|
Post by kevin on Apr 26, 2020 15:15:26 GMT
I'm sure there have been a ton of these threads already, but now with no new MCU movies soon due to the pandemic and the Infinity saga done, it feels like a good inbetween point to rank the MCU movies. So what are your favorites? Any movies you like a lot more than everyone else or the other way around?
My ranking is below. Not sure which movie I have a lot higher than most people, maybe Homecoming. The direction and writing is so great in that movie, the car scene with Vulture is a great example of this. Perhaps also the fact that I have Avengers above both IW and Endgame. I just love the campness in that movie, it's done so well and (maybe besides The First Avenger) that style isn't really present anywhere else in the MCU. And I think the one that I have a bit lower than most people is Civil War. I mean, I still liked it but in the end it just felt a bit forgetabble for me, which is especially weird considering the high stakes. I haven't seen it in a while, so perhaps it needs a rewatch.
Love (8 - 10)
1. Captain America: The Winter Soldier - 9/10 2. Iron Man - 9/10 3. Spider-Man: Homecoming - 8/10 4. Guardians of the Galaxy - 8/10 5. The Avengers - 8/10 6. Thor: Ragnarok - 8/10
Like (6 - 7)
7. Avengers: Endgame - 7/10 8. Black Panther - 7/10 9. Captain Marvel - 7/10 10. Avengers: Infinity War - 7/10 11. Captain America: The First Avenger - 7/10 12. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 - 6/10 13. Thor - 6/10 14. Captain America: Civil War - 6/10 15. Doctor Strange - 6/10
Dislike (less than 6)
16. Iron Man 3 - 5/10 17. Spider-Man: Far From Home - 5/10 18. Avengers: Age of Ultron - 5/10 19. Ant-Man - 5/10 20. Thor: The Dark World - 5/10 21. Iron Man 2 - 4/10 22. Ant-Man and the Wasp - 4/10 23. The Incredible Hulk - 3/10
|
|
|
Post by hobowar on Apr 26, 2020 15:46:52 GMT
1) Avengers: Age of Ultron 2) Iron Man Three 3) Black Panther (The Greatest Movie Ever Made) 4) Captain America: The Winter Soldier 5) Guardians of the Galaxy (Both of 'em) 6) The Avengers 7) Captain America: The First Avenger 8) Thor Ragnarok 9) Captain America: Civil War 10) Iron Man 11) Doctor Strange 12) Spider-Man: Homecoming 13) Captain Marvel 14) Spider-Man: Far From Home 15) Avengers: Infinity War 16) Ant-Man 17) Thor 18) The Incredible Hulk 19) Ant-Man and the Wasp 20) Avengers: Endgame 21) Iron Man 2 22) Thor: The Second Thor (I don't hate this movie)
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Apr 26, 2020 16:52:51 GMT
10/10
Iron Man
The Avengers
9/10
Captain America: The First Avenger
Guardians of the Galaxy
Captain America; The Winter Soldier
Black Panther
Captain America: Civil War
8/10
Thor: Ragnarok
Doctor Strange
The Incredible Hulk
Avengers: Age of Ultron
7/10
Spider-Man: Homecoming
Avengers: Infinity War
Ant-Man and the Wasp
Avengers: Endgame
Captain Marvel
Ant-Man
Iron Man 3
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Thor
Spider-Man: Far from Home
6/10
Iron Man 2
Thor: The Dark World
|
|
|
Post by Archelaus on Apr 26, 2020 18:39:35 GMT
8/10: Captain America: The Winter Soldier Avengers: Infinity War Iron Man Captain America: Civil War The Avengers Guardians of the Galaxy Black Panther Avengers: Endgame Thor: Ragnarok Spider-Man: Homecoming Spider-Man: Far from Home Captain America: The First Avenger Doctor Strange Ant-Man Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
7/10: Avengers: Age of Ultron Thor Captain Marvel Ant-Man and the Wasp Iron Man 2 Iron Man 3 Thor: The Dark World The Incredible Hulk
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Apr 28, 2020 1:39:12 GMT
My top 10 favs/essentials for Infinity Saga enjoyment...
