|
Post by jcush on Apr 26, 2020 18:37:21 GMT
MINEExtraction (2020 Sam Hargrave) - 5/10Uptown New York (1932 Victor Schertzinger) - 7/10
$ (1971 Richard Brooks) - 6/10Angel Has Fallen (2019 Ric Roman Waugh) - 6/10Manny & Lo (1996 Lisa Krueger) - 5/10 Zatoichi Challenged (1967 Kenji Misumi) - 7.5/10 American Woman (2018 Jake Scott) - 5.5/10 The Return of Frank James (1940 Fritz Lang) - 5.5/10
Yoyo (1965 Pierre Étaix) - 6.5/10Re-watchesThe Great Dictator (1940 Charles Chaplin) - 7/10The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999 Anthony Minghella) - 7.5/10Adaptation. (2002 Spike Jonze) - 8/10 TelevisionWaco (2018 Mini-Series) - 8/10F is for Family: Season 2 (2019) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Adaptation. BEST ACTOR - Nicolas Cage (Adaptation.) BEST ACTRESS - Shirley Grey (Uptown New York) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Chris Cooper (Adaptation.) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Meryl Streep (Adaptation.) BEST DIRECTOR - Spike Jonze (Adaptation.) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - YoYo BEST SCORE - The Talented Mr. Ripley The Talented Mr. Ripley - 8/10 Adaptation. - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 26, 2020 18:39:49 GMT
MINEExtraction (2020 Sam Hargrave) - 5/10Uptown New York (1932 Victor Schertzinger) - 7/10
$ (1971 Richard Brooks) - 6/10Angel Has Fallen (2019 Ric Roman Waugh) - 6/10Manny & Lo (1996 Lisa Krueger) - 5/10 Zatoichi Challenged (1967 Kenji Misumi) - 7.5/10 American Woman (2018 Jake Scott) - 5.5/10 The Return of Frank James (1940 Fritz Lang) - 5.5/10
Yoyo (1965 Pierre Étaix) - 6.5/10Re-watchesThe Great Dictator (1940 Charles Chaplin) - 7/10The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999 Anthony Minghella) - 7.5/10Adaptation. (2002 Spike Jonze) - 8/10 TelevisionWaco (2018 Mini-Series) - 8/10F is for Family: Season 2 (2019) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Adaptation. BEST ACTOR - Nicolas Cage (Adaptation.) BEST ACTRESS - Shirley Grey (Uptown New York) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Chris Cooper (Adaptation.) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Meryl Streep (Adaptation.) BEST DIRECTOR - Spike Jonze (Adaptation.) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - YoYo BEST SCORE - The Talented Mr. Ripley The Talented Mr. Ripley - 8/10 Adaptation. - 7.5/10 That is funny that the 2 movies of mine that you have seen you rate the other way around.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 26, 2020 18:46:35 GMT
Did I inspire you to rewatch the Bond movies, or were you already planning to? The King - 7/10 From Russia with Love - 8.5/10 Dr. No - 8/10 Goldfinger - 8/10 Never Say Never Again - 5.5/10 Thunderball - 8/10 This is the End - 7.5/10 You Only Live Twice - 7/10 Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom - 8.5/10 On Her Majesty's Secret Service - 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Pressure Point (1962, Hubert Cornfield) This one tells an interesting story, is well acted, and has some powerful moments. 7.5/10
Jason and the Argonauts (1963, Don Chaffey) Pretty fun film with some cool effects, great sets and costumes, and a good score. 7/10
Three Days of the Condor (1975, Sydney Pollack) Well made and well acted thriller with a few very good moments. 7/10
Delicatessen (1991, Jean-Pierre Jeunet & Marco Caro) A very strange, but entertaining film. I liked the look of it a lot and it has some fun characters and gets better and better as it goes along. 7.5/10
Ride in the Whirlwind (1966, Monte Hellman) This one stars and was written by Jack Nicholson. I thought it was a pretty good little western. Solid performances, good cinematography, good score, and a solid storyline too. I liked it a lot more than the other 1966 western with Nicholson and Millie Perkins, The Shooting. 7/10
The Fortune (1975, Mike Nichols) Has it's moments, but is mostly pretty dull. 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Spy Who Loved Me (1977, Lewis Gilbert) Always been my favorite of the Moore era. 7.5/10
