|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 24, 2020 4:48:11 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Flawless (2007, Michael Radford) Set in 1960's London, an elderly janitor (Michael Caine) convinces a glass-ceiling constrained executive (Demi Moore) to help him steal a handful of diamonds from their employer. The film had some promise but ultimately feels pretty bland and unsatisfying. 4.5/10
The Getaway (1972, Sam Peckinpah) Steve McQueen (The Great Escape) plays a recently released ex-con who goes on the run after a heist goes wrong with his loyal wife. The film has not aged well with music that feels like its from a a bad tv show. It is rather repetitive and despite having some good moments is just no good. 4/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Burn After Reading (2008, The Coen Brothers) blu ray One of my favourite films from the Coens is a funny taut look at the intelligence communities in DC. 7.5/10
The Bourne Legacy (2012, Tony Gilroy) blu ray This spin-off from the Bourne series is set during the same time period as The Bourne Ultimatum and expands the series with new characters really well. This could have been a disaster but I like it a lot. 7/10
Spectre (2015, Sam Mendez) blu ray Still has some of the poor and glaring plotting issues that Skyfall had but this one is a lot more fun with better locations and feels like a Bond film. Dave Bautista makes a great Henchmen for the series. The third act is far too bloated but forgivable. 7/10
Quantum of Solace (2008, Marc Foster) blu ray The shaky cam and editing in the opening chase scene are a poor mans Bourne rip off but the rest of the film settles down a bit. The film is certainly not bloated and tells its story fairly well. 7/10
Jason Bourne (2016, Paul Greengrass) blu ray The director and star of the franchise return for one more round 9 years after Bourne Ultimatum and it does not have quite the magic, intensity or detailing of the original trilogy, however this was better and more enjoyable than I remembered. 7/10
Red Heat (1988, Walter Hill) UHD Disc Fun action film with an unusual at the time pairing of Russian and American cops. It is a fun film with a good cast. 6.5/10
Maniac Cop (1988, William Lustig) blu ray In this slasher film a killer dressed in a police uniform begins murdering innocent people on the streets of New York City. It is pretty well made for a cheap film shop in a city and it is always nice to see Bruce Campbell get some work. 5.5/10
Skyfall (2012, Sam Mendez) blu ray I don’t mind all the fan service nods to old Bond films strategically placed throughout the film to distract you from the sludgery of this near sizzle free Bond film. The opening scene leading into the great Song are very good and the film stays good till roughly the 45 minute mark and then it goes down hill and becomes ultra serious yet oh so silly all at once. The pacing and tone are very not Bond -like. For a film that’s taking itself too seriously the plot relies on coincidences far more than any of the Roger Moore screwball comedy entries. The terrible looking cgi Komodo dragons is the sign that the film is descending from anything resembling a Bond film and we will be spending very little time in exotic locales with adventure and Adrenalin to keep us going. The film is mostly well made and all the players are excellent except maybe the villain who didn’t really work for me. The biggest crime of all is them deciding to do what Rob Zombie tried to do with his Halloween reboot and try and give us some back story that will provide us the reason for Bonds motivations. Nothing they can show us was necessary or better than what was imagined for what was left unsaid. 5/10
Knight Moves (1992, Carl Schenkel) I used to like this thriller set during a chess tournament where a grand master (Christopher Lambert) is suspected of murdering the a tournament worker after sleeping with her. He helps the police who suspect him as the murders continue. I did not remember the dialogue being so poor, it has quite a few cringey moments. 4/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Last Dance (2020, Mini Series) Netflix Superb documentary about the final year of the legendary line up of the Chicago Bulls. The story cuts back and fourth giving context of all the moving parts and players. Great TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Burn After Reading BEST ACTOR: George Clooney - Burn After Reading BEST ACTRESS: Frances McDormand - Burn After Reading BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Brad Pitt - Burn After Reading BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Tilda Swinton - Burn After Reading BEST EDITING: John Gilroy - The Bourne Legacy BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hoyte Van Hoytema - Spectre BEST SCRIPT: The Coen Brothers - Burn After Reading BEST SCORE: Thomas Newman - Spectre BEST DIRECTOR: The Coen Brothers - Burn After Reading
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
amoody408
New Member
@amoody408
Posts: 32
Likes: 11
|
Post by amoody408 on May 24, 2020 7:08:35 GMT
