|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 10, 2020 6:18:41 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Breakdown (1997, Jonathan Moscow) So it turns out I had seen the last 20 minutes of this years ago. It is an ok yet convoluted thriller. Kurt Russell is good as always. 5/10
Little Monsters (2019, Abe Forsythe) This is a crap film, I have no idea how they suckered Lupita N’yongo into starring in it. 2/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
2001: a Space Odyssey (1968, Stanley Kubrick) UHD Disc What a delight to see this new 4K remaster. In my top 15. 9.5/10
Alien (1979, Ridley Scott) UHD Disc in my top 50 9/10
Malcolm X (1992, Spike Lee) blu ray In my top 50 9/10
Rain Man (1988, Barry Levinson) blu ray Still a delightful film with great character arcs and performances. 8/10
Licence to Kill (1989, John Glen) blu ray Bond is back with grit and this one is widely considered to be closest to the spirit of the novels. In my top 5 Bonds. 8/10
For Your Eyes Only (1981, John Glen) blu ray After the height of silliness the Roger Moore era is graced with one serious and grounded entry. Love this film, stunning visuals and action, Roger Moore’s clear best and a top 5 Bond. 8/10
High Fidelity (2000, Stephen Frears) blu ray Well written drama comedy, very entertaining. 7.5/10
The Living Daylights (1987, John Glen) blu ray Timothy Dalton steps in as Bond and adds some depth to the character. There are some pacing issues but otherwise a very classy picture. Top 10 Bond. 7.5/10
Octopussy (1983, John Glen) blu ray Out of the silly Roger Moore Bond films this is the one that is most entertaining to me. It is really well crafted. 6.5-7/10
A View to a Kill (1985, John Glen) blu ray this one moved up a few notches in the rankings but still not a great film. The pacing issues did not bother me as much as usual and Walken is a delight. 5.5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill (2020, Stand Up Special) Netflix I think His time has come and gone, whilst his word play and verbal construction is still top notch, I never laughed. Okay TV
Westworld (2020,Season Three) A bit of a letdown, last season was great. This one was patchy at best. Average TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: 2001 BEST ACTOR: Denzel Washington - Malcolm X BEST ACTRESS: Sigourney Weaver - Alien BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ian Holm - Alien BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Angela Bassett - Malcolm X BEST EDITING: Ray Lovejoy - 2001 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Geoffrey Unsworth - 2001 BEST SCRIPT: Arnold Perl, Spike Lee - Malcolm X BEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - Alien BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick - 2001
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 10, 2020 7:37:27 GMT
Breakdown - I quite liked it. One of Kurt's best performances. 7.5/10 2001: A Space Odyssey - 9/10 Alien - 9/10 Malcolm X - 8/10 Rain Man - 9/10 Licence to Kill - 7.5/10 For Your Eyes Only - 7.5/10 High Fidelity - 7.5/10 The Living Daylights - 7/10 Octopussy - 7/10 A View to a Kill - 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Two for the Road (1967, Stanley Donen) Audrey Hepburn and Albert Finney put in some good work here and the film is engaging throughout, with some very good moments, and an interesting structure to it. 7.5/10
Give My Regards to Broad Street (1984, Peter Webb) Paul McCartney wrote this one. Great soundtrack, mediocre movie. 5/10
Chloe (2009, Atom Egoyan) The cast is good and it held my interest, but the last act was pretty bad. It's one of those movies that feels like the twists are just there for the sake of surprise, rather than actually making the story interesting. 5/10
The Out of Towners (1970, Arthur Hiller) Fun movie about a man who goes to New York with his wife for a potential new job, but everything goes wrong from the start. Jack Lemmon and Sandy Dennis put in some strong work and play off each other well. 7.5/10
Murder by Contract (1958, Irving Lerner) This one is pretty short and tells an engaging story. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Tomorrow Never Dies (1997, Roger Spottiswoode) Fun Bond movie. Not one of the very best, but enjoyable. 7/10
The World Is Not Enough (1999, Michael Apted) This one gets a lot of hate, but I've always enjoyed it. When I was a kid it was actually my favorite one. Now it's nowhere near my favorite, but I still like it. 7/10
Die Another Day (2002, Lee Tamahori) I used to kind of hate this one, but the last couple times I've watched it I haven't minded it so much. I still have too many problems with it to fully enjoy it, but it's dumb fun at times. 6/10
Casino Royale (2006, Martin Campbell) The best of the series. Amazing action sequences and strong storytelling. 9/10
Quantum of Solace (2008, Marc Forster) As a follow up to Casino Royale it's a bit disappointing, but I've always enjoyed it. 7/10
Skyfall (2012, Sam Mendes) A step up from Quantum, with better shot action scenes, a really good score, and Javier Bardem is fantastic as the villain. The finale is a lot of fun and beautifully filmed. 8/10
Spectre (2015, Sam Mendes) I don't like this one as much anymore, but I still enjoy it. 7/10
The Circus (1928, Charles Chaplin) Fun movie from Chaplin. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Casino Royale BEST ACTOR: Jack Lemmon (The Out of Towners) BEST ACTRESS: Sandy Dennis (The Out of Towners) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Javier Bardem (Skyfall) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Judi Dench (Skyfall) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins (Skyfall) BEST SCORE: Thomas Newman (Skyfall) BEST SCRIPT: Neal Purvis, Robert Wade, & Paul Haggis (Casino Royale) BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Campbell (Casino Royale)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 10, 2020 7:41:53 GMT
BEST FILM: Alien BEST ACTOR: Denzel Washington - Malcolm X BEST ACTRESS: Sigourney Weaver - Alien BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dustin Hoffman - Rain Man BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Veronica Cartwright - Alien BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Geoffrey Unsworth - 2001 BEST SCRIPT: Rain Man BEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - Alien BEST DIRECTOR: Ridley Scott - Alien
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on May 10, 2020 8:16:01 GMT
