|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 14, 2020 1:40:22 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Da 5 Bloods (2020, Spike Lee) Netflix Spike Lee's latest film is very timely as it touches on a lot of issues faced in America today. The story itself focuses on four Vietnam vets who return to Vietnam as old men to find the remains of their platoon leader and fifth blood. The first 25 minutes of the film set up the characters nicely but from there out it turned into a messy and undisciplined affair with scenes that drag on longer than needed. The direction seemed subpar, especially in the flashbacks to the Vietnam War and overall just felt badly made in comparison to what Lee is capable of. On the plus side, the actors do great work and shine in some select scenes. Somewhere in here is a better 95 minute movie and it is a shame that some ripe and timely material did not meet its potential. 5.5/10
1408 (2007, Michael Hafstrom) This Stephen King adaptation starts pretty strong and I enjoyed the sparring between John Cusack and Samuel L. Jackson but once Cusack's character enters the haunted room it becomes an ugly mess. 3.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Rebecca (1940, Alfred Hitchcock) blu ray This gorgeous adaptation of the Daphne Du Maurier novel is my fifth favourite Best Picture winner and my fifth favourite Alfred Hitchcock film of all time. It is the story of a young woman (Joan Fontaine) who marries a fascinating widower (Laurence Olivier) only to find out that she must live in the shadow of his former wife, Rebecca, who died mysteriously several years earlier. The cinematography creates a wondrous atmosphere and the film is a real treat, especially when viewing the Criterion restoration. 8.5/10
The Usual Suspects (1995, Bryan Singer) Netflix This is my third viewing of this film... I first saw it in the cinema and then again at home a couple of years later, so this has been a long time coming and I am happy to say it held up just as well as it played when it was first released. This is a very tautly told tale with superb performances and it is really well made. Whomever Bryan Singer was working with back then, he should have stayed with because his films have never been as well put together since. 8/10
Silver Streak (1976, Arthur Hiller) blu ray In this adventure comedy Gene Wilder stars as a man on a long-distance train trip who finds romance but also finds himself in danger of being killed. What a joy to watch.. a combination of a few of my favourite things. Not only is it set mostly on a train but the stars Gene Wilder has always been comfort food for me. Not only That, this is the first collaboration between Wilder and Richard Pryor who are at the Centre of a great cast of bit players. 7.5/10
Double Jeopardy (1999, Bruce Beresford) Netflix This thriller has a pretty silly plot with way too many unbelievable moments but still manages to keep an entertaining pace with some good performances, especially by Tommy Lee Jones and Bruce Greenwood. The story follows a woman (Ashley Judd) who is framed for her husband's murder but suspects he is still alive; as she has already been tried for the crime, she can't be re-prosecuted if she finds and kills him. If you like 90's thrillers but are not to put off by some less than believable plotting this could be a fun enough ride for you. 6/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Dave Chappelle: 8:46 (2020, Stand Up Special) Youtube This short stand up special is free on Netflix's Youtube channel. Dave eloquently talks about the George Floyd situation as only he can. Great Stuff
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Rebecca BEST ACTOR: Gene Wilder - Silver Streak BEST ACTRESS: Joan Fontaine - Rebecca BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kevin Spacey - The BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Judith Anderson - Rebecca BEST EDITING: John Ottman - The Usual Suspects BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: George Barnes - Rebecca BEST SCRIPT: Christopher McQuarrie - The Usual Suspects BEST SCORE: John Ottman - The Usual Suspects BEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - Rebecca
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jun 14, 2020 3:44:38 GMT
