|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 7, 2020 4:43:10 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Mirage (1965, Edward Dmytryk) Gregory Peck (To Kill a Mockingbird) plays an accountant who suddenly suffers from amnesia. This appears related to the suicide of his boss and now some violent thugs are out to get him. The film has a great atmosphere and a lot of forward momentum. 7.5/10
Sidney Hall (2017, Shawn Christensen) Sidney Hall finds accidental success and unexpected love at an early age, then disappears without a trace. Logan Lerman stars in this film and he is very good, im not sure why this one has slipped under the radar. 6.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Scent of a Woman (1992, Martin Brest) blu ray This crowd-pleaser sees a prep school student (Chris O'Donnell) needing money that agrees to "babysit" a blind man (Al Pacino), but the job is not at all what he anticipated. It is pretty obvious in its manipulative strokes but it has a great score and a certain something that makes it work regardless. Also a great smaller role for Michael Seymour Hoffman goes a long way and it was the performance that led Paul Thomas Anderson to cast him in his films. 7/10
The Naked City (1948, Jules Dassin) blu ray This film noir sees two New York City detectives investigate the death of an attractive young woman. The film is framed with an old school documentary type narration and not the detective first person narration that some other noirs are known for. I think the film could have connected with the characters and action more without it but the film is still very good. 6.5/10
Jaws 2 (1978, Jeannot Szwarc) Netflix The best of the sequels and the only sequel that has the feel of the world created in the original. 6/10
Escape from LA (1996, John Carpenter) Messy sequel with a poor structure that only has a couple of good moments. Poor effects and action that do not come close to the original that came over 10 years earlier. 4/10
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
By the Way, Woody Allen Is Innocent (2020, Rick Worley) I investigated this case myself pretty thoroughly years ago but there were a few tidbits I had not heard before. Great for anyone who wants to see the truth past the mob mentality and media sensationalism. Good Documentary
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Mirage BEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - Scent of a Woman BEST ACTRESS: Elle Fanning - Sidney Hall BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Philip Seymour Hoffman - Scent of a Woman BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Michelle Monaghan - Sidney Hall BEST EDITING: Clem Engle, Sabine Hoffman - Sidney Hall BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Joseph Macdonald - Mirage BEST SCRIPT: Peter Stone - Mirage BEST SCORE: Thomas Newman - Scent of a Woman BEST DIRECTOR: Edward Dmytryk - Mirage
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jun 7, 2020 6:16:32 GMT
Jaws 2 - 5/10 Escape from LA - 6/10 Mine: Guns Akimbo (2019) - 6/10 - DVDDaniel Radcliffe must participate in a kill or be killed game with guns screwed to his hands. Not bad. The Postcard Killings (2020) - 4/10 - DVDCop goes after a couple who killed his daughter. Would be OK if it didnt have such a stupid ending. Jeffrey Dean Morgan is good though. The Encounter (2010) - 1/10 - DVDA new edition to my worst movies list. This film is beyond awful. A group of strangers end up at a diner and discuss thier life issues. And the owner of the diner is Jesus. Awful dialogue and stupid situations. This movie got me angry. Freddy vs. Jason (2003) - 7/10 - DVDA real mixed bag of a film with my two favorite horror villians. The end is great gory fun but the rest is give or take. You Only Live Twice (1967) - 8/10 - DVDFun James Bond film. Not one of my favorites but still very good. Spectre (2015) - 10/10 - DVDI have really grown to love this Bond film. Again its a lot of fun. Dumb and Dumber To (2015) - 8/10 - DVDMany did not like this film but I think its a very funny film depite the flaws. Found (2012) - 5/10 - DVDDisturbing drama/horor film has a kid finding out his brother is a serial kiler. Too Smooth aka Hairshirt (1998) - 2/10 - VHSDumb unfunny comedy with Neve Campbell. M 10.28 (1999) - 1/10 - DVDTerrible tourture film that is supposed to have a moral message to it! Unbearably crazy. Out of Gas (2018) - 1/10 - DVDJeez. A third 1/10 this week. This one is a horrbly made horror film that has visible camera men and crew! Best film this week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 7, 2020 6:42:56 GMT
I think you mean Philip Seymour Hoffman Scent of a Woman - 9/10 The Naked City - 7.5/10 Jaws 2 - Has its moments and Scheider gives it a boost. Still not very good overall though. 5.5/10 Escape from L.A. - Need a rewatch. 5/10 First Time Viewings:
The Manchurian Candidate (1962, John Frankenheimer) This one tells an interesting story, is well made and well acted, and has some very good moments. 7.5/10
Seconds (1966, John Frankenheimer) I feel like they could have done more with the plot, but I did like it. The cinematography was very good, with a lot of interesting shots and angles. 7/10
