|
Post by theravenking on May 24, 2020 15:50:32 GMT
Yours: Flawless - need to watch this, small chance ive seen it a long time ago Burn after reading - 8/10 bourne legacy - may have seen this as well but can't recall, may be a good one to check out soon dont think ive seen either of sam mendes' bond flicks u saw this week, will probably cheeck em out soon, also need to revisit quantum of solace jason bourne - 7/10 Mine: 1. The Book of Eli (2010, Hughes Brothers, 7/10(watched via Hulu 2. Solitary Man (2009, Brian Koppelman & David Levien, 6/10(watched via IMDBtv 3. The Big Sick (2017, Michael Showalter, 7/10(watched via Amazon Prime 4. Knives Out (2019, Rian Johnson, 8/10(watched via torrent 5. Luce (2019, Julius Onah, 7/10(watched via Hulu 6. The Way Back (2020, Gavin O’Connor, 7/10(watched via torrent 7. The Dinner (2017, Oren Overman, 5/10(watched via hulu 8. The Intruder (2019, Deon Taylor, 5/10(watched via torrent 9. 1917 (2019, Sam Mendes, 9/10(watched via torrent 10. Elvis & Nixon (2016, Liza Johnson, 7/10(watched via Amazon Prime 11. Gangsterr No.1 (2000, Paul McGuigan, 6/10(watched via Hulu 12. Life (2017, Daniel Espinosa, 7/10(Watched via torrent Re-Watches: 13. One Hour Photo (2002, Mark Romanek, 8/10(Watched via torrent 14. Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom (2013, Justin Chadwick) 8/10(Watched via torrent Tv Silicon Valley - via Hulu, HBO, Watched season 6, 8/10BEST FILM: 1917 BEST ACTOR: Robin Williams (One Hour Photo), Honorable mentions: DANIEL CRAIG (Knives Out) Kevin Spacey (Elvis & Nixon) BEST ACTRESS: Naomi Watts (Luce) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Colin Hanks (Elvis & Nixon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: JAMIE LEE CURTIS, Laura Linney (the dinner) BEST EDITING: KNIVES OUT BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: 1917 BEST SCRIPT: KNIVES OUT BEST SCORE: 1917 BEST DIRECTOR: Rian Johnson (KNIVES OUT) , Sam Mendes (1917) Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGFlawless (2007, Michael Radford)
Set in 1960's London, an elderly janitor (Michael Caine) convinces a glass-ceiling constrained executive (Demi Moore) to help him steal a handful of diamonds from their employer. The film had some promise but ultimately feels pretty bland and unsatisfying. 4.5/10 The Getaway (1972, Sam Peckinpah)
Steve McQueen (The Great Escape) plays a recently released ex-con who goes on the run after a heist goes wrong with his loyal wife. The film has not aged well with music that feels like its from a a bad tv show. It is rather repetitive and despite having some good moments is just no good. 4/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Burn After Reading (2008, The Coen Brothers) blu ray
One of my favourite films from the Coens is a funny taut look at the intelligence communities in DC. 7.5/10 The Bourne Legacy (2012, Tony Gilroy) blu ray
This spin-off from the Bourne series is set during the same time period as The Bourne Ultimatum and expands the series with new characters really well. This could have been a disaster but I like it a lot. 7/10 Spectre (2015, Sam Mendez) blu ray
Still has some of the poor and glaring plotting issues that Skyfall had but this one is a lot more fun with better locations and feels like a Bond film. Dave Bautista makes a great Henchmen for the series. The third act is far too bloated but forgivable. 7/10 Quantum of Solace (2008, Marc Foster) blu ray
The shaky cam and editing in the opening chase scene are a poor mans Bourne rip off but the rest of the film settles down a bit. The film is certainly not bloated and tells its story fairly well. 7/10 Jason Bourne (2016, Paul Greengrass) blu ray
The director and star of the franchise return for one more round 9 years after Bourne Ultimatum and it does not have quite the magic, intensity or detailing of the original trilogy, however this was better and more enjoyable than I remembered. 7/10 Red Heat (1988, Walter Hill) UHD Disc
Fun action film with an unusual at the time pairing of Russian and American cops. It is a fun film with a good cast. 6.5/10 Maniac Cop (1988, William Lustig blu ray
In this slasher film a killer dressed in a police uniform begins murdering innocent people on the streets of New York City. It is pretty well made for a cheap film shop in a city and it is always nice to see Bruce Campbell get some work. 5.5/10 Skyfall (2012, Sam Mendez) blu ray
I don’t mind all the fan service nods to old Bond films strategically placed throughout the film to distract you from the sludgery of this near sizzle free Bond film. The opening scene leading into the great Song are very good and the film stays good till roughly the 45 minute mark and then it goes down hill and becomes ultra serious yet oh so silly all at once. The pacing and tone are very not Bond -like. For a film that’s taking itself too seriously the plot relies on coincidences far more than any of the Roger Moore screwball comedy entries. The terrible looking cgi Komodo dragons is the sign that the film is descending from anything resembling a Bond film and we will be spending very little time in exotic locales with adventure and Adrenalin to keep us going. The film is mostly well made and all the players are excellent except maybe the villain who didn’t really work for me. The biggest crime of all is them deciding to do what Rob Zombie tried to do with his Halloween reboot and try and give us some back story that will provide us the reason for Bonds motivations. Nothing they can show us was necessary or better than what was imagined for what was left unsaid. 5/10 Knight Moves (1992, Carl Schenkel)
I used to like this thriller set during a chess tournament where a grand master (Christopher Lambert) is suspected of murdering the a tournament worker after sleeping with her. He helps the police who suspect him as the murders continue. I did not remember the dialogue being so poor, it has quite a few cringey moments. 4/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING The Last Dance (2020, Mini Series) Netflix