Moonraker (1979, Lewis Gilbert) Mostly enjoyable, but has some things that hold it back. 6.5/10
For Your Eyes Only (1981, John Glen) Some very good moments in this one and strong action scenes. 7.5/10
Octopussy (1983, John Glen) It has a few dumb moments I don't care for, but overall I think it's pretty good. 7/10
Tootsie (1982, Sydney Pollack) Very good comedy/drama with strong performances all around, especially from Dustin Hoffman in the lead role. The story is a lot of fun and it has some great laughs. 8/10
Never Say Never Again (1983, Irvin Kershner) A mostly dull remake of Thunderball. Has some good moments though. 5.5/10
The Panic in Needle Park (1971, Jerry Schatzberg) Al Pacino's first major role sees him turn in an impressive performance. Kitty Winn is also very good and it's the two of them that ultimately carry the movie. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Tootsie BEST ACTOR: Dustin Hoffman (Tootsie) BEST ACTRESS: Kitty Winn (The Panic in Needle Park) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Charles Durning (Tootsie) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jessica Lange (Tootsie) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Darius Khondji (Delicatessen) BEST SCORE: John Barry (Moonraker) BEST SCRIPT: Don McGuire, Larry Gelbart, &. Murray Schisgal (Tootsie) BEST DIRECTOR: Sydney Pollack (Tootsie) Jason and the Argonauts (1963, Don Chaffey) A childhood favourite, really loved this movie as a kid. 8/10 Three Days of the Condor (1975, Sydney Pollack) A good, smart thriller. 8/10 The Spy Who Loved Me (1977, Lewis Gilbert) One of the better Moore Bonds 8/10 Moonraker (1979, Lewis Gilbert) This goes completely off the rails in the finale, but until then it’s a fun ride. 6/10 For Your Eyes Only (1981, John Glen) My favourite of Moore’s Bond films 8/10 Octopussy (1983, John Glen) Maude Adams is great, the movie is a bit silly and Moore was already looking too old for the part. Still fun though. 7/10 Tootsie (1982, Sydney Pollack) Excellent comedy 8/10 Never Say Never Again (1983, Irvin Kershner) I like this as much as Thunderball. One could argue that it wasn’t really necessary, but it’s nice that Connery came back for another Bond. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 26, 2020 19:11:27 GMT
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom - 8/10 First Time Viewings:Parasite (2019) - On Demand The Best Picture winner of last year. Really liked it and wasn’t expecting the way it would end. 8/10Gladiator (2000) - Netflix Great historical revenge story that also won BP during its time. 8/10Shutter Island (2010) - Netflix Liked it but I didn’t seem to get it entirely. Need to watch it again. 7/10Repeat Viewings:Child’s Play 2 (1990) - Netflix One of the best in the series. 8/10Kung Fu Panda (2008) - Netflix Always been one of my favourites of all time. Just so much fun. 9/10Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011) - Netflix Also one of my favourites and just as good as the original, although I do prefer the first just slightly. 9/10Kung Fu Panda 3 (2016) - DVD The weakest one but I ended up enjoying it a little bit more this time around. 7.5/10Rango (2011) - Netflix Very enjoyable animated western. 7/10Gladiator (2000) - Netflix Solid historical action movie. 7/10 Shutter Island (2010) - Netflix The ending slightly ruined it for me. 6/10 Kung Fu Panda (2008) - Netflix Good entertainment 8/10 Rango (2011) - Netflix Rather weird animated western. Wasn’t sure what to make of it. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 26, 2020 19:13:37 GMT
First Time Viewing:
A Pure Formality (Giuseppe Tornatore; 1994) – Gerard Depardieu and Roman Polanski face off in this thriller drama which starts out as a police procedural but turns into something very different in the finale. It’s an interesting movie, but the late twist lacks originality and it also has some dull patches. 6/10