1408 - 6/10 The Usual Suspects - 6/10 Double Jeopardy - 7/10 Mine: The Hunt (2020) - 2/10 - Blu RayDumb and dreadful action/thriller/dark comedy. I was looking forward to it as well. What a letdown. Friday the 13th (2009) - 3/10 - DVDBy far my least favorite Friday film. Just a generic redo. C.H.U.D. (1984) - 10/10 - DVDOne of my favorite horror films and a film that created my love for horror. The Living Daylights (1987) - 10/10 - DVDI was not a fan of this Bond film but I have really grown to love it over the years. Mortal Kombat Legends: Scorpion's Revenge (2020) - 7/10 - DVDSolid animated Kombat movie with heavy blood and gore. A fun film. Agoraphobia (2015) - 2/10 - DVDTony Todd stars in this really boring film about a girl with the fear of going outside. Alongside Night (2014) - 1/10 - DVDDreadful propaganda film about being a libertarian. I guess. Its hard to find a plot here. Viva Las Vegas (1964) - 5/10 - VHSNot bad Elvis flick. The Corrupted (2010) - 3/10 - DVDDull alien horror film. The Windmill Massacre (2016) - 3/10 - DVDSupernatural slasher flick. Night of the Day of the Dawn of the Son of the Bride of the Return of the Revenge of the Terror of the Attack of the Evil, Mutant, Alien, Flesh Eating, Hellbound, Crawling, Zombified Living Dead Part 2: In Shocking 2-D (1991) - 2/10 - DVDRe dubbed Nigt of the Living Dead with a unfunny comedy track. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 14, 2020 3:56:57 GMT
1408 - 6/10 The Usual Suspects - 6/10 Double Jeopardy - 7/10 Mine: The Hunt (2020) - 2/10 - Blu RayDumb and dreadful action/thriller/dark comedy. I was looking forward to it as well. What a letdown. Friday the 13th (2009) - 3/10 - DVDBy far my least favorite Friday film. Just a generic redo. C.H.U.D. (1984) - 10/10 - DVDOne of my favorite horror films and a film that created my love for horror. The Living Daylights (1987) - 10/10 - DVDI was not a fan of this Bond film but I have really grown to love it over the years. Mortal Kombat Legends: Scorpion's Revenge (2020) - 7/10 - DVDSolid animated Kombat movie with heavy blood and gore. A fun film. Agoraphobia (2015) - 2/10 - DVDTony Todd stars in this really boring film about a girl with the fear of going outside. Alongside Night (2014) - 1/10 - DVDDreadful propaganda film about being a libertarian. I guess. Its hard to find a plot here. Viva Las Vegas (1964) - 5/10 - VHSNot bad Elvis flick. The Corrupted (2010) - 3/10 - DVDDull alien horror film. The Windmill Massacre (2016) - 3/10 - DVDSupernatural slasher flick. Night of the Day of the Dawn of the Son of the Bride of the Return of the Revenge of the Terror of the Attack of the Evil, Mutant, Alien, Flesh Eating, Hellbound, Crawling, Zombified Living Dead Part 2: In Shocking 2-D (1991) - 2/10 - DVDRe dubbed Nigt of the Living Dead with a unfunny comedy track. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Friday the 13th (2009) - fun enough remake and much better than most of the other horror franchise remakes 5.5 The Living Daylights (1987) - crazy that you’ve gone from not liking it much to thinking it’s up there with the greatest films ever made. Love dalton as bond, fun film 7/10 Viva Las Vegas (1964) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 14, 2020 5:19:38 GMT
Rebecca - Great stuff. 8.5/10 The Usual Suspects - Has dropped for me the last couple times I've watched it, but I still like it a lot. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Two of Us (2000, Michael Lindsay-Hogg) A fictional telling of the final meeting between former Beatles John Lennon and Paul McCartney. As a huge Beatles fan I got some enjoyment out of this, but I feel like they could have got better people for the lead roles. 6/10
Just Mercy (2019, Destin Daniel Cretton) Based on a true story, this one is well made and well acted and features some powerful moments. 7.5/10
Foxy Brown (1974, Jack Hill) Enjoyable enough, with some really good moments, but I don't think it quite came together as a whole. 6.5/10
The Devil and Miss Jones (1941, Sam Wood) This one has a good story and strong lead performances from Jean Arthur and Charles Coburn. 7/10
Come to Daddy (2019, Ant Timpson) A pretty odd film, but that's part of it's charm. It has some strong moments, but didn't quite work for me fully. 6.5/10
That Obscure Object of Desire (1977, Luis Buñuel) Liked this one a lot. It's well made and acted and the central relationship is fascinating to say the least. 8/10
God Told Me To (1976, Larry Cohen) This has an interesting concept, but it falters in the second half of the film. I feel like they could have taken the story in more interesting directions than they did. 6.5/10