Superb documentary about the final year of the legendary line up of the Chicago Bulls. The story cuts back and fourth giving context of all the moving parts and players. Great TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Burn After Reading BEST ACTOR: George Clooney - Burn After Reading BEST ACTRESS: Frances McDormand - Burn After Reading BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Brad Pitt - Burn After Reading BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Tilda Swinton - Burn After Reading BEST EDITING: John Gilroy - The Bourne Legacy BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hoyte Van Hoytema - Spectre BEST SCRIPT: The Coen Brothers - Burn After Reading BEST SCORE: Thomas Newman - Spectre BEST DIRECTOR: The Coen Brothers - Burn After Reading 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too The Book of Eli (2010, Hughes Brothers, 6/10 Knives Out (2019, Rian Johnson, 9/10 1917 (2019, Sam Mendes, 5/10 Gangster No.1 (2000, Paul McGuigan, 9/10 Life (2017, Daniel Espinosa, 4/10 One Hour Photo (2002, Mark Romanek, 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 24, 2020 15:57:24 GMT
Burn After Reading - 8/10 The Bourne Legacy - 7.5/10 Spectre - 7/10 Quantum of Solace - 7/10 Jason Bourne - 7/10 Skyfall - 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Separate Tables (1958, Delbert Mann) This one tells an engaging story and features a terrific ensemble cast. 7.5/10
The Package (2018, Jake Szymanski) Pretty stupid, but it's at least amusingly bad a lot of the time. 4.5/10
Veronika Voss (1982, Rainer Werner Fassbinder) Well made and well acted film with a good story. 7/10
The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant (1972, Rainer Werner Fassbinder) This one is confined to one location, but it remains engaging throughout and has a couple very good performances. 7/10
I Married a Witch (1942, René Clair) Enjoyable film with a nice short running time, a fun story, and good performances. 7.5/10
The Mortal Storm (1940, Frank Borzage) This one features good performances, and tells a good story with some pretty powerful moments. 7.5/10
The Stratton Story (1949, Sam Wood) This one is based on a true story and I thought it was pretty good. 7/10
The Limey (1999, Steven Soderbergh) There are some very good moments in this one and overall it's pretty good. 7/10
Sad Hill Unearthed (2017, Guillermo de Oliveira) Pretty good documentary. 7/10
The Platform (2019, Galder Gaztelu-Urrutia) It has an interesting premise, but the execution could have been better. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Paper Moon (1973, Peter Bogdanovich) Very charming and enjoyable film with memorable characters and strong performances. 8/10
The Last Picture Show (1971, Peter Bogdanovich) Good ensemble cast here and the film is quite good overall. 7.5/10
Good Will Hunting (1997, Gus Van Sant) Love this one. Great script and the cast is very good. 9/10
The Other Guys (2010, Adam McKay) Has some good laughs, but also some parts just fall flat. An okay comedy. 6/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Good Will Hunting BEST ACTOR: Matt Damon (Good Will Hunting) BEST ACTRESS: Margot Carstensen (The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robin Williams (Good Will Hunting) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Minnie Driver (Good Will Hunting) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Xaver Schwarzenberger (Veronika Voss) BEST SCORE: Danny Elfman (Good Will Hunting) BEST SCRIPT: Ben Affleck & Matt Damon (Good Will Hunting) BEST DIRECTOR: Gus Van Sant (Good Will Hunting) The Limey (1999, Steven Soderbergh) I didn’t really get this movie. Tense moments are juxtaposed with nostalgic flashbacks and the overall tone is just too weird for me. 6/10 Good Will Hunting (1997, Gus Van Sant) Moving drama with likeable characters. 9/10 The Other Guys (2010, Adam McKay) Really enjoyed this one. I thought Ferrell was hysterically funny. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 24, 2020 16:07:17 GMT
Not seen any of yours. First Time Viewings:Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (2019) - Disney+ I actually found myself enjoying this one a bit more than the first mostly because it tells its own story and doesn’t tamper with another story. There’s also a final battle which is quite insane it’s great. It’s still not very good overall with unexplained plot elements and being rather predictable. 6/10This is the End (2013) - Netflix Funny apocalyptic comedy about real-life celebrities playing themselves while the world is ending. 8/10The Big Lebowski (1998) - Netflix Finally checked out this Coen Brothers classic. Lots of fun with classic performances and a funny story to go along with it. I believe this and Fargo are the only ones I’ve seen from them so far, which yeah I need to get more onto that. 8/10Warrior (2011) - Netflix A compelling sports drama about two brothers working to achieve their own goals with boxing. Tom Hardy and Joel Edgerton were great, as well as their father played by Nick Nolte. 8/10Fun with Dick and Jane (2005) - Netflix Pretty good Jim Carrey comedy though not his best. 7/10A Night at the Roxbury (1998) - Netflix An okay buddy comedy with some good laughs and a fun soundtrack though not much else to it. 6.5/10Event Horizon (1997) - TV Decent sci-fi horror directed by Paul WS Anderson, even if it is derivative of other works (Alien and Hellraiser). 7/10Repeat Viewings:Maleficent (2014) - Disney+ A decent origin story for the character, but an extremely weak adaptation. I get they wanted to try something different but it just doesn’t work for me and I always liked it more when Maleficent was pure evil. I will say that Jolie is magnificent in the role and the visuals are beautiful. 5.5/10The Truman Show (1998) - Netflix Still enjoyed it the second time. 8/10The Big Lebowski (1998) The funniest Coen movie. 9/10 Warrior (2011) Intense sports drama. Even enjoyable for someone like me who doesn’t generally like sport films. 8/10 Fun with Dick and Jane (2005) I remember it being neither good nor bad just sort of disposable 5/10 Event Horizon (1997) Had this been made by a better director it could’ve become a modern horror classic 4/10 The Truman Show (1998) Even though I always thought the ending was incredibly cheesy, this is still an interesting, thought-provoking and for its time almost prophetic movie 7/10
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on May 24, 2020 16:13:33 GMT
18/05 The Great Man (1956) 6/10 1BR (2019) 3/10
19/05 Swiss Family Robinson (1960) 7/10 Heavens to Betsy (2017) 1/10
20/05 La Marca del Demonio (2020) 1/10 Downhill (2020) 4/10
21/05 The Lady and the Monster (1944) 6/10 A Good Woman Is Hard to Find (2019) 7/10
22/05 The Postcard Killings (2020) 4/10 Arkansas (2020) 7/10
23/05 The AristoCats (1970) 6/10 Bad Education (2019) 5/10
24/05 Lavender (2016) 6/10 Beoning (2018) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 24, 2020 16:17:51 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Separate Tables (1958, Delbert Mann) This one tells an engaging story and features a terrific ensemble cast. 7.5/10
