|
Post by James on Jun 14, 2020 12:10:10 GMT
1408 - 7.5/10 - Sorry you didn’t like this one
First Time Viewings:
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009) - Netflix Another pretty solid entry in the saga. 7.5/10
Beyond Re-Animator (2003) - TubiTV The latest film in this series is pretty fun. Very TV-movie-esque, but I think I prefer it to the second one as what’s going on is more interesting. The prison setting was a nice touch as well. 6.5/10
Apocalypto (2006) - Amazon Prime 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 14, 2020 12:31:00 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Da 5 Bloods (2020, Spike Lee) NetflixSpike Lee's latest film is very timely as it touches on a lot of issues faced in America today. The story itself focuses on four Vietnam vets who return to Vietnam as old men to find the remains of their platoon leader and fifth blood. The first 25 minutes of the film set up the characters nicely but from there out it turned into a messy and undisciplined affair with scenes that drag on longer than needed. The direction seemed subpar, especially in the flashbacks to the Vietnam War and overall just felt badly made in comparison to what Lee is capable of. On the plus side, the actors do great work and shine in some select scenes. Somewhere in here is a better 95 minute movie and it is a shame that some ripe and timely material did not meet its potential. 5.5/10 1408 (2007, Michael Hafstrom)
This Stephen King adaptation starts pretty strong and I enjoyed the sparring between John Cusack and Samuel L. Jackson but once Cusack's character enters the haunted room it becomes an ugly mess. 3.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Rebecca (1940, Alfred Hitchcock) blu ray
This gorgeous adaptation of the Daphne Du Maurier novel is my fifth favourite Best Picture winner and my fifth favourite Alfred Hitchcock film of all time. It is the story of a young woman (Joan Fontaine) who marries a fascinating widower (Laurence Olivier) only to find out that she must live in the shadow of his former wife, Rebecca, who died mysteriously several years earlier. The cinematography creates a wondrous atmosphere and the film is a real treat, especially when viewing the Criterion restoration. 8.5/10 The Usual Suspects (1995, Bryan Singer) Netflix
This is my third viewing of this film... I first saw it in the cinema and then again at home a couple of years later, so this has been a long time coming and I am happy to say it held up just as well as it played when it was first released. This is a very tautly told tale with superb performances and it is really well made. Whomever Bryan Singer was working with back then, he should have stayed with because his films have never been as well put together since. 8/10 Silver Streak (1976, Arthur Hiller) blu ray
In this adventure comedy Gene Wilder stars as a man on a long-distance train trip who finds romance but also finds himself in danger of being killed. What a joy to watch.. a combination of a few of my favourite things. Not only is it set mostly on a train but the stars Gene Wilder has always been comfort food for me. Not only That, this is the first collaboration between Wilder and Richard Pryor who are at the Centre of a great cast of bit players. 7.5/10 Double Jeopardy (1999, Bruce Beresford) Netflix
This thriller has a pretty silly plot with way too many unbelievable moments but still manages to keep an entertaining pace with some good performances, especially by Tommy Lee Jones and Bruce Greenwood. The story follows a woman (Ashley Judd) who is framed for her husband's murder but suspects he is still alive; as she has already been tried for the crime, she can't be re-prosecuted if she finds and kills him. If you like 90's thrillers but are not to put off by some less than believable plotting this could be a fun enough ride for you. 6/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Dave Chappelle: 8:46 (2020, Stand Up Special) Youtube
