|
Post by TheGoodMan19 on Jul 11, 2022 23:49:20 GMT
Not sure if I've done this and I'm not going through 43 pages... Top 10 Westerns 1. The Searchers 2. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly 3. The Wild Bunch 4. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance 5. Ride the High Country 6. Unforgiven 7. Once Upon a Time in the West 8. The Tin Star 9. True Grit (2010) 10. Rio Bravo HM: For a Few Dollars More, The Ox-Bow Incident, High Noon, Night Passage, Stagecoach, My 10 would go soemthing like this: 01. The Searchers (1956) 02. Red River (1948) 03. Pursued (1957) 04. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966) 05. The Tall T (1957) 06. The Naked Spur (1953) 07. Devil's Doorway (1950) 08. A Bullet for the General (1966) 09. The Wild Bunch (1969) 10. 7 Men from Now (1956) have to admit, I haven't seen of forgotten #3, #7, #8, #10. Red River should have been an HM, at least, Slipped my mind. The Tall T was borderline. And all of the Stewart/Mann westerns were very good.
|
|
|
Post by DrKrippen on Jul 12, 2022 0:12:44 GMT
have to admit, I haven't seen of forgotten #3, #7, #8, #10. Red River should have been an HM, at least, Slipped my mind. The Tall T was borderline. And all of the Stewart/Mann westerns were very good.
Coupla weird ones on there. First of all my favorite genre is Film Noir and #3 Pursued (1957) is a Film Noir Western. Stars Robert Mitchum. He also made Blood On the Moon (1948), another Western Film Noir. Devil's Doorway 1950 has Robert Taylor playing a native American, a returning veteran and medal of honor recipient who is seen as nothing other than a second class citizen. A Bullet for the General (1966) is an offshoot of the spaghetti western, a Zapata Western, which set stories against the background of the Mexican Revolution. Rousing action with a story of betrayal and political assassination that ends with an unambiguous call for the underclass to take up arms. 7 Men From Now (1956) is, like The Tall T (1957), one in the series of Westerns made by Budd Boetticher that starred Randolph Scott, Lee Marvin is the bad guy. Scott did nothing but Westerns at the end of his career. I could make a long list of honorable mentions but I'll just mention Tall In the Saddle (1944) because it stars the magnificent Ella Rains. Oh, some guy named John Wayne is the dude.
|
|
|
Post by TheGoodMan19 on Jul 12, 2022 0:27:22 GMT
have to admit, I haven't seen of forgotten #3, #7, #8, #10. Red River should have been an HM, at least, Slipped my mind. The Tall T was borderline. And all of the Stewart/Mann westerns were very good.
Coupla weird ones on there. First of all my favorite genre is Film Noir and #3 Pursued (1957) is a Film Noir Western. Stars Robert Mitchum. He also made Blood On the Moon (1948), another Western Film Noir. Devil's Doorway 1950 has Robert Taylor playing a native American, a returning veteran and medal of honor recipient who is seen as nothing other than a second class citizen. A Bullet for the General (1966) is an offshoot of the spaghetti western, a Zapata Western, which set stories against the background of the Mexican Revolution. Rousing action with a story of betrayal and political assassination that ends with an unambiguous call for the underclass to take up arms. 7 Men From Now (1956) is, like The Tall T (1957), one in the series of Westerns made by Budd Boetticher that starred Randolph Scott. Scott did nothing but Westerns at the end of his career. I could make a long list of honorable mentions but I'll just mention Tall In the Saddle (1944) because it stars the magnificent Ella Rains. Oh, some guy named John Wayne is the dude. I'll have to check them out. I've seen Tall in the Saddle. A should have had Stagecoach in the HM also. Like I said in another thread, Wayne could make some stinkers. Jet Pilot, The Green Berets, other. But he could act.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Jul 12, 2022 21:39:55 GMT
The 10 largest empires in history (In order of size of land era) British Empire Mongol Empire Russian Empire Soviet Empire Qing Empire Spanish Empire Second French colonial Empire Abbasid Caliphate Umayyad Caliphate Yuan Empire The British time zone coverage defeats the other 9 combined.
|
|
|
Post by NJtoTX on Jul 15, 2022 19:47:14 GMT
Top 10 things in my fridge Mayonnaise Milk Water Relish Butter Cheese Chic Filet sauce Beef Franks Lunch Meat Tomato Only have Cheese in there out of those. Do have some beef franks in the freezer. In there because they were 1 day away from the freeze by date. Tomatoes stay out.
|
|
|
Post by DrKrippen on Jul 15, 2022 19:54:50 GMT
My Favorite Top 10 Cartoon characters of all time.
