|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 3, 2020 3:28:09 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Bad Education (2020, Cory Finley) Hugh Jackman plays a superintendent of a school district who works for the betterment of the student’s education. However when an embezzlement scheme is discovered, it threatens to destroy everything. This true story is quite interesting with great characters that are well acted. 7/10
Dead Presidents (1995, The Hughes Brothers) The Hughes Brothers are a little overlooked amongst the African American directors and never got quite the respect or budgets of a Spike Lee or a Jon Singleton. The scope of this film is much larger than their previous film Menace II Society but their great visual eye almost overcomes the discrepancy of their vision versus their budget. Sold to the public as a heist film it is actually more broadly an address of the issues of Black Americans’ involved in the Vietnam War and their subsequent disillusionment with progress in social issues and civil rights back home in the United States, during the 1960's. 7/10
52 Pick-up (1986, John Frankenheimer) A really well crafted crime drama that succeeds despite the protagonist not being very likeable. Some great performances and memorable scenes. 6.5/10
The Half of it (2020, Alice Wu) Netflix Shy, straight-A student Ellie is hired by sweet but inarticulate jock Paul, who needs help wooing the most popular girl in school. But their new and unlikely friendship becomes tricky as unexpected feelings arise. Solid highschool drama made direct for Netflix. 6/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Zodiac (2007, David Fincher) blu ray His masterpiece. 9/10
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2005, Michel Gondry) blu ray A wonder written, performed and directed film about relationships where you have the ability to erase your failed relationships. 7.5/10
Moonraker (1979, Lewis Gilbert) blu ray A real mix of tones with this one with some very vicious scenes and long more serious stretches mixed in with very silly screwball comedy. However the cinematography and effects are excellent and end up making it one of the better Bonds from Roger Moore despite its ridiculous story. 6/10
The Spy Who Loved Me (1977, Lewis Gilbert) blu ray Some stunning sequences with this one but its mostly pretty silly. 6/10
Superbad (2007, Grey Motolla) blu ray Not holding up as well as some of the other films involving these people. 5/10
The Man with the Golden Gun (1974, Guy Hamilton) blu ray Moore's second Bond film feels a much larger film but it is a mixed bag. I like Christopher Lee as the villain. 5/10
Live and Let Die (1973, Guy Hamilton) blu ray Not a great debut for Moore, feels cheap and not that well written. 4.5/10
Diamonds are Forever (1971, Guy Hamilton) blu ray After Lazenby's failure they manage to lure Connery back for one more Bond film. However they also decide to add comedy and shoot it in garish Las Vegas. In the end you have an older less interested Bond in a less than sophisticated setting with a film that they originally tried to get Burt Reynolds for that feels more like Smokie and the Bandit. 4/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
After Life(2020, Season Two) Netflix A great second season of this drama comedy that will have you laughing and crying. A very emotionally intelligently written series. Great TV
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Circus of Books (2019, Rachel Mason) Netflix Great doco about the film makers parents and their life running a Gay Porn story in Los Angeles for 33 years. Good Doco'
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Zodiac BEST ACTOR: High Jackman - Bad Education BEST ACTRESS: Kate Winslet - Eternal Sunshine BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Mark Ruffalo - Zodiac BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kyrsten Dunst - Eternal Sunshine BEST EDITING: Angus Wall - Zodiac BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Harris Savides - Zodiac BEST SCRIPT: Charlie Kaufman - Eternal Sunshine BEST SCORE: David Shire - Zodiac BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher - Zodiac
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on May 3, 2020 4:22:32 GMT