Blind Alley (1939, Charles Vidor) This one is about a psychiatrist that analyzes an escaped convict who is holding he, his family, and house guests hostage. It's an engaging story and the performances are good. 7/10
The Dark Past (1948, Rudolph Maté) Based on the same play as Blind Alley. Also pretty good, though I didn't like the ending of this one as much. 7/10
The Whole Town's Talking (1935, John Ford) Edward G. Robinson is really good in the lead role here, the story is good, and it has some strong moments. 7/10
The Ex-Mrs. Bradford (1936, Stephen Roberts) I found this one quite enjoyable. The mystery aspect was fun and the film has some good laughs. William Powell and Jean Arthur are terrific together and it's their performances and chemistry that makes this one work so well. 7.5/10
The Sniper (1952, Edward Dmytryk) Engaging film about a man who begins killing women with a sniper rifle. Well made and well acted. 7/10
Human Desire (1954, Fritz Lang) This one has an engaging story and good performances. 7/10
Shampoo (1975, Hal Ashby) I liked this one more and more as it went along. Well written and strong performances across the board. 7.5/10
Pushover (1954, Richard Quine) This one stars Fred MacMurray and is sometimes compared to his earlier classic Double Indemnity. It's nowhere near as good as that film, but I did enjoy it. 7/10
Party Wire (1935, Erle C. Kenton) This one is nice and short and well acted, but I don't think it ever quite came together despite a fairly interesting storyline. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
A Fistful of Dollars (1964, Sergio Leone) Terrific remake of Yojimbo. 8.5/10
For a Few Dollars More (1965, Sergio Leone) In the past I've always liked this more than A Fistful of Dollars, but I think I may prefer that one now. This one's still great though. 8.5/10
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966, Sergio Leone) In my top 5 of all time. Always a great watch. 10/10
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008, David Fincher) A different film for Fincher, but I think it's terrific. It's long, but very engaging and has some fantastic moments and overall it executes it's great concept wonderfully. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly BEST ACTOR: Eli Wallach (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly) BEST ACTRESS: Jean Arthur (The Ex-Mrs. Bradford) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jack Warden (Shampoo) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Julie Christie (Shampoo) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Tonino Delli Colli (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly) BEST SCRIPT: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly BEST DIRECTOR: Sergio Leone (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 7, 2020 6:56:33 GMT
Jaws 2 - 5/10 Escape from LA - 6/10 Mine: Guns Akimbo (2019) - 6/10 - DVDDaniel Radcliffe must participate in a kill or be killed game with guns screwed to his hands. Not bad. The Postcard Killings (2020) - 4/10 - DVDCop goes after a couple who killed his daughter. Would be OK if it didnt have such a stupid ending. Jeffrey Dean Morgan is good though. The Encounter (2010) - 1/10 - DVDA new edition to my worst movies list. This film is beyond awful. A group of strangers end up at a diner and discuss thier life issues. And the owner of the diner is Jesus. Awful dialogue and stupid situations. This movie got me angry. Freddy vs. Jason (2003) - 7/10 - DVDA real mixed bag of a film with my two favorite horror villians. The end is great gory fun but the rest is give or take. You Only Live Twice (1967) - 8/10 - DVDFun James Bond film. Not one of my favorites but still very good. Spectre (2015) - 10/10 - DVDI have really grown to love this Bond film. Again its a lot of fun. Dumb and Dumber To (2015) - 8/10 - DVDMany did not like this film but I think its a very funny film depite the flaws. Found (2012) - 5/10 - DVDDisturbing drama/horor film has a kid finding out his brother is a serial kiler. Too Smooth aka Hairshirt (1998) - 2/10 - VHSDumb unfunny comedy with Neve Campbell. M 10.28 (1999) - 1/10 - DVDTerrible tourture film that is supposed to have a moral message to it! Unbearably crazy. Out of Gas (2018) - 1/10 - DVDJeez. A third 1/10 this week. This one is a horrbly made horror film that has visible camera men and crew! Best film this week: Worst Film this Week:I switched off the postcard killings freddy v Jason - good fun 6.5 you only live twice - big drop off from the previous four films 6 spectre 7 dumb and dumber to - not a total waste 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 7, 2020 7:03:05 GMT
I think you mean Philip Seymour Hoffman Scent of a Woman - 9/10 The Naked City - 7.5/10 Jaws 2 - Has its moments and Scheider gives it a boost. Still not very good overall though. 5.5/10 Escape from L.A. - Need a rewatch. 5/10 First Time Viewings:
The Sniper (1952, Edward Dmytryk) Engaging film about a man who begins killing women with a sniper rifle. Well made and well acted. 7/10
