|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Jun 13, 2020 6:31:51 GMT
The master of modernist cinema
10 L'Avventura The Red Desert
9 L'Eclisse La Notte Blow-up
8 The Passenger Il Grido The Identification of a Woman
7 Story of a Love Affair Zabriskie Point The Girlfriends
6 The Lady Without Camelias
5 Beyond the Clouds
NS The Vanquished The Oberwald Mystery
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Jun 13, 2020 7:39:42 GMT
9
Blow-Up L'Avventura L'Eclisse
8
The Passenger
7
La Notte Red Desert
5
Zabriskie Point
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Jun 17, 2020 2:57:51 GMT
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Jun 17, 2020 3:19:14 GMT
Blow-Up - 7/10 The Passenger - 7/10 Zabriskie Point - 6/10 L'Avventura - 5/10 Red Desert - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by Archelaus on Jun 17, 2020 17:05:28 GMT
Blow-Up (8/10) The Passenger (8/10) Red Desert (8/10) L'Avventura (8/10)
|
|
|
Post by dirtypillows on Oct 19, 2020 4:51:17 GMT
"L'avventura" - ** (it felt like too much existential angst)
"Blow Up" - **1/4
Not a big fan
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Oct 19, 2020 6:50:04 GMT
"L'avventura" - ** (it felt like too much existential angst) "Blow Up" - **1/4 Not a big fan He's pretty divisive. I can see how his style would be off putting to many. I think there's a similar coldness some people attribute to Kubrick for example, but personally that's something that works for me. I love formalism, austerity and minimalism, as you may have guessed from my Mondrian post. I always remember this quote from Pasolini: I don’t like Antonioni, abstract art, or electronic musicas I like all three
|
|
Reynard
Sophomore
@reynard
Posts: 627
Likes: 291
|
Post by Reynard on Oct 19, 2020 16:34:19 GMT
"L'avventura" - ** (it felt like too much existential angst) "Blow Up" - **1/4 Not a big fan These are the only ones I've seen and not going to watch any more of them. Antonioni must be the most boring "art" director ever. L'avventura would get 2/10 and Blow Up maybe 4/10. Interesting though that even many other "art house" directors of his time disliked Antonioni's work.
|
|
senan90
Junior Member
@senan90
Posts: 1,452
Likes: 546
|
Post by senan90 on Oct 19, 2020 16:43:54 GMT
You're right about L' avventura, Fox in the Snow. Shot by shot, and scene by scene it is a remarkably beautiful film.
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Oct 19, 2020 16:50:41 GMT
"L'avventura" - ** (it felt like too much existential angst) "Blow Up" - **1/4 Not a big fan These are the only ones I've seen and not going to watch any more of them. Antonioni must be the most boring "art" director ever. L'avventura would get 2/10 and Blow Up maybe 4/10. Interesting though that even many other "art house" directors of his time disliked Antonioni's work. I’m with you on L’avventura. Very boring art movie. Red Desert is even worse. I liked Blow Up a little more than you, but I’ll admit the 2nd half drags some.
|
|
|
Post by mortsahlfan on Oct 19, 2020 17:34:34 GMT
L'Eclisse - 8/10 La Notte - 8/10 Il Gido - 8/10 Red Desert - 7.5/10 The Passenger - 7/10
couldn't stand Blow-Up, L'Avventura, Zabriskie Point
Would like to see more, just not sure what.
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Oct 19, 2020 20:27:30 GMT
L'Eclisse - 8/10 La Notte - 8/10 Il Gido - 8/10 Red Desert - 7.5/10 The Passenger - 7/10 couldn't stand Blow-Up, L'Avventura, Zabriskie Point Would like to see more, just not sure what. Interesting that you liked La Notte and L'Eclisse but not L'Avventura, as they're very similar stylistically and thematically. You've pretty much seen all his "key" films. You might like his debut, The Story of a Love Affair, it's a more conventional narrative (sort of a romantic noirish thriller/drama) and may contain some echoes of his Neo Realist roots (it's been a while since I've seen it). I've not seen them but you may like his early documentary shorts.
|
|
|
Post by hi224 on Oct 19, 2020 20:56:02 GMT
Always been very mixed on him, Zabriskies Point being a lowpoint of the whole filmography.
