|
Post by twothousandonemark on Nov 12, 2022 17:42:50 GMT
10 countries I wouldn't mind seeing win World Cup 2022...
1. Canada 2. Australia 3. Japan 4. South Korea 5. Mexico 6. Wales 7. Cameroon 8. Ghana 9. Senegal 10.Argentina
|
|
|
Post by TheGoodMan19 on Nov 19, 2022 21:03:55 GMT
10 Bands I Wish I Had Seen in Concert, but Did Not
1. The Beatles (DUH) 2. Led Zeppelin (soooo close) 3. The Doors 4. The Jimi Hendrix Experience 5. Creedence Clearwater Revival 6. Lynyrd Skynyrd 7. CSN&Y 8. Sex Pistols 9. The Who (with Keith Moon) 10. Rammstein
|
|
|
Post by FrankSobotka1514 on Nov 19, 2022 23:48:07 GMT
10 Bands I Wish I Had Seen in Concert, but Did Not 1. The Beatles (DUH) 2. Led Zeppelin (soooo close) 3. The Doors 4. The Jimi Hendrix Experience 5. Creedence Clearwater Revival 6. Lynyrd Skynyrd 7. CSN&Y 8. Sex Pistols 9. The Who (with Keith Moon) 10. Rammstein I like this one. Off the top of my head here’s 10 for me. 1. Ozzy on the Diary of a Madman tour before Randy Rhoads died. 2. Queen on News of the World or The Game tours. 3. Kiss in the mid to late 70s. 4. AC/DC with Bon Scott. 5. Metallica in 1989. 6. Nine Inch Nails on the Downward Spiral tour. 7. Deep Purple early 70s. 8. Rolling Stones Mick Taylor era. 9. Zeppelin Song Remains the Same era. 10. Allman Bros at Fillmore.
|
|
|
Post by TheGoodMan19 on Nov 20, 2022 4:36:15 GMT
10 Bands I Wish I Had Seen in Concert, but Did Not 1. The Beatles (DUH) 2. Led Zeppelin (soooo close) 3. The Doors 4. The Jimi Hendrix Experience 5. Creedence Clearwater Revival 6. Lynyrd Skynyrd 7. CSN&Y 8. Sex Pistols 9. The Who (with Keith Moon) 10. Rammstein I like this one. Off the top of my head here’s 10 for me. 1. Ozzy on the Diary of a Madman tour before Randy Rhoads died. 2. Queen on News of the World or The Game tours. 3. Kiss in the mid to late 70s. 4. AC/DC with Bon Scott. 5. Metallica in 1989. 6. Nine Inch Nails on the Downward Spiral tour. 7. Deep Purple early 70s. 8. Rolling Stones Mick Taylor era. 9. Zeppelin Song Remains the Same era. 10. Allman Bros at Fillmore. I thought about the Stones in the Taylor Era. And the Stones in the Brian Jones Era. AC/DC with Bon Scott would be up there. I’ve been to well over 100 big concerts. It was an obsession almost. Just to be in the same building with Keith Richards, Ray Davies, Steven Tyler was awesome. And misses like Led Zeppelin made me more obsessed with seeing a band if they were close. And, living where I do, I had options. Buffalo, Toronto, Cleveland, Pittsburgh, Montreal. Rammstein is a big regret because they played in Cleveland on my 50th birthday and I could have went. But I thought no.
