Post by darksidebeadle on May 5, 2020 13:15:31 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Bad Education (2020, Cory Finley)
Hugh Jackman plays a superintendent of a school district who works for the betterment of the student’s education. However when an embezzlement scheme is discovered, it threatens to destroy everything. This true story is quite interesting with great characters that are well acted.
7/10
Dead Presidents (1995, The Hughes Brothers)
The Hughes Brothers are a little overlooked amongst the African American directors and never got quite the respect or budgets of a Spike Lee or a Jon Singleton. The scope of this film is much larger than their previous film Menace II Society but their great visual eye almost overcomes the discrepancy of their vision versus their budget. Sold to the public as a heist film it is actually more broadly an address of the issues of Black Americans’ involved in the Vietnam War and their subsequent disillusionment with progress in social issues and civil rights back home in the United States, during the 1960's.
7/10
52 Pick-up (1986, John Frankenheimer)
A really well crafted crime drama that succeeds despite the protagonist not being very likeable. Some great performances and memorable scenes.
6.5/10
The Half of it (2020, Alice Wu)
Netflix
Shy, straight-A student Ellie is hired by sweet but inarticulate jock Paul, who needs help wooing the most popular girl in school. But their new and unlikely friendship becomes tricky as unexpected feelings arise. Solid highschool drama made direct for Netflix.
6/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Zodiac (2007, David Fincher)
blu ray
His masterpiece.
9/10
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2005, Michel Gondry)
blu ray
A wonder written, performed and directed film about relationships where you have the ability to erase your failed relationships.
7.5/10
Moonraker (1979, Lewis Gilbert)
blu ray
A real mix of tones with this one with some very vicious scenes and long more serious stretches mixed in with very silly screwball comedy. However the cinematography and effects are excellent and end up making it one of the better Bonds from Roger Moore despite its ridiculous story.
6/10
The Spy Who Loved Me (1977, Lewis Gilbert)
blu ray
Some stunning sequences with this one but its mostly pretty silly.
6/10
Superbad (2007, Grey Motolla)
blu ray
Not holding up as well as some of the other films involving these people.
5/10
The Man with the Golden Gun (1974, Guy Hamilton)
blu ray
Moore's second Bond film feels a much larger film but it is a mixed bag. I like Christopher Lee as the villain.
5/10
Live and Let Die (1973, Guy Hamilton)
blu ray
Not a great debut for Moore, feels cheap and not that well written.
4.5/10
Diamonds are Forever (1971, Guy Hamilton)
blu ray
After Lazenby's failure they manage to lure Connery back for one more Bond film. However they also decide to add comedy and shoot it in garish Las Vegas. In the end you have an older less interested Bond in a less than sophisticated setting with a film that they originally tried to get Burt Reynolds for that feels more like Smokie and the Bandit.
4/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
After Life(2020, Season Two)
Netflix
A great second season of this drama comedy that will have you laughing and crying. A very emotionally intelligently written series.
Great TV
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Circus of Books (2019, Rachel Mason)
Netflix
Great doco about the film makers parents and their life running a Gay Porn story in Los Angeles for 33 years.
Good Doco'
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Zodiac
BEST ACTOR: High Jackman - Bad Education
BEST ACTRESS: Kate Winslet - Eternal Sunshine
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Mark Ruffalo - Zodiac
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kyrsten Dunst - Eternal Sunshine
BEST EDITING: Angus Wall - Zodiac
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Harris Savides - Zodiac
BEST SCRIPT: Charlie Kaufman - Eternal Sunshine
BEST SCORE: David Shire - Zodiac
BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher - Zodiac
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible)
09/10 - An Excellent film
08/10 - A VERY Good film
07/10 - A Good film
06/10 - A Solid film
05/10 - An Average film
04/10 - Below Average film
03/10 - A mostly bad film
02/10 - A mostly terrible film
01/10 - Awful through and through
00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
Hi, Dark.
And here I am.
Yours:
52 Pick-up 8/10
Yeah, I liked it. Kind of underrated, IMO. The cast is good. Loved John Glover as the villain.
Zodiac 9/10
Yep, great movie. Haven't seen it in a while.
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 9/10
Yep, brilliant. Really, really loved it.
The Spy who Loved Me 8/10
I liked it actually, it kind of has a B movie vibe, IMO, and I enjoyed that.
Superbad 8/10
Haven't seen it in ages, I remember liking it a lot.
The Man wilth the Golden Gun 6/10
I thought it was so-so, kind of weak-ish.
Live and Let Die 8/10
I liked it. I remember the action scenes being pretty cool. I liked Yaphet Kotto as the villain.
Diamonds Are Forever 8/10
I thought it was pretty fun. I liked Jill St. John as the Bond girl.
Mine:
Only the Brave 7.5/10
It'sa movie with Josh Brolin, Jennifer Connelly and Miles Teller, it's about a local Arizona firemen squad, from a small town, which gets at the top of their field. I liked it, it does feel a bit too long, maybe, IMO, but Josh Brolin and Jennifer Connelly are great, they have great chemistry. I liked Miles Teller too. I wasn't expecting the ending, it's a true story, but I wasn't too familiar with it.
The Hidden 7.5/10
It's a sci fi movie with Kyle MacLachlan, it's about a cop investigating a bank robbery committed by a normal guy with no criminal record, and finds there's an alien who moves from person to person, controlling them. I enjoyed it, it's pretty fun. I liked the ending. Actually, it's a bit disturbing too, maybe.
Fun with Dick and Jane (1977) 8/10
The original with George Segal and Jane Fonda. I thought it was fun, I liked it, I think I prefer it to the version with Jim Carrey. Loved Jane Fonda. I liked George Segal too.
Skin Deep 8/10
It's a Blake Edwards movie, it's about a writer in crisis, a womanizer, who tries to win back in ex wife, whom he still loves. It holds up well to me, It's really fun. Loved John Ritter, he's great in the lead role.
just the hidden from yours. I saw this a few times when I was a kid but it dropped a bit on a rewAtch a few years ago 6.5