Breakdown - 7/10 2001: a Space Odyssey - 2/10 - I tried to like this film. I just dont like it at all. Alien - 6/10 Malcolm X - 5/10 Rain Man - 6/10 Licence to Kill - 10/10 For Your Eyes Only - 10/10 High Fidelity - 6/10 The Living Daylights - 10/10 Octopussy - 9/10 A View to a Kill - 10/10 Mine: Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood (1988) - 10/10 -DVDGreat fun slasher film. One I can see again and again. The Lodge (2019) - 5/10 - DVDKids and soon to be step mother are trapped in a snowed in lodge. Slow film but manages to be interesting. Jay and Silent Bob Reboot (2019) - 6/10 - DVDI always liked these characters. The film is not that funny but still is very entertaining. Cabin 28 (2017) - 3/10 - DVDIntriguing true story of a family being terrorized by people in masks pretty much ruined by awful pacing and directing. Hack-O-Lantern (1988) - 5/10 - DVDWeird but watchable 80s slasher film. Chained Heat (1983) - 5/10 - VHSSleazy as hell Linda Blair in prison film. Watchable but filled with visible boom mics. Gretel & Hansel (2020) - 2/10 - Blu RayBoring as hell and pretty ugly movie that could have been short film. A real chore to watch. Coons! Night of the Bandits of the Night (2005) - 3/10 - DVDSilly and dumb film where raccoons take over a town. Sweet Home Alabama (2002) - 2/10 - VHSHighly predictable and dull rom com. The Last Vampire on Earth (2010) - 1/10 - DVDPossibly the worst vampire film ever made. Like a vampire version of The Room. Best Film this Week: Worst film this week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 10, 2020 8:18:40 GMT
Breakdown - I quite liked it. One of Kurt's best performances. 7.5/10 2001: A Space Odyssey - 9/10 Alien - 9/10 Malcolm X - 8/10 Rain Man - 9/10 Licence to Kill - 7.5/10 For Your Eyes Only - 7.5/10 High Fidelity - 7.5/10 The Living Daylights - 7/10 Octopussy - 7/10 A View to a Kill - 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Two for the Road (1967, Stanley Donen) Audrey Hepburn and Albert Finney put in some good work here and the film is engaging throughout, with some very good moments, and an interesting structure to it. 7.5/10
Give My Regards to Broad Street (1984, Peter Webb) Paul McCartney wrote this one. Great soundtrack, mediocre movie. 5/10
Chloe (2009, Atom Egoyan) The cast is good and it held my interest, but the last act was pretty bad. It's one of those movies that feels like the twists are just there for the sake of surprise, rather than actually making the story interesting. 4.5/10
The Out of Towners (1970, Arthur Hiller) Fun movie about a man who goes to New York with his wife for a potential new job, but everything goes wrong from the start. Jack Lemmon and Sandy Dennis put in some strong work and play off each other well. 7.5/10
Murder by Contract (1958, Irving Lerner) This one is pretty short and tells an engaging story. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Tomorrow Never Dies (1997, Roger Spottiswoode) Fun Bond movie. Not one of the very best, but enjoyable. 7/10
The World Is Not Enough (1999, Michael Apted) This one gets a lot of hate, but I've always enjoyed it. When I was a kid it was actually my favorite one. Now it's nowhere near my favorite, but I still like it. 7/10
Die Another Day (2002, Lee Tamahori) I used to kind of hate this one, but the last couple times I've watched it I haven't minded it so much. I still have too many problems with it to fully enjoy it, but it's dumb fun at times. 6/10
Casino Royale (2006, Martin Campbell) The best of the series. Amazing action sequences and strong storytelling. 9/10
Quantum of Solace (2008, Marc Forster) As a follow up to Casino Royale it's a bit disappointing, but I've always enjoyed it. 7/10
Skyfall (2012, Sam Mendes) A step up from Quantum, with better shot action scenes, a really good score, and Javier Bardem is fantastic as the villain. The finale is a lot of fun and beautifully filmed. 8/10
Spectre (2015, Sam Mendes) I don't like this one as much anymore, but I still enjoy it. 7/10
The Circus (1928, Charles Chaplin) Fun movie from Chaplin. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Casino Royale BEST ACTOR: Jack Lemmon (The Out of Towners) BEST ACTRESS: Sandy Dennis (The Out of Towners) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Javier Bardem (Skyfall) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Judi Dench (Skyfall) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins (Skyfall) BEST SCORE: Thomas Newman (Skyfall) BEST SCRIPT: Neal Purvis, Robert Wade, & Paul Haggis (Casino Royale) BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Campbell (Casino Royale) Murder by Contract (1958, Irving Lerner) 7/10 Tomorrow Never Dies (1997, Roger Spottiswoode) 5.5/10 The World Is Not Enough (1999, Michael Apted) 3.5/10 Die Another Day (2002, Lee Tamahori) Fiest 40 mins is good 2/10 Casino Royale (2006, Martin Campbell) Top 5 8/10 Quantum of Solace (2008, Marc Forster) 7/10 Skyfall (2012, Sam Mendes) 4/10 Spectre (2015, Sam Mendes) A bit bloated 7/10 The Circus (1928, Charles Chaplin) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 10, 2020 8:20:45 GMT
Breakdown - 7/10 2001: a Space Odyssey - 2/10 - I tried to like this film. I just dont like it at all. Alien - 6/10 Malcolm X - 5/10 Rain Man - 6/10 Licence to Kill - 10/10 For Your Eyes Only - 10/10 High Fidelity - 6/10 The Living Daylights - 10/10 Octopussy - 9/10 A View to a Kill - 10/10 Mine: Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood (1988) - 10/10 -DVDGreat fun slasher film. One I can see again and again. The Lodge (2019) - 5/10 - DVDKids and soon to be step mother are trapped in a snowed in lodge. Slow film but manages to be interesting. Jay and Silent Bob Reboot (2019) - 6/10 - DVDI always liked these characters. The film is not that funny but still is very entertaining. Cabin 28 (2017) - 3/10 - DVDIntriguing true story of a family being terrorized by people in masks pretty much ruined by awful pacing and directing. Hack-O-Lantern (1988) - 5/10 - DVDWeird but watchable 80s slasher film. Chained Heat (1983) - 5/10 - VHSSleazy as hell Linda Blair in prison film. Watchable but filled with visible boom mics. Gretel & Hansel (2020) - 2/10 - Blu RayBoring as hell and pretty ugly movie that could have been short film. A real chore to watch. Coons! Night of the Bandits of the Night (2005) - 3/10 - DVDSilly and dumb film where raccoons take over a town. Sweet Home Alabama (2002) - 2/10 - VHSHighly predictable and dull rom com. The Last Vampire on Earth (2010) - 1/10 - DVDPossibly the worst vampire film ever made. Like a vampire version of The Room. Best Film this Week: Worst film this week: Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood (1988) - could’ve been really good but it was butchered by the censors 6/10 Jay and Silent Bob Reboot (2019) 6-6.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 10, 2020 8:26:57 GMT
