|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 7, 2020 17:55:16 GMT
MINE
Double Indemnity (1944 Billy Wilder) - 8/10
An insurance representative (Fred McMurray) lets himself be talked by a seductive housewife (Barbara Stanwyck) into a murder/insurance fraud scheme that arouses the suspicion of an insurance investigator (Edward G. Robinson).
Black Narcissus (1947 Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger) - 7/10
After opening a convent in the Himalayas, five nuns encounter conflict and tension - both with the natives and also within their own group - as they attempt to adapt to their remote, exotic surroundings. Starring Deborah Kerr, David Farrar, Kathleen Byron and Jean Simmons.
Mass Appeal (1984 Glenn Jordan) - 4.5/10
A popular Connecticut priest (Jack Lemmon) shields a seminary rebel (Zeljko Ivanek) from the wrath of a stern monsignor(Charles Durning).
All or Nothing (2002 Mike Leigh) - 7.5/10
In a poor working class London home Penny's (Leslie Manville) love for her partner, taxi-driver Phil (Timothy Spall), has run dry, but when an unexpected tragedy occurs, they and their local community are brought together, and they rediscover their love. Also starring Ruth Sheen and Sally Hawkins.
There Was a Father (1942 Yasujirô Ozu) - 7/10
Shuhei Horikawa, a poor schoolteacher (Chishû Ryû), struggles to raise his son Ryohei by himself, despite neither money nor prospects.
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018 David Yates) - 6/10
Albus Dumbledore (Jude Law) recruits Newt (Eddie Redmayne) to help him stop Grindelwald (Johnny Depp) from wreaking havoc on the world. Also starring Dan Fogler, Katherine Waterston, Zoë Kravitz and Ezra Miller.
None Shall Escape (1944 André De Toth) - 7/10
The career of a Nazi officer (Alexander Knox) shown as flashbacks from his trial as a war criminal. Also starring Marsha Hunt and Henry Travers.
Smiles of a Summer Night (1955 Ingmar Bergman) - 6.5/10
In this comedy, members of the upper class and their servants find themselves in a romantic tangle that they try to work out amidst jealousy and heartbreak. Starring Gunnar Björnstrand, Eva Dahlbeck and Harriet Andersson.
Onward (2020 Dan Scanlon) - 5.5/10
Two elf brothers (voiced by Tom Holland and Chris Pratt) embark on a quest to bring their father back for one day.
TV Movie
Game Change (2012 Jay Roach) - 7/10
True Story about Governor Sarah Palin's (Julianne Moore) rise and fall from popularity during after she is chosen to be Senator John McCain's (Ed Harris) running-mate during the 2018 Presidential election. Also starring Woody Harrelson, Peter MacNicol, Ron Livingston and Sarah Paulson.
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Double Indemnity BEST ACTOR - Alexander Knox (None Shall Escape) BEST ACTRESS - Leslie Manville (All or Nothing) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Edward G. Robinson (Double Indemnity) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Barbara Stanwyck (Double Indemnity) BEST DIRECTOR - Billy Wilder (Double Indemnity) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Black Narcissus BEST SCORE - Double Indemnity
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 7, 2020 19:40:54 GMT
First Time Viewing: The Craft (1996) – This teenage cult movie is going to get a remake soon. It’s about a group of bullied school-girls who start a coven of witches to revenge themselves. It’s pure teenage girl wish fulfilment without any hint of subtlety and therefore quite dull. 3/10 The Black Tulip (Christian Jaque; 1964) - This period adventure after a novel by Alexandre Dumas is very flat and unexciting by today’s standards. Alain Delon plays a nobleman who is secretly also a Zorro type masked hero. 4/10 Martha - Meet Frank, Daniel And Laurence (Nick Hamm; 1998) – Sweet little British rom/com about three friends falling for the same American woman (Monica Potter). The concept sounds fun, but the story is told in an unnecessarily complicated way and the main character ends up with the dullest of the three guys. 6/10 Repeat Viewing: From Russia With Love (Terence Young; 1963) – Classic Bond adventure, one of the best. 9/10 Cherry Falls (Geoffrey Wright; 2000) – I always had a soft spot for this little slasher movie. Although this time I didn't enjoy it as much as I used to. It was heavily cut on release and denied a theatrical run by the distributor. Unfortunately it is unlikely the original version as intended by director Geoffrey Wright will ever surface. The movie had a very troubled shoot which would make for an interesting documentary in itself. I finally got around to watching the blu-ray special edition which unfortunately only has the theatrical version of the movie but in much better quality than the previous dvd release. It also has a really fascinating commentary track by the director including some very interesting trivia about the movie. I didn't know that they went over budget and were so far behind in the shooting schedule that a quite a few scenes from the original script couldn't be shot and sometimes they had only time to do one take for a scene. Regarding all this it's actually a miracle the movie works at all. I still find this to be a better slasher movie than Urban Legends or I Know What You Did Last Summer. 7/10 The Craft - I liked it. 7/10 From Russia with Love - My second favorite Bond. 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 7, 2020 19:42:23 GMT
MINEDouble Indemnity (1944 Billy Wilder) - 8/10An insurance representative (Fred McMurray) lets himself be talked by a seductive housewife (Barbara Stanwyck) into a murder/insurance fraud scheme that arouses the suspicion of an insurance investigator (Edward G. Robinson). Black Narcissus (1947 Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger) - 7/10After opening a convent in the Himalayas, five nuns encounter conflict and tension - both with the natives and also within their own group - as they attempt to adapt to their remote, exotic surroundings. Starring Deborah Kerr, David Farrar, Kathleen Byron and Jean Simmons. Mass Appeal (1984 Glenn Jordan) - 4.5/10A popular Connecticut priest (Jack Lemmon) shields a seminary rebel (Zeljko Ivanek) from the wrath of a stern monsignor(Charles Durning). All or Nothing (2002 Mike Leigh) - 7.5/10In a poor working class London home Penny's (Leslie Manville) love for her partner, taxi-driver Phil (Timothy Spall), has run dry, but when an unexpected tragedy occurs, they and their local community are brought together, and they rediscover their love. Also starring Ruth Sheen and Sally Hawkins. There Was a Father (1942 Yasujirô Ozu) - 7/10Shuhei Horikawa, a poor schoolteacher (Chishû Ryû), struggles to raise his son Ryohei by himself, despite neither money nor prospects. Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018 David Yates) - 6/10Albus Dumbledore (Jude Law) recruits Newt (Eddie Redmayne) to help him stop Grindelwald (Johnny Depp) from wreaking havoc on the world. Also starring Dan Fogler, Katherine Waterston, Zoë Kravitz and Ezra Miller. None Shall Escape (1944 André De Toth) - 7/10The career of a Nazi officer (Alexander Knox) shown as flashbacks from his trial as a war criminal. Also starring Marsha Hunt and Henry Travers. Smiles of a Summer Night (1955 Ingmar Bergman) - 6.5/10In this comedy, members of the upper class and their servants find themselves in a romantic tangle that they try to work out amidst jealousy and heartbreak. Starring Gunnar Björnstrand, Eva Dahlbeck and Harriet Andersson. Onward (2020 Dan Scanlon) - 5.5/10Two elf brothers (voiced by Tom Holland and Chris Pratt) embark on a quest to bring their father back for one day. TV MovieGame Change (2012 Jay Roach) - 7/10True Story about Governor Sarah Palin's (Julianne Moore) rise and fall from popularity during after she is chosen to be Senator John McCain's (Ed Harris) running-mate during the 2018 Presidential election. Also starring Woody Harrelson, Peter MacNicol, Ron Livingston and Sarah Paulson. Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Double Indemnity BEST ACTOR - Alexander Knox (None Shall Escape) BEST ACTRESS - Leslie Manville (All or Nothing) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Edward G. Robinson (Double Indemnity) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Barbara Stanwyck (Double Indemnity) BEST DIRECTOR - Billy Wilder (Double Indemnity) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Black Narcissus BEST SCORE - Double Indemnity Double Indemnity - 9/10 Black Narcissus - 7/10 Onward - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 7, 2020 22:30:20 GMT
