|
Post by theravenking on May 17, 2020 12:37:24 GMT
Capone - I watched it too. The Bourne Ultimatum - I need to rewatch them, but on my last run through of the series, this was actually my least favorite of the first three. Still very good though. 8/10 Casino Royale - 9/10 The Bourne Identity - My favorite of the series. 8.5/10 The Bourne Supremacy - 8/10 Mission: Impossible - 7.5/10 GoldenEye - 7.5/10 Tomorrow Never Dies - 7/10 Ghost - 8/10 The World is Not Enough - 7/10 Die Another Day - 6/10 First Time Viewings:
The Lodge (2019, Severin Fiala & Veronika Franz) This horror film is well made and well acted, with a nice sense of atmosphere and it's pretty unsettling at times. The story is engaging too, with some nice surprises. 7/10
The Juniper Tree (1990, Nietzchka Keene) This one is interesting, but didn't quite come together. 6.5/10
Wendy and Lucy (2008, Kelly Reichardt) This one is nice and short and it held my attention throughout, thanks largely to a strong lead performance from Michelle Williams. 7/10
Targets (1968, Peter Bogdanovich) This one basically has two different stories that cross over at the end. Both stories were engaging and overall I liked this one. 7/10
Adam's Rib (1949, George Cukor) This one stars one of films most popular duos Katharine Hepburn and Spencer Tracy. Both put in strong work and have strong chemistry and I also really liked Judy Holliday. The story was good too. 7/10
Desk Set (1957, Walter Lang) Another Hepburn Tracy collaboration. This one is pretty good too. 7/10
Capone (2020, Josh Trank) This one is a mixed bag. It's not boring, but I never really cared enough about what was happening. Also, I'm a big fan of Tom Hardy, but his performance was a mixed bag as well. 5.5/10
Mr. Right (2015, Paco Cabezas) This one has a decent script that is elevated by the cast. Sam Rockwell is especially awesome, but Anna Kendrick and Tim Roth are fun too. 7/10
Gretel & Hansel (2020, Oz Perkins) I appreciate what they were going for, but the execution leaves a lot to be desired. It has fantastic cinematography and a very good score though. 5.5/10
Doctor Zhivago (1965, David Lean) This epic is very long, but engaging throughout. It's very well made, has good performances, and the story was good. I don't think it's anything great though. 7/10
Emma (1996, Douglas McGrath) I'm interested in the new version of this that came out, so I decided to check this one out first. I thought it was pretty good. Good performances, and the story kept me engaged. 7/10
Along Came Polly (2004, John Hamburg) Solid enough romantic comedy, thanks mostly to the cast. Philip Seymour Hoffman steals every scene he's in. 6.5/10
You Only Live Once (1937, Fritz Lang) This one tells an interesting story and has strong performances from Henry Fonda and Sylvia Sidney. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Big Lebowski (1998, Joel Coen) One of my absolute favorites. Endlessly quotable and very rewatchable. 9.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Big Lebowski BEST ACTOR: Jeff Bridges (The Big Lebowski) BEST ACTRESS: Katharine Hepburn (Adam's Rib) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Goodman (The Big Lebowski) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Julianne Moore (The Big Lebowski) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Galo Olivares (Gretel & Hansel) BEST SCORE: Robin Coudert (Gretel & Hansel) BEST SCRIPT: Coen Brothers (The Big Lebowski) BEST DIRECTOR: Coen Brothers (The Big Lebowski) Doctor Zhivago (1965, David Lean) A rather tedious epic for me. The leads are very charismatic, but otherwise it did very little for me. 6/10 Along Came Polly (2004, John Hamburg) Ben Stiller can be hysterically funny, but for me this is one of his weaker comedies. 4/10 The Big Lebowski (1998, Joel Coen) One of those great unique films that don’t come along too often. Endlessly quotable and very funny. 9/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 17, 2020 12:47:41 GMT
First Time Viewing:
Bad Times At The El Royale (Drew Goddard; 2018) – After an interesting beginning this movie quickly loses its way failing to deliver on its intriguing premise and wasting its talented cast. The thin plot doesn’t really justify the overlong running time. 4/10