Breakdown - I quite liked it. One of Kurt's best performances. 7.5/10 2001: A Space Odyssey - 9/10 Alien - 9/10 Malcolm X - 8/10 Rain Man - 9/10 Licence to Kill - 7.5/10 For Your Eyes Only - 7.5/10 High Fidelity - 7.5/10 The Living Daylights - 7/10 Octopussy - 7/10 A View to a Kill - 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Two for the Road (1967, Stanley Donen) Audrey Hepburn and Albert Finney put in some good work here and the film is engaging throughout, with some very good moments, and an interesting structure to it. 7.5/10
Give My Regards to Broad Street (1984, Peter Webb) Paul McCartney wrote this one. Great soundtrack, mediocre movie. 5/10
Chloe (2009, Atom Egoyan) The cast is good and it held my interest, but the last act was pretty bad. It's one of those movies that feels like the twists are just there for the sake of surprise, rather than actually making the story interesting. 4.5/10
The Out of Towners (1970, Arthur Hiller) Fun movie about a man who goes to New York with his wife for a potential new job, but everything goes wrong from the start. Jack Lemmon and Sandy Dennis put in some strong work and play off each other well. 7.5/10
Murder by Contract (1958, Irving Lerner) This one is pretty short and tells an engaging story. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Tomorrow Never Dies (1997, Roger Spottiswoode) Fun Bond movie. Not one of the very best, but enjoyable. 7/10
The World Is Not Enough (1999, Michael Apted) This one gets a lot of hate, but I've always enjoyed it. When I was a kid it was actually my favorite one. Now it's nowhere near my favorite, but I still like it. 7/10
Die Another Day (2002, Lee Tamahori) I used to kind of hate this one, but the last couple times I've watched it I haven't minded it so much. I still have too many problems with it to fully enjoy it, but it's dumb fun at times. 6/10
Casino Royale (2006, Martin Campbell) The best of the series. Amazing action sequences and strong storytelling. 9/10
Quantum of Solace (2008, Marc Forster) As a follow up to Casino Royale it's a bit disappointing, but I've always enjoyed it. 7/10
Skyfall (2012, Sam Mendes) A step up from Quantum, with better shot action scenes, a really good score, and Javier Bardem is fantastic as the villain. The finale is a lot of fun and beautifully filmed. 8/10
Spectre (2015, Sam Mendes) I don't like this one as much anymore, but I still enjoy it. 7/10
The Circus (1928, Charles Chaplin) Fun movie from Chaplin. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Casino Royale BEST ACTOR: Jack Lemmon (The Out of Towners) BEST ACTRESS: Sandy Dennis (The Out of BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Javier Bardem (Skyfall) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Judi Dench (Skyfall) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins (Skyfall) BEST SCORE: Thomas Newman (Skyfall) BEST SCRIPT: Neal Purvis, Robert Wade, & Paul Haggis (Casino Royale) BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Campbell (Casino Royale) BEST FILM: Casino Royale BEST ACTOR: Daniel Craig - casino Royale BEST ACTRESS: Lea seydoux - spectre BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: mads Mikkelsen- casino Royale BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gemma arterton - quantum of solace BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: hoyte Van hoytema - spectre BEST SCORE: david Arnold - casino Royale BEST SCRIPT: Neal Purvis, Robert Wade, & Paul Haggis (Casino Royale) BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Campbell (Casino Royale)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 10, 2020 8:54:26 GMT
Breakdown - I quite liked it. One of Kurt's best performances. 7.5/10 2001: A Space Odyssey - 9/10 Alien - 9/10 Malcolm X - 8/10 Rain Man - 9/10 Licence to Kill - 7.5/10 For Your Eyes Only - 7.5/10 High Fidelity - 7.5/10 The Living Daylights - 7/10 Octopussy - 7/10 A View to a Kill - 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Two for the Road (1967, Stanley Donen) Audrey Hepburn and Albert Finney put in some good work here and the film is engaging throughout, with some very good moments, and an interesting structure to it. 7.5/10
Give My Regards to Broad Street (1984, Peter Webb) Paul McCartney wrote this one. Great soundtrack, mediocre movie. 5/10
Chloe (2009, Atom Egoyan) The cast is good and it held my interest, but the last act was pretty bad. It's one of those movies that feels like the twists are just there for the sake of surprise, rather than actually making the story interesting. 4.5/10
The Out of Towners (1970, Arthur Hiller) Fun movie about a man who goes to New York with his wife for a potential new job, but everything goes wrong from the start. Jack Lemmon and Sandy Dennis put in some strong work and play off each other well. 7.5/10
Murder by Contract (1958, Irving Lerner) This one is pretty short and tells an engaging story. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Tomorrow Never Dies (1997, Roger Spottiswoode) Fun Bond movie. Not one of the very best, but enjoyable. 7/10
The World Is Not Enough (1999, Michael Apted) This one gets a lot of hate, but I've always enjoyed it. When I was a kid it was actually my favorite one. Now it's nowhere near my favorite, but I still like it. 7/10
Die Another Day (2002, Lee Tamahori) I used to kind of hate this one, but the last couple times I've watched it I haven't minded it so much. I still have too many problems with it to fully enjoy it, but it's dumb fun at times. 6/10
Casino Royale (2006, Martin Campbell) The best of the series. Amazing action sequences and strong storytelling. 9/10
Quantum of Solace (2008, Marc Forster) As a follow up to Casino Royale it's a bit disappointing, but I've always enjoyed it. 7/10
Skyfall (2012, Sam Mendes) A step up from Quantum, with better shot action scenes, a really good score, and Javier Bardem is fantastic as the villain. The finale is a lot of fun and beautifully filmed. 8/10
Spectre (2015, Sam Mendes) I don't like this one as much anymore, but I still enjoy it. 7/10