Yours: Flawless - need to watch this, small chance ive seen it a long time ago Burn after reading - 8/10 bourne legacy - may have seen this as well but can't recall, may be a good one to check out soon dont think ive seen either of sam mendes' bond flicks u saw this week, will probably cheeck em out soon, also need to revisit quantum of solace jason bourne - 7/10 Mine: 1. The Book of Eli (2010, Hughes Brothers, 7/10(watched via Hulu 2. Solitary Man (2009, Brian Koppelman & David Levien, 6/10(watched via IMDBtv 3. The Big Sick (2017, Michael Showalter, 7/10(watched via Amazon Prime 4. Knives Out (2019, Rian Johnson, 8/10(watched via torrent 5. Luce (2019, Julius Onah, 7/10(watched via Hulu 6. The Way Back (2020, Gavin O’Connor, 7/10(watched via torrent 7. The Dinner (2017, Oren Overman, 5/10(watched via hulu 8. The Intruder (2019, Deon Taylor, 5/10(watched via torrent 9. 1917 (2019, Sam Mendes, 9/10(watched via torrent 10. Elvis & Nixon (2016, Liza Johnson, 7/10(watched via Amazon Prime 11. Gangsterr No.1 (2000, Paul McGuigan, 6/10(watched via Hulu 12. Life (2017, Daniel Espinosa, 7/10(Watched via torrent Re-Watches: 13. One Hour Photo (2002, Mark Romanek, 8/10(Watched via torrent 14. Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom (2013, Justin Chadwick) 8/10(Watched via torrent Tv Silicon Valley - via Hulu, HBO, Watched season 6, 8/10BEST FILM: 1917 BEST ACTOR: Robin Williams (One Hour Photo), Honorable mentions: DANIEL CRAIG (Knives Out) Kevin Spacey (Elvis & Nixon) BEST ACTRESS: Naomi Watts (Luce) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Colin Hanks (Elvis & Nixon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: JAMIE LEE CURTIS, Laura Linney (the dinner) BEST EDITING: KNIVES OUT BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: 1917 BEST SCRIPT: KNIVES OUT BEST SCORE: 1917 BEST DIRECTOR: Rian Johnson (KNIVES OUT) , Sam Mendes (1917) Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGFlawless (2007, Michael Radford)
Set in 1960's London, an elderly janitor (Michael Caine) convinces a glass-ceiling constrained executive (Demi Moore) to help him steal a handful of diamonds from their employer. The film had some promise but ultimately feels pretty bland and unsatisfying. 4.5/10 The Getaway (1972, Sam Peckinpah)
Steve McQueen (The Great Escape) plays a recently released ex-con who goes on the run after a heist goes wrong with his loyal wife. The film has not aged well with music that feels like its from a a bad tv show. It is rather repetitive and despite having some good moments is just no good. 4/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Burn After Reading (2008, The Coen Brothers) blu ray
One of my favourite films from the Coens is a funny taut look at the intelligence communities in DC. 7.5/10 The Bourne Legacy (2012, Tony Gilroy) blu ray
This spin-off from the Bourne series is set during the same time period as The Bourne Ultimatum and expands the series with new characters really well. This could have been a disaster but I like it a lot. 7/10 Spectre (2015, Sam Mendez) blu ray
Still has some of the poor and glaring plotting issues that Skyfall had but this one is a lot more fun with better locations and feels like a Bond film. Dave Bautista makes a great Henchmen for the series. The third act is far too bloated but forgivable. 7/10 Quantum of Solace (2008, Marc Foster) blu ray
The shaky cam and editing in the opening chase scene are a poor mans Bourne rip off but the rest of the film settles down a bit. The film is certainly not bloated and tells its story fairly well. 7/10 Jason Bourne (2016, Paul Greengrass) blu ray
The director and star of the franchise return for one more round 9 years after Bourne Ultimatum and it does not have quite the magic, intensity or detailing of the original trilogy, however this was better and more enjoyable than I remembered. 7/10 Red Heat (1988, Walter Hill) UHD Disc
Fun action film with an unusual at the time pairing of Russian and American cops. It is a fun film with a good cast. 6.5/10 Maniac Cop (1988, William Lustig blu ray
In this slasher film a killer dressed in a police uniform begins murdering innocent people on the streets of New York City. It is pretty well made for a cheap film shop in a city and it is always nice to see Bruce Campbell get some work. 5.5/10 Skyfall (2012, Sam Mendez) blu ray
I don’t mind all the fan service nods to old Bond films strategically placed throughout the film to distract you from the sludgery of this near sizzle free Bond film. The opening scene leading into the great Song are very good and the film stays good till roughly the 45 minute mark and then it goes down hill and becomes ultra serious yet oh so silly all at once. The pacing and tone are very not Bond -like. For a film that’s taking itself too seriously the plot relies on coincidences far more than any of the Roger Moore screwball comedy entries. The terrible looking cgi Komodo dragons is the sign that the film is descending from anything resembling a Bond film and we will be spending very little time in exotic locales with adventure and Adrenalin to keep us going. The film is mostly well made and all the players are excellent except maybe the villain who didn’t really work for me. The biggest crime of all is them deciding to do what Rob Zombie tried to do with his Halloween reboot and try and give us some back story that will provide us the reason for Bonds motivations. Nothing they can show us was necessary or better than what was imagined for what was left unsaid. 5/10 Knight Moves (1992, Carl Schenkel)
I used to like this thriller set during a chess tournament where a grand master (Christopher Lambert) is suspected of murdering the a tournament worker after sleeping with her. He helps the police who suspect him as the murders continue. I did not remember the dialogue being so poor, it has quite a few cringey moments. 4/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING The Last Dance (2020, Mini Series) Netflix
Superb documentary about the final year of the legendary line up of the Chicago Bulls. The story cuts back and fourth giving context of all the moving parts and players. Great TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Burn After Reading BEST ACTOR: George Clooney - Burn After Reading BEST ACTRESS: Frances McDormand - Burn After Reading BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Brad Pitt - Burn After Reading BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Tilda Swinton - Burn After Reading BEST EDITING: John Gilroy - The Bourne Legacy BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hoyte Van Hoytema - Spectre BEST SCRIPT: The Coen Brothers - Burn After Reading BEST SCORE: Thomas Newman - Spectre BEST DIRECTOR: The Coen Brothers - Burn After Reading 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 24, 2020 7:13:42 GMT
