. A mature criminal (Jean Gabin) has just been released from prison, but he is unwilling to give up his old ways already planning his next robbery. He recruits a youngster played by Alain Delon to help him. It is talky and very slow-paced and lot of attention is given to detail. So some patience is required. It could also be accused of being humourless and po-faced, but there is a dry wit especially in the way Gabin’s character handles things. It is not necessarily what one would call a great thrill-ride, but it’s an interesting movie in the sense that it gives modern viewers a glimpse into a bygone era. 6/10 TV Carnivale – Season 1- I wasn’t sure whether this show would appeal to me. The plot sounded kind of meh and some reviews were complaining about slow pacing. It reminded me a bit of Lost in that it is a puzzle-box type of show which starts out with an intriguing mystery but is not particularly forthcoming about delivering answers. It has a unique atmosphere and the characters are enjoyable weird, but it does indeed move a bit too slowly sometimes and considering that it was over after only two seasons a lot of questions will likely remain unanswered. 8/10 Repeat Viewing: The Man With The Golden Gun (Guy Hamilton; 1974) – Enjoyable but occasionally quite silly Bond adventure. Arguably Christopher Lee would’ve deserved a stronger movie. 6/10 Out Of Time (Carl Franklin; 2003) – There is something to be said for positive mediocrity and this thriller is the perfect example for middlebrow suspense. It has some smarts and solid direction but it would be throwaway without Denzel Washington’s compelling presence who manages to sell even the unlikeliest plot twists. 6/10 Batman v Superman - I don't mind it. Has some stuff I like. 6/10 The Man with the Golden Gun - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 19, 2020 20:50:58 GMT
Phone Booth (2002, Joel Schumacher) A neat little idea, well executed 8/10 From Russia with Love (1963, Terence Young) The grittiest Bond (at least until Licence To Kill came along) is still one of the most impressive. 9/10 Goldfinger (1964, Guy Hamilton) Classic Bond. It really doesn’t get better than this one. 9/10 Thunderball (1965, Terence Young) I agree that this is underrated. 9/10 You Only Live Twice (1967, Lewis Gilbert) It may not be on the same level as the previous films, but it’s still very entertaining. 8/10 On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969, Peter R. Hunt) I never liked Lazenby much, but this is still a terrific Bond. For me Savalas is still the best Blofeld. 9/10 Diamonds Are Forever (1971, Guy Hamilton) Always liked this better than most people. It arguably foreshadows the silliness of the Bond era, but it has enough strong elements to work as a solid Bond movie. 7/10 In the Heat of the Night (1967, Norman Jewison) Well-acted thriller/drama. 8/10 Live and Let Die (1973, Guy Hamilton) I always had a soft spot for this one, since Jane Seymour was my first movie crush. 7/10 The Man with the Golden Gun (1974, Guy Hamilton) A likeable movie, but perhaps the least eventful entry in the franchise. 6/10 Have you not seen Dr. No? Believe it or not, but I haven't seen Dr. No. I first watched the Bond movies as a kid with my dad and for some reason he really disliked Dr. No, it was by far his least favourite Bond film, so we never watched that one. I could never really find out why. He called it silly and badly made. He said there were some fantastical elements in it making it a stupid story. Later I always recalled his negativity towards the movie, and I still haven't watched it.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 19, 2020 20:59:54 GMT
