|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 31, 2020 4:13:12 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Vast of Night (2020, Andrew Patterson) This micro-budget film is set in New Mexico on one fateful night in the 1950's where a young switchboard operator and radio DJ discover a strange audio frequency that brings out secrets to what lie in the skies above. It is a great first feature that relies on some great writing with some gripping monologues. It is all framed in a Twilight Zone/ Outer Limits style and although will not be for everyone, I really enjoyed this low key film. 7/10
The Trip to Spain (2017, Michael Winterbottom) The third in a series of films with British stars Steve Coogan and Rob Brydon playing fictionalised versions of themselves going on trips. They are very funny and probably appeal to people who know about British culture. I enjoy them. 7/10
The Trip to Greece (2020, Michael Winterbottom) The fourth and maybe final film in this series, see above for more info. 6.5/10
Taking Lives (2004, D.J. Caruso) Really bad thriller with a good cast (Angelina Jolie, Ethan Hawke, Paul Dano, Keifer Sutherland). The first 15 minutes are pretty good but then it becomes one of the worst written, structured, directed films with big stars that I have seen in quite a while. Ethan Hawke is pretty good as was Paul Dano in his small appearance. 2/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Casino (1995, Martin Scorsese) UHD disc Great film, maybe a hair long but a wonderful document of the rise and fall of the Mob's influence in Las Vegas. 9/10
The Perks of Being a Wallflower (2012, Stephen Chbosky) blu ray A wonderfully realised story with a lot of heart and real moments. 8/10
Do the Right Thing (1989, Spike Lee) blu ray Looking at the news, not much has changed. 8/10
Two Hands (1999, Gregor Jordan) blu ray In what is my favourite performance from Heath Ledger, he plays a 19 year old who finds himself in debt to a local gangster (Bryan Brown) when some gang loot disappears and sets him on the run from thugs. This is a well made and very funny Australian crime film which may not translate as easily for people outside the southern hemisphere. 7.5/10
Cast Away (2000, Rob Zemeckis) Netflix Tom Hanks plays a FedEx executive who undergoes a physical and emotional transformation after crash landing on a deserted island. Hanks is great, the film is a little baggy in spots but still very good. 7.5/10
Maniac Cop 2 (1990, William Lustig) blu ray This sequel is much more interesting than the original and crafted much better (with a bigger budget) with amazing stunts. 7/10
Maniac Cop 3: Badge of Silence (1993, William Lustig) blu ray With a ‘famously’ troubled production third third and final chapter in this slasher cop series had a pretty bad reputation. The producers, writers and directors have publicly disparaged the film but I think it might be ripe for re-evaluation. It is a different kind of film from the first two, a lot gloomier and More so centered around one location. It has a messy plot with holes but only a little more than the other chapters. The final act has an amazing action set piece that reminds you of the previous film in its audacity. In the end it’s a better entry than it’s given credit for and I prefer it to the blander first film. 6/10
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Rush:Beyond the Lighted Stage (2010, Sam Dunn, Scott McFadyen) Netflix An in-depth look at the Canadian rock band Rush, chronicling the band’s musical evolution from their progressive rock sound of the ’70s to their current heavy rock style. I am not a fan of the bands music but it is a good documentary. Good
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Innocence Files (2020, Season One) Netflix The personal stories behind eight cases of wrongful conviction that the Innocence Project and organizations within the Innocence Network have worked to highlight and overturn. Good TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Casino BEST ACTOR: Logan Lerman - Perks of Being a Wallflower BEST ACTRESS: Sharon Stone - Casino BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joe Pesci - Casino BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Helen Hunt - Cast Away BEST EDITING: Thelma Schoonmaker - Casino BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Richardson - Casino BEST SCRIPT: Spike Lee - Do the Right Thing BEST SCORE: Joel Goldsmith - Maniac Cop 3 BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - Casino
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 31, 2020 5:25:29 GMT
Casino - 9.5/10 Do the Right Thing - 8/10 Two Hands - 7/10 Cast Away - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
The Italian Job (1969, Peter Collinson) This one was a bit disappointing for me. It has its moments, but my main issue was the characters didn't really standout much, except for Michael Caine's character and that was just because Caine was playing him. 6/10
The Strawberry Blonde (1941, Raoul Walsh) This one has a nice balance between comedy and drama and has good performances from the main players. 7.5/10
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen (1988, Terry Gilliam) A creative adventure film that is very well made and pretty entertaining throughout. 7/10
Gilda (1946, Charles Vidor) This one tells an interesting story and is well acted. 7/10
The Deadly Affair (1967, Sidney Lumet) James Mason is good as usual, but the story never completely pulled me in. 6/10
They Call Me Mister Tibbs! (1970, Gordon Douglas) An okay follow up to In the Heat of the Night. Poitier is good of course, but it misses the dynamic between his character and Rod Steiger's in the first film. 6/10
The Man with the Golden Arm (1955, Otto Preminger) Well made and well acted film with some powerful moments. 7.5/10
My Name is Julia Ross (1945, Joseph H. Lewis) This one is very short, but manages to tell an engaging story in the time given. Good performances too. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Duck, You Sucker (1971, Sergio Leone) Leone's final western is probably his weakest in the genre, but still very good. Rod Steiger and James Coburn make for a fun duo, it has a good story, and Morricone's score is simply magnificent. 8/10
Citizen Kane (1941, Orson Welles) Third viewing and I really came to appreciate it this time. I liked it before, but this time it really clicked. It's wonderfully made of course, but I got pulled into the story and the characters this time. 8.5/10
Touch of Evil (1958, Orson Welles) Terrific noir with strong performances, memorable characters, and a very engaging plot, with some fantastic moments. 8.5/10
The Stranger (1946, Orson Welles) Good performances in this one and I like the story. 7/10
The Lady from Shanghai (1947, Orson Welles) Very good noir with some very good performances and a terrific final act. 8/10
His Girl Friday (1940, Howard Hawks) Very entertaining film with some rapid fire dialogue. Cary Grant is awesome as always and Rosalind Russell is very good as well. 8/10
Rififi (1955, Jules Dassin) Good heist film with some great moments. 7.5/10
Murder on the Orient Express (1974, Sidney Lumet) This one has a great cast and a good director at the helm, but I don't find the story engaging enough to fully work. 6/10