Yours: Flawless - need to watch this, small chance ive seen it a long time ago Burn after reading - 8/10 bourne legacy - may have seen this as well but can't recall, may be a good one to check out soon dont think ive seen either of sam mendes' bond flicks u saw this week, will probably cheeck em out soon, also need to revisit quantum of solace jason bourne - 7/10 Mine: 1. The Book of Eli (2010, Hughes Brothers, 7/10(watched via Hulu 2. Solitary Man (2009, Brian Koppelman & David Levien, 6/10(watched via IMDBtv 3. The Big Sick (2017, Michael Showalter, 7/10(watched via Amazon Prime 4. Knives Out (2019, Rian Johnson, 8/10(watched via torrent 5. Luce (2019, Julius Onah, 7/10(watched via Hulu 6. The Way Back (2020, Gavin O’Connor, 7/10(watched via torrent 7. The Dinner (2017, Oren Overman, 5/10(watched via hulu 8. The Intruder (2019, Deon Taylor, 5/10(watched via torrent 9. 1917 (2019, Sam Mendes, 9/10(watched via torrent 10. Elvis & Nixon (2016, Liza Johnson, 7/10(watched via Amazon Prime 11. Gangsterr No.1 (2000, Paul McGuigan, 6/10(watched via Hulu 12. Life (2017, Daniel Espinosa, 7/10(Watched via torrent Re-Watches: 13. One Hour Photo (2002, Mark Romanek, 8/10(Watched via torrent 14. Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom (2013, Justin Chadwick) 8/10(Watched via torrent Tv Silicon Valley - via Hulu, HBO, Watched season 6, 8/10BEST FILM: 1917 BEST ACTOR: Robin Williams (One Hour Photo), Honorable mentions: DANIEL CRAIG (Knives Out) Kevin Spacey (Elvis & Nixon) BEST ACTRESS: Naomi Watts (Luce) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Colin Hanks (Elvis & Nixon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: JAMIE LEE CURTIS, Laura Linney (the dinner) BEST EDITING: KNIVES OUT BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: 1917 BEST SCRIPT: KNIVES OUT BEST SCORE: 1917 BEST DIRECTOR: Rian Johnson (KNIVES OUT) , Sam Mendes (1917) Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGFlawless (2007, Michael Radford)
Set in 1960's London, an elderly janitor (Michael Caine) convinces a glass-ceiling constrained executive (Demi Moore) to help him steal a handful of diamonds from their employer. The film had some promise but ultimately feels pretty bland and unsatisfying. 4.5/10 The Getaway (1972, Sam Peckinpah)
Steve McQueen (The Great Escape) plays a recently released ex-con who goes on the run after a heist goes wrong with his loyal wife. The film has not aged well with music that feels like its from a a bad tv show. It is rather repetitive and despite having some good moments is just no good. 4/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Burn After Reading (2008, The Coen Brothers) blu ray
One of my favourite films from the Coens is a funny taut look at the intelligence communities in DC. 7.5/10 The Bourne Legacy (2012, Tony Gilroy) blu ray
This spin-off from the Bourne series is set during the same time period as The Bourne Ultimatum and expands the series with new characters really well. This could have been a disaster but I like it a lot. 7/10 Spectre (2015, Sam Mendez) blu ray
Still has some of the poor and glaring plotting issues that Skyfall had but this one is a lot more fun with better locations and feels like a Bond film. Dave Bautista makes a great Henchmen for the series. The third act is far too bloated but forgivable. 7/10 Quantum of Solace (2008, Marc Foster) blu ray
The shaky cam and editing in the opening chase scene are a poor mans Bourne rip off but the rest of the film settles down a bit. The film is certainly not bloated and tells its story fairly well. 7/10 Jason Bourne (2016, Paul Greengrass) blu ray
The director and star of the franchise return for one more round 9 years after Bourne Ultimatum and it does not have quite the magic, intensity or detailing of the original trilogy, however this was better and more enjoyable than I remembered. 7/10 Red Heat (1988, Walter Hill) UHD Disc
Fun action film with an unusual at the time pairing of Russian and American cops. It is a fun film with a good cast. 6.5/10 Maniac Cop (1988, William Lustig blu ray
In this slasher film a killer dressed in a police uniform begins murdering innocent people on the streets of New York City. It is pretty well made for a cheap film shop in a city and it is always nice to see Bruce Campbell get some work. 5.5/10 Skyfall (2012, Sam Mendez) blu ray
I don’t mind all the fan service nods to old Bond films strategically placed throughout the film to distract you from the sludgery of this near sizzle free Bond film. The opening scene leading into the great Song are very good and the film stays good till roughly the 45 minute mark and then it goes down hill and becomes ultra serious yet oh so silly all at once. The pacing and tone are very not Bond -like. For a film that’s taking itself too seriously the plot relies on coincidences far more than any of the Roger Moore screwball comedy entries. The terrible looking cgi Komodo dragons is the sign that the film is descending from anything resembling a Bond film and we will be spending very little time in exotic locales with adventure and Adrenalin to keep us going. The film is mostly well made and all the players are excellent except maybe the villain who didn’t really work for me. The biggest crime of all is them deciding to do what Rob Zombie tried to do with his Halloween reboot and try and give us some back story that will provide us the reason for Bonds motivations. Nothing they can show us was necessary or better than what was imagined for what was left unsaid. 5/10 Knight Moves (1992, Carl Schenkel)
