|
Post by Xcalatë on May 10, 2020 16:52:40 GMT
04/05 The Pilgrim (1923) 7/10 Snatchers (2019) 5/10
05/05 The Ugly Dachshund (1966) 6/10 Swallow (2019) 7/10
06/05 Betonrausch (2020) 2/10 The Body Tree (2017) 3/10
07/05 The Twin Pawns (1919) 6/10 The Rhythm Section (2020) 5/10
8/05 Daughter of the Wolf (2019) 3/10 Sea Fever (2019) 6/10
09/05 Escape to Witch Mountain (1975) 8/10 Braking for Whales (2019) 5/10
10/05 Dangerous Lies (2020) 4/10 I Still Believe (2020) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 10, 2020 17:34:52 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Chloe (2009, Atom Egoyan)
The cast is good and it held my interest, but the last act was pretty bad. It's one of those movies that feels like the twists are just there for the sake of surprise, rather than actually making the story interesting. 4.5/10 6/10
The Out of Towners (1970, Arthur Hiller) Fun movie about a man who goes to New York with his wife for a potential new job, but everything goes wrong from the start. Jack Lemmon and Sandy Dennis put in some strong work and play off each other well. 7.5/10 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Tomorrow Never Dies (1997, Roger Spottiswoode) Fun Bond movie. Not one of the very best, but enjoyable. 7/10
The World Is Not Enough (1999, Michael Apted) This one gets a lot of hate, but I've always enjoyed it. When I was a kid it was actually my favorite one. Now it's nowhere near my favorite, but I still like it. 7/10 5.5/10
Die Another Day (2002, Lee Tamahori) I used to kind of hate this one, but the last couple times I've watched it I haven't minded it so much. I still have too many problems with it to fully enjoy it, but it's dumb fun at times. 6/10
Quantum of Solace (2008, Marc Forster) As a follow up to Casino Royale it's a bit disappointing, but I've always enjoyed it. 7/10 5.5/10
Skyfall (2012, Sam Mendes) A step up from Quantum, with better shot action scenes, a really good score, and Javier Bardem is fantastic as the villain. The finale is a lot of fun and beautifully filmed. 8/10 7.5/10
Spectre (2015, Sam Mendes) I don't like this one as much anymore, but I still enjoy it. 7/10 6.5/10
The Circus (1928, Charles Chaplin) Fun movie from Chaplin. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Casino Royale BEST ACTOR: Jack Lemmon (The Out of Towners) BEST ACTRESS: Sandy Dennis (The Out of Towners) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Javier Bardem (Skyfall) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Judi Dench (Skyfall) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins (Skyfall) BEST SCORE: Thomas Newman (Skyfall) BEST SCRIPT: Neal Purvis, Robert Wade, & Paul Haggis (Casino Royale) BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Campbell (Casino Royale) I'm cool with all of your wins.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 10, 2020 18:08:42 GMT
First Time Viewing: Freeway (Matthew Bright; 1996) – A foul-mouthed, violent retelling of the Little Red Riding Hood tale, this comes over more like a half-hearted Tarantino rip-off. Reese Witherspoon is pretty good as the white trash heroine, but there’s only so much she can do. 4/10 Widows (Steve McQueen; 2018) – Slow and disjointed. A disappointing waste of a talented cast. I didn’t know this was the second remake of a British TV-mini-series, can’t people make something original for a change? 4/10 Repeat Viewing: The Spy Who Loved Me (Lewis Gilbert; 1977) – For me this holds up the least well from all the Bond films. Moore is convincing in the more serious scenes, but some of his one-liners are rather mean-spirited and the whole thing is just far too silly. Jaws is basically a cartoon character and Stromberg is a dull villain. 5/10 Goldeneye (Martin Campbell; 1995) – I only noticed this time what a good script this movie had. It’s so tight and well-directed, there’s barely a dull moment. 