Repeat Viewing: The Salton Sea (D.J. Caruso; 2002) – A strange drug movie & film noir hybrid with a very good central performance from Val Kilmer and some capable supporting turns from the likes of Peter Sarsgaard and Vincent D’Onofrio, it has some really intense moments too, but overall it was just too weird to appeal to me. 6/10
Jennifer 8 (Bruce Robinson; 1992) – Great atmospheric cinematography from Conrad Hall and this has one of Lance Henriksen’s better roles, but Bruce Robinson’s directing is slow and uneventful and the ending feels badly thought out and anticlimactic. 6/10
Drop Dead Gorgeous (Michael Patrick Jann; 1999) – Hilarious mockumentary about a small town beauty pageant. This has a great cast: Kirsten Dunst, Denise Richards, Kirstie Alley, Ellen Barkin, Allison Janney, Brittany Murphy and a young Amy Adams, and delivers enough black laughs even though it kind of fizzles out at the end. 8/10
Moonraker (Lewis Gilbert; 1979) – Just as I remembered: A solid first and second act are followed up by a ridiculous third one. 6/10
TV
The Wire – Season 1 (2002)– I originally saw the Wire when it was on tv. Back then I missed the occasional episode, but still found the series quite fascinating. I just couldn’t get into it this time. I thought it was painfully slow and some of the characters just weren’t interesting enough. There was just far too much superfluous stuff happening which I could’ve done without. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 17, 2020 14:52:31 GMT
First Time Viewing: Bad Times At The El Royale (Drew Goddard; 2018) – After an interesting beginning this movie quickly loses its way failing to deliver on its intriguing premise and wasting its talented cast. The thin plot doesn’t really justify the overlong running time. 4/10 Repeat Viewing: The Salton Sea (D.J. Caruso; 2002) – A strange drug movie & film noir hybrid with a very good central performance from Val Kilmer and some capable supporting turns from the likes of Peter Sarsgaard and Vincent D’Onofrio, it has some really intense moments too, but overall it was just too weird to appeal to me. 6/10 Jennifer 8 (Bruce Robinson; 1992) – Great atmospheric cinematography from Conrad Hall and this has one of Lance Henriksen’s better roles, but Bruce Robinson’s directing is slow and uneventful and the ending feels badly thought out and anticlimactic. 6/10 Drop Dead Gorgeous (Michael Patrick Jann; 1999) – Hilarious mockumentary about a small town beauty pageant. This has a great cast: Kirsten Dunst, Denise Richards, Kirstie Alley, Ellen Barkin, Allison Janney, Brittany Murphy and a young Amy Adams, and delivers enough black laughs even though it kind of fizzles out at the end. 8/10 Moonraker (Lewis Gilbert; 1979) – Just as I remembered: A solid first and second act are followed up by a ridiculous third one. 6/10 TV The Wire – Season 1 (2002)– I originally saw the Wire when it was on tv. Back then I missed the occasional episode, but still found the series quite fascinating. I just couldn’t get into it this time. I thought it was painfully slow and some of the characters just weren’t interesting enough. There was just far too much superfluous stuff happening which I could’ve done without. 6/10 Bad times - 4/10 Moonraker - 6/10 the wire - it takes a while to get going but it pays off in the end
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on May 17, 2020 15:53:20 GMT
Repeat ViewingsCon Air - 7/10 Diamonds are Forever - 3/10 First ViewingsThe Poison Rose (2019) 4/10 Harriet (2019) 5/10 The Crimson Kimono (1959) 7/10 China Gate (1957) 4/10
...I do want to watch Capone at some point. It looks too bizarre to pass up.
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on May 17, 2020 18:40:47 GMT
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
11/05 Blood Rage (1987) 7/10 Justice League Dark: Apokolips War (2020) 8/10
12/05 Million Dollar Arm (2014) 6/10 Camp Cold Brook (2018) 4/10
13/05 El silencio del pantano (2019) 5/10 Never Rarely Sometimes Always (2020) 4/10
14/05 Deadly Strangers (1975) 6/10 La paranza dei bambini (2019) 5/10
15/05 Extra Ordinary (2019) 7/10 The Assistant (2019) 3/10
16/05 Old Yeller (1957) 8/10 The Lost Husband (2020) 5/10
17/05 The Half of It (2020) 4/10 Banana Split (2018) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 17, 2020 18:59:52 GMT