This short stand up special is free on Netflix's Youtube channel. Dave eloquently talks about the George Floyd situation as only he can. Great Stuff WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Rebecca BEST ACTOR: Gene Wilder - Silver Streak BEST ACTRESS: Joan Fontaine - Rebecca BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kevin Spacey - The BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Judith Anderson - Rebecca BEST EDITING: John Ottman - The Usual Suspects BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: George Barnes - Rebecca BEST SCRIPT: Christopher McQuarrie - The Usual Suspects BEST SCORE: John Ottman - The Usual Suspects BEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - Rebecca 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too 1408 (2007, Michael Hafstrom) Solid supernatural thriller which is never scary enough to be labelled horror and suffers from some bombastic cgi-heavy scenes which wouldn’t have been necessary. Still this was one of the last films showing Cusack on inspired form. 6/10 The Usual Suspects (1995, Bryan Singer) A good thriller, but the twist is just too contrived for my taste 7/10 Double Jeopardy (1999, Bruce Beresford) An okay thriller. Judd and Jones are pretty good, but it rarely rises above serviceable. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 14, 2020 12:51:53 GMT
1408 - 6/10 The Usual Suspects - 6/10 Double Jeopardy - 7/10 Mine: The Hunt (2020) - 2/10 - Blu RayDumb and dreadful action/thriller/dark comedy. I was looking forward to it as well. What a letdown. Friday the 13th (2009) - 3/10 - DVDBy far my least favorite Friday film. Just a generic redo. C.H.U.D. (1984) - 10/10 - DVDOne of my favorite horror films and a film that created my love for horror. The Living Daylights (1987) - 10/10 - DVDI was not a fan of this Bond film but I have really grown to love it over the years. Mortal Kombat Legends: Scorpion's Revenge (2020) - 7/10 - DVDSolid animated Kombat movie with heavy blood and gore. A fun film. Agoraphobia (2015) - 2/10 - DVDTony Todd stars in this really boring film about a girl with the fear of going outside. Alongside Night (2014) - 1/10 - DVDDreadful propaganda film about being a libertarian. I guess. Its hard to find a plot here. Viva Las Vegas (1964) - 5/10 - VHSNot bad Elvis flick. The Corrupted (2010) - 3/10 - DVDDull alien horror film. The Windmill Massacre (2016) - 3/10 - DVDSupernatural slasher flick. Night of the Day of the Dawn of the Son of the Bride of the Return of the Revenge of the Terror of the Attack of the Evil, Mutant, Alien, Flesh Eating, Hellbound, Crawling, Zombified Living Dead Part 2: In Shocking 2-D (1991) - 2/10 - DVDRe dubbed Nigt of the Living Dead with a unfunny comedy track. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: The Living Daylights (1987) - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 14, 2020 12:57:53 GMT
Rebecca - Great stuff. 8.5/10 The Usual Suspects - Has dropped for me the last couple times I've watched it, but I still like it a lot. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Two of Us (2000, Michael Lindsay-Hogg) A fictional telling of the final meeting between former Beatles John Lennon and Paul McCartney. As a huge Beatles fan I got some enjoyment out of this, but I feel like they could have got better people for the lead roles. 6/10
Just Mercy (2019, Destin Daniel Cretton) Based on a true story, this one is well made and well acted and features some powerful moments. 7.5/10
Foxy Brown (1974, Jack Hill) Enjoyable enough, with some really good moments, but I don't think it quite came together as a whole. 6.5/10
The Devil and Miss Jones (1941, Sam Wood) This one has a good story and strong lead performances from Jean Arthur and Charles Coburn. 7/10
Come to Daddy (2019, Ant Timpson) A pretty odd film, but that's part of it's charm. It has some strong moments, but didn't quite work for me fully. 6.5/10
That Obscure Object of Desire (1977, Luis Buñuel) Liked this one a lot. It's well made and acted and the central relationship is fascinating to say the least. 8/10
God Told Me To (1976, Larry Cohen) This has an interesting concept, but it falters in the second half of the film. I feel like they could have taken the story in more interesting directions than they did. 6.5/10
Here Comes Mr. Jordan (1941, Alexander Hall) In this one a man dies 50 years before his time, so he's given a new life as a millionaire playboy. I liked the premise and I thought they did a pretty good job with it. Good performances all around too. 7/10
Sergeant York (1941, Howard Hawks) Gary Cooper won his first Oscar for this one and he does put in some strong work. The film itself is well made and has some very good moments. 7/10
L'Âge d'or (1930, Luis Buñuel) Not really sure what to make of this one. It's nice and short and pretty well made, but it never pulled me in. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Once Upon a Time in the West (1968, Sergio Leone) In my top 5. 10/10
In a Lonely Place (1950, Nicholas Ray) Very good film with one of Bogart's finest performances. Some terrific moments in this one, including the ending. 8/10