8/10 Spectre (Sam Mendes; 2015) – I felt lukewarm about this when I originally saw it at the cinema. After this second viewing I would give this the edge over Skyfall. It’s more fun, has some good action and at least the first two acts are quite fun. The Blofeld reveal about his motivations is pretty lame though and the finale is rather dull. 6,5/10 Freeway - not seen since it came out but 4-5/10 sounds about right The Spy Who Loved Me Some stunning sequences with this one but its mostly pretty silly. 6/10 goldeneye - brosnans best 6.5-7 spectre - a bit bloated but pretty good 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 10, 2020 18:13:20 GMT
Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace 6/10 Star Wars: Episode II – Attack of the Clones 5/10 Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith 7/10 The Prequel Trilogy-6.6/10Star Wars: Episode IV – A New Hope 9/10 Star Wars: Episode V – The Empire Strikes Back 9,5/10 Star Wars: Episode VI – Return of the Jedi 8.5/10 The Original Trilogy-9/10Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens 6/10 Star Wars: Episode VIII – The Last Jedi 2.5/10 Star Wars: Episode IX – The Rise of Skywalker-6.5/10 The Sequel Trilogy-5/10Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace 4/10 Star Wars: Episode II – Attack of the Clones 6/10 Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith 7.5 Star Wars: Episode IV – A New Hope 8.5/10 Star Wars: Episode V – The Empire Strikes Back 9,5/10 Star Wars: Episode VI – Return of the Jedi 8/10 Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens 7.5/10 Star Wars: Episode VIII – The Last Jedi 2.5/10 Star Wars: Episode IX – The Rise of Skywalker-6.5-7
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 10, 2020 18:16:09 GMT
MINE
The Black Rose (1950 Henry Hathaway) - 6.5/10
Casino Royale (2006 Martin Campbell) - 7.5/10
Foxy Brown (1974 Jack Hill) - 7/10
The Lodge (2019 Severin Fiala & Veronika Franz) - 7/10
Royal Deceit (1994 Gabriel Axel) - 4.5/10
Experiment in Terror (1962 Blake Edwards) - 6.5/10
Sonic the Hedgehog (2020 Jeff Fowler) - 6.5/10
Diary of a Chambermaid (1964 Luis Buñuel) - 6.5/10
The Red House (1947 Delmer Daves) - 7/10
Mountains of the Moon (1990 Bob Rafelson) - 9/10
Dear Dictator (2017 Lisa Addario & Joe Syracuse) - 4.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Mountains of the Moon BEST ACTOR - Edward G. Robinson (The Red House) BEST ACTRESS - Jeanne Moreau (Diary of a Chambermaid) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jack Hawkins (The Black Rose) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Cécile Aubry (The Black Rose) BEST DIRECTOR - Bob Rafleson (Mountains of the Moon) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Mountains of the Moon BEST SCORE - Mountains of the Moon
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 10, 2020 18:22:51 GMT
Mexico-1965-Claudio Brook, Silvia Pinal/Luis Bunuel a great satire 1939- John Barrymore, Peter Holden/Garson Kanin Some feel good moments 1949-Orson Welles, Joseph Cotten, Alida Valli/Carol Reed Cinematography steals the show 1931-Richard Dix, Irene Dunne/Wesley Ruggles The face of westerns to come France-1950-Nicole Stéphane, Edouard Dermithe/Jean-Pierre Melville good movie about a strange brother and sister relationship BEST FILM: The Third Man BEST ACTOR: Denzel Washington- Roman J. Israel, Esq. BEST ACTRESS: Liv Ullmann-The Passion of Anna BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sydney Greenstreet-The Woman in White BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Alida Valli-The Third Man BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Seven Worlds, One Planet BEST SCRIPT: The Pope's Toilet BEST DIRECTOR: Carol Reed-The Third Man Devs season 1 and done Awesome show! Hey, looks like a fun week for you i liked Devs a lot too simon of the desert - always enjoyed this one too 7-7.5 the third man - a classic British noir for sure, great score 8/10 Cimmaron - saw as a kid but don’t remember well enfants terrible - one of few Melville’s I’ve been unable to see
