flyerzzrul
Sophomore
@flyerzzrul
Posts: 856
Likes: 534
|
Post by flyerzzrul on Nov 29, 2022 5:13:16 GMT
Top ten favorite dead musicians
Keith Moon John Lennon Chris Cornell Tom Petty Jimi Hendrix Jim Morrison Jerry Garcia John Bonham Ronnie Van Zander John Bonham
|
|
|
Post by TheGoodMan19 on Nov 29, 2022 11:38:08 GMT
Top ten favorite dead musicians Keith Moon John Lennon Chris Cornell Tom Petty Jimi Hendrix Jim Morrison Jerry Garcia John Bonham Ronnie Van Zander John Bonham Cool list. Agree with the #1. Best Rock bio I've ever read is Full Moon: the Amazing Rock and Roll Life of Keith Moon, by Dougal Butler. Butler was Moon's assistant. He had all the good stories and could tell them well. Hilarious book.
You like Bonham so much you listed him twice
|
|
flyerzzrul
Sophomore
@flyerzzrul
Posts: 856
Likes: 534
|
Post by flyerzzrul on Nov 30, 2022 4:58:55 GMT
Top ten favorite dead musicians Keith Moon John Lennon Chris Cornell Tom Petty Jimi Hendrix Jim Morrison Jerry Garcia John Bonham Ronnie Van Zander John Bonham Cool list. Agree with the #1. Best Rock bio I've ever read is Full Moon: the Amazing Rock and Roll Life of Keith Moon, by Dougal Butler. Butler was Moon's assistant. He had all the good stories and could tell them well. Hilarious book.
You like Bonham so much you listed him twice YouTube has some great (also tragic) Moon stories, especially from Alice Cooper. I grew up loving The Who and wanting to be Roger Daltry
|
|
|
Post by TheGoodMan19 on Nov 30, 2022 12:29:57 GMT
Cool list. Agree with the #1. Best Rock bio I've ever read is Full Moon: the Amazing Rock and Roll Life of Keith Moon, by Dougal Butler. Butler was Moon's assistant. He had all the good stories and could tell them well. Hilarious book.
You like Bonham so much you listed him twice YouTube has some great (also tragic) Moon stories, especially from Alice Cooper. I grew up loving The Who and wanting to be Roger Daltry A lot of Keith's life was sad. Once he got the reputation, everyone expected him to be Moon the Loon. If he didn't drive a car into a pool, puncture a waterbed or trash a hotel room, then people thought he was a stuck up prig. A couple times he quit drinking or tried to quit drinking but his "friends" would have none of it. He couldn't be Plain Old Keith and it killed him.
When I was growing up, I had dreams of being Roger Daltry. Or Steven Tyler, Robert Plant, Freddie Mercury. I wanted to be a rock star. But I could never find anyone who could teach me to play guitar left handed. I asked my father if I could get a drum kit once and he laughed uproariously. The man loved a peaceful house and drums weren't a part of that. But I could sing. And there's no shy cell in my body. I had people who would drag me to karaoke and want me to sing all night. I had friends who played guitar and we tried to form bands but we could never find a drummer.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Nov 30, 2022 17:15:05 GMT
10 best NA sports brandings/re-brandings identities since 1988, currently in play:
1. San Jose Sharks - flawless everything imo. They won the 90's, & for doing so, win a lifetime's existence of timelessness. 2. Carolina Panthers - they nailed it, Carolina blue to the NFL along with silver & black. 3. Charlotte Hornets - I'm not penalizing on-field performance, their identity is very cool & fresh still, nice logos. 4. Toronto Raptors - everything's been pitch perfect, not least the name & vibes, except the actual logos - dino was too busy for social apps, the claw was lifeless, & at least this roundel is nice to look at but meh design. 5. Orlando Magic - what can I say, when it fits right, it fits right. 6. Ottawa Redblacks - CFL, this was risky & yet it's paid off smartly. Their best logo ever, bilingual fit for its market, & that name has grown pretty f'n boss. 7. Seattle Kraken - even if it was such an obvious fail safe direction, it works. I remember ppl upset the Kraken was a northern Atlantic myth, why Pacific Northwest - who cares. 8. Toronto FC - I'm perfectly fine with all MLS FC clubs - because that's what they are. No proposed nickname could've been as ideal, & by now it'd be Toronto Blizzard United bs. 9. Utah Jazz - 2022 they finally look commendable after years of holding on. 10.Florida Panthers - finally grown up & admirable. HM: Edmonton Elks - the finest transition from Indigenous in all sports thus far. EE logo remains, tweaked font regardless.