01. Bugs Bunny 02. Snoopy 03. Bender (Futurama) 04. Felix the Cat 05. The Roadrunner 06. Wiley E. Coyote 07. Yosemite Sam 08. Marvin the Martian 09. Homer Simpson 10. Mickey Mouse
|
|
|
Post by NJtoTX on Jul 15, 2022 21:13:46 GMT
My Favorite Top 10 Cartoon characters of all time. 01. Bugs Bunny 02. Snoopy 03. Bender (Futurama) 04. Felix the Cat 05. The Roadrunner 06. Wiley E. Coyote 07. Yosemite Sam 08. Marvin the Martian 09. Homer Simpson 10. Mickey Mouse 01. Bugs Bunny 02. Sylvester 03. Lisa Simpson 04. The Pink Panther 05. Choo Choo 06. Kyle Broflovski 07. Bullwinkle 08. Foghorn Leghorn 09. Homer Simpson 10. Cartman HM: Bart S., Elmer F., Wile E.C., Theodore, Leonardo, Ren, Doggy Daddy, Barnie R. Most hated: Tweety Pie, Courageous Cat, Mighty Mouse, Casper, Road Runner
|
|
|
Post by DrKrippen on Jul 15, 2022 21:57:55 GMT
HM: Bart S., Elmer F., Wile E.C., Theodore, Leonardo, Ren, Doggy Daddy, Barnie R. Most hated: Tweety Pie, Courageous Cat, Mighty Mouse, Casper, Road Runner I forgot Honorable Mentions. Gigantor Speedy Gonzales Dr. Lorre (actually Peter Lorre, a natural) Groundskeeper Willie (Simpsons) Krusty the Clown
|
|
flyerzzrul
Sophomore
@flyerzzrul
Posts: 856
Likes: 534
|
Post by flyerzzrul on Jul 16, 2022 0:55:23 GMT
My Favorite Top 10 Cartoon characters of all time. 01. Bugs Bunny 02. Snoopy 03. Bender (Futurama) 04. Felix the Cat 05. The Roadrunner 06. Wiley E. Coyote 07. Yosemite Sam 08. Marvin the Martian 09. Homer Simpson 10. Mickey Mouse 01. Bugs Bunny 02. Sylvester 03. Lisa Simpson 04. The Pink Panther 05. Choo Choo 06. Kyle Broflovski 07. Bullwinkle 08. Foghorn Leghorn 09. Homer Simpson 10. Cartman HM: Bart S., Elmer F., Wile E.C., Theodore, Leonardo, Ren, Doggy Daddy, Barnie R. Most hated: Tweety Pie, Courageous Cat, Mighty Mouse, Casper, Road Runner Bugs Bunny Pink Panther Homer Simpson Felix The Cat Fred Flintstone Casper Spiderman Batman Woody Woodpecker Daffy Duck
|
|
flyerzzrul
Sophomore
@flyerzzrul
Posts: 856
Likes: 534
|
Post by flyerzzrul on Jul 16, 2022 0:59:50 GMT
Top 10 things in my fridge Mayonnaise Milk Water Relish Butter Cheese Chic Filet sauce Beef Franks Lunch Meat Tomato Only have Cheese in there out of those. Do have some beef franks in the freezer. In there because they were 1 day away from the freeze by date. Tomatoes stay out. I forgot beer! That has to replace relish
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Jul 16, 2022 14:29:22 GMT
My Favorite Top 10 Cartoon characters of all time. 01. Bugs Bunny 02. Snoopy 03. Bender (Futurama) 04. Felix the Cat 05. The Roadrunner 06. Wiley E. Coyote 07. Yosemite Sam 08. Marvin the Martian 09. Homer Simpson 10. Mickey Mouse 1. Donald Duck 2. Chip & Dale 3. Daffy Duck 4. Mickey Mouse 5. Snoopy 6. Foghorn Leghorn 7. Tweety Bird 8. Tinker Bell 9. Principal Skinner 10.Brian Griffin
|
|
flyerzzrul
Sophomore
@flyerzzrul
Posts: 856
Likes: 534
|
Post by flyerzzrul on Jul 17, 2022 21:44:55 GMT
Top 10 tv cartoon rivalries (non super hero)
