|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 26, 2020 5:12:59 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The King (2019, David Michod) Netflix This fictionalised Historical drama is great, superb cast, one of the best films of last year. 7/10
Outlaw King (2018, David Mackenzie) Netflix A kind of spiritual sequel to Braveheart with the action taking place after William Wallace's death and focusing on Robert the Bruce's attempt to free Scotland from English Tyranny. Solid cast and Chris Pine can handle a Scottish accent better than Mel Gibson ever could. 6.5/10
Hands of Stone (2016, Jonathan Jakubowicz) Netflix The story of legendary boxer Roberto Duran and his equally legendary trainer Ray Arcel change each other’s lives. Deniro is great as Arcel and the film is way better than I expected. 6/10
Reindeer Games (2000, John Frankenheimer) After the success of Ronin, the directo rmade this thriller with Ben Affleck, Charlize Theron and Gary Sinese. It is a pretty bad film but amusingly enough so for a one off viewing. 3.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
From Russia With Love (1963, Terence Young) blu ray For my money the best Bond film, It does aa rather slow set up but once it gets going it is unbeatable and Robert Shaw (Jaws) is a wonderful villain. 8-8.5/10
Dr. No (1962, Terence Young) blu ray The first and still one of the best Bond films for sure. It has a much lower budget but its success assured a larger budget from there on out. 8/10
Goldfinger (1964, Guy Hamilton) blu ray Often considered one of the best Bond films and it is not hard to see why. It is well made and the first 55 minutes are stellar. It does slow down and meander for a bit after that but is still good. 7.5-8/10
Never Say Never Again (1983, Irvin Kershner) blu ray The film is based on the James Bond novel Thunderball, which was previously adapted in a 1965 film under that name. Unlike the majority of Bond films, Never Say Never Again was not produced by Eon Productions, but by Jack Schwartzman's Taliafilm in association with Kevin McClory who was one of the original writers of the Thunderball storyline with Ian Fleming and Jack Whittingham. McClory retained the filming rights of the novel following a long legal battle dating from the 1960s. Connery returns to the role that made him famous after 12 years for the seventh and final time. The film's title is a reference to Connery's declaration in 1971 that he would "never again" play that role. As Connery was 52 at the time of filming, although nearly three years younger than incumbent Bond Roger Moore, the storyline features an ageing Bond, who is brought back into action to investigate the theft of two nuclear weapons by SPECTRE. The film was released in October 1983, and opened to positive reviews, with the acting of Connery and Klaus Brandauer singled out for praise as more emotionally resonant than the typical Bond films of the day. The film was a commercial success, with the largest opening weekend haul to date for the series. Even with the rights in hand to make the film, the longtime Bond rights holders tried everything in their legal means to have the film production and release halted. Constant law suits prevented the production from using many elements synonymous with the EON Productions, even down to small things like stylized opening credits and pre-credit sequences among many other things. Irvin Kershner fresh of the success of The Empire Strikes Back is hired to direct And with him came a lot of essential personnel from Raiders of the Lost Ark, including first assistant director David Tomblin, director of photography Douglas Slocombe, second unit director Mickey Moore and production designers Philip Harrison and Stephen Grimes. Even on a lower than normal budget for a Bond film, the assembled team made a terrific looking film and the cast are more effective than most other Bond films and it’s worth mentioning that the great combat scenes were choreographed by Steven Seagal. The downside however is the lack of a classic John Barry Bond score and the score in its place being a sparse jazz score that does not have the same urgency. The underwater scenes don’t drag as much as they did in Thunderball but the third act could do with some tightening up. For all it had running against it we end up with a wonderful swan song with a Connery who looks like he is having a blast and certainly proved that no one does it better. Also some of the best villains of the series with a great aim villain and my all time favourite hench person in Barbara Carreras Fatima Blush who won nominated for a Golden Globe for her performance. 7.5/10
Thunderball (1965, Terence Young) blu ray Thunderball was a co production between Kevin McClory and EON pictures and the first film in the series to be shot in such a glorious widescreen. It is stunning visually and has great villains. Word is that the beautiful underwater scenes cost so much that the producers wanted as much of that money on the screen as possible. In the end the main wide held criticism of the film is that those underwater scenes go on too long and slow down the film. Despite that it is a top notch film and I only marginally prefer the remake (Never Say Never Again) for Connery's better performances, the crisper dialogue but Thunderball is certainly the more gorgeous film with the better climax. 7.5/10
This is the End (2013, Seth Rogan, Evan Goldberg) blu ray Funny all star comedy with everyone playing heightened versions of themselves in one way or another. Very funny, silly stuff. 7/10
An Officer and a Gentleman (1982, Taylor Hackford) Netflix Richard Gere plays a young man with a rough upbringing wgo wants to become a pilot and an officer in the Navy. This is a solid drama with good action and somewhat a precursor to Top Gun in some ways. 6/10
You Only Live Twice (1967, Lewis Gilbert) blu ray This film is a mixed bag and its obvious that so many Bond films in a row was taking its toll on Connery as he announced it was his last during filming. It has a lot of good scenes but the second half is very bloated and feels too long. There is some plot issues, especially the ridiculous turn of Connery becoming a Japanese man for no real reason. 6/10