Veronika Voss (1982, Rainer Werner Fassbinder) Well made and well acted film with a good story. 7/10 8/10
The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant (1972, Rainer Werner Fassbinder) This one is confined to one location, but it remains engaging throughout and has a couple very good performances. 7/10 8/10
I Married a Witch (1942, René Clair) Enjoyable film with a nice short running time, a fun story, and good performances. 7.5/10 7/10
The Stratton Story (1949, Sam Wood) This one is based on a true story and I thought it was pretty good. 7/10
The Limey (1999, Steven Soderbergh) There are some very good moments in this one and overall it's pretty good. 7/10 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Paper Moon (1973, Peter Bogdanovich) Very charming and enjoyable film with memorable characters and strong performances. 8/10 7/10
The Last Picture Show (1971, Peter Bogdanovich) Good ensemble cast here and the film is quite good overall. 7.5/10
Good Will Hunting (1997, Gus Van Sant) Love this one. Great script and the cast is very good. 9/10 8/10
The Other Guys (2010, Adam McKay) Has some good laughs, but also some parts just fall flat. An okay comedy. 6/10 5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Good Will Hunting BEST ACTOR: Matt Damon (Good Will Hunting) BEST ACTRESS: Margot Carstensen (The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robin Williams (Good Will Hunting) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Minnie Driver (Good Will Hunting) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Xaver Schwarzenberger (Veronika Voss) BEST SCORE: Danny Elfman (Good Will Hunting) BEST SCRIPT: Ben Affleck & Matt Damon (Good Will Hunting) BEST DIRECTOR: Gus Van Sant (Good Will Hunting) Cloris Leachman for supporting actress and The Last Picture Show for cinematography.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 24, 2020 16:27:07 GMT
First Time Viewing:
Earthquake (Mark Robson; 1974) – This classic disaster film suffers from poor casting (Ava Gardner playing Lorne Greene’s daughter) and some antiquated morality. Charlton Heston had the script changed, because he didn’t want his character, who cheats on his wife, to survive. It tries to focus on the characters rather than the destruction, and the first half is somewhat intriguing, but it makes too little of its dramatic potential. 5/10
Eurotrip (Jeff Schaffer, Alec Berg; 2004) – Very silly teen comedy. It has some funny moments, but unlike American Pie is just far too shallow and badly acted to really leave a lasting impression. 6/10
Repeat Viewing: Casino Royale (Martin Campbell; 2006) – The first time I’ve seen this since its initial release and if anything I liked it even less than the first time around. The opening sequence is actually pretty gripping and stylish and Cornell’s song has grown on me with time, but the rest is just tragically dull. The action scenes seem to go on forever and Craig’s performance is so far removed from what Bond should be in my opinion that for me he was just miscast. Eva Green looks lovely but not for one second did I believe that Vesper was supposed to be Bond’s great love. Mads Mikkelsen, so mesmerising on Hannibal, is a boring, non-threatening villain, and I almost fell asleep watching the poker scenes. 4/10
Die Hard With A Vengeance (John Mc Tiernan; 1995) – The last good Die Hard movie. Great chemistry between Willis and Jackson and Jeremy Irons is excellent as the Gruber sibling. 8/10
Exam (Stuart Hazeldine; 2009) – I love this contained thriller which does a superb job utilising its simple setting. Luke Mably is excellent and should’ve gone on to become a bigger name. 8/10
Blackhat (Michael Mann; 2015) – It starts out a bit slow, some of the cinematography seemed cheap, and Hemsworth is not necessarily the first person you would think of when casting a genius hacker. I still don’t get the haters on this. It doesn’t have the substance of Heat or the Insider, but it’s nonetheless a gripping thriller. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 24, 2020 17:48:04 GMT
MINE
In This Our Life (1942 John Huston) - 7.5/10
Well made and well acted movie about 2 sisters (Olivia de Havilland and Bette Davis) in conflict with eachother.
Nightfall (1956 Jacques Tourneur) - 7/10
Through a series of bizarre coincidences, a man (Aldo Ray) finds himself falsely accused of bank robbery and murder and is pursued by the authorities and the real killers (Brian Keith and Rudy Bond). Also starring Anne Bancroft.
The Congress (2013 Ari Folman) - 8/10
An aging, out-of-work actress (Robin Wright) accepts one last job, though the consequences of her decision affect her in ways she didn't consider. This is a fascinating and very unique sci-fi live-action/animation hybrid that is filled with emotion and personality. Also starring Danny Huston, Paul Giamatti and Harvey Keitel.
Madeleine (1950 David Lean) - 7/10
The middle-class family of a young woman (Ann Todd) cannot understand why she delays in marrying a respectable young man. They know nothing about her long-standing affair with a Frenchman.
Sex Ed (2014 Isaac Feder) - 7/10
Eddie (Haley Joel Osment) lands his first teaching gig at an inner city middle school and finds his highly pubescent pupils are receiving no form of sexual education. Smart and funny comedy.
Casanova Brown (1944 Sam Wood) - 7/10
Cass Brown (Gary Cooper) is about to marry for the second time; his first marriage, to Isabel (Teresa Wright), was annulled. But when he discovers that Isabel just had their baby, Cass kidnaps the infant to keep her from being adopted. Isabel's parents search for the child and discover that Cass and Isabel are still in love.
Late Spring (1949 Yasujirô Ozu) - 7/10
Noriko (Setsuko Hara) is twenty-seven years old and still living with her widowed father. Everybody tries to talk her into marrying, but Noriko wants to stay at home caring for her father.
Private Life (2018 Tamara Jenkins) - 6.5/10
An author (Kathryn Hahn) is undergoing multiple fertility therapies to get pregnant, putting her relationship with her husband (Paul Giamatti) on edge. Things start looking up when their niece (Emily Robinson) comes to live with them. Also starring John Carroll Lynch and Molly Shannon.
Disobedience (2017 Sebastián Lelio) - 6.5/10
A woman (Rachel Weisz) returns to her Orthodox Jewish community that shunned her for her attraction to a female friend (Rachel McAdams). Once back, their passions reignite as they explore the boundaries of faith and sexuality. Also starring Alessandro Nivola.