Dr. No (Terence Young; 1962) – I finally watched the last Bond movie I hadn’t seen yet. It’s pretty gripping even though I don’t think I will be rewatching this as frequently as the later entries. 7/10
TV
Black Sails –Season 1 – Fun pirate series. Like and adult version of Pirates of the Caribbean with excessive nudity, swearing and violence. 8/10
Repeat Viewing:
The Living Daylights (John Glen; 1987) – Good movie which only suffers from a weak bond girl. Maryam D’Abo’s lack of acting talent is painfully obvious. 7/10
Skyfall (Sam Mendes; 2012) – Average action movie. It’s fairly watchable, but just lacks that special quality to make it a good Bond movie. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 26, 2020 19:16:33 GMT
MINEExtraction (2020 Sam Hargrave) - 5/10Uptown New York (1932 Victor Schertzinger) - 7/10
$ (1971 Richard Brooks) - 6/10Angel Has Fallen (2019 Ric Roman Waugh) - 6/10Manny & Lo (1996 Lisa Krueger) - 5/10 Zatoichi Challenged (1967 Kenji Misumi) - 7.5/10 American Woman (2018 Jake Scott) - 5.5/10 The Return of Frank James (1940 Fritz Lang) - 5.5/10
Yoyo (1965 Pierre Étaix) - 6.5/10Re-watchesThe Great Dictator (1940 Charles Chaplin) - 7/10The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999 Anthony Minghella) - 7.5/10Adaptation. (2002 Spike Jonze) - 8/10 TelevisionWaco (2018 Mini-Series) - 8/10F is for Family: Season 2 (2019) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Adaptation. BEST ACTOR - Nicolas Cage (Adaptation.) BEST ACTRESS - Shirley Grey (Uptown New York) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Chris Cooper (Adaptation.) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Meryl Streep (Adaptation.) BEST DIRECTOR - Spike Jonze (Adaptation.) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - YoYo BEST SCORE - The Talented Mr. Ripley The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999 Anthony Minghella) - 5/10 Adaptation. (2002 Spike Jonze) - 9/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 26, 2020 19:29:20 GMT
First Time Viewing: A Pure Formality (Giuseppe Tornatore; 1994) – Gerard Depardieu and Roman Polanski face off in this thriller drama which starts out as a police procedural but turns into something very different in the finale. It’s an interesting movie, but the late twist lacks originality and it also has some dull patches. 6/10 Dr. No (Terence Young; 1962) – I finally watched the last Bond movie I hadn’t seen yet. It’s pretty gripping even though I don’t think I will be rewatching this as frequently as the later entries. 7/10 TV Black Sails –Season 1 – Fun pirate series. Like and adult version of Pirates of the Caribbean with excessive nudity, swearing and violence. 8/10 Repeat Viewing: The Living Daylights (John Glen; 1987) – Good movie which only suffers from a weak bond girl. Maryam D’Abo’s lack of acting talent is painfully obvious. 7/10 Skyfall (Sam Mendes; 2012) – Average action movie. It’s fairly watchable, but just lacks that special quality to make it a good Bond movie. 6/10 Dr. No - Glad you liked it. 8/10 The Living Daylights - I'm in the middle of A View to a Kill right now and will rewatch this after. 7/10 Skyfall - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 26, 2020 20:11:54 GMT
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING 20/04Deidra & Laney Rob a Train (2017) 3/10Honey Boy (2019) 6/1021/04Die Puppe (1919) 7/10Little Women (2019) 6/1022/04Darby O'Gill and the Little People (1959) 8/10The Call of the Wild (2020) 5/10 23/04El silencio de la ciudad blanca (2019) 4/10The Hunt (2020) 8/1024/04Only (2019) 4/10The Way Back (2020) 9/10 25/04Hollywood or Bust (1956) 5/10Underwater (2020) 7/1026/04Davy Crockett and the River Pirates (1956) 6/10Endings, Beginnings (2019) 3/10
BEST FILM: The Way Back
BEST ACTOR: Ben Affleck - The Way Back
BEST ACTRESS: Betty Gilpin - The Hunt
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Shia LaBeouf - Honey Boy
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Hilary Swank - The Hunt