Indiana Jones & the Temple of Doom (1984, Steven Spielberg) Netflix This prequel to Raiders of the Lost Ark has a fantastic opening but as soon as they make it to India the film grinds to a halt and looks pretty cheap with no locations and a lot of stage sets. They fill it with gimmicks that have not aged well and Jones sidekicks are a screaming woman who is a large departure from the strong leading lady of Raiders and a young boy who also screams a fair bit. The back end of the film does have some cool moments and Spielberg knows how to frame a scene. For a film that people call the darkest.. and it does have dark moments, it is also the silliest and most screwball of the original trilogy. 5/10
On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969, Peter R. Hunt) blu ray So Connery is tired of the long Bond shoots year after year and they bring in Australian model George Lazenby who has more dated hair than any bond before or since. He is not a very good actor but he gets the job done but it is very noticeable how much post work was done in adding dialogue when his head is turned, hes off screen or sometimes when he is on screen with his mouth shut to try and give his character some life. This film was supposed to be shot before You Only Live Twice but there were some technical issues they could not square away on time. So despite Bind having met Blofeld in the previous film, Blofeld does not recognise him in this chapter. This was the longest Bond film to date and it feels it although it does have some good stretches and some stunning cinematography. It gets heaving bogged down for almost an hour in the middle with scenes set in a mountain hideaway with a bunch of women undergoing hypnosis that feels like it should have been plugged straight into Austin Powers or a Roger Moore vehicle. It certainly does not fit the tone of the rest of the film. Revisionists and contrarians will like to try and champion this film but its mostly pretty bad. 4/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Devs(2020, Limited Series) Intriguing futuristic series from the creator of Ex Machina and Annihilation. Good TV
Sincerely Louis CK (2020, Stand Up Special) Very funny as usual Good TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: From Russia With Love BEST ACTOR: Timothee Chalamet - The King BEST ACTRESS: Debra Winger - An Officer and a Gentlemen BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Deniro - Hands of Stone BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Barbara Carrera - Never Say Never Again BEST EDITING: Ernest Hosler - Thunderball BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ted Moore - Thunderball BEST SCRIPT: Kevin McClory, Ian Fleming, Jack Whittingham, lorenzo Semple Jr. - Never Say Never Again BEST SCORE: John Barry, Monty Norman - From Russia with Love BEST DIRECTOR: Terence Young - From Russia with Love
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Apr 26, 2020 5:32:46 GMT
Reindeer Games - 5/10 Dr. No - 9/10 From Russia With Love - 10/10 Goldfinger - 10/10 Never Say Never Again - 6/10 Thunderball - 8/10 You Only Live Twice - 8/10 On Her Majesty's Secret Service - 10/10 An Officer and a Gentleman - 5/10 Indiana Jones & the Temple of Doom - 7/10 Mine: The Turning (2020) - 3/10 - Blu RayDull horror film has nothing really going for it. The ending I did not get. Friday the 13th part 5: A New Beginning (1985) - 10/10 - DVDFun and entertaining slasher film is very re-watchable. Dahmer vs. Gacy (2011) - 3/10 - DVDClones of the two serial killers are made and lots of crazy and bloody stuff happens. Lame sad to say. Rampage 3: President Down (2016) - 4/10 - DVDUwe Boll directed film is not his worst work but a major letdown after the first two films which are decent. Auschwitz (2011) - 3/10 - DVDAnother Uwe Boll film? This one is a very generic Nazi story which basically just show people dying. The Carrier (1988) - 8/10 - DVDLow budget horror film is actually very effective and well done. One to see again. Caesar and Otto's Summer Camp Massacre (2009) - 6/10 - DVDFunny horror comedy. Dumb as well but thats the point. Birdemic 2: The Resurrection (2013) - 1/10 - DVDThe first film was a fun kinda bad. This one is just shit. No fun at all. Untamed Youth (1957) - 3/10 - DVDMamie Van Doren film is pretty generic. Riding with Death (1976) - 2/10 - DVDReally poor movie made from a TV series. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 26, 2020 5:36:02 GMT
Did I inspire you to rewatch the Bond movies, or were you already planning to? The King - 7/10 From Russia with Love - 8.5/10 Dr. No - 8/10 Goldfinger - 8/10 Never Say Never Again - 5.5/10 Thunderball - 8/10 This is the End - 7.5/10 You Only Live Twice - 7/10 Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom - 8.5/10 On Her Majesty's Secret Service - 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Pressure Point (1962, Hubert Cornfield) This one tells an interesting story, is well acted, and has some powerful moments. 7.5/10
Jason and the Argonauts (1963, Don Chaffey) Pretty fun film with some cool effects, great sets and costumes, and a good score. 7/10
Three Days of the Condor (1975, Sydney Pollack) Well made and well acted thriller with a few very good moments. 7/10
Delicatessen (1991, Jean-Pierre Jeunet & Marco Caro) A very strange, but entertaining film. I liked the look of it a lot and it has some fun characters and gets better and better as it goes along. 7.5/10
Ride in the Whirlwind (1966, Monte Hellman) This one stars and was written by Jack Nicholson. I thought it was a pretty good little western. Solid performances, good cinematography, good score, and a solid storyline too. I liked it a lot more than the other 1966 western with Nicholson and Millie Perkins, The Shooting. 7/10