The Pawnbroker (1964, Sidney Lumet) Rod Steiger is terrific here and there are some strong supporting performances. The film itself is quite good, with some powerful moments. 7.5/10
Yojimbo (1961, Akira Kurosawa) Awesome samurai film that inspired A Fistful of Dollars. Love the score and Toshiro Mifune is badass. 8/10
Sanjuro (1962, Akira Kurosawa) Strong follow up to Yojimbo. Mifune is awesome again and the film is very entertaining with some great moments. It's also quite funny. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Citizen Kane BEST ACTOR: Rod Steiger (The Pawnbroker) BEST ACTRESS: Rosalind Russell (His Girl Friday) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Orson Welles (Touch of Evil) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Eleanor Parker (The Man with the Golden Arm) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gregg Toland (Citizen Kane) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (Duck, You Sucker) BEST SCRIPT: Orson Welles & Herman J. Mankiewicz BEST DIRECTOR: Orson Welles (Citizen Kane)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 31, 2020 5:38:43 GMT
Casino - 9.5/10 Do the Right Thing - 8/10 Two Hands - 7/10 Cast Away - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
The Italian Job (1969, Peter Collinson) This one was a bit disappointing for me. It has its moments, but my main issue was the characters didn't really standout much, except for Michael Caine's character and that was just because Caine was playing him. 6/10
The Strawberry Blonde (1941, Raoul Walsh) This one has a nice balance between comedy and drama and has good performances from the main players. 7.5/10
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen (1988, Terry Gilliam) A creative adventure film that is very well made and pretty entertaining throughout. 7/10
Gilda (1946, Charles Vidor) This one tells an interesting story and is well acted. 7/10
The Deadly Affair (1967, Sidney Lumet) James Mason is good as usual, but the story never completely pulled me in. 6/10
They Call Me Mister Tibbs! (1970, Gordon Douglas) An okay follow up to In the Heat of the Night. Poitier is good of course, but it misses the dynamic between his character and Rod Steiger's in the first film. 6/10
The Man with the Golden Arm (1955, Otto Preminger) Well made and well acted film with some powerful moments. 7.5/10
My Name is Julia Ross (1945, Joseph H. Lewis) This one is very short, but manages to tell an engaging story in the time given. Good performances too. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Duck, You Sucker (1971, Sergio Leone) Leone's final western is probably his weakest in the genre, but still very good. Rod Steiger and James Coburn make for a fun duo, it has a good story, and Morricone's score is simply magnificent.
Citizen Kane (1941, Orson Welles) Third viewing and I really came to appreciate it this time. I liked it before, but this time it really clicked. It's wonderfully made of course, but I got pulled into the story and the characters this time. 8.5/10
Touch of Evil (1958, Orson Welles) Terrific noir with strong performances, memorable characters, and a very engaging plot, with some fantastic moments. 8.5/10
The Stranger (1946, Orson Welles) Good performances in this one and I like the story. 7/10
The Lady from Shanghai (1947, Orson Welles) Very good noir with some very good performances and a terrific final act. 8/10
His Girl Friday (1940, Howard Hawks) Very entertaining film with some rapid fire dialogue. Cary Grant is awesome as always and Rosalind Russell is very good as well. 8/10
Rififi (1955, Jules Dassin) Good heist film with some great moments. 7.5/10
Murder on the Orient Express (1974, Sidney Lumet) This one has a great cast and a good director at the helm, but I don't find the story engaging enough to fully work. 6/10
The Pawnbroker (1964, Sidney Lumet) Rod Steiger is terrific here and there are some strong supporting performances. The film itself is quite good, with some powerful moments. 7.5/10
Yojimbo (1961, Akira Kurosawa) Awesome samurai film that inspired A Fistful of Dollars. Love the score and Toshiro Mifune is badass. 8/10
Sanjuro (1962, Akira Kurosawa) Strong follow up to Yojimbo. Mifune is awesome again and the film is very entertaining with some great moments. It's also quite funny. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Citizen Kane BEST ACTOR: Rod Steiger (The Pawnbroker) BEST ACTRESS: Rosalind Russell (His Girl Friday) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Orson Welles (Touch of Evil) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Eleanor Parker (The Man with the Golden Arm) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gregg Toland (Citizen Kane) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (Duck, You Sucker) BEST SCRIPT: Orson Welles & Herman J. Mankiewicz BEST DIRECTOR: Orson Welles (Citizen Kane) The Italian Job - it’s been on my watchlist for ages, it has a sterling reputation but it’s not a priority munchausen - dropped hard on rewatch, worst part is Robin Williams 5.5 Gilda - has a very big rep, I liked it but didn’t quite live up to the hype 6.5 thet call me mr Tibbs - solid enough 6.5 my name is Julia Ross - 5/10 duck you sucker 7.5 citizen Kane 7 touch of Evil 8 the stranger 6 lady from Shanghai 8 his Girl Friday - not seen in a very long time 6 rififi 9/10 murder on the orient express - my least favourite of all the Christie films 4/10 the pawnbroker - 8/10 yojimbo 7.5 sanjuro 6.5 only seen this once, may give it another go
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 31, 2020 5:44:53 GMT
Casino - 9.5/10 Do the Right Thing - 8/10 Two Hands - 7/10 Cast Away - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
The Italian Job (1969, Peter Collinson) This one was a bit disappointing for me. It has its moments, but my main issue was the characters didn't really standout much, except for Michael Caine's character and that was just because Caine was playing him. 6/10
The Strawberry Blonde (1941, Raoul Walsh) This one has a nice balance between comedy and drama and has good performances from the main players. 7.5/10
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen (1988, Terry Gilliam) A creative adventure film that is very well made and pretty entertaining throughout. 7/10
Gilda (1946, Charles Vidor) This one tells an interesting story and is well acted. 7/10
The Deadly Affair (1967, Sidney Lumet) James Mason is good as usual, but the story never completely pulled me in. 6/10
They Call Me Mister Tibbs! (1970, Gordon Douglas) An okay follow up to In the Heat of the Night. Poitier is good of course, but it misses the dynamic between his character and Rod Steiger's in the first film. 6/10
The Man with the Golden Arm (1955, Otto Preminger) Well made and well acted film with some powerful moments. 7.5/10
My Name is Julia Ross (1945, Joseph H. Lewis) This one is very short, but manages to tell an engaging story in the time given. Good performances too. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Duck, You Sucker (1971, Sergio Leone) Leone's final western is probably his weakest in the genre, but still very good. Rod Steiger and James Coburn make for a fun duo, it has a good story, and Morricone's score is simply magnificent.