Here Comes Mr. Jordan (1941, Alexander Hall) In this one a man dies 50 years before his time, so he's given a new life as a millionaire playboy. I liked the premise and I thought they did a pretty good job with it. Good performances all around too. 7/10
Sergeant York (1941, Howard Hawks) Gary Cooper won his first Oscar for this one and he does put in some strong work. The film itself is well made and has some very good moments. 7/10
L'Âge d'or (1930, Luis Buñuel) Not really sure what to make of this one. It's nice and short and pretty well made, but it never pulled me in. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Once Upon a Time in the West (1968, Sergio Leone) In my top 5. 10/10
In a Lonely Place (1950, Nicholas Ray) Very good film with one of Bogart's finest performances. Some terrific moments in this one, including the ending. 8/10
The Big Heat (1953, Fritz Lang) Good film with strong performances and an engaging story. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Once Upon a Time in the West BEST ACTOR: Humphrey Bogart (In a Lonely Place) BEST ACTRESS: Jean Arthur (The Devil and Miss Jones) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jason Robards (Once Upon a Time in the West) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gloria Grahame (The Big Heat) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Tonino Delli Colli (Once Upon a Time in the West) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (Once Upon a Time in the West) BEST SCRIPT: Once Upon a Time in the West BEST DIRECTOR: Sergio Leone (Once Upon a Time in the West)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 14, 2020 5:26:17 GMT
Rebecca - Great stuff. 8.5/10 The Usual Suspects - Has dropped for me the last couple times I've watched it, but I still like it a lot. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Two of Us (2000, Michael Lindsay-Hogg) A fictional telling of the final meeting between former Beatles John Lennon and Paul McCartney. As a huge Beatles fan I got some enjoyment out of this, but I feel like they could have got better people for the lead roles. 6/10
Just Mercy (2019, Destin Daniel Cretton) Based on a true story, this one is well made and well acted and features some powerful moments. 7.5/10
Foxy Brown (1974, Jack Hill) Enjoyable enough, with some really good moments, but I don't think it quite came together as a whole. 6.5/10
The Devil and Miss Jones (1941, Sam Wood) This one has a good story and strong lead performances from Jean Arthur and Charles Coburn. 7/10
Come to Daddy (2019, Ant Timpson) A pretty odd film, but that's part of it's charm. It has some strong moments, but didn't quite work for me fully. 6.5/10
That Obscure Object of Desire (1977, Luis Buñuel) Liked this one a lot. It's well made and acted and the central relationship is fascinating to say the least. 8/10
God Told Me To (1976, Larry Cohen) This has an interesting concept, but it falters in the second half of the film. I feel like they could have taken the story in more interesting directions than they did. 6.5/10
Here Comes Mr. Jordan (1941, Alexander Hall) In this one a man dies 50 years before his time, so he's given a new life as a millionaire playboy. I liked the premise and I thought they did a pretty good job with it. Good performances all around too. 7/10
Sergeant York (1941, Howard Hawks) Gary Cooper won his first Oscar for this one and he does put in some strong work. The film itself is well made and has some very good moments. 7/10
L'Âge d'or (1930, Luis Buñuel) Not really sure what to make of this one. It's nice and short and pretty well made, but it never pulled me in. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Once Upon a Time in the West (1968, Sergio Leone) In my top 5. 10/10
In a Lonely Place (1950, Nicholas Ray) Very good film with one of Bogart's finest performances. Some terrific moments in this one, including the ending. 8/10