The Fortune (1975, Mike Nichols) Has it's moments, but is mostly pretty dull. 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Spy Who Loved Me (1977, Lewis Gilbert) Always been my favorite of the Moore era. 7.5/10
Moonraker (1979, Lewis Gilbert) Mostly enjoyable, but has some things that hold it back. 6.5/10
For Your Eyes Only (1981, John Glen) Some very good moments in this one and strong action scenes. 7.5/10
Octopussy (1983, John Glen) It has a few dumb moments I don't care for, but overall I think it's pretty good. 7/10
Tootsie (1982, Sydney Pollack) Very good comedy/drama with strong performances all around, especially from Dustin Hoffman in the lead role. The story is a lot of fun and it has some great laughs. 8/10
Never Say Never Again (1983, Irvin Kershner) A mostly dull remake of Thunderball. Has some good moments though. 5.5/10
The Panic in Needle Park (1971, Jerry Schatzberg) Al Pacino's first major role sees him turn in an impressive performance. Kitty Winn is also very good and it's the two of them that ultimately carry the movie. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Tootsie BEST ACTOR: Dustin Hoffman (Tootsie) BEST ACTRESS: Kitty Winn (The Panic in Needle Park) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Charles Durning (Tootsie) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jessica Lange (Tootsie) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Darius Khondji (Delicatessen) BEST SCORE: John Barry (Moonraker) BEST SCRIPT: Don McGuire, Larry Gelbart, &. Murray Schisgal (Tootsie) BEST DIRECTOR: Sydney Pollack (Tootsie)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 26, 2020 5:38:40 GMT
Reindeer Games - 5/10 Dr. No - 9/10 From Russia With Love - 10/10 Goldfinger - 10/10 Never Say Never Again - 6/10 Thunderball - 8/10 You Only Live Twice - 8/10 On Her Majesty's Secret Service - 10/10 An Officer and a Gentleman - 5/10 Indiana Jones & the Temple of Doom - 7/10 Mine: The Turning (2020) - 3/10 - Blu RayDull horror film has nothing really going for it. The ending I did not get. Friday the 13th part 5: A New Beginning (1985) - 10/10 - DVDFun and entertaining slasher film is very re-watchable. Dahmer vs. Gacy (2011) - 3/10 - DVDClones of the two serial killers are made and lots of crazy and bloody stuff happens. Lame sad to say. Rampage 3: President Down (2016) - 4/10 - DVDUwe Boll directed film is not his worst work but a major letdown after the first two films which are decent. Auschwitz (2011) - 3/10 - DVDAnother Uwe Boll film? This one is a very generic Nazi story which basically just show people dying. The Carrier (1988) - 8/10 - DVDLow budget horror film is actually very effective and well done. One to see again. Caesar and Otto's Summer Camp Massacre (2009) - 6/10 - DVDFunny horror comedy. Dumb as well but thats the point. Birdemic 2: The Resurrection (2013) - 1/10 - DVDThe first film was a fun kinda bad. This one is just shit. No fun at all. Untamed Youth (1957) - 3/10 - DVDMamie Van Doren film is pretty generic. Riding with Death (1976) - 2/10 - DVDReally poor movie made from a TV series. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Just Friday the 13th part 5 this week 2/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 26, 2020 5:48:52 GMT
Did I inspire you to rewatch the Bond movies, or were you already planning to? The King - 7/10 From Russia with Love - 8.5/10 Dr. No - 8/10 Goldfinger - 8/10 Never Say Never Again - 5.5/10 Thunderball - 8/10 This is the End - 7.5/10 You Only Live Twice - 7/10 Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom - 8.5/10 On Her Majesty's Secret Service - 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Pressure Point (1962, Hubert Cornfield) This one tells an interesting story, is well acted, and has some powerful moments. 7.5/10
Jason and the Argonauts (1963, Don Chaffey) Pretty fun film with some cool effects, great sets and costumes, and a good score. 7/10
Three Days of the Condor (1975, Sydney Pollack) Well made and well acted thriller with a few very good moments. 7/10
Delicatessen (1991, Jean-Pierre Jeunet & Marco Caro) A very strange, but entertaining film. I liked the look of it a lot and it has some fun characters and gets better and better as it goes along. 7.5/10
Ride in the Whirlwind (1966, Monte Hellman) This one stars and was written by Jack Nicholson. I thought it was a pretty good little western. Solid performances, good cinematography, good score, and a solid storyline too. I liked it a lot more than the other 1966 western with Nicholson and Millie Perkins, The Shooting. 7/10
The Fortune (1975, Mike Nichols) Has it's moments, but is mostly pretty dull. 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Spy Who Loved Me (1977, Lewis Gilbert) Always been my favorite of the Moore era. 7.5/10
Moonraker (1979, Lewis Gilbert) Mostly enjoyable, but has some things that hold it back. 6.5/10
For Your Eyes Only (1981, John Glen) Some very good moments in this one and strong action scenes. 7.5/10
Octopussy (1983, John Glen) It has a few dumb moments I don't care for, but overall I think it's pretty good. 7/10
Tootsie (1982, Sydney Pollack) Very good comedy/drama with strong performances all around, especially from Dustin Hoffman in the lead role. The story is a lot of fun and it has some great laughs. 8/10
Never Say Never Again (1983, Irvin Kershner) A mostly dull remake of Thunderball. Has some good moments though. 5.5/10