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 10, 2020 18:25:12 GMT
Repeat Viewings:Tombstone (1993) 8/10 The Third Man (1949) 8/10 First-time Viewings:Masquerade (1965) 5/10 Sapphire (1959) 8/10 The Secret Partner (1961) 6/10 Leave Her to Heaven (1945) 6/10 The Treasure of Pancho Villa (1955) 7/10 Tombstone (1993) 6,5/10 love Kilmer in this The Third Man (1949) 8/10 Leave Her to Heaven (1945) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 10, 2020 18:27:02 GMT
04/05The Pilgrim (1923) 7/10Snatchers (2019) 5/1005/05The Ugly Dachshund (1966) 6/10Swallow (2019) 7/10
06/05Betonrausch (2020) 2/10The Body Tree (2017) 3/10
07/05The Twin Pawns (1919) 6/10The Rhythm Section (2020) 5/10
8/05Daughter of the Wolf (2019) 3/10Sea Fever (2019) 6/1009/05Escape to Witch Mountain (1975) 8/10Braking for Whales (2019) 5/1010/05Dangerous Lies (2020) 4/10I Still Believe (2020) 7/10 Just one from yours this week escape to witch mountain - ok enough kids film 5.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 10, 2020 18:29:06 GMT
MINEThe Black Rose (1950 Henry Hathaway) - 6.5/10
Casino Royale (2006 Martin Campbell) - 7.5/10Foxy Brown (1974 Jack Hill) - 7/10The Lodge (2019 Severin Fiala & Veronika Franz) - 7/10 Royal Deceit (1994 Gabriel Axel) - 4.5/10Experiment in Terror (1962 Blake Edwards) - 6.5/10 Sonic the Hedgehog (2020 Jeff Fowler) - 6.5/10 Diary of a Chambermaid (1964 Luis Buñuel) - 6.5/10
The Red House (1947 Delmer Daves) - 7/10
Mountains of the Moon (1990 Bob Rafelson) - 9/10Dear Dictator (2017 Lisa Addario & Joe Syracuse) - 4.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Mountains of the Moon BEST ACTOR - Edward G. Robinson (The Red House) BEST ACTRESS - Jeanne Moreau (Diary of a Chambermaid) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jack Hawkins (The Black Rose) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Cécile Aubry (The Black Rose) BEST DIRECTOR - Bob Rafleson (Mountains of the Moon) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Mountains of the Moon BEST SCORE - Mountains of the Moon Casino Royale (2006 Martin Campbell) - 8/10 The Red House (1947 Delmer Daves) -7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 10, 2020 18:30:50 GMT
First Time Viewing: Freeway (Matthew Bright; 1996) – A foul-mouthed, violent retelling of the Little Red Riding Hood tale, this comes over more like a half-hearted Tarantino rip-off. Reese Witherspoon is pretty good as the white trash heroine, but there’s only so much she can do. 4/10 Widows (Steve McQueen; 2018) – Slow and disjointed. A disappointing waste of a talented cast. I didn’t know this was the second remake of a British TV-mini-series, can’t people make something original for a change? 4/10 Repeat Viewing: The Spy Who Loved Me (Lewis Gilbert; 1977) – For me this holds up the least well from all the Bond films. Moore is convincing in the more serious scenes, but some of his one-liners are rather mean-spirited and the whole thing is just far too silly. Jaws is basically a cartoon character and Stromberg is a dull villain. 5/10 Goldeneye (Martin Campbell; 1995) – I only noticed this time what a good script this movie had. It’s so tight and well-directed, there’s barely a dull moment. 8/10 Spectre (Sam Mendes; 2015) – I felt lukewarm about this when I originally saw it at the cinema. After this second viewing I would give this the edge over Skyfall. It’s more fun, has some good action and at least the first two acts are quite fun. The Blofeld reveal about his motivations is pretty lame though and the finale is rather dull. 6,5/10 Widows - A pretty big disappointment after Shame and 12 Years a Slave. 5.5/10 The Spy Who Loved Me - Just edges out For Your Eyes Only as my favorite Moore Bond movie. 7.5/10 GoldenEye - 7.5/10 Spectre - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 10, 2020 18:34:07 GMT