|
|
|
Post by TheGoodMan19 on Nov 22, 2022 17:13:55 GMT
My 10 Favorite Albums of All Time
1. THE WALL - Pink Floyd 2. HIGHWAY 61 REVISITED - Bob Dylan 3. ABBEY ROAD - The Beatles 4. LED ZEPPELIN - Led Zeppelin 5. THE DARK SIDE OF THE MOON - Pink Floyd 6. REVOLVER - The Beatles 7. BEGGARS BANQUET - The Rolling Stones 8. THE RISE AND FALL OF ZIGGY STARDUST AND THE SPIDERS FROM MARS - David Bowie 9. MTV UNPLUGGED IN NEW YORK - Nirvana 10. WHO'S NEXT - The Who
HM: VAN HALEN-Van Halen, PET SOUNDS-The Beach Boys, HIGHWAY TO HELL-AC/DC, THE JOSHUA TREE-U2, STICKY FINGERS-The Rolling Stones, A NIGHT AT THE OPERA-Queen, PARANOID-Black Sabbath, NEVERMIND-Nirvana, SWEETHEART OF THE RODEO-The Byrds, LIVE RUST-Neil Young, BORN TO RUN-Bruce Springsteen, NEVER MIND THE BOLLOCKS-Sex Pistols
Brutally tough one. Yeah, some will titter over the #1 pick but The Wall just blew my mind when it was released and has ever since. And it's the only album that I have to play at one sitting, can't just play a track of two. I could have listed many Beatles and Stones records in the HM but it's implied. And I still can't fathom Sweetheart of the Rodeo. I'm not a huge fan of The Byrds and not a fan of C&W by any means.
Y'all can add your own or pick my apart. Go ahead, I double dog dare you
|
|
|
Post by Rey Kahuka on Nov 22, 2022 17:23:54 GMT
My 10 Favorite Albums of All Time 1. THE WALL - Pink Floyd 2. HIGHWAY 61 REVISITED - Bob Dylan 3. ABBEY ROAD - The Beatles 4. LED ZEPPELIN - Led Zeppelin 5. THE DARK SIDE OF THE MOON - Pink Floyd 6. REVOLVER - The Beatles 7. BEGGARS BANQUET - The Rolling Stones 8. THE RISE AND FALL OF ZIGGY STARDUST AND THE SPIDERS FROM MARS - David Bowie 9. MTV UNPLUGGED IN NEW YORK - Nirvana 10. WHO'S NEXT - The Who HM: VAN HALEN-Van Halen, PET SOUNDS-The Beach Boys, HIGHWAY TO HELL-AC/DC, THE JOSHUA TREE-U2, STICKY FINGERS-The Rolling Stones, A NIGHT AT THE OPERA-Queen, PARANOID-Black Sabbath, NEVERMIND-Nirvana, SWEETHEART OF THE RODEO-The Byrds, LIVE RUST-Neil Young, BORN TO RUN-Bruce Springsteen, NEVER MIND THE BOLLOCKS-Sex Pistols Brutally tough one. Yeah, some will titter over the #1 pick but The Wall just blew my mind when it was released and has ever since. And it's the only album that I have to play at one sitting, can't just play a track of two. I could have listed many Beatles and Stones records in the HM but it's implied. And I still can't fathom Sweetheart of the Rodeo. I'm not a huge fan of The Byrds and not a fan of C&W by any means. Y'all can add your own or pick my apart. Go ahead, I double dog dare you Thought about doing this a while back, but it was too daunting a task, especially if I include all genres. I thought you didn't like Zeppelin?
|
|
|
Post by TheGoodMan19 on Nov 22, 2022 17:34:51 GMT
My 10 Favorite Albums of All Time 1. THE WALL - Pink Floyd 2. HIGHWAY 61 REVISITED - Bob Dylan 3. ABBEY ROAD - The Beatles 4. LED ZEPPELIN - Led Zeppelin 5. THE DARK SIDE OF THE MOON - Pink Floyd 6. REVOLVER - The Beatles 7. BEGGARS BANQUET - The Rolling Stones 8. THE RISE AND FALL OF ZIGGY STARDUST AND THE SPIDERS FROM MARS - David Bowie 9. MTV UNPLUGGED IN NEW YORK - Nirvana 10. WHO'S NEXT - The Who HM: VAN HALEN-Van Halen, PET SOUNDS-The Beach Boys, HIGHWAY TO HELL-AC/DC, THE JOSHUA TREE-U2, STICKY FINGERS-The Rolling Stones, A NIGHT AT THE OPERA-Queen, PARANOID-Black Sabbath, NEVERMIND-Nirvana, SWEETHEART OF THE RODEO-The Byrds, LIVE RUST-Neil Young, BORN TO RUN-Bruce Springsteen, NEVER MIND THE BOLLOCKS-Sex Pistols Brutally tough one. Yeah, some will titter over the #1 pick but The Wall just blew my mind when it was released and has ever since. And it's the only album that I have to play at one sitting, can't just play a track of two. I could have listed many Beatles and Stones records in the HM but it's implied. And I still can't fathom Sweetheart of the Rodeo. I'm not a huge fan of The Byrds and not a fan of C&W by any means. Y'all can add your own or pick my apart. Go ahead, I double dog dare you Thought about doing this a while back, but it was too daunting a task, especially if I include all genres. I thought you didn't like Zeppelin? I had worked on it for a while. Then figured fuck it, I'll miss some.