The Big Heat (1953, Fritz Lang) Good film with strong performances and an engaging story. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Once Upon a Time in the West BEST ACTOR: Humphrey Bogart (In a Lonely Place) BEST ACTRESS: Jean Arthur (The Devil and Miss Jones) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jason Robards (Once Upon a Time in the West) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gloria Grahame (The Big Heat) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Tonino Delli Colli (Once Upon a Time in the West) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (Once Upon a Time in the West) BEST SCRIPT: Once Upon a Time in the West BEST DIRECTOR: Sergio Leone (Once Upon a Time in the West) Once Upon a Time in the West (1968, Sergio Leone) - 10/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 14, 2020 13:12:29 GMT
1408 - 7.5/10 - Sorry you didn’t like this one First Time Viewings:Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009) - Netflix Another pretty solid entry in the saga. 7.5/10Beyond Re-Animator (2003) - TubiTV The latest film in this series is pretty fun. Very TV-movie-esque, but I think I prefer it to the second one as what’s going on is more interesting. The prison setting was a nice touch as well. 6.5/10Apocalypto (2006) - Amazon Prime 8/10Repeat Viewings:None Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009) One of the better films in the franchise. 8/10 Apocalypto (2006) An interesting experiment but just like The Passion Of The Christ it suffers from lack of subtlety, and Gibson’s filmmaking style is pretty much love it or hate it with its in-your-face violence. There is also some historical inaccuracy. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 14, 2020 13:14:36 GMT
First Time Viewing:
Tough Luck (2003; Gary Ellis) – B-Movie thriller about a drifter (Norman Reedus) who is taken in by a carnival owner (Armand Assante) who wants him to kill his wife. There are plenty of twists - this is the type of movie where everybody is conning everybody - but in the end it doesn’t amount to much. 5/10
TV
The Twilight Zone (1959-1960) – Season 1 – This first season of the classic anthology series is pretty much a product of its time. While occasionally interesting and thought-provoking, even some of the better ideas suffer from mediocre and simplistic execution. Also some of the episodes have rather mean-spirited final twists which left me with a sour taste in my mouth. 6/10
Repeat Viewing:
Octopussy (1983; John Glen) – I remembered this being better. After a strong opening it descends into silliness. It is almost saved by strong Bond girls, but the villains are weak and ineffective, Kabir Bedi must be one of the worst Bond henchmen, having the same facial expression throughout the entire movie. 5/10
The Road (2009; John Hillcoat) – I love the book, but this adaptation, while technically well-made is almost unwatchable. All the beautiful language from the novel is missing and the downbeat tone and the overall feeling of hopelessness make this difficult to watch. 4/10 Species (1995; Roger Donaldson) – This is S/F thriller is nothing special and it can be argued that it somewhat wastes it potential, H.R. Giger’s designs are underused; but it’s entertaining enough. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Jun 14, 2020 13:21:11 GMT
First Time Viewing: Tough Luck (2003; Gary Ellis) – B-Movie thriller about a drifter (Norman Reedus) who is taken in by a carnival owner (Armand Assante) who wants him to kill his wife. There are plenty of twists - this is the type of movie where everybody is conning everybody - but in the end it doesn’t amount to much. 5/10 TV The Twilight Zone (1959-1960) – Season 1 – This first season of the classic anthology series is pretty much a product of its time. While occasionally interesting and thought-provoking, even some of the better ideas suffer from mediocre and simplistic execution. Also some of the episodes have rather mean-spirited final twists which left me with a sour taste in my mouth. 6/10 Repeat Viewing: Octopussy (1983; John Glen) – I remembered this being better. After a strong opening it descends into silliness. It is almost saved by strong Bond girls, but the villains are weak and ineffective, Kabir Bedi must be one of the worst Bond henchmen, having the same facial expression throughout the entire movie. 5/10 The Road (2009; John Hillcoat) – I love the book, but this adaptation, while technically well-made is almost unwatchable. All the beautiful language from the novel is missing and the downbeat tone and the overall feeling of hopelessness make this difficult to watch. 4/10 Species (1995; Roger Donaldson) – This is S/F thriller is nothing special and it can be argued that it somewhat wastes it potential, H.R. Giger’s designs are underused; but it’s entertaining enough. 7/10 Species - I liked this one when I saw it long ago. Should probably revisit it. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 14, 2020 13:33:44 GMT