1. Avengers: Age of Ultron ...my #33 all time 2. Avengers: Infinity War 3. Captain America: Civil War 4. Avengers: Endgame 5. Captain America: The First Avenger 6. The Avengers 7. Thor: Ragnarok 8. Guardians of the Galaxy 9. Ant-Man 10.Iron Man
Very good movies, just never quite my lane for the grand MCU picture...
11.Captain America: The Winter Soldier 12.Black Panther 13.Dr. Strange 14.Guardians of the Galaxy Vol.2
They're alright...
15.Spider-Man: Homecoming 16.Captain Marvel 17.Ant-Man & the Wasp 18.Iron Man 3
Barely in any order, actually no real opinion on them at all....
19.Thor 20.The Incredible Hulk 21.Thor: The Dark World 22.Spider-Man: Far From Home 23.Iron Man 2
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 28, 2020 22:25:51 GMT
(9.5/10)
1. Avengers: Infinity War 2. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 3. Iron Man 4. The Avengers 5. Guardians of the Galaxy
(8/10)
6. Avengers: Endgame 7. Captain America: Civil War 8. Thor Ragnarok
(7.5/10)
9. Doctor Strange 10. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 11. Captain America: The First Avenger 12. Thor 13. Black Panther 14. Iron-Man 3 15. Ant-man
(7/10)
16. Avengers: Age of Ultron 17. Spider-man: Homecoming 18. Ant-man & the Wasp
(6/10)
19. Spider-man: Far From Home 20. Iron-Man 2 21. The Incredible Hulk
(5/10)
22. Thor: The Dark World 23. Captain Marvel
|
|
|
Post by Rey Kahuka on Apr 29, 2020 16:48:29 GMT
9/10 Captain America: The Winter Soldier The Avengers Guardians of the Galaxy Avengers: Infinity War Thor: Ragnarok
8/10 Avengers: Endgame Avengers: Age of Ultron Iron Man Iron Man 3
7/10 Captain America: The First Avenger Captain America: Civil War Guardians of the Galaxy 2 Ant-Man Black Panther
6/10 Spider-Man: Homecoming Captain Marvel Ant-Man & The Wasp Iron Man 2
5/10 Doctor Strange Spider-Man: Far From Home Thor
4/10 The Incredible Hulk Thor: The Dark World
|
|
|
Post by James on Apr 29, 2020 21:17:31 GMT
Avengers: Endgame - 9/10 The Avengers - 8.5/10 Avengers: Infinity War - 8.5/10 Captain America: Civil War - 8/10 Captain America: The Winter Soldier - 8/10 Iron Man - 8/10 Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 - 8/10 Guardians of the Galaxy - 8/10 Thor - 8/10 Thor: Ragnarok - 8/10 Doctor Strange - 8/10 Avengers: Age of Ultron - 8/10 Ant-Man - 8/10 Spider-Man: Far From Home - 8/10 Black Panther - 8/10 Captain Marvel - 8/10 Spider-Man: Homecoming - 7.5/10 The Incredible Hulk - 7.5/10 Iron Man 3 - 7/10 Ant-Man and the Wasp - 7/10 Captain America: The First Avenger - 7/10 Thor: The Dark World - 7/10 Iron Man 2 - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Jul 13, 2021 21:40:54 GMT
My updated ranking
1 Captain America: The Winter Soldier 2 Avengers: Infinity War 3 Captain America: Civil War 4 Avengers: Endgame 5 The Avengers 6 Iron Man 7 Avengers: Age of Ultron 8 Guardians of the Galaxy 9 Captain America: The First Avenger 10 Black Widow 11 Thor 12 Thor: Ragnarok 13 Doctor Strange 14 Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 15 Black Panther 16 Spider-Man: Far From Home 17 Captain Marvel 18 Ant-Man and the Wasp 19 Spider-Man: Homecoming 20 Ant-Man 21 Iron Man 2 22 Thor: The Dark World 23 Iron Man 3 24 The Incredible Hulk
|
|