Human Desire (1954, Fritz Lang) This one has an engaging story and good performances. 7/10
Shampoo (1975, Hal Ashby) I liked this one more and more as it went along. Well written and strong performances across the board. 7.5/10
Pushover (1954, Richard Quine) This one stars Fred MacMurray and is sometimes compared to his earlier classic Double Indemnity. It's nowhere near as good as that film, but I did enjoy it. 7/10
Party Wire (1935, Erle C. Kenton) This one is nice and short and well acted, but I don't think it ever quite came together despite a fairly interesting storyline. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
A Fistful of Dollars (1964, Sergio Leone) Terrific remake of Yojimbo. 8.5/10
For a Few Dollars More (1965, Sergio Leone) In the past I've always liked this more than A Fistful of Dollars, but I think I may prefer that one now. This one's still great though. 8.5/10
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966, Sergio Leone) In my top 5 of all time. Always a great watch. 10/10
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008, David Fincher) A different film for Fincher, but I think it's terrific. It's long, but very engaging and has some fantastic moments and overall it executes it's great concept wonderfully. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly BEST ACTOR: Eli Wallach (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly) BEST ACTRESS: Jean Arthur (The Ex-Mrs. Bradford) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jack Warden (Shampoo) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Julie Christie (Shampoo) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Tonino Delli Colli (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly) BEST SCRIPT: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly BEST DIRECTOR: Sergio Leone (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly) Hey cush yup Philip doh manchurian candidate - surprises you hadn’t seen this already 7.5 seconds - went up for me on second viewing 7.5 Human desire - solid 6/10 fistful of dollars - a little dull in places but some iconic moments 7/10 for a few dollars more- Leone’s direction really comes into its own here 8/10 the good the bad etc - 9-9.5 curious Case - not for be 3/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 7, 2020 7:13:05 GMT
I think you mean Philip Seymour Hoffman Scent of a Woman - 9/10 The Naked City - 7.5/10 Jaws 2 - Has its moments and Scheider gives it a boost. Still not very good overall though. 5.5/10 Escape from L.A. - Need a rewatch. 5/10 First Time Viewings:
The Sniper (1952, Edward Dmytryk) Engaging film about a man who begins killing women with a sniper rifle. Well made and well acted. 7/10
Human Desire (1954, Fritz Lang) This one has an engaging story and good performances. 7/10
Shampoo (1975, Hal Ashby) I liked this one more and more as it went along. Well written and strong performances across the board. 7.5/10
Pushover (1954, Richard Quine) This one stars Fred MacMurray and is sometimes compared to his earlier classic Double Indemnity. It's nowhere near as good as that film, but I did enjoy it. 7/10
Party Wire (1935, Erle C. Kenton) This one is nice and short and well acted, but I don't think it ever quite came together despite a fairly interesting storyline. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
A Fistful of Dollars (1964, Sergio Leone) Terrific remake of Yojimbo. 8.5/10
For a Few Dollars More (1965, Sergio Leone) In the past I've always liked this more than A Fistful of Dollars, but I think I may prefer that one now. This one's still great though. 8.5/10
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966, Sergio Leone) In my top 5 of all time. Always a great watch. 10/10
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008, David Fincher) A different film for Fincher, but I think it's terrific. It's long, but very engaging and has some fantastic moments and overall it executes it's great concept wonderfully. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly BEST ACTOR: Eli Wallach (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly) BEST ACTRESS: Jean Arthur (The Ex-Mrs. Bradford) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jack Warden (Shampoo) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Julie Christie (Shampoo) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Tonino Delli Colli (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly) BEST SCRIPT: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly BEST DIRECTOR: Sergio Leone (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly) Hey cush yup Philip doh manchurian candidate - surprises you hadn’t seen this already 7.5 seconds - went up for me on second viewing 7.5 Human desire - solid 6/10 fistful of dollars - a little dull in places but some iconic moments 7/10 for a few dollars more- Leone’s direction really comes into its own here 8/10 the good the bad etc - 9-9.5 curious Case - not for be 3/10 Yeah Manchurian Candidate is one of those that I've been meaning to watch for quite a while, but for whatever reason just never got around to it. Interested in any of the others?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 7, 2020 7:15:00 GMT