Dead Presidents - 4/10 52 Pick-up - 5/10 Zodiac - 7/10 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - 4/10 Moonraker - 10/10 The Spy Who Loved Me - 9/10 Superbad - 7/10 The Man with the Golden Gun - 7/10 Live and Let Die - 10/10 Diamonds are Forever - 5/10 Mine: Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986) - 9/10 - DVDFun Friday film. Not my favorite but rally good. Rampage (2009) - 6/10 - DVDUwe Boll is known to be a bad filmmaker but this film of his is pretty good. Really twisted. Uncle Sam (1996) - 6/10 - DVDUncle Sam goes on a killing spree. Actually its a zombie in a Uncle Sam outfit. Fun slasher but makes no sense. Keeping the Faith (2000) - 4/10 - VHSOK love triangle rom com. High School Big Shot (1959) - 5/10 - DVDAlright tale of a young loser who turns to crime. Girls Town (1959) - 4/10 - DVDForgettable yet watchable girls in trouble film. Karpenter (2017) - 3/10 - DVDReally low budget slasher lacks fun. The Incredible Melting Man (1977) - 5/10 - DVDGood effects are a highlight of this monster film. Otherwise its pretty much as the title says. Robot Monster (1953) - 2/10 - DVDCheesy monster film. Rise of the Animals (2011) - 2/10 - DVDReally bad animal gone crazy film with stuffed animals and CGI. Best movie this week: Worst movie this week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 3, 2020 4:31:45 GMT
Dead Presidents - 4/10 52 Pick-up - 5/10 Zodiac - 7/10 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - 4/10 Moonraker - 10/10 The Spy Who Loved Me - 9/10 Superbad - 7/10 The Man with the Golden Gun - 7/10 Live and Let Die - 10/10 Diamonds are Forever - 5/10 Mine: Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986) - 9/10 - DVDFun Friday film. Not my favorite but rally good. Best movie this week: Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986) a well made film visually and marks the start of the zombie-jason era, unfortunately its a very gore free sanitised affair 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 3, 2020 5:39:11 GMT
Bad Education - I watched it this week too. Zodiac - Great stuff. 9/10 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - Love this one too. 9/10 Moonraker - 6.5/10 The Spy Who Loved Me - 7.5/10 Superbad - I enjoy this one a lot. Very funny. 8/10 The Man with the Golden Gun - 6.5/10 Live and Let Die - 6/10 Diamonds Are Forever - I've always had fun with it, but after rewatching it a couple weeks ago I can't quite give it a thumbs up anymore. It just doesn't fit with the first five Connery movies. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Friendly Persuasion (1956, William Wyler) Well made and well acted film with a an engaging story and characters. 7/10
Shaft (1971, Gordon Parks) I found this one pretty dull for the most part. 5/10
Bad Education (2019, Cory Finley) Thoroughbreds is one of my favorites of 2018, so I was looking forward to Finley's follow up. This is another very good movie. It's based on a true story and tells it in a way that is both very engaging and entertaining. Hugh Jackman gives one of his very best performances and Allison Janney is really good too. 8/10
Vanya on 42nd Street (1994, Louis Malle) This one is about a group of actors rehearsing a play in a theater. Strong performances carry it. 7/10
The Full Monty (1997, Peter Cattaneo) Pretty funny and entertaining film with fun performances. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
A View to a Kill (1985, John Glen) Not a very good movie, but I've always had fun with it. Despite being too old at this point, Moore is still good and Christopher Walken makes for a fun villain. 7/10
The Living Daylights (1987, John Glen) Pretty good Bond movie, but not top tier. 7/10
Love in the Afternoon (1957, Billy Wilder) Not one of Wilder's best, but it's still good. 7/10
City Lights (1931, Charles Chaplin) Enjoyable silent film. 7/10
The Kid (1921, Charles Chaplin) Nice and short and entertaining throughout. 7/10
Licence to Kill (1989, John Glen) One of my favorite Bond movies when I was a kid. I don't enjoy it as much now, but I still quite like it. 7.5/10
GoldenEye (1995, Martin Campbell) Fun Bond movie. Brosnan steps into the role nicely and there are some memorable supporting characters in this one. 7.5/10
TV Viewings:
Better Call Saul: Season 5 (2020) 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Bad Education BEST ACTOR: Hugh Jackman (Bad Education) BEST ACTRESS: Audrey Hepburn (Love in the Afternoon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Wilkinson (The Full Monty) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Allison Janney (Bad Education) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Phil Meheux (GoldenEye) BEST SCORE: Charles Chaplin (City Lights) BEST SCRIPT: Mike Makowsky (Bad Education) BEST DIRECTOR: Cory Finley (Bad Education)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 3, 2020 5:46:33 GMT