BEST EDITING: Nick Houy - Little Women
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Yorick Le Saux - Little Women
BEST SCRIPT: Brad Ingelsby - The Way Back
BEST SCORE: Rob Simonsen - The Way Back
BEST DIRECTOR: Davin O'Connor - The Way Back
Honey Boy (2019) 7/10 The Way Back (2020) 7/10 seem Darby and the cricket pictures as a kid not sure how I’d rate them
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 26, 2020 23:20:41 GMT
MINEExtraction (2020 Sam Hargrave) - 5/10Uptown New York (1932 Victor Schertzinger) - 7/10
$ (1971 Richard Brooks) - 6/10Angel Has Fallen (2019 Ric Roman Waugh) - 6/10Manny & Lo (1996 Lisa Krueger) - 5/10 Zatoichi Challenged (1967 Kenji Misumi) - 7.5/10 American Woman (2018 Jake Scott) - 5.5/10 The Return of Frank James (1940 Fritz Lang) - 5.5/10
Yoyo (1965 Pierre Étaix) - 6.5/10Re-watchesThe Great Dictator (1940 Charles Chaplin) - 7/10The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999 Anthony Minghella) - 7.5/10Adaptation. (2002 Spike Jonze) - 8/10 TelevisionWaco (2018 Mini-Series) - 8/10F is for Family: Season 2 (2019) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Adaptation. BEST ACTOR - Nicolas Cage (Adaptation.) BEST ACTRESS - Shirley Grey (Uptown New York) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Chris Cooper (Adaptation.) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Meryl Streep (Adaptation.) BEST DIRECTOR - Spike Jonze (Adaptation.) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - YoYo BEST SCORE - The Talented Mr. Ripley The Great Dictator (1940 Charles Chaplin) - 5/10 The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999 Anthony Minghella) - 8.5/10 Adaptation. (2002 Spike Jonze) - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 26, 2020 23:23:27 GMT
First Time Viewing: A Pure Formality (Giuseppe Tornatore; 1994) – Gerard Depardieu and Roman Polanski face off in this thriller drama which starts out as a police procedural but turns into something very different in the finale. It’s an interesting movie, but the late twist lacks originality and it also has some dull patches. 6/10 Dr. No (Terence Young; 1962) – I finally watched the last Bond movie I hadn’t seen yet. It’s pretty gripping even though I don’t think I will be rewatching this as frequently as the later entries. 7/10 TV Black Sails –Season 1 – Fun pirate series. Like and adult version of Pirates of the Caribbean with excessive nudity, swearing and violence. 8/10 Repeat Viewing: The Living Daylights (John Glen; 1987) – Good movie which only suffers from a weak bond girl. Maryam D’Abo’s lack of acting talent is painfully obvious. 7/10 Skyfall (Sam Mendes; 2012) – Average action movie. It’s fairly watchable, but just lacks that special quality to make it a good Bond movie. 6/10 Dr. No 8/10 the living daylights 7/10 skyfall 4/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 27, 2020 8:15:22 GMT
Danton-1983-France-Gerard Depardieu, Wojciech Pszoniak/Andrzej Wajda This role was absolutely made for Depardieu
Colossal Youth-2006-Docudrama-Portugal-Ventura, Vanda Duarte/Pedro Costa Excellent docufiction film
Parasite-2019-South Korea-Kang-ho Song, Sun-kyun Lee/Bong Joon Ho Outstanding battle of the classes
The Heartbreak Kid-2007-Ben Stiller, Michelle Monaghan, Malin Akerman/Farrelly brothers Goofy comedies are my weakness
The Tale-2018-Laura Dern, Jason Ritter/Jennifer Fox Based on a true story
Lady Vengeance-2005-South Korea-Yeong-ae Lee, Min-sik Choi/Chan-wook Park Beautifully shot
The Fugitive Kind-1960-Marlon Brando, Joanne Woodward, Anna Magnani/Sidney Lumet Great director, cast and playwright but this one was disappointing
Blue Ruin-2013-Macon Blair, Devin Ratray/Jeremy Saulnier Good movie from a young director. Some nice touches
Barcelona-1994-Taylor Nichols, Chris Eigeman, Mira Sorvino/ Whit Stillman Love the dialogue and banter
Slaughterhouse Rulez-2018-Margot Robbie, Michael Sheen, Simon Pegg/Crispian Mills I knew better but I still watched it.