The Circus (1928, Charles Chaplin) Fun movie from Chaplin. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Casino Royale BEST ACTOR: Jack Lemmon (The Out of Towners) BEST ACTRESS: Sandy Dennis (The Out of Towners) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Javier Bardem (Skyfall) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Judi Dench (Skyfall) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins (Skyfall) BEST SCORE: Thomas Newman (Skyfall) BEST SCRIPT: Neal Purvis, Robert Wade, & Paul Haggis (Casino Royale) BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Campbell (Casino Royale) Murder by Contract (1958, Irving Lerner) 7/10 Tomorrow Never Dies (1997, Roger Spottiswoode) 5.5/10 The World Is Not Enough (1999, Michael Apted) 3.5/10 Die Another Day (2002, Lee Tamahori) Fiest 40 mins is good 2/10 Casino Royale (2006, Martin Campbell) Top 5 8/10 Quantum of Solace (2008, Marc Forster) 7/10 Skyfall (2012, Sam Mendes) 4/10 Spectre (2015, Sam Mendes) A bit bloated 7/10 The Circus (1928, Charles Chaplin) 5/10 Any interest in Two for the Road or The Out of Towners?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 10, 2020 9:01:21 GMT
Murder by Contract (1958, Irving Lerner) 7/10 Tomorrow Never Dies (1997, Roger Spottiswoode) 5.5/10 The World Is Not Enough (1999, Michael Apted) 3.5/10 Die Another Day (2002, Lee Tamahori) Fiest 40 mins is good 2/10 Casino Royale (2006, Martin Campbell) Top 5 8/10 Quantum of Solace (2008, Marc Forster) 7/10 Skyfall (2012, Sam Mendes) 4/10 Spectre (2015, Sam Mendes) A bit bloated 7/10 The Circus (1928, Charles Chaplin) 5/10 Any interest in Two for the Road or The Out of Towners? I’ll see out of towners eventually for lemon
|
|
|
Post by James on May 10, 2020 11:11:26 GMT
2001: A Space Odyssey - 8/10 Alien - 8.5/10
First Time Viewings:
The French Connection (1971) - TV Pretty solid action thriller. Gene Hackman was really good and his dynamic w/ Scheider was enjoyable. I personally think A Clockwork Orange deserved the win for Best Picture more but this was a decent contender. 8/10
Knives Out (2019) - On Demand Wow, that was really good. Lots of unexpected, fun twists and turns and the cast is phenomenal. One of the best of last year. 8/10
The Fly (1958) - TV The original Vincent Price classic. While I do prefer the 80s remake, this one still has a lot going for it. Compelling narrative and you feel pretty bad for the scientist in the film and it’s quite tragic when certain events unfold. The one thing that holds it back is the cheapness of the film, but it is forgivable given the time it was made. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Penguins of Madagascar (2014) - Netflix Not as good as the main Madagascar films. I enjoy it but the humour is hit-and-miss and I don’t think the Penguins are the type of characters that deserve their own movie. 6.5/10
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999) - TV Great comedy sequel that is just as good as the first (maybe even better, at least to me). 8/10
Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002) - TV Weakest of the trilogy but not horrible, and has it’s hilarious moments. Just takes itself too far with some humour and lazily rehashes jokes from prior films. 6.5/10
The Princess Bride (1987) - Disney+ I remember seeing this a long time ago, but my memory is completely faded of it until now. Really enjoyed it and better than I remember it being. Quite funny. 8/10
Avatar (2009) - Disney+ Was never the biggest fan of this movie because of its rehashed environmental message and that this of all things became the highest-grossing film at the time, which made me grew a bias towards it. It’s decent with some great visuals and an epic final battle. Far from Cameron’s best but enjoyable enough. 7/10
Twilight (2008) - Netflix Yes, I know this movie isn’t very good, but I kind of like it. I like the style and directing, and the soundtrack is awesome. Sure the acting isn’t good and the dialogue is cringey, but being based of a novel that wasn’t very good to begin with (at least from what I heard), I can’t blame that entirely on the filmmakers. I actually think Pattinson does a decent job in the role, not so much Stewart. 7/10
The Twilight Saga: New Moon (2009) - Netflix In some ways this is a better made film with slightly better acting, the introduction to the werewolves, and I do think Jacob in this film came off as a more believable love interest than Edward in the first. However, it’s bogged down by a really slow pace with a long-running time that doesn’t help. Also I think Bella makes the dumbest decisions in this film, which is saying something. 5.5/10
The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (2010) - Netflix Better than the second film, but not quite as the first. This one has a decent enough story and some solid action. Kind of have to get through all the drama to have it happen though. Still, it isn’t quite as boring as the previous one. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 10, 2020 11:37:18 GMT
2001: A Space Odyssey - 8/10 Alien - 8.5/10 First Time Viewings:The French Connection (1971) - TV Pretty solid action thriller. Gene Hackman was really good and his dynamic w/ Scheider was enjoyable. I personally think A Clockwork Orange deserved the win for Best Picture more but this was a decent contender. 8/10Knives Out (2019) - On Demand Wow, that was really good. Lots of unexpected, fun twists and turns and the cast is phenomenal. One of the best of last year. 8/10The Fly (1958) - TV The original Vincent Price classic. While I do prefer the 80s remake, this one still has a lot going for it. Compelling narrative and you feel pretty bad for the scientist in the film and it’s quite tragic when certain events unfold. The one thing that holds it back is the cheapness of the film, but it is forgivable given the time it was made. 7.5/10Repeat Viewings:Penguins of Madagascar (2014) - Netflix Not as good as the main Madagascar films. I enjoy it but the humour is hit-and-miss and I don’t think the Penguins are the type of characters that deserve their own movie. 6.5/10Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999) - TV Great comedy sequel that is just as good as the first (maybe even better, at least to me). 8/10Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002) - TV Weakest of the trilogy but not horrible, and has it’s hilarious moments. Just takes itself too far with some humour and lazily rehashes jokes from prior films. 6.5/10The Princess Bride (1987) - Disney+ I remember seeing this a long time ago, but my memory is completely faded of it until now. Really enjoyed it and better than I remember it being. Quite funny. 