BEST FILM: Zodiac
BEST ACTOR: Jim Carrey - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (toss up between him and Jackman though) BEST ACTRESS: Kate Winslet - Eternal Sunshine
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Mark Ruffalo - Zodiac
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Allison Janney - Bad Education BEST EDITING: Angus Wall - Zodiac
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Harris Savides - Zodiac
BEST SCRIPT: Charlie Kaufman - Eternal Sunshine
BEST SCORE: David Shire - Zodiac
BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher - Zodiac
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 3, 2020 5:55:47 GMT
Bad Education - I watched it this week too. Zodiac - Great stuff. 9/10 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - Love this one too. 9/10 Moonraker - 6.5/10 The Spy Who Loved Me - 7.5/10 Superbad - I enjoy this one a lot. Very funny. 8/10 The Man with the Golden Gun - 6.5/10 Live and Let Die - 6/10 Diamonds Are Forever - I've always had fun with it, but after rewatching it a couple weeks ago I can't quite give it a thumbs up anymore. It just doesn't fit with the first five Connery movies. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Friendly Persuasion (1956, William Wyler) Well made and well acted film with a an engaging story and characters. 7/10
Shaft (1971, Gordon Parks) I found this one pretty dull for the most part. 5/10
Bad Education (2019, Cory Finley) Thoroughbreds is one of my favorites of 2018, so I was looking forward to Finley's follow up. This is another very good movie. It's based on a true story and tells it in a way that is both very engaging and entertaining. Hugh Jackman gives one of his very best performances and Allison Janney is really good too. 8/10
Vanya on 42nd Street (1994, Louis Malle) This one is about a group of actors rehearsing a play in a theater. Strong performances carry it. 7/10
The Full Monty (1997, Peter Cattaneo) Pretty funny and entertaining film with fun performances. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
A View to a Kill (1985, John Glen) Not a very good movie, but I've always had fun with it. Despite being too old at this point, Moore is still good and Christopher Walken makes for a fun villain. 7/10
The Living Daylights (1987, John Glen) Pretty good Bond movie, but not top tier. 7/10
Love in the Afternoon (1957, Billy Wilder) Not one of Wilder's best, but it's still good. 7/10
City Lights (1931, Charles Chaplin) Enjoyable silent film. 7/10
The Kid (1921, Charles Chaplin) Nice and short and entertaining throughout. 7/10
Licence to Kill (1989, John Glen) One of my favorite Bond movies when I was a kid. I don't enjoy it as much now, but I still quite like it. 7.5/10
GoldenEye (1995, Martin Campbell) Fun Bond movie. Brosnan steps into the role nicely and there are some memorable supporting characters in this one. 7.5/10
TV Viewings:
Better Call Saul: Season 5 (2020) 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Bad Education BEST ACTOR: Hugh Jackman (Bad Education) BEST ACTRESS: Audrey Hepburn (Love in the Afternoon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Wilkinson (The Full Monty) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Allison Janney (Bad Education) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Phil Meheux (GoldenEye) BEST SCORE: Charles Chaplin (City Lights) BEST SCRIPT: Mike Makowsky (Bad Education) BEST DIRECTOR: Cory Finley (Bad Education) Hey Cush Bad Education (2019, Cory Finley) Looks like we are both two for two with this young director, we will have to keep an eye on him. The Full Monty (1997, Peter Cattaneo) not seen in forever 6/10 A View to a Kill (1985, John Glen) has some pretty dull stretches, one of the worst for me. 4/10 The Living Daylights (1987, John Glen) 7/10 Love in the Afternoon (1957, Billy Wilder) I barely remember it 5.5/10 City Lights (1931, Charles Chaplin) been so long since i went through all the Chaplins but they mostly ran around the 5/10 range The Kid (1921, Charles Chaplin) as above 5/10 Licence to Kill (1989, John Glen) Top 5 Bond for me 7.5/10 GoldenEye (1995, Martin Campbell) Best of the Brosnans 6.5-7
|
|
amoody408
New Member
@amoody408
Posts: 32
Likes: 11
|
Post by amoody408 on May 3, 2020 5:56:31 GMT
Yours:
i want to see bad education,
Dead Presidents - 7/10, havent seen in a long time, might have to revisit
Zodiac - 10/10, one of my fav films ever. (#68)
Eternal Sunshine - 10/10 , another fav of mine (#32)
Superbad - 8/10,
I wanna check out After Life soon on Netflix.