With a Song in My Heart-1952-Susan Hayward, Thelma Ritter, David Wayne /Walter Lang Hayward crushes another biopic
The Living Skeleton-1968-Japan-Kikko Matsuoka, Yasunori Irikawa/Hiroki Matsuno Part Japanese revenge and 50's B horrror. Visually it's very nice. Very well done
Les Miserables-1935-Fredric March, Charles Laughton/Richard Boleslawski My favorite version
I Fidanzati-1963-Italy-Anna Canzi, Carlo Cabrini/Ermanno Olmi A good love story that's relatable to many
The Asphalt Jungle-1950-Sterling Hayden, Louis Calhern/John Huston Film Noir at it's best
Man Without a Star-1955-Kirk Douglas, Jeanne Crain, Claire Trevor/King Vidor Kirk Douglas sings, what's not to love?
Pickup on South Street-1953-Richard Widmark, Jean Peters, Thelma Ritter/Sam Fuller One of Fuller's best A Town Like Alice-1956-Virginia McKenna, Peter Finch/Jack Lee A really good film told from the point of view of women POWs
TV
Finished The Killing good acting with horrible plots
Started Nip/Tuck and stopped with season one Ridiculous story lines
BEST FILM: Parasite BEST ACTOR: Gerard Depardieu BEST ACTRESS: Susan Hayward BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sam Jaffe- Asphalt Jungle BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Thelma Ritter-Pickup on South Street BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Lady Vengeance BEST SCRIPT: Parasite BEST DIRECTOR: Bong Joon Ho-Parasite
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 27, 2020 9:19:38 GMT
Danton-1983-France-Gerard Depardieu, Wojciech Pszoniak/Andrzej Wajda This role was absolutely made for Depardieu Colossal Youth-2006-Docudrama-Portugal-Ventura, Vanda Duarte/Pedro Costa Excellent docufiction film Parasite-2019-South Korea-Kang-ho Song, Sun-kyun Lee/Bong Joon Ho Outstanding battle of the classes The Heartbreak Kid-2007-Ben Stiller, Michelle Monaghan, Malin Akerman/Farrelly brothers Goofy comedies are my weakness The Tale-2018-Laura Dern, Jason Ritter/Jennifer Fox Based on a true story Lady Vengeance-2005-South Korea-Yeong-ae Lee, Min-sik Choi/Chan-wook Park Beautifully shot The Fugitive Kind-1960-Marlon Brando, Joanne Woodward, Anna Magnani/Sidney Lumet Great director, cast and playwright but this one was disappointing Blue Ruin-2013-Macon Blair, Devin Ratray/Jeremy Saulnier Good movie from a young director. Some nice touches Barcelona-1994-Taylor Nichols, Chris Eigeman, Mira Sorvino/ Whit Stillman Love the dialogue and banter Slaughterhouse Rulez-2018-Margot Robbie, Michael Sheen, Simon Pegg/Crispian Mills I knew better but I still watched it. With a Song in My Heart-1952-Susan Hayward, Thelma Ritter, David Wayne /Walter Lang Hayward crushes another biopic The Living Skeleton-1968-Japan-Kikko Matsuoka, Yasunori Irikawa/Hiroki Matsuno Part Japanese revenge and 50's B horrror. Visually it's very nice. Very well done Les Miserables-1935-Fredric March, Charles Laughton/Richard Boleslawski My favorite version I Fidanzati-1963-Italy-Anna Canzi, Carlo Cabrini/Ermanno Olmi A good love story that's relatable to many The Asphalt Jungle-1950-Sterling Hayden, Louis Calhern/John Huston Film Noir at it's best Man Without a Star-1955-Kirk Douglas, Jeanne Crain, Claire Trevor/King Vidor Kirk Douglas sings, what's not to love? Pickup on South Street-1953-Richard Widmark, Jean Peters, Thelma Ritter/Sam Fuller One of Fuller's best A Town Like Alice-1956-Virginia McKenna, Peter Finch/Jack Lee A really good film told from the point of view of women POWs