Have you not seen Dr. No? Believe it or not, but I haven't seen Dr. No. I first watched the Bond movies as a kid with my dad and for some reason he really disliked Dr. No, it was by far his least favourite Bond film, so we never watched that one. I could never really find out why. He called it silly and badly made. He said there were some fantastical elements in it making it a stupid story. Later I always recalled his negativity towards the movie, and I still haven't watched it. Well I'd definitely recommend it.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 19, 2020 21:07:58 GMT
Believe it or not, but I haven't seen Dr. No. I first watched the Bond movies as a kid with my dad and for some reason he really disliked Dr. No, it was by far his least favourite Bond film, so we never watched that one. I could never really find out why. He called it silly and badly made. He said there were some fantastical elements in it making it a stupid story. Later I always recalled his negativity towards the movie, and I still haven't watched it. Well I'd definitely recommend it. Thanks! I've been meaning to rewatch all Bond films and buy the ones I don't own yet like Moonraker and Dr. No on blu ray.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 19, 2020 21:28:14 GMT
MINESmallfoot (2018 Karey Kirkpatrick & Jason Reisig) - 3.5/10A Troll in Central Park (1994 Don Bluth & Gary Goldman) - 3.5/10Waiting Women (1952 Ingmar Bergman) - 6.5/10
Pleasantville (1998 Gary Ross) - 7.5/10
Long Shot (2019 Jonathan Levine) - 4.5/10 Ladies in Lavender (2004 Charles Dance) - 6.5/10
Veronika Voss (1982 Rainer Werner Fassbinder) - 8/10
Good Boys (2019 Gene Stupnitsky) - 6/10
Across the Tracks (1990 Sandy Tung) - 6.5/10 Ugetsu (1953 Kenji Mizoguchi) - 7.5/10TelevisionF is for Family: Season 1 (2015) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Veronika Voss BEST ACTOR - Brad Pitt (Across the Tracks) BEST ACTRESS - Rosel Zech (Veronika Voss) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Gunnar Björnstrand (Waiting Women) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Joan Allen (Pleasantville) BEST DIRECTOR - Rainer Werner Fassbinder (Veronika Voss) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Ugetsu BEST SCORE - Pleasantville Pleasantville 7 ugetsu 7
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 20, 2020 6:37:46 GMT
Thirst-2009-Japan-Kang-ho Song, Ok-bin Kim - Dir. Chan-wook Park Some standard cliches with some fresh new takes
Kadosh-1999-Israel - Dir. Amos Gitai Obviously one sided and perhaps an extreme example but doesn't make it any less sad and disturbing.
Troubled Water-2008-Norway-Pål Sverre Hagen, Trine Dyrholm - Dir. Erik Poppe Beautifally directed with good music.
The L Shaped Room-1962-Leslie Caron, Anthony Booth - Dir. Bryan Forbes Leslie Caron proves she can be a serious actress
Waiting Women (Secrets of Women)-1952-Sweden- Anita Björk, Eva Dahlbeck - Dir. Ingmar Bergman About as light as you'll ever get from Bergman.
The Public Enemy-1931-James Cagney, Jean Harlow - Dir. William A. Wellman Cagney goes in an actor and comes out a star
The Ascent-1977-Soviet Union-Boris Plotnikov, Vladimir Gostyukhin - Dir. Larisa Shepitko Amazingly amazing
In Vanda's Room-2000-Portugal-Documentary- Dir. Pedro Costa Gut wrenching and powerful
The Chocolate War-1988-John Glover, Ilan Mitchell-Smith, Wallace Langham - Dir. Keith Gordon Some familiar young faces and you could see the message but didn't happen for me. Good Soundtrack
Le Deuxieme Souffle-1966-French-Lino Ventura, Paul Meurisse - Dir. Jean-Pierre Melville Very good Noir thriller
The Funeral-1984-Japan-Tsutomu Yamazaki, Nobuko Miyamoto - Dir. Juzo Itami Funny and eye opening seeing how death is treated in another culture.