First Time Viewing: The Craft (1996) – This teenage cult movie is going to get a remake soon. It’s about a group of bullied school-girls who start a coven of witches to revenge themselves. It’s pure teenage girl wish fulfilment without any hint of subtlety and therefore quite dull. 3/10 The Black Tulip (Christian Jaque; 1964) - This period adventure after a novel by Alexandre Dumas is very flat and unexciting by today’s standards. Alain Delon plays a nobleman who is secretly also a Zorro type masked hero. 4/10 Martha - Meet Frank, Daniel And Laurence (Nick Hamm; 1998) – Sweet little British rom/com about three friends falling for the same American woman (Monica Potter). The concept sounds fun, but the story is told in an unnecessarily complicated way and the main character ends up with the dullest of the three guys. 6/10 Repeat Viewing: From Russia With Love (Terence Young; 1963) – Classic Bond adventure, one of the best. 9/10 Cherry Falls (Geoffrey Wright; 2000) – I always had a soft spot for this little slasher movie. Although this time I didn't enjoy it as much as I used to. It was heavily cut on release and denied a theatrical run by the distributor. Unfortunately it is unlikely the original version as intended by director Geoffrey Wright will ever surface. The movie had a very troubled shoot which would make for an interesting documentary in itself. I finally got around to watching the blu-ray special edition which unfortunately only has the theatrical version of the movie but in much better quality than the previous dvd release. It also has a really fascinating commentary track by the director including some very interesting trivia about the movie. I didn't know that they went over budget and were so far behind in the shooting schedule that a quite a few scenes from the original script couldn't be shot and sometimes they had only time to do one take for a scene. Regarding all this it's actually a miracle the movie works at all. I still find this to be a better slasher movie than Urban Legends or I Know What You Did Last Summer. 7/10 The craft - I like it, fun stuff 6/10 from Russia with love - my favourite bond film 8.5 cherry falls - switched off
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 7, 2020 23:16:10 GMT
01/06Blow the Man Down (2019) 5/10Seberg (2019) 3/1002/06 Crime by Night (1944) 6/10Sweetness in the Belly (2019) 3/1003/06Mulan (1998) 8/10The Quarry (2020) 4/1004/06Fasandræberne (2014) 6/10The Roads Not Taken (2020) 4/1005/06Saving Zoë (2019) 3/10To the Stars (2019) 5/1006/06Waves (2019) 4/10Valley Girl (2020) 2/1007/06Foxes (1980) 7/10Walkaway Joe (2020) 5/10 Mulan (1998) 5/10 Valley Girl (2020) i like the original, have no interest in this version Foxes (1980) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 7, 2020 23:17:48 GMT
The Truth about Charlie (2002) 4/10 Chopping Mall (1986) 5/10 The Woman in the Window (1944) 6/10 Wonder Woman: Bloodlines (2019) 7/10 Scarlet Street (1945) 8/10 Inchon (1982) 3/10 A Countess from Hong Kong (1967) 5/10 Chopping Mall (1986) 3/10 The Woman in the Window (1944) 7/10 Scarlet Street (1945) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 7, 2020 23:19:24 GMT
MINEDouble Indemnity (1944 Billy Wilder) - 8/10An insurance representative (Fred McMurray) lets himself be talked by a seductive housewife (Barbara Stanwyck) into a murder/insurance fraud scheme that arouses the suspicion of an insurance investigator (Edward G. Robinson). Black Narcissus (1947 Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger) - 7/10After opening a convent in the Himalayas, five nuns encounter conflict and tension - both with the natives and also within their own group - as they attempt to adapt to their remote, exotic surroundings. Starring Deborah Kerr, David Farrar, Kathleen Byron and Jean Simmons. Mass Appeal (1984 Glenn Jordan) - 4.5/10A popular Connecticut priest (Jack Lemmon) shields a seminary rebel (Zeljko Ivanek) from the wrath of a stern monsignor(Charles Durning). All or Nothing (2002 Mike Leigh) - 7.5/10In a poor working class London home Penny's (Leslie Manville) love for her partner, taxi-driver Phil (Timothy Spall), has run dry, but when an unexpected tragedy occurs, they and their local community are brought together, and they rediscover their love. Also starring Ruth Sheen and Sally Hawkins. There Was a Father (1942 Yasujirô Ozu) - 7/10Shuhei Horikawa, a poor schoolteacher (Chishû Ryû), struggles to raise his son Ryohei by himself, despite neither money nor prospects. Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018 David Yates) - 6/10Albus Dumbledore (Jude Law) recruits Newt (Eddie Redmayne) to help him stop Grindelwald (Johnny Depp) from wreaking havoc on the world. Also starring Dan Fogler, Katherine Waterston, Zoë Kravitz and Ezra Miller. None Shall Escape (1944 André De Toth) - 7/10The career of a Nazi officer (Alexander Knox) shown as flashbacks from his trial as a war criminal. Also starring Marsha Hunt and Henry Travers. Smiles of a Summer Night (1955 Ingmar Bergman) - 6.5/10In this comedy, members of the upper class and their servants find themselves in a romantic tangle that they try to work out amidst jealousy and heartbreak. Starring Gunnar Björnstrand, Eva Dahlbeck and Harriet Andersson. Onward (2020 Dan Scanlon) - 5.5/10Two elf brothers (voiced by Tom Holland and Chris Pratt) embark on a quest to bring their father back for one day. TV MovieGame Change (2012 Jay Roach) - 7/10True Story about Governor Sarah Palin's (Julianne Moore) rise and fall from popularity during after she is chosen to be Senator John McCain's (Ed Harris) running-mate during the 2018 Presidential election. Also starring Woody Harrelson, Peter MacNicol, Ron Livingston and Sarah Paulson. Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Double Indemnity BEST ACTOR - Alexander Knox (None Shall Escape) BEST ACTRESS - Leslie Manville (All or Nothing) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Edward G. Robinson (Double Indemnity) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Barbara Stanwyck (Double Indemnity) BEST DIRECTOR - Billy Wilder (Double Indemnity) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Black Narcissus BEST SCORE - Double Indemnity Just Double Indemnity - it sums up all the classic noir tropes, entertaining film. 7.5-8
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jun 8, 2020 0:39:40 GMT
Hi!
Let's keep watching movies trough these hard times.