1408 - 7.5/10 - Sorry you didn’t like this one First Time Viewings:Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009) - Netflix Another pretty solid entry in the saga. 7.5/10Beyond Re-Animator (2003) - TubiTV The latest film in this series is pretty fun. Very TV-movie-esque, but I think I prefer it to the second one as what’s going on is more interesting. The prison setting was a nice touch as well. 6.5/10Apocalypto (2006) - Amazon Prime 8/10Repeat Viewings:None Half blood prince - it’s been a while but I remember this as one of the better ones 7/10 beyond reanimator - some cool moments but not a good film 4,5 apocalypto - went down a bit on last viewing 6.5
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jun 14, 2020 14:38:15 GMT
Soapdish (1991) 8/10
The Tartars (1961) 3/10
Tarzan and the Valley of Gold (1966) 5/10
Gold for the Caesars (1963) 6/10
The Slave (1962) 7/10
The Foreigner (2017) 7/10
Without a Clue (1988) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 14, 2020 17:35:23 GMT
First Time Viewing: Tough Luck (2003; Gary Ellis) – B-Movie thriller about a drifter (Norman Reedus) who is taken in by a carnival owner (Armand Assante) who wants him to kill his wife. There are plenty of twists - this is the type of movie where everybody is conning everybody - but in the end it doesn’t amount to much. 5/10 TV The Twilight Zone (1959-1960) – Season 1 – This first season of the classic anthology series is pretty much a product of its time. While occasionally interesting and thought-provoking, even some of the better ideas suffer from mediocre and simplistic execution. Also some of the episodes have rather mean-spirited final twists which left me with a sour taste in my mouth. 6/10 Repeat Viewing: Octopussy (1983; John Glen) – I remembered this being better. After a strong opening it descends into silliness. It is almost saved by strong Bond girls, but the villains are weak and ineffective, Kabir Bedi must be one of the worst Bond henchmen, having the same facial expression throughout the entire movie. 5/10 The Road (2009; John Hillcoat) – I love the book, but this adaptation, while technically well-made is almost unwatchable. All the beautiful language from the novel is missing and the downbeat tone and the overall feeling of hopelessness make this difficult to watch. 4/10 Species (1995; Roger Donaldson) – This is S/F thriller is nothing special and it can be argued that it somewhat wastes it potential, H.R. Giger’s designs are underused; but it’s entertaining enough. 7/10 The Twilight Zone Season 1 - One of my favorite shows. 9/10 Octopussy - 7/10 The Road - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 14, 2020 18:30:31 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Just Mercy (2019, Destin Daniel Cretton) Based on a true story, this one is well made and well acted and features some powerful moments. 7.5/10
Foxy Brown (1974, Jack Hill) Enjoyable enough, with some really good moments, but I don't think it quite came together as a whole. 6.5/10 7/10
God Told Me To (1976, Larry Cohen) This has an interesting concept, but it falters in the second half of the film. I feel like they could have taken the story in more interesting directions than they did. 6.5/10 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Once Upon a Time in the West (1968, Sergio Leone) In my top 5. 10/10 8/10
In a Lonely Place (1950, Nicholas Ray) Very good film with one of Bogart's finest performances. Some terrific moments in this one, including the ending. 8/10 7.5/10
The Big Heat (1953, Fritz Lang) Good film with strong performances and an engaging story. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Once Upon a Time in the West BEST ACTOR: Humphrey Bogart (In a Lonely Place) BEST ACTRESS: Jean Arthur (The Devil and Miss Jones) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jason Robards (Once Upon a Time in the West) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gloria Grahame (The Big Heat) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Tonino Delli Colli (Once Upon a Time in the West) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (Once Upon a Time in the West) BEST SCRIPT: Once Upon a Time in the West BEST DIRECTOR: Sergio Leone (Once Upon a Time in the West) Henry Fonda for supporting actor and Pam Grier for lead actress by default. I agree with the rest.