First Time Viewing: Bad Times At The El Royale (Drew Goddard; 2018) – After an interesting beginning this movie quickly loses its way failing to deliver on its intriguing premise and wasting its talented cast. The thin plot doesn’t really justify the overlong running time. 4/10 Repeat Viewing: The Salton Sea (D.J. Caruso; 2002) – A strange drug movie & film noir hybrid with a very good central performance from Val Kilmer and some capable supporting turns from the likes of Peter Sarsgaard and Vincent D’Onofrio, it has some really intense moments too, but overall it was just too weird to appeal to me. 6/10 Jennifer 8 (Bruce Robinson; 1992) – Great atmospheric cinematography from Conrad Hall and this has one of Lance Henriksen’s better roles, but Bruce Robinson’s directing is slow and uneventful and the ending feels badly thought out and anticlimactic. 6/10 Drop Dead Gorgeous (Michael Patrick Jann; 1999) – Hilarious mockumentary about a small town beauty pageant. This has a great cast: Kirsten Dunst, Denise Richards, Kirstie Alley, Ellen Barkin, Allison Janney, Brittany Murphy and a young Amy Adams, and delivers enough black laughs even though it kind of fizzles out at the end. 8/10 Moonraker (Lewis Gilbert; 1979) – Just as I remembered: A solid first and second act are followed up by a ridiculous third one. 6/10 TV The Wire – Season 1 (2002)– I originally saw the Wire when it was on tv. Back then I missed the occasional episode, but still found the series quite fascinating. I just couldn’t get into it this time. I thought it was painfully slow and some of the characters just weren’t interesting enough. There was just far too much superfluous stuff happening which I could’ve done without. 6/10 Bad Times at the El Royale - I quite liked it. The story held my interest and the cast is good. 7.5/10 Moonraker - The laser battle in space and them turning Jaws into a complete joke hold this one back. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 17, 2020 20:16:41 GMT
First Time Viewings:
The Lodge (2019, Severin Fiala & Veronika Franz) This horror film is well made and well acted, with a nice sense of atmosphere and it's pretty unsettling at times. The story is engaging too, with some nice surprises. 7/10
Wendy and Lucy (2008, Kelly Reichardt) This one is nice and short and it held my attention throughout, thanks largely to a strong lead performance from Michelle Williams. 7/10 5.5/10
Targets (1968, Peter Bogdanovich) This one basically has two different stories that cross over at the end. Both stories were engaging and overall I liked this one. 7/10
Adam's Rib (1949, George Cukor) This one stars one of films most popular duos Katharine Hepburn and Spencer Tracy. Both put in strong work and have strong chemistry and I also really liked Judy Holliday. The story was good too. 7/10
Doctor Zhivago (1965, David Lean) This epic is very long, but engaging throughout. It's very well made, has good performances, and the story was good. I don't think it's anything great though. 7/10 7.5/10
Along Came Polly (2004, John Hamburg) Solid enough romantic comedy, thanks mostly to the cast. Philip Seymour Hoffman steals every scene he's in. 6.5/10 5.5/10
You Only Live Once (1937, Fritz Lang) This one tells an interesting story and has strong performances from Henry Fonda and Sylvia Sidney. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Big Lebowski (1998, Joel Coen) One of my absolute favorites. Endlessly quotable and very rewatchable. 9.5/10 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Big Lebowski BEST ACTOR: Jeff Bridges (The Big Lebowski) BEST ACTRESS: Katharine Hepburn (Adam's Rib) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Goodman (The Big Lebowski) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Julianne Moore (The Big Lebowski) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Galo Olivares (Gretel & Hansel) Doctor Zhivago BEST SCORE: Robin Coudert (Gretel & Hansel) Doctor Zhivago BEST SCRIPT: Coen Brothers (The Big Lebowski) BEST DIRECTOR: Coen Brothers (The Big Lebowski) Doctor Zhivago
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 17, 2020 20:24:42 GMT
Repeat ViewingsCon Air - 7/10 Diamonds are Forever - 3/10 First ViewingsThe Poison Rose (2019) 4/10 Harriet (2019) 5/10 The Crimson Kimono (1959) 7/10 China Gate (1957) 4/10
...I do want to watch Capone at some point. It looks too bizarre to pass up.