Citizen Kane (1941, Orson Welles) Third viewing and I really came to appreciate it this time. I liked it before, but this time it really clicked. It's wonderfully made of course, but I got pulled into the story and the characters this time. 8.5/10
Touch of Evil (1958, Orson Welles) Terrific noir with strong performances, memorable characters, and a very engaging plot, with some fantastic moments. 8.5/10
The Stranger (1946, Orson Welles) Good performances in this one and I like the story. 7/10
The Lady from Shanghai (1947, Orson Welles) Very good noir with some very good performances and a terrific final act. 8/10
His Girl Friday (1940, Howard Hawks) Very entertaining film with some rapid fire dialogue. Cary Grant is awesome as always and Rosalind Russell is very good as well. 8/10
Rififi (1955, Jules Dassin) Good heist film with some great moments. 7.5/10
Murder on the Orient Express (1974, Sidney Lumet) This one has a great cast and a good director at the helm, but I don't find the story engaging enough to fully work. 6/10
The Pawnbroker (1964, Sidney Lumet) Rod Steiger is terrific here and there are some strong supporting performances. The film itself is quite good, with some powerful moments. 7.5/10
Yojimbo (1961, Akira Kurosawa) Awesome samurai film that inspired A Fistful of Dollars. Love the score and Toshiro Mifune is badass. 8/10
Sanjuro (1962, Akira Kurosawa) Strong follow up to Yojimbo. Mifune is awesome again and the film is very entertaining with some great moments. It's also quite funny. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Citizen Kane BEST ACTOR: Rod Steiger (The Pawnbroker) BEST ACTRESS: Rosalind Russell (His Girl Friday) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Orson Welles (Touch of Evil) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Eleanor Parker (The Man with the Golden Arm) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gregg Toland (Citizen Kane) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (Duck, You Sucker) BEST SCRIPT: Orson Welles & Herman J. Mankiewicz BEST DIRECTOR: Orson Welles (Citizen Kane) BEST FILM: the lady from Shanghai BEST ACTOR: Rod Steiger (The Pawnbroker) BEST ACTRESS: Rita Hayworth - lady from Shanghai BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Orson Welles (Touch of Evil) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Marlene Dietrich- touch of Evil BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Russell Metty - touch of Evil BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (Duck, You Sucker) BEST SCRIPT: BEST DIRECTOR: Orson Welles - touch of Evil
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on May 31, 2020 5:45:58 GMT
Taking Lives - 2/10 Casino - 8/10 Do the Right Thing - 9/10 Cast Away - 3/10 Maniac Cop 2 - 6/10 Maniac Cop 3: Badge of Silence - 5/10 Mine: The Invisible Man (2020) - 5/10 - Blu RayAlright reimaging. Could have been better though. Elizabeth Moss is good. Jason X (2002) - 5/10 - DVDEntertaining but very dumb Friday the 13th film. My last favorite of the original series. Mrs. Clause (aka Stirring) (2018) - 6/10 - DVDPretty good Christmas slasher flick. The Alien Dead (1980) - 2/10 - DVDLame zombie film. The Nature of the Beast (1995) - 4/10 - DVDEric Roberts plays a crazy drifter who clings to Lance Hendrcson. Nothing spiecial. Psycho in Texas aka Wheeler (1975) - 3/10 - DVDLaughable 70s psycho thriller. Sunday Morning Rapture (2017) - 1/10 - DVDAwful guilt trip propaganda film. Tommy 'Tiny' Lister plays himself and hes oddly a total jerk. The Perfect Stranger (2005) - 1/10 - DVDA woman goes on a dinner date with Jesus. Unbelivibly stupid film has a 6.6 on IMDB. Should be in the 2s or lower. Another Perfect Stranger (2007) - 1/10 - DVDTerrible. Best Movie This WeeK: Worst Movie This WeeK:
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 31, 2020 5:47:15 GMT
Casino - 9.5/10 Do the Right Thing - 8/10 Two Hands - 7/10 Cast Away - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
The Italian Job (1969, Peter Collinson) This one was a bit disappointing for me. It has its moments, but my main issue was the characters didn't really standout much, except for Michael Caine's character and that was just because Caine was playing him. 6/10
The Strawberry Blonde (1941, Raoul Walsh) This one has a nice balance between comedy and drama and has good performances from the main players. 7.5/10
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen (1988, Terry Gilliam) A creative adventure film that is very well made and pretty entertaining throughout. 7/10
Gilda (1946, Charles Vidor) This one tells an interesting story and is well acted. 7/10
The Deadly Affair (1967, Sidney Lumet) James Mason is good as usual, but the story never completely pulled me in. 6/10
They Call Me Mister Tibbs! (1970, Gordon Douglas) An okay follow up to In the Heat of the Night. Poitier is good of course, but it misses the dynamic between his character and Rod Steiger's in the first film. 6/10
The Man with the Golden Arm (1955, Otto Preminger) Well made and well acted film with some powerful moments. 7.5/10
My Name is Julia Ross (1945, Joseph H. Lewis) This one is very short, but manages to tell an engaging story in the time given. Good performances too. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Duck, You Sucker (1971, Sergio Leone) Leone's final western is probably his weakest in the genre, but still very good. Rod Steiger and James Coburn make for a fun duo, it has a good story, and Morricone's score is simply magnificent.