Mine:
First- time viewings:
1. Detroit (2017, Kathryn Bigelow - 8/10)
(watched via Hulu
An interesting depiction of a dark story of racist rogue officers murdering innocent young black men amidst riots in Detroit. Strong performances, dialogue and writing. Mackie and Algee Smith really impressed me but the cast as a whole did very well , Jason Mitchell and Jacob Latimore both memorable here as they were in the Chi
2. A Most Wanted Man (2014, Anton Corbijn - 7/10) (watched via Amazon Prime
A decent spy flick, seymour hoffman, dafoe, robin wright, Ershadi, daniel bruhl, all are great, script is decent enough, and film is shot/edited with the type of visuals suitable for the genre. Although, the film features some pay-off, and some memorable dialogues.
3. The Lighthouse (2019, Robert Eggers) - 9/10 (watched via Amazon Prime
Masterful cinematography and storytelling, great performances from both dafoe & Pattinson.
4. Player 5150 (2008, David Michael O’Neill - 5/10 (watched via Hulu
All very formulaic and predictable in this low-budget film with shooter mcgavin (lol & Bob gunton the this enjoyable.
5. Mississippi Grind (2015, Anna Boden & Ryan Fleck, 6/10 (watched via Netflix)
A decent enough tale of a gambling addict, and a rich cohort (Reynolds he meets who enables his addiction. Fairly entertaining, decent ryan reynolds performance
6. Miss Sloane (2016, John Madden, 8/10 Surprisingly good, i think I initially didn’t watch bc of bogus imdb ratings. Well-written and both chastain & both very good in this.
7. The Meyerowitz Stories (2017, Noah Baumbach, 9/10 (watched via Netflix
Baumbach writing shining here with memorable performances from entire cast. Everyone killed it, sandler and hoffman especially.
8. Molly’s Game (2017, Aaron Sorkin, 8/10
An entertaining suspenseful flick about an ex-athlete who sets up an illegal high stakes poker game, and the drama that ensues. Both Chastain and Elba solid here.
