|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 1, 2017 9:34:09 GMT
Hi Dark, of yours I've only seen Alien 7/10 Mine: 1) The Chronicles of Riddick 2004 (7/10) 2) The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 2008 (8/10) 3) Fire on the Amazon 1993 (3/10) 4) Kickboxer 1989 (6/10) 5) Night Train to Venice 1996 (2/10) 6) The Jigsaw Man 1983 (3/10) 7) Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World 2003 (7/10) 8) Metallica: Cunning Stunts 1998 (7/10) 9) Mr. Deeds 2002 (6/10) 1) The Chronicles of Riddick 2004 (4/10) 2) The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 2008 (4/10) 4) Kickboxer 1989 (6/10) 9) Mr. Deeds 2002 (4/10)
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on May 1, 2017 10:22:53 GMT
‘Carol’ (2015 – Todd Haynes) ‘Arrival’ (2016 - Denis Villeneuve) ‘Nocturnal Animals’ (2016 – Tom Ford) Hey! carol - I enjoyed it, a very well acted piece.7.5 arrival - I liked the beginning but didn't care for the ending. A well made film that didn't quite work for me 6.5 Nocturnal Animals - my fave film of last year 8/10 Hey! I really didn't know what to expect with 'Nocturnal Animals' but I loved it. Definitely got me interested to see Tom Ford's 'A Single Man'. 'Arrival' I had high hopes for but it didn't quite work for me either. I really don't think it needed to be as long as it is, there's so little story. All the emoting got a bit much after a while but I liked the scientific questions it posed and really enjoyed the sequences with the spacecraft.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 1, 2017 10:25:58 GMT
Hey! carol - I enjoyed it, a very well acted piece.7.5 arrival - I liked the beginning but didn't care for the ending. A well made film that didn't quite work for me 6.5 Nocturnal Animals - my fave film of last year 8/10 Hey man! I really didn't know what to expect with 'Nocturnal Animals' but I loved it. Definitely got me interested to see Tom Ford's 'A Single Man'. 'Arrival' I had high hopes for but it didn't quite work for me either. I really don't think it needed to be as long as it is, there's so little story. All the emoting got a bit much after a while but I liked the scientific questions it posed and really enjoyed the sequences with the spacecraft. Hey A Single man is very different but also excellent and well crafted. Arrivals best its for me were also on the spaceship and creating language to communicate etc
|
|
|
Post by Ass_E9 on May 1, 2017 16:31:45 GMT
The Accountant (2016)
Bottom line: Can see the plot twist coming a mile away. And turned into a comedy during the last ten minutes or so. The lesser of the "Anna Kendrick hangs out with a killer" films.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on May 1, 2017 18:35:46 GMT
In their entirety, A Place in the Sun (1951) and Sparrows (1926) on TCM. Pretty good.
|
|
maxwellperfect
Junior Member
@maxwellperfect
Posts: 3,966
Likes: 1,683
|
Post by maxwellperfect on May 1, 2017 18:46:56 GMT
Time Lapse (2014) -- first viewing -- Three roommates find a camera that takes pictures of the future and try to get rich off of it. If that premise sounds familiar, it is taken pretty much directly from an old "Twilight Zone" episode. However, 'Time Lapse' does have its own unique wrinkles and is a fairly entertaining story in its own right with some good payoffs, if you ignore some contrivances, the ridiculously poor decision-making of the main characters, and some inexplicable paradoxes. 6/10
World on a Wire (1973) -- first viewing -- Interesting German television sci-fi drama about virtual reality. 7/10
Yours:
Alien - 10/10 Rear Window - 8/10
Mighty Joe Young - haven't seen Tomorrow Never Dies - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 1, 2017 23:32:26 GMT
In their entirety, A Place in the Sun (1951) and Sparrows (1926) on TCM. Pretty good. Not seen either im afraid
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 1, 2017 23:33:04 GMT
Time Lapse (2014) -- first viewing -- Three roommates find a camera that takes pictures of the future and try to get rich off of it. If that premise sounds familiar, it is taken pretty much directly from an old "Twilight Zone" episode. However, 'Time Lapse' does have its own unique wrinkles and is a fairly entertaining story in its own right with some good payoffs, if you ignore some contrivances, the ridiculously poor decision-making of the main characters, and some inexplicable paradoxes. 6/10 World on a Wire (1973) -- first viewing -- Interesting German television sci-fi drama about virtual reality. 7/10 Yours: Alien - 10/10 Rear Window - 8/10 Mighty Joe Young - haven't seen Tomorrow Never Dies - 6/10 Just Time Lapse from yours and I have pretty much the same feelings and score