Scent of a women: 7/10
Mine:
Imprint (2006 DVD): This Takashi Miike 60 minutes movie was banned from cable broadcast so I had to see it. It’s an unsettling story told with wicked fashion. By “unsettling” I mean broken nails and dead babies unsettling and by “wicked fashion” I mean that the fact that you see a beautiful lie first and then the ugly truth after made it interesting from start to finish. Except for the two unsettling things I mentioned, it was all my kind of weird. Oh and Billy Drago’s over the top acting was hilarious. My rating: 8.5/10
Congo (1995 TV): This movie is so silly on so many levels. Even the lead character looks dumb as a rock. But this flick is entertaining on a few levels too. I still remember when I was 10 years old and this movie came out on VHS. I was so proud to tell my friends that the video store allowed me to rent it and that it was one of the most violent movies I had ever seen. So with a touch of nostalgia, I now rate this movie: 6/10
Tremors (1990 Netflix): I don’t know why I waited so long to watch this one but I enjoyed it. The special effects were entertaining and the atmosphere was fun. My only complaint would be about the script. Let’s just say that this wasn’t written by no Tarantino. My rating: 6.5/10
Logan Lucky (2017 Netflix): Soderbergh is a hit and miss for me + heist movies are not really my type + it was late when we watched it = I struggled to get into it. I found the first 90 minutes uneventful although I realised only later how simple details were important for the grand and well-thought conclusion to happen. Also, I didn’t feel much chemistry in the cast. My rating: 6/10
The man Who killed Don Quixote (2018 Blu-ray): I interpreted this movie as a love letter from Gilliam to his fans, Cinema and himself. A love letter that took a long ass time to write. I found the first hour and half to be a fun and peculiar adventure but the last 40 minutes were just bonkers and filled with weird treasures. « You were born by special will of heaven in this age of Iram, to restore the lost age of chivalry. You are the man for whom all dangers are expressly reserved and grand adventures and brave deeds also. You are Terry Gilliam, and you will live on forever.” My rating: 7.5/10
King of New-York (1990 DVD): Finally knocked that one off the list! The movie has a few flaws but I liked it still. It has many good scenes, I always had much respect for Walken and I enjoyed him here but maybe this movie would’ve been more popular if flawless Goodfellas didn’t came out the same year. Oh and Buscemi have a solid performance as John Leguizamo. My rating: 7/10
The lovebirds(2020 Netflix): A slightly above average action-romcom with an interesting ending twist. My rating: 6.5/10
The lighthouse (2019 DVD): Breakdown!
-Acting 8.5/10
-story 6/10
-cinematography 7/10
-horror 5/10
-comedy 7/10
Surprisingly, Pattinson was the highlight of this strange film.
Overall: 6/10
Two lovers and a bear (2016 TV): This is a fantastic Canadian movie set in the cold north starring Dane Dehaan and Tatiana Maslany who play the two lovers poetically, perfectly and emotionally. It Is my 2nd movie from this director and I’m really starting to love him. This one is about two burning souls who come together to make a leap for life and inner peace. My rating: 8/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jun 8, 2020 0:43:51 GMT
I think you mean Philip Seymour Hoffman Scent of a Woman - 9/10 The Naked City - 7.5/10 Jaws 2 - Has its moments and Scheider gives it a boost. Still not very good overall though. 5.5/10 Escape from L.A. - Need a rewatch. 5/10 First Time Viewings:
The Manchurian Candidate (1962, John Frankenheimer) This one tells an interesting story, is well made and well acted, and has some very good moments. 7.5/10
Seconds (1966, John Frankenheimer) I feel like they could have done more with the plot, but I did like it. The cinematography was very good, with a lot of interesting shots and angles. 7/10
Blind Alley (1939, Charles Vidor) This one is about a psychiatrist that analyzes an escaped convict who is holding he, his family, and house guests hostage. It's an engaging story and the performances are good. 7/10
The Dark Past (1948, Rudolph Maté) Based on the same play as Blind Alley. Also pretty good, though I didn't like the ending of this one as much. 7/10
The Whole Town's Talking (1935, John Ford) Edward G. Robinson is really good in the lead role here, the story is good, and it has some strong moments. 7/10
The Ex-Mrs. Bradford (1936, Stephen Roberts) I found this one quite enjoyable. The mystery aspect was fun and the film has some good laughs. William Powell and Jean Arthur are terrific together and it's their performances and chemistry that makes this one work so well. 7.5/10
The Sniper (1952, Edward Dmytryk) Engaging film about a man who begins killing women with a sniper rifle. Well made and well acted. 7/10
Human Desire (1954, Fritz Lang) This one has an engaging story and good performances. 7/10
Shampoo (1975, Hal Ashby) I liked this one more and more as it went along. Well written and strong performances across the board. 7.5/10
Pushover (1954, Richard Quine) This one stars Fred MacMurray and is sometimes compared to his earlier classic Double Indemnity. It's nowhere near as good as that film, but I did enjoy it. 7/10
Party Wire (1935, Erle C. Kenton) This one is nice and short and well acted, but I don't think it ever quite came together despite a fairly interesting storyline. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
A Fistful of Dollars (1964, Sergio Leone) Terrific remake of Yojimbo. 8.5/10
For a Few Dollars More (1965, Sergio Leone) In the past I've always liked this more than A Fistful of Dollars, but I think I may prefer that one now. This one's still great though. 8.5/10
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966, Sergio Leone) In my top 5 of all time. Always a great watch. 10/10
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008, David Fincher) A different film for Fincher, but I think it's terrific. It's long, but very engaging and has some fantastic moments and overall it executes it's great concept wonderfully. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly BEST ACTOR: Eli Wallach (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly) BEST ACTRESS: Jean Arthur (The Ex-Mrs. Bradford) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jack Warden (Shampoo) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Julie Christie (Shampoo) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Tonino Delli Colli (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly) BEST SCRIPT: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly BEST DIRECTOR: Sergio Leone (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly) Hi! A fistful of dollars 7/10 For a few dollars more 7.5/10 The good the bad and the ugly 8.5/10 Benjamin Button: due for rewatch. 7.5/10 Mine: Imprint (2006 DVD): This Takashi Miike 60 minutes movie was banned from cable broadcast so I had to see it. It’s an unsettling story told with wicked fashion. By “unsettling” I mean broken nails and dead babies unsettling and by “wicked fashion” I mean that the fact that you see a beautiful lie first and then the ugly truth after made it interesting from start to finish. Except for the two unsettling things I mentioned, it was all my kind of weird. Oh and Billy Drago’s over the top acting was hilarious. My rating: 8.5/10 Congo (1995 TV): This movie is so silly on so many levels. Even the lead character looks dumb as a rock. But this flick is entertaining on a few levels too. I still remember when I was 10 years old and this movie came out on VHS. I was so proud to tell my friends that the video store allowed me to rent it and that it was one of the most violent movies I had ever seen. So with a touch of nostalgia, I now rate this movie: 6/10 Tremors (1990 Netflix): I don’t know why I waited so long to watch this one but I enjoyed it. The special effects were entertaining and the atmosphere was fun. My only complaint would be about the script. Let’s just say that this wasn’t written by no Tarantino. My rating: 6.5/10 Logan Lucky (2017 Netflix): Soderbergh is a hit and miss for me + heist movies are not really my type + it was late when we watched it = I struggled to get into