I used to like this thriller set during a chess tournament where a grand master (Christopher Lambert) is suspected of murdering the a tournament worker after sleeping with her. He helps the police who suspect him as the murders continue. I did not remember the dialogue being so poor, it has quite a few cringey moments. 4/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING The Last Dance (2020, Mini Series) Netflix
Superb documentary about the final year of the legendary line up of the Chicago Bulls. The story cuts back and fourth giving context of all the moving parts and players. Great TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Burn After Reading BEST ACTOR: George Clooney - Burn After Reading BEST ACTRESS: Frances McDormand - Burn After Reading BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Brad Pitt - Burn After Reading BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Tilda Swinton - Burn After Reading BEST EDITING: John Gilroy - The Bourne Legacy BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hoyte Van Hoytema - Spectre BEST SCRIPT: The Coen Brothers - Burn After Reading BEST SCORE: Thomas Newman - Spectre BEST DIRECTOR: The Coen Brothers - Burn After Reading 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too YO The Book of Eli (2010, Hughes Brothers, 6/10 better than expected 6. The Way Back (2020, Gavin O’Connor, 6.5 solid, well acted 9. 1917 (2019, Sam Mendes, 5/10 10. Elvis & Nixon (2016, Liza Johnson, 7/10 12. Life (2017, Daniel Espinosa, 7/10 Good alien rip off, better than expected
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 24, 2020 7:23:40 GMT
Burn After Reading - 8/10 The Bourne Legacy - 7.5/10 Spectre - 7/10 Quantum of Solace - 7/10 Jason Bourne - 7/10 Skyfall - 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Separate Tables (1958, Delbert Mann) This one tells an engaging story and features a terrific ensemble cast. 7.5/10
The Package (2018, Jake Szymanski) Pretty stupid, but it's at least amusingly bad a lot of the time. 4.5/10
Veronika Voss (1982, Rainer Werner Fassbinder) Well made and well acted film with a good story. 7/10
The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant (1972, Rainer Werner Fassbinder) This one is confined to one location, but it remains engaging throughout and has a couple very good performances. 7/10
I Married a Witch (1942, René Clair) Enjoyable film with a nice short running time, a fun story, and good performances. 7.5/10
The Mortal Storm (1940, Frank Borzage) This one features good performances, and tells a good story with some pretty powerful moments. 7.5/10
The Stratton Story (1949, Sam Wood) This one is based on a true story and I thought it was pretty good. 7/10
The Limey (1999, Steven Soderbergh) There are some very good moments in this one and overall it's pretty good. 7/10
Sad Hill Unearthed (2017, Guillermo de Oliveira) Pretty good documentary. 7/10
The Platform (2019, Galder Gaztelu-Urrutia) It has an interesting premise, but the execution could have been better. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Paper Moon (1973, Peter Bogdanovich) Very charming and enjoyable film with memorable characters and strong performances. 8/10
The Last Picture Show (1971, Peter Bogdanovich) Good ensemble cast here and the film is quite good overall. 7.5/10
Good Will Hunting (1997, Gus Van Sant) Love this one. Great script and the cast is very good. 9/10
The Other Guys (2010, Adam McKay) Has some good laughs, but also some parts just fall flat. An okay comedy. 6/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Good Will Hunting BEST ACTOR: Matt Damon (Good Will Hunting) BEST ACTRESS: Margot Carstensen (The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robin Williams (Good Will Hunting) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Minnie Driver (Good Will Hunting) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Xaver Schwarzenberger (Veronika Voss) BEST SCORE: Danny Elfman (Good Will Hunting) BEST SCRIPT: Ben Affleck & Matt Damon (Good Will Hunting) BEST DIRECTOR: Gus Van Sant (Good Will Hunting)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 24, 2020 7:27:58 GMT
BEST FILM: Burn After Reading BEST ACTOR: Daniel Craig - Skyfall BEST ACTRESS: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Javier Bardem - Skyfall (Pitt is very close) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Frances McDormand - Burn After Reading BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins - Skyfall BEST SCRIPT: The Coen Brothers - Burn After Reading BEST SCORE: Thomas Newman - Skyfall BEST DIRECTOR: Sam Mendes - Skyfall
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 24, 2020 7:44:46 GMT
Burn After Reading - 8/10 The Bourne Legacy - 7.5/10 Spectre - 7/10 Quantum of Solace - 7/10 Jason Bourne - 7/10 Skyfall - 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Separate Tables (1958, Delbert Mann) This one tells an engaging story and features a terrific ensemble cast. 7.5/10
The Package (2018, Jake Szymanski) Pretty stupid, but it's at least amusingly bad a lot of the time. 4.5/10
Veronika Voss (1982, Rainer Werner Fassbinder) Well made and well acted film with a good story. 7/10
The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant (1972, Rainer Werner Fassbinder) This one is confined to one location, but it remains engaging throughout and has a couple very good performances. 7/10
I Married a Witch (1942, René Clair) Enjoyable film with a nice short running time, a fun story, and good performances. 7.5/10
The Mortal Storm (1940, Frank Borzage) This one features good performances, and tells a good story with some pretty powerful moments. 7.5/10
The Stratton Story (1949, Sam Wood) This one is based on a true story and I thought it was pretty good. 7/10