Finished The Wire first 3 seasons good, last 2 not so much
Started The Killing
BEST FILM: The Ascent BEST ACTOR:Boris Plotnikov-The Ascent BEST ACTRESS: Leslie Caron -The L Shaped Room BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:Wallace Langham -The Chocolate War BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Trine Dyrholm- Troubled Water BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: The Ascent BEST SCRIPT: Troubled Water BEST DIRECTOR: Larisa Shepitko -The Ascent
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 20, 2020 8:50:24 GMT
Thirst-2009-Japan-Kang-ho Song, Ok-bin Kim - Dir. Chan-wook Park Some standard cliches with some fresh new takes Kadosh-1999-Israel - Dir. Amos Gitai Obviously one sided and perhaps an extreme example but doesn't make it any less sad and disturbing. Troubled Water-2008-Norway-Pål Sverre Hagen, Trine Dyrholm - Dir. Erik Poppe Beautifally directed with good music. The L Shaped Room-1962-Leslie Caron, Anthony Booth - Dir. Bryan Forbes Leslie Caron proves she can be a serious actress Waiting Women (Secrets of Women)-1952-Sweden- Anita Björk, Eva Dahlbeck - Dir. Ingmar Bergman About as light as you'll ever get from Bergman. The Public Enemy-1931-James Cagney, Jean Harlow - Dir. William A. Wellman Cagney goes in an actor and comes out a star The Ascent-1977-Soviet Union-Boris Plotnikov, Vladimir Gostyukhin - Dir. Larisa Shepitko Amazingly amazing In Vanda's Room-2000-Portugal-Documentary- Dir. Pedro Costa Gut wrenching and powerful The Chocolate War-1988-John Glover, Ilan Mitchell-Smith, Wallace Langham - Dir. Keith Gordon Some familiar young faces and you could see the message but didn't happen for me. Good Soundtrack Le Deuxieme Souffle-1966-French-Lino Ventura, Paul Meurisse - Dir. Jean-Pierre Melville Very good Noir thriller The Funeral-1984-Japan-Tsutomu Yamazaki, Nobuko Miyamoto - Dir. Juzo Itami Funny and eye opening seeing how death is treated in another culture.
Finished The Wire first 3 seasons good, last 2 not so much Started The KillingBEST FILM: The Ascent BEST ACTOR:Boris Plotnikov-The Ascent BEST ACTRESS: Leslie Caron -The L Shaped Room BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:Wallace Langham -The Chocolate War BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Trine Dyrholm- Troubled Water BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: The Ascent BEST SCRIPT: Troubled Water BEST DIRECTOR: Larisa Shepitko -The Ascent Le Deuxieme Souffle- A slightly lesser film from one of my favorite directors, still very good though 7.5
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Apr 20, 2020 10:16:58 GMT
Hi Dark,
Yours:
Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981, Steven Spielberg) 7/10
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989, Steven Spielberg) 8/10
Good Will Hunting (1997, Gus Van Sant) 8/10
Gran Torino (2008, Clint Eastwood) 8/10
Mine:
1) 1917 2019 (6/10)
2) Judy 2019 (6/10)
3) Lady Be Good 1941 (4/10)
4) Little Women 2019 (7/10)
5) The Lighthouse 2019 (5/10)
6) 49th Parallel 1941 (5/10)
7) Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde 1941 (4/10)
8) Maiden 2018 (9/10)
9) Missing Link 2019 (6/10)
10) The Men in Her Life 1941 (5/10)
11) Mrs. Miniver 1942 (6/10)
12) My Sister Eileen 1942 (6/10)
13) Now, Voyager 1942 (4/10)
14) One of Our Aircraft Is Missing 1942 (5/10)
15) Only You 2018 (4/10)
16) The Pied Piper 1942 (5/10)
17) The Punisher 1989 (6/10)
18) Purple Rain 1984 (5/10)
19) The Pursuit of D.B. Cooper 1981 (5/10)
20) Cats 2019 (5/10)
21) The Banker 2020 (7/10)
22) Messner 2012 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 20, 2020 10:26:53 GMT