Kill the Umpire (1950 Lloyd Bacon) - 5.5/10
An umpire-hating ex-baseball player (William Bendix) loses many jobs because his passion for watching ball games during working hours, so he decides to combine business with pleasure by becoming an umpire himself.
The Wrong Missy (2020 Tyler Spindel) - 5.5/10
Tim (David Spade) thinks he's invited the woman of his dreams on a work retreat to Hawaii, realizing too late he mistakenly texted someone from a nightmare blind date.
TV Movie
The George McKenna Story (1986 Eric Laneuville) - 5/10
True story about an idealistic new principal (Denzel Washington) at a bad inner-city school.
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Congress BEST ACTOR - Haley Joel Osment (Sex Ed) BEST ACTRESS - Bette Davis (In This Our Life) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - André Morell (Madeleine) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Emily Robinson (Private Life) BEST DIRECTOR - Ari Folman (The Congress) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Madeleine BEST SCORE - The Congress
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 24, 2020 18:13:32 GMT
First Time Viewing: Eurotrip (Jeff Schaffer, Alec Berg; 2004) – Very silly teen comedy. It has some funny moments, but unlike American Pie is just far too shallow and badly acted to really leave a lasting impression. 6/10 Repeat Viewing: Casino Royale (Martin Campbell; 2006) – The first time I’ve seen this since its initial release and if anything I liked it even less than the first time around. The opening sequence is actually pretty gripping and stylish and Cornell’s song has grown on me with time, but the rest is just tragically dull. The action scenes seem to go on forever and Craig’s performance is so far removed from what Bond should be in my opinion that for me he was just miscast. Eva Green looks lovely but not for one second did I believe that Vesper was supposed to be Bond’s great love. Mads Mikkelsen, so mesmerising on Hannibal, is a boring, non-threatening villain, and I almost fell asleep watching the poker scenes. 4/10 Die Hard With A Vengeance (John Mc Tiernan; 1995) – The last good Die Hard movie. Great chemistry between Willis and Jackson and Jeremy Irons is excellent as the Gruber sibling. 8/10 Blackhat (Michael Mann; 2015) – It starts out a bit slow, some of the cinematography seemed cheap, and Hemsworth is not necessarily the first person you would think of when casting a genius hacker. I still don’t get the haters on this. It doesn’t have the substance of Heat or the Insider, but it’s nonetheless a gripping thriller. 7/10 Eurotrip - 5.5/10 Mediocre comedy. Casino Royale - 7.5/10 The best written James Bond movie imo. It has the most interesting story, the most depth and the best action scenes of the entire franchise. My only complaints are I dislike some of the cinematography, the villain is underused and the movie feels about 20 minutes longer than it is. Die Hard with a Vengeance - 8/10 Very entertaining and a big step up from Die Hard 2. Blackhat - 5.5/10 Michael Mann on auto-pilot. His worst movie since The Keep and as a huge fan of Michael Mann this is a very disappointing movie. I'll give it credit for one terrific action sequence though.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 24, 2020 18:44:34 GMT
First Time Viewing: Earthquake (Mark Robson; 1974) – This classic disaster film suffers from poor casting (Ava Gardner playing Lorne Greene’s daughter) and some antiquated morality. Charlton Heston had the script changed, because he didn’t want his character, who cheats on his wife, to survive. It tries to focus on the characters rather than the destruction, and the first half is somewhat intriguing, but it makes too little of its dramatic potential. 5/10 Eurotrip (Jeff Schaffer, Alec Berg; 2004) – Very silly teen comedy. It has some funny moments, but unlike American Pie is just far too shallow and badly acted to really leave a lasting impression. 6/10 Repeat Viewing: Casino Royale (Martin Campbell; 2006) – The first time I’ve seen this since its initial release and if anything I liked it even less than the first time around. The opening sequence is actually pretty gripping and stylish and Cornell’s song has grown on me with time, but the rest is just tragically dull. The action scenes seem to go on forever and Craig’s performance is so far removed from what Bond should be in my opinion that for me he was just miscast. Eva Green looks lovely but not for one second did I believe that Vesper was supposed to be Bond’s great love. Mads Mikkelsen, so mesmerising on Hannibal, is a boring, non-threatening villain, and I almost fell asleep watching the poker scenes. 4/10 Die Hard With A Vengeance (John Mc Tiernan; 1995) – The last good Die Hard movie. Great chemistry between Willis and Jackson and Jeremy Irons is excellent as the Gruber sibling. 8/10 Exam (Stuart Hazeldine; 2009) – I love this contained thriller which does a superb job utilising its simple setting. Luke Mably is excellent and should’ve gone on to become a bigger name. 8/10 Blackhat (Michael Mann; 2015) – It starts out a bit slow, some of the cinematography seemed cheap, and Hemsworth is not necessarily the first person you would think of when casting a genius hacker. I still don’t get the haters on this. It doesn’t have the substance of Heat or the Insider, but it’s nonetheless a gripping thriller. 7/10 Casino Royale - Easily my favorite of the series. 9/10 Die Hard with a Vengeance - By far the best of the sequels. Lots of fun. 8.5/10 Blackhat - I thought it was okay. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 24, 2020 18:45:58 GMT
MINEIn This Our Life (1942 John Huston) - 7.5/10Well made and well acted movie about 2 sisters (Olivia de Havilland and Bette Davis) in conflict with eachother. Nightfall (1956 Jacques Tourneur) - 7/10
Through a series of bizarre coincidences, a man (Aldo Ray) finds himself falsely accused of bank robbery and murder and is pursued by the authorities and the real killers (Brian Keith and Rudy Bond). Also starring Anne Bancroft. The Congress (2013 Ari Folman) - 8/10An aging, out-of-work actress (Robin Wright) accepts one last job, though the consequences of her decision affect her in ways she didn't consider. This is a fascinating and very unique sci-fi live-action/animation hybrid that is filled with emotion and personality. Also starring Danny Huston, Paul Giamatti and Harvey Keitel. Madeleine (1950 David Lean) - 7/10