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on May 2, 2017 1:42:43 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. Hey Dark, Glad you had fun! I liked Alien when I saw it for the first time a few months ago but prefered Aliens though. I had forgotten about Mighty Joe Young! Now I sort of want to watch it. Tomorrow Never Dies was good enough for me but nothing great. Here's mine: Empire of the Sun (1987 DVD): I went into this one pretty clueless except knowing it was a war movie from Spielberg. I had no idea the main character would be a young boy. And boy was he good! I bet this kid had a great career after that. I enjoyed it all very much. Spielberg has a way to make a story strong and epic enough for you to feel the emotions without it all being over the top. It actually felt very real. Everything works perfectly, from the score to the script to the cinematography. It often reminded me of one of my favorite movie, The Pianist. Plus, I love Malkovich and I did not even know he was in this movie and he was great. 9/10 Rumble in the Bronx ("Hung Fan Kui" 1995 DVD): although this is not my favorite Jackie Chan movie, it's the one I would most likely recommend someone interested in him. It's also probably the one I saw the most amount of times. Maybe around four or five times. I may be wrong but, I think it might be his most popular movie, American and Asian combined. The amount of "action movie elements" is just crazy, that also might be why the story is all over the place. I may be full of uncertainties but one thing is for sure, this is a good movie. The scene with the broken glass in the alley is so memorable. I think. 7.5/10 The Front line (" Go-Ji-Jeon" 2011 DVD): A very good South Korean movie about the final Battle of the Korean War that has good action scenes, a beautiful cinematography and, mainly, good actors playing good characters in a great story. There was a lot of powerful scenes but there was also a few weak moments. I don't know if the English subtitles were one hundred percent exact but a few times It sounded a bit corny. Overall it was a very well done film. 8.5/10 Tarzan (2013 TV): I watched it with my son and I found that the graphics were good and there were some fun parts but overall it was rather boring. At one point I was anxious for it to end. 5/10 Monuments men (2014 DVD): I did not finish it due to boredom. I might finish it one day. Or just get rid of it, I don’t know yet. Unless you are a hardcore art (paintings) fan, I didn’t see any appeal in the whole hour I watched. 2/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on May 2, 2017 1:51:35 GMT
First Time Viewings: Get Out (2017, Jordan Peele) This one lived up to the hype for me. It's well acted, it has a great sense of mystery to it, great soundtrack, lots of tension, and a fresh and original story line that kept me engaged throughout. 8/10 Kindergarten Cop (1990, Ivan Reitman) This Arnold film is entertaining, has a good cast, and a fun story. It has some good laughs too and the action scenes are well done. I feel it deserves more credit than it gets. 7/10 The Local Stigmatic (1990, David F. Wheeler) This odd little film clocks in at just under an hour and stars Al Pacino and Paul Guilfoyle as a pair of men who basically just talk the whole movie. I have no problem with dialogue driven films, in fact I love some of them, but the conversations in this one just weren't very intetesting. Pacino puts on a British accent and it took some getting used to, but for the most part I felt he did a decent job. Overall the film didn't do much for me though. 5/10 City Hall (1996, Harold Becker) This one has some solid performances, but the story wasn't interesting enough for me. It has some good moments though and isn't bad overall. 6/10 Stand Up This one turn Guys (2012, Fisher Stevens)ed out to be a pretty fun little film. Al Pacino and Christopher Walken make for a fun duo and both turn in pretty strong performances. The supporting cast is solid too, I enjoyed the story, and the film has some good laughs throughout. The ending was a bit abrupt, but I liked the film overall. 