The Panic in Needle Park (1971, Jerry Schatzberg) Al Pacino's first major role sees him turn in an impressive performance. Kitty Winn is also very good and it's the two of them that ultimately carry the movie. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Tootsie BEST ACTOR: Dustin Hoffman (Tootsie) BEST ACTRESS: Kitty Winn (The Panic in Needle Park) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Charles Durning (Tootsie) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jessica Lange (Tootsie) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Darius Khondji (Delicatessen) BEST SCORE: John Barry (Moonraker) BEST SCRIPT: Don McGuire, Larry Gelbart, &. Murray Schisgal (Tootsie) BEST DIRECTOR: Sydney Pollack (Tootsie) Yes! You did inspire me but it was overdue for sure! yours pressure Point - I don’t remember it super well but I have it a 6/10 on imdb jason and the argonauts - saw as a kid not sure what I’d rate it three days of the condor - mixed bag, good though 6.5 Ride in the whirlwind 7/10 the spy who loved me - it’s all a bit silly but has some cool scenes 6.5 moonraker - first 40 mins are great and then it goes into Moores usual screwball parody, still it’s interesting 6.5 for your eyes only - Moore’s only attempt at a more serious bond film in the classic mold, I’m a fan 7.5 Octopussy- very silly but it’s done with a lot more panache than usual 7/10 never say never again - no one does it better 7.5 tootsie - a classic 8/10 A panic in needle park - I don’t know when the film kicks into gear but I turned it off before then
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 26, 2020 5:53:22 GMT
Did I inspire you to rewatch the Bond movies, or were you already planning to? The King - 7/10 From Russia with Love - 8.5/10 Dr. No - 8/10 Goldfinger - 8/10 Never Say Never Again - 5.5/10 Thunderball - 8/10 This is the End - 7.5/10 You Only Live Twice - 7/10 Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom - 8.5/10 On Her Majesty's Secret Service - 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Pressure Point (1962, Hubert Cornfield) This one tells an interesting story, is well acted, and has some powerful moments. 7.5/10
Jason and the Argonauts (1963, Don Chaffey) Pretty fun film with some cool effects, great sets and costumes, and a good score. 7/10
Three Days of the Condor (1975, Sydney Pollack) Well made and well acted thriller with a few very good moments. 7/10
Delicatessen (1991, Jean-Pierre Jeunet & Marco Caro) A very strange, but entertaining film. I liked the look of it a lot and it has some fun characters and gets better and better as it goes along. 7.5/10
Ride in the Whirlwind (1966, Monte Hellman) This one stars and was written by Jack Nicholson. I thought it was a pretty good little western. Solid performances, good cinematography, good score, and a solid storyline too. I liked it a lot more than the other 1966 western with Nicholson and Millie Perkins, The Shooting. 7/10
The Fortune (1975, Mike Nichols) Has it's moments, but is mostly pretty dull. 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Spy Who Loved Me (1977, Lewis Gilbert) Always been my favorite of the Moore era. 7.5/10
Moonraker (1979, Lewis Gilbert) Mostly enjoyable, but has some things that hold it back. 6.5/10
For Your Eyes Only (1981, John Glen) Some very good moments in this one and strong action scenes. 7.5/10
Octopussy (1983, John Glen) It has a few dumb moments I don't care for, but overall I think it's pretty good. 7/10
Tootsie (1982, Sydney Pollack) Very good comedy/drama with strong performances all around, especially from Dustin Hoffman in the lead role. The story is a lot of fun and it has some great laughs. 8/10
Never Say Never Again (1983, Irvin Kershner) A mostly dull remake of Thunderball. Has some good moments though. 5.5/10
The Panic in Needle Park (1971, Jerry Schatzberg) Al Pacino's first major role sees him turn in an impressive performance. Kitty Winn is also very good and it's the two of them that ultimately carry the movie. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Tootsie BEST ACTOR: Dustin Hoffman (Tootsie) BEST ACTRESS: Kitty Winn (The Panic in Needle Park) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Charles Durning (Tootsie) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jessica Lange (Tootsie) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Darius Khondji (Delicatessen) BEST SCORE: John Barry (Moonraker) BEST SCRIPT: Don McGuire, Larry Gelbart, &. Murray Schisgal (Tootsie) BEST DIRECTOR: Sydney Pollack (Tootsie) Yes! You did inspire me but it was overdue for sure! yours pressure Point - I don’t remember it super well but I have it a 6/10 on imdb jason and the argonauts - saw as a kid not sure what I’d rate it three days of the condor - mixed bag, good though 6.5 Ride in the whirlwind 7/10 the spy who loved me - it’s all a bit silly but has some cool scenes 6.5 moonraker - first 40 mins are great and then it goes into Moores usual screwball parody, still it’s interesting 6.5 for your eyes only - Moore’s only attempt at a more serious bond film in the classic mold, I’m a fan 7.5 Octopussy- very silly but it’s done with a lot more panache than usual 7/10 never say never again - no one does it better 7.5 tootsie - a classic 8/10 A panic in needle park - I don’t know when the film kicks into gear but I turned it off before then Aren't you going to watch The Godfather Part II, since you watched the first one a couple weeks ago?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 26, 2020 6:02:30 GMT
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Tootsie BEST ACTOR: Dustin Hoffman (Tootsie) BEST ACTRESS: Kitty Winn (The Panic in Needle Park) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Charles Durning (Tootsie) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jessica Lange (Tootsie) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Darius Khondji (Delicatessen) BEST SCORE: John Barry (Moonraker) BEST SCRIPT: Don McGuire, Larry Gelbart, &. Murray Schisgal (Tootsie) BEST DIRECTOR: Sydney Pollack (Tootsie) BEST FILM: Tootsie BEST ACTOR: Dustin Hoffman (Tootsie) BEST ACTRESS: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Charles Durning (Tootsie) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Barbara Carrera - never say Never Again BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Alan Hume- for your eyes only BEST SCORE: John Barry (pick haha) BEST SCRIPT: Don McGuire, Larry Gelbart, &. Murray Schisgal (Tootsie) BEST DIRECTOR: Sydney Pollack (Tootsie)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 26, 2020 6:03:30 GMT