TV Finished The Killinggood acting with horrible plots Started Nip/Tuck and stopped with season one Ridiculous story lines BEST FILM: Parasite BEST ACTOR: Gerard Depardieu BEST ACTRESS: Susan Hayward BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sam Jaffe- Asphalt Jungle BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Thelma Ritter-Pickup on South Street BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Lady Vengeance BEST SCRIPT: Parasite BEST DIRECTOR: Bong Joon Ho-Parasite Parasite - yes great stuff 7.5-8 blue Ruin - solid but I prefer his next film 6.5 ashphalt jungle - film noir is one of my favourite genres, I think I’m gonna give this one another go because right now it’s just outside my top 100 noirs 5.5 pickup on south street 6.5
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Apr 27, 2020 10:26:25 GMT
Hi Dark,
Yours: Hands of Stone (2016, Jonathan Jakubowicz) 6/10
From Russia With Love (1963, Terence Young) 6/10
Dr. No (1962, Terence Young) 5/10
Goldfinger (1964, Guy Hamilton) 5/10
Never Say Never Again (1983, Irvin Kershner) 5/10
Thunderball (1965, Terence Young) 6/10
An Officer and a Gentleman (1982, Taylor Hackford) 6/10
You Only Live Twice (1967, Lewis Gilbert) 5/10
Indiana Jones & the Temple of Doom (1984, Steven Spielberg) 9/10
On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969, Peter R. Hunt) 4/10
Mine: 1) Arabian Nights 1942 (5/10)
2) The Black Swan 1942 (6/10)
3) Captains of the Clouds 1942 (5/10)
4) The Pursuit of Happyness 2006 (7/10)
5) The Call of the Wild 2020 (9/10)
6) Flying Tigers 1942 (6/10)
7) Holiday Inn 1942 (4/10)
8) Once Upon a Honeymoon 1942 (5/10)
9) Pain and Glory 2019 (7/10)
10) For Whom the Bell Tolls 1943 (6/10)
11) It Started with Eve 1941 (5/10)
12) The Navy Comes Through 1942 (5/10)
13) Bad Boys for Life 2020 (6/10)
14) Orchestra Wives 1942 (5/10)
15) Panic Room 2002 (7/10)
16) I Bought a Vampire Motorcycle 1990 (5/10)
17) Heaven Can Wait 1943 (4/10)
18) In Which We Serve 1942 (6/10)
19) The Constant Nymph 1943 (3/10)
20) Desperate Journey 1942 (5/10)
21) Madame Curie 1943 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 27, 2020 10:32:35 GMT
Hi Dark, Yours: Hands of Stone (2016, Jonathan Jakubowicz) 6/10 From Russia With Love (1963, Terence Young) 6/10 Dr. No (1962, Terence Young) 5/10 Goldfinger (1964, Guy Hamilton) 5/10 Never Say Never Again (1983, Irvin Kershner) 5/10 Thunderball (1965, Terence Young) 6/10 An Officer and a Gentleman (1982, Taylor Hackford) 6/10 You Only Live Twice (1967, Lewis Gilbert) 5/10 Indiana Jones & the Temple of Doom (1984, Steven Spielberg) 9/10 On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969, Peter R. Hunt) 4/10 Mine: 1) Arabian Nights 1942 (5/10) 2) The Black Swan 1942 (6/10) 3) Captains of the Clouds 1942 (5/10) 4) The Pursuit of Happyness 2006 (7/10) 5) The Call of the Wild 2020 (9/10) 6) Flying Tigers 1942 (6/10) 7) Holiday Inn 1942 (4/10) 8) Once Upon a Honeymoon 1942 (5/10) 9) Pain and Glory 2019 (7/10) 10) For Whom the Bell Tolls 1943 (6/10) 11) It Started with Eve 1941 (5/10) 12) The Navy Comes Through 1942 (5/10) 13) Bad Boys for Life 2020 (6/10) 14) Orchestra Wives 1942 (5/10) 15) Panic Room 2002 (7/10) 16) I Bought a Vampire Motorcycle 1990 (5/10) 17) Heaven Can Wait 1943 (4/10) 18) In Which We Serve 1942 (6/10) 19) The Constant Nymph 1943 (3/10) 20) Desperate Journey 1942 (5/10) 21) Madame Curie 1943 (6/10) hey buddy 15) Panic Room 2002 (5/10) 17) Heaven Can Wait 1943 (5.5/10)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 27, 2020 19:02:03 GMT