I think you mean Philip Seymour Hoffman Scent of a Woman - 9/10 The Naked City - 7.5/10 Jaws 2 - Has its moments and Scheider gives it a boost. Still not very good overall though. 5.5/10 Escape from L.A. - Need a rewatch. 5/10 First Time Viewings:
The Manchurian Candidate (1962, John Frankenheimer) This one tells an interesting story, is well made and well acted, and has some very good moments. 7.5/10
Seconds (1966, John Frankenheimer) I feel like they could have done more with the plot, but I did like it. The cinematography was very good, with a lot of interesting shots and angles. 7/10
Blind Alley (1939, Charles Vidor) This one is about a psychiatrist that analyzes an escaped convict who is holding he, his family, and house guests hostage. It's an engaging story and the performances are good. 7/10
The Dark Past (1948, Rudolph Maté) Based on the same play as Blind Alley. Also pretty good, though I didn't like the ending of this one as much. 7/10
The Whole Town's Talking (1935, John Ford) Edward G. Robinson is really good in the lead role here, the story is good, and it has some strong moments. 7/10
The Ex-Mrs. Bradford (1936, Stephen Roberts) I found this one quite enjoyable. The mystery aspect was fun and the film has some good laughs. William Powell and Jean Arthur are terrific together and it's their performances and chemistry that makes this one work so well. 7.5/10
The Sniper (1952, Edward Dmytryk) Engaging film about a man who begins killing women with a sniper rifle. Well made and well acted. 7/10
Human Desire (1954, Fritz Lang) This one has an engaging story and good performances. 7/10
Shampoo (1975, Hal Ashby) I liked this one more and more as it went along. Well written and strong performances across the board. 7.5/10
Pushover (1954, Richard Quine) This one stars Fred MacMurray and is sometimes compared to his earlier classic Double Indemnity. It's nowhere near as good as that film, but I did enjoy it. 7/10
Party Wire (1935, Erle C. Kenton) This one is nice and short and well acted, but I don't think it ever quite came together despite a fairly interesting storyline. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
A Fistful of Dollars (1964, Sergio Leone) Terrific remake of Yojimbo. 8.5/10
For a Few Dollars More (1965, Sergio Leone) In the past I've always liked this more than A Fistful of Dollars, but I think I may prefer that one now. This one's still great though. 8.5/10
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966, Sergio Leone) In my top 5 of all time. Always a great watch. 10/10
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008, David Fincher) A different film for Fincher, but I think it's terrific. It's long, but very engaging and has some fantastic moments and overall it executes it's great concept wonderfully. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly BEST ACTOR: Eli Wallach (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly) BEST ACTRESS: Jean Arthur (The Ex-Mrs. Bradford) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jack Warden (Shampoo) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Julie Christie (Shampoo) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Tonino Delli Colli (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly) BEST SCRIPT: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly BEST DIRECTOR: Sergio Leone (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly) Awards: BEST FILM: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly BEST ACTOR: Eli Wallach (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly) BEST ACTRESS: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: James Gregory - Manchurian candidate BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Angela Lamsbury - Manchurian candidate BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Tonino Delli Colli (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly) BEST SCRIPT: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly BEST DIRECTOR: Sergio Leone (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 7, 2020 7:16:22 GMT
Hey cush yup Philip doh manchurian candidate - surprises you hadn’t seen this already 7.5 seconds - went up for me on second viewing 7.5 Human desire - solid 6/10 fistful of dollars - a little dull in places but some iconic moments 7/10 for a few dollars more- Leone’s direction really comes into its own here 8/10 the good the bad etc - 9-9.5 curious Case - not for be 3/10 Yeah Manchurian Candidate is one of those that I've been meaning to watch for quite a while, but for whatever reason just never got around to it. Interested in any of the others? Oh I’ve seen Pushover too 5.5 dark past will go on my list you?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 7, 2020 7:22:15 GMT
Yeah Manchurian Candidate is one of those that I've been meaning to watch for quite a while, but for whatever reason just never got around to it. Interested in any of the others? Oh I’ve seen Pushover too 5.5 dark past will go on my list you? Mirage sounds interesting and maybe Sidney Hall as well.