Yes! You did inspire me but it was overdue for sure! yours pressure Point - I don’t remember it super well but I have it a 6/10 on imdb jason and the argonauts - saw as a kid not sure what I’d rate it three days of the condor - mixed bag, good though 6.5 Ride in the whirlwind 7/10 the spy who loved me - it’s all a bit silly but has some cool scenes 6.5 moonraker - first 40 mins are great and then it goes into Moores usual screwball parody, still it’s interesting 6.5 for your eyes only - Moore’s only attempt at a more serious bond film in the classic mold, I’m a fan 7.5 Octopussy- very silly but it’s done with a lot more panache than usual 7/10 never say never again - no one does it better 7.5 tootsie - a classic 8/10 A panic in needle park - I don’t know when the film kicks into gear but I turned it off before then Aren't you going to watch The Godfather Part II, since you watched the first one a couple weeks ago? I plan to, it was in the pile of the next films I was gonna watch but I got sidetracked by Bond, your fault! 🤣haha
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 26, 2020 6:09:49 GMT
BEST FILM: Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom BEST ACTOR: Harrison Ford - Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom BEST ACTRESS: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Shaw - From Russia with Love BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diana Rigg - On Her Majesty's Secret Service BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ted Moore - Thunderball BEST SCRIPT: From Russia with Love BEST SCORE: John Williams - Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom BEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg - Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 26, 2020 6:10:45 GMT
BEST FILM: Indiana Jones and the Temple of DoomBEST ACTOR: Harrison Ford - Indiana Jones and the Temple of DoomBEST ACTRESS: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Shaw - From Russia with LoveBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diana Rigg - On Her Majesty's Secret ServiceBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ted Moore - ThunderballBEST SCRIPT: From Russia with LoveBEST SCORE: John Williams - Indiana Jones and the Temple of DoomBEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg - Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom Shaw was definitely in the running
|
|
|
Post by James on Apr 26, 2020 9:26:15 GMT
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
Parasite (2019) - On Demand The Best Picture winner of last year. Really liked it and wasn’t expecting the way it would end. 8/10
Gladiator (2000) - Netflix Great historical revenge story that also won BP during its time. 8/10
Shutter Island (2010) - Netflix Liked it but I didn’t seem to get it entirely. Need to watch it again. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Child’s Play 2 (1990) - Netflix One of the best in the series. 8/10
Kung Fu Panda (2008) - Netflix Always been one of my favourites of all time. Just so much fun. 9/10
Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011) - Netflix Also one of my favourites and just as good as the original, although I do prefer the first just slightly. 9/10
Kung Fu Panda 3 (2016) - DVD The weakest one but I ended up enjoying it a little bit more this time around. 7.5/10
Rango (2011) - Netflix Very enjoyable animated western. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 26, 2020 10:45:48 GMT
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom - 8/10 First Time Viewings:Parasite (2019) - On Demand The Best Picture winner of last year. Really liked it and wasn’t expecting the way it would end. 8/10Gladiator (2000) - Netflix Great historical revenge story that also won BP during its time. 8/10Shutter Island (2010) - Netflix Liked it but I didn’t seem to get it entirely. Need to watch it again. 7/10Repeat Viewings:Child’s Play 2 (1990) - Netflix One of the best in the series. 8/10Kung Fu Panda (2008) - Netflix Always been one of my favourites of all time. Just so much fun. 9/10Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011) - Netflix Also one of my favourites and just as good as the original, although I do prefer the first just slightly. 9/10Kung Fu Panda 3 (2016) - DVD The weakest one but I ended up enjoying it a little bit more this time around. 7.5/10Rango (2011) - Netflix Very enjoyable animated western. 7/10Parasite (2019) - I dig 7.5-8 Gladiator (2000) - 5.5 Shutter Island (2010) - 6.5 Child’s Play 2 (1990) - best of the sequels 6.5 Kung Fu Panda (2008) - Solid 6/10 Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011) - 6/10 Rango (2011) - 4/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Apr 26, 2020 13:19:55 GMT
Skyjacked (1972) 5/10
The Group (1966) 7/10
Escape to Victory (1981) 6/10
Lisbon (1957) 5/10
Alligator (1980) 6/10
Triple Frontier (2019) 5/10
School Ties (1992) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 26, 2020 13:33:34 GMT
Skyjacked (1972) 5/10 The Group (1966) 7/10 Escape to Victory (1981) 6/10 Lisbon (1957) 5/10 Alligator (1980) 6/10 Triple Frontier (2019) 5/10 School Ties (1992) 8/10 Escape to Victory (1981) 7/10 Triple Frontier (2019) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 26, 2020 14:43:17 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Three Days of the Condor (1975, Sydney Pollack) Well made and well acted thriller with a few very good moments. 7/10 6.5/10
Delicatessen (1991, Jean-Pierre Jeunet & Marco Caro) A very strange, but entertaining film. I liked the look of it a lot and it has some fun characters and gets better and better as it goes along. 7.5/10 6.5/10
Ride in the Whirlwind (1966, Monte Hellman) This one stars and was written by Jack Nicholson. I thought it was a pretty good little western. Solid performances, good cinematography, good score, and a solid storyline too. I liked it a lot more than the other 1966 western with Nicholson and Millie Perkins, The Shooting. 7/10 5/10
The Fortune (1975, Mike Nichols) Has it's moments, but is mostly pretty dull. 4.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Spy Who Loved Me (1977, Lewis Gilbert) Always been my favorite of the Moore era. 7.5/10 5/10