The Limey (1999, Steven Soderbergh) There are some very good moments in this one and overall it's pretty good. 7/10
Sad Hill Unearthed (2017, Guillermo de Oliveira) Pretty good documentary. 7/10
The Platform (2019, Galder Gaztelu-Urrutia) It has an interesting premise, but the execution could have been better. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Paper Moon (1973, Peter Bogdanovich) Very charming and enjoyable film with memorable characters and strong performances. 8/10
The Last Picture Show (1971, Peter Bogdanovich) Good ensemble cast here and the film is quite good overall. 7.5/10
Good Will Hunting (1997, Gus Van Sant) Love this one. Great script and the cast is very good. 9/10
The Other Guys (2010, Adam McKay) Has some good laughs, but also some parts just fall flat. An okay comedy. 6/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Good Will Hunting BEST ACTOR: Matt Damon (Good Will Hunting) BEST ACTRESS: Margot Carstensen (The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robin Williams (Good Will Hunting) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Minnie Driver (Good Will Hunting) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Xaver Schwarzenberger (Veronika Voss) BEST SCORE: Danny Elfman (Good Will Hunting) BEST SCRIPT: Ben Affleck & Matt Damon (Good Will Hunting) BEST DIRECTOR: Gus Van Sant (Good Will Hunting) The Platform (2019, Galder Gaztelu-Urrutia) yup 5.5-6/10 Paper Moon (1973, Peter Bogdanovich) I’m a fan but it went down slightly in rewatch for me 7/10 The Last Picture Show (1971, Peter Bogdanovich) 7.5/10 Good Will Hunting (1997, Gus Van Sant) 8/10 The Other Guys (2010, Adam McKay) weirdly, I saw this in the cinema and did not like, then caught it on a rewatch and liked it a lot more.. then in what was my third and probably final time, I disliked it again 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 24, 2020 7:47:18 GMT
BEST FILM: Burn After ReadingBEST ACTOR: Daniel Craig - SkyfallBEST ACTRESS: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Javier Bardem - Skyfall (Pitt is very close)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Frances McDormand - Burn After ReadingBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins - SkyfallBEST SCRIPT: The Coen Brothers - Burn After ReadingBEST SCORE: Thomas Newman - SkyfallBEST DIRECTOR: Sam Mendes - Skyfall BEST FILM: Good Will Hunting BEST ACTOR: Matt Damon (Good Will Hunting) BEST ACTRESS: Tatum O’Neal- paper moon BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robin Williams (Good Will Hunting) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Minnie Driver (Good Will Hunting) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Paper moon BEST SCORE: Danny Elfman (Good Will Hunting) BEST SCRIPT: Ben Affleck & Matt Damon (Good Will Hunting) BEST DIRECTOR: Gus Van Sant (Good Will Hunting)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 24, 2020 7:48:36 GMT
Burn After Reading - 8/10 The Bourne Legacy - 7.5/10 Spectre - 7/10 Quantum of Solace - 7/10 Jason Bourne - 7/10 Skyfall - 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Separate Tables (1958, Delbert Mann) This one tells an engaging story and features a terrific ensemble cast. 7.5/10
The Package (2018, Jake Szymanski) Pretty stupid, but it's at least amusingly bad a lot of the time. 4.5/10
Veronika Voss (1982, Rainer Werner Fassbinder) Well made and well acted film with a good story. 7/10
The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant (1972, Rainer Werner Fassbinder) This one is confined to one location, but it remains engaging throughout and has a couple very good performances. 7/10
I Married a Witch (1942, René Clair) Enjoyable film with a nice short running time, a fun story, and good performances. 7.5/10
The Mortal Storm (1940, Frank Borzage) This one features good performances, and tells a good story with some pretty powerful moments. 7.5/10
The Stratton Story (1949, Sam Wood) This one is based on a true story and I thought it was pretty good. 7/10
The Limey (1999, Steven Soderbergh) There are some very good moments in this one and overall it's pretty good. 7/10
Sad Hill Unearthed (2017, Guillermo de Oliveira) Pretty good documentary. 7/10
The Platform (2019, Galder Gaztelu-Urrutia) It has an interesting premise, but the execution could have been better. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Paper Moon (1973, Peter Bogdanovich) Very charming and enjoyable film with memorable characters and strong performances. 8/10
The Last Picture Show (1971, Peter Bogdanovich) Good ensemble cast here and the film is quite good overall. 7.5/10
Good Will Hunting (1997, Gus Van Sant) Love this one. Great script and the cast is very good. 9/10
The Other Guys (2010, Adam McKay) Has some good laughs, but also some parts just fall flat. An okay comedy. 6/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Good Will Hunting BEST ACTOR: Matt Damon (Good Will Hunting) BEST ACTRESS: Margot Carstensen (The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robin Williams (Good Will Hunting) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Minnie Driver (Good Will Hunting) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Xaver Schwarzenberger (Veronika Voss) BEST SCORE: Danny Elfman (Good Will Hunting) BEST SCRIPT: Ben Affleck & Matt Damon (Good Will Hunting) BEST DIRECTOR: Gus Van Sant (Good Will Hunting) The Platform (2019, Galder Gaztelu-Urrutia) yup 5.5-6/10 Paper Moon (1973, Peter Bogdanovich) I’m a fan but it went down slightly in rewatch for me 7/10 The Last Picture Show (1971, Peter Bogdanovich) 7.5/10 Good Will Hunting (1997, Gus Van Sant) 8/10 The Other Guys (2010, Adam McKay) weirdly, I saw this in the cinema and did not like, then caught it on a rewatch and liked it a lot more.. then in what was my third and probably final time, I disliked it again 4.5/10 Interested in any of the others?