it. I found the first 90 minutes uneventful although I realised only later how simple details were important for the grand and well-thought conclusion to happen. Also, I didn’t feel much chemistry in the cast. My rating: 6/10 The man Who killed Don Quixote (2018 Blu-ray): I interpreted this movie as a love letter from Gilliam to his fans, Cinema and himself. A love letter that took a long ass time to write. I found the first hour and half to be a fun and peculiar adventure but the last 40 minutes were just bonkers and filled with weird treasures. « You were born by special will of heaven in this age of Iram, to restore the lost age of chivalry. You are the man for whom all dangers are expressly reserved and grand adventures and brave deeds also. You are Terry Gilliam, and you will live on forever.” My rating: 7.5/10 King of New-York (1990 DVD): Finally knocked that one off the list! The movie has a few flaws but I liked it still. It has many good scenes, I always had much respect for Walken and I enjoyed him here but maybe this movie would’ve been more popular if flawless Goodfellas didn’t came out the same year. Oh and Buscemi have a solid performance as John Leguizamo. My rating: 7/10 The lovebirds(2020 Netflix): A slightly above average action-romcom with an interesting ending twist. My rating: 6.5/10 The lighthouse (2019 DVD): Breakdown! -Acting 8.5/10 -story 6/10 -cinematography 7/10 -horror 5/10 -comedy 7/10 Surprisingly, Pattinson was the highlight of this strange film. Overall: 6/10 Two lovers and a bear (2016 TV): This is a fantastic Canadian movie set in the cold north starring Dane Dehaan and Tatiana Maslany who play the two lovers poetically, perfectly and emotionally. It Is my 2nd movie from this director and I’m really starting to love him. This one is about two burning souls who come together to make a leap for life and inner peace. My rating: 8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 8, 2020 1:03:04 GMT
I think you mean Philip Seymour Hoffman Scent of a Woman - 9/10 The Naked City - 7.5/10 Jaws 2 - Has its moments and Scheider gives it a boost. Still not very good overall though. 5.5/10 Escape from L.A. - Need a rewatch. 5/10 First Time Viewings:
The Manchurian Candidate (1962, John Frankenheimer) This one tells an interesting story, is well made and well acted, and has some very good moments. 7.5/10
Seconds (1966, John Frankenheimer) I feel like they could have done more with the plot, but I did like it. The cinematography was very good, with a lot of interesting shots and angles. 7/10
Blind Alley (1939, Charles Vidor) This one is about a psychiatrist that analyzes an escaped convict who is holding he, his family, and house guests hostage. It's an engaging story and the performances are good. 7/10
The Dark Past (1948, Rudolph Maté) Based on the same play as Blind Alley. Also pretty good, though I didn't like the ending of this one as much. 7/10
The Whole Town's Talking (1935, John Ford) Edward G. Robinson is really good in the lead role here, the story is good, and it has some strong moments. 7/10
The Ex-Mrs. Bradford (1936, Stephen Roberts) I found this one quite enjoyable. The mystery aspect was fun and the film has some good laughs. William Powell and Jean Arthur are terrific together and it's their performances and chemistry that makes this one work so well. 7.5/10
The Sniper (1952, Edward Dmytryk) Engaging film about a man who begins killing women with a sniper rifle. Well made and well acted. 7/10
Human Desire (1954, Fritz Lang) This one has an engaging story and good performances. 7/10
Shampoo (1975, Hal Ashby) I liked this one more and more as it went along. Well written and strong performances across the board. 7.5/10
Pushover (1954, Richard Quine) This one stars Fred MacMurray and is sometimes compared to his earlier classic Double Indemnity. It's nowhere near as good as that film, but I did enjoy it. 7/10
Party Wire (1935, Erle C. Kenton) This one is nice and short and well acted, but I don't think it ever quite came together despite a fairly interesting storyline. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
A Fistful of Dollars (1964, Sergio Leone) Terrific remake of Yojimbo. 8.5/10
For a Few Dollars More (1965, Sergio Leone) In the past I've always liked this more than A Fistful of Dollars, but I think I may prefer that one now. This one's still great though. 8.5/10
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966, Sergio Leone) In my top 5 of all time. Always a great watch. 10/10
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008, David Fincher) A different film for Fincher, but I think it's terrific. It's long, but very engaging and has some fantastic moments and overall it executes it's great concept wonderfully. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly BEST ACTOR: Eli Wallach (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly) BEST ACTRESS: Jean Arthur (The Ex-Mrs. Bradford) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jack Warden (Shampoo) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Julie Christie (Shampoo) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Tonino Delli Colli (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly) BEST SCRIPT: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly BEST DIRECTOR: Sergio Leone (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly) Hi! A fistful of dollars 7/10 For a few dollars more 7.5/10 The good the bad and the ugly 8.5/10 Benjamin Button: due for rewatch. 7.5/10 Mine: Imprint (2006 DVD): This Takashi Miike 60 minutes movie was banned from cable broadcast so I had to see it. It’s an unsettling story told with wicked fashion. By “unsettling” I mean broken nails and dead babies unsettling and by “wicked fashion” I mean that the fact that you see a beautiful lie first and then the ugly truth after made it interesting from start to finish. Except for the two unsettling things I mentioned, it was all my kind of weird. Oh and Billy Drago’s over the top acting was hilarious. My rating: 8.5/10 Congo (1995 TV): This movie is so silly on so many levels. Even the lead character looks dumb as a rock. But this flick is entertaining on a few levels too. I still remember when I was 10 years old and this movie came out on VHS. I was so proud to tell my friends that the video store allowed me to rent it and that it was one of the most violent movies I had ever seen. So with a touch of nostalgia, I now rate this movie: 6/10 Tremors (1990 Netflix): I don’t know why I waited so long to watch this one but I enjoyed it. The special effects were entertaining and the atmosphere was fun. My only complaint would be about the script. Let’s just say that this wasn’t written by no Tarantino. My rating: 6.5/10 Logan Lucky (2017 Netflix): Soderbergh is a hit and miss for me + heist movies are not really my type + it was late when we watched it = I struggled to get into it. I found the first 90 minutes uneventful although I realised only later how simple details were important for the grand and well-thought conclusion to happen. Also, I didn’t feel much chemistry in the cast. My rating: 6/10 The man Who killed Don Quixote (2018 Blu-ray): I interpreted this movie as a love letter from Gilliam to his fans, Cinema and himself. A love letter that took a long ass time to write. I found the first hour and half to be a fun and peculiar adventure but the last 40 minutes were just bonkers and filled with weird treasures. « You were born by special will of heaven in this age of Iram, to restore the lost age of chivalry. You are the man for whom all dangers are expressly reserved and grand adventures and brave deeds also. You are Terry Gilliam, and you will live on forever.” My rating: 7.5/10 King of New-York (1990 DVD): Finally knocked that one off the list! The movie has a few flaws but I liked it still. It has many good scenes, I always had much respect for Walken and I enjoyed him here but maybe this movie would’ve been more popular if flawless Goodfellas didn’t came out the same year. Oh and Buscemi have a solid performance as John Leguizamo. My rating: 7/10 The lovebirds(2020 Netflix): A slightly above average action-romcom with an interesting ending twist. My rating: 6.5/10 The lighthouse (2019 DVD): Breakdown! -Acting 8.5/10 -story 6/10 -cinematography 7/10 -horror 5/10 -comedy 7/10 Surprisingly, Pattinson was the highlight of this strange film. Overall: 6/10 Two lovers and a bear (2016 TV): This is a fantastic Canadian movie set in the cold north starring Dane Dehaan and Tatiana Maslany who play the two lovers poetically, perfectly and emotionally. It Is my 2nd movie from this director and I’m really starting to love him. This one is about two burning souls who come together to make a leap for life and inner peace. My rating: 8/10 Tremors - 7/10 Logan Lucky - 7/10 The Lighthouse - In my top 10 of last year. 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 8, 2020 1:24:48 GMT