Con Air - 4/10 not my cup of tea Diamonds are Forever - 4/10 The Crimson Kimono (1959) Been on my watchlist for a while
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 17, 2020 20:25:29 GMT
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING 11/05Blood Rage (1987) 7/10Justice League Dark: Apokolips War (2020) 8/1012/05Million Dollar Arm (2014) 6/10Camp Cold Brook (2018) 4/1013/05El silencio del pantano (2019) 5/10Never Rarely Sometimes Always (2020) 4/1014/05Deadly Strangers (1975) 6/10La paranza dei bambini (2019) 5/1015/05Extra Ordinary (2019) 7/10The Assistant (2019) 3/1016/05Old Yeller (1957) 8/10The Lost Husband (2020) 5/1017/05The Half of It (2020) 4/10Banana Split (2018) 7/10The half of it 6.5
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 17, 2020 21:09:01 GMT
MINE
Pocketful of Miracles (1961 Frank Capra) - 7/10
Johnny O'Clock (1947 Robert Rossen) - 6.5/10
A Futile and Stupid Gesture (2018 David Wain) - 5.5/10
A Merry War (1997 Robert Bierman) - 6.5/10
I Married a Witch (1942 René Clair) - 7/10
Capone (2020 Josh Trank) - 5.5/10
Meet John Doe (1941 Frank Capra) - 7/10
Human Desire (1954 Fritz Lang) - 5.5/10
Mr. Right (2015 Paco Cabezas) - 7/10
Maxie (1985 Paul Aaron) - 6.5/10
Gloria (1980 John Cassavetes) - 6/10
Hunter Killer (2018 Donovan Marsh) - 5.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Meet John Doe BEST ACTOR - Glenn Ford (Pocketful of Miracles) BEST ACTRESS - Gena Rowlands (Gloria) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Peter Falk (Pocketful of Miracles) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Hope Lange (Pocketful of Miracles) BEST DIRECTOR - Frank Capra (Meet John Doe) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Meet John Doe BEST SCORE - A Merry War
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 17, 2020 21:15:27 GMT
MINEPocketful of Miracles (1961 Frank Capra) - 7/10Johnny O'Clock (1947 Robert Rossen) - 6.5/10A Futile and Stupid Gesture (2018 David Wain) - 5.5/10A Merry War (1997 Robert Bierman) - 6.5/10
I Married a Witch (1942 René Clair) - 7/10 Capone (2020 Josh Trank) - 5.5/10 Meet John Doe (1941 Frank Capra) - 7/10 Human Desire (1954 Fritz Lang) - 5.5/10 Mr. Right (2015 Paco Cabezas) - 7/10 Maxie (1985 Paul Aaron) - 6.5/10 Gloria (1980 John Cassavetes) - 6/10 Hunter Killer (2018 Donovan Marsh) - 5.5/10 Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Meet John Doe BEST ACTOR - Glenn Ford (Pocketful of Miracles) BEST ACTRESS - Gena Rowlands (Gloria) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Peter Falk (Pocketful of Miracles) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Hope Lange (Pocketful of Miracles) BEST DIRECTOR - Frank Capra (Meet John Doe) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Meet John Doe BEST SCORE - A Merry War Johnny O'Clock (1947 Robert Rossen) - 6.5/10 Capone (2020 Josh Trank) - 5/10 Human Desire (1954 Fritz Lang) - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 17, 2020 21:33:38 GMT
MINEPocketful of Miracles (1961 Frank Capra) - 7/10Johnny O'Clock (1947 Robert Rossen) - 6.5/10A Futile and Stupid Gesture (2018 David Wain) - 5.5/10A Merry War (1997 Robert Bierman) - 6.5/10
I Married a Witch (1942 René Clair) - 7/10 Capone (2020 Josh Trank) - 5.5/10 Meet John Doe (1941 Frank Capra) - 7/10 Human Desire (1954 Fritz Lang) - 5.5/10 Mr. Right (2015 Paco Cabezas) - 7/10 Maxie (1985 Paul Aaron) - 6.5/10 Gloria (1980 John Cassavetes) - 6/10 Hunter Killer (2018 Donovan Marsh) - 5.5/10 Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Meet John Doe BEST ACTOR - Glenn Ford (Pocketful of Miracles) BEST ACTRESS - Gena Rowlands (Gloria) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Peter Falk (Pocketful of Miracles) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Hope Lange (Pocketful of Miracles) BEST DIRECTOR - Frank Capra (Meet John Doe) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Meet John Doe BEST SCORE - A Merry War We both watched a Fritz Lang movie this week. Meet John Doe - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on May 18, 2020 9:52:50 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours:
The Bourne Ultimatum (2007, Paul Greengrass) 8/10
Casino Royale (2006, Martin Campbell) 8/10
The Bourne Identity (2002, Doug Liman) 6/10
The Bourne Supremacy (2004, Paul Greengrass) 7/10
Mission: Impossible (1996, Brian De Palma) 7/10