MINEThe Black Rose (1950 Henry Hathaway) - 6.5/10
Casino Royale (2006 Martin Campbell) - 7.5/10Foxy Brown (1974 Jack Hill) - 7/10The Lodge (2019 Severin Fiala & Veronika Franz) - 7/10 Royal Deceit (1994 Gabriel Axel) - 4.5/10Experiment in Terror (1962 Blake Edwards) - 6.5/10 Sonic the Hedgehog (2020 Jeff Fowler) - 6.5/10 Diary of a Chambermaid (1964 Luis Buñuel) - 6.5/10
The Red House (1947 Delmer Daves) - 7/10
Mountains of the Moon (1990 Bob Rafelson) - 9/10Dear Dictator (2017 Lisa Addario & Joe Syracuse) - 4.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Mountains of the Moon BEST ACTOR - Edward G. Robinson (The Red House) BEST ACTRESS - Jeanne Moreau (Diary of a Chambermaid) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jack Hawkins (The Black Rose) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Cécile Aubry (The Black Rose) BEST DIRECTOR - Bob Rafleson (Mountains of the Moon) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Mountains of the Moon BEST SCORE - Mountains of the Moon Casino Royale - 9/10 The Red House - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 10, 2020 18:48:54 GMT
First Time Viewing: Freeway (Matthew Bright; 1996) – A foul-mouthed, violent retelling of the Little Red Riding Hood tale, this comes over more like a half-hearted Tarantino rip-off. Reese Witherspoon is pretty good as the white trash heroine, but there’s only so much she can do. 4/10 Widows (Steve McQueen; 2018) – Slow and disjointed. A disappointing waste of a talented cast. I didn’t know this was the second remake of a British TV-mini-series, can’t people make something original for a change? 4/10 Repeat Viewing: The Spy Who Loved Me (Lewis Gilbert; 1977) – For me this holds up the least well from all the Bond films. Moore is convincing in the more serious scenes, but some of his one-liners are rather mean-spirited and the whole thing is just far too silly. Jaws is basically a cartoon character and Stromberg is a dull villain. 5/10 Goldeneye (Martin Campbell; 1995) – I only noticed this time what a good script this movie had. It’s so tight and well-directed, there’s barely a dull moment. 8/10 Spectre (Sam Mendes; 2015) – I felt lukewarm about this when I originally saw it at the cinema. After this second viewing I would give this the edge over Skyfall. It’s more fun, has some good action and at least the first two acts are quite fun. The Blofeld reveal about his motivations is pretty lame though and the finale is rather dull. 6,5/10 Freeway - 6/10 It thinks it is more clever than it is, but it is entertaining and sometimes hilarious. The movie is carried by a terrific comedic performance from Reese Witherspoon and a creepy and funny performance from Kiefer Sutherland. I like the first half a lot better than the second half. It doesn't remind me much of a Tarantino movie though. His movies are homages to exploitation movies, whereas Freeway feels like an actual exploitation movie. Widows - 5/10 I agree completely. This movie is extremely disjointed. It feels like 3 different movies in one and none of them work. The Spy Who Loved Me - 5/10 One of the most boring James Bond movies. GoldenEye - 7.5/10 My favorite James Bond movie. Spectre - 6.5/10 Excellent cinematography, fun action scenes and good performances, but the story is lacking. I definitely don't agree that it is better than Skyfall.
|
|
amoody408
New Member
@amoody408
Posts: 32
Likes: 11
|
Post by amoody408 on May 11, 2020 6:36:32 GMT
Yours:
breakdown - i feel like i have seen this ages ago, might have to revisit
2001 - 9/10