The Big Heat (1953, Fritz Lang) Good film with strong performances and an engaging story. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Once Upon a Time in the West BEST ACTOR: Humphrey Bogart (In a Lonely Place) BEST ACTRESS: Jean Arthur (The Devil and Miss Jones) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jason Robards (Once Upon a Time in the West) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gloria Grahame (The Big Heat) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Tonino Delli Colli (Once Upon a Time in the West) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (Once Upon a Time in the West) BEST SCRIPT: Once Upon a Time in the West BEST DIRECTOR: Sergio Leone (Once Upon a Time in the West) Yoo Two of Us (2000, Michael Lindsay-Hogg) We are pretty much on the same page 6/10 Just Mercy (2019, Destin Daniel Cretton) I will get to this one That Obscure Object of Desire (1977, Luis Buñuel) Top notch bunuel, arguably his best 8/10 God Told Me To (1976,) 5/10 Sergeant York (1941, Howard Hawks) Not seen in a long time, I liked it back then 7/10 Once Upon a Time in the West (1968, Sergio Leone) In my top 10 9.5 In a Lonely Place (1950, Nicholas Ray) One of the greatest noirs 8.5 The Big Heat (1953, Fritz Lang) Great noir 7.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 14, 2020 5:29:05 GMT
Rebecca - Great stuff. 8.5/10 The Usual Suspects - Has dropped for me the last couple times I've watched it, but I still like it a lot. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Two of Us (2000, Michael Lindsay-Hogg) A fictional telling of the final meeting between former Beatles John Lennon and Paul McCartney. As a huge Beatles fan I got some enjoyment out of this, but I feel like they could have got better people for the lead roles. 6/10
Just Mercy (2019, Destin Daniel Cretton) Based on a true story, this one is well made and well acted and features some powerful moments. 7.5/10
Foxy Brown (1974, Jack Hill) Enjoyable enough, with some really good moments, but I don't think it quite came together as a whole. 6.5/10
The Devil and Miss Jones (1941, Sam Wood) This one has a good story and strong lead performances from Jean Arthur and Charles Coburn. 7/10
Come to Daddy (2019, Ant Timpson) A pretty odd film, but that's part of it's charm. It has some strong moments, but didn't quite work for me fully. 6.5/10
That Obscure Object of Desire (1977, Luis Buñuel) Liked this one a lot. It's well made and acted and the central relationship is fascinating to say the least. 8/10
God Told Me To (1976, Larry Cohen) This has an interesting concept, but it falters in the second half of the film. I feel like they could have taken the story in more interesting directions than they did. 6.5/10
Here Comes Mr. Jordan (1941, Alexander Hall) In this one a man dies 50 years before his time, so he's given a new life as a millionaire playboy. I liked the premise and I thought they did a pretty good job with it. Good performances all around too. 7/10
Sergeant York (1941, Howard Hawks) Gary Cooper won his first Oscar for this one and he does put in some strong work. The film itself is well made and has some very good moments. 7/10
L'Âge d'or (1930, Luis Buñuel) Not really sure what to make of this one. It's nice and short and pretty well made, but it never pulled me in. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Once Upon a Time in the West (1968, Sergio Leone) In my top 5. 10/10
In a Lonely Place (1950, Nicholas Ray) Very good film with one of Bogart's finest performances. Some terrific moments in this one, including the ending. 8/10
The Big Heat (1953, Fritz Lang) Good film with strong performances and an engaging story. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Once Upon a Time in the West BEST ACTOR: Humphrey Bogart (In a Lonely Place) BEST ACTRESS: Jean Arthur (The Devil and Miss Jones) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jason Robards (Once Upon a Time in the West) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gloria Grahame (The Big Heat) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Tonino Delli Colli (Once Upon a Time in the West) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (Once Upon a Time in the West) BEST SCRIPT: Once Upon a Time in the West BEST DIRECTOR: Sergio Leone (Once Upon a Time in the West) BEST FILM: Once Upon a Time in the West BEST ACTOR: Humphrey Bogart (In a Lonely Place) BEST ACTRESS: Gloria Grahame - in a lonely place BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jason Robards (Once Upon a Time in the West) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gloria Grahame (The Big Heat) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Tonino Delli Colli (Once Upon a Time in the West) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (Once Upon a Time in the West) BEST SCRIPT: Andrew Solt - in a lonely place BEST DIRECTOR: Sergio Leone (Once Upon a Time in the West)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 14, 2020 5:31:21 GMT