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Jun 14, 2020 18:43:28 GMT
The Road (2009; John Hillcoat) – and the downbeat tone and the overall feeling of hopelessness make this difficult to watch. That is exactly how I felt about that movie.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 14, 2020 18:43:54 GMT
MINE
This Above All (1942 Anatole Litvak) - 5.5/10
The Lineup (1958 Don Siegel) - 5.5/10
A Matter of Life and Death (1946 Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger) - 7.5/10
My Science Project (1985 Jonathan R. Betuel) - 5.5/10
American Yakuza (1993 Frank A. Cappello) - 4.5/10
The Big House (1930 George W. Hill & Ward Wing) - 7/10
Auntie Mame (1958 Morton DaCosta) - 6.5/10
Brighton Beach Memoirs (1986 Gene Saks) - 7/10
The Capture (1950 John Sturges) - 5/10
The Whole Town's Talking (1935 John Ford) - 7.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - A Matter of Life and Death BEST ACTOR - Edward G. Robinson (The Whole Town's Talking) BEST ACTRESS - Rosalind Russell (Auntie Mame) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Roger Livesey (A Matter of Life and Death) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Judith Ivey (Brighton Beach Memoirs) BEST DIRECTOR (s) - Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger (A Matter of Life and Death) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - A Matter of Life and Death BEST SCORE - A Matter of Life and Death
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 14, 2020 18:51:41 GMT
First Time Viewing: Octopussy (1983; John Glen) – I remembered this being better. After a strong opening it descends into silliness. It is almost saved by strong Bond girls, but the villains are weak and ineffective, Kabir Bedi must be one of the worst Bond henchmen, having the same facial expression throughout the entire movie. 5/10 The Road (2009; John Hillcoat) – I love the book, but this adaptation, while technically well-made is almost unwatchable. All the beautiful language from the novel is missing and the downbeat tone and the overall feeling of hopelessness make this difficult to watch. 4/10 Species (1995; Roger Donaldson) – This is S/F thriller is nothing special and it can be argued that it somewhat wastes it potential, H.R. Giger’s designs are underused; but it’s entertaining enough. 7/10 Octopussy - 5.5/10The Road - 7.5/10 I am a fan of movies with this tone and feel, because they mirror my own feelings of hopelessness. It is a very well made and very well acted movie, though I do agree they screenplay is a bit undercooked. Species - 4.5/10 I don't think it is entertaining and it is a stupid movie to boot. Talent is wasted with this movie.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 14, 2020 18:52:01 GMT
MINEThis Above All (1942 Anatole Litvak) - 5.5/10The Lineup (1958 Don Siegel) - 5.5/10 A Matter of Life and Death (1946 Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger) - 7.5/10
My Science Project (1985 Jonathan R. Betuel) - 5.5/10 American Yakuza (1993 Frank A. Cappello) - 4.5/10
The Big House (1930 George W. Hill & Ward Wing) - 7/10 Auntie Mame (1958 Morton DaCosta) - 6.5/10 Brighton Beach Memoirs (1986 Gene Saks) - 7/10The Capture (1950 John Sturges) - 5/10 The Whole Town's Talking (1935 John Ford) - 7.5/10Film Awards BEST PICTURE - A Matter of Life and Death BEST ACTOR - Edward G. Robinson ( The Whole Town's Talking) BEST ACTRESS - Rosalind Russell (Auntie Mame) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Roger Livesey (A Matter of Life and Death) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Judith Ivey (Brighton Beach Memoirs) BEST DIRECTOR (s) - Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger (A Matter of Life and Death) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - A Matter of Life and Death BEST SCORE - A Matter of Life and Death The Lineup - 8/10 The Whole Town's Talking - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 14, 2020 21:54:36 GMT
First Time Viewing: Tough Luck (2003; Gary Ellis) – B-Movie thriller about a drifter (Norman Reedus) who is taken in by a carnival owner (Armand Assante) who wants him to kill his wife. There are plenty of twists - this is the type of movie where everybody is conning everybody - but in the end it doesn’t amount to much. 5/10 TV The Twilight Zone (1959-1960) – Season 1 – This first season of the classic anthology series is pretty much a product of its time. While occasionally interesting and thought-provoking, even some of the better ideas suffer from mediocre and simplistic execution. Also some of the episodes have rather mean-spirited final twists which left me with a sour taste in my mouth. 