Citizen Kane (1941, Orson Welles) Third viewing and I really came to appreciate it this time. I liked it before, but this time it really clicked. It's wonderfully made of course, but I got pulled into the story and the characters this time. 8.5/10
Touch of Evil (1958, Orson Welles) Terrific noir with strong performances, memorable characters, and a very engaging plot, with some fantastic moments. 8.5/10
The Stranger (1946, Orson Welles) Good performances in this one and I like the story. 7/10
The Lady from Shanghai (1947, Orson Welles) Very good noir with some very good performances and a terrific final act. 8/10
His Girl Friday (1940, Howard Hawks) Very entertaining film with some rapid fire dialogue. Cary Grant is awesome as always and Rosalind Russell is very good as well. 8/10
Rififi (1955, Jules Dassin) Good heist film with some great moments. 7.5/10
Murder on the Orient Express (1974, Sidney Lumet) This one has a great cast and a good director at the helm, but I don't find the story engaging enough to fully work. 6/10
The Pawnbroker (1964, Sidney Lumet) Rod Steiger is terrific here and there are some strong supporting performances. The film itself is quite good, with some powerful moments. 7.5/10
Yojimbo (1961, Akira Kurosawa) Awesome samurai film that inspired A Fistful of Dollars. Love the score and Toshiro Mifune is badass. 8/10
Sanjuro (1962, Akira Kurosawa) Strong follow up to Yojimbo. Mifune is awesome again and the film is very entertaining with some great moments. It's also quite funny. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Citizen Kane BEST ACTOR: Rod Steiger (The Pawnbroker) BEST ACTRESS: Rosalind Russell (His Girl Friday) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Orson Welles (Touch of Evil) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Eleanor Parker (The Man with the Golden Arm) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gregg Toland (Citizen Kane) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (Duck, You Sucker) BEST SCRIPT: Orson Welles & Herman J. Mankiewicz BEST DIRECTOR: Orson Welles (Citizen Kane) The Italian Job - it’s been on my watchlist for ages, it has a sterling reputation but it’s not a priority munchausen - dropped hard on rewatch, worst part is Robin Williams 5.5 Gilda - has a very big rep, I liked it but didn’t quite live up to the hype 6.5 thet call me mr Tibbs - solid enough 6.5 my name is Julia Ross - 5/10 duck you sucker 7.5 citizen Kane 7 touch of Evil 8 the stranger 6 lady from Shanghai 8 his Girl Friday - not seen in a very long time 6 rififi 9/10 murder on the orient express - my least favourite of all the Christie films 4/10 the pawnbroker - 8/10 yojimbo 7.5 sanjuro 6.5 only seen this once, may give it another go Interested in any of the others? Golden Arm? Strawberry Blonde?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 31, 2020 5:49:03 GMT
Casino - 9.5/10 Do the Right Thing - 8/10 Two Hands - 7/10 Cast Away - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
The Italian Job (1969, Peter Collinson) This one was a bit disappointing for me. It has its moments, but my main issue was the characters didn't really standout much, except for Michael Caine's character and that was just because Caine was playing him. 6/10
The Strawberry Blonde (1941, Raoul Walsh) This one has a nice balance between comedy and drama and has good performances from the main players. 7.5/10
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen (1988, Terry Gilliam) A creative adventure film that is very well made and pretty entertaining throughout. 7/10
Gilda (1946, Charles Vidor) This one tells an interesting story and is well acted. 7/10
The Deadly Affair (1967, Sidney Lumet) James Mason is good as usual, but the story never completely pulled me in. 6/10
They Call Me Mister Tibbs! (1970, Gordon Douglas) An okay follow up to In the Heat of the Night. Poitier is good of course, but it misses the dynamic between his character and Rod Steiger's in the first film. 6/10
The Man with the Golden Arm (1955, Otto Preminger) Well made and well acted film with some powerful moments. 7.5/10
My Name is Julia Ross (1945, Joseph H. Lewis) This one is very short, but manages to tell an engaging story in the time given. Good performances too. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Duck, You Sucker (1971, Sergio Leone) Leone's final western is probably his weakest in the genre, but still very good. Rod Steiger and James Coburn make for a fun duo, it has a good story, and Morricone's score is simply magnificent.