|
|
|
Post by James on Jun 7, 2020 8:19:22 GMT
Jaws 2 - 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Step Brothers (2008) - Netflix This was a surprisingly fun comedy about two grown men who are moved together by their parents and grow to get along with each other. Ferrell and Reilly pull off a fun dynamic. 8/10
Bride of Re-Animator (1990) - TubiTV This sequel to Re-Animator is just okay. I had some fun watching it but overall nothing too special about it. 6.5/10
Harry Potter and the Sorceror’s Stone (2001) - On Demand So I’ve finally decided to watch these movies. The first one is quite solid for an origin story. Minor nitpicks are that the CGI doesn’t hold up very well but it was 2001 so you can’t be that harsh. 8/10
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002) - On Demand Not as good with it dragging on a bit and being the longest of the bunch, but still a lot of fun. 7.5/10
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004) - DVD Best of the movies so far. I liked the moderately more dark turns it took. 8/10
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005) - DVD Pretty solid one. Gets even more dark although isn’t quite as fun as the third. 7.5/10
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007) - Netflix Good but the weakest of the first five. I guess because I’ve been watching these movies back-to-back it’s gotten a bit tiresome. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 7, 2020 8:41:33 GMT
Jaws 2 - 7/10 First Time Viewings:Step Brothers (2008) - Netflix This was a surprisingly fun comedy about two grown men who are moved together by their parents and grow to get along with each other. Ferrell and Reilly pull off a fun dynamic. 8/10Bride of Re-Animator (1990) - TubiTV This sequel to Re-Animator is just okay. I had some fun watching it but overall nothing too special about it. 6.5/10Harry Potter and the Sorceror’s Stone (2001) - On Demand So I’ve finally decided to watch these movies. The first one is quite solid for an origin story. Minor nitpicks are that the CGI doesn’t hold up very well but it was 2001 so you can’t be that harsh. 8/10Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002) - On Demand Not as good with it dragging on a bit and being the longest of the bunch, but still a lot of fun. 7.5/10Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004) - DVD Best of the movies so far. I liked the moderately more dark turns it took. 8/10Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005) - DVD Pretty solid one. Gets even more dark although isn’t quite as fun as the third. 7.5/10Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007) - Netflix Good but the weakest of the first five. I guess because I’ve been watching these movies back-to-back it’s gotten a bit tiresome. 7/10Repeat Viewings:None Step brothers - solid enough, my favourite parts are with Adam Scott 5.5 Bride of reanimator ok sequel to an ok film 5/10 harry potter stone 6.5 chamber 6 azkaban 7.5 goblet 6.5 phoenix 6 im due to rewatch these
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 7, 2020 11:35:22 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Mirage (1965, Edward Dmytryk)
Gregory Peck (To Kill a Mockingbird) plays an accountant who suddenly suffers from amnesia. This appears related to the suicide of his boss and now some violent thugs are out to get him. The film has a great atmosphere and a lot of forward momentum. 7.5/10 Sidney Hall (2017, Shawn Christensen)
Sidney Hall finds accidental success and unexpected love at an early age, then disappears without a trace. Logan Lerman stars in this film and he is very good, im not sure why this one has slipped under the radar. 6.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Scent of a Woman (1992, Martin Brest) blu ray
This crowd-pleaser sees a prep school student (Chris O'Donnell) needing money that agrees to "babysit" a blind man (Al Pacino), but the job is not at all what he anticipated. It is pretty obvious in its manipulative strokes but it has a great score and a certain something that makes it work regardless. Also a great smaller role for Michael Seymour Hoffman goes a long way and it was the performance that led Paul Thomas Anderson to cast him in his films. 7/10The Naked City (1948, Jules Dassin) blu ray
This film noir sees two New York City detectives investigate the death of an attractive young woman. The film is framed with an old school documentary type narration and not the detective first person narration that some other noirs are known for. I think the film could have connected with the characters and action more without it but the film is still very good. 6.5/10 Jaws 2 (1978, Jeannot Szwarc) Netflix
The best of the sequels and the only sequel that has the feel of the world created in the original. 6/10 Escape from LA (1996, John Carpenter)
Messy sequel with a poor structure that only has a couple of good moments. Poor effects and action that do not come close to the original that came over 10 years earlier. 4/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING By the Way, Woody Allen Is Innocent (2020, Rick Worley)
I investigated this case myself pretty thoroughly years ago but there were a few tidbits I had not heard before. Great for anyone who wants to see the truth past the mob mentality and media sensationalism. Good Documentary WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Mirage BEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - Scent of a Woman BEST ACTRESS: Elle Fanning - Sidney Hall BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Philip Seymour Hoffman - Scent of a Woman BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Michelle Monaghan - Sidney Hall BEST EDITING: Clem Engle, Sabine Hoffman - Sidney Hall BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Joseph Macdonald - Mirage BEST SCRIPT: Peter Stone - Mirage BEST SCORE: Thomas Newman - Scent of a Woman BEST DIRECTOR: Edward Dmytryk - Mirage 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Mirage (1965, Edward Dmytryk) Great Hitchcockian thriller with stylish cinematography and an intriguing plot 8/10 Scent of a Woman (1992, Martin Brest) One of Pacino’s more mainstream roles in a solid drama. 7/10 Escape from LA (1996, John Carpenter) Poor sequel, even though I wouldn’t consider the first one a masterpiece either 4/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 7, 2020 11:39:33 GMT