Hi! Let's keep watching movies trough these hard times. Scent of a women: 7/10 Mine: Imprint (2006 DVD): This Takashi Miike 60 minutes movie was banned from cable broadcast so I had to see it. It’s an unsettling story told with wicked fashion. By “unsettling” I mean broken nails and dead babies unsettling and by “wicked fashion” I mean that the fact that you see a beautiful lie first and then the ugly truth after made it interesting from start to finish. Except for the two unsettling things I mentioned, it was all my kind of weird. Oh and Billy Drago’s over the top acting was hilarious. My rating: 8.5/10 Congo (1995 TV): This movie is so silly on so many levels. Even the lead character looks dumb as a rock. But this flick is entertaining on a few levels too. I still remember when I was 10 years old and this movie came out on VHS. I was so proud to tell my friends that the video store allowed me to rent it and that it was one of the most violent movies I had ever seen. So with a touch of nostalgia, I now rate this movie: 6/10 Tremors (1990 Netflix): I don’t know why I waited so long to watch this one but I enjoyed it. The special effects were entertaining and the atmosphere was fun. My only complaint would be about the script. Let’s just say that this wasn’t written by no Tarantino. My rating: 6.5/10 Logan Lucky (2017 Netflix): Soderbergh is a hit and miss for me + heist movies are not really my type + it was late when we watched it = I struggled to get into it. I found the first 90 minutes uneventful although I realised only later how simple details were important for the grand and well-thought conclusion to happen. Also, I didn’t feel much chemistry in the cast. My rating: 6/10 The man Who killed Don Quixote (2018 Blu-ray): I interpreted this movie as a love letter from Gilliam to his fans, Cinema and himself. A love letter that took a long ass time to write. I found the first hour and half to be a fun and peculiar adventure but the last 40 minutes were just bonkers and filled with weird treasures. « You were born by special will of heaven in this age of Iram, to restore the lost age of chivalry. You are the man for whom all dangers are expressly reserved and grand adventures and brave deeds also. You are Terry Gilliam, and you will live on forever.” My rating: 7.5/10 King of New-York (1990 DVD): Finally knocked that one off the list! The movie has a few flaws but I liked it still. It has many good scenes, I always had much respect for Walken and I enjoyed him here but maybe this movie would’ve been more popular if flawless Goodfellas didn’t came out the same year. Oh and Buscemi have a solid performance as John Leguizamo. My rating: 7/10 The lovebirds(2020 Netflix): A slightly above average action-romcom with an interesting ending twist. My rating: 6.5/10 The lighthouse (2019 DVD): Breakdown! -Acting 8.5/10 -story 6/10 -cinematography 7/10 -horror 5/10 -comedy 7/10 Surprisingly, Pattinson was the highlight of this strange film. Overall: 6/10 Two lovers and a bear (2016 TV): This is a fantastic Canadian movie set in the cold north starring Dane Dehaan and Tatiana Maslany who play the two lovers poetically, perfectly and emotionally. It Is my 2nd movie from this director and I’m really starting to love him. This one is about two burning souls who come together to make a leap for life and inner peace. My rating: 8/10 Yoo Congo - saw it in the cinema, no need to see it again 4/10 tremors - fun enough b movie schlock 5.5 logan lucky - 4/10 king of New York 5/10 the lighthouse - I’m not sure why you are surprised, Pattinson is one of the best actors working today. As for this film, I switched it off, not my cup of tea
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jun 8, 2020 9:51:35 GMT
Hi Dark,
Yours:
Jaws 2 (1978, Jeannot Szwarc) 5/10
Escape from LA (1996, John Carpenter) 5/10
Mine:
1) Death Zone: Cleaning Mount Everest 2018 (7/10)
2) Anand 1971 (4/10)
3) Race 2008 (5/10)
4) Anchors Aweigh 1945 (5/10)
5) Bad Hair Day 2015 (6/10)
6) In Old Arizona 1928 (5/10)
7) Mildred Pierce 1945 (5/10)
8) Race 2 2013 (4/10)
9) Red Scorpion 1988 (5/10)
10) Leave Her to Heaven 1945 (5/10)
11) Race 3 2018 (3/10)
12) Red River 1948 (7/10)
13) The Corn Is Green 1945 (5/10)
14) The Red Shoes 1948 (4/10)
15) Red Sonja 1985 (5/10)
16) Red Sparrow 2018 (6/10)
17) Red Tails 2012 (6/10)
18) Regarding Henry 1991 (7/10)
19) The Red Violin 1998 (7/10)
20) Reds 1981 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 8, 2020 10:05:12 GMT
Hi Dark, Yours: Jaws 2 (1978, Jeannot Szwarc) 5/10 Escape from LA (1996, John Carpenter) 5/10 Mine: 1) Death Zone: Cleaning Mount Everest 2018 (7/10) 2) Anand 1971 (4/10) 3) Race 2008 (5/10) 4) Anchors Aweigh 1945 (5/10) 5) Bad Hair Day 2015 (6/10) 6) In Old Arizona 1928 (5/10) 7) Mildred Pierce 1945 (5/10) 8) Race 2 2013 (4/10) 9) Red Scorpion 1988 (5/10) 10) Leave Her to Heaven 1945 (5/10) 11) Race 3 2018 (3/10) 12) Red River 1948 (7/10) 13) The Corn Is Green 1945 (5/10) 14) The Red Shoes 1948 (4/10) 15) Red Sonja 1985 (5/10) 16) Red Sparrow 2018 (6/10) 17) Red Tails 2012 (6/10) 18) Regarding Henry 1991 (7/10) 19) The Red Violin 1998 (7/10) 20) Reds 1981 (5/10) Heya sjg 7) Mildred Pierce 1945 (7.5) 9) Red Scorpion 1988 (4/10) 10) Leave Her to Heaven 1945 (6.5) 12) Red River 1948 (6.5) 14) The Red Shoes 1948 (6/10) 15) Red Sonja 1985 (5/10) 16) Red Sparrow 2018 (4/10)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 8, 2020 11:57:20 GMT
MINEDouble Indemnity (1944 Billy Wilder) - 8/10An insurance representative (Fred McMurray) lets himself be talked by a seductive housewife (Barbara Stanwyck) into a murder/insurance fraud scheme that arouses the suspicion of an insurance investigator (Edward G. Robinson). Black Narcissus (1947 Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger) - 7/10After opening a convent in the Himalayas, five nuns encounter conflict and tension - both with the natives and also within their own group - as they attempt to adapt to their remote, exotic surroundings. Starring Deborah Kerr, David Farrar, Kathleen Byron and Jean Simmons. Mass Appeal (1984 Glenn Jordan) - 4.5/10A popular Connecticut priest (Jack Lemmon) shields a seminary rebel (Zeljko Ivanek) from the wrath of a stern monsignor(Charles Durning). All or Nothing (2002 Mike Leigh) - 7.5/10In a poor working class London home Penny's (Leslie Manville) love for her partner, taxi-driver Phil (Timothy Spall), has run dry, but when an unexpected tragedy occurs, they and their local community are brought together, and they rediscover their love. Also starring Ruth Sheen and Sally Hawkins. There Was a Father (1942 Yasujirô Ozu) - 7/10Shuhei Horikawa, a poor schoolteacher (Chishû Ryû), struggles to raise his son Ryohei by himself, despite neither money nor prospects. Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018 David Yates) - 6/10Albus Dumbledore (Jude Law) recruits Newt (Eddie Redmayne) to help him stop Grindelwald (Johnny Depp) from wreaking havoc on the world. Also starring Dan Fogler, Katherine Waterston, Zoë Kravitz and Ezra Miller. None Shall Escape (1944 André De Toth) - 7/10The career of a Nazi officer (Alexander Knox) shown as flashbacks from his trial as a war criminal. Also starring Marsha Hunt and Henry Travers. Smiles of a Summer Night (1955 Ingmar Bergman) - 6.5/10In this comedy, members of the upper class and their servants find themselves in a romantic tangle that they try to work out amidst jealousy and heartbreak. Starring Gunnar Björnstrand, Eva Dahlbeck and Harriet Andersson. Onward (2020 Dan Scanlon) - 5.5/10Two elf brothers (voiced by Tom Holland and Chris Pratt) embark on a quest to bring their father back for one day. TV MovieGame Change (2012 Jay Roach) - 7/10True Story about Governor Sarah Palin's (Julianne Moore) rise and fall from popularity during after she is chosen to be Senator John McCain's (Ed Harris) running-mate during the 2018 Presidential election. Also starring Woody Harrelson, Peter MacNicol, Ron Livingston and Sarah Paulson. Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Double Indemnity BEST ACTOR - Alexander Knox (None Shall Escape) BEST ACTRESS - Leslie Manville (All or Nothing) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Edward G. Robinson (Double Indemnity) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Barbara Stanwyck (Double Indemnity) BEST DIRECTOR - Billy Wilder (Double Indemnity) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Black Narcissus BEST SCORE - Double Indemnity Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018 David Yates) - 6/10