8/10Avatar (2009) - Disney+ Was never the biggest fan of this movie because of its rehashed environmental message and that this of all things became the highest-grossing film at the time, which made me grew a bias towards it. It’s decent with some great visuals and an epic final battle. Far from Cameron’s best but enjoyable enough. 7/10Twilight (2008) - Netflix Yes, I know this movie isn’t very good, but I kind of like it. I like the style and directing, and the soundtrack is awesome. Sure the acting isn’t good and the dialogue is cringey, but being based of a novel that wasn’t very good to begin with (at least from what I heard), I can’t blame that entirely on the filmmakers. I actually think Pattinson does a decent job in the role, not so much Stewart. 7/10The Twilight Saga: New Moon (2009) - Netflix In some ways this is a better made film with slightly better acting, the introduction to the werewolves, and I do think Jacob in this film came off as a more believable love interest than Edward in the first. However, it’s bogged down by a really slow pace with a long-running time that doesn’t help. Also I think Bella makes the dumbest decisions in this film, which is saying something. 5.5/10The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (2010) - Netflix Better than the second film, but not quite as the first. This one has a decent enough story and some solid action. Kind of have to get through all the drama to have it happen though. Still, it isn’t quite as boring as the previous one. 6.5/10The French Connection (1971) - I dig it, from the other nominees that year it would be between this and the last picture show for me 7/10 The Fly (1958) - 4.5-5 Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999) - just a rehash of all the jokes from the first film, really shows up when you watch them back to back 5.5 Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002) - TV i used to think this was the worst one but now I like it much more than the second, this one is much more originsl 6.5 The Princess Bride (1987) -7/10 Avatar (2009) - 4/10 Twilight (2008) - 5/10 heard it was all downhill after this one
|
|
|
Post by James on May 10, 2020 11:56:22 GMT
2001: A Space Odyssey - 8/10 Alien - 8.5/10 First Time Viewings:The French Connection (1971) - TV Pretty solid action thriller. Gene Hackman was really good and his dynamic w/ Scheider was enjoyable. I personally think A Clockwork Orange deserved the win for Best Picture more but this was a decent contender. 8/10Knives Out (2019) - On Demand Wow, that was really good. Lots of unexpected, fun twists and turns and the cast is phenomenal. One of the best of last year. 8/10The Fly (1958) - TV The original Vincent Price classic. While I do prefer the 80s remake, this one still has a lot going for it. Compelling narrative and you feel pretty bad for the scientist in the film and it’s quite tragic when certain events unfold. The one thing that holds it back is the cheapness of the film, but it is forgivable given the time it was made. 7.5/10Repeat Viewings:Penguins of Madagascar (2014) - Netflix Not as good as the main Madagascar films. I enjoy it but the humour is hit-and-miss and I don’t think the Penguins are the type of characters that deserve their own movie. 6.5/10Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999) - TV Great comedy sequel that is just as good as the first (maybe even better, at least to me). 8/10Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002) - TV Weakest of the trilogy but not horrible, and has it’s hilarious moments. Just takes itself too far with some humour and lazily rehashes jokes from prior films. 6.5/10The Princess Bride (1987) - Disney+ I remember seeing this a long time ago, but my memory is completely faded of it until now. Really enjoyed it and better than I remember it being. Quite funny. 8/10Avatar (2009) - Disney+ Was never the biggest fan of this movie because of its rehashed environmental message and that this of all things became the highest-grossing film at the time, which made me grew a bias towards it. It’s decent with some great visuals and an epic final battle. Far from Cameron’s best but enjoyable enough. 7/10Twilight (2008) - Netflix Yes, I know this movie isn’t very good, but I kind of like it. I like the style and directing, and the soundtrack is awesome. Sure the acting isn’t good and the dialogue is cringey, but being based of a novel that wasn’t very good to begin with (at least from what I heard), I can’t blame that entirely on the filmmakers. I actually think Pattinson does a decent job in the role, not so much Stewart. 7/10The Twilight Saga: New Moon (2009) - Netflix In some ways this is a better made film with slightly better acting, the introduction to the werewolves, and I do think Jacob in this film came off as a more believable love interest than Edward in the first. However, it’s bogged down by a really slow pace with a long-running time that doesn’t help. Also I think Bella makes the dumbest decisions in this film, which is saying something. 5.5/10The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (2010) - Netflix Better than the second film, but not quite as the first. This one has a decent enough story and some solid action. Kind of have to get through all the drama to have it happen though. Still, it isn’t quite as boring as the previous one. 6.5/10The French Connection (1971) - I dig it, from the other nominees that year it would be between this and the last picture show for me 7/10 The Fly (1958) - 4.5-5 Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999) - just a rehash of all the jokes from the first film, really shows up when you watch them back to back 5.5 Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002) - TV i used to think this was the worst one but now I like it much more than the second, this one is much more originsl 6.5 The Princess Bride (1987) -7/10 Avatar (2009) - 4/10 Twilight (2008) - 5/10 heard it was all downhill after this one To be fair, Austin Powers 2 also reused gags from the first, but it didn’t feel as lazy that time. Plus the characters introduced in 2 are much better and funnier than the new characters in Goldmember.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 10, 2020 13:00:13 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGBreakdown (1997, Jonathan Moscow)So it turns out I had seen the last 20 minutes of this years ago. It is an ok yet convoluted thriller. Kurt Russell is good as always. 