7/10 Before the Devil Knows You're Dead (2007, Sidney Lumet) Sidney Lumet's final film is a good one, with great performances from Philip Seymour Hoffman and Ethan Hawke, some great tension and a terrific storyline that went to some interesting places. The last act in particular is great. 8/10 Almost Famous (2000, Cameron Crowe) This one is well made and acted, with fun characters, strong performances, a kickass soundtrack, and a nice balance between comedy and drama. 8/10 Open Your Eyes (1997, Alejandro Amenábar) I'm a huge fan of Cameron Crowe's remake of this film, so I decided to check it out. Vanilla Sky is actaully pretty similar in terms of dialogue and story, but this one didn't have as good acting or characters. It's good obviously, mostly due to the excellent storyline, but I definitely like the remake more. 7.5/10 Bridget Jones's Diary (2001, Sharon Maguire) This romantic comedy features a great performance from Renée Zellweger, a strong supporting cast, and it's funny and entertaining throughout. 7/10 Say Anything... (1989, Cameron Crowe) This early Cameron Crowe film is well acted and pretty enjoyable throughout. There are some good laughs as well as some nice drama. I don't like it nearly as much as the other three I've seen from him, but it's good. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: American Psycho (2000, Mary Harron) This wonderful satire is elevated by a brilliant turn from Christian Bale. It's funny, dark, and twisted and has many excellent scenes. 8.5/10 Commando (1985, Mark L. Lester) This early Arnold action film is ridiculous and over the top, but a hell of a lot of fun. The score is awesome, the action scenes are a blast, and there are some great oneliners. 7.5/10 To the Wonder (2012, Terrence Malick) I actually enjoyed this one when I first saw it, but this time it fell flat. The story is just too light and aimless for my liking. It looks stunning though. 6/10 Vanilla Sky (2001, Cameron Crowe) This one is incredibly underrated. The cast ia great, I love the story, the soundtrack is great, and it's a film that makrs you think. I really wish this one had a bigger fan base. 9/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Vanilla Sky BEST ACTOR - Christian Bale (American Psycho) BEST ACTRESS - Renée Zellweger (Bridget Jones's Diary) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Kurt Russell (Vanilla Sky) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Cameron Diaz (Vanilla Sky) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Emmanuel Lubezki (To the Wonder) BEST SCORE - James Horner (Commando) BEST SCRIPT - Cameron Crowe (Vanilla Sky) BEST DIRECTOR - Cameron Crowe (Vanilla Sky) Hey Buddy! Kindergarten Cop: Yeah, cool movie! I even rewatched it this winter. 7 Stand Up Guys: Enjoyable but a bit disapointing. 6.5 Almost Famous: All agreed. 8 American Psycho : Saw it twice. Disliked it the first, liked it more the second. 6.5 Commando: Saw this last week! heres my post: I never heard much about this movie but I was under the impression that it was gonna be an all-out war action in the jungle or something. It was not the case at all. It was not all bad but it was not nearly as good as I thought it would be. The story is as simple as it gets and it unfolds very slowly. I've watched so many action movies that I'm kind of tired of scenes of people following other people but there's a lot of this in this one. Also, the way they included the women in the plot was just ridiculous and he should've never picked her up after he stole her car. And why did she follow him after? Cheap car chases, crappy shootouts, poor fight scenes, not what I was in for. Arnold running to places, Arnold sneeking into places... This Arnold movie finds itself at the bottom of my Arny movies. Here I was Thinking I had been missing out on a great film... 5.5/10 Vanilla Sky: Oh I love it too brother! 8.5 for me Here'S mine: Empire of the Sun (1987 DVD): I went into this one pretty clueless except knowing it was a war movie from Spielberg. I had no idea the main character would be a young boy. And boy was he good! I bet this kid had a great career after that. I enjoyed it all very much. Spielberg has a way to make a story strong and epic enough for you to feel the emotions without it all being over the top. It actually felt very real. Everything works perfectly, from the score to the script to the cinematography. It often reminded me of one of my favorite movie, The Pianist. Plus, I love Malkovich and I did not even know he was in this movie and he was great. 