Moonraker (1979, Lewis Gilbert) Mostly enjoyable, but has some things that hold it back. 6.5/10 5/10
For Your Eyes Only (1981, John Glen) Some very good moments in this one and strong action scenes. 7.5/10 5.5/10
Octopussy (1983, John Glen) It has a few dumb moments I don't care for, but overall I think it's pretty good. 7/10 5.5/10
Tootsie (1982, Sydney Pollack) Very good comedy/drama with strong performances all around, especially from Dustin Hoffman in the lead role. The story is a lot of fun and it has some great laughs. 8/10 7.5/10
Never Say Never Again (1983, Irvin Kershner) A mostly dull remake of Thunderball. Has some good moments though. 5.5/10 5/10
The Panic in Needle Park (1971, Jerry Schatzberg) Al Pacino's first major role sees him turn in an impressive performance. Kitty Winn is also very good and it's the two of them that ultimately carry the movie. 7/10 6/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Tootsie BEST ACTOR: Dustin Hoffman (Tootsie) BEST ACTRESS: Kitty Winn (The Panic in Needle Park) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Charles Durning (Tootsie) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jessica Lange (Tootsie) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Darius Khondji (Delicatessen) BEST SCORE: John Barry (Moonraker) BEST SCRIPT: Don McGuire, Larry Gelbart, &. Murray Schisgal (Tootsie) BEST DIRECTOR: Sydney Pollack (Tootsie) I agree with all of your wins of the ones I remember and I assume I'd probably agree with Kitty Winn and Charles Durning, but I don't remember their performances at all. I don't even remember Charles Durning being in Tootsie.
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Apr 26, 2020 17:24:24 GMT
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
20/04 Deidra & Laney Rob a Train (2017) 3/10 Honey Boy (2019) 6/10
21/04 Die Puppe (1919) 7/10 Little Women (2019) 6/10
22/04 Darby O'Gill and the Little People (1959) 8/10 The Call of the Wild (2020) 5/10
23/04 El silencio de la ciudad blanca (2019) 4/10 The Hunt (2020) 8/10
24/04 Only (2019) 4/10 The Way Back (2020) 9/10
25/04 Hollywood or Bust (1956) 5/10 Underwater (2020) 7/10
26/04 Davy Crockett and the River Pirates (1956) 6/10 Endings, Beginnings (2019) 3/10
BEST FILM: The Way Back
BEST ACTOR: Ben Affleck - The Way Back
BEST ACTRESS: Betty Gilpin - The Hunt
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Shia LaBeouf - Honey Boy
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Hilary Swank - The Hunt
BEST EDITING: Nick Houy - Little Women
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Yorick Le Saux - Little Women
BEST SCRIPT: Brad Ingelsby - The Way Back
BEST SCORE: Rob Simonsen - The Way Back
BEST DIRECTOR: Davin O'Connor - The Way Back
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 26, 2020 18:08:27 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Three Days of the Condor (1975, Sydney Pollack) Well made and well acted thriller with a few very good moments. 7/10 6.5/10
Delicatessen (1991, Jean-Pierre Jeunet & Marco Caro) A very strange, but entertaining film. I liked the look of it a lot and it has some fun characters and gets better and better as it goes along. 7.5/10 6.5/10
Ride in the Whirlwind (1966, Monte Hellman) This one stars and was written by Jack Nicholson. I thought it was a pretty good little western. Solid performances, good cinematography, good score, and a solid storyline too. I liked it a lot more than the other 1966 western with Nicholson and Millie Perkins, The Shooting. 7/10 5/10
The Fortune (1975, Mike Nichols) Has it's moments, but is mostly pretty dull. 4.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Spy Who Loved Me (1977, Lewis Gilbert) Always been my favorite of the Moore era. 7.5/10 5/10
Moonraker (1979, Lewis Gilbert) Mostly enjoyable, but has some things that hold it back. 6.5/10 5/10
For Your Eyes Only (1981, John Glen) Some very good moments in this one and strong action scenes. 7.5/10 5.5/10
Octopussy (1983, John Glen) It has a few dumb moments I don't care for, but overall I think it's pretty good. 7/10 5.5/10
Tootsie (1982, Sydney Pollack) Very good comedy/drama with strong performances all around, especially from Dustin Hoffman in the lead role. The story is a lot of fun and it has some great laughs. 8/10 7.5/10
Never Say Never Again (1983, Irvin Kershner) A mostly dull remake of Thunderball. Has some good moments though. 5.5/10 5/10
The Panic in Needle Park (1971, Jerry Schatzberg) Al Pacino's first major role sees him turn in an impressive performance. Kitty Winn is also very good and it's the two of them that ultimately carry the movie. 7/10 6/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Tootsie BEST ACTOR: Dustin Hoffman (Tootsie) BEST ACTRESS: Kitty Winn (The Panic in Needle Park) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Charles Durning (Tootsie) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jessica Lange (Tootsie) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Darius Khondji (Delicatessen) BEST SCORE: John Barry (Moonraker) BEST SCRIPT: Don McGuire, Larry Gelbart, &. Murray Schisgal (Tootsie) BEST DIRECTOR: Sydney Pollack (Tootsie) I agree with all of your wins of the ones I remember and I assume I'd probably agree with Kitty Winn and Charles Durning, but I don't remember their performances at all. I don't even remember Charles Durning being in Tootsie. He plays Lange's father, that falls in love with Hoffman, not knowing he's actually a man.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 26, 2020 18:10:23 GMT
I agree with all of your wins of the ones I remember and I assume I'd probably agree with Kitty Winn and Charles Durning, but I don't remember their performances at all. I don't even remember Charles Durning being in Tootsie.He plays Lange's father, that falls in love with Hoffman, not knowing he's actually a man. I remember that character, but I don't remember that Charles Durning plays the character. It has been a long time since I watched Tootsie.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 26, 2020 18:25:59 GMT