5/10Little Monsters (2019, Abe Forsythe)This is a crap film, I have no idea how they suckered Lupita N’yongo into starring in it. 2/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING2001: a Space Odyssey (1968, Stanley Kubrick) UHD DiscWhat a delight to see this new 4K remaster. In my top 15. 9.5/10Alien (1979, Ridley Scott) UHD Discin my top 50 9/10Malcolm X (1992, Spike Lee) blu rayIn my top 50 9/10Rain Man (1988, Barry Levinson) blu rayStill a delightful film with great character arcs and performances. 8/10Licence to Kill (1989, John Glen)blu rayBond is back with grit and this one is widely considered to be closest to the spirit of the novels. In my top 5 Bonds. 8/10For Your Eyes Only (1981, John Glen) blu rayAfter the height of silliness the Roger Moore era is graced with one serious and grounded entry. Love this film, stunning visuals and action, Roger Moore’s clear best and a top 5 Bond. 8/10High Fidelity (2000, Stephen Frears) blu rayWell written drama comedy, very entertaining. 7.5/10The Living Daylights (1987, John Glen) blu rayTimothy Dalton steps in as Bond and adds some depth to the character. There are some pacing issues but otherwise a very classy picture. Top 10 Bond. 7.5/10Octopussy (1983, John Glen) blu rayOut of the silly Roger Moore Bond films this is the one that is most entertaining to me. It is really well crafted. 6.5-7/10A View to a Kill (1985, John Glen)blu raythis one moved up a few notches in the rankings but still not a great film. The pacing issues did not bother me as much as usual and Walken is a delight. 5.5/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGJerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill (2020, Stand Up Special) NetflixI think His time has come and gone, whilst his word play and verbal construction is still top notch, I never laughed. Okay TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: 2001 BEST ACTOR: Denzel Washington - Malcolm X BEST ACTRESS: Sigourney Weaver - Alien BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ian Holm - Alien BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Angela Bassett - Malcolm X BEST EDITING: Ray Lovejoy - 2001 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Geoffrey Unsworth - 2001 BEST SCRIPT: Arnold Perl, Spike Lee - Malcolm X BEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - Alien BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick - 2001 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Breakdown (1997, Jonathan Moscow) Solid thriller, perhaps initially a bit slow-moving. 6/10 2001: a Space Odyssey (1968, Stanley Kubrick) It’s obviously a classic, but Kubrick has made more entertaining films. 7/10 Alien (1979, Ridley Scott) A landmark science-fiction movie, but as a horror pretty tame by today’s standards. 7/10 Licence to Kill (1989, John Glen) Good beginning, great ending, but in-between there is some dull stuff. 6/10 For Your Eyes Only (1981, John Glen) I agree, the best Roger Moore Bond and overall one of my favourites from the series 8/10 High Fidelity (2000, Stephen Frears) Love the book. The movie is okay, but a bit lightweight. 6/10 The Living Daylights (1987, John Glen) Good movie, though Dalton is perhaps a bit over-serious as Bond and the villains could’ve been more threatening. 7.5/10 Octopussy (1983, John Glen) This is ripe for a rewatch for me. Maud Adams was a great Bond girl. 7/10 A View to a Kill (1985, John Glen) Walken makes for a great villain, and there is enough enjoyable stuff going on to make this something of a guilty pleasure. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 10, 2020 13:18:24 GMT
Breakdown - I quite liked it. One of Kurt's best performances. 7.5/10 2001: A Space Odyssey - 9/10 Alien - 9/10 Malcolm X - 8/10 Rain Man - 9/10 Licence to Kill - 7.5/10 For Your Eyes Only - 7.5/10 High Fidelity - 7.5/10 The Living Daylights - 7/10 Octopussy - 7/10 A View to a Kill - 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Two for the Road (1967, Stanley Donen) Audrey Hepburn and Albert Finney put in some good work here and the film is engaging throughout, with some very good moments, and an interesting structure to it. 7.5/10
Give My Regards to Broad Street (1984, Peter Webb) Paul McCartney wrote this one. Great soundtrack, mediocre movie. 5/10
Chloe (2009, Atom Egoyan) The cast is good and it held my interest, but the last act was pretty bad. It's one of those movies that feels like the twists are just there for the sake of surprise, rather than actually making the story interesting. 4.5/10
The Out of Towners (1970, Arthur Hiller) Fun movie about a man who goes to New York with his wife for a potential new job, but everything goes wrong from the start. Jack Lemmon and Sandy Dennis put in some strong work and play off each other well. 7.5/10
Murder by Contract (1958, Irving Lerner) This one is pretty short and tells an engaging story. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Tomorrow Never Dies (1997, Roger Spottiswoode) Fun Bond movie. Not one of the very best, but enjoyable. 7/10
The World Is Not Enough (1999, Michael Apted) This one gets a lot of hate, but I've always enjoyed it. When I was a kid it was actually my favorite one. Now it's nowhere near my favorite, but I still like it. 7/10
Die Another Day (2002, Lee Tamahori) I used to kind of hate this one, but the last couple times I've watched it I haven't minded it so much. I still have too many problems with it to fully enjoy it, but it's dumb fun at times. 6/10
Casino Royale (2006, Martin Campbell) The best of the series. Amazing action sequences and strong storytelling. 9/10
Quantum of Solace (2008, Marc Forster) As a follow up to Casino Royale it's a bit disappointing, but I've always enjoyed it. 7/10
Skyfall (2012, Sam Mendes) A step up from Quantum, with better shot action scenes, a really good score, and Javier Bardem is fantastic as the villain. The finale is a lot of fun and beautifully filmed. 8/10
Spectre (2015, Sam Mendes) I don't like this one as much anymore, but I still enjoy it. 7/10