The middle-class family of a young woman (Ann Todd) cannot understand why she delays in marrying a respectable young man. They know nothing about her long-standing affair with a Frenchman. Sex Ed (2014 Isaac Feder) - 7/10
Eddie (Haley Joel Osment) lands his first teaching gig at an inner city middle school and finds his highly pubescent pupils are receiving no form of sexual education. Smart and funny comedy. Casanova Brown (1944 Sam Wood) - 7/10
Cass Brown (Gary Cooper) is about to marry for the second time; his first marriage, to Isabel (Teresa Wright), was annulled. But when he discovers that Isabel just had their baby, Cass kidnaps the infant to keep her from being adopted. Isabel's parents search for the child and discover that Cass and Isabel are still in love. Late Spring (1949 Yasujirô Ozu) - 7/10Noriko (Setsuko Hara) is twenty-seven years old and still living with her widowed father. Everybody tries to talk her into marrying, but Noriko wants to stay at home caring for her father. Private Life (2018 Tamara Jenkins) - 6.5/10An author (Kathryn Hahn) is undergoing multiple fertility therapies to get pregnant, putting her relationship with her husband (Paul Giamatti) on edge. Things start looking up when their niece (Emily Robinson) comes to live with them. Also starring John Carroll Lynch and Molly Shannon. Disobedience (2017 Sebastián Lelio) - 6.5/10A woman (Rachel Weisz) returns to her Orthodox Jewish community that shunned her for her attraction to a female friend (Rachel McAdams). Once back, their passions reignite as they explore the boundaries of faith and sexuality. Also starring Alessandro Nivola. Kill the Umpire (1950 Lloyd Bacon) - 5.5/10An umpire-hating ex-baseball player (William Bendix) loses many jobs because his passion for watching ball games during working hours, so he decides to combine business with pleasure by becoming an umpire himself. The Wrong Missy (2020 Tyler Spindel) - 5.5/10
Tim (David Spade) thinks he's invited the woman of his dreams on a work retreat to Hawaii, realizing too late he mistakenly texted someone from a nightmare blind date. TV MovieThe George McKenna Story (1986 Eric Laneuville) - 5/10
True story about an idealistic new principal (Denzel Washington) at a bad inner-city school. Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Congress BEST ACTOR - Haley Joel Osment (Sex Ed) BEST ACTRESS - Bette Davis (In This Our Life) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - André Morell (Madeleine) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Emily Robinson (Private Life) BEST DIRECTOR - Ari Folman (The Congress) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Madeleine BEST SCORE - The Congress In This Our Life - 8/10 Nightfall - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 24, 2020 18:46:58 GMT
Uncommon Valor (1983 8/10 Lonely Hearts (2006) 7/10 Just Getting Started (2017) 4/10 Tripoli (1950) 5/10 The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! (1988) 6/10 Naked guns are a lot of fun 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 24, 2020 18:49:58 GMT
18/05The Great Man (1956) 6/101BR (2019) 3/1019/05Swiss Family Robinson (1960) 7/10Heavens to Betsy (2017) 1/1020/05La Marca del Demonio (2020) 1/10Downhill (2020) 4/1021/05The Lady and the Monster (1944) 6/10A Good Woman Is Hard to Find (2019) 7/1022/05The Postcard Killings (2020) 4/10Arkansas (2020) 7/1023/05The AristoCats (1970) 6/10Bad Education (2019) 5/1024/05Lavender (2016) 6/10Beoning (2018) 4/10 Just the Aristocats - average animation but a pretty fun ride 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 24, 2020 18:52:55 GMT
First Time Viewing: Earthquake (Mark Robson; 1974) – This classic disaster film suffers from poor casting (Ava Gardner playing Lorne Greene’s daughter) and some antiquated morality. Charlton Heston had the script changed, because he didn’t want his character, who cheats on his wife, to survive. It tries to focus on the characters rather than the destruction, and the first half is somewhat intriguing, but it makes too little of its dramatic potential. 5/10 Eurotrip (Jeff Schaffer, Alec Berg; 2004) – Very silly teen comedy. It has some funny moments, but unlike American Pie is just far too shallow and badly acted to really leave a lasting impression. 6/10 Repeat Viewing: Casino Royale (Martin Campbell; 2006) – The first time I’ve seen this since its initial release and if anything I liked it even less than the first time around. The opening sequence is actually pretty gripping and stylish and Cornell’s song has grown on me with time, but the rest is just tragically dull. The action scenes seem to go on forever and Craig’s performance is so far removed from what Bond should be in my opinion that for me he was just miscast. Eva Green looks lovely but not for one second did I believe that Vesper was supposed to be Bond’s great love. Mads Mikkelsen, so mesmerising on Hannibal, is a boring, non-threatening villain, and I almost fell asleep watching the poker scenes. 4/10 Die Hard With A Vengeance (John Mc Tiernan; 1995) – The last good Die Hard movie. Great chemistry between Willis and Jackson and Jeremy Irons is excellent as the Gruber sibling. 8/10 Exam (Stuart Hazeldine; 2009) – I love this contained thriller which does a superb job utilising its simple setting. Luke Mably is excellent and should’ve gone on to become a bigger name. 8/10 Blackhat (Michael Mann; 2015) – It starts out a bit slow, some of the cinematography seemed cheap, and Hemsworth is not necessarily the first person you would think of when casting a genius hacker. I still don’t get the haters on this. It doesn’t have the substance of Heat or the Insider, but it’s nonetheless a gripping thriller. 7/10 Earthquake- seen as a kid, don’t know how I’d rate it now eurotrip - 4/10 casibk Royale 8/10 die hard 3 - 2ns best of the series 7.5 blackhat - I hear the directors cut was better received 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 24, 2020 18:54:07 GMT
MINEIn This Our Life (1942 John Huston) - 7.5/10Well made and well acted movie about 2 sisters (Olivia de Havilland and Bette Davis) in conflict with eachother. Nightfall (1956 Jacques Tourneur) - 7/10