Danton-1983-France-Gerard Depardieu, Wojciech Pszoniak/Andrzej Wajda This role was absolutely made for Depardieu Colossal Youth-2006-Docudrama-Portugal-Ventura, Vanda Duarte/Pedro Costa Excellent docufiction film Parasite-2019-South Korea-Kang-ho Song, Sun-kyun Lee/Bong Joon Ho Outstanding battle of the classes The Heartbreak Kid-2007-Ben Stiller, Michelle Monaghan, Malin Akerman/Farrelly brothers Goofy comedies are my weakness The Tale-2018-Laura Dern, Jason Ritter/Jennifer Fox Based on a true story Lady Vengeance-2005-South Korea-Yeong-ae Lee, Min-sik Choi/Chan-wook Park Beautifully shot The Fugitive Kind-1960-Marlon Brando, Joanne Woodward, Anna Magnani/Sidney Lumet Great director, cast and playwright but this one was disappointing Blue Ruin-2013-Macon Blair, Devin Ratray/Jeremy Saulnier Good movie from a young director. Some nice touches Barcelona-1994-Taylor Nichols, Chris Eigeman, Mira Sorvino/ Whit Stillman Love the dialogue and banter Slaughterhouse Rulez-2018-Margot Robbie, Michael Sheen, Simon Pegg/Crispian Mills I knew better but I still watched it. With a Song in My Heart-1952-Susan Hayward, Thelma Ritter, David Wayne /Walter Lang Hayward crushes another biopic The Living Skeleton-1968-Japan-Kikko Matsuoka, Yasunori Irikawa/Hiroki Matsuno Part Japanese revenge and 50's B horrror. Visually it's very nice. Very well done Les Miserables-1935-Fredric March, Charles Laughton/Richard Boleslawski My favorite version I Fidanzati-1963-Italy-Anna Canzi, Carlo Cabrini/Ermanno Olmi A good love story that's relatable to many The Asphalt Jungle-1950-Sterling Hayden, Louis Calhern/John Huston Film Noir at it's best Man Without a Star-1955-Kirk Douglas, Jeanne Crain, Claire Trevor/King Vidor Kirk Douglas sings, what's not to love? Pickup on South Street-1953-Richard Widmark, Jean Peters, Thelma Ritter/Sam Fuller One of Fuller's best A Town Like Alice-1956-Virginia McKenna, Peter Finch/Jack Lee A really good film told from the point of view of women POWs
TV Finished The Killinggood acting with horrible plots Started Nip/Tuck and stopped with season one Ridiculous story lines BEST FILM: Parasite BEST ACTOR: Gerard Depardieu BEST ACTRESS: Susan Hayward BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sam Jaffe- Asphalt Jungle BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Thelma Ritter-Pickup on South Street BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Lady Vengeance BEST SCRIPT: Parasite BEST DIRECTOR: Bong Joon Ho-Parasite The Heartbreak Kid-2007-Ben Stiller, Michelle Monaghan, Malin Akerman/Farrelly brothers 6/10 Lady Vengeance-2005-South Korea-Yeong-ae Lee, Min-sik Choi/Chan-wook Park 6/10 Blue Ruin-2013-Macon Blair, Devin Ratray/Jeremy Saulnier 4/10 The Killing – the original Scandinavian show 9/10 The Killing – US remake 7/10 Nip/Tuck – One of the most unpleasant show I ever came across. I shudder to think that there are really people out there like that. 4/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 27, 2020 19:05:54 GMT
Hi Dark, Yours: Hands of Stone (2016, Jonathan Jakubowicz) 6/10 From Russia With Love (1963, Terence Young) 6/10 Dr. No (1962, Terence Young) 5/10 Goldfinger (1964, Guy Hamilton) 5/10 Never Say Never Again (1983, Irvin Kershner) 5/10 Thunderball (1965, Terence Young) 6/10 An Officer and a Gentleman (1982, Taylor Hackford) 6/10 You Only Live Twice (1967, Lewis Gilbert) 5/10 Indiana Jones & the Temple of Doom (1984, Steven Spielberg) 9/10 On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969, Peter R. Hunt) 4/10 Mine: 1) Arabian Nights 1942 (5/10) 2) The Black Swan 1942 (6/10) 3) Captains of the Clouds 1942 (5/10) 4) The Pursuit of Happyness 2006 (7/10) 5) The Call of the Wild 2020 (9/10) 6) Flying Tigers 1942 (6/10) 7) Holiday Inn 1942 (4/10) 8) Once Upon a Honeymoon 1942 (5/10) 9) Pain and Glory 2019 (7/10) 10) For Whom the Bell Tolls 1943 (6/10) 11) It Started with Eve 1941 (5/10) 12) The Navy Comes Through 1942 (5/10) 13) Bad Boys for Life 2020 (6/10) 14) Orchestra Wives 1942 (5/10) 15) Panic Room 2002 (7/10) 16) I Bought a Vampire Motorcycle 1990 (5/10) 17) Heaven Can Wait 1943 (4/10) 18) In Which We Serve 1942 (6/10) 19) The Constant Nymph 1943 (3/10) 20) Desperate Journey 1942 (5/10) 21) Madame Curie 1943 (6/10) Bad Boys for Life 2020 (7/10) Panic Room 2002 (7/10)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 27, 2020 22:07:41 GMT