9/10 Rumble in the Bronx ("Hung Fan Kui" 1995 DVD): although this is not my favorite Jackie Chan movie, it's the one I would most likely recommend someone interested in him. It's also probably the one I saw the most amount of times. Maybe around four or five times. I may be wrong but, I think it might be his most popular movie, American and Asian combined. The amount of "action movie elements" is just crazy, that also might be why the story is all over the place. I may be full of uncertainties but one thing is for sure, this is a good movie. The scene with the broken glass in the alley is so memorable. I think. 7.5/10 The Front line (" Go-Ji-Jeon" 2011 DVD): A very good South Korean movie about the final Battle of the Korean War that has good action scenes, a beautiful cinematography and, mainly, good actors playing good characters in a great story. There was a lot of powerful scenes but there was also a few weak moments. I don't know if the English subtitles were one hundred percent exact but a few times It sounded a bit corny. Overall it was a very well done film. 8.5/10 Tarzan (2013 TV): I watched it with my son and I found that the graphics were good and there were some fun parts but overall it was rather boring. At one point I was anxious for it to end. 5/10 Monuments men (2014 DVD): I did not finish it due to boredom. I might finish it one day. Or just get rid of it, I don’t know yet. Unless you are a hardcore art (paintings) fan, I didn’t see any appeal in the whole hour I watched. 2/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 2, 2017 5:53:21 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. Hey Dark, Glad you had fun! I liked Alien when I saw it for the first time a few months ago but prefered Aliens though. I had forgotten about Mighty Joe Young! Now I sort of want to watch it. Tomorrow Never Dies was good enough for me but nothing great. Here's mine: Empire of the Sun (1987 DVD): I went into this one pretty clueless except knowing it was a war movie from Spielberg. I had no idea the main character would be a young boy. And boy was he good! I bet this kid had a great career after that. I enjoyed it all very much. Spielberg has a way to make a story strong and epic enough for you to feel the emotions without it all being over the top. It actually felt very real. Everything works perfectly, from the score to the script to the cinematography. It often reminded me of one of my favorite movie, The Pianist. Plus, I love Malkovich and I did not even know he was in this movie and he was great. 9/10 Rumble in the Bronx ("Hung Fan Kui" 1995 DVD): although this is not my favorite Jackie Chan movie, it's the one I would most likely recommend someone interested in him. It's also probably the one I saw the most amount of times. Maybe around four or five times. I may be wrong but, I think it might be his most popular movie, American and Asian combined. The amount of "action movie elements" is just crazy, that also might be why the story is all over the place. I may be full of uncertainties but one thing is for sure, this is a good movie. The scene with the broken glass in the alley is so memorable. I think. 7.5/10 The Front line (" Go-Ji-Jeon" 2011 DVD): A very good South Korean movie about the final Battle of the Korean War that has good action scenes, a beautiful cinematography and, mainly, good actors playing good characters in a great story. There was a lot of powerful scenes but there was also a few weak moments. I don't know if the English subtitles were one hundred percent exact but a few times It sounded a bit corny. Overall it was a very well done film. 8.5/10 Tarzan (2013 TV): I watched it with my son and I found that the graphics were good and there were some fun parts but overall it was rather boring. At one point I was anxious for it to end. 5/10 Monuments men (2014 DVD): I did not finish it due to boredom. I might finish it one day. Or just get rid of it, I don’t know yet. Unless you are a hardcore art (paintings) fan, I didn’t see any appeal in the whole hour I watched. 2/10 Hey Stoney, I couldnt finish Monuments Men either, what a let down with ripe material. Empire of the Sun - I liked it when it came out but not seen since Rumble in the Bronx - that kid is so annoying bleating on about his cushion 5/10
|
|
|
Post by gbone on May 2, 2017 12:18:17 GMT
Crimson Peak. (6/10).