Through a series of bizarre coincidences, a man (Aldo Ray) finds himself falsely accused of bank robbery and murder and is pursued by the authorities and the real killers (Brian Keith and Rudy Bond). Also starring Anne Bancroft. The Congress (2013 Ari Folman) - 8/10An aging, out-of-work actress (Robin Wright) accepts one last job, though the consequences of her decision affect her in ways she didn't consider. This is a fascinating and very unique sci-fi live-action/animation hybrid that is filled with emotion and personality. Also starring Danny Huston, Paul Giamatti and Harvey Keitel. Madeleine (1950 David Lean) - 7/10
The middle-class family of a young woman (Ann Todd) cannot understand why she delays in marrying a respectable young man. They know nothing about her long-standing affair with a Frenchman. Sex Ed (2014 Isaac Feder) - 7/10
Eddie (Haley Joel Osment) lands his first teaching gig at an inner city middle school and finds his highly pubescent pupils are receiving no form of sexual education. Smart and funny comedy. Casanova Brown (1944 Sam Wood) - 7/10
Cass Brown (Gary Cooper) is about to marry for the second time; his first marriage, to Isabel (Teresa Wright), was annulled. But when he discovers that Isabel just had their baby, Cass kidnaps the infant to keep her from being adopted. Isabel's parents search for the child and discover that Cass and Isabel are still in love. Late Spring (1949 Yasujirô Ozu) - 7/10Noriko (Setsuko Hara) is twenty-seven years old and still living with her widowed father. Everybody tries to talk her into marrying, but Noriko wants to stay at home caring for her father. Private Life (2018 Tamara Jenkins) - 6.5/10An author (Kathryn Hahn) is undergoing multiple fertility therapies to get pregnant, putting her relationship with her husband (Paul Giamatti) on edge. Things start looking up when their niece (Emily Robinson) comes to live with them. Also starring John Carroll Lynch and Molly Shannon. Disobedience (2017 Sebastián Lelio) - 6.5/10A woman (Rachel Weisz) returns to her Orthodox Jewish community that shunned her for her attraction to a female friend (Rachel McAdams). Once back, their passions reignite as they explore the boundaries of faith and sexuality. Also starring Alessandro Nivola. Kill the Umpire (1950 Lloyd Bacon) - 5.5/10An umpire-hating ex-baseball player (William Bendix) loses many jobs because his passion for watching ball games during working hours, so he decides to combine business with pleasure by becoming an umpire himself. The Wrong Missy (2020 Tyler Spindel) - 5.5/10
Tim (David Spade) thinks he's invited the woman of his dreams on a work retreat to Hawaii, realizing too late he mistakenly texted someone from a nightmare blind date. TV MovieThe George McKenna Story (1986 Eric Laneuville) - 5/10
True story about an idealistic new principal (Denzel Washington) at a bad inner-city school. Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Congress BEST ACTOR - Haley Joel Osment (Sex Ed) BEST ACTRESS - Bette Davis (In This Our Life) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - André Morell (Madeleine) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Emily Robinson (Private Life) BEST DIRECTOR - Ari Folman (The Congress) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Madeleine BEST SCORE - The Congress Nightfall - likes it a lot 7-7.5
|
|
amoody408
New Member
@amoody408
Posts: 32
Likes: 11
|
Post by amoody408 on May 25, 2020 6:09:47 GMT
whats up jcush, the limey - 7/10 good will hunting - 10/10 (#74 on my all time list the platform - watching this soon Burn After Reading - 8/10 The Bourne Legacy - 7.5/10 Spectre - 7/10 Quantum of Solace - 7/10 Jason Bourne - 7/10 Skyfall - 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Separate Tables (1958, Delbert Mann) This one tells an engaging story and features a terrific ensemble cast. 7.5/10
The Package (2018, Jake Szymanski) Pretty stupid, but it's at least amusingly bad a lot of the time. 4.5/10
Veronika Voss (1982, Rainer Werner Fassbinder) Well made and well acted film with a good story. 7/10
The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant (1972, Rainer Werner Fassbinder) This one is confined to one location, but it remains engaging throughout and has a couple very good performances. 7/10
I Married a Witch (1942, René Clair) Enjoyable film with a nice short running time, a fun story, and good performances. 7.5/10
The Mortal Storm (1940, Frank Borzage) This one features good performances, and tells a good story with some pretty powerful moments. 7.5/10
The Stratton Story (1949, Sam Wood) This one is based on a true story and I thought it was pretty good. 7/10
The Limey (1999, Steven Soderbergh) There are some very good moments in this one and overall it's pretty good. 7/10
Sad Hill Unearthed (2017, Guillermo de Oliveira) Pretty good documentary. 7/10
The Platform (2019, Galder Gaztelu-Urrutia) It has an interesting premise, but the execution could have been better. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Paper Moon (1973, Peter Bogdanovich) Very charming and enjoyable film with memorable characters and strong performances. 8/10
The Last Picture Show (1971, Peter Bogdanovich) Good ensemble cast here and the film is quite good overall. 7.5/10
Good Will Hunting (1997, Gus Van Sant) Love this one. Great script and the cast is very good. 9/10
The Other Guys (2010, Adam McKay) Has some good laughs, but also some parts just fall flat. An okay comedy. 6/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Good Will Hunting BEST ACTOR: Matt Damon (Good Will Hunting) BEST ACTRESS: Margot Carstensen (The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robin Williams (Good Will Hunting) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Minnie Driver (Good Will Hunting) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Xaver Schwarzenberger (Veronika Voss) BEST SCORE: Danny Elfman (Good Will Hunting) BEST SCRIPT: Ben Affleck & Matt Damon (Good Will Hunting) BEST DIRECTOR: Gus Van Sant (Good Will Hunting)
|
|
amoody408
New Member
@amoody408
Posts: 32
Likes: 11
|
Post by amoody408 on May 25, 2020 6:13:18 GMT