MINE
Extraction (2020 Sam Hargrave) - 5/10
Uptown New York (1932 Victor Schertzinger) - 7/10
$ (1971 Richard Brooks) - 6/10
Angel Has Fallen (2019 Ric Roman Waugh) - 6/10
Manny & Lo (1996 Lisa Krueger) - 5/10
Zatoichi Challenged (1967 Kenji Misumi) - 7.5/10
American Woman (2018 Jake Scott) - 5.5/10
The Return of Frank James (1940 Fritz Lang) - 5.5/10
Yoyo (1965 Pierre Étaix) - 6.5/10
Re-watches
The Great Dictator (1940 Charles Chaplin) - 7/10
The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999 Anthony Minghella) - 7.5/10
Adaptation. (2002 Spike Jonze) - 8/10
Television
Waco (2018 Mini-Series) - 8/10
F is for Family: Season 2 (2019) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Adaptation. BEST ACTOR - Nicolas Cage (Adaptation.) BEST ACTRESS - Shirley Grey (Uptown New York) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Chris Cooper (Adaptation.) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Meryl Streep (Adaptation.) BEST DIRECTOR - Spike Jonze (Adaptation.) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - YoYo BEST SCORE - The Talented Mr. Ripley
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 26, 2020 18:36:05 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGThe King (2019, David Michod) Netflix
This fictionalised Historical drama is great, superb cast, one of the best films of last year. 7/10 Outlaw King (2018, David Mackenzie) Netflix
A kind of spiritual sequel to Braveheart with the action taking place after William Wallace's death and focusing on Robert the Bruce's attempt to free Scotland from English Tyranny. Solid cast and Chris Pine can handle a Scottish accent better than Mel Gibson ever could. 6.5/10 Hands of Stone (2016, Jonathan Jakubowicz) Netflix
The story of legendary boxer Roberto Duran and his equally legendary trainer Ray Arcel change each other’s lives. Deniro is great as Arcel and the film is way better than I expected. 6/10 Reindeer Games (2000, John Frankenheimer)
After the success of Ronin, the directo rmade this thriller with Ben Affleck, Charlize Theron and Gary Sinese. It is a pretty bad film but amusingly enough so for a one off viewing. 3.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING From Russia With Love (1963, Terence Young) blu ray
For my money the best Bond film, It does aa rather slow set up but once it gets going it is unbeatable and Robert Shaw (Jaws) is a wonderful villain. 8-8.5/10 Dr. No (1962, Terence Young) blu ray
The first and still one of the best Bond films for sure. It has a much lower budget but its success assured a larger budget from there on out. 8/10 Goldfinger (1964, Guy Hamilton) blu ray
Often considered one of the best Bond films and it is not hard to see why. It is well made and the first 55 minutes are stellar. It does slow down and meander for a bit after that but is still good. 7.5-8/10 Never Say Never Again (1983, Irvin Kershner) blu ray
The film is based on the James Bond novel Thunderball, which was previously adapted in a 1965 film under that name. Unlike the majority of Bond films, Never Say Never Again was not produced by Eon Productions, but by Jack Schwartzman's Taliafilm in association with Kevin McClory who was one of the original writers of the Thunderball storyline with Ian Fleming and Jack Whittingham. McClory retained the filming rights of the novel following a long legal battle dating from the 1960s. Connery returns to the role that made him famous after 12 years for the seventh and final time. The film's title is a reference to Connery's declaration in 1971 that he would "never again" play that role. As Connery was 52 at the time of filming, although nearly three years younger than incumbent Bond Roger Moore, the storyline features an ageing Bond, who is brought back into action to investigate the theft of two nuclear weapons by SPECTRE. The film was released in October 1983, and opened to positive reviews, with the acting of Connery and Klaus Brandauer singled out for praise as more emotionally resonant than the typical Bond films of the day. The film was a commercial success, with the largest opening weekend haul to date for the series. Even with the rights in hand to make the film, the longtime Bond rights holders tried everything in their legal means to have the film production and release halted. Constant law suits prevented the production from using many elements synonymous with the EON Productions, even down to small things like stylized opening credits and pre-credit sequences among many other things. Irvin Kershner fresh of the success of The Empire Strikes Back is hired to direct And with him came a lot of essential personnel from Raiders of the Lost Ark, including first assistant director David Tomblin, director of photography Douglas Slocombe, second unit director Mickey Moore and production designers Philip Harrison and Stephen Grimes. Even on a lower than normal budget for a Bond film, the assembled team made a terrific looking film and the cast are more effective than most other Bond films and it’s worth mentioning that the great combat scenes were choreographed by Steven Seagal. The downside however is the lack of a classic John Barry Bond score and the score in its place being a sparse jazz score that does not have the same urgency. The underwater scenes don’t drag as much as they did in Thunderball but the third act could do with some tightening up. For all it had running against it we end up with a wonderful swan song with a Connery who looks like he is having a blast and certainly proved that no one does it better. Also some of the best villains of the series with a great aim villain and my all time favourite hench person in Barbara Carreras Fatima Blush who won nominated for a Golden Globe for her performance. 7.5/10 Thunderball (1965, Terence Young) blu ray