The Circus (1928, Charles Chaplin) Fun movie from Chaplin. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Casino Royale BEST ACTOR: Jack Lemmon (The Out of Towners) BEST ACTRESS: Sandy Dennis (The Out of Towners) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Javier Bardem (Skyfall) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Judi Dench (Skyfall) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins (Skyfall) BEST SCORE: Thomas Newman (Skyfall) BEST SCRIPT: Neal Purvis, Robert Wade, & Paul Haggis (Casino Royale) BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Campbell (Casino Royale) Tomorrow Never Dies (1997, Roger Spottiswoode) Really disliked this at first, but after several repeat viewings it has grown on me. 6/10 The World Is Not Enough (1999, Michael Apted) I really loved this one as a kid too. Its flaws have become more apparent with age though. 7/10 Die Another Day (2002, Lee Tamahori) I used to think it was an okay movie, might be the only Bond movie I have no intention of rewatching again though. 5/10 Casino Royale (2006, Martin Campbell) Craig’s gritty, humourless Bond did very little for me. It’s still a well-made movie though. 7/10 Quantum of Solace (2008, Marc Forster) I used to love this one, but it has lost some of its charm for me. 6/10 Skyfall (2012, Sam Mendes) Never really got the hype for this movie. 6/10 Spectre (2015, Sam Mendes) I rewatched this too this week. Liked it better than the first time. 6,5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 10, 2020 13:20:19 GMT
Breakdown - I quite liked it. One of Kurt's best performances. 7.5/10 2001: A Space Odyssey - 9/10 Alien - 9/10 Malcolm X - 8/10 Rain Man - 9/10 Licence to Kill - 7.5/10 For Your Eyes Only - 7.5/10 High Fidelity - 7.5/10 The Living Daylights - 7/10 Octopussy - 7/10 A View to a Kill - 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Two for the Road (1967, Stanley Donen) Audrey Hepburn and Albert Finney put in some good work here and the film is engaging throughout, with some very good moments, and an interesting structure to it. 7.5/10
Give My Regards to Broad Street (1984, Peter Webb) Paul McCartney wrote this one. Great soundtrack, mediocre movie. 5/10
Chloe (2009, Atom Egoyan) The cast is good and it held my interest, but the last act was pretty bad. It's one of those movies that feels like the twists are just there for the sake of surprise, rather than actually making the story interesting. 4.5/10
The Out of Towners (1970, Arthur Hiller) Fun movie about a man who goes to New York with his wife for a potential new job, but everything goes wrong from the start. Jack Lemmon and Sandy Dennis put in some strong work and play off each other well. 7.5/10
Murder by Contract (1958, Irving Lerner) This one is pretty short and tells an engaging story. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Tomorrow Never Dies (1997, Roger Spottiswoode) Fun Bond movie. Not one of the very best, but enjoyable. 7/10
The World Is Not Enough (1999, Michael Apted) This one gets a lot of hate, but I've always enjoyed it. When I was a kid it was actually my favorite one. Now it's nowhere near my favorite, but I still like it. 7/10
Die Another Day (2002, Lee Tamahori) I used to kind of hate this one, but the last couple times I've watched it I haven't minded it so much. I still have too many problems with it to fully enjoy it, but it's dumb fun at times. 6/10
Casino Royale (2006, Martin Campbell) The best of the series. Amazing action sequences and strong storytelling. 9/10
Quantum of Solace (2008, Marc Forster) As a follow up to Casino Royale it's a bit disappointing, but I've always enjoyed it. 7/10
Skyfall (2012, Sam Mendes) A step up from Quantum, with better shot action scenes, a really good score, and Javier Bardem is fantastic as the villain. The finale is a lot of fun and beautifully filmed. 8/10
Spectre (2015, Sam Mendes) I don't like this one as much anymore, but I still enjoy it. 7/10
The Circus (1928, Charles Chaplin) Fun movie from Chaplin. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Casino Royale BEST ACTOR: Jack Lemmon (The Out of Towners) BEST ACTRESS: Sandy Dennis (The Out of Towners) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Javier Bardem (Skyfall) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Judi Dench (Skyfall) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins (Skyfall) BEST SCORE: Thomas Newman (Skyfall) BEST SCRIPT: Neal Purvis, Robert Wade, & Paul Haggis (Casino Royale) BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Campbell (Casino Royale) Tomorrow Never Dies (1997, Roger Spottiswoode) Really disliked this at first, but after several repeat viewings it has grown on me. 6/10 The World Is Not Enough (1999, Michael Apted) I really loved this one as a kid too. Its flaws have become more apparent with age though. 7/10 Die Another Day (2002, Lee Tamahori) I used to think it was an okay movie, might be the only Bond movie I have no intention of rewatching again though. 5/10 Casino Royale (2006, Martin Campbell) Craig’s gritty, humourless Bond did very little for me. It’s still a well-made movie though. 7/10 Quantum of Solace (2008, Marc Forster) I used to love this one, but it has lost some of its charm for me. 6/10 Skyfall (2012, Sam Mendes) Never really got the hype for this movie. 6/10 Spectre (2015, Sam Mendes) I rewatched this too this week. Liked it better than the first time. 6,5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 10, 2020 13:26:38 GMT
2001: A Space Odyssey - 8/10 Alien - 8.5/10 First Time Viewings:The French Connection (1971) - TV Pretty solid action thriller. Gene Hackman was really good and his dynamic w/ Scheider was enjoyable. I personally think A Clockwork Orange deserved the win for Best Picture more but this was a decent contender. 8/10Knives Out (2019) - On Demand Wow, that was really good. Lots of unexpected, fun twists and turns and the cast is phenomenal. One of the best of last year. 8/10The Fly (1958) - TV The original Vincent Price classic. While I do prefer the 80s remake, this one still has a lot going for it. Compelling narrative and you feel pretty bad for the scientist in the film and it’s quite tragic when certain events unfold. The one thing that holds it back is the cheapness of the film, but it is forgivable given the time it was made. 7.5/10Repeat Viewings:Penguins of Madagascar (2014) - Netflix Not as good as the main Madagascar films. I enjoy it but the humour is hit-and-miss and I don’t think the Penguins are the type of characters that deserve their own movie. 6.5/10Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999) - TV Great comedy sequel that is just as good as the first (maybe even better, at least to me). 8/10Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002) - TV Weakest of the trilogy but not horrible, and has it’s hilarious moments. Just takes itself too far with some humour and lazily rehashes jokes from prior films. 