Citizen Kane (1941, Orson Welles) Third viewing and I really came to appreciate it this time. I liked it before, but this time it really clicked. It's wonderfully made of course, but I got pulled into the story and the characters this time. 8.5/10
Touch of Evil (1958, Orson Welles) Terrific noir with strong performances, memorable characters, and a very engaging plot, with some fantastic moments. 8.5/10
The Stranger (1946, Orson Welles) Good performances in this one and I like the story. 7/10
The Lady from Shanghai (1947, Orson Welles) Very good noir with some very good performances and a terrific final act. 8/10
His Girl Friday (1940, Howard Hawks) Very entertaining film with some rapid fire dialogue. Cary Grant is awesome as always and Rosalind Russell is very good as well. 8/10
Rififi (1955, Jules Dassin) Good heist film with some great moments. 7.5/10
Murder on the Orient Express (1974, Sidney Lumet) This one has a great cast and a good director at the helm, but I don't find the story engaging enough to fully work. 6/10
The Pawnbroker (1964, Sidney Lumet) Rod Steiger is terrific here and there are some strong supporting performances. The film itself is quite good, with some powerful moments. 7.5/10
Yojimbo (1961, Akira Kurosawa) Awesome samurai film that inspired A Fistful of Dollars. Love the score and Toshiro Mifune is badass. 8/10
Sanjuro (1962, Akira Kurosawa) Strong follow up to Yojimbo. Mifune is awesome again and the film is very entertaining with some great moments. It's also quite funny. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Citizen Kane BEST ACTOR: Rod Steiger (The Pawnbroker) BEST ACTRESS: Rosalind Russell (His Girl Friday) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Orson Welles (Touch of Evil) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Eleanor Parker (The Man with the Golden Arm) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gregg Toland (Citizen Kane) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (Duck, You Sucker) BEST SCRIPT: Orson Welles & Herman J. Mankiewicz BEST DIRECTOR: Orson Welles (Citizen Kane) BEST FILM: the lady from Shanghai BEST ACTOR: Rod Steiger (The Pawnbroker) BEST ACTRESS: Rita Hayworth - lady from Shanghai BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Orson Welles (Touch of Evil) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Marlene Dietrich- touch of Evil BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Russell Metty - touch of Evil BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (Duck, You Sucker) BEST SCRIPT: BEST DIRECTOR: Orson Welles - touch of Evil I actually thought you liked Touch of Evil more than Lady from Shanghai.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 31, 2020 6:19:22 GMT
The Italian Job - it’s been on my watchlist for ages, it has a sterling reputation but it’s not a priority munchausen - dropped hard on rewatch, worst part is Robin Williams 5.5 Gilda - has a very big rep, I liked it but didn’t quite live up to the hype 6.5 thet call me mr Tibbs - solid enough 6.5 my name is Julia Ross - 5/10 duck you sucker 7.5 citizen Kane 7 touch of Evil 8 the stranger 6 lady from Shanghai 8 his Girl Friday - not seen in a very long time 6 rififi 9/10 murder on the orient express - my least favourite of all the Christie films 4/10 the pawnbroker - 8/10 yojimbo 7.5 sanjuro 6.5 only seen this once, may give it another go Interested in any of the others? Golden Arm? Strawberry Blonde? I tried to watch golden arm once but it didn’t grab me, will look into strawberry blonde, any of mine?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 31, 2020 6:20:06 GMT
BEST FILM: the lady from Shanghai BEST ACTOR: Rod Steiger (The Pawnbroker) BEST ACTRESS: Rita Hayworth - lady from Shanghai BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Orson Welles (Touch of Evil) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Marlene Dietrich- touch of Evil BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Russell Metty - touch of Evil BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (Duck, You Sucker) BEST SCRIPT: BEST DIRECTOR: Orson Welles - touch of Evil I actually thought you liked Touch of Evil more than Lady from Shanghai. Nope Shanghai is just in my top 100 and too h of Evil just outside
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 31, 2020 6:21:47 GMT
Taking Lives - 2/10 Casino - 8/10 Do the Right Thing - 9/10 Cast Away - 3/10 Maniac Cop 2 - 6/10 Maniac Cop 3: Badge of Silence - 5/10 Mine: The Invisible Man (2020) - 5/10 - Blu RayAlright reimaging. Could have been better though. Elizabeth Moss is good. Jason X (2002) - 5/10 - DVDEntertaining but very dumb Friday the 13th film. My last favorite of the original series. Mrs. Clause (aka Stirring) (2018) - 6/10 - DVDPretty good Christmas slasher flick. The Alien Dead (1980) - 2/10 - DVDLame zombie film. The Nature of the Beast (1995) - 4/10 - DVDEric Roberts plays a crazy drifter who clings to Lance Hendrcson. Nothing spiecial. Psycho in Texas aka Wheeler (1975) - 3/10 - DVDLaughable 70s psycho thriller. Sunday Morning Rapture (2017) - 1/10 - DVDAwful guilt trip propaganda film. Tommy 'Tiny' Lister plays himself and hes oddly a total jerk. The Perfect Stranger (2005) - 1/10 - DVDA woman goes on a dinner date with Jesus. Unbelivibly stupid film has a 6.6 on IMDB. Should be in the 2s or lower. Another Perfect Stranger (2007) - 1/10 - DVDTerrible. Best Movie This WeeK: Worst Movie This WeeK: Invisible man 6.5 jason x 6 it grew on me more on rewatch, it’s pretty bananas
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 31, 2020 6:24:51 GMT
Interested in any of the others? Golden Arm? Strawberry Blonde? I tried to watch golden arm once but it didn’t grab me, will look into strawberry blonde, any of mine? Vast of Night sounds interesting and I'm sure I'll get to Wallflower sometime.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 31, 2020 12:54:30 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING The Vast of Night (2020, Andrew Patterson)
This micro-budget film is set in New Mexico on one fateful night in the 1950's where a young switchboard operator and radio DJ discover a strange audio frequency that brings out secrets to what lie in the skies above. It is a great first feature that relies on some great writing with some gripping monologues. It is all framed in a Twilight Zone/ Outer Limits style and although will not be for everyone, I really enjoyed this low key film. 7/10 The Trip to Spain (2017, Michael Winterbottom)
The third in a series of films with British stars Steve Coogan and Rob Brydon playing fictionalised versions of themselves going on trips. They are very funny and probably appeal to people who know about British culture. I enjoy them. 7/10 The Trip to Greece (2020, Michael Winterbottom)