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on May 24, 2020 7:48:48 GMT
Flawless - 4/10 Burn After Reading - 6/10 The Bourne Legacy - 3/10 Spectre - 10/10 Quantum of Solace - 3/10 Red Heat - 5/10 Maniac Cop - 6/10 Skyfall - 8/10 Mine: Jason goes to Hell (1993) - 6/10 - DVDEntertaining but a weaker Friday the 13th film. The Burkittsville 7 (2000) - 6/10 - DVDCreepy momentary on child killer Rustin Parr and the Blair Witch connection. Promo film but pretty good. Knucklebones (2016) - 4/10 - DVDKinda lame but watchable supernatural slasher film. Deadly Dance Mom (Taken Too Far) (2017) - 5/10 - DVDNutty dram/thriller of a crazy mother. Embrace of the Vampire (1995) - 2/10 - VHSBoring erotic vampire film only exists to show Alyssa Milano nude. Varsity Blood (2014) - 5/10 - DVDOK football slasher film. The Super (2017) - 4/10 - DVDVal Kilmer plays a crazy Super of a haunted apartment. Nothing special. Room for Rent (2019) - 5/10 - DVDLin Shaye plays a crazed landlord who is obsessed with her tenement. Shaye does a good job. The Final Wish (2018) - 4/10 - DVDWatchable but forgettable horror film. In the Name of God (2013) - 2/10 - DVDPreachy family drama with Eric Roberts. Best film this week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 24, 2020 7:53:16 GMT
The Platform (2019, Galder Gaztelu-Urrutia) yup 5.5-6/10 Paper Moon (1973, Peter Bogdanovich) I’m a fan but it went down slightly in rewatch for me 7/10 The Last Picture Show (1971, Peter Bogdanovich) 7.5/10 Good Will Hunting (1997, Gus Van Sant) 8/10 The Other Guys (2010, Adam McKay) weirdly, I saw this in the cinema and did not like, then caught it on a rewatch and liked it a lot more.. then in what was my third and probably final time, I disliked it again 4.5/10 Interested in any of the others? Peaked my interest on separate tables, I married a witch and maybe even Mortal storm.. what about you, are you chomping at the bit to check our Night Moves! ? 🤣 also I should mention that I tried to watch the limey once but changed my mind fairly early on, probably didn’t give it a good enough go
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 24, 2020 7:55:25 GMT
Flawless - 4/10 Burn After Reading - 6/10 The Bourne Legacy - 3/10 Spectre - 10/10 Quantum of Solace - 3/10 Red Heat - 5/10 Maniac Cop - 6/10 Skyfall - 8/10 Mine: Jason goes to Hell (1993) - 6/10 - DVDEntertaining but a weaker Friday the 13th film. The Burkittsville 7 (2000) - 6/10 - DVDCreepy momentary on child killer Rustin Parr and the Blair Witch connection. Promo film but pretty good. Knucklebones (2016) - 4/10 - DVDKinda lame but watchable supernatural slasher film. Deadly Dance Mom (Taken Too Far) (2017) - 5/10 - DVDNutty dram/thriller of a crazy mother. Embrace of the Vampire (1995) - 2/10 - VHSBoring erotic vampire film only exists to show Alyssa Milano nude. Varsity Blood (2014) - 5/10 - DVDOK football slasher film. The Super (2017) - 4/10 - DVDVal Kilmer plays a crazy Super of a haunted apartment. Nothing special. Room for Rent (2019) - 5/10 - DVDLin Shaye plays a crazed landlord who is obsessed with her tenement. Shaye does a good job. The Final Wish (2018) - 4/10 - DVDWatchable but forgettable horror film. In the Name of God (2013) - 2/10 - DVDPreachy family drama with Eric Roberts. Best film this week: Worst Film this Week: Ive always had a soft spot for Jason goes to hell, I know it borrows from different horror films to go in another direction but I think it worked pretty well, especially the uncut version 6.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 24, 2020 7:59:24 GMT
Interested in any of the others? Peaked my interest on separate tables, I married a witch and maybe even Mortal storm.. what about you, are you chomping at the bit to check our Night Moves! ? 🤣 also I should mention that I tried to watch the limey once but changed my mind fairly early on, probably didn’t give it a good enough go I have some interest in The Getaway, Red Heat, and Maniac Cop.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 24, 2020 8:04:55 GMT
Peaked my interest on separate tables, I married a witch and maybe even Mortal storm.. what about you, are you chomping at the bit to check our Night Moves! ? 🤣 also I should mention that I tried to watch the limey once but changed my mind fairly early on, probably didn’t give it a good enough go I have some interest in The Getaway, Red Heat, and Maniac Cop. Maniac cop is ok, but maniac cop 2 is pretty amazing fir what it is. You can watch part 2 without watching 1 as it covers the story of the first one throughout different bits of dialogue and flashbacks.. first one is an ok enough watch though
|
|
|
Post by James on May 24, 2020 9:05:08 GMT
Not seen any of yours.