I agree about your rating, though I have to say I watched this without having seen the first one, so I might have missed a few things.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 8, 2020 12:19:43 GMT
MINEDouble Indemnity (1944 Billy Wilder) - 8/10An insurance representative (Fred McMurray) lets himself be talked by a seductive housewife (Barbara Stanwyck) into a murder/insurance fraud scheme that arouses the suspicion of an insurance investigator (Edward G. Robinson). Black Narcissus (1947 Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger) - 7/10After opening a convent in the Himalayas, five nuns encounter conflict and tension - both with the natives and also within their own group - as they attempt to adapt to their remote, exotic surroundings. Starring Deborah Kerr, David Farrar, Kathleen Byron and Jean Simmons. Mass Appeal (1984 Glenn Jordan) - 4.5/10A popular Connecticut priest (Jack Lemmon) shields a seminary rebel (Zeljko Ivanek) from the wrath of a stern monsignor(Charles Durning). All or Nothing (2002 Mike Leigh) - 7.5/10In a poor working class London home Penny's (Leslie Manville) love for her partner, taxi-driver Phil (Timothy Spall), has run dry, but when an unexpected tragedy occurs, they and their local community are brought together, and they rediscover their love. Also starring Ruth Sheen and Sally Hawkins. There Was a Father (1942 Yasujirô Ozu) - 7/10Shuhei Horikawa, a poor schoolteacher (Chishû Ryû), struggles to raise his son Ryohei by himself, despite neither money nor prospects. Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018 David Yates) - 6/10Albus Dumbledore (Jude Law) recruits Newt (Eddie Redmayne) to help him stop Grindelwald (Johnny Depp) from wreaking havoc on the world. Also starring Dan Fogler, Katherine Waterston, Zoë Kravitz and Ezra Miller. None Shall Escape (1944 André De Toth) - 7/10The career of a Nazi officer (Alexander Knox) shown as flashbacks from his trial as a war criminal. Also starring Marsha Hunt and Henry Travers. Smiles of a Summer Night (1955 Ingmar Bergman) - 6.5/10In this comedy, members of the upper class and their servants find themselves in a romantic tangle that they try to work out amidst jealousy and heartbreak. Starring Gunnar Björnstrand, Eva Dahlbeck and Harriet Andersson. Onward (2020 Dan Scanlon) - 5.5/10Two elf brothers (voiced by Tom Holland and Chris Pratt) embark on a quest to bring their father back for one day. TV MovieGame Change (2012 Jay Roach) - 7/10True Story about Governor Sarah Palin's (Julianne Moore) rise and fall from popularity during after she is chosen to be Senator John McCain's (Ed Harris) running-mate during the 2018 Presidential election. Also starring Woody Harrelson, Peter MacNicol, Ron Livingston and Sarah Paulson. Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Double Indemnity BEST ACTOR - Alexander Knox (None Shall Escape) BEST ACTRESS - Leslie Manville (All or Nothing) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Edward G. Robinson (Double Indemnity) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Barbara Stanwyck (Double Indemnity) BEST DIRECTOR - Billy Wilder (Double Indemnity) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Black Narcissus BEST SCORE - Double Indemnity Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018 David Yates) - 6/10
I agree about your rating, though I have to say I watched this without having seen the first one, so I might have missed a few things.
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them - 7.5/10 Yours The Craft - 6/10 From Russia with Love - 5.5/10 I have watched this movie twice now and it bores me.
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jun 8, 2020 19:24:13 GMT
Hi! Let's keep watching movies trough these hard times. Scent of a women: 7/10 Mine: Imprint (2006 DVD): This Takashi Miike 60 minutes movie was banned from cable broadcast so I had to see it. It’s an unsettling story told with wicked fashion. By “unsettling” I mean broken nails and dead babies unsettling and by “wicked fashion” I mean that the fact that you see a beautiful lie first and then the ugly truth after made it interesting from start to finish. Except for the two unsettling things I mentioned, it was all my kind of weird. Oh and Billy Drago’s over the top acting was hilarious. My rating: 8.5/10 Congo (1995 TV): This movie is so silly on so many levels. Even the lead character looks dumb as a rock. But this flick is entertaining on a few levels too. I still remember when I was 10 years old and this movie came out on VHS. I was so proud to tell my friends that the video store allowed me to rent it and that it was one of the most violent movies I had ever seen. So with a touch of nostalgia, I now rate this movie: 6/10 Tremors (1990 Netflix): I don’t know why I waited so long to watch this one but I enjoyed it. The special effects were entertaining and the atmosphere was fun. My only complaint would be about the script. Let’s just say that this wasn’t written by no Tarantino. My rating: 6.5/10 Logan Lucky (2017 Netflix): Soderbergh is a hit and miss for me + heist movies are not really my type + it was late when we watched it = I struggled to get into it. I found the first 90 minutes uneventful although I realised only later how simple details were important for the grand and well-thought conclusion to happen. Also, I didn’t feel much chemistry in the cast. My rating: 6/10 The man Who killed Don Quixote (2018 Blu-ray): I interpreted this movie as a love letter from Gilliam to his fans, Cinema and himself. A love letter that took a long ass time to write. I found the first hour and half to be a fun and peculiar adventure but the last 40 minutes were just bonkers and filled with weird treasures. « You were born by special will of heaven in this age of Iram, to restore the lost age of chivalry. You are the man for whom all dangers are expressly reserved and grand adventures and brave deeds also. You are Terry Gilliam, and you will live on forever.” My rating: 7.5/10 King of New-York (1990 DVD): Finally knocked that one off the list! The movie has a few flaws but I liked it still. It has many good scenes, I always had much respect for Walken and I enjoyed him here but maybe this movie would’ve been more popular if flawless Goodfellas didn’t came out the same year. Oh and Buscemi have a solid performance as John Leguizamo. My rating: 7/10 The lovebirds(2020 Netflix): A slightly above average action-romcom with an interesting ending twist. My rating: 6.5/10 The lighthouse (2019 DVD): Breakdown! -Acting 8.5/10 -story 6/10 -cinematography 7/10 -horror 5/10 -comedy 7/10 Surprisingly, Pattinson was the highlight of this strange film. Overall: 6/10 Two lovers and a bear (2016 TV): This is a fantastic Canadian movie set in the cold north starring Dane Dehaan and Tatiana Maslany who play the two lovers poetically, perfectly and emotionally. It Is my 2nd movie from this director and I’m really starting to love him. This one is about two burning souls who come together to make a leap for life and inner peace. My rating: 8/10 Yoo Congo - saw it in the cinema, no need to see it again 4/10 tremors - fun enough b movie schlock 5.5 logan lucky - 4/10 king of New York 5/10 the lighthouse - I’m not sure why you are surprised, Pattinson is one of the best actors working today. As for this film, I switched it off, not my cup of tea I was surprised because he'S a hit and miss for me and I always enjoy Dafoe, so I expected to enjoy him more.