Rebecca - Great stuff. 8.5/10 The Usual Suspects - Has dropped for me the last couple times I've watched it, but I still like it a lot. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Two of Us (2000, Michael Lindsay-Hogg) A fictional telling of the final meeting between former Beatles John Lennon and Paul McCartney. As a huge Beatles fan I got some enjoyment out of this, but I feel like they could have got better people for the lead roles. 6/10
Just Mercy (2019, Destin Daniel Cretton) Based on a true story, this one is well made and well acted and features some powerful moments. 7.5/10
Foxy Brown (1974, Jack Hill) Enjoyable enough, with some really good moments, but I don't think it quite came together as a whole. 6.5/10
The Devil and Miss Jones (1941, Sam Wood) This one has a good story and strong lead performances from Jean Arthur and Charles Coburn. 7/10
Come to Daddy (2019, Ant Timpson) A pretty odd film, but that's part of it's charm. It has some strong moments, but didn't quite work for me fully. 6.5/10
That Obscure Object of Desire (1977, Luis Buñuel) Liked this one a lot. It's well made and acted and the central relationship is fascinating to say the least. 8/10
God Told Me To (1976, Larry Cohen) This has an interesting concept, but it falters in the second half of the film. I feel like they could have taken the story in more interesting directions than they did. 6.5/10
Here Comes Mr. Jordan (1941, Alexander Hall) In this one a man dies 50 years before his time, so he's given a new life as a millionaire playboy. I liked the premise and I thought they did a pretty good job with it. Good performances all around too. 7/10
Sergeant York (1941, Howard Hawks) Gary Cooper won his first Oscar for this one and he does put in some strong work. The film itself is well made and has some very good moments. 7/10
L'Âge d'or (1930, Luis Buñuel) Not really sure what to make of this one. It's nice and short and pretty well made, but it never pulled me in. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Once Upon a Time in the West (1968, Sergio Leone) In my top 5. 10/10
In a Lonely Place (1950, Nicholas Ray) Very good film with one of Bogart's finest performances. Some terrific moments in this one, including the ending. 8/10
The Big Heat (1953, Fritz Lang) Good film with strong performances and an engaging story. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Once Upon a Time in the West BEST ACTOR: Humphrey Bogart (In a Lonely Place) BEST ACTRESS: Jean Arthur (The Devil and Miss Jones) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jason Robards (Once Upon a Time in the West) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gloria Grahame (The Big Heat) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Tonino Delli Colli (Once Upon a Time in the West) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (Once Upon a Time in the West) BEST SCRIPT: Once Upon a Time in the West BEST DIRECTOR: Sergio Leone (Once Upon a Time in the West) Yoo Two of Us (2000, Michael Lindsay-Hogg) We are pretty much on the same page 6/10 Just Mercy (2019, Destin Daniel Cretton) I will get to this one That Obscure Object of Desire (1977, Luis Buñuel) Top notch bunuel, arguably his best 8/10 God Told Me To (1976,) 5/10 Sergeant York (1941, Howard Hawks) Not seen in a long time, I liked it back then 7/10 Once Upon a Time in the West (1968, Sergio Leone) In my top 10 9.5 In a Lonely Place (1950, Nicholas Ray) One of the greatest noirs 8.5 The Big Heat (1953, Fritz Lang) Great noir 7.5 I need to watch Silver Streak some time. I enjoyed See No Evil, Hear No Evil. I also do want to watch 1408 despite seeing some pretty poor reviews from some people.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 14, 2020 5:33:00 GMT
Rebecca - Great stuff. 8.5/10 The Usual Suspects - Has dropped for me the last couple times I've watched it, but I still like it a lot. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Two of Us (2000, Michael Lindsay-Hogg) A fictional telling of the final meeting between former Beatles John Lennon and Paul McCartney. As a huge Beatles fan I got some enjoyment out of this, but I feel like they could have got better people for the lead roles. 6/10
Just Mercy (2019, Destin Daniel Cretton) Based on a true story, this one is well made and well acted and features some powerful moments. 7.5/10