I DO like LZ. I'm just not a big fan of the lyrics. And some of their stuff is overplayed. A few songs I loathe, Black Dog leaps to mind. But that's trivialities. I could have put Physical Graffiti, Houses of the Holy and Coda in the HM (Coda is soooo underrated). And that first album is jaw dropping from start to finish.
|
|
|
Post by FrankSobotka1514 on Nov 22, 2022 18:28:18 GMT
Thought about doing this a while back, but it was too daunting a task, especially if I include all genres. I thought you didn't like Zeppelin? I had worked on it for a while. Then figured fuck it, I'll miss some.
I DO like LZ. I'm just not a big fan of the lyrics. And some of their stuff is overplayed. A few songs I loathe, Black Dog leaps to mind. But that's trivialities. I could have put Physical Graffiti, Houses of the Holy and Coda in the HM (Coda is soooo underrated). And that first album is jaw dropping from start to finish.
If I’m picking a Zeppelin album I’m probably going with III. IV is probably technically better in some ways but it’s overplayed at this point. III though is a great combination of awesome songs that, outside of Immigrant Song, haven’t been overplayed.
|
|
|
Post by TheGoodMan19 on Nov 22, 2022 18:42:33 GMT
I had worked on it for a while. Then figured fuck it, I'll miss some.
I DO like LZ. I'm just not a big fan of the lyrics. And some of their stuff is overplayed. A few songs I loathe, Black Dog leaps to mind. But that's trivialities. I could have put Physical Graffiti, Houses of the Holy and Coda in the HM (Coda is soooo underrated). And that first album is jaw dropping from start to finish.
If I’m picking a Zeppelin album I’m probably going with III. IV is probably technically better in some ways but it’s overplayed at this point. III though is a great combination of awesome songs that, outside of Immigrant Song, haven’t been overplayed. II and IV are the overplayed ones. Presence is so dull, other that Achilles Last Stand. And I liked In Through the Out Door a lot.
Have to say one thing. I think me and you could drive from New York to California and not have an argument over the tunes! With my first wife, I couldn't get out of the driveway. And Rey could be the third
|
|
|
Post by NJtoTX on Nov 22, 2022 19:15:11 GMT
If I’m picking a Zeppelin album I’m probably going with III. IV is probably technically better in some ways but it’s overplayed at this point. III though is a great combination of awesome songs that, outside of Immigrant Song, haven’t been overplayed. II and IV are the overplayed ones. Presence is so dull, other that Achilles Last Stand. And I liked In Through the Out Door a lot.
Have to say one thing. I think me and you could drive from New York to California and not have an argument over the tunes! With my first wife, I couldn't get out of the driveway. And Rey could be the third
I rarely pay attention to lyrics, hence 1. Battle of Evermore 2. D'Yer Mak'er 3. When the Levee Breaks 4. Over the Hills & Far Away 5. Rock & Roll 6. Black Dog 7. Stairway to Heaven 8. Gallows Pole 9. Immigrant Song 10. Kashmir HM: Whole Lotta Love, Nobody's Fault But Mine, The Song Remains The Same, Good Times Bad Times, Dancing Days
|
|
|
Post by TheGoodMan19 on Nov 22, 2022 19:18:16 GMT
II and IV are the overplayed ones. Presence is so dull, other that Achilles Last Stand. And I liked In Through the Out Door a lot.
