|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Jun 6, 2020 8:49:06 GMT
What do you think is Scorese's best decade overall. To simplify it, we'll stick to just narrative features. I've excluded the 1960s as he only released one (minor) film.
FYI
1970s 1972 Boxcar Bertha 1973 Mean Streets 1974 Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore 1976 Taxi Driver 1977 New York, New York
1980s 1980 Raging Bull 1982 The King of Comedy 1985 After Hours 1986 The Color of Money 1988 The Last Temptation of Christ
1990s 1990 Goodfellas 1991 Cape Fear 1993 The Age of Innocence 1995 Casino 1997 Kundun 1999 Bringing Out the Dead
2000s 2002 Gangs of New York 2004 The Aviator 2006 The Departed
2010s 2010 Shutter Island 2011 Hugo 2013 The Wolf of Wall Street 2016 Silence 2019 The Irishman
He’s pretty consistent overall, and I think a case could be made for just about any decade
Personally I’m going with the 80s for After Hours (my #1), Raging Bull (my #3) as well as The King of Comedy and The Last Temptation of Christ
The 90s are close, though I actually prefer the 4 films he’s less famous for from that decade
The 00s are good, The Aviator is my #2, but it’s a little slim comparatively
The 10s has some solid stuff too, but I’ve not yet seen The Irishman and The Wolf of Wall Street is my personal least favorite of his films
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 6, 2020 8:53:10 GMT
80s
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 6, 2020 9:06:01 GMT
I'm actually going with 2010's. I genuinely love all of them except for Hugo, which is still quite good.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jun 6, 2020 9:14:38 GMT
2000's for The Departed(2006)/The Aviator(2004).
because when I look at all Scorsese movies the only ones that stand out for me are...
1)The Color of Money (1986) - 8/10 2)The Departed (2006) - 7.5-8/10 -)Casino (1995) 4)The Aviator (2004) - 7/10 -)The Irishman (2019)
so for me the 1970's would definitely be his weak link as it did not have a single movie that stands out for me unlike the 1980's to date which has at least one movie that stands out per decade.
so given that info... I would rank, 1)2000's 2)1980's 3)1990's 4)2010's (big gap) 5)1970's. but I think in general his pre-1990's movies are overrated with The Color of Money being the exception and seems to fly off the radar as it's underrated as Paul Newman is born for that role (which is the sequel to The Hustler (1961)(9/10)).
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jun 6, 2020 12:34:44 GMT
2010s.
|
|
|
Post by OrsonSwelles on Jun 6, 2020 13:00:13 GMT
He's got 2 great movies each decade except for the 80s where he has 3 and 90s with 4.
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Jun 6, 2020 13:17:14 GMT
I'm actually going with 2010's. I genuinely love all of them except for Hugo, which is still quite good. Same but I did not like Hugo.
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Jun 6, 2020 13:42:14 GMT
I'm actually going with 2010's. I genuinely love all of them except for Hugo, which is still quite good. I liked Shutter Island and Silence.
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Jun 6, 2020 13:43:48 GMT
with The Color of Money being the exception and seems to fly off the radar as it's underrated as Paul Newman is born for that role (which is the sequel to The Hustler (1961)(9/10)). Probably my personal least favorite of his 80s films, but still good.
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Jun 6, 2020 13:45:23 GMT
He's got 2 great movies each decade except for the 80s where he has 3 and 90s with 4. Care to list them?
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Jun 6, 2020 14:15:50 GMT
90s - 80s was the best quantity-wise, but Goodfellas and Casino are too much to beat for quality.
|
|
Jason143
Junior Member
@glaceon
Posts: 1,242
Likes: 610
|
Post by Jason143 on Jun 6, 2020 15:32:17 GMT
2010s followed by 2000's.
Wolf of Wall St, Silence, Shutter Island, Gangs of new york and The Departed are all brilliant. Just realized 4 of them star Di Caprio.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 6, 2020 18:44:51 GMT
His 90s line up is insane holy crap so I'll go with that one. What a national treasure he is!
|
|
|
Post by OrsonSwelles on Jun 6, 2020 19:19:53 GMT
He's got 2 great movies each decade except for the 80s where he has 3 and 90s with 4. Care to list them? 1970s 1974 Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore 1976 Taxi Driver 1980s 1980 Raging Bull 1982 The King of Comedy 1985 After Hours 1990s 1990 Goodfellas 1993 The Age of Innocence 1995 Casino 1997 Kundun 2000s 2002 Gangs of New York 2006 The Departed 2010s 2013 The Wolf of Wall Street 2016 Silence
|
|
|
Post by hi224 on Jun 6, 2020 20:09:35 GMT
What do you think is Scorese's best decade overall. To simplify it, we'll stick to just narrative features. I've excluded the 1960s as he only released one (minor) film. FYI1970s1972 Boxcar Bertha 1973 Mean Streets 1974 Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore 1976 Taxi Driver 1977 New York, New York 1980s1980 Raging Bull 1982 The King of Comedy 1985 After Hours 1986 The Color of Money 1988 The Last Temptation of Christ 1990s1990 Goodfellas 1991 Cape Fear 1993 The Age of Innocence 1995 Casino 1997 Kundun 1999 Bringing Out the Dead 2000s2002 Gangs of New York 2004 The Aviator 2006 The Departed 2010s2010 Shutter Island 2011 Hugo 2013 The Wolf of Wall Street 2016 Silence 2019 The Irishman He’s pretty consistent overall, and I think a case could be made for just about any decade Personally I’m going with the 80s for After Hours (my #1), Raging Bull (my #3) as well as The King of Comedy and The Last Temptation of Christ The 90s are close, though I actually prefer the 4 films he’s less famous for from that decade The 00s are good, The Aviator is my #2, but it’s a little slim comparatively The 10s has some solid stuff too, but I’ve not yet seen The Irishman and The Wolf of Wall Street is my personal least favorite of his films Do more of these pills now these are creative.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jun 6, 2020 22:03:40 GMT
with The Color of Money being the exception and seems to fly off the radar as it's underrated as Paul Newman is born for that role (which is the sequel to The Hustler (1961)(9/10)). Probably my personal least favorite of his 80s films, but still good.
I think Paul Newman along with Scorsese's general style really carry it (it's not often someone can top Tom Cruise but Newman does it here). it's within my Top 39 movies where as The Hustler (1961) is within my Top 16 movies. so I am a pretty big fan of it. all of his other 1980's movies, at least for me, are forgettable.
|
|
|
Post by wolf359 on Jun 7, 2020 0:17:05 GMT
wow!
This is actually a pretty hard question for me.
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Jun 7, 2020 0:20:52 GMT
What do you think is Scorese's best decade overall. To simplify it, we'll stick to just narrative features. I've excluded the 1960s as he only released one (minor) film. Do more of these pills now these are creative. I'll have a think and see if there are any other big names the format would work as well with. For example I think it's pretty pointess to do a similar one for Coppola.
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Jun 7, 2020 4:29:43 GMT
I went with the 90s due to Goodfellas and Casino.
|
|
|
Post by someguy on Jun 7, 2020 11:51:41 GMT
2010s.
|
|