Foxy Brown (1974, Jack Hill) Enjoyable enough, with some really good moments, but I don't think it quite came together as a whole. 6.5/10
The Devil and Miss Jones (1941, Sam Wood) This one has a good story and strong lead performances from Jean Arthur and Charles Coburn. 7/10
Come to Daddy (2019, Ant Timpson) A pretty odd film, but that's part of it's charm. It has some strong moments, but didn't quite work for me fully. 6.5/10
That Obscure Object of Desire (1977, Luis Buñuel) Liked this one a lot. It's well made and acted and the central relationship is fascinating to say the least. 8/10
God Told Me To (1976, Larry Cohen) This has an interesting concept, but it falters in the second half of the film. I feel like they could have taken the story in more interesting directions than they did. 6.5/10
Here Comes Mr. Jordan (1941, Alexander Hall) In this one a man dies 50 years before his time, so he's given a new life as a millionaire playboy. I liked the premise and I thought they did a pretty good job with it. Good performances all around too. 7/10
Sergeant York (1941, Howard Hawks) Gary Cooper won his first Oscar for this one and he does put in some strong work. The film itself is well made and has some very good moments. 7/10
L'Âge d'or (1930, Luis Buñuel) Not really sure what to make of this one. It's nice and short and pretty well made, but it never pulled me in. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Once Upon a Time in the West (1968, Sergio Leone) In my top 5. 10/10
In a Lonely Place (1950, Nicholas Ray) Very good film with one of Bogart's finest performances. Some terrific moments in this one, including the ending. 8/10
The Big Heat (1953, Fritz Lang) Good film with strong performances and an engaging story. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Once Upon a Time in the West BEST ACTOR: Humphrey Bogart (In a Lonely Place) BEST ACTRESS: Jean Arthur (The Devil and Miss Jones) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jason Robards (Once Upon a Time in the West) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gloria Grahame (The Big Heat) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Tonino Delli Colli (Once Upon a Time in the West) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (Once Upon a Time in the West) BEST SCRIPT: Once Upon a Time in the West BEST DIRECTOR: Sergio Leone (Once Upon a Time in the West) BEST FILM: Once Upon a Time in the West BEST ACTOR: Humphrey Bogart (In a Lonely Place) BEST ACTRESS: Gloria Grahame - in a lonely place BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jason Robards (Once Upon a Time in the West) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gloria Grahame (The Big Heat) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Tonino Delli Colli (Once Upon a Time in the West) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (Once Upon a Time in the West) BEST SCRIPT: Andrew Solt - in a lonely place BEST DIRECTOR: Sergio Leone (Once Upon a Time in the West) What are your Buñuel rankings?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 14, 2020 5:47:57 GMT
Yoo Two of Us (2000, Michael Lindsay-Hogg) We are pretty much on the same page 6/10 Just Mercy (2019, Destin Daniel Cretton) I will get to this one That Obscure Object of Desire (1977, Luis Buñuel) Top notch bunuel, arguably his best 8/10 God Told Me To (1976,) 5/10 Sergeant York (1941, Howard Hawks) Not seen in a long time, I liked it back then 7/10 Once Upon a Time in the West (1968, Sergio Leone) In my top 10 9.5 In a Lonely Place (1950, Nicholas Ray) One of the greatest noirs 8.5 The Big Heat (1953, Fritz Lang) Great noir 7.5 I need to watch Silver Streak some time. I enjoyed See No Evil, Hear No Evil. I also do want to watch 1408 despite seeing some pretty poor reviews from some people. Have you seen Stir Crazy?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 14, 2020 5:51:51 GMT
BEST FILM: Once Upon a Time in the West BEST ACTOR: Humphrey Bogart (In a Lonely Place) BEST ACTRESS: Gloria Grahame - in a lonely place BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jason Robards (Once Upon a Time in the West) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gloria Grahame (The Big Heat) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Tonino Delli Colli (Once Upon a Time in the West) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (Once Upon a Time in the West) BEST SCRIPT: Andrew Solt - in a lonely place BEST DIRECTOR: Sergio Leone (Once Upon a Time in the West) What are your Buñuel rankings? Obscured object of desire 8 Exterminating Angel 8 The Young One 7 Los olvidados 7 Simon of the desert 7 Tristana 6 Viridiana 5 Discreet charm of the bourgeois 4