Hi Dark, Yours: Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981, Steven Spielberg) 7/10 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989, Steven Spielberg) 8/10 Good Will Hunting (1997, Gus Van Sant) 8/10 Gran Torino (2008, Clint Eastwood) 8/10 Mine: 1) 1917 2019 (6/10) 2) Judy 2019 (6/10) 3) Lady Be Good 1941 (4/10) 4) Little Women 2019 (7/10) 5) The Lighthouse 2019 (5/10) 6) 49th Parallel 1941 (5/10) 7) Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde 1941 (4/10) 8) Maiden 2018 (9/10) 9) Missing Link 2019 (6/10) 10) The Men in Her Life 1941 (5/10) 11) Mrs. Miniver 1942 (6/10) 12) My Sister Eileen 1942 (6/10) 13) Now, Voyager 1942 (4/10) 14) One of Our Aircraft Is Missing 1942 (5/10) 15) Only You 2018 (4/10) 16) The Pied Piper 1942 (5/10) 17) The Punisher 1989 (6/10) 18) Purple Rain 1984 (5/10) 19) The Pursuit of D.B. Cooper 1981 (5/10) 20) Cats 2019 (5/10) 21) The Banker 2020 (7/10) 22) Messner 2012 (6/10) hey Sjg! 1) 1917 2019 (5/10) 7) Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde 1941 (5/10) 17) The Punisher 1989 (6.5/10) 18) Purple Rain 1984 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 20, 2020 12:00:05 GMT
First Time Viewing: Batman V Superman: Dawn Of Justice (Zack Snyder; 2016) – Ultimate Edition – The general consensus seems to be that this cut is far superior to the theatrical version. Which makes me wonder how bad that one must be. The only positive aspect I could think of is, that you can see where the budget went, there is a lot of bombastic action, but the central conflict is incredibly forced and the plot is a load of bollocks. 30 minutes in I was already having a headache. 3/10 Anyone Can Win (Henri Verneuil; 1963) – This is a classic French heist movie shot in black & white. A mature criminal (Jean Gabin) has just been released from prison, but he is unwilling to give up his old ways already planning his next robbery. He recruits a youngster played by Alain Delon to help him. It is talky and very slow-paced and lot of attention is given to detail. So some patience is required. It could also be accused of being humourless and po-faced, but there is a dry wit especially in the way Gabin’s character handles things. It is not necessarily what one would call a great thrill-ride, but it’s an interesting movie in the sense that it gives modern viewers a glimpse into a bygone era. 6/10 TV Carnivale – Season 1- I wasn’t sure whether this show would appeal to me. The plot sounded kind of meh and some reviews were complaining about slow pacing. It reminded me a bit of Lost in that it is a puzzle-box type of show which starts out with an intriguing mystery but is not particularly forthcoming about delivering answers. It has a unique atmosphere and the characters are enjoyable weird, but it does indeed move a bit too slowly sometimes and considering that it was over after only two seasons a lot of questions will likely remain unanswered. 8/10 Repeat Viewing: The Man With The Golden Gun (Guy Hamilton; 1974) – Enjoyable but occasionally quite silly Bond adventure. Arguably Christopher Lee would’ve deserved a stronger movie. 6/10 Out Of Time (Carl Franklin; 2003) – There is something to be said for positive mediocrity and this thriller is the perfect example for middlebrow suspense. It has some smarts and solid direction but it would be throwaway without Denzel Washington’s compelling presence who manages to sell even the unlikeliest plot twists. 6/10 Batman v supman - what a mess and terrible lex casting 5/10 man with the golden gun 5/10 out of time - its fun and Denzel is always watchable 6.5
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Apr 21, 2020 2:28:33 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGnone this week REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGRaiders of the Lost Ark (1981, Steven Spielberg) NetflixAs a kid I watched this film over and over, maybe 25 times. The last time I watched it was about 15 years ago and it felt kind of tired but now after a long break from watching it I could appreciate the magic once more. What really struck me is the amazing composition of shots and the great editing. A great adventure from Spielberg and Lucas on top of their games. 7.5-8Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989, Steven Spielberg) NetflixThis is the sequel to Raiders of the Lost Ark and it shares many similarities. Great action, adventure, Nazi villains, a holy relic but it sets itself apart by adding the lead characters Scottish father played wonderfully by Seam Connery.