Jaws 2 - 5/10 Escape from LA - 6/10 Mine: Guns Akimbo (2019) - 6/10 - DVDDaniel Radcliffe must participate in a kill or be killed game with guns screwed to his hands. Not bad. The Postcard Killings (2020) - 4/10 - DVDCop goes after a couple who killed his daughter. Would be OK if it didnt have such a stupid ending. Jeffrey Dean Morgan is good though. The Encounter (2010) - 1/10 - DVDA new edition to my worst movies list. This film is beyond awful. A group of strangers end up at a diner and discuss thier life issues. And the owner of the diner is Jesus. Awful dialogue and stupid situations. This movie got me angry. Freddy vs. Jason (2003) - 7/10 - DVDA real mixed bag of a film with my two favorite horror villians. The end is great gory fun but the rest is give or take. You Only Live Twice (1967) - 8/10 - DVDFun James Bond film. Not one of my favorites but still very good. Spectre (2015) - 10/10 - DVDI have really grown to love this Bond film. Again its a lot of fun. Dumb and Dumber To (2015) - 8/10 - DVDMany did not like this film but I think its a very funny film depite the flaws. Found (2012) - 5/10 - DVDDisturbing drama/horor film has a kid finding out his brother is a serial kiler. Too Smooth aka Hairshirt (1998) - 2/10 - VHSDumb unfunny comedy with Neve Campbell. M 10.28 (1999) - 1/10 - DVDTerrible tourture film that is supposed to have a moral message to it! Unbearably crazy. Out of Gas (2018) - 1/10 - DVDJeez. A third 1/10 this week. This one is a horrbly made horror film that has visible camera men and crew! Best film this week: Worst Film this Week:Freddy vs. Jason (2003) It’s about time I watched this again. It felt like a let-down the first time around. But I might’ve been too harsh on it. 5/10 You Only Live Twice (1967) It’s a bit bloated and the precursor to the over-the-top movies of the Moore era, but it’s still a fun ride. 7/10 Spectre (2015) Thought it was boring when I first saw it, but it has grown on me with my second viewing. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 7, 2020 11:48:13 GMT
I think you mean Philip Seymour Hoffman Scent of a Woman - 9/10 The Naked City - 7.5/10 Jaws 2 - Has its moments and Scheider gives it a boost. Still not very good overall though. 5.5/10 Escape from L.A. - Need a rewatch. 5/10 First Time Viewings:
The Manchurian Candidate (1962, John Frankenheimer) This one tells an interesting story, is well made and well acted, and has some very good moments. 7.5/10
Seconds (1966, John Frankenheimer) I feel like they could have done more with the plot, but I did like it. The cinematography was very good, with a lot of interesting shots and angles. 7/10
Blind Alley (1939, Charles Vidor) This one is about a psychiatrist that analyzes an escaped convict who is holding he, his family, and house guests hostage. It's an engaging story and the performances are good. 7/10
The Dark Past (1948, Rudolph Maté) Based on the same play as Blind Alley. Also pretty good, though I didn't like the ending of this one as much. 7/10
The Whole Town's Talking (1935, John Ford) Edward G. Robinson is really good in the lead role here, the story is good, and it has some strong moments. 7/10
The Ex-Mrs. Bradford (1936, Stephen Roberts) I found this one quite enjoyable. The mystery aspect was fun and the film has some good laughs. William Powell and Jean Arthur are terrific together and it's their performances and chemistry that makes this one work so well. 7.5/10
The Sniper (1952, Edward Dmytryk) Engaging film about a man who begins killing women with a sniper rifle. Well made and well acted. 7/10
Human Desire (1954, Fritz Lang) This one has an engaging story and good performances. 7/10
Shampoo (1975, Hal Ashby) I liked this one more and more as it went along. Well written and strong performances across the board. 7.5/10
Pushover (1954, Richard Quine) This one stars Fred MacMurray and is sometimes compared to his earlier classic Double Indemnity. It's nowhere near as good as that film, but I did enjoy it. 7/10
Party Wire (1935, Erle C. Kenton) This one is nice and short and well acted, but I don't think it ever quite came together despite a fairly interesting storyline. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
A Fistful of Dollars (1964, Sergio Leone) Terrific remake of Yojimbo. 8.5/10
For a Few Dollars More (1965, Sergio Leone) In the past I've always liked this more than A Fistful of Dollars, but I think I may prefer that one now. This one's still great though. 8.5/10
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966, Sergio Leone) In my top 5 of all time. Always a great watch. 10/10
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008, David Fincher) A different film for Fincher, but I think it's terrific. It's long, but very engaging and has some fantastic moments and overall it executes it's great concept wonderfully. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly BEST ACTOR: Eli Wallach (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly) BEST ACTRESS: Jean Arthur (The Ex-Mrs. Bradford) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jack Warden (Shampoo) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Julie Christie (Shampoo) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Tonino Delli Colli (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly) BEST SCRIPT: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly BEST DIRECTOR: Sergio Leone (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly) The Manchurian Candidate (1962, John Frankenheimer) Classic paranoia thriller, very gripping. 8/10 A Fistful of Dollars (1964, Sergio Leone) Despite the simple plot this is still a great movie. 8.5/10 For a Few Dollars More (1965, Sergio Leone) Not necessarily better but more complex than its predecessor. 9/10 The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966, Sergio Leone) Might be one of the most entertaining westerns ever made. 10/10 The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008, David Fincher) By far my least-favourite Fincher movie. This remains one of the few movies I walked out of when I saw it at the the cinema. 3/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 7, 2020 11:52:56 GMT