Have to say one thing. I think me and you could drive from New York to California and not have an argument over the tunes! With my first wife, I couldn't get out of the driveway. And Rey could be the third
I rarely pay attention to lyrics, hence 1. Battle of Evermore 2. D'Yer Mak'er 3. When the Levee Breaks 4. Over the Hills & Far Away 5. Rock & Roll 6. Black Dog 7. Stairway to Heaven 8. Gallows Pole 9. Immigrant Song 10. Kashmir HM: Whole Lotta Love, Nobody's Fault But Mine, The Song Remains The Same, Good Times Bad Times Top 10 LZ tunes? I'll get back to you!
I'll have one that no one else will have
|
|
|
Post by TheGoodMan19 on Nov 22, 2022 19:32:53 GMT
My Favorite Led Zeppelin Tunes
1. Dazed and Confused (JPJ's opening bass sends shivers up my spine) 2. Stairway to Heaven (despite some silly lyrics, the opening line is iconic) 3. Kashmir 4. The Ocean 5. Baby, Come on Home 6. Boogie With Stu (yep, Boogie With Stu) 7. D'Yer Mak'er 8. Trampled Under Foot 9. Dancing Days 10. In My Time of Dying
NM: Your Time is Gonna Come, Celebration Day, When the Levee Breaks, Achilles last Stand, Hot Dog, Hey, Hey, What Can I Do?
|
|
|
Post by FrankSobotka1514 on Nov 22, 2022 19:43:29 GMT
My Favorite Led Zeppelin Tunes 1. Dazed and Confused (JPJ's opening bass sends shivers up my spine) 2. Stairway to Heaven (despite some silly lyrics, the opening line is iconic) 3. Kashmir 4. The Ocean 5. Baby, Come on Home 6. Boogie With Stu (yep, Boogie With Stu) 7. D'Yer Mak'er 8. Trampled Under Foot 9. Dancing Days 10. In My Time of Dying NM: Your Time is Gonna Come, Celebration Day, When the Levee Breaks, Achilles last Stand, Hot Dog, Hey, Hey, What Can I Do? Just off the top of my head: 1. Stairway to Heaven 2. That’s the Way 3. Traveling Riverside Blues 4. Rock and Roll 5. The Rover 6. Communication Breakdown 7. Over the Hills and Far Away 8. Bring It on Home 9. The Rain Song 10. Black Country Woman
|
|
|
Post by Winston Wolfe on Nov 22, 2022 20:34:14 GMT
Think I already posted mine many a page ago, but screw it, I’ll hop on the bandwagon and post ‘em again.
1. Stairway to Heaven 2. Kashmir 3. Achilles Last Stand 4. When the Levee Breaks 5. Since I’ve Been Loving You 6. Dazed and Confused 7/8 Ten Years Gone/In My Time of Dying (interchangeable) 9. Heartbreaker 10. Black Dog
|
|
|
Post by TheGoodMan19 on Nov 22, 2022 20:48:02 GMT
Think I already posted mine many a page ago, but screw it, I’ll hop on the bandwagon and post ‘em again. 1. Stairway to Heaven 2. Kashmir 3. Achilles Last Stand 4. When the Levee Breaks 5. Since I’ve Been Loving You 6. Dazed and Confused 7/8 Ten Years Gone/In My Time of Dying (interchangeable) 9. Heartbreaker 10. Black Dog Plenty of room on the bandwagon.
All of us have that Stairway song. I went through a period where I didn't want to hear it again. The local Classic Rock radio station has the "Rock and Roll 500", where the listeners send in their three favorite songs and they tally the vote. Stairway has won every year but one.
Very cool video
|
|
|
Post by FrankSobotka1514 on Nov 22, 2022 21:46:30 GMT
Think I already posted mine many a page ago, but screw it, I’ll hop on the bandwagon and post ‘em again. 1. Stairway to Heaven 2. Kashmir 3. Achilles Last Stand 4. When the Levee Breaks 5. Since I’ve Been Loving You 6. Dazed and Confused 7/8 Ten Years Gone/In My Time of Dying (interchangeable) 9. Heartbreaker 10. Black Dog Plenty of room on the bandwagon.