Bart Simpson and Sideshow Bob Peter Griffin and the Giant Chicken The Ant and The Aardvark Bugs Bunny and Daffy Duck Cartman and Kyle Popeye and Bluto Charlie Brown and Lucy Mr Crabs and Plankton Yogi Bear and Ranger Smith Tom and Jerry
|
|
|
Post by HumanFundRecipient on Jul 18, 2022 0:24:07 GMT
Siblings in Sitcoms (non-animated shows)
1. The Brady Bunch: Greg, Marcia, Peter, Jan, Bobby, Cindy 2. Good Times: J.J., Thelma, Michael 3. Family Ties: Alex, Mallory, Jennifer, Andy 4. The Cosby Show: Sondra, Denise, Theo, Vanessa, Rudy 5. Growing Pains: Mike, Carol, Ben, Chrissy 6. Full House: D.J., Stephanie, Michelle 7. The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air: Hillary, Carlton, Ashley, Nicky 8. Family Matters: Eddie, Laura, Judy (before she went upstairs) 9. Married with Children: Kelly, Bud 10. Malcolm in the Middle: Francis, Reese, Malcolm, Dewey, Joey, Jamie
|
|
|
Post by NJtoTX on Jul 18, 2022 0:54:20 GMT
Siblings in Sitcoms (non-animated shows) 1. The Brady Bunch: Greg, Marcia, Peter, Jan, Bobby, Cindy 2. Good Times: J.J., Thelma, Michael 3. Family Ties: Alex, Mallory, Jennifer, Andy 4. The Cosby Show: Sondra, Denise, Theo, Vanessa, Rudy 5. Growing Pains: Mike, Carol, Ben, Chrissy 6. Full House: D.J., Stephanie, Michelle 7. The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air: Hillary, Carlton, Ashley, Nicky 8. Family Matters: Eddie, Laura, Judy (before she went upstairs) 9. Married with Children: Kelly, Bud 10. Malcolm in the Middle: Francis, Reese, Malcolm, Dewey, Joey, Jamie 60s ones kind of suck in comparison. 1. Leave It to Beaver: Wally, Theodore 2. My Three Sons: Chip, Robbie, Ernie, Mike 3. The Donna Reed Show: Mary, Jeff, Tricia 4. Father Knows Best: Kathy, Bud, Betty 5. The Beverly Hillbillies: Jethro, Ellie Mae 6. The Addams Family: Pugsley, Wednesday 7. The Jetsons: Judy, Elroy 8. The Adventures of Ozzie and Harriet: Ricky, David 9. The Munsters: Eddie, Marilyn 10. Petticoat Junction: Billie Jo, Bobbie Jo, Betty Jo
|
|
flyerzzrul
Sophomore
@flyerzzrul
Posts: 856
Likes: 534
|
Post by flyerzzrul on Jul 18, 2022 2:01:09 GMT
Siblings in Sitcoms (non-animated shows) 1. The Brady Bunch: Greg, Marcia, Peter, Jan, Bobby, Cindy 2. Good Times: J.J., Thelma, Michael 3. Family Ties: Alex, Mallory, Jennifer, Andy 4. The Cosby Show: Sondra, Denise, Theo, Vanessa, Rudy 5. Growing Pains: Mike, Carol, Ben, Chrissy 6. Full House: D.J., Stephanie, Michelle 7. The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air: Hillary, Carlton, Ashley, Nicky 8. Family Matters: Eddie, Laura, Judy (before she went upstairs) 9. Married with Children: Kelly, Bud 10. Malcolm in the Middle: Francis, Reese, Malcolm, Dewey, Joey, Jamie 60s ones kind of suck in comparison. 1. Leave It to Beaver: Wally, Theodore 2. My Three Sons: Chip, Robbie, Ernie, Mike 3. The Donna Reed Show: Mary, Jeff, Tricia 4. Father Knows Best: Kathy, Bud, Betty 5. The Beverly Hillbillies: Jethro, Ellie Mae 6. The Addams Family: Pugsley, Wednesday 7. The Jetsons: Judy, Elroy 8. The Adventures of Ozzie and Harriet: Ricky, David 9. The Munsters: Eddie, Marilyn 10. Petticoat Junction: Billie Jo, Bobbie Jo, Betty Jo Love My Three Sons! Eddie and Marilyn were cousins, as were Jethro and Ellie May