this is the end - 7/10 the big lebowski - 10/10 (#82 on my all time list warrior - 8/10) a night at the roxbury - 6/10 the truman show - 10/10 (#27 on my all time list Not seen any of yours. First Time Viewings:Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (2019) - Disney+ I actually found myself enjoying this one a bit more than the first mostly because it tells its own story and doesn’t tamper with another story. There’s also a final battle which is quite insane it’s great. It’s still not very good overall with unexplained plot elements and being rather predictable. 6/10This is the End (2013) - Netflix Funny apocalyptic comedy about real-life celebrities playing themselves while the world is ending. 8/10The Big Lebowski (1998) - Netflix Finally checked out this Coen Brothers classic. Lots of fun with classic performances and a funny story to go along with it. I believe this and Fargo are the only ones I’ve seen from them so far, which yeah I need to get more onto that. 8/10Warrior (2011) - Netflix A compelling sports drama about two brothers working to achieve their own goals with boxing. Tom Hardy and Joel Edgerton were great, as well as their father played by Nick Nolte. 8/10Fun with Dick and Jane (2005) - Netflix Pretty good Jim Carrey comedy though not his best. 7/10A Night at the Roxbury (1998) - Netflix An okay buddy comedy with some good laughs and a fun soundtrack though not much else to it. 6.5/10Event Horizon (1997) - TV Decent sci-fi horror directed by Paul WS Anderson, even if it is derivative of other works (Alien and Hellraiser). 7/10Repeat Viewings:Maleficent (2014) - Disney+ A decent origin story for the character, but an extremely weak adaptation. I get they wanted to try something different but it just doesn’t work for me and I always liked it more when Maleficent was pure evil. I will say that Jolie is magnificent in the role and the visuals are beautiful. 5.5/10The Truman Show (1998) - Netflix Still enjoyed it the second time. 8/10
|
|
amoody408
New Member
@amoody408
Posts: 32
Likes: 11
|
Post by amoody408 on May 25, 2020 6:19:57 GMT
casino royale - 8/10 die hard with a vengeance - 7/10 Blackhat - saw this last week , 5/10 First Time Viewing: Earthquake (Mark Robson; 1974) – This classic disaster film suffers from poor casting (Ava Gardner playing Lorne Greene’s daughter) and some antiquated morality. Charlton Heston had the script changed, because he didn’t want his character, who cheats on his wife, to survive. It tries to focus on the characters rather than the destruction, and the first half is somewhat intriguing, but it makes too little of its dramatic potential. 5/10 Eurotrip (Jeff Schaffer, Alec Berg; 2004) – Very silly teen comedy. It has some funny moments, but unlike American Pie is just far too shallow and badly acted to really leave a lasting impression. 6/10 Repeat Viewing: Casino Royale (Martin Campbell; 2006) – The first time I’ve seen this since its initial release and if anything I liked it even less than the first time around. The opening sequence is actually pretty gripping and stylish and Cornell’s song has grown on me with time, but the rest is just tragically dull. The action scenes seem to go on forever and Craig’s performance is so far removed from what Bond should be in my opinion that for me he was just miscast. Eva Green looks lovely but not for one second did I believe that Vesper was supposed to be Bond’s great love. Mads Mikkelsen, so mesmerising on Hannibal, is a boring, non-threatening villain, and I almost fell asleep watching the poker scenes. 4/10 Die Hard With A Vengeance (John Mc Tiernan; 1995) – The last good Die Hard movie. Great chemistry between Willis and Jackson and Jeremy Irons is excellent as the Gruber sibling. 8/10 Exam (Stuart Hazeldine; 2009) – I love this contained thriller which does a superb job utilising its simple setting. Luke Mably is excellent and should’ve gone on to become a bigger name. 8/10 Blackhat (Michael Mann; 2015) – It starts out a bit slow, some of the cinematography seemed cheap, and Hemsworth is not necessarily the first person you would think of when casting a genius hacker. I still don’t get the haters on this. It doesn’t have the substance of Heat or the Insider, but it’s nonetheless a gripping thriller. 7/10
|
|
amoody408
New Member
@amoody408
Posts: 32
Likes: 11
|
Post by amoody408 on May 25, 2020 6:21:18 GMT
haven't seen any of these however bad education and arkansas are films ill check out soon. i was going to check out the postcard killings but decided to pass. 18/05The Great Man (1956) 6/101BR (2019) 3/1019/05Swiss Family Robinson (1960) 7/10Heavens to Betsy (2017) 1/1020/05La Marca del Demonio (2020) 1/10Downhill (2020) 4/1021/05The Lady and the Monster (1944) 6/10A Good Woman Is Hard to Find (2019) 7/1022/05The Postcard Killings (2020) 4/10Arkansas (2020) 7/1023/05The AristoCats (1970) 6/10Bad Education (2019) 5/1024/05Lavender (2016) 6/10Beoning (2018) 4/10
|
|
amoody408
New Member
@amoody408
Posts: 32
Likes: 11
|
Post by amoody408 on May 25, 2020 6:24:00 GMT
just added "the congress" as a film to check out on prime, might check out sex ed too. Private Life - watched this few weeks ago, liked it a lot, 8/10) MINEIn This Our Life (1942 John Huston) - 7.5/10Well made and well acted movie about 2 sisters (Olivia de Havilland and Bette Davis) in conflict with eachother. Nightfall (1956 Jacques Tourneur) - 7/10
Through a series of bizarre coincidences, a man (Aldo Ray) finds himself falsely accused of bank robbery and murder and is pursued by the authorities and the real killers (Brian Keith and Rudy Bond). Also starring Anne Bancroft. The Congress (2013 Ari Folman) - 8/10An aging, out-of-work actress (Robin Wright) accepts one last job, though the consequences of her decision affect her in ways she didn't consider. This is a fascinating and very unique sci-fi live-action/animation hybrid that is filled with emotion and personality. Also starring Danny Huston, Paul Giamatti and Harvey Keitel. Madeleine (1950 David Lean) - 7/10
The middle-class family of a young woman (Ann Todd) cannot understand why she delays in marrying a respectable young man. They know nothing about her long-standing affair with a Frenchman. Sex Ed (2014 Isaac Feder) - 7/10
Eddie (Haley Joel Osment) lands his first teaching gig at an inner city middle school and finds his highly pubescent pupils are receiving no form of sexual education. Smart and funny comedy. Casanova Brown (1944 Sam Wood) - 7/10