First Time Viewings:
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (2019) - Disney+ I actually found myself enjoying this one a bit more than the first mostly because it tells its own story and doesn’t tamper with another story. There’s also a final battle which is quite insane it’s great. It’s still not very good overall with unexplained plot elements and being rather predictable. 6/10
This is the End (2013) - Netflix Funny apocalyptic comedy about real-life celebrities playing themselves while the world is ending. 8/10
The Big Lebowski (1998) - Netflix Finally checked out this Coen Brothers classic. Lots of fun with classic performances and a funny story to go along with it. I believe this and Fargo are the only ones I’ve seen from them so far, which yeah I need to get more onto that. 8/10
Warrior (2011) - Netflix A compelling sports drama about two brothers working to achieve their own goals with boxing. Tom Hardy and Joel Edgerton were great, as well as their father played by Nick Nolte. 8/10
Fun with Dick and Jane (2005) - Netflix Pretty good Jim Carrey comedy though not his best. 7/10
A Night at the Roxbury (1998) - Netflix An okay buddy comedy with some good laughs and a fun soundtrack though not much else to it. 6.5/10
Event Horizon (1997) - TV Decent sci-fi horror directed by Paul WS Anderson, even if it is derivative of other works (Alien and Hellraiser). 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Maleficent (2014) - Disney+ A decent origin story for the character, but an extremely weak adaptation. I get they wanted to try something different but it just doesn’t work for me and I always liked it more when Maleficent was pure evil. I will say that Jolie is magnificent in the role and the visuals are beautiful. 5.5/10
The Truman Show (1998) - Netflix Still enjoyed it the second time. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 24, 2020 9:14:53 GMT
Not seen any of yours. First Time Viewings:Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (2019) - Disney+ I actually found myself enjoying this one a bit more than the first mostly because it tells its own story and doesn’t tamper with another story. There’s also a final battle which is quite insane it’s great. It’s still not very good overall with unexplained plot elements and being rather predictable. 6/10This is the End (2013) - Netflix Funny apocalyptic comedy about real-life celebrities playing themselves while the world is ending. 8/10The Big Lebowski (1998) - Netflix Finally checked out this Coen Brothers classic. Lots of fun with classic performances and a funny story to go along with it. I believe this and Fargo are the only ones I’ve seen from them so far, which yeah I need to get more onto that. 8/10Warrior (2011) - Netflix A compelling sports drama about two brothers working to achieve their own goals with boxing. Tom Hardy and Joel Edgerton were great, as well as their father played by Nick Nolte. 8/10Fun with Dick and Jane (2005) - Netflix Pretty good Jim Carrey comedy though not his best. 7/10A Night at the Roxbury (1998) - Netflix An okay buddy comedy with some good laughs and a fun soundtrack though not much else to it. 6.5/10Event Horizon (1997) - TV Decent sci-fi horror directed by Paul WS Anderson, even if it is derivative of other works (Alien and Hellraiser). 7/10Repeat Viewings:Maleficent (2014) - Disney+ A decent origin story for the character, but an extremely weak adaptation. I get they wanted to try something different but it just doesn’t work for me and I always liked it more when Maleficent was pure evil. I will say that Jolie is magnificent in the role and the visuals are beautiful. 5.5/10The Truman Show (1998) - Netflix Still enjoyed it the second time. 8/10This is the End (2013) 7/10 The Big Lebowski (1998) last time I completed it I gave it a 5/10, but my last attempt I couldn’t even finish Warrior (2011) 8/10 Fun with Dick and Jane (2005) it’s fine 5/10 A Night at the Roxbury (1998) 3/10 Event Horizon (1997) - 5/10 Maleficent (2014) better than expected 6/10 The Truman Show (1998) 6/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 24, 2020 10:02:41 GMT
British war propaganda that fails decent enough on the suspense never disappoints Ann Sheridan in a different type role and it works as a noir Garbo steals this not one of my favorite Welles films. made me dizzy sometimes simplicity is all you need something new and something old in another story of the bourgeois that barely gets by without becoming old an excellent Turkish film reminiscent of Jean De Florette done 20 years later early Renoir with an interesting story and good characters a very nice feel good film good enough cast but nothing that gripped me gritty, stylistic and takes you on a ride early British TV movie that's surprisingly very good. Roth and Oldman's 2nd film an absolute treat with and incredible soundtrack my surprise film of the week I thought it was hysterical
BEST FILM: The Tree of Wooden Clogs BEST ACTOR: Benjamin Helstad- King of Devil's Island BEST ACTRESS: Paola Mendoza-Entre Nos BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Trond Nilssen- The King of Devil's Island BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Anne Brochet-All the Mornings of the World BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: The Tree of Wooden Clogs BEST SCRIPT: All the Mornings of the World BEST DIRECTOR: Ermanno Olmi- The Tree of Wooden Clogs
Brockmire - final season very disappointed in the final season.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 24, 2020 10:35:57 GMT
British war propaganda that fails decent enough on the suspense never disappoints Ann Sheridan in a different type role and it works as a noir Garbo steals this not one of my favorite Welles films. made me dizzy sometimes simplicity is all you need something new and something old in another story of the bourgeois that barely gets by without becoming old an excellent Turkish film reminiscent of Jean De Florette done 20 years later early Renoir with an interesting story and good characters a very nice feel good film good enough cast but nothing that gripped me gritty, stylistic and takes you on a ride early British TV movie that's surprisingly very good. Roth and Oldman's 2nd film an absolute treat with and incredible soundtrack my surprise film of the week I thought it was hysterical
BEST FILM: The Tree of Wooden Clogs BEST ACTOR: Benjamin Helstad- King of Devil's Island BEST ACTRESS: Paola Mendoza-Entre Nos BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Trond Nilssen- The King of Devil's Island BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Anne Brochet-All the Mornings of the World BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: The Tree of Wooden Clogs BEST SCRIPT: All the Mornings of the World BEST DIRECTOR: Ermanno Olmi- The Tree of Wooden Clogs
Brockmire - final season very disappointed in the final season. Chase a crooked shadow and pale flower are on my watch list umberto d I found underwhelming 6/10 bad words is indeed funny and pretty underseen and underrated imo 6/10 love Woman in the Run 7.5
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 24, 2020 11:10:00 GMT