All of us have that Stairway song. I went through a period where I didn't want to hear it again. The local Classic Rock radio station has the "Rock and Roll 500", where the listeners send in their three favorite songs and they tally the vote. Stairway has won every year but one.
Very cool video
They did (or still do, I don't know) that here in Philly. The two classic rock stations we had back then did top 500 countdowns every Memorial Day or July 4, etc. There was one year where White Room was #1. Every other year was Stairway. The top 10 was always the same in some random order - Freebird, Funeral For a Friend / Love Lies Bleeding, Born to Run, A Day in the Life, Behind Blue Eyes, Won't Get Fooled Again. You know, the usual suspects.
|
|
|
Post by TheGoodMan19 on Nov 22, 2022 22:05:21 GMT
Plenty of room on the bandwagon.
All of us have that Stairway song. I went through a period where I didn't want to hear it again. The local Classic Rock radio station has the "Rock and Roll 500", where the listeners send in their three favorite songs and they tally the vote. Stairway has won every year but one.
Very cool video
They did (or still do, I don't know) that here in Philly. The two classic rock stations we had back then did top 500 countdowns every Memorial Day or July 4, etc. There was one year where White Room was #1. Every other year was Stairway. The top 10 was always the same in some random order - Freebird, Funeral For a Friend / Love Lies Bleeding, Born to Run, A Day in the Life, Behind Blue Eyes, Won't Get Fooled Again. You know, the usual suspects. Ours was also. Freebird, Hotel California, Turn the Page, You Shook Me All Night Long, Sweet Emotion. The one year Stairway lost was when Wayne's World came out and Bohemian Rhapsody won. I think it might have won when the Bohemian Rhapsody movie was released. That's the problem with Classic Rock radio, they play the same shit over and over. The one exception is the few weeks around Labor Day when the do the "Alphabet of Rock" and play every song in the library in alphabetical order.
|
|
|
Post by Rey Kahuka on Nov 22, 2022 23:39:13 GMT
Before I miss the moment, my top 10 Zep songs:
1. When The Levee Breaks 2. Immigrant Song (Played out, maybe. But it was one of the songs played during warmups at high school basketball, so it'll get me amped until the end of time.) 3. Ramble On 4. Gallows Pole 5. Nobody's Fault But Mine 6. Whole Lotta Love 7. Bonzo's Montreux (It's barely a song, but I dig it) 8. Houses of the Holy 9. Battle of Evermore 10. Kashmir (Though I have to admit, I'm a little tired of it. I think there's a law that this song must be playing somewhere on the radio at all times.)
|
|
|
Post by TheGoodMan19 on Nov 23, 2022 1:50:26 GMT
Before I miss the moment, my top 10 Zep songs: 1. When The Levee Breaks 2. Immigrant Song (Played out, maybe. But it was one of the songs played during warmups at high school basketball, so it'll get me amped until the end of time.) 3. Ramble On 4. Gallows Pole 5. Nobody's Fault But Mine 6. Whole Lotta Love 7. Bonzo's Montreux (It's barely a song, but I dig it) 8. Houses of the Holy 9. Battle of Evermore 10. Kashmir (Though I have to admit, I'm a little tired of it. I think there's a law that this song must be playing somewhere on the radio at all times.) I like Bonzo's Montreux too. Like Boogie With Stu, it's fun. And certainly not overplayed.
This little Zep fanfest has been a hoot. I'm going to do Top 10 songs from other bands (I already did the Beatles). Feel free to laugh at my picks.
|
|
|
Post by TheGoodMan19 on Nov 28, 2022 12:30:42 GMT
10 Rock Stars Who Never Did Drugs (or very rarely),In no particular order...
1. Bruce Springsteen 2. Angus Young 3. Chaim Witz (better known as Gene Simmons) 4. Ted Nugent 5. Dave Grohl 6. Frank Zappa 7. Henry Rollins 8. Roger Daltry 9. Ian Anderson 10. Paul Stanley*
Stanley gets an asterisks because I read that he dabbled lightly in cocaine. Also read that he was as straight as Simmons.
Any I forgot?
|
|