alien - need to revisit
malcolm x - 9/10
rain man - 10/10 (#66 on my all time
high fidelity - 10/10 (#58 on my all time
u watched a couple of my fav films this week
First- time viewings:
Extraction (2020), Sam Hargrave, 6/10) (watched via Netflix)
The Art of Racing in the Rain (2019, Simon Curtis, 7/10) (watched via torrent) Logan Lucky (2017, Steven Soderbergh, 7/10) (watched via Amazon Prime) Starred Up (2013, David Mackenzie, 7/10 (watched via Amazon Prime) Locke (2013, Steven Knight, 8/10) (watched via Netflix) All Day and a Night (2020, Joe Robert Cole, 7/10) (watched via Netflix) Uncut Gems (2019, Safdie Bros, 8/10) (watched via torrent) Everybody Knows (2019, Asghar Farhadi, 8/10) (watched via Netflix) Little Boxes (2016, Rob Meyer, 7/10) (watched via Netflix Henry’s Crime (2010, Malcolm Venville, 5/10 (watched via Amazon Prime Good time Max (2007, James Franco, 6/10 (watched via Hulu Private Life (2018, Tamara Jenkins, 8/10 (watched via Netflix Den of Thieves (2018, Christian Gudegast, 7/10 (watched via Netflix
Re-Watches:
End of Watch (2012, David Ayer - 9/10) (watched via Netflix
Parasite (2020, Bong Joon Ho, 10/10) (#44 on my list) (watched via Hulu)
Catch Me if You Can (2002, Steven Spielberg 10/10 #64 on my list) (watched via torrent
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019, Vince Gilligan, 8/10) (watched via Netflix)
Tv Dave (Via Hulu - watched 10 episodes of season 1 - 9/10)
Upload (via Amazon Prime- watched season 1 - 8/10
BEST FILM: Parasite, Catch Me if You Can BEST ACTOR: Jake Gyllenhaal (End of Watch), Ben Mendelsohn (Starred Up), Tom Hardy (locke), Javier Bardem (Everbody Knows), Paul Giamatti (Private Life
BEST ACTRESS: Kathryn Hahn (Private Life BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christopher Walken (Catch me if you can), BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Golshifteh Farahani (extraction BEST EDITING: Parasite
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Parasite, Catch Me if You Can, End of Watch BEST SCRIPT: Parasite, Catch Me if you can BEST SCORE: Parasite BEST DIRECTOR: Bong Joon Ho (parasite Steven Spielberrg (Catch me if you can hi
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 11, 2020 8:49:32 GMT
Yours: breakdown - i feel like i have seen this ages ago, might have to revisit 2001 - 9/10 alien - need to revisit malcolm x - 9/10 rain man - 10/10 (#66 on my all time high fidelity - 10/10 (#58 on my all time u watched a couple of my fav films this week First- time viewings: Extraction (2020), Sam Hargrave, 6/10) (watched via Netflix) The Art of Racing in the Rain (2019, Simon Curtis, 7/10) (watched via torrent) Logan Lucky (2017, Steven Soderbergh, 7/10) (watched via Amazon Prime) Starred Up (2013, David Mackenzie, 7/10 (watched via Amazon Prime) Locke (2013, Steven Knight, 8/10) (watched via Netflix) All Day and a Night (2020, Joe Robert Cole, 7/10) (watched via Netflix) Uncut Gems (2019, Safdie Bros, 8/10) (watched via torrent) Everybody Knows (2019, Asghar Farhadi, 8/10) (watched via Netflix) Little Boxes (2016, Rob Meyer, 7/10) (watched via Netflix Henry’s Crime (2010, Malcolm Venville, 5/10 (watched via Amazon Prime Good time Max (2007, James Franco, 6/10 (watched via Hulu Private Life (2018, Tamara Jenkins, 8/10 (watched via Netflix Den of Thieves (2018, Christian Gudegast, 7/10 (watched via Netflix Re-Watches: End of Watch (2012, David Ayer - 9/10) (watched via Netflix Parasite (2020, Bong Joon Ho, 10/10) (#44 on my list) (watched via Hulu) Catch Me if You Can (2002, Steven Spielberg 10/10 #64 on my list) (watched via torrent El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019, Vince Gilligan, 8/10) (watched via Netflix) Tv Dave (Via Hulu - watched 10 episodes of season 1 - 9/10) Upload (via Amazon Prime- watched season 1 - 8/10 BEST FILM: Parasite, Catch Me if You Can BEST