|
|
|
Post by NJtoTX on Jul 18, 2022 14:17:53 GMT
60s ones kind of suck in comparison. Love My Three Sons! Eddie and Marilyn were cousins, as were Jethro and Ellie May Darn, it was a better joke to think Marilyn was their daughter. I don't even know 2 good replacements. Roseanne's kids should be on a list, though only for Darlene. Becky and D.J. (and Jerry?) were only good playing off of her.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Jul 21, 2022 4:06:43 GMT
Big 4 athletes, non-active, without a title:
1. Ty Cobb 2. Ted Williams 3. Barry Sanders 4. Dan Marino 5. Charles Barkley 6. Ken Griffey Jr. 7. Warren Moon 8. Randy Moss 9. Bruce Smith 10.Tony Gwynn
|
|
|
Post by TheGoodMan19 on Jul 21, 2022 21:34:07 GMT
Big 4 athletes, non-active, without a title: 1. Ty Cobb 2. Ted Williams 3. Barry Sanders 4. Dan Marino 5. Charles Barkley 6. Ken Griffey Jr. 7. Warren Moon 8. Randy Moss 9. Bruce Smith 10.Tony Gwynn Ernie Banks?
|
|
|
Post by Rey Kahuka on Jul 21, 2022 21:43:09 GMT
Big 4 athletes, non-active, without a title: 1. Ty Cobb 2. Ted Williams 3. Barry Sanders 4. Dan Marino 5. Charles Barkley 6. Ken Griffey Jr. 7. Warren Moon 8. Randy Moss 9. Bruce Smith 10.Tony Gwynn Ernie Banks?
Carl Yastrzemski?
|
|
|
Post by TheGoodMan19 on Jul 21, 2022 21:55:05 GMT
My 10 Greatest Acting Performances, Male
1. Maximilian Schell - JUDGMENT AT NUREMBERG. Seen it 30 times, better each time. From his subtle reading of Oliver Wendell Holmes to his Nazi rant to Judy Garland. 2. Humphrey Bogart - THE TREASURE OF THE SIERRA MADRE. Not even a nomination. He slips perfectly from ordinary Joe to Monster. And he was the one that said he wouldn't be greedy 3. John Wayne - THE SEARCHERS. Not even a nomination. Ethan Edwards is my favorite movie character. So much there. Racist prick. The whole thing with his sister in law. Shame on the Academy 4. Gregory Peck - TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD. Is there a more noble on screen character than Atticus Finch? The acting he does in the trial scene is incredible 5. Ralph Fiennes - SCHINDLER'S LIST. My #1 evil character. Fiennes plays him so subtly. A real Schindler Jew, Mila Pfefferberg went into hysterics on set when she seen Fiennes, thinking Amon Goth had come back to life 6. Daniel-Day Lewis - THERE WILL BE BLOOD. Complex character, played to perfection. 7. Alec Guinness - THE BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWAI. A man so devoted to duty that he loses his way. Amazing that you kind of grow to hate Colonel Nicholson for building such a nice bridge 8. Buster Keaton - THE GENERAL. I had to put a silent here. Keaton plays Johnny Gray without words perfectly. 9. Bela Lugosi - DRACULA. Got to be a cliche but Lugosi is Dracula is fucking creepy. Noble Count one minute, monster the next. History should treat him better. 10. William Holden - SUNSET BOULEVARD. God, I had to put Holden here somewhere.
|
|