All the wonderful craftsmanship is there and although it might not always be as charmed as the original it is very close. I go back and forth with which one I like best. 7.5-8 Good Will Hunting (1997, Gus Van Sant) Blu rayA well written and very rewatchable character piece about a young man from the wrong side of town who is a genius. 7.5-8Blow-up (1966, Michaelangelo Antonioni) Blu rayThe famed directors first English language film pretends to be a thriller but really it’s a trip through swinging London at the heights of its debauchery. I do wish however that we got to the blowing up of the photos much sooner in the film. 7/10Gran Torino (2008, Clint Eastwood) NetflixEastwood directs himself as A disgruntled Korean War veteran who sets out to reform his neighbor, an Asian teenager who tried to steal Kowalski's prized possession: a 1972 Gran Torino. The Asian actors were amateurs and not very good but the films story is strong enough to overcome that and Eastwood’s flat visual direction. 6.5/10FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWINGMagic & Bird: a courtship of rivals (2010, Ezra Edelman)Good overview of the fabled rivalry between these basketball superstars. Good Documentary FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Unorthodox (2020, Mini Series) NetflixStory of a young ultra-Orthodox Jewish woman who flees her arranged marriage and religious community to start a new life abroad. Good TVREPEAT TV VIEWING
The Clone Wars (2009, Season Two) Blu raySolid second season with some good story arcs. Good TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Raiders of the Lost Ark BEST ACTOR: Matt Damon - Good Will Hunting BEST ACTRESS: Karen Allen - Raiders of the Lost Ark BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robin Williams - Good Will Hunting BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Minnie Driver - Good Will Hunting BEST EDITING: Michael Kahn, George Lucas - Raiders of the Lost Ark BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Douglas Slocombe - Raiders of the Lost Ark BEST SCRIPT: Matt Damon & Ben Affleck - Good Will Hunting BEST SCORE: John Williams - Raiders of the Lost Ark BEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg - Raiders of the Lost Ark 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. And here I am late again. Yours: Raiders of the Lost Ark 10/10 Classic. My favourite Indy movie. Haven't seen it in a while though. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 8/10 I like it, it's good. I prefer the first one though. Yeah, Sean Connery is fun. Good Will Hunting 8/10 I like it, haven't seen it in ages though. Blow Up 8.5/10 You finished watching it, then. Love it. Gran Torino 8/10 I like it, it's a good movie, sad too. Love the ending. Mine: The Russia House 8/10 It's a movie with Sean Connery and Michelle Pfeiffer, about a publisher who gets involved with the British Intelligence, about some Russian secret documents. It's a good movie, IMO, it holds up for me. Love Sean. Michelle Pfeiffer too. I liked Roy Scheider as well, the cast is nice. The Disappearance 8/10 It's a movie with Donald Sutherland, he plays a hitman whose wife disappear, he doesn't know if she left him for another man, or something else, and he starts suspecting the organization he works for might be up to something. I like it, I like the style, it kind of reminded me of a French movie. Actually, I could see Alain Delon play the hitman in the French version. Loved Donald Sutherland though. The cast is good, John Hurt is in it, Christopher Plummer and David Hemmings too. Man in the Shadow 8/10 It's a movie with Orson Welles, Jack Arnold directed it, it's a about a sheriff in a small town who starts investigating the murder of a Mexican worker, who was killed by the men of a cattle baron who basically owns the whole city. It's pretty well made, very tense. Orson Welles is great. I liked Jeff Chandler too, he plays the sheriff. Kramer vs. Kramer 9/10 Robert Benton movie, with Dustin Hoffman and Meryl Streep. Classic, really love it. It's so powerful, IMO, touching too. Dustin Hoffman is fantastic.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 21, 2020 3:58:43 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGnone this week REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGRaiders of the Lost Ark (1981, Steven Spielberg) NetflixAs a kid I watched this film over and over, maybe 25 times. The last time I watched it was about 15 years ago and it felt kind of tired but now after a long break from watching it I could appreciate the magic once more. What really struck me is the amazing composition of shots and the great editing. A great adventure from Spielberg and Lucas on top of their games. 7.5-8Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989, Steven Spielberg) NetflixThis is the sequel to Raiders of the Lost Ark and it shares many similarities. Great action, adventure, Nazi villains, a holy relic but it sets itself apart by adding the lead characters Scottish father played wonderfully by Seam Connery.