10 worst:
1. Washington Commanders - omg I can't anymore. Go back to Washington Football Team, that was pretty boss actually. Or DC FT. 2. New Orleans Pelicans - when I see anything pelican, all's I conjur is sea salty smelling dirty birds & their s**t from John's Pass in Florida. 3. New York Red Bulls - commercial branding in the f'n name. It's real & it's horrific. 4. St. Louis City SC - STOP ALREADY. I'm putting every MLS Real United SC Inter City in here btw. You're a football club, FC, the end. 5. Arizona Diamondbacks - on paper all seems fine... until the slew of video game unis & insecurity around its mouthful of a proper nickname. Just go full D-Backs. 6. Columbus Blue Jackets - that name will never, ever, roll of the tongue. Their identity is so vanilla. 7. Baltimore Orioles - please, the double chinned cartoon bird is a step down from their more dignified 90's identity. As with the Blue Jays, white panel caps are... for the birds! 8. Los Angeles Clippers - worst logo in pro sports, by far. They've some branding updates which work, yet that just muddles their entire f'n identity. I would hope they've a new logo in the works for their new building. 9. Denver Broncos - not too many other criminals to list, I just hate the logo & helmet... esp when they had a true classic look prior. 10.New England Patriots - hot take: I don't like the post-Brady unis. They look like Sunday School outfits. Either ditch the flying Elvis & go full red, or my preference - go full Chargers with 3-5 official looks, including 90's Bledsoe blue. I like the silver helmets & the logo has 6 Super Bowl titles on it... would be heinous to change now.
|
|
|
Post by nutsberryfarm 🏜 on Nov 30, 2022 17:25:02 GMT
Top 10 calzone fillings 1. Feta 2. Olives 3. Peppers 4. Pepperoni 5. Ricotta 6. Mozzarella 7. Passion 8. Red onion 9. Italian sausage 10. Salami
|
|
|
Post by FrankSobotka1514 on Nov 30, 2022 18:00:28 GMT
Top 10 Favorite Seinfeld One Time Characters
1. Bookman the library cop (and it’s not even close) 2. The Mohel 3. Timmy the anti-double-dipper 4. The Soup Nazi 5. Eric the Clown 6. Lyle (the guy in the towel) 7. Aaron the close talker 8. Marisa Tomei 9. Tony (George’s man crush) 10. Raquel Welch
|
|
|
Post by masterofallgoons on Nov 30, 2022 19:31:24 GMT
Top 10 Favorite Seinfeld One Time Characters 1. Bookman the library cop (and it’s not even close) 2. The Mohel 3. Timmy the anti-double-dipper 4. The Soup Nazi 5. Eric the Clown 6. Lyle (the guy in the towel) 7. Aaron the close talker 8. Marisa Tomei 9. Tony (George’s man crush) 10. Raquel Welch The Soup Nazi did appear in the finale, but the rest are true one timers. And yes, Bookman is the best.
|
|
|
Post by FrankSobotka1514 on Nov 30, 2022 19:43:22 GMT
Top 10 Favorite Seinfeld One Time Characters 1. Bookman the library cop (and it’s not even close) 2. The Mohel 3. Timmy the anti-double-dipper 4. The Soup Nazi 5. Eric the Clown 6. Lyle (the guy in the towel) 7. Aaron the close talker 8. Marisa Tomei 9. Tony (George’s man crush) 10. Raquel Welch The Soup Nazi did appear in the finale, but the rest are true one timers. And yes, Bookman is the best. I don’t count the finale, that was more like a bunch of cameos. In other words, I forgot he was in that too.
|
|
|
Post by masterofallgoons on Nov 30, 2022 20:59:21 GMT
The Soup Nazi did appear in the finale, but the rest are true one timers. And yes, Bookman is the best. I don’t count the finale, that was more like a bunch of cameos. In other words, I forgot he was in that too. I was wrong anyway because Bookman was in the courtroom as well.
|
|
|
Post by FrankSobotka1514 on Dec 5, 2022 17:18:21 GMT
My top 10 worst tv shows7th Heaven (1996–2007) Pacific Blue (1996-2000) Baywatch (1989–2001) Everybody Loves Raymond (1996-2005) Fuller House (2016-2020) Hotel Cæsar (1998-2017) Norwegian tv series Life on Mars (2008-2009) American remake Grey's Anatomy (2005– ) Privat Praksis (2007–2013) Hos Martin (2004-2005) Norwegian tv series I am sure there are plenty of shows, that are far worse than these shows, but i have not seen them. I think I could fill this list with just reality shows but I don’t want to subject myself to thinking about which particular ones.
|
|
|
Post by TheGoodMan19 on Dec 5, 2022 17:35:58 GMT
10 favorite Pink Floyd songs
1. Pigs (Three Different Ones) 2. Time 3. Mother 4. Brain Damage/Eclipse 5. One of these Days 6. See Emily Play 7. Us and Them 8. Comfortably Numb 9. Not Now John 10. The Happiest Days of Our Lives
Questions, comments, complaints?
|
|
|
Post by FrankSobotka1514 on Dec 5, 2022 17:39:36 GMT
10 favorite Pink Floyd songs 1. Pigs (Three Different Ones) 2. Time 3. Mother 4. Brain Damage/Eclipse 5. One of these Days 6. See Emily Play 7. Us and Them 8. Comfortably Numb 9. Not Now John 10. The Happiest Days of Our Lives Questions, comments, complaints? How do you feel about any of their post-Roger Waters releases? I absolutely love The Division Bell but I’m not a die hard fan like I assume you are.