The fourth and maybe final film in this series, see above for more info. 6.5/10 Taking Lives (2004, D.J. Caruso)
Really bad thriller with a good cast (Angelina Jolie, Ethan Hawke, Paul Dano, Keifer Sutherland). The first 15 minutes are pretty good but then it becomes one of the worst written, structured, directed films with big stars that I have seen in quite a while. Ethan Hawke is pretty good as was Paul Dano in his small appearance. 2/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Casino (1995, Martin Scorsese) UHD disc
Great film, maybe a hair long but a wonderful document of the rise and fall of the Mob's influence in Las Vegas. 9/10 The Perks of Being a Wallflower (2012, Stephen Chbosky) blu ray
A wonderfully realised story with a lot of heart and real moments. 8/10 Do the Right Thing (1989, Spike Lee) blu ray
Looking at the news, not much has changed. 8/10 Two Hands (1999, Gregor Jordan) blu ray
In what is my favourite performance from Heath Ledger, he plays a 19 year old who finds himself in debt to a local gangster (Bryan Brown) when some gang loot disappears and sets him on the run from thugs. This is a well made and very funny Australian crime film which may not translate as easily for people outside the southern hemisphere. 7.5/10Cast Away (2000, Rob Zemeckis) Netflix
Tom Hanks plays a FedEx executive who undergoes a physical and emotional transformation after crash landing on a deserted island. Hanks is great, the film is a little baggy in spots but still very good. 7.5/10 Maniac Cop 2 (1990, William Lustig) blu ray
This sequel is much more interesting than the original and crafted much better (with a bigger budget) with amazing stunts. 7/10 Maniac Cop 3: Badge of Silence (1993, William Lustig) blu ray
With a ‘famously’ troubled production third third and final chapter in this slasher cop series had a pretty bad reputation. The producers, writers and directors have publicly disparaged the film but I think it might be ripe for re-evaluation. It is a different kind of film from the first two, a lot gloomier and More so centered around one location. It has a messy plot with holes but only a little more than the other chapters. The final act has an amazing action set piece that reminds you of the previous film in its audacity. In the end it’s a better entry than it’s given credit for and I prefer it to the blander first film. 6/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING Rush:Beyond the Lighted Stage (2010, Sam Dunn, Scott McFadyen) Netflix
An in-depth look at the Canadian rock band Rush, chronicling the band’s musical evolution from their progressive rock sound of the ’70s to their current heavy rock style. I am not a fan of the bands music but it is a good documentary. GoodFIRST TIME TV VIEWING The Innocence Files (2020, Season One) Netflix
The personal stories behind eight cases of wrongful conviction that the Innocence Project and organizations within the Innocence Network have worked to highlight and overturn. Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Casino BEST ACTOR: Logan Lerman - Perks of Being a Wallflower BEST ACTRESS: Sharon Stone - Casino BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joe Pesci - Casino BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Helen Hunt - Cast Away BEST EDITING: Thelma Schoonmaker - Casino BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Richardson - Casino BEST SCRIPT: Spike Lee - Do the Right Thing BEST SCORE: Joel Goldsmith - Maniac Cop 3 BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - Casino 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Taking Lives (2004, D.J. Caruso) I thought the first half was pretty decent, but then comes a dumb twist which almost destroys the entire movie. 6/10 Casino (1995, Martin Scorsese) Perhaps not quite as entertaining as Goodfellas, but nonetheless a very good mob drama 8/10 The Perks of Being a Wallflower (2012, Stephen Chbosky) My favourite movie of 2012, a wonderful story with a very likeable cast. 9/10 Two Hands (1999, Gregor Jordan) This was a huge let-down for me. Ledger is very charismatic, but the silly plot and unappealing cinematography ruin what could’ve been a fun Aussie crime movie. 4/10 Cast Away (2000, Rob Zemeckis) For me this was Zemeckis’ last good movie. It also has the greatest performance by a volleyball ever. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on May 31, 2020 12:58:32 GMT
25/05 The Poor Little Rich Girl (1917) 7/10 Can You Ever Forgive Me? (2018) 8/10
26/05 The Shaggy Dog (1959) 5/10 Capone (2020) 5/10
27/05 The Willoughbys (2020) 7/10 Emma. (2020) 4/10
28/05 Zombies of the Stratosphere (1952) 5/10 Miss Fisher and the Crypt of Tears (2020) 4/10
29/05 Mortal Kombat Legends: Scorpion's Revenge (2020) 8/10 Phoenix, Oregon (2019) 5/10
30/05 James and the Giant Peach (1996) 7/10 Saint Frances (2019) 6/10
31/05 18 regali (2020) 7/10 Scoob! (2020) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 31, 2020 13:04:16 GMT
Casino - 9.5/10 Do the Right Thing - 8/10 Two Hands - 7/10 Cast Away - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
The Italian Job (1969, Peter Collinson) This one was a bit disappointing for me. It has its moments, but my main issue was the characters didn't really standout much, except for Michael Caine's character and that was just because Caine was playing him. 6/10
The Strawberry Blonde (1941, Raoul Walsh) This one has a nice balance between comedy and drama and has good performances from the main players. 7.5/10
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen (1988, Terry Gilliam) A creative adventure film that is very well made and pretty entertaining throughout. 7/10
Gilda (1946, Charles Vidor) This one tells an interesting story and is well acted. 7/10
The Deadly Affair (1967, Sidney Lumet) James Mason is good as usual, but the story never completely pulled me in. 6/10
They Call Me Mister Tibbs! (1970, Gordon Douglas) An okay follow up to In the Heat of the Night. Poitier is good of course, but it misses the dynamic between his character and Rod Steiger's in the first film. 6/10
The Man with the Golden Arm (1955, Otto Preminger) Well made and well acted film with some powerful moments. 7.5/10
My Name is Julia Ross (1945, Joseph H. Lewis) This one is very short, but manages to tell an engaging story in the time given. Good performances too. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Duck, You Sucker (1971, Sergio Leone) Leone's final western is probably his weakest in the genre, but still very good. Rod Steiger and James Coburn make for a fun duo, it has a good story, and Morricone's score is simply magnificent.