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Oct 19, 2020 22:01:21 GMT
Zabriskies Point being a lowpoint of the whole filmography. Zabriskie certainly has it's flaws (I'm long overdue a re-watch/re-evaluation), but have you seen Beyond the Clouds or his episode from the Eros Anthology ("The Dangerous Thread of Things")?
|
|
|
Post by mortsahlfan on Oct 19, 2020 22:10:39 GMT
L'Eclisse - 8/10 La Notte - 8/10 Il Gido - 8/10 Red Desert - 7.5/10 The Passenger - 7/10 couldn't stand Blow-Up, L'Avventura, Zabriskie Point Would like to see more, just not sure what. Interesting that you liked La Notte and L'Eclisse but not L'Avventura, as they're very similar stylistically and thematically. You've pretty much seen all his "key" films. You might like his debut, The Story of a Love Affair, it's a more conventional narrative (sort of a romantic noirish thriller/drama) and may contain some echoes of his Neo Realist roots (it's been a while since I've seen it). I've not seen them but you may like his early documentary shorts. Thanks. I'll look online and see if its on there. I saw all his movies within the last 2-3 years, but don't remember The Trilogy much.. I watched parts of his China documentary, which was on YouTube last time I watched, but have always wanted to see more. I tried an early movie of his recently, but was impatient and went with something else (common practice for me now).. I always enjoyed his interviews.
I do remember loving the scene in "L'Eclisse" when they stop and have a moment of "silence" for the deceased stock fella, only to have it interrupted by the bells. I gave "La Notte" a chance probably because Mastroianni was in it, but I don't remember much.
I am a big fan of neo-realism, too, but I would never hold that against him (as some critics did). Orson Welles had a funny comment about how Antonioni should be applauded for realizing how much boredom has become a part of our lives (he said it sarcastically). I think genres start to stifle creativity, and of course the distributors (and the studios of course) want an easy advertising line... "Is it a thriller or a drama?"... There was a movie from around that time period that did poorly because the poster and tag-lines were nothing like the movie.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 19, 2020 22:20:16 GMT
One of my major gaps as I have not seen many, have Red Desert, L'Eclisse, L'Avventura on my watchlist
Blow-up 7/10 Zabriskie Point 5/10 The Passenger 4/10 Eros (Segment) 1/10
|
|
|
Post by marth on Oct 19, 2020 23:20:01 GMT
I like a lot L´Avventura, Red Desert and Blow-Up. Then The Passenger.
L'Eclisse and La Notte on my watchlist.
|
|
|
Post by marth on Oct 19, 2020 23:51:09 GMT
I found Zabriskie Point on Youtube, just in case someone wanna watch it. Haven´t seen it yet.
|
|
|
Post by vegalyra on Oct 20, 2020 22:04:12 GMT
L'Avventura 8/10 La Notte 7/10 L'Eclisse 7/10 Red Desert 5/10
I watched these more for Monica Vitti rather than for Antonioni's direction but enjoyed the films. Red Desert seemed a little tedious so therefore the middling ranking. I also think the B&W cinematography suits his style better.
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Apr 22, 2022 19:28:28 GMT
"L'avventura" - ** (it felt like too much existential angst) "Blow Up" - **1/4 Not a big fan These are the only ones I've seen and not going to watch any more of them. Antonioni must be the most boring "art" director ever. L'avventura would get 2/10 and Blow Up maybe 4/10. Interesting though that even many other "art house" directors of his time disliked Antonioni's work. Likewise the two I've seen, and yeah, I don't really "get" him. Both films kinda just plod along and forget about their plot, which would generally be considered poor filmmaking or audience trolling but he's hailed a genius for it. Do you care what happened to the missing girl? Fuck you, you silly pleb. Will this rapey photograper uncover the murder plot or go to the police? I don't know, but here's some mimes playing mime baseball, so watch that instead and kiss my ass. L'avventura looked nice and had two relatively interesting protagonists so I'd say I still enjoyed it. Not so much Blowup, aside from its obvious influence on Blowout and the giallo genre. I still plan to complete the "trilogy" and watch The Passenger, at least, though not too excited.
|
|