(watched via Netflix
Re-Watches:
9 .Cadillac Records (2008, Darnell Martin, 8/10 Had to run this one back, loved jeffrey wright and mos def in this, overall great cast and writing, despite it apparently being filled with historical inaccuracies
BEST FILM: the lighthouse, the meyerowitz stories, BEST ACTOR: Algee Smith (Detroi), Anthony Mackie (Detroit), Phillip Seymour Hoffman (A Most Wanted Man), Willem Dafoe (the lighthouse), Dustin Hoffman (the meyerowitz stories, Jeffrey Wright (Cadillac Records BEST ACTRESS: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Mos Def - Cadillac Records BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Emma thompson (the meyerowitz stories BEST EDITING: William Goldenberg, Harry Yoon - Detroit BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: The Lighthouse BEST SCRIPT: Mark Boal - Detroit BEST SCORE: the lighthouse BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Eggers - The Lighthouse
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 3, 2020 5:56:51 GMT
BEST FILM: Zodiac BEST ACTOR: Jim Carrey - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (toss up between him and Jackman though) BEST ACTRESS: Kate Winslet - Eternal Sunshine BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Mark Ruffalo - Zodiac BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Allison Janney - Bad Education BEST EDITING: Angus Wall - Zodiac BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Harris Savides - Zodiac BEST SCRIPT: Charlie Kaufman - Eternal Sunshine BEST SCORE: David Shire - Zodiac BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher - Zodiac I had Janney as runner up for lead actress myself
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 3, 2020 5:59:23 GMT
Yours: i want to see bad education, Dead Presidents - 7/10, havent seen in a long time, might have to revisit Zodiac - 10/10, one of my fav films ever. (#68) Eternal Sunshine - 10/10 , another fav of mine (#32) Superbad - 8/10,
I wanna check out After Life soon on Netflix. Mine: First- time viewings: 1. Detroit (2017, Kathryn Bigelow - 8/10) (watched via Hulu An interesting depiction of a dark story of racist rogue officers murdering innocent young black men amidst riots in Detroit. Strong performances, dialogue and writing. Mackie and Algee Smith really impressed me but the cast as a whole did very well , Jason Mitchell and Jacob Latimore both memorable here as they were in the Chi 2. A Most Wanted Man (2014, Anton Corbijn - 7/10) (watched via Amazon Prime A decent spy flick, seymour hoffman, dafoe, robin wright, Ershadi, daniel bruhl, all are great, script is decent enough, and film is shot/edited with the type of visuals suitable for the genre. Although, the film features some pay-off, and some memorable dialogues. 3. The Lighthouse (2019, Robert Eggers) - 9/10(watched via Amazon Prime Masterful cinematography and storytelling, great performances from both dafoe & Pattinson. 4. Player 5150 (2008, David Michael O’Neill - 5/10(watched via Hulu All very formulaic and predictable in this low-budget film with shooter mcgavin (lol & Bob gunton the this enjoyable. 5. Mississippi Grind (2015, Anna Boden & Ryan Fleck, 6/10 (watched via Netflix)A decent enough tale of a gambling addict, and a rich cohort (Reynolds he meets who enables his addiction. Fairly entertaining, decent ryan reynolds performance 6. Miss Sloane (2016, John Madden, 8/10Surprisingly good, i think I initially didn’t watch bc of bogus imdb ratings. Well-written and both chastain & both very good in this. 7. The Meyerowitz Stories (2017, Noah Baumbach, 9/10(watched via Netflix Baumbach writing shining here with memorable performances from entire cast. Everyone killed it, sandler and hoffman especially. 8. Molly’s Game (2017, Aaron Sorkin, 8/10An entertaining suspenseful flick about an ex-athlete who sets up an illegal high stakes poker game, and the drama that ensues. Both Chastain and Elba solid here. (watched via Netflix Re-Watches: 9 .Cadillac Records (2008, Darnell Martin, 8/10Had to run this one back, loved jeffrey wright and mos def in this, overall great cast and writing, despite it apparently being filled with historical inaccuracies BEST FILM: the lighthouse, the meyerowitz stories, BEST ACTOR: Algee Smith (Detroi), Anthony Mackie (Detroit), Phillip Seymour Hoffman (A Most Wanted Man), Willem Dafoe (the lighthouse), Dustin Hoffman (the meyerowitz stories, Jeffrey Wright (Cadillac Records BEST ACTRESS: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Mos Def - Cadillac Records BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Emma thompson (the meyerowitz stories BEST EDITING: William Goldenberg, Harry Yoon - Detroit BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: The Lighthouse BEST SCRIPT: Mark Boal - Detroit BEST SCORE: the lighthouse BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Eggers - The Lighthouse Hey 2. A Most Wanted Man (2014, Anton Corbijn) solid but far from the directors best work 6.5-7 3. The Lighthouse (2019, Robert Eggers) - did not finish 6. Miss Sloane (2016, John Madden) enjoyable 7/10 7. The Meyerowitz Stories (2017, Noah Baumbach) 7.5/10 8. Molly’s Game (2017, Aaron Sorkin) Loved Michael Cera as Tobey Maguire 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 3, 2020 6:03:58 GMT
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Bad Education BEST ACTOR: Hugh Jackman (Bad Education) BEST ACTRESS: Audrey Hepburn (Love in the Afternoon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Wilkinson (The Full Monty) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Allison Janney (Bad Education) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Phil Meheux (GoldenEye) BEST SCRIPT: Mike Makowsky (Bad Education)
BEST FILM: Licence to Kill BEST ACTOR: Hugh Jackman (Bad Education) BEST ACTRESS: Allison Janney ( Bad Education) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Davi (Licence to Kill BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Annaleigh Ashford (Bad Education) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Phil Meheux (GoldenEye) BEST SCORE: One of the Bonds BEST SCRIPT: Mike Makowsky (Bad Education) BEST DIRECTOR: John Glen (Licence to Kill)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 3, 2020 6:04:57 GMT
Bad Education - I watched it this week too. Zodiac - Great stuff. 9/10 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - Love this one too. 9/10 Moonraker - 6.5/10 The Spy Who Loved Me - 7.5/10 Superbad - I enjoy this one a lot. Very funny. 8/10 The Man with the Golden Gun - 6.5/10 Live and Let Die - 6/10 Diamonds Are Forever - I've always had fun with it, but after rewatching it a couple weeks ago I can't quite give it a thumbs up anymore. It just doesn't fit with the first five Connery movies. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Friendly Persuasion (1956, William Wyler) Well made and well acted film with a an engaging story and characters. 7/10
Shaft (1971, Gordon Parks) I found this one pretty dull for the most part. 5/10
Bad Education (2019, Cory Finley) Thoroughbreds is one of my favorites of 2018, so I was looking forward to Finley's follow up. This is another very good movie. It's based on a true story and tells it in a way that is both very engaging and entertaining. Hugh Jackman gives one of his very best performances and Allison Janney is really good too. 8/10
Vanya on 42nd Street (1994, Louis Malle) This one is about a group of actors rehearsing a play in a theater. Strong performances carry it. 7/10
The Full Monty (1997, Peter Cattaneo) Pretty funny and entertaining film with fun performances. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
A View to a Kill (1985, John Glen) Not a very good movie, but I've always had fun with it. Despite being too old at this point, Moore is still good and Christopher Walken makes for a fun villain. 7/10
The Living Daylights (1987, John Glen) Pretty good Bond movie, but not top tier. 7/10
Love in the Afternoon (1957, Billy Wilder) Not one of Wilder's best, but it's still good. 7/10
City Lights (1931, Charles Chaplin) Enjoyable silent film. 7/10
The Kid (1921, Charles Chaplin) Nice and short and entertaining throughout. 7/10
Licence to Kill (1989, John Glen) One of my favorite Bond movies when I was a kid. I don't enjoy it as much now, but I still quite like it. 7.5/10
GoldenEye (1995, Martin Campbell) Fun Bond movie. Brosnan steps into the role nicely and there are some memorable supporting characters in this one. 7.5/10
TV Viewings:
Better Call Saul: Season 5 (2020) 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Bad Education BEST ACTOR: Hugh Jackman (Bad Education) BEST ACTRESS: Audrey Hepburn (Love in the Afternoon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Wilkinson (The Full Monty) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Allison Janney (Bad Education) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Phil Meheux (GoldenEye) BEST SCORE: Charles Chaplin (City Lights) BEST SCRIPT: Mike Makowsky (Bad Education) BEST DIRECTOR: Cory Finley (Bad Education) Hey Cush Bad Education (2019, Cory Finley) Looks like we are both two for two with this young director, we will have to keep an eye on him. The Full Monty (1997, Peter Cattaneo) not seen in forever 6/10 A View to a Kill (1985, John Glen) has some pretty dull stretches, one of the worst for me. 4/10 The Living Daylights (1987, John Glen) 7/10 Love in the Afternoon (1957, Billy Wilder) I barely remember it 5.5/10 City Lights (1931, Charles Chaplin) been so long since i went through all the Chaplins but they mostly ran around the 5/10 range The Kid (1921, Charles Chaplin) as above 5/10 Licence to Kill (1989, John Glen) Top 5 Bond for me 7.5/10 GoldenEye (1995, Martin Campbell) Best of the Brosnans 6.5-7 Yeah I'll definitely be watching whatever Cory Finley does next without hesitation.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 3, 2020 6:37:19 GMT
Bad Education - I watched it this week too. Zodiac - Great stuff. 9/10 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - Love this one too. 9/10 Moonraker - 6.5/10 The Spy Who Loved Me - 7.5/10 Superbad - I enjoy this one a lot. Very funny. 8/10 The Man with the Golden Gun - 6.5/10 Live and Let Die - 6/10 Diamonds Are Forever - I've always had fun with it, but after rewatching it a couple weeks ago I can't quite give it a thumbs up anymore. It just doesn't fit with the first five Connery movies. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Friendly Persuasion (1956, William Wyler) Well made and well acted film with a an engaging story and characters. 7/10
Shaft (1971, Gordon Parks) I found this one pretty dull for the most part. 5/10
Bad Education (2019, Cory Finley) Thoroughbreds is one of my favorites of 2018, so I was looking forward to Finley's follow up. This is another very good movie. It's based on a true story and tells it in a way that is both very engaging and entertaining. Hugh Jackman gives one of his very best performances and Allison Janney is really good too. 8/10
Vanya on 42nd Street (1994, Louis Malle) This one is about a group of actors rehearsing a play in a theater. Strong performances carry it. 7/10
The Full Monty (1997, Peter Cattaneo) Pretty funny and entertaining film with fun performances. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
A View to a Kill (1985, John Glen) Not a very good movie, but I've always had fun with it. Despite being too old at this point, Moore is still good and Christopher Walken makes for a fun villain. 7/10
The Living Daylights (1987, John Glen) Pretty good Bond movie, but not top tier. 7/10
Love in the Afternoon (1957, Billy Wilder) Not one of Wilder's best, but it's still good. 7/10
City Lights (1931, Charles Chaplin) Enjoyable silent film. 7/10
The Kid (1921, Charles Chaplin) Nice and short and entertaining throughout. 7/10
Licence to Kill (1989, John Glen) One of my favorite Bond movies when I was a kid. I don't enjoy it as much now, but I still quite like it. 7.5/10
GoldenEye (1995, Martin Campbell) Fun Bond movie. Brosnan steps into the role nicely and there are some memorable supporting characters in this one. 7.5/10
TV Viewings:
Better Call Saul: Season 5 (2020) 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Bad Education BEST ACTOR: Hugh Jackman (Bad Education) BEST ACTRESS: Audrey Hepburn (Love in the Afternoon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Wilkinson (The Full Monty) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Allison Janney (Bad Education) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Phil Meheux (GoldenEye) BEST SCORE: Charles Chaplin (City Lights) BEST SCRIPT: Mike Makowsky (Bad Education) BEST DIRECTOR: Cory Finley (Bad Education) Any interest in Dead Presidents
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 3, 2020 6:51:59 GMT
Bad Education - I watched it this week too. Zodiac - Great stuff. 9/10 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - Love this one too. 9/10 Moonraker - 6.5/10 The Spy Who Loved Me - 7.5/10 Superbad - I enjoy this one a lot. Very funny. 8/10 The Man with the Golden Gun - 6.5/10 Live and Let Die - 6/10 Diamonds Are Forever - I've always had fun with it, but after rewatching it a couple weeks ago I can't quite give it a thumbs up anymore. It just doesn't fit with the first five Connery movies. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Friendly Persuasion (1956, William Wyler) Well made and well acted film with a an engaging story and characters. 7/10