Citizen Kane (1941, Orson Welles) Third viewing and I really came to appreciate it this time. I liked it before, but this time it really clicked. It's wonderfully made of course, but I got pulled into the story and the characters this time. 8.5/10
Touch of Evil (1958, Orson Welles) Terrific noir with strong performances, memorable characters, and a very engaging plot, with some fantastic moments. 8.5/10
The Stranger (1946, Orson Welles) Good performances in this one and I like the story. 7/10
The Lady from Shanghai (1947, Orson Welles) Very good noir with some very good performances and a terrific final act. 8/10
His Girl Friday (1940, Howard Hawks) Very entertaining film with some rapid fire dialogue. Cary Grant is awesome as always and Rosalind Russell is very good as well. 8/10
Rififi (1955, Jules Dassin) Good heist film with some great moments. 7.5/10
Murder on the Orient Express (1974, Sidney Lumet) This one has a great cast and a good director at the helm, but I don't find the story engaging enough to fully work. 6/10
The Pawnbroker (1964, Sidney Lumet) Rod Steiger is terrific here and there are some strong supporting performances. The film itself is quite good, with some powerful moments. 7.5/10
Yojimbo (1961, Akira Kurosawa) Awesome samurai film that inspired A Fistful of Dollars. Love the score and Toshiro Mifune is badass. 8/10
Sanjuro (1962, Akira Kurosawa) Strong follow up to Yojimbo. Mifune is awesome again and the film is very entertaining with some great moments. It's also quite funny. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Citizen Kane BEST ACTOR: Rod Steiger (The Pawnbroker) BEST ACTRESS: Rosalind Russell (His Girl Friday) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Orson Welles (Touch of Evil) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Eleanor Parker (The Man with the Golden Arm) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gregg Toland (Citizen Kane) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (Duck, You Sucker) BEST SCRIPT: Orson Welles & Herman J. Mankiewicz BEST DIRECTORThe Italian Job (1969, Peter Collinson) The Italian Job (1969, Peter Collinson) I know this was going to turn into a failure once Benny Hill appeared. I just can’t stand him. 5/10 Duck, You Sucker (1971, Sergio Leone) Wonderful score and the leads are fun to watch, but I thought the story was too one-dimensional, occasionally coming over as socialist propaganda. 6/10 Citizen Kane (1941, Orson Welles) I admire it, being the great movie it is, but I couldn’t connect to it on a personal level. 8/10 Touch of Evil (1958, Orson Welles) My favourite Welles 9/10 Murder on the Orient Express (1974, Sidney Lumet) Finney might be my least-favourite incarnation of Poirot and the movie itself is slowly placed and a bit too static for my taste. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 31, 2020 13:11:13 GMT
Taking Lives - 2/10 Casino - 8/10 Do the Right Thing - 9/10 Cast Away - 3/10 Maniac Cop 2 - 6/10 Maniac Cop 3: Badge of Silence - 5/10 Mine: The Invisible Man (2020) - 5/10 - Blu RayAlright reimaging. Could have been better though. Elizabeth Moss is good. Jason X (2002) - 5/10 - DVDEntertaining but very dumb Friday the 13th film. My last favorite of the original series. Mrs. Clause (aka Stirring) (2018) - 6/10 - DVDPretty good Christmas slasher flick. The Alien Dead (1980) - 2/10 - DVDLame zombie film. The Nature of the Beast (1995) - 4/10 - DVDEric Roberts plays a crazy drifter who clings to Lance Hendrcson. Nothing spiecial. Psycho in Texas aka Wheeler (1975) - 3/10 - DVDLaughable 70s psycho thriller. Sunday Morning Rapture (2017) - 1/10 - DVDAwful guilt trip propaganda film. Tommy 'Tiny' Lister plays himself and hes oddly a total jerk. The Perfect Stranger (2005) - 1/10 - DVDA woman goes on a dinner date with Jesus. Unbelivibly stupid film has a 6.6 on IMDB. Should be in the 2s or lower. Another Perfect Stranger (2007) - 1/10 - DVDTerrible. Best Movie This WeeK: Worst Movie This WeeK: Jason X (2002) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 31, 2020 13:24:23 GMT
First Time Viewing:
I’m With Lucy (Jon Sherman; 2002) – Sweet but unremarkable romantic comedy about a woman (Monica Potter) who goes on 5 blind dates to find the right man. 6/10
These Final Hours (Zak Hilditch; 2013) – It’s the end of the world again, this time in Australia. Only a few hours are left until an asteroid will destroy the entire human civilization. The lead character wants to spend the rest of his life at a rave party abandoning his pregnant girlfriend, but when he encounters a young girl his paternal instincts are awakened and he decides to help her find her father. This is a typical low-budget indie production which despite some good intentions would be utterly throwaway would it not be for a young Angourie Rice whose marvellous, mature performance shows why she went on to much bigger things in films like The Nice Guys. 4/10
Marrowbone (Sergio Sánchez; 2017) – The screenwriter of The Orphanage gives his directorial debut in this well-made but plotwise underwhelming period drama which was advertised as horror, but is devoid of real scares and is further hurt by a highly unoriginal late twist. 4/10
A Woman’s Devotion (Paul Henried; 1956) – Little known noir thriller about a holidaying couple in Mexico caught up in a murder case. Ralph Meeker is quite convincing as the male lead and this has lovely cinematography and a fine supporting turn by director/actor Henried as the investigating policeman. Sadly the plot is far too simple to impress, and ultimately this turns out to be an issue-movie about the long-term consequences of PTSD rather than the clever Hitchcockian thriller I was hoping for. 4/10
TV
Black Sails – Season 2 – A considerable step-back after season 1. 5/10
Repeat Viewing: Red Eye (Wes Craven; 2005) – Utterly ludicrous but fun thriller which works mostly thanks to Cilian Murphy’s committed turn as a violent psycho. 6/10
Looper (Rian Johnson; 2012) – This has a few ideas too many, but is still a unique fairly original sci/fi movie. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on May 31, 2020 14:03:53 GMT
Repeat Viewings:
Air Force One (1997) 7/10
First Viewings:
Northwest Mounted Police (1940) 5/10
China (1943) 7/10
Congo Crossing (1956) 6/10
Midway (2019) 5/10
Vault (2019) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by James on May 31, 2020 18:02:32 GMT
Casino - 8/10 Cast Away - 8/10
I’ve been busy moving as of late so here’s he only film that I saw.