Jaws 2 - 7/10 First Time Viewings:Step Brothers (2008) - Netflix This was a surprisingly fun comedy about two grown men who are moved together by their parents and grow to get along with each other. Ferrell and Reilly pull off a fun dynamic. 8/10Bride of Re-Animator (1990) - TubiTV This sequel to Re-Animator is just okay. I had some fun watching it but overall nothing too special about it. 6.5/10Harry Potter and the Sorceror’s Stone (2001) - On Demand So I’ve finally decided to watch these movies. The first one is quite solid for an origin story. Minor nitpicks are that the CGI doesn’t hold up very well but it was 2001 so you can’t be that harsh. 8/10Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002) - On Demand Not as good with it dragging on a bit and being the longest of the bunch, but still a lot of fun. 7.5/10Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004) - DVD Best of the movies so far. I liked the moderately more dark turns it took. 8/10Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005) - DVD Pretty solid one. Gets even more dark although isn’t quite as fun as the third. 7.5/10Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007) - Netflix Good but the weakest of the first five. I guess because I’ve been watching these movies back-to-back it’s gotten a bit tiresome. 7/10Repeat Viewings:None Harry Potter and the Sorceror’s Stone (2001) Disappointingly childish adaptation of the first book 4/10 Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002) A bit of an improvement over the first one but not by much 5/10 Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004) Better, darker, more mature 7/10 Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005) A terrible train wreck, ruining what is in my opinion the best of the books 4/10 Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007) The book is pretty dull, but the movie manages to improve on it 7/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Jun 7, 2020 11:56:12 GMT
Jaws 2 - 7/10 First Time Viewings:Step Brothers (2008) - Netflix This was a surprisingly fun comedy about two grown men who are moved together by their parents and grow to get along with each other. Ferrell and Reilly pull off a fun dynamic. 8/10Bride of Re-Animator (1990) - TubiTV This sequel to Re-Animator is just okay. I had some fun watching it but overall nothing too special about it. 6.5/10Harry Potter and the Sorceror’s Stone (2001) - On Demand So I’ve finally decided to watch these movies. The first one is quite solid for an origin story. Minor nitpicks are that the CGI doesn’t hold up very well but it was 2001 so you can’t be that harsh. 8/10Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002) - On Demand Not as good with it dragging on a bit and being the longest of the bunch, but still a lot of fun. 7.5/10Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004) - DVD Best of the movies so far. I liked the moderately more dark turns it took. 8/10Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005) - DVD Pretty solid one. Gets even more dark although isn’t quite as fun as the third. 7.5/10Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007) - Netflix Good but the weakest of the first five. I guess because I’ve been watching these movies back-to-back it’s gotten a bit tiresome. 7/10Repeat Viewings:None Harry Potter and the Sorceror’s Stone (2001) Disappointingly childish adaptation of the first book 4/10 Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002) A bit of an improvement over the first one but not by much 5/10 Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004) Better, darker, more mature 7/10 Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005) A terrible train wreck, ruining what is in my opinion the best of the books 4/10 Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007) The book is pretty dull, but the movie manages to improve on it 7/10 I haven’t read the books yet, so I’m solely judging on how much I enjoy them as films.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 7, 2020 11:59:59 GMT
First Time Viewing:
The Craft (1996) – This teenage cult movie is going to get a remake soon. It’s about a group of bullied school-girls who start a coven of witches to revenge themselves. It’s pure teenage girl wish fulfilment without any hint of subtlety and therefore quite dull. 3/10
The Black Tulip (Christian Jaque; 1964) - This period adventure after a novel by Alexandre Dumas is very flat and unexciting by today’s standards. Alain Delon plays a nobleman who is secretly also a Zorro type masked hero. 4/10
Martha - Meet Frank, Daniel And Laurence (Nick Hamm; 1998) – Sweet little British rom/com about three friends falling for the same American woman (Monica Potter). The concept sounds fun, but the story is told in an unnecessarily complicated way and the main character ends up with the dullest of the three guys. 6/10
Repeat Viewing:
From Russia With Love (Terence Young; 1963) – Classic Bond adventure, one of the best. 9/10
Cherry Falls (Geoffrey Wright; 2000) – I always had a soft spot for this little slasher movie. Although this time I didn't enjoy it as much as I used to. It was heavily cut on release and denied a theatrical run by the distributor. Unfortunately it is unlikely the original version as intended by director Geoffrey Wright will ever surface. The movie had a very troubled shoot which would make for an interesting documentary in itself.