Thunderball was a co production between Kevin McClory and EON pictures and the first film in the series to be shot in such a glorious widescreen. It is stunning visually and has great villains. Word is that the beautiful underwater scenes cost so much that the producers wanted as much of that money on the screen as possible. In the end the main wide held criticism of the film is that those underwater scenes go on too long and slow down the film. Despite that it is a top notch film and I only marginally prefer the remake (Never Say Never Again) for Connery's better performances, the crisper dialogue but Thunderball is certainly the more gorgeous film with the better climax. 7.5/10 This is the End (2013, Seth Rogan, Evan Goldberg) blu ray
Funny all star comedy with everyone playing heightened versions of themselves in one way or another. Very funny, silly stuff. 7/10 An Officer and a Gentleman (1982, Taylor Hackford) NetflixRichard Gere plays a young man with a rough upbringing wgo wants to become a pilot and an officer in the Navy. This is a solid drama with good action and somewhat a precursor to Top Gun in some ways. 6/10 You Only Live Twice (1967, Lewis Gilbert) blu ray
This film is a mixed bag and its obvious that so many Bond films in a row was taking its toll on Connery as he announced it was his last during filming. It has a lot of good scenes but the second half is very bloated and feels too long. There is some plot issues, especially the ridiculous turn of Connery becoming a Japanese man for no real reason. 6/10 Indiana Jones & the Temple of Doom (1984, Steven Spielberg) Netflix
This prequel to Raiders of the Lost Ark has a fantastic opening but as soon as they make it to India the film grinds to a halt and looks pretty cheap with no locations and a lot of stage sets. They fill it with gimmicks that have not aged well and Jones sidekicks are a screaming woman who is a large departure from the strong leading lady of Raiders and a young boy who also screams a fair bit. The back end of the film does have some cool moments and Spielberg knows how to frame a scene. For a film that people call the darkest.. and it does have dark moments, it is also the silliest and most screwball of the original trilogy. 5/10 On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969, Peter R. Hunt) blu ray
So Connery is tired of the long Bond shoots year after year and they bring in Australian model George Lazenby who has more dated hair than any bond before or since. He is not a very good actor but he gets the job done but it is very noticeable how much post work was done in adding dialogue when his head is turned, hes off screen or sometimes when he is on screen with his mouth shut to try and give his character some life. This film was supposed to be shot before You Only Live Twice but there were some technical issues they could not square away on time. So despite Bind having met Blofeld in the previous film, Blofeld does not recognise him in this chapter. This was the longest Bond film to date and it feels it although it does have some good stretches and some stunning cinematography. It gets heaving bogged down for almost an hour in the middle with scenes set in a mountain hideaway with a bunch of women undergoing hypnosis that feels like it should have been plugged straight into Austin Powers or a Roger Moore vehicle. It certainly does not fit the tone of the rest of the film. Revisionists and contrarians will like to try and champion this film but its mostly pretty bad. 4/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGDevs(2020, Limited Series)
Intriguing futuristic series from the creator of Ex Machina and Annihilation. Good TVSincerely Louis CK (2020, Stand Up Special)
Very funny as usual Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: From Russia With Love BEST ACTOR: Timothee Chalamet - The King BEST ACTRESS: Debra Winger - An Officer and a Gentlemen BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Deniro - Hands of Stone BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Barbara Carrera - Never Say Never Again BEST EDITING: Ernest Hosler - Thunderball BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ted Moore - Thunderball BEST SCRIPT: Kevin McClory, Ian Fleming, Jack Whittingham, lorenzo Semple Jr. - Never Say Never Again BEST SCORE: John Barry, Monty Norman - From Russia with Love BEST DIRECTOR: Terence Young - From Russia with Love 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Reindeer Games (2000, John Frankenheimer) Really sad to see Frankenheimer go out with this pitiful mess of movie. For me it’s a complete disaster with almost no redeeming qualities. 2/10 From Russia With Love (1963, Terence Young) Excellent gritty Bond, one of the franchise’s best. 9/10 Dr. No (1962, Terence Young) A solid entry for Bond. One could argue it lacks excitement compared to later films, but some scenes like the one with the spider are absolutely gripping. 7/10 Goldfinger (1964, Guy Hamilton) Classic Bond. It has the perfect mixture of glamour, gadgets and gorgeous girls. 9/10 Never Say Never Again (1983, Irvin Kershner) Ironically this non-official Bond movie was the first one I ever watched, it made me wonder later why the plot of Thunderball felt so similar :-) It’s good clean fun. Apparently they shot a lot of material which didn’t make it into the theatrical cut and hasn’t been available on dvd either. Makes one wonder whether there’ll ever be a special edition.
Thunderball (1965, Terence Young) One of my favourite Bonds. I agree that it’s a bit too long, but very entertaining nonetheless. 9/10 You Only Live Twice (1967, Lewis Gilbert) Love this one, one could argue that the series was already starting to head into the wrong direction, but it’s still a very enjoyable entry in my opinion. 8/10 Indiana Jones & the Temple of Doom (1984, Steven Spielberg) Perhaps my least favourite Indy movie, I think I would even prefer Crystal Skull to this. 5/10 On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969, Peter R. Hunt) Unlike you I really like this one. I’ve never been too fond of Lazenby and the first half is rather tedious, but once Bond arrives at Blofeld’s lair things really start to get exciting. 8/10
|
|