6.5/10The Princess Bride (1987) - Disney+ I remember seeing this a long time ago, but my memory is completely faded of it until now. Really enjoyed it and better than I remember it being. Quite funny. 8/10Avatar (2009) - Disney+ Was never the biggest fan of this movie because of its rehashed environmental message and that this of all things became the highest-grossing film at the time, which made me grew a bias towards it. It’s decent with some great visuals and an epic final battle. Far from Cameron’s best but enjoyable enough. 7/10Twilight (2008) - Netflix Yes, I know this movie isn’t very good, but I kind of like it. I like the style and directing, and the soundtrack is awesome. Sure the acting isn’t good and the dialogue is cringey, but being based of a novel that wasn’t very good to begin with (at least from what I heard), I can’t blame that entirely on the filmmakers. I actually think Pattinson does a decent job in the role, not so much Stewart. 7/10The Twilight Saga: New Moon (2009) - Netflix In some ways this is a better made film with slightly better acting, the introduction to the werewolves, and I do think Jacob in this film came off as a more believable love interest than Edward in the first. However, it’s bogged down by a really slow pace with a long-running time that doesn’t help. Also I think Bella makes the dumbest decisions in this film, which is saying something. 5.5/10The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (2010) - Netflix Better than the second film, but not quite as the first. This one has a decent enough story and some solid action. Kind of have to get through all the drama to have it happen though. Still, it isn’t quite as boring as the previous one. 6.5/10The French Connection (1971) Good solid thriller, I don’t like it as much as most people do, but Hackman gives a powerful performance. 8/10 Knives Out (2019) My favourite movie of 2019 9/10 Avatar (2009) Too artificial and reliant on the 3D gimmick. Stephen Lange’s villain is actually the only aspect of the movie I enjoyed. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 10, 2020 13:36:26 GMT
First Time Viewing:
Freeway (Matthew Bright; 1996) – A foul-mouthed, violent retelling of the Little Red Riding Hood tale, this comes over more like a half-hearted Tarantino rip-off. Reese Witherspoon is pretty good as the white trash heroine, but there’s only so much she can do. 4/10
Widows (Steve McQueen; 2018) – Slow and disjointed. A disappointing waste of a talented cast. I didn’t know this was the second remake of a British TV-mini-series, can’t people make something original for a change? 4/10
Repeat Viewing:
The Spy Who Loved Me (Lewis Gilbert; 1977) – For me this holds up the least well from all the Bond films. Moore is convincing in the more serious scenes, but some of his one-liners are rather mean-spirited and the whole thing is just far too silly. Jaws is basically a cartoon character and Stromberg is a dull villain. 5/10
Goldeneye (Martin Campbell; 1995) – I only noticed this time what a good script this movie had. It’s so tight and well-directed, there’s barely a dull moment. 8/10
Spectre (Sam Mendes; 2015) – I felt lukewarm about this when I originally saw it at the cinema. After this second viewing I would give this the edge over Skyfall. It’s more fun, has some good action and at least the first two acts are quite fun. The Blofeld reveal about his motivations is pretty lame though and the finale is rather dull. 6,5/10
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on May 10, 2020 13:52:35 GMT
Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace 6/10 Star Wars: Episode II – Attack of the Clones 5/10 Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith 7/10 The Prequel Trilogy-6.6/10
Star Wars: Episode IV – A New Hope 9/10 Star Wars: Episode V – The Empire Strikes Back 9,5/10 Star Wars: Episode VI – Return of the Jedi 8.5/10 The Original Trilogy-9/10
Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens 6/10 Star Wars: Episode VIII – The Last Jedi 2.5/10 Star Wars: Episode IX – The Rise of Skywalker-6.5/10 The Sequel Trilogy-5/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 10, 2020 14:19:29 GMT
Germany-2009-Mads Mikkelsen, Jessica Schwarz/ It had me until the end Japan-1960-Keiko Kishi, Hiroshi Kawaguchi/Kon Ichikawa It's like an anti Ozu film 1948-Alexis Smith, Eleanor Parker, Sydney Greenstreet/Peter Godfrey Eccentric characters highlight this film France-1948-Jacques Tati, Guy Decomble/Jacques Tati Jacques Tati delivers the mail in his directorial debut Sweden-1969-Liv Ullmann, Bibi Andersson, Max von Sydow/ Ingmar Bergman Broken people get together the Bergman way France-2009-Simon Abkarian, Virginie Ledoyen/Robert Guédiguian Good film based on some real life inglorious basterds Mexico-1965-Claudio Brook, Silvia Pinal/Luis Bunuel a great satire 1939- John Barrymore, Peter Holden/Garson Kanin Some feel good moments 2017-Denzel Washington, Colin Farrell/Dan Gilroy Denzel nails it again Israel/Japan-2018- Chiaki Horita, Tsuneyoshi Ichihara/Ran Slavin Like a Japanese David Lynch film 1949-Orson Welles, Joseph Cotten, Alida Valli/Carol Reed Cinematography steals the show 1931-Richard Dix, Irene Dunne/Wesley Ruggles The face of westerns to come France-1950-Nicole Stéphane, Edouard Dermithe/Jean-Pierre Melville good movie about a strange brother and sister relationship 1951-Pier Angeli, John Ericson/ Fred Zinnemann Not my favorite Zinnemann film but not bad 2019-Documentary Absolutely amazing Night Must Fall-1964-Albert Finney, Susan Hampshire/Karel Reisz Not one of my favorite Finney roles or movies Uruguay-2007-César Troncoso, Virginia Méndez/César Charlone, Enrique Fernández Funny yet sad BEST FILM: The Third Man BEST ACTOR: Denzel Washington- Roman J. Israel, Esq. BEST ACTRESS: Liv Ullmann-The Passion of Anna BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sydney Greenstreet-The Woman in White BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Alida Valli-The Third Man BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Seven Worlds, One Planet BEST SCRIPT: The Pope's Toilet BEST DIRECTOR: Carol Reed-The Third Man Better Things season 4 first 3 were great this one dropped down a notch D ave season 1 fresh and very funny Devs season 1 and done Awesome show!
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on May 10, 2020 16:19:22 GMT
Repeat Viewings:
Tombstone (1993) 8/10
The Third Man (1949) 8/10
First-time Viewings:
Masquerade (1965) 5/10
Sapphire (1959) 8/10
The Secret Partner (1961) 6/10
Leave Her to Heaven (1945) 6/10
The Treasure of Pancho Villa (1955) 7/10
|
|