ACTOR: Jake Gyllenhaal (End of Watch), Ben Mendelsohn (Starred Up), Tom Hardy (locke), Javier Bardem (Everbody Knows), Paul Giamatti (Private Life BEST ACTRESS: Kathryn Hahn (Private Life BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christopher Walken (Catch me if you can), BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Golshifteh Farahani (extraction BEST EDITING: Parasite BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Parasite, Catch Me if You Can, End of Watch BEST SCRIPT: Parasite, Catch Me if you can BEST SCORE: Parasite BEST DIRECTOR: Bong Joon Ho (parasite Steven Spielberrg (Catch me if you can hi hey Logan Lucky (2017, Steven Soderbergh, 4/10 Starred Up (2013, David Mackenzie, 7/10 Locke (2013, Steven Knight, 8/10) I’m a fan Uncut Gems (2019, Safdie Bros, 8/10) One of the best of last year
|
|
|
Post by sjg on May 11, 2020 10:54:53 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours: 2001: a Space Odyssey (1968, Stanley Kubrick) 8/10
Alien (1979, Ridley Scott) 7/10
Malcolm X (1992, Spike Lee) 7/10
Rain Man (1988, Barry Levinson) 8/10
Licence to Kill (1989, John Glen) 6/10
For Your Eyes Only (1981, John Glen) 5/10
High Fidelity (2000, Stephen Frears) 6/10
The Living Daylights (1987, John Glen) 5/10
Octopussy (1983, John Glen) 6/10
A View to a Kill (1985, John Glen) 5/10
Mine: 1) Psycho III 1986 (5/10)
2) Psycho IV: The Beginning 1990 (5/10)
3) Psycho 1998 (6/10)
4) In Old Oklahoma aka War of the Wildcats 1943 (6/10)
5) The Punisher 2004 (5/10)
6) Pygmalion 1938 (6/10)
7) Quality Street 1937 (4/10)
8) The 400 Blows 1959 (6/10)
9) Queen 2013 (6/10)
10) Queen of Katwe 2016 (7/10)
11) The Quest 1996 (5/10)
12) The Quick and the Dead 1995 (6/10)
13) Quicksilver 1986 (5/10)
14) The Quiet Man 1952 (5/10)
15) A Quiet Place 2018 (7/10)
16) Quiz Show 1994 (7/10)
17) Ramayana: The Legend of Prince Rama 1992 (3/10)
18) Race to Witch Mountain 2009 (6/10)
19) The Amazing Mrs. Holliday 1943 (5/10)
20) Commandos Strike at Dawn 1942 (5/10)
21) The Fallen Sparrow 1943 (4/10)
22) Race the Sun 1996 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on May 11, 2020 11:35:28 GMT
"Shockingly" few movies, as I have been very litte motivated and see not reason to watch movies, just to see a bunch of films when I do not have the time or interest in doing so.
The winner is clearly the hilarious and very enjoyable last Pink Panther film with Peter Sellers, and I had not seen it for almost 20 years, and thankfully it did not let me down, one bit.
The loser is the poor trashy danish movie Deliver Us from Evil, which looked and felt like a terrible Straw Dogs rip-off done by a Tarantino/Guy Ritchie wannabe, and did not come close to the masterpiece that is the 1971 version in any way, and was just a poor excuse of movie making.
Last weeks surprise, came through the norwegian crazy comedy known as Showbiz: or how to become a celebrity in 1-2-3! which surely is a bit of a love it or hate kind of movie, I guess. But it was such a delicious and huge slice of completely over-the-top comedy that never once took it self serious and knew it so damn well.
A total of 8 films as of between 4th May and up to the 10th:
Revenge of the Pink Panther (1978) - 8/10 Showbiz: or how to become a celebrity in 1-2-3! (1989) - 6,5/10 Resurrection (1999) - 6/10 Annika Bengtzon: Crime Reporter (2012) - 5/10 Grim Prairie Tales (1990) - 4,5/10 Elvira’s Haunted Hills - 4/10 The Skulls III (2004) - 4/10 Deliver Us from Evil (2009) - 4/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 11, 2020 12:10:28 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: 2001: a Space Odyssey (1968, Stanley Kubrick) 8/10 Alien (1979, Ridley Scott) 7/10 Malcolm X (1992, Spike Lee) 7/10 Rain Man (1988, Barry Levinson) 8/10 Licence to Kill (1989, John Glen) 6/10 For Your Eyes Only (1981, John Glen) 5/10 High Fidelity (2000, Stephen Frears) 6/10 The Living Daylights (1987, John Glen) 5/10 Octopussy (1983, John Glen) 6/10 A View to a Kill (1985, John Glen) 5/10 Mine: 1) Psycho III 1986 (5/10) 2) Psycho IV: The Beginning 1990 (5/10) 3) Psycho 1998 (6/10) 4) In Old Oklahoma aka War of the Wildcats 1943 (6/10) 5) The Punisher 2004 (5/10) 6) Pygmalion 1938 (6/10) 7) Quality Street 1937 (4/10) 8) The 400 Blows 1959 (6/10) 9) Queen 2013 (6/10) 10) Queen of Katwe 2016 (7/10) 11) The Quest 1996 (5/10) 12) The Quick and the Dead 1995 (6/10) 13) Quicksilver 1986 (5/10) 14) The Quiet Man 1952 (5/10) 15) A Quiet Place 2018 (7/10) 16) Quiz Show 1994 (7/10) 17) Ramayana: The Legend of Prince Rama 1992 (3/10) 18) Race to Witch Mountain 2009 (6/10) 19) The Amazing Mrs. Holliday 1943 (5/10) 20) Commandos Strike at Dawn 1942 (5/10) 21) The Fallen Sparrow 1943 (4/10) 22) Race the Sun 1996 (5/10) Hey SJG! 1) Psycho III 1986 (6.5/10) 2) Psycho IV: The Beginning 1990 (6.5/10) 3) Psycho 1998 (5.5/10) 5) The Punisher 2004 (5/10) 8) The 400 Blows 1959 (7/10) 11) The Quest 1996 (5/10) 12) The Quick and the Dead 1995 (6/10) 13) Quicksilver 1986 (5/10) 14) The Quiet Man 1952 (been too long) 15) A Quiet Place 2018 (7/10) 16) Quiz Show 1994 (7/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 11, 2020 12:12:00 GMT
"Shockingly" few movies, as I have been very litte motivated and see not reason to watch movies, just to see a bunch of films when I do not have the time or interest in doing so. The winner is clearly the hilarious and very enjoyable last Pink Panther film with Peter Sellers, and I had not seen it for almost 20 years, and thankfully it did not let me down, one bit. The loser is the poor trashy danish movie Deliver Us from Evil, which looked and felt like a terrible Straw Dogs rip-off done by a Tarantino/Guy Ritchie wannabe, and did not come close to the masterpiece that is the 1971 version in any way, and was just a poor excuse of movie making. Last weeks surprise, came through the norwegian crazy comedy known as Showbiz: or how to become a celebrity in 1-2-3! which surely is a bit of a love it or hate kind of movie, I guess. But it was such a delicious and huge slice of completely over-the-top comedy that never once took it self serious and knew it so damn well. A total of 8 films as of between 4th May and up to the 10th: Revenge of the Pink Panther (1978) - 8/10Showbiz: or how to become a celebrity in 1-2-3! (1989) - 6,5/10 Resurrection (1999) - 6/10 Annika Bengtzon: Crime Reporter (2012) - 5/10 Grim Prairie Tales (1990) - 4,5/10 Elvira’s Haunted Hills - 4/10 The Skulls III (2004) - 4/10 Deliver Us from Evil (2009) - 4/10 Pretty sure I’ve seen all the Sellers panthers films as a kid but was never a fan of them.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 11, 2020 15:00:30 GMT
Germany-2009-Mads Mikkelsen, Jessica Schwarz/ It had me until the end Japan-1960-Keiko Kishi, Hiroshi Kawaguchi/Kon Ichikawa It's like an anti Ozu film 1948-Alexis Smith, Eleanor Parker, Sydney Greenstreet/Peter Godfrey Eccentric characters highlight this film France-1948-Jacques Tati, Guy Decomble/Jacques Tati Jacques Tati delivers the mail in his directorial debut Sweden-1969-Liv Ullmann, Bibi Andersson, Max von Sydow/ Ingmar Bergman Broken people get together the Bergman way France-2009-Simon Abkarian, Virginie Ledoyen/Robert Guédiguian Good film based on some real life inglorious basterds Mexico-1965-Claudio Brook, Silvia Pinal/Luis Bunuel a great satire 1939- John Barrymore, Peter Holden/Garson Kanin Some feel good moments 2017-Denzel Washington, Colin Farrell/Dan Gilroy Denzel nails it again Israel/Japan-2018- Chiaki Horita, Tsuneyoshi Ichihara/Ran Slavin Like a Japanese David Lynch film 1949-Orson Welles, Joseph Cotten, Alida Valli/Carol Reed Cinematography steals the show 1931-Richard Dix, Irene Dunne/Wesley Ruggles