Slow first half. Great visuals . Love story but with some pretty brutal violence,
|
|
bill7576
New Member
@bill7576
Posts: 42
Likes: 0
|
Post by bill7576 on May 2, 2017 17:03:31 GMT
Hi, Dark. Watching Guardians this week. You're not a Big Lebowski fan? Yours: Alien 9/10 Classic. Are you interested in Alien: Covenant? Rear Window 10/10 Masterpiece. It's one of my favourite Hitchcock's movies I saw. Mighty Joe Young 7/10 Watched it a while ago, I remember thinking it was O.K. Tomorrow Never Dies 6.5/10 I thought some parts were fun. I didn't like the villain much neither, although I like Jonathan Pryce. Mine: Creed 8/10 It's a good movie. Sly is great, he definitely deserved the Oscar nod. Foxy Brown 7/10 The Blaxploitaition movie with Pam Grier. It's fun, a bit trashy. Pam Grier is cool. Also, the opening credits are really great. Lady Beware 7.5/10 It's a thriller with Diane Lane, about a window dresser for a big department store who gets stalked by a psycho doctor who gets obsessed with her after seeing her work. It's very 80s, kind of trashy, I liked that though, I enjoyed it. Love Diane Lane, she's really good. Hey Billy 🙂 Never cared for lebowski, find everyone in it annoying ill be checking out covenant, I saw the trailer on the big screen last night. creed - I thought it was great, fight sequences well done 7.5/10 I like Lebowski, but I only saw it once ages ago, I have to say, I don't remember it that much. Covenant has a kind of B movie vibe in the trailers, IMO. I like that. Yeah, I'd watch a Creed sequel.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 2, 2017 17:31:48 GMT
Hey Buddy! Kindergarten Cop: Yeah, cool movie! I even rewatched it this winter. 7 Stand Up Guys: Enjoyable but a bit disapointing. 6.5 Almost Famous: All agreed. 8 American Psycho : Saw it twice. Disliked it the first, liked it more the second. 6.5 Commando: Saw this last week! heres my post: I never heard much about this movie but I was under the impression that it was gonna be an all-out war action in the jungle or something. It was not the case at all. It was not all bad but it was not nearly as good as I thought it would be. The story is as simple as it gets and it unfolds very slowly. I've watched so many action movies that I'm kind of tired of scenes of people following other people but there's a lot of this in this one. Also, the way they included the women in the plot was just ridiculous and he should've never picked her up after he stole her car. And why did she follow him after? Cheap car chases, crappy shootouts, poor fight scenes, not what I was in for. Arnold running to places, Arnold sneeking into places... This Arnold movie finds itself at the bottom of my Arny movies. Here I was Thinking I had been missing out on a great film... 5.5/10 Vanilla Sky: Oh I love it too brother! 8.5 for me Here'S mine: Empire of the Sun (1987 DVD): I went into this one pretty clueless except knowing it was a war movie from Spielberg. I had no idea the main character would be a young boy. And boy was he good! I bet this kid had a great career after that. I enjoyed it all very much. Spielberg has a way to make a story strong and epic enough for you to feel the emotions without it all being over the top. It actually felt very real. Everything works perfectly, from the score to the script to the cinematography. It often reminded me of one of my favorite movie, The Pianist. Plus, I love Malkovich and I did not even know he was in this movie and he was great. 9/10 Rumble in the Bronx ("Hung Fan Kui" 1995 DVD): although this is not my favorite Jackie Chan movie, it's the one I would most likely recommend someone interested in him. It's also probably the one I saw the most amount of times. Maybe around four or five times. I may be wrong but, I think it might be his most popular movie, American and Asian combined. The amount of "action movie elements" is just crazy, that also might be why the story is all over the place. I may be full of uncertainties but one thing is for sure, this is a good movie. The scene with the broken glass in the alley is so memorable. I think. 7.5/10 The Front line (" Go-Ji-Jeon" 2011 DVD): A very good South Korean movie about the final Battle of the Korean War that has good action scenes, a beautiful cinematography and, mainly, good actors playing good characters in a great story. There was a lot of powerful scenes but there was also a few weak moments. I don't know if the English subtitles were one hundred percent exact but a few times It sounded a bit corny. Overall it was a very well done film. 8.5/10 Tarzan (2013 TV): I watched it with my son and I found that the graphics were good and there were some fun parts but overall it was rather boring. At one point I was anxious for it to end. 5/10 Monuments men (2014 DVD): I did not finish it due to boredom. I might finish it one day. Or just get rid of it, I don’t know yet. Unless you are a hardcore art (paintings) fan, I didn’t see any appeal in the whole hour I watched. 2/10 Hey! Too bad you didn't like Commando. I think it's lots of fun. Glad to see another Vanilla Sky fan though. Yours: Empire of the Sun - pretty disappointing for me. Bale is good, it's beautifully shot, and has a good score from John Williams, but I couldn't really get into the story and I felt it was too long and dragged on. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 2, 2017 23:10:02 GMT
Crimson Peak. (6/10).