6/10 Repeat Viewing: Octopussy (1983; John Glen) – I remembered this being better. After a strong opening it descends into silliness. It is almost saved by strong Bond girls, but the villains are weak and ineffective, Kabir Bedi must be one of the worst Bond henchmen, having the same facial expression throughout the entire movie. 5/10 The Road (2009; John Hillcoat) – I love the book, but this adaptation, while technically well-made is almost unwatchable. All the beautiful language from the novel is missing and the downbeat tone and the overall feeling of hopelessness make this difficult to watch. 4/10 Species (1995; Roger Donaldson) – This is S/F thriller is nothing special and it can be argued that it somewhat wastes it potential, H.R. Giger’s designs are underused; but it’s entertaining enough. 7/10 I dig those twilight zones octopussy - best of the silly bonds imo 7/10 the road - bleak 6/10 species - bad but fun enough 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 14, 2020 21:55:16 GMT
Soapdish (1991) 8/10 The Tartars (1961) 3/10 Tarzan and the Valley of Gold (1966) 5/10 Gold for the Caesars (1963) 6/10 The Slave (1962) 7/10 The Foreigner (2017) 7/10 Without a Clue (1988) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 14, 2020 21:56:10 GMT
MINEThis Above All (1942 Anatole Litvak) - 5.5/10The Lineup (1958 Don Siegel) - 5.5/10 A Matter of Life and Death (1946 Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger) - 7.5/10
My Science Project (1985 Jonathan R. Betuel) - 5.5/10 American Yakuza (1993 Frank A. Cappello) - 4.5/10
The Big House (1930 George W. Hill & Ward Wing) - 7/10 Auntie Mame (1958 Morton DaCosta) - 6.5/10 Brighton Beach Memoirs (1986 Gene Saks) - 7/10The Capture (1950 John Sturges) - 5/10 The Whole Town's Talking (1935 John Ford) - 7.5/10Film Awards BEST PICTURE - A Matter of Life and Death BEST ACTOR - Edward G. Robinson (The Whole Town's Talking) BEST ACTRESS - Rosalind Russell (Auntie Mame) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Roger Livesey (A Matter of Life and Death) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Judith Ivey (Brighton Beach Memoirs) BEST DIRECTOR (s) - Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger (A Matter of Life and Death) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - A Matter of Life and Death BEST SCORE - A Matter of Life and Death The Lineup (1958 Don Siegel) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jun 15, 2020 9:24:21 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours: 1408 (2007, Michael Hafstrom) 8/10
Rebecca (1940, Alfred Hitchcock) 5/10
Mine: 1) Reign of Fire 2002 (6/10)
2) Reign Over Me 2007 (7/10)
3) Reindeer Games 2000 (5/10)
4) The Relic 1997 (6/10)
5) The Reluctant Dragon 1941 (5/10)
6) The Remains of the Day 1993 (7/10)
7) Christmas Holiday 1944 (4/10)
8) Remember the Titans 2000 (7/10)
9) Rememory 2017 (6/10)
10) The Bells of St. Mary's 1945 (4/10)
11) Reno 911!: Miami 2007 (6/10)
12) The Replacements 2000 (8/10)
13) Replicant 2001 (5/10)
14) Replicas 2018 (6/10)
15) Repo Man 1984 (5/10)
16) The Rescuers 1977 (6/10)
17) Requiem for a Dream 2000 (7/10)
18) Rescue Dawn 2006 (7/10)
19) The Rescuers Down Under 1990 (6/10)
20) Reservoir Dogs 1992 (7/10)
21) Resident Evil: Retribution 2012 (4/10)
22) Resident Evil: The Final Chapter 2016 (4/10)
23) Return from Witch Mountain 1978 (5/10)
24) Return of the Killer Tomatoes! 1988 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 15, 2020 11:07:44 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: 1408 (2007, Michael Hafstrom) 8/10 Rebecca (1940, Alfred Hitchcock) 5/10 Mine: 1) Reign of Fire 2002 (6/10) 2) Reign Over Me 2007 (7/10) 3) Reindeer Games 2000 (5/10) 4) The Relic 1997 (6/10) 5) The Reluctant Dragon 1941 (5/10) 6) The Remains of the Day 1993 (7/10) 7) Christmas Holiday 1944 (4/10) 8) Remember the Titans 2000 (7/10) 9) Rememory 2017 (6/10) 10) The Bells of St. Mary's 1945 (4/10) 11) Reno 911!: Miami 2007 (6/10) 12) The Replacements 2000 (8/10) 13) Replicant 2001 (5/10) 14) Replicas 2018 (6/10) 15) Repo Man 1984 (5/10) 16) The Rescuers 1977 (6/10) 17) Requiem for a Dream 2000 (7/10) 18) Rescue Dawn 2006 (7/10) 19) The Rescuers Down Under 1990 (6/10) 20) Reservoir Dogs 1992 (7/10) 21) Resident Evil: Retribution 2012 (4/10) 22) Resident Evil: The Final Chapter 2016 (4/10) 23) Return from Witch Mountain 1978 (5/10) 24) Return of the Killer Tomatoes! 1988 (5/10) Hey you 1) Reign of Fire 2002 (6.5/10) 2) Reign Over Me 2007 (6/10) 3) Reindeer Games 2000 (2/10) 4) The Relic 1997 (6/10) 15) Repo Man 1984 (6.5/10) grew on me more on rewatch 16) The Rescuers 1977 (5/10) not the best animation from Disney but has some fun moments 17) Requiem for a Dream 2000 (7/10) 18) Rescue Dawn 2006 (5/10) 20) Reservoir Dogs 1992 (8/10) 21) Resident Evil: Retribution 2012 (4/10) I think they all are kinda 4-5ish 22) Resident Evil: The Final Chapter 2016 think this is the only one I’ve never caught 23) Return from Witch Mountain 1978 (5/10)
|
|