|
Post by theravenking on Jun 15, 2020 11:32:15 GMT
MINEThis Above All (1942 Anatole Litvak) - 5.5/10The Lineup (1958 Don Siegel) - 5.5/10 A Matter of Life and Death (1946 Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger) - 7.5/10
My Science Project (1985 Jonathan R. Betuel) - 5.5/10 American Yakuza (1993 Frank A. Cappello) - 4.5/10
The Big House (1930 George W. Hill & Ward Wing) - 7/10 Auntie Mame (1958 Morton DaCosta) - 6.5/10 Brighton Beach Memoirs (1986 Gene Saks) - 7/10The Capture (1950 John Sturges) - 5/10 The Whole Town's Talking (1935 John Ford) - 7.5/10Film Awards BEST PICTURE - A Matter of Life and Death BEST ACTOR - Edward G. Robinson (The Whole Town's Talking) BEST ACTRESS - Rosalind Russell (Auntie Mame) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Roger Livesey (A Matter of Life and Death) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Judith Ivey (Brighton Beach Memoirs) BEST DIRECTOR (s) - Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger (A Matter of Life and Death) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - A Matter of Life and Death BEST SCORE - A Matter of Life and Death Haven't seen any of yours although I've been meaning to watch something by Powell & Pressburger for some time.
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jun 18, 2020 15:06:14 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Da 5 Bloods (2020, Spike Lee) NetflixSpike Lee's latest film is very timely as it touches on a lot of issues faced in America today. The story itself focuses on four Vietnam vets who return to Vietnam as old men to find the remains of their platoon leader and fifth blood. The first 25 minutes of the film set up the characters nicely but from there out it turned into a messy and undisciplined affair with scenes that drag on longer than needed. The direction seemed subpar, especially in the flashbacks to the Vietnam War and overall just felt badly made in comparison to what Lee is capable of. On the plus side, the actors do great work and shine in some select scenes. Somewhere in here is a better 95 minute movie and it is a shame that some ripe and timely material did not meet its potential. 5.5/10 1408 (2007, Michael Hafstrom)
This Stephen King adaptation starts pretty strong and I enjoyed the sparring between John Cusack and Samuel L. Jackson but once Cusack's character enters the haunted room it becomes an ugly mess. 3.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Rebecca (1940, Alfred Hitchcock) blu ray
This gorgeous adaptation of the Daphne Du Maurier novel is my fifth favourite Best Picture winner and my fifth favourite Alfred Hitchcock film of all time. It is the story of a young woman (Joan Fontaine) who marries a fascinating widower (Laurence Olivier) only to find out that she must live in the shadow of his former wife, Rebecca, who died mysteriously several years earlier. The cinematography creates a wondrous atmosphere and the film is a real treat, especially when viewing the Criterion restoration. 8.5/10 The Usual Suspects (1995, Bryan Singer) Netflix
This is my third viewing of this film... I first saw it in the cinema and then again at home a couple of years later, so this has been a long time coming and I am happy to say it held up just as well as it played when it was first released. This is a very tautly told tale with superb performances and it is really well made. Whomever Bryan Singer was working with back then, he should have stayed with because his films have never been as well put together since. 8/10 Silver Streak (1976, Arthur Hiller) blu ray
In this adventure comedy Gene Wilder stars as a man on a long-distance train trip who finds romance but also finds himself in danger of being killed. What a joy to watch.. a combination of a few of my favourite things. Not only is it set mostly on a train but the stars Gene Wilder has always been comfort food for me. Not only That, this is the first collaboration between Wilder and Richard Pryor who are at the Centre of a great cast of bit players. 7.5/10 Double Jeopardy (1999, Bruce Beresford) Netflix
This thriller has a pretty silly plot with way too many unbelievable moments but still manages to keep an entertaining pace with some good performances, especially by Tommy Lee Jones and Bruce Greenwood. The story follows a woman (Ashley Judd) who is framed for her husband's murder but suspects he is still alive; as she has already been tried for the crime, she can't be re-prosecuted if she finds and kills him. If you like 90's thrillers but are not to put off by some less than believable plotting this could be a fun enough ride for you. 6/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Dave Chappelle: 8:46 (2020, Stand Up Special) Youtube
This short stand up special is free on Netflix's Youtube channel. Dave eloquently talks about the George Floyd situation as only he can. Great Stuff WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Rebecca BEST ACTOR: Gene Wilder - Silver Streak BEST ACTRESS: Joan Fontaine - Rebecca BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kevin Spacey - The BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Judith Anderson - Rebecca BEST EDITING: John Ottman - The Usual Suspects BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: George Barnes - Rebecca BEST SCRIPT: Christopher McQuarrie - The Usual Suspects BEST SCORE: John Ottman - The Usual Suspects BEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - Rebecca 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I heard conflicting