Slow first half. Great visuals . Love story but with some pretty brutal violence, Never fancied this one
|
|
|
Post by bobdole1357 on May 4, 2017 18:24:21 GMT
The Girl with All the Gifts (2.5/5): I had heard some pretty good things about this one, but boy what a disappointment it turned out to be. It starts off with an intriguing premise, but goes in such a bland, cliched, and silly direction that it's never able to recover. Such a shame as it had a lot of potential. La La Land (5/5): There isn't really any more praise that I could possibly pile upon this musical masterpiece that hasn't already been said. The gorgeous visuals, the captivating narrative, the amazing performances, and of course, the phenomenal music are all extraordinary. It's no wonder that this was the most lauded film of 2016, and while it was outright robbed of the Best Picture Oscar (on stage no less), there's still no denying its place as the year's very best film. The Red Turtle (4.5/5): Last year's best animated feature is truly a gem. Told through gorgeous animation, this is a film that encompasses life itself, delving deeper than it may appear on the surface. It's a terrible shame that the film only got a limited release for it was easily one of the best films of last year. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (3.5/4): While it may not quite reach the heights of the original film in regards to its narrative, writer/director James Gunn has managed to deliver a sequel that's still a hell of a lot of fun to watch, while also giving it depth and heart to spare. On top of that, the characters remain immensely entertaining, the cast still does a marvelous job, the special effects are once again top notch, and the action is just as thrilling as before, proving once again why this franchise is Marvel at its best.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 4, 2017 21:23:05 GMT
The Girl with All the Gifts (2.5/5): I had heard some pretty good things about this one, but boy what a disappointment it turned out to be. It starts off with an intriguing premise, but goes in such a bland, cliched, and silly direction that it's never able to recover. Such a shame as it had a lot of potential. La La Land (5/5): There isn't really any more praise that I could possibly pile upon this musical masterpiece that hasn't already been said. The gorgeous visuals, the captivating narrative, the amazing performances, and of course, the phenomenal music are all extraordinary. It's no wonder that this was the most lauded film of 2016, and while it was outright robbed of the Best Picture Oscar (on stage no less), there's still no denying its place as the year's very best film. The Red Turtle (4.5/5): Last year's best animated feature is truly a gem. Told through gorgeous animation, this is a film that encompasses life itself, delving deeper than it may appear on the surface. It's a terrible shame that the film only got a limited release for it was easily one of the best films of last year. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (3.5/4): While it may not quite reach the heights of the original film in regards to its narrative, writer/director James Gunn has managed to deliver a sequel that's still a hell of a lot of fun to watch, while also giving it depth and heart to spare. On top of that, the characters remain immensely entertaining, the cast still does a marvelous job, the special effects are once again top notch, and the action is just as thrilling as before, proving once again why this franchise is Marvel at its best. You saw my thoughts on gotg2 , I liked la la land more in the 2nd half whenthere were less musical numbers. 7/10
|
|