|
|
amoody408
New Member
@amoody408
Posts: 32
Likes: 11
|
Post by amoody408 on Jun 10, 2020 6:54:36 GMT
Yours: Scent of a Woman - 6/10 Jaws 2 - 7/10 Mine: First Viewings The Photograph (2020, Stella Meghie, 6/10 (watched via torrent Death Wish (2018, Eli Roth, 6/10 (watched via Hulu The Ghost Writer (2010, Roman Polanski, 8/10) (watched via Amazon Prime Just Mercy (2019, Destin Daniel Cretton, 8/10 (watched via torrent LBJ (2016, Rob Reiner, 7/10 (watched via Amazon prime You Were Never Really Here (2017, Lynn Ramsay, 6/10 (watched via Amazon Prime First Reformed (2017, Paul Schrader, 7/10 (watched via Amazon Prime Dark Waters (2019, Todd Haynes, 8/10 (watched via torrent Calm With Horses (2019, Nick Rowland, 6/10) (watched via torrent The Banker (2020, George Nolfi, 8/10 (watched via torrent Rewatches: The Salesman (2017, Asghar Farhadi, 10/10 (watched via Amazon Prime Boogie Nights (1997, Paul thomas Anderson, 9/10 (watched via torrent BEST FILM: The Salesman BEST ACTOR: Shahab Hosseini (The Salesman, Mark Ruffalo (dark waters BEST ACTRESS: Anne Hathaway (Dark Waters BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jamie Foxx (Just Mercy), Mark Wahlberg (Boogie nights), tim robbins (dark waters) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Brie Larson (Just Mercy) BEST EDITING: the salesman BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: the salesman BEST SCRIPT: the salesman BEST SCORE: the salesman BEST DIRECTOR: Asghar Farhadi (the salesman, Paul thomas anderson (boogie nights, todd haynes (dark waters Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Mirage (1965, Edward Dmytryk)
Gregory Peck (To Kill a Mockingbird) plays an accountant who suddenly suffers from amnesia. This appears related to the suicide of his boss and now some violent thugs are out to get him. The film has a great atmosphere and a lot of forward momentum. 7.5/10 Sidney Hall (2017, Shawn Christensen)
Sidney Hall finds accidental success and unexpected love at an early age, then disappears without a trace. Logan Lerman stars in this film and he is very good, im not sure why this one has slipped under the radar. 6.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Scent of a Woman (1992, Martin Brest) blu ray
This crowd-pleaser sees a prep school student (Chris O'Donnell) needing money that agrees to "babysit" a blind man (Al Pacino), but the job is not at all what he anticipated. It is pretty obvious in its manipulative strokes but it has a great score and a certain something that makes it work regardless. Also a great smaller role for Michael Seymour Hoffman goes a long way and it was the performance that led Paul Thomas Anderson to cast him in his films. 7/10The Naked City (1948, Jules Dassin) blu ray
This film noir sees two New York City detectives investigate the death of an attractive young woman. The film is framed with an old school documentary type narration and not the detective first person narration that some other noirs are known for. I think the film could have connected with the characters and action more without it but the film is still very good. 6.5/10 Jaws 2 (1978, Jeannot Szwarc) Netflix
The best of the sequels and the only sequel that has the feel of the world created in the original. 6/10 Escape from LA (1996, John Carpenter)
Messy sequel with a poor structure that only has a couple of good moments. Poor effects and action that do not come close to the original that came over 10 years earlier. 4/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING By the Way, Woody Allen Is Innocent (2020, Rick Worley)
I investigated this case myself pretty thoroughly years ago but there were a few tidbits I had not heard before. Great for anyone who wants to see the truth past the mob mentality and media sensationalism. Good Documentary WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Mirage BEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - Scent of a Woman BEST ACTRESS: Elle Fanning - Sidney Hall BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Philip Seymour Hoffman - Scent of a Woman BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Michelle Monaghan - Sidney Hall BEST EDITING: Clem Engle, Sabine Hoffman - Sidney Hall BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Joseph Macdonald - Mirage BEST SCRIPT: Peter Stone - Mirage BEST SCORE: Thomas Newman - Scent of a Woman BEST DIRECTOR: Edward Dmytryk - Mirage 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 10, 2020 7:41:09 GMT
Yours: Scent of a Woman - 6/10 Jaws 2 - 7/10 Mine: First Viewings The Photograph (2020, Stella Meghie, 6/10 (watched via torrent Death Wish (2018, Eli Roth, 6/10 (watched via Hulu The Ghost Writer (2010, Roman Polanski, 8/10) (watched via Amazon Prime Just Mercy (2019, Destin Daniel Cretton, 8/10 (watched via torrent LBJ (2016, Rob Reiner, 7/10 (watched via Amazon prime You Were Never Really Here (2017, Lynn Ramsay, 6/10 (watched via Amazon Prime First Reformed (2017, Paul Schrader, 7/10 (watched via Amazon Prime Dark Waters (2019, Todd Haynes, 8/10 (watched via torrent Calm With Horses (2019, Nick Rowland, 6/10) (watched via torrent The Banker (2020, George Nolfi, 8/10 (watched via torrent Rewatches: The Salesman (2017, Asghar Farhadi, 10/10 (watched via Amazon Prime Boogie Nights (1997, Paul thomas Anderson, 9/10 (watched via torrent BEST FILM: The Salesman BEST ACTOR: Shahab Hosseini (The Salesman, Mark Ruffalo (dark waters BEST ACTRESS: Anne Hathaway (Dark Waters BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jamie Foxx (Just Mercy), Mark Wahlberg (Boogie nights), tim robbins (dark waters) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Brie Larson (Just Mercy) BEST EDITING: the salesman BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: the salesman BEST SCRIPT: the salesman BEST SCORE: the salesman BEST DIRECTOR: Asghar Farhadi (the salesman, Paul thomas anderson (boogie nights, todd haynes (dark waters Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Mirage (1965, Edward Dmytryk)
Gregory Peck (To Kill a Mockingbird) plays an accountant who suddenly suffers from amnesia. This appears related to the suicide of his boss and now some violent thugs are out to get him. The film has a great atmosphere and a lot of forward momentum. 7.5/10 Sidney Hall (2017, Shawn Christensen)
Sidney Hall finds accidental success and unexpected love at an early age, then disappears without a trace. Logan Lerman stars in this film and he is very good, im not sure why this one has slipped under the radar. 6.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Scent of a Woman (1992, Martin Brest) blu ray
This crowd-pleaser sees a prep school student (Chris O'Donnell) needing money that agrees to "babysit" a blind man (Al Pacino), but the job is not at all what he anticipated. It is pretty obvious in its manipulative strokes but it has a great score and a certain something that makes it work regardless. Also a great smaller role for Michael Seymour Hoffman goes a long way and it was the performance that led Paul Thomas Anderson to cast him in his films. 7/10The Naked City (1948, Jules Dassin) blu ray
This film noir sees two New York City detectives investigate the death of an attractive young woman. The film is framed with an old school documentary type narration and not the detective first person narration that some other noirs are known for. I think the film could have connected with the characters and action more without it but the film is still very good. 6.5/10 Jaws 2 (1978, Jeannot Szwarc) Netflix
The best of the sequels and the only sequel that has the feel of the world created in the original. 6/10 Escape from LA (1996, John Carpenter)
Messy sequel with a poor structure that only has a couple of good moments. Poor effects and action that do not come close to the original that came over 10 years earlier. 4/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING By the Way, Woody Allen Is Innocent (2020, Rick Worley)
I investigated this case myself pretty thoroughly years ago but there were a few tidbits I had not heard before. Great for anyone who wants to see the truth past the mob mentality and media sensationalism. Good Documentary WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Mirage BEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - Scent of a Woman BEST ACTRESS: Elle Fanning - Sidney Hall BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Philip Seymour Hoffman - Scent of a Woman BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Michelle Monaghan - Sidney Hall BEST EDITING: Clem Engle, Sabine Hoffman - Sidney Hall BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Joseph Macdonald - Mirage BEST SCRIPT: Peter Stone - Mirage BEST SCORE: Thomas Newman - Scent of a Woman BEST DIRECTOR: Edward Dmytryk - Mirage 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Yoo The Ghost Writer (2010, Roman Polanski, 6.5 You Were Never Really Here (2017, Lynn Ramsay, 6/10 First Reformed (2017, Paul Schrader, 7.5 Boogie Nights (1997, Paul thomas Anderson, 8/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jun 11, 2020 13:31:44 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Mirage (1965, Edward Dmytryk)