I finally got around to watching the blu-ray special edition which unfortunately only has the theatrical version of the movie but in much better quality than the previous dvd release. It also has a really fascinating commentary track by the director including some very interesting trivia about the movie. I didn't know that they went over budget and were so far behind in the shooting schedule that a quite a few scenes from the original script couldn't be shot and sometimes they had only time to do one take for a scene. Regarding all this it's actually a miracle the movie works at all.
I still find this to be a better slasher movie than Urban Legends or I Know What You Did Last Summer. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Jun 7, 2020 12:29:27 GMT
01/06 Blow the Man Down (2019) 5/10 Seberg (2019) 3/10
02/06 Crime by Night (1944) 6/10 Sweetness in the Belly (2019) 3/10
03/06 Mulan (1998) 8/10 The Quarry (2020) 4/10
04/06 Fasandræberne (2014) 6/10 The Roads Not Taken (2020) 4/10
05/06 Saving Zoë (2019) 3/10 To the Stars (2019) 5/10
06/06 Waves (2019) 4/10 Valley Girl (2020) 2/10
07/06 Foxes (1980) 7/10 Walkaway Joe (2020) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jun 7, 2020 14:52:22 GMT
The Truth about Charlie (2002) 4/10
Chopping Mall (1986) 5/10
The Woman in the Window (1944) 6/10
Wonder Woman: Bloodlines (2019) 7/10
Scarlet Street (1945) 8/10
Inchon (1982) 3/10
A Countess from Hong Kong (1967) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 7, 2020 17:08:33 GMT
First Time Viewings:
The Manchurian Candidate (1962, John Frankenheimer) This one tells an interesting story, is well made and well acted, and has some very good moments. 7.5/10
Seconds (1966, John Frankenheimer) I feel like they could have done more with the plot, but I did like it. The cinematography was very good, with a lot of interesting shots and angles. 7/10 5.5/10
The Whole Town's Talking (1935, John Ford) Edward G. Robinson is really good in the lead role here, the story is good, and it has some strong moments. 7/10 7.5/10 Coincidentally I just watched this today.
Human Desire (1954, Fritz Lang) This one has an engaging story and good performances. 7/10 5.5/10
Shampoo (1975, Hal Ashby) I liked this one more and more as it went along. Well written and strong performances across the board. 7.5/10 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
A Fistful of Dollars (1964, Sergio Leone) Terrific remake of Yojimbo. 8.5/10 7.5/10
For a Few Dollars More (1965, Sergio Leone) In the past I've always liked this more than A Fistful of Dollars, but I think I may prefer that one now. This one's still great though. 8.5/10 7/10
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966, Sergio Leone) In my top 5 of all time. Always a great watch. 10/10 8.5/10
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008, David Fincher) A different film for Fincher, but I think it's terrific. It's long, but very engaging and has some fantastic moments and overall it executes it's great concept wonderfully. 8.5/10 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly BEST ACTOR: Eli Wallach (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly) Edward G. Robinson (The Whole Town's Talking) BEST ACTRESS: Jean Arthur (The Ex-Mrs. Bradford) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jack Warden (Shampoo) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Julie Christie (Shampoo) Angela Lansbury (The Manchurian Candidate) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Tonino Delli Colli (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly) BEST SCRIPT: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly BEST DIRECTOR: Sergio Leone (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly)
|
|