First Time Viewings:
None
Repeat Viewings:
Gravity (2013) - Netflix Great claustrophobic sci-fi thriller with Sandra Bullock’s possible best performance. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 31, 2020 22:12:21 GMT
First Time Viewings:
The Italian Job (1969, Peter Collinson) This one was a bit disappointing for me. It has its moments, but my main issue was the characters didn't really standout much, except for Michael Caine's character and that was just because Caine was playing him. 6/10
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen (1988, Terry Gilliam) A creative adventure film that is very well made and pretty entertaining throughout. 7/10
The Deadly Affair (1967, Sidney Lumet) James Mason is good as usual, but the story never completely pulled me in. 6/10
They Call Me Mister Tibbs! (1970, Gordon Douglas) An okay follow up to In the Heat of the Night. Poitier is good of course, but it misses the dynamic between his character and Rod Steiger's in the first film. 6/10 5.5/10
The Man with the Golden Arm (1955, Otto Preminger) Well made and well acted film with some powerful moments. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Duck, You Sucker (1971, Sergio Leone) Leone's final western is probably his weakest in the genre, but still very good. Rod Steiger and James Coburn make for a fun duo, it has a good story, and Morricone's score is simply magnificent. 7.5/10
Citizen Kane (1941, Orson Welles) Third viewing and I really came to appreciate it this time. I liked it before, but this time it really clicked. It's wonderfully made of course, but I got pulled into the story and the characters this time. 8.5/10
Touch of Evil (1958, Orson Welles) Terrific noir with strong performances, memorable characters, and a very engaging plot, with some fantastic moments. 8.5/10 8/10
The Stranger (1946, Orson Welles) Good performances in this one and I like the story. 7/10 6.5/10
The Lady from Shanghai (1947, Orson Welles) Very good noir with some very good performances and a terrific final act. 8/10 7/10
His Girl Friday (1940, Howard Hawks) Very entertaining film with some rapid fire dialogue. Cary Grant is awesome as always and Rosalind Russell is very good as well. 8/10 7.5/10
Rififi (1955, Jules Dassin) Good heist film with some great moments. 7.5/10
Murder on the Orient Express (1974, Sidney Lumet) This one has a great cast and a good director at the helm, but I don't find the story engaging enough to fully work. 6/10
The Pawnbroker (1964, Sidney Lumet) Rod Steiger is terrific here and there are some strong supporting performances. The film itself is quite good, with some powerful moments. 7.5/10
Yojimbo (1961, Akira Kurosawa) Awesome samurai film that inspired A Fistful of Dollars. Love the score and Toshiro Mifune is badass. 8/10
Sanjuro (1962, Akira Kurosawa) Strong follow up to Yojimbo. Mifune is awesome again and the film is very entertaining with some great moments. It's also quite funny. 8/10 6.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Citizen Kane BEST ACTOR: Rod Steiger (The Pawnbroker) BEST ACTRESS: Rosalind Russell (His Girl Friday) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Orson Welles (Touch of Evil) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Eleanor Parker (The Man with the Golden Arm) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gregg Toland (Citizen Kane) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (Duck, You Sucker) BEST SCRIPT: Orson Welles & Herman J. Mankiewicz BEST DIRECTOR: Orson Welles (Citizen Kane) I agree with all your wins.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 31, 2020 22:39:56 GMT
25/05The Poor Little Rich Girl (1917) 7/10Can You Ever Forgive Me? (2018) 8/1026/05The Shaggy Dog (1959) 5/10Capone (2020) 5/1027/05The Willoughbys (2020) 7/10Emma. (2020) 4/1028/05Zombies of the Stratosphere (1952) 5/10Miss Fisher and the Crypt of Tears (2020) 4/1029/05Mortal Kombat Legends: Scorpion's Revenge (2020) 8/10Phoenix, Oregon (2019) 5/1030/05James and the Giant Peach (1996) 7/10Saint Frances (2019) 6/1031/0518 regali (2020) 7/10Scoob! (2020) 4/10Can You Ever Forgive Me? (2018) 7/10 The Shaggy Dog (1959) 5/10 Capone (2020) 5/10 The Willoughbys (2020) switched it off James and the Giant Peach (1996) 5.5
|
|