Goldeneye (1995, Martin Campbell) 7/10
Tomorrow Never Dies (1997, Roger Spottiswoode) 4/10
Ghost (1990, Jerry Zucker) 6/10
The World is Not Enough (1999, Michael Apted) 4/10
Die Another Day (2002, Lee Tamahori) 4/10
Mine:
1) Gaslight 1944 (7/10)
2) Johnny Come Lately 1943 (6/10)
3) Mr. Skeffington 1944 (5/10)
4) Lifeboat 1944 (6/10)
5) Racing with the Moon 1984 (6/10)
6) The Racket 1928 (4/10)
7) Radio Rebel 2012 (4/10)
8) None But the Lonely Heart 1944 (5/10)
9) The North Star 1943 (4/10)
10) Radio Flyer 1992 (7/10)
11) Cover Girl 1944 (4/10)
12) Going My Way 1944 (5/10)
13) A Guy Named Joe 1943 (6/10)
14) Kismet 1944 (5/10)
15) Meet Me in St. Louis 1944 (4/10)
16) Raging Bull 1980 (7/10)
17) Ragtime 1981 (6/10)
18) Casanova Brown 1944 (4/10)
19) Rage 2014 (5/10)
20) The Rain People 1969 (5/10)
21) The Rainmaker 1997 (7/10)
22) The Rains Came 1939 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 18, 2020 10:11:36 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: The Bourne Ultimatum (2007, Paul Greengrass) 8/10 Casino Royale (2006, Martin Campbell) 8/10 The Bourne Identity (2002, Doug Liman) 6/10 The Bourne Supremacy (2004, Paul Greengrass) 7/10 Mission: Impossible (1996, Brian De Palma) 7/10 Goldeneye (1995, Martin Campbell) 7/10 Tomorrow Never Dies (1997, Roger Spottiswoode) 4/10 Ghost (1990, Jerry Zucker) 6/10 The World is Not Enough (1999, Michael Apted) 4/10 Die Another Day (2002, Lee Tamahori) 4/10 Mine: 1) Gaslight 1944 (7/10) 2) Johnny Come Lately 1943 (6/10) 3) Mr. Skeffington 1944 (5/10) 4) Lifeboat 1944 (6/10) 5) Racing with the Moon 1984 (6/10) 6) The Racket 1928 (4/10) 7) Radio Rebel 2012 (4/10) 8) None But the Lonely Heart 1944 (5/10) 9) The North Star 1943 (4/10) 10) Radio Flyer 1992 (7/10) 11) Cover Girl 1944 (4/10) 12) Going My Way 1944 (5/10) 13) A Guy Named Joe 1943 (6/10) 14) Kismet 1944 (5/10) 15) Meet Me in St. Louis 1944 (4/10) 16) Raging Bull 1980 (7/10) 17) Ragtime 1981 (6/10) 18) Casanova Brown 1944 (4/10) 19) Rage 2014 (5/10) 20) The Rain People 1969 (5/10) 21) The Rainmaker 1997 (7/10) 22) The Rains Came 1939 (5/10) Hey SJG 1) Gaslight 1944 (7/10) 4) Lifeboat 1944 (7/10) 10) Radio Flyer 1992 (7/10) 15) Meet Me in St. Louis 1944 (5/10) 16) Raging Bull 1980 (7.5/10) 17) Ragtime 1981 (7/10? 21) The Rainmaker 1997 (5.5/10)
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on May 18, 2020 10:29:20 GMT
9 movies and 1 mini-series, which is not exactly that much but I am not very motivated to watch more movies as of the last few weeks, so hopefully it will start picking up towards the summer.
Black Scorpion (1995) - 6,5/10 10 to Midnight (1983) - 6,5/10 Summer Camp Nightmare (1987) - 6,5/10 Safe (2012) - 6/10 Full Eclipse (1993) - 6/10 Creature (1998) - 5,5/10 The Mutilator (1984) - 5,5/10 The Nest (1988) - 5/10 In the Heat of Passion II: Unfaithful (1994) - 4,5/10 Final Exam (1981) - 4/10
This weeks winner is of course the very sexy and campy superhero/vigilante Roger Corman film Black Scorpion, and where Final Exam (1981) sadly would be the most disappointing one, as I had some expectations for that slasher title, but it ended up as a very boring and forgettable number.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 18, 2020 10:55:00 GMT
9 movies and 1 mini-series, which is not exactly that much but I am not very motivated to watch more movies as of the last few weeks, so hopefully it will start picking up towards the summer. Black Scorpion (1995) - 6,5/1010 to Midnight (1983) - 6,5/10 Summer Camp Nightmare (1987) - 6,5/10 Safe (2012) - 6/10 Full Eclipse (1993) - 6/10 Creature (1998) - 5,5/10 The Mutilator (1984) - 5,5/10 The Nest (1988) - 5/10 In the Heat of Passion II: Unfaithful (1994) - 4,5/10 Final Exam (1981) - 4/10 This weeks winner is of course the very sexy and campy superhero/vigilante Roger Corman film Black Scorpion, and where Final Exam (1981) sadly would be the most disappointing one, as I had some expectations for that slasher title, but it ended up as a very boring and forgettable number. Yo 10 to Midnight (1983) - 6.5/10 Final Exam (1981) - 3.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 18, 2020 15:42:25 GMT
Repeat ViewingsCon Air - 7/10 Diamonds are Forever - 3/10 First ViewingsThe Poison Rose (2019) 4/10 Harriet (2019) 5/10 The Crimson Kimono (1959) 7/10 China Gate (1957) 4/10
...I do want to watch Capone at some point. It looks too bizarre to pass up.
Con Air - 7/10 Diamonds are Forever - 7/10
|
|
amoody408
New Member
@amoody408
Posts: 32
Likes: 11
|
Post by amoody408 on May 19, 2020 0:17:31 GMT
Whats up sjg yours: Raging Bull - 10/10 (#23 on my all-time list the rainmaker - 7/10 Hey Dark, Yours: The Bourne Ultimatum (2007, Paul Greengrass) 8/10 Casino Royale (2006, Martin Campbell) 8/10 The Bourne Identity (2002, Doug Liman) 6/10 The Bourne Supremacy (2004, Paul Greengrass) 7/10 Mission: Impossible (1996, Brian De Palma) 7/10 Goldeneye (1995, Martin Campbell) 7/10 Tomorrow Never Dies (1997, Roger Spottiswoode) 4/10 Ghost (1990, Jerry Zucker) 6/10 The World is Not Enough (1999, Michael Apted) 4/10 Die Another Day (2002, Lee Tamahori) 4/10 Mine: 1) Gaslight 1944 (7/10) 2) Johnny Come Lately 1943 (6/10) 3) Mr. Skeffington 1944 (5/10) 4) Lifeboat 1944 (6/10) 5) Racing with the Moon 1984 (6/10) 6) The Racket 1928 (4/10) 7) Radio Rebel 2012 (4/10) 8) None But the Lonely Heart 1944 (5/10) 9) The North Star 1943 (4/10) 10) Radio Flyer 1992 (7/10) 11) Cover Girl 1944 (4/10) 12) Going My Way 1944 (5/10) 13) A Guy Named Joe 1943 (6/10) 14) Kismet 1944 (5/10) 15) Meet Me in St. Louis 1944 (4/10) 16) Raging Bull 1980 (7/10) 17) Ragtime 1981 (6/10) 18) Casanova Brown 1944 (4/10) 19) Rage 2014 (5/10) 20) The Rain People 1969 (5/10) 21) The Rainmaker 1997 (7/10) 22) The Rains Came 1939 (5/10)
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on May 19, 2020 8:44:46 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Capone (2020, Josh Trank)
After a bad experience working with a big studio on a tent pole film, Josh Trank returns with a much smaller independent film that follows the last year of infamous gangster Al Capone's life. At this time Capone was very ill physically and mentally and it does not make for great viewing. There are a few wisps on plot threads based around some money he might have tucked away but unfortunately those threads disappear rather quickly. There are some good moments and the second half is better than the first when Capone's delusions kick into high gear, I only wish they have gone full Mother! (2017) on the film rather than a tepid mix of delusions are irritating reality. 5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Bourne Ultimatum (2007, Paul Greengrass) blu ray
Best of the franchise, stellar stuff. 8/10 Casino Royale (2006, Martin Campbell) blu ray
Just four years after the consensus worst Bond film, the producers retool and reboot the series with a new Bond actor(Daniel Craig) but bring back the director of the best of his Predecessors Bond films, Martin Campbell. This is superior stuff and one of the best Bond films of all time. 8/10 The Bourne Identity (2002, Doug Liman) blu ray
This unexpected mid-budget adaptation of the famous novel was a hit with the critics and audiences, spawning a successful franchise. 7.5-8/10 The Bourne Supremacy (2004, Paul Greengrass) blu ray
Not quite as good a story arc as the first but the upped budget makes for some beautiful set pieces. 7.5/10 Mission: Impossible (1996, Brian De Palma) UHD Disc
Watched this again and enjoyed. 7/10 Goldeneye (1995, Martin Campbell) blu ray
The best of Brosnan's Bond films by quite a stretch. 7/10 Tomorrow Never Dies (1997, Roger Spottiswoode) blu ray
This one suffers from a poor villain but Michelle Yeoh was great in it. 6/10 Ghost (1990, Jerry Zucker) Netflix
A fairly good mix of genres here and a good cast. 6/10 Top Secret! (1984, Jerry Zucker, Jim Abrahams, David Zucker) blu ray
This spoof of cold war spy films has not aged as well as some other films from the same team but still has a few good jokes. Val Kilmer is great in the lead with a lot of confidence for a young actor. 5.5/10 The World is Not Enough (1999, Michael Apted) blu ray
This one is mostly dull with a terrible Denise Richards and a silly villain. 3/10 Die Another Day (2002, Lee Tamahori) blu ray
Brosnan's swan song as Bond is a disaster. The first 45 mins are pretty solid and much more serious than the previous entry which makes the turn of events for the rest of the film ever worse where it becomes the dumbest the franchise has to offer. A sad way for the original Bond timeline starting with Dr. No to end before they reboot the series with the next film (Casino Royale). 2/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Survivor (2020, Season Forty)
This season brought back 20 previous winners and was the best season in quite some time. Great TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Bourne Ultimatum BEST ACTOR: Daniel Craig - Casino Royale BEST ACTRESS: Franka Potente - The Bourne Identity BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Mads Mikkelsen- Casino Royale BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Whoopi Goldberg - Ghost BEST EDITING: Christopher Rouse - The Bourne Ultimatum BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Phil Meheux - Casino Royale BEST SCRIPT: Arnold Perl, Spike Lee - Malcolm X BEST SCORE: John Powell - Bourne BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Campbell - Casino Royale 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. : Here I am. I'm not too interested in Capone, I didn't like the trailer, Tom Hardy seemed very over the top to me, and not in a good way. Yours: The Bourne Ultimatum 8.5/10 Yep, haven't seen it in quite some time, loved it though. Casino Royale (2006) 8/10 I liked it. It did feel a bit too long, IMO. Loved Eva Green. The Bourne Identity 8/10 Haven't seen it in a while either, but I remember liking it. The Bourne Supremacy 8/10 I think I slightly preferred it to the first one, although, again, haven't seen it in a while. Mission: Impossible 7.5/10 I remember enjoying it. Goldeneye 8/10 Yep, good movie. Loved Famke Janssen. Tomorrow Never Dies 7/10 It's O.K. Agreed on the villain and Michelle Yeoh. Ghost 8/10 Good movie, I liked it a lot. Top Secret! 6/10 Literally haven't seen it ages... I remember thinking it was so-so. The World is Not Enough 6/10 I thought it was so-so. I liked Sophie Marceau though. Die Another Day 6.5/10 I didn't think it was that bad. Not a fan of Madonna's song though. Mine: I have seen part of the first season of She's Gotta Have it, the show version on Netflix, Spike Lee directed all the spisodes. I thought it was O.K., I'm not sure I'm going to finish it though. I like DeWanda Wise, the lead actress. As for the movies: Savages 7.5/10 Oliver Stone movie, with Benicio Del Toro and Blake Lively, I liked it, I think it's kind of underrated. The ending is a bit take or leave it though. Loved John Travolta. I liked Demian Bichir too. Claire's Knee 9/10 It's Erich Rohmer's movie. It's about one Summer holiday, on a lake in Switzerland, of a man, who gets involved in the lives of the two daughters of his neighbour. It's really a beautiful movie, such a great atmosphere. I think it's my favourite of the Rohmer's movies I saw, You get the feeling that if you watch it again, you discover more and more things. Jean Claude Brialy was really great in the lead role. The Sheltering Sky 8/10 It's Bernardo Bertolucci's movie, with Debra Winger and John Malkovich, about an American couple, in the 40s, travelling in North Africa. I liked it, I found it a bit hard to get into it sometimes, it's beautiful visually though. Loved Debra Winger. Also, Ryuichi Sakamoto did the score, it's really great.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 19, 2020 9:33:48 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Capone (2020, Josh Trank)
After a bad experience working with a big studio on a tent pole film, Josh Trank returns with a much smaller independent film that follows the last year of infamous gangster Al Capone's life. At this time Capone was very ill physically and mentally and it does not make for great viewing. There are a few wisps on plot threads based around some money he might have tucked away but unfortunately those threads disappear rather quickly. There are some good moments and the second half is better than the first when Capone's delusions kick into high gear, I only wish they have gone full Mother! (2017) on the film rather than a tepid mix of delusions are irritating reality. 5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Bourne Ultimatum (2007, Paul Greengrass) blu ray
Best of the franchise, stellar stuff. 8/10 Casino Royale (2006, Martin Campbell) blu ray
Just four years after the consensus worst Bond film, the producers retool and reboot the series with a new Bond actor(Daniel Craig) but bring back the director of the best of his Predecessors Bond films, Martin Campbell. This is superior stuff and one of the best Bond films of all time. 8/10 The Bourne Identity (2002, Doug Liman) blu ray
This unexpected mid-budget adaptation of the famous novel was a hit with the critics and audiences, spawning a successful franchise. 7.5-8/10 The Bourne Supremacy (2004, Paul Greengrass) blu ray
Not quite as good a story arc as the first but the upped budget makes for some beautiful set pieces. 7.5/10 Mission: Impossible (1996, Brian De Palma) UHD Disc
Watched this again and enjoyed. 7/10 Goldeneye (1995, Martin Campbell) blu ray
The best of Brosnan's Bond films by quite a stretch. 7/10 Tomorrow Never Dies (1997, Roger Spottiswoode) blu ray
This one suffers from a poor villain but Michelle Yeoh was great in it. 6/10 Ghost (1990, Jerry Zucker) Netflix
A fairly good mix of genres here and a good cast. 6/10 Top Secret! (1984, Jerry Zucker, Jim Abrahams, David Zucker) blu ray
This spoof of cold war spy films has not aged as well as some other films from the same team but still has a few good jokes. Val Kilmer is great in the lead with a lot of confidence for a young actor. 5.5/10 The World is Not Enough (1999, Michael Apted) blu ray
This one is mostly dull with a terrible Denise Richards and a silly villain. 3/10 Die Another Day (2002, Lee Tamahori) blu ray
Brosnan's swan song as Bond is a disaster. The first 45 mins are pretty solid and much more serious than the previous entry which makes the turn of events for the rest of the film ever worse where it becomes the dumbest the franchise has to offer. A sad way for the original Bond timeline starting with Dr. No to end before they reboot the series with the next film (Casino Royale). 2/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Survivor (2020, Season Forty)
This season brought back 20 previous winners and was the best season in quite some time. Great TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Bourne Ultimatum BEST ACTOR: Daniel Craig - Casino Royale BEST ACTRESS: Franka Potente - The Bourne Identity BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Mads Mikkelsen- Casino Royale BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Whoopi Goldberg - Ghost BEST EDITING: Christopher Rouse - The Bourne Ultimatum BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Phil Meheux - Casino Royale BEST SCRIPT: Arnold Perl, Spike Lee - Malcolm X BEST SCORE: John Powell - Bourne BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Campbell - Casino Royale 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. : Here I am. I'm not too interested in Capone, I didn't like the trailer, Tom Hardy seemed very over the top to me, and not in a good way. Yours: The Bourne Ultimatum 8.5/10 Yep, haven't seen it in quite some time, loved it though. Casino Royale (2006) 8/10 I liked it. It did feel a bit too long, IMO. Loved Eva Green. The Bourne Identity 8/10 Haven't seen it in a while either, but I remember liking it. The Bourne Supremacy 8/10 I think I slightly preferred it to the first one, although, again, haven't seen it in a while. Mission: Impossible 7.5/10 I remember enjoying it. Goldeneye 8/10 Yep, good movie. Loved Famke Janssen. Tomorrow Never Dies 7/10 It's O.K. Agreed on the villain and Michelle Yeoh. Ghost 8/10 Good movie, I liked it a lot. Top Secret! 6/10 Literally haven't seen it ages... I remember thinking it was so-so. The World is Not Enough 6/10 I thought it was so-so. I liked Sophie Marceau though. Die Another Day 6.5/10 I didn't think it was that bad. Not a fan of Madonna's song though. Mine: I have seen part of the first season of She's Gotta Have it, the show version on Netflix, Spike Lee directed all the spisodes. I thought it was O.K., I'm not sure I'm going to finish it though. I like DeWanda Wise, the lead actress. As for the movies: Savages 7.5/10 Oliver Stone movie, with Benicio Del Toro and Blake Lively, I liked it, I think it's kind of underrated. The ending is a bit take or leave it though. Loved John Travolta. I liked Demian Bichir too. Claire's Knee 9/10 It's Erich Rohmer's movie. It's about one Summer holiday on a lake in Switzerland of a man, who gets involved in the lives of the two daughters of his neighbourhood. It's really a beautiful movie, such a great atmosphere. I think it's my favourite of the Rohmer's movies I saw, You get the feeling that if you watch it again, you discover more and more things. Jean Claude Brialy was really great in the lead role. The Sheltering Sky 8/10 It's Bernardo Bertolucci's movie, with Debra Winger and John Malkovich, about an American couple, in the 40s, travelling in North Africa. I liked it, I found it a bit hard to get into it sometimes, it's beautiful visually though. Loved Debra Winger. Also, Ryuichi Sakamoto did the score, it's really great. Hey hey billy just one from yours Savages - I’ve seen it once I remember it being a bit of a mess but not bad 5.5-6
|
|