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 14, 2020 5:53:27 GMT
I need to watch Silver Streak some time. I enjoyed See No Evil, Hear No Evil. I also do want to watch 1408 despite seeing some pretty poor reviews from some people. Have you seen Stir Crazy? Haven't seen that one yet either.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 14, 2020 5:54:43 GMT
What are your Buñuel rankings? Obscured object of desire 8 Exterminating Angel 8 The Young One 7 Los olvidados 7 Simon of the desert 7 Tristana 6 Viridiana 5 Discreet charm of the bourgeois 4 Belle de Jour - 8/10 That Obscure Object of Desire - 8/10 The Exterminating Angel - 7.5/10 L'Age D'or - 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 14, 2020 5:56:21 GMT
Have you seen Stir Crazy? Haven't seen that one yet either. Wilder/Pryor Silver streak 7.5 See no evil hear no evil 7.5 Stir crazy 7 Another you - could not finish, very bad
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 14, 2020 5:58:36 GMT
Yoo Two of Us (2000, Michael Lindsay-Hogg) We are pretty much on the same page 6/10 Just Mercy (2019, Destin Daniel Cretton) I will get to this one That Obscure Object of Desire (1977, Luis Buñuel) Top notch bunuel, arguably his best 8/10 God Told Me To (1976,) 5/10 Sergeant York (1941, Howard Hawks) Not seen in a long time, I liked it back then 7/10 Once Upon a Time in the West (1968, Sergio Leone) In my top 10 9.5 In a Lonely Place (1950, Nicholas Ray) One of the greatest noirs 8.5 The Big Heat (1953, Fritz Lang) Great noir 7.5 I need to watch Silver Streak some time. I enjoyed See No Evil, Hear No Evil. I also do want to watch 1408 despite seeing some pretty poor reviews from some people. Are you gonna check Da 5 Bloods?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 14, 2020 6:04:10 GMT
I need to watch Silver Streak some time. I enjoyed See No Evil, Hear No Evil. I also do want to watch 1408 despite seeing some pretty poor reviews from some people. Are you gonna check Da 5 Bloods? Maybe eventually. There are other Spike Lee movies I should watch first though.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 14, 2020 6:07:21 GMT
Are you gonna check Da 5 Bloods? Maybe eventually. There are other Spike Lee movies I should watch first though. Oh for sure, i have it at 13 of 15 I’ve seen
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 14, 2020 6:12:39 GMT
Maybe eventually. There are other Spike Lee movies I should watch first though. Oh for sure, i have it at 13 of 15 I’ve seen 25th Hour - 8/10 Malcolm X - 8/10 Do the Right Things - 8/10 Inside Man - 7.5/10 BlacKkKlansman - 7/10 He Got Game - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 14, 2020 6:16:38 GMT
Oh for sure, i have it at 13 of 15 I’ve seen 25th Hour - 8/10 Malcolm X - 8/10 Do the Right Things - 8/10 Inside Man - 7.5/10 BlacKkKlansman - 7/10 He Got Game - 6.5/10 Malcolm x 9 25th hour 8 inside man 8 do the right thing 8 he got game 7.5 Get on the bus 7.5 blackkklansman 7 Jungle fever 7 Mo’ better blues 7 bamboozled 7 Clockers 6.5 crooklyn 6.5 da 5 bloods 5.5 shes gotta have it 5.5 summer of Sam 5.5
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Jun 14, 2020 10:38:15 GMT
08/06 Oliver & Company (1988) 6/10 Z (2019) 6/10
09/06 La terre et le sang (2020) 6/10 Zeroville (2019) 3/10
10/06 The Aeronauts (2019) 8/10 After Midnight (2019) 4/10
11/06 Look What's Happened to Rosemary's Baby (1976) 3/10 Becky (2020) 4/10
12/06 Sleeping Beauty (1959) 8/10 The King of Staten Island (2020) 8/10
13/06 Primal (2019) 5/10 Constantine City of Demons: The Movie (2018) 7/10
14/06 Plagi Breslau (2018) 4/10 Castle in the Ground (2019) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 14, 2020 10:42:20 GMT
08/06Oliver & Company (1988) 6/10Z (2019) 6/1009/06La terre et le sang (2020) 6/10Zeroville (2019) 3/1010/06 The Aeronauts (2019) 8/10After Midnight (2019) 4/1011/06 Look What's Happened to Rosemary's Baby (1976) 3/10Becky (2020) 4/1012/06Sleeping Beauty (1959) 8/10The King of Staten Island (2020) 8/1013/06 Primal (2019) 5/10 Constantine City of Demons: The Movie (2018) 7/1014/06Plagi Breslau (2018) 4/10Castle in the Ground (2019) 5/10 Z (2019) 8/10 Look What's Happened to Rosemary's Baby (1976) 7/10 Sleeping Beauty (1959) 6.5
|
|