Gregory Peck (To Kill a Mockingbird) plays an accountant who suddenly suffers from amnesia. This appears related to the suicide of his boss and now some violent thugs are out to get him. The film has a great atmosphere and a lot of forward momentum. 7.5/10 Sidney Hall (2017, Shawn Christensen)
Sidney Hall finds accidental success and unexpected love at an early age, then disappears without a trace. Logan Lerman stars in this film and he is very good, im not sure why this one has slipped under the radar. 6.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Scent of a Woman (1992, Martin Brest) blu ray
This crowd-pleaser sees a prep school student (Chris O'Donnell) needing money that agrees to "babysit" a blind man (Al Pacino), but the job is not at all what he anticipated. It is pretty obvious in its manipulative strokes but it has a great score and a certain something that makes it work regardless. Also a great smaller role for Michael Seymour Hoffman goes a long way and it was the performance that led Paul Thomas Anderson to cast him in his films. 7/10The Naked City (1948, Jules Dassin) blu ray
This film noir sees two New York City detectives investigate the death of an attractive young woman. The film is framed with an old school documentary type narration and not the detective first person narration that some other noirs are known for. I think the film could have connected with the characters and action more without it but the film is still very good. 6.5/10 Jaws 2 (1978, Jeannot Szwarc) Netflix
The best of the sequels and the only sequel that has the feel of the world created in the original. 6/10 Escape from LA (1996, John Carpenter)
Messy sequel with a poor structure that only has a couple of good moments. Poor effects and action that do not come close to the original that came over 10 years earlier. 4/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING By the Way, Woody Allen Is Innocent (2020, Rick Worley)
I investigated this case myself pretty thoroughly years ago but there were a few tidbits I had not heard before. Great for anyone who wants to see the truth past the mob mentality and media sensationalism. Good Documentary WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Mirage BEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - Scent of a Woman BEST ACTRESS: Elle Fanning - Sidney Hall BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Philip Seymour Hoffman - Scent of a Woman BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Michelle Monaghan - Sidney Hall BEST EDITING: Clem Engle, Sabine Hoffman - Sidney Hall BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Joseph Macdonald - Mirage BEST SCRIPT: Peter Stone - Mirage BEST SCORE: Thomas Newman - Scent of a Woman BEST DIRECTOR: Edward Dmytryk - Mirage 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. I've seen part of Mirage, it seems intriguing. Yours: Scent of a Woman (1992) 8/10 Haven't seen it in a while, but I remember liking it. Chris O'Donnell was a bit weak, but Al was great. The Naked City 7.5/10 I enjoyed it. I actually think it was shot on the actual NY street s, hiding the camera. I kind of liked that vibe, especially in the second half, you get to see the real NY from the late 40s. Jaws 2 7.5/10 Yeah, I remember enjoying it, althouhg not much else. Escape from L.A. 7.5/10 I'm one of the few who actually enjoyed it, even with the bad special effects. I prefer Escape from New York, but still.... Mine: Dead Bang 8/10 It's John Frankenheimer movie, with Don Johnson, about an L.A. cop investigating on the murder of another cop and discovering there's a plot from a white suprematist group behind it. I liked it, it's really well made. Don Johnson is great. The Deer Hunter 9/10 Michael Cimino movie, with Robert De Niro, Christopher Walken and Meryl Streep. It's great, very intense, it's not easy to watch actually. Christopher Walken was fantastic. Pickup on South Street 9/10 Samuel Fuller movie, with Richard Widmark and Jean Peters. It's really great. It feels like a film noir, even if it's a spy story, I loved that. The cast is great. Loved Jean Peters and Richard Widmark. Telma Ritter was really amazing. Halloween II (1981) 7.5/10 The original Halloween 2. I remembered not liking it, I enjoyed it this time though, I thought it was fun.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 11, 2020 19:28:10 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Mirage (1965, Edward Dmytryk)
Gregory Peck (To Kill a Mockingbird) plays an accountant who suddenly suffers from amnesia. This appears related to the suicide of his boss and now some violent thugs are out to get him. The film has a great atmosphere and a lot of forward momentum. 7.5/10 Sidney Hall (2017, Shawn Christensen)
Sidney Hall finds accidental success and unexpected love at an early age, then disappears without a trace. Logan Lerman stars in this film and he is very good, im not sure why this one has slipped under the radar. 6.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Scent of a Woman (1992, Martin Brest) blu ray
This crowd-pleaser sees a prep school student (Chris O'Donnell) needing money that agrees to "babysit" a blind man (Al Pacino), but the job is not at all what he anticipated. It is pretty obvious in its manipulative strokes but it has a great score and a certain something that makes it work regardless. Also a great smaller role for Michael Seymour Hoffman goes a long way and it was the performance that led Paul Thomas Anderson to cast him in his films. 7/10The Naked City (1948, Jules Dassin) blu ray
This film noir sees two New York City detectives investigate the death of an attractive young woman. The film is framed with an old school documentary type narration and not the detective first person narration that some other noirs are known for. I think the film could have connected with the characters and action more without it but the film is still very good. 6.5/10 Jaws 2 (1978, Jeannot Szwarc) Netflix
The best of the sequels and the only sequel that has the feel of the world created in the original. 6/10 Escape from LA (1996, John Carpenter)
Messy sequel with a poor structure that only has a couple of good moments. Poor effects and action that do not come close to the original that came over 10 years earlier. 4/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING By the Way, Woody Allen Is Innocent (2020, Rick Worley)
I investigated this case myself pretty thoroughly years ago but there were a few tidbits I had not heard before. Great for anyone who wants to see the truth past the mob mentality and media sensationalism. Good Documentary WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Mirage BEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - Scent of a Woman BEST ACTRESS: Elle Fanning - Sidney Hall BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Philip Seymour Hoffman - Scent of a Woman BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Michelle Monaghan - Sidney Hall BEST EDITING: Clem Engle, Sabine Hoffman - Sidney Hall BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Joseph Macdonald - Mirage BEST SCRIPT: Peter Stone - Mirage BEST SCORE: Thomas Newman - Scent of a Woman BEST DIRECTOR: Edward Dmytryk - Mirage 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. I've seen part of Mirage, it seems intriguing. Yours: Scent of a Woman (1992) 8/10 Haven't seen it in a while, but I remember liking it. Chris O'Donnell was a bit weak, but Al was great. The Naked City 7.5/10 I enjoyed it. I actually think it was shot on the actual NY street s, hiding the camera. I kind of liked that vibe, especially in the second half, you get to see the real NY from the late 40s. Jaws 2 7.5/10 Yeah, I remember enjoying it, althouhg not much else. Escape from L.A. 7.5/10 I'm one of the few who actually enjoyed it, even with the bad special effects. I prefer Escape from New York, but still.... Mine: Dead Bang 8/10 It's John Frankenheimer movie, with Don Johnson, about an L.A. cop investigating on the murder of another cop and discovering there's a plot from a white suprematist group behind it. I liked it, it's really well made. Don Johnson is great. The Deer Hunter 9/10 Michael Cimino movie, with Robert De Niro, Christopher Walken and Meryl Streep. It's great, very intense, it's not easy to watch actually. Christopher Walken was fantastic. Pickup on South Street 9/10 Samuel Fuller movie, with Richard Widmark and Jean Peters. It's really great. It feels like a film noir, even if it's a spy story, I loved that. The cast is great. Loved Jean Peters and Richard Widmark. Telma Ritter was really amazing. Halloween II (1981) 7.5/10 The original Halloween 2. I remembered not liking it, I enjoyed it this time though, I thought it was fun. Hey billy Dead Bang - I saw this when it first played on tv a long time ago and didn’t think much but barely remember it. Perhaps I’ll give it another go The Deer Hunter 7.5 I dig it Pickup on South Street 7/10 Halloween II (1981) glad you like it, not a classy film but it is fun 6.5-7
|
|