Shaft (1971, Gordon Parks) I found this one pretty dull for the most part. 5/10
Bad Education (2019, Cory Finley) Thoroughbreds is one of my favorites of 2018, so I was looking forward to Finley's follow up. This is another very good movie. It's based on a true story and tells it in a way that is both very engaging and entertaining. Hugh Jackman gives one of his very best performances and Allison Janney is really good too. 8/10
Vanya on 42nd Street (1994, Louis Malle) This one is about a group of actors rehearsing a play in a theater. Strong performances carry it. 7/10
The Full Monty (1997, Peter Cattaneo) Pretty funny and entertaining film with fun performances. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
A View to a Kill (1985, John Glen) Not a very good movie, but I've always had fun with it. Despite being too old at this point, Moore is still good and Christopher Walken makes for a fun villain. 7/10
The Living Daylights (1987, John Glen) Pretty good Bond movie, but not top tier. 7/10
Love in the Afternoon (1957, Billy Wilder) Not one of Wilder's best, but it's still good. 7/10
City Lights (1931, Charles Chaplin) Enjoyable silent film. 7/10
The Kid (1921, Charles Chaplin) Nice and short and entertaining throughout. 7/10
Licence to Kill (1989, John Glen) One of my favorite Bond movies when I was a kid. I don't enjoy it as much now, but I still quite like it. 7.5/10
GoldenEye (1995, Martin Campbell) Fun Bond movie. Brosnan steps into the role nicely and there are some memorable supporting characters in this one. 7.5/10
TV Viewings:
Better Call Saul: Season 5 (2020) 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Bad Education BEST ACTOR: Hugh Jackman (Bad Education) BEST ACTRESS: Audrey Hepburn (Love in the Afternoon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Wilkinson (The Full Monty) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Allison Janney (Bad Education) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Phil Meheux (GoldenEye) BEST SCORE: Charles Chaplin (City Lights) BEST SCRIPT: Mike Makowsky (Bad Education) BEST DIRECTOR: Cory Finley (Bad Education) Any interest in Dead Presidents Some interest in that one, yeah.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 3, 2020 7:51:40 GMT
Any interest in Dead Presidents Some interest in that one, yeah. Have you seen Menace II Society
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 3, 2020 8:26:03 GMT
Some interest in that one, yeah. Have you seen Menace II Society No
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 3, 2020 9:53:10 GMT
Have you seen Menace II Society No It’s definitely worth a watch
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on May 3, 2020 12:13:49 GMT
It Came from Outer Space (1953) 5/10
Parasite (2019) 9/10
Fatal Attraction (1987) 8/10
Shaft (1971) 6/10
The Gambler from Natchez (1954) 7/10
Circus World (1964) 5/10
Driving Miss Daisy (1989) 7/10
House of Bamboo (1955) 5/10
300: Rise of an Empire (2014) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 3, 2020 12:18:06 GMT
It Came from Outer Space (1953) 5/10 Parasite (2019) 9/10 Fatal Attraction (1987) 8/10 Shaft (1971) 6/10 The Gambler from Natchez (1954) 7/10 Circus World (1964) 5/10 Driving Miss Daisy (1989) 7/10 House of Bamboo (1955) 5/10 300: Rise of an Empire (2014) 6/10 Parasite (2019) 7.5-8/10 Fatal Attraction (1987) 7/10 Driving Miss Daisy (1989) 6/10 House of Bamboo (1955) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by James on May 3, 2020 12:49:35 GMT
Eternal Sunshine - 8/10 Superbad - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
None
Repeat Viewings:
Over the Hedge (2006) - Netflix A childhood favourite of mine from DreamWorks. Not great but enjoyable. 7/10
Bee Movie (2007) - Netflix Same as Over the Hedge, although Hedge is probably better. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 3, 2020 13:21:28 GMT
Eternal Sunshine - 8/10 Superbad - 8/10 First Time Viewings:None Repeat Viewings:Over the Hedge (2006) - Netflix A childhood favourite of mine from DreamWorks. Not great but enjoyable. 7/10Bee Movie (2007) - Netflix Same as Over the Hedge, although Hedge is probably better. 7/10Both of your films were pretty solid, in the 6-6.5 range
|
|