The face of westerns to come France-1950-Nicole Stéphane, Edouard Dermithe/Jean-Pierre Melville good movie about a strange brother and sister relationship 1951-Pier Angeli, John Ericson/ Fred Zinnemann Not my favorite Zinnemann film but not bad 2019-Documentary Absolutely amazing Night Must Fall-1964-Albert Finney, Susan Hampshire/Karel Reisz Not one of my favorite Finney roles or movies Uruguay-2007-César Troncoso, Virginia Méndez/César Charlone, Enrique Fernández Funny yet sad BEST FILM: The Third Man BEST ACTOR: Denzel Washington- Roman J. Israel, Esq. BEST ACTRESS: Liv Ullmann-The Passion of Anna BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sydney Greenstreet-The Woman in White BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Alida Valli-The Third Man BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Seven Worlds, One Planet BEST SCRIPT: The Pope's Toilet BEST DIRECTOR: Carol Reed-The Third Man Better Things season 4 first 3 were great this one dropped down a notch D ave season 1 fresh and very funny Devs season 1 and done Awesome show! Die Tür – I saw this at the cinema and walked out of it. Mikkelsen gives an engaging performance, but I thought the German actors were quite pedestrian and the story just annoyed me. 2/10 The Third Man – Having never been a fan of Graham Greene’s work I could still appreciate the gorgeous cinematography and Welles’ charismatic performance. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 11, 2020 15:03:52 GMT
Yours: breakdown - i feel like i have seen this ages ago, might have to revisit 2001 - 9/10 alien - need to revisit malcolm x - 9/10 rain man - 10/10 (#66 on my all time high fidelity - 10/10 (#58 on my all time u watched a couple of my fav films this week First- time viewings: Extraction (2020), Sam Hargrave, 6/10) (watched via Netflix) The Art of Racing in the Rain (2019, Simon Curtis, 7/10) (watched via torrent) Logan Lucky (2017, Steven Soderbergh, 7/10) (watched via Amazon Prime) Starred Up (2013, David Mackenzie, 7/10 (watched via Amazon Prime) Locke (2013, Steven Knight, 8/10) (watched via Netflix) All Day and a Night (2020, Joe Robert Cole, 7/10) (watched via Netflix) Uncut Gems (2019, Safdie Bros, 8/10) (watched via torrent) Everybody Knows (2019, Asghar Farhadi, 8/10) (watched via Netflix) Little Boxes (2016, Rob Meyer, 7/10) (watched via Netflix Henry’s Crime (2010, Malcolm Venville, 5/10 (watched via Amazon Prime Good time Max (2007, James Franco, 6/10 (watched via Hulu Private Life (2018, Tamara Jenkins, 8/10 (watched via Netflix Den of Thieves (2018, Christian Gudegast, 7/10 (watched via Netflix Re-Watches: End of Watch (2012, David Ayer - 9/10) (watched via Netflix Parasite (2020, Bong Joon Ho, 10/10) (#44 on my list) (watched via Hulu) Catch Me if You Can (2002, Steven Spielberg 10/10 #64 on my list) (watched via torrent El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019, Vince Gilligan, 8/10) (watched via Netflix) Tv Dave (Via Hulu - watched 10 episodes of season 1 - 9/10) Upload (via Amazon Prime- watched season 1 - 8/10 BEST FILM: Parasite, Catch Me if You Can BEST ACTOR: Jake Gyllenhaal (End of Watch), Ben Mendelsohn (Starred Up), Tom Hardy (locke), Javier Bardem (Everbody Knows), Paul Giamatti (Private Life BEST ACTRESS: Kathryn Hahn (Private Life BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christopher Walken (Catch me if you can), BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Golshifteh Farahani (extraction BEST EDITING: Parasite BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Parasite, Catch Me if You Can, End of Watch BEST SCRIPT: Parasite, Catch Me if you can BEST SCORE: Parasite BEST DIRECTOR: Bong Joon Ho (parasite Steven Spielberrg (Catch me if you can hi Henry’s Crime (2010, Malcolm Venville) – 5/10
Catch Me if You Can (2002, Steven Spielberg) – 9/10
|
|