Chase a crooked shadow and pale flower are on my watch list umberto d I found underwhelming 6/10 bad words is indeed funny and pretty underseen and underrated imo 6/10 love Woman in the Run 7.5 Bad words is one of those movies that you watch if you need a guaranteed laugh. Yes, not many people have seen it. Based on it's humor it's not going to to be for everybody. Woman on the Run was very good. Totally different role for Sheridan and she hardly ever changed her clothes! She only wore that coat with or without a scarf.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on May 24, 2020 14:03:26 GMT
Uncommon Valor (1983 8/10
Lonely Hearts (2006) 7/10
Just Getting Started (2017) 4/10
Tripoli (1950) 5/10
The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! (1988) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 24, 2020 15:47:49 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGFlawless (2007, Michael Radford)
Set in 1960's London, an elderly janitor (Michael Caine) convinces a glass-ceiling constrained executive (Demi Moore) to help him steal a handful of diamonds from their employer. The film had some promise but ultimately feels pretty bland and unsatisfying. 4.5/10 The Getaway (1972, Sam Peckinpah)
Steve McQueen (The Great Escape) plays a recently released ex-con who goes on the run after a heist goes wrong with his loyal wife. The film has not aged well with music that feels like its from a a bad tv show. It is rather repetitive and despite having some good moments is just no good. 4/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Burn After Reading (2008, The Coen Brothers) blu ray
One of my favourite films from the Coens is a funny taut look at the intelligence communities in DC. 7.5/10 The Bourne Legacy (2012, Tony Gilroy) blu ray
This spin-off from the Bourne series is set during the same time period as The Bourne Ultimatum and expands the series with new characters really well. This could have been a disaster but I like it a lot. 7/10 Spectre (2015, Sam Mendez) blu ray
Still has some of the poor and glaring plotting issues that Skyfall had but this one is a lot more fun with better locations and feels like a Bond film. Dave Bautista makes a great Henchmen for the series. The third act is far too bloated but forgivable. 7/10 Quantum of Solace (2008, Marc Foster) blu ray
The shaky cam and editing in the opening chase scene are a poor mans Bourne rip off but the rest of the film settles down a bit. The film is certainly not bloated and tells its story fairly well. 7/10 Jason Bourne (2016, Paul Greengrass) blu ray
The director and star of the franchise return for one more round 9 years after Bourne Ultimatum and it does not have quite the magic, intensity or detailing of the original trilogy, however this was better and more enjoyable than I remembered. 7/10 Red Heat (1988, Walter Hill) UHD Disc
Fun action film with an unusual at the time pairing of Russian and American cops. It is a fun film with a good cast. 6.5/10 Maniac Cop (1988, William Lustig) blu ray
In this slasher film a killer dressed in a police uniform begins murdering innocent people on the streets of New York City. It is pretty well made for a cheap film shop in a city and it is always nice to see Bruce Campbell get some work. 5.5/10 Skyfall (2012, Sam Mendez) blu ray
I don’t mind all the fan service nods to old Bond films strategically placed throughout the film to distract you from the sludgery of this near sizzle free Bond film. The opening scene leading into the great Song are very good and the film stays good till roughly the 45 minute mark and then it goes down hill and becomes ultra serious yet oh so silly all at once. The pacing and tone are very not Bond -like. For a film that’s taking itself too seriously the plot relies on coincidences far more than any of the Roger Moore screwball comedy entries. The terrible looking cgi Komodo dragons is the sign that the film is descending from anything resembling a Bond film and we will be spending very little time in exotic locales with adventure and Adrenalin to keep us going. The film is mostly well made and all the players are excellent except maybe the villain who didn’t really work for me. The biggest crime of all is them deciding to do what Rob Zombie tried to do with his Halloween reboot and try and give us some back story that will provide us the reason for Bonds motivations. Nothing they can show us was necessary or better than what was imagined for what was left unsaid. 5/10 Knight Moves (1992, Carl Schenkel)
I used to like this thriller set during a chess tournament where a grand master (Christopher Lambert) is suspected of murdering the a tournament worker after sleeping with her. He helps the police who suspect him as the murders continue. I did not remember the dialogue being so poor, it has quite a few cringey moments. 4/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING The Last Dance (2020, Mini Series) Netflix
Superb documentary about the final year of the legendary line up of the Chicago Bulls. The story cuts back and fourth giving context of all the moving parts and players. Great TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Burn After Reading BEST ACTOR: George Clooney - Burn After Reading BEST ACTRESS: Frances McDormand - Burn After Reading BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Brad Pitt - Burn After Reading BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Tilda Swinton - Burn After Reading BEST EDITING: John Gilroy - The Bourne Legacy BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hoyte Van Hoytema - Spectre BEST SCRIPT: The Coen Brothers - Burn After Reading BEST SCORE: Thomas Newman - Spectre BEST DIRECTOR: The Coen Brothers - Burn After Reading 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too The Getaway (1972, Sam Peckinpah) This is one of the few Jim Thompson novels I don’t like much. The film is even duller. I never liked Peckinpah but The Wild Bunch and Straw Dogs have some memorable moments, this doesn’t have any. I almost think the Roger Donaldson remake is a more enjoyable movie than this. 4/10 Burn After Reading (2008, The Coen Brothers) There is a lot of talent involved here, but the end product is just a mildly amusing farce which never really came together for me. 4/10 The Bourne Legacy (2012, Tony Gilroy) I vaguely recall a scene with a wolf and a motorbike chase through Manila, and that’s it. Not a very memorable movie. 4/10 Spectre (2015, Sam Mendez) I like that they brought back some of the classic Bond elements. The first two thirds are old fashioned fun. But the Blofeld reveal is a huge let-down, his motivation is simply laughable. This might’ve worked had they built up the Bond back story over several films. But by just dumping the information about Bond’s childhood in Austria suddenly on the viewer it leaves zero resonance. At least they should’ve given us a flashback at the beginning showing Bond as a child. 7/10 Quantum of Solace (2008, Marc Foster) Considering that most of the plot was made up on the spot the movie is actually pretty good. 7/10 Skyfall (2012, Sam Mendez) One of the most successful Bond movies and for me one of the blandest. For such a flamboyant villain Silva’s plan is rather unimaginative and since they fashioned the finale after home alone, they should’ve at least made it as much fun as the Macaulay Culkin movie. Instead it’s just a generic shoot-out. Even Roger Deakins’ cinematography is just okay. 6/10 Knight Moves (1992, Carl Schenkel) A bit by-the numbers as serial killer films go, but for me it falls into the guilty pleasure category. 6/10
|
|