All the wonderful craftsmanship is there and although it might not always be as charmed as the original it is very close. I go back and forth with which one I like best. 7.5-8 Good Will Hunting (1997, Gus Van Sant) Blu rayA well written and very rewatchable character piece about a young man from the wrong side of town who is a genius. 7.5-8Blow-up (1966, Michaelangelo Antonioni) Blu rayThe famed directors first English language film pretends to be a thriller but really it’s a trip through swinging London at the heights of its debauchery. I do wish however that we got to the blowing up of the photos much sooner in the film. 7/10Gran Torino (2008, Clint Eastwood) NetflixEastwood directs himself as A disgruntled Korean War veteran who sets out to reform his neighbor, an Asian teenager who tried to steal Kowalski's prized possession: a 1972 Gran Torino. The Asian actors were amateurs and not very good but the films story is strong enough to overcome that and Eastwood’s flat visual direction. 6.5/10FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWINGMagic & Bird: a courtship of rivals (2010, Ezra Edelman)Good overview of the fabled rivalry between these basketball superstars. Good Documentary FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Unorthodox (2020, Mini Series) NetflixStory of a young ultra-Orthodox Jewish woman who flees her arranged marriage and religious community to start a new life abroad. Good TVREPEAT TV VIEWING
The Clone Wars (2009, Season Two) Blu raySolid second season with some good story arcs. Good TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Raiders of the Lost Ark BEST ACTOR: Matt Damon - Good Will Hunting BEST ACTRESS: Karen Allen - Raiders of the Lost Ark BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robin Williams - Good Will Hunting BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Minnie Driver - Good Will Hunting BEST EDITING: Michael Kahn, George Lucas - Raiders of the Lost Ark BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Douglas Slocombe - Raiders of the Lost Ark BEST SCRIPT: Matt Damon & Ben Affleck - Good Will Hunting BEST SCORE: John Williams - Raiders of the Lost Ark BEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg - Raiders of the Lost Ark 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. And here I am late again. Yours: Raiders of the Lost Ark 10/10 Classic. My favourite Indy movie. Haven't seen it in a while though. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 8/10 I like it, it's good. I prefer the first one though. Yeah, Sean Connery is fun. Good Will Hunting 8/10 I like it, haven't seen it in ages though. Blow Up 8.5/10 You finished watching it, then. Love it. Gran Torino 8/10 I like it, it's a good movie, sad too. Love the ending. Mine: The Russia House 8/10 It's a movie with Sean Connery and Michelle Pfeiffer, about a publisher who gets involved with the British Intelligence, about some Russian secret documents. It's a good movie, IMO, it holds up for me. Love Sean. Michelle Pfeiffer too. I liked Roy Scheider as well, the cast is nice. The Disappearance 8/10 It's a movie with Donald Sutherland, he plays a hitman whose wife disappear, he doesn't know if she left him for another man, or something else, and he starts suspecting the organization he works for might be up to something. I like it, I like the style, it kind of reminded of a French movie. Actually, I could see Alain Delon play the hitman in the French version. ::bigggrin:: Loved Donald Sutherland though. The cast is good, John Hurt is in it, Christopher Plummer and David Hemmings too. Man in the Shadow 8/10 It's a movie with Orson Welles, Jack Arnold directed it, it's a about a sheriff in a small town who starts investigating the murder of a Mexican worker, who was killed by the men of a cattle baron who basically owns the whole city. It's pretty well made, very tense. Orson Welles is great. I liked Jeff Chandler too, he plays the sheriff. Kramer vs, Kramer 9/10 Robert Benton movie, with Dustin Hoffman and Meryl Streep. Classic, really love it. It's so powerful, IMO, touching too. Dustin Hoffman is fantastic. Hey Billy boy! 😎 yeah Gran Torino’s ending elevates it for sure The Russia House - saw this forever ago but don’t remember it well enough Man in the Shadow 7-7.5 yup really good stuff here Kramer vs, Kramer 7/10 a classic family drama, Hoffman on form
|
|