|
|
|
Post by MrFurious on Dec 5, 2022 17:43:45 GMT
Top 10 worst penalty takers
1. The Japan National football team 2. Chris Waddle 3. .... 4.
Yes. 2 - 10 are assorted England players.
|
|
|
Post by TheGoodMan19 on Dec 5, 2022 17:49:06 GMT
10 favorite Pink Floyd songs 1. Pigs (Three Different Ones) 2. Time 3. Mother 4. Brain Damage/Eclipse 5. One of these Days 6. See Emily Play 7. Us and Them 8. Comfortably Numb 9. Not Now John 10. The Happiest Days of Our Lives Questions, comments, complaints? How do you feel about any of their post-Roger Waters releases? I absolutely love The Division Bell but I’m not a die hard fan like I assume you are. A Momentary Lapse of Reason was fine and Learning to Fly would have been top 15. The Division Bell was okay but no track really stood out for me. I'll admit that the "classic" era is my favorite, more than the Syd era or the post Waters era.
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Dec 5, 2022 18:16:09 GMT
My top 10 worst tv shows7th Heaven (1996–2007) Pacific Blue (1996-2000) Baywatch (1989–2001) Everybody Loves Raymond (1996-2005) Fuller House (2016-2020) Hotel Cæsar (1998-2017) Norwegian tv series Life on Mars (2008-2009) American remake Grey's Anatomy (2005– ) Privat Praksis (2007–2013) Hos Martin (2004-2005) Norwegian tv series I am sure there are plenty of shows, that are far worse than these shows, but i have not seen them. I think I could fill this list with just reality shows but I don’t want to subject myself to thinking about which particular ones. Reality shows would be its own list
|
|
|
Post by HumanFundRecipient on Dec 5, 2022 19:59:46 GMT
Top 10 Favorite Seinfeld One Time Characters 1. Bookman the library cop (and it’s not even close) 2. The Mohel 3. Timmy the anti-double-dipper 4. The Soup Nazi 5. Eric the Clown 6. Lyle (the guy in the towel) 7. Aaron the close talker 8. Marisa Tomei 9. Tony (George’s man crush) 10. Raquel Welch My Version- Not counting those who appeared in both the Season 4 episode "The Pilot" and the series finale 1. Bookman 2. Sidra Holland 3. Tony (the mechanic) 4. The Mohel 5. Tor Eckman 6. Eric The Clown 7. Jean Paul 8. Aaron 9. Sid Fields 10. The Soup Nazi
|
|
|
Post by TheGoodMan19 on Dec 10, 2022 10:19:51 GMT
10 great execution scenes in movies
1. William Wallace (Mel Gibson) - BRAVEHEART 2. Eduard Delacroix (Michael Jeter) - THE GREEN MILE 3. Cpl. Paris (Ralph Meeker), Pvt. Arnaud (Joe Turkel), Pvt. Ferol (Timothy Carey) - PATHS OF GLORY 4. Perry Smith (Robert Blake) - IN COLD BLOOD 5. Matthew Poncelet (Sean Penn) - DEAD MAN WALKING 6. Jeanne d'Arc (Renee Jeanne Falconetti) - THE PASSION OF JOAN OF ARC 7. Lawrence Musgrove (Sean Combs) - MONSTER'S BALL 8. Amon Goeth (Ralph Fiennes) - SCHINDLER'S LIST 9. Colonel Claus Schenk Graf von Stauffenburg - VALKYRIE 10. Mary Surratt (Robin Wright), Lewis Paine (Norman Reedus), David Herold (Marcus Hester), George Atzerodt (JM Weatherly) - THE CONSPIRATOR
Never seen The Passion of the Christ.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Dec 10, 2022 15:30:13 GMT
9. Utah Jazz - 2022 they finally look commendable after years of holding on. They're officially reverting back to holding on for 2023-24. Unbelievable. 2022-23 Jazz, their unis, their court, look very sharp. How very Utah of them... crawling back to mythical days of yore. Edmonton Elks gets on the list now ftw.
|
|
flyerzzrul
Sophomore
@flyerzzrul
Posts: 856
Likes: 534
|
Post by flyerzzrul on Dec 10, 2022 20:39:59 GMT
My top 10 worst tv shows7th Heaven (1996–2007) Pacific Blue (1996-2000) Baywatch (1989–2001) Everybody Loves Raymond (1996-2005) Fuller House (2016-2020) Hotel Cæsar (1998-2017) Norwegian tv series Life on Mars (2008-2009) American remake Grey's Anatomy (2005– ) Privat Praksis (2007–2013) Hos Martin (2004-2005) Norwegian tv series I am sure there are plenty of shows, that are far worse than these shows, but i have not seen them. Everybody Loves Raymond is a great show
|
|