Cass Brown (Gary Cooper) is about to marry for the second time; his first marriage, to Isabel (Teresa Wright), was annulled. But when he discovers that Isabel just had their baby, Cass kidnaps the infant to keep her from being adopted. Isabel's parents search for the child and discover that Cass and Isabel are still in love. Late Spring (1949 Yasujirô Ozu) - 7/10Noriko (Setsuko Hara) is twenty-seven years old and still living with her widowed father. Everybody tries to talk her into marrying, but Noriko wants to stay at home caring for her father. Private Life (2018 Tamara Jenkins) - 6.5/10An author (Kathryn Hahn) is undergoing multiple fertility therapies to get pregnant, putting her relationship with her husband (Paul Giamatti) on edge. Things start looking up when their niece (Emily Robinson) comes to live with them. Also starring John Carroll Lynch and Molly Shannon. Disobedience (2017 Sebastián Lelio) - 6.5/10A woman (Rachel Weisz) returns to her Orthodox Jewish community that shunned her for her attraction to a female friend (Rachel McAdams). Once back, their passions reignite as they explore the boundaries of faith and sexuality. Also starring Alessandro Nivola. Kill the Umpire (1950 Lloyd Bacon) - 5.5/10An umpire-hating ex-baseball player (William Bendix) loses many jobs because his passion for watching ball games during working hours, so he decides to combine business with pleasure by becoming an umpire himself. The Wrong Missy (2020 Tyler Spindel) - 5.5/10
Tim (David Spade) thinks he's invited the woman of his dreams on a work retreat to Hawaii, realizing too late he mistakenly texted someone from a nightmare blind date. TV MovieThe George McKenna Story (1986 Eric Laneuville) - 5/10
True story about an idealistic new principal (Denzel Washington) at a bad inner-city school. Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Congress BEST ACTOR - Haley Joel Osment (Sex Ed) BEST ACTRESS - Bette Davis (In This Our Life) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - André Morell (Madeleine) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Emily Robinson (Private Life) BEST DIRECTOR - Ari Folman (The Congress) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Madeleine BEST SCORE - The Congress
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 25, 2020 6:55:37 GMT
just added "the congress" as a film to check out on prime, might check out sex ed too. Private Life - watched this few weeks ago, liked it a lot, 8/10) MINEIn This Our Life (1942 John Huston) - 7.5/10Well made and well acted movie about 2 sisters (Olivia de Havilland and Bette Davis) in conflict with eachother. Nightfall (1956 Jacques Tourneur) - 7/10
Through a series of bizarre coincidences, a man (Aldo Ray) finds himself falsely accused of bank robbery and murder and is pursued by the authorities and the real killers (Brian Keith and Rudy Bond). Also starring Anne Bancroft. The Congress (2013 Ari Folman) - 8/10An aging, out-of-work actress (Robin Wright) accepts one last job, though the consequences of her decision affect her in ways she didn't consider. This is a fascinating and very unique sci-fi live-action/animation hybrid that is filled with emotion and personality. Also starring Danny Huston, Paul Giamatti and Harvey Keitel. Madeleine (1950 David Lean) - 7/10
The middle-class family of a young woman (Ann Todd) cannot understand why she delays in marrying a respectable young man. They know nothing about her long-standing affair with a Frenchman. Sex Ed (2014 Isaac Feder) - 7/10
Eddie (Haley Joel Osment) lands his first teaching gig at an inner city middle school and finds his highly pubescent pupils are receiving no form of sexual education. Smart and funny comedy. Casanova Brown (1944 Sam Wood) - 7/10
Cass Brown (Gary Cooper) is about to marry for the second time; his first marriage, to Isabel (Teresa Wright), was annulled. But when he discovers that Isabel just had their baby, Cass kidnaps the infant to keep her from being adopted. Isabel's parents search for the child and discover that Cass and Isabel are still in love. Late Spring (1949 Yasujirô Ozu) - 7/10Noriko (Setsuko Hara) is twenty-seven years old and still living with her widowed father. Everybody tries to talk her into marrying, but Noriko wants to stay at home caring for her father. Private Life (2018 Tamara Jenkins) - 6.5/10An author (Kathryn Hahn) is undergoing multiple fertility therapies to get pregnant, putting her relationship with her husband (Paul Giamatti) on edge. Things start looking up when their niece (Emily Robinson) comes to live with them. Also starring John Carroll Lynch and Molly Shannon. Disobedience (2017 Sebastián Lelio) - 6.5/10A woman (Rachel Weisz) returns to her Orthodox Jewish community that shunned her for her attraction to a female friend (Rachel McAdams). Once back, their passions reignite as they explore the boundaries of faith and sexuality. Also starring Alessandro Nivola. Kill the Umpire (1950 Lloyd Bacon) - 5.5/10An umpire-hating ex-baseball player (William Bendix) loses many jobs because his passion for watching ball games during working hours, so he decides to combine business with pleasure by becoming an umpire himself. The Wrong Missy (2020 Tyler Spindel) - 5.5/10
Tim (David Spade) thinks he's invited the woman of his dreams on a work retreat to Hawaii, realizing too late he mistakenly texted someone from a nightmare blind date. TV MovieThe George McKenna Story (1986 Eric Laneuville) - 5/10
True story about an idealistic new principal (Denzel Washington) at a bad inner-city school. Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Congress BEST ACTOR - Haley Joel Osment (Sex Ed) BEST ACTRESS - Bette Davis (In This Our Life) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - André Morell (Madeleine) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Emily Robinson (Private Life) BEST DIRECTOR - Ari Folman (The Congress) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Madeleine BEST SCORE - The Congress I like most of Private Life, but overall it doesn't fully work for me. 1. The Book of Eli (2010, Hughes Brothers, 7/10 2. Solitary Man (2009, Brian Koppelman & David Levien, 7/10 3. The Big Sick (2017, Michael Showalter, 7.5/10 4. Knives Out (2019, Rian Johnson, 8/10 5. Luce (2019, Julius Onah, 8/10 6. The Way Back (2020, Gavin O’Connor, 5/10 9. 1917 (2019, Sam Mendes, 8/10 10. Elvis & Nixon (2016, Liza Johnson, 5.5/10 11. Gangsterr No.1 (2000, Paul McGuigan, 6/10 12. Life (2017, Daniel Espinosa, 5/10 13. One Hour Photo (2002, Mark Romanek, 7.5/10 14. Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom (2013, Justin Chadwick) 6.5/10 BEST FILM: Knives Out BEST ACTOR: Robin Williams (One Hour Photo) BEST ACTRESS: Naomi Watts (Luce) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Daniel Craig (Knives Out) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Octavia Spencer (Luce) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: 1917 BEST SCRIPT: Knives Out BEST SCORE: 1917 BEST DIRECTOR: Sam Mendes (1917)
|
|