The Killing – the original Scandinavian show 9/10 The Killing – US remake 7/10 I would have preferred to watch Forbrydelsen but couldn't find it. I'm normally always disappointed in the US remakes. The first season of The Killing was very good but after that it became way too much and seemed they were doing things just for sake of creating twists and turns and trying to create shock value where none needs to be. You know, the US way.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 27, 2020 22:36:37 GMT
The Killing – the original Scandinavian show 9/10 The Killing – US remake 7/10 I would have preferred to watch Forbrydelsen but couldn't find it. I'm normally always disappointed in the US remakes. The first season of The Killing was very good but after that it became way too much and seemed they were doing things just for sake of creating twists and turns and trying to create shock value where none needs to be. You know, the US way. The first season of the killing follows forbrydelsen very closely, the second season changes the direction of the murder case with a different murderer. I watched forbrydelsen first and I prefer it but like both
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Apr 28, 2020 9:50:09 GMT
First Time Viewing: A Pure Formality (Giuseppe Tornatore; 1994) – Gerard Depardieu and Roman Polanski face off in this thriller drama which starts out as a police procedural but turns into something very different in the finale. It’s an interesting movie, but the late twist lacks originality and it also has some dull patches. 6/10 Dr. No (Terence Young; 1962) – I finally watched the last Bond movie I hadn’t seen yet. It’s pretty gripping even though I don’t think I will be rewatching this as frequently as the later entries. 7/10 TV Black Sails –Season 1 – Fun pirate series. Like and adult version of Pirates of the Caribbean with excessive nudity, swearing and violence. 8/10 Repeat Viewing: The Living Daylights (John Glen; 1987) – Good movie which only suffers from a weak bond girl. Maryam D’Abo’s lack of acting talent is painfully obvious. 7/10 Skyfall (Sam Mendes; 2012) – Average action movie. It’s fairly watchable, but just lacks that special quality to make it a good Bond movie. 6/10 Dr. No (Terence Young; 1962) 5/10 The Living Daylights (John Glen; 1987) 5/10 Skyfall (Sam Mendes; 2012) 5/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 28, 2020 10:04:11 GMT
The first season of the killing follows forbrydelsen very closely, the second season changes the direction of the murder case with a different murderer. I watched forbrydelsen first and I prefer it but like both That makes sense to me. It seemed that maybe the show became more popular than expected and AMC wanted to extend it so they created unplausible scenarios. Like they never had an end to the story and only came up with one when the ratings dipped and they didn't have a choice. So they had all these story lines that they needed to wrap up and they introduce new characters to finish it off. Maybe I'm being too critical. I've watched a lot of these "great" series lately that I haven't seen and I've been disappointed in a lot of them. May be that expectations are too high. Think I'm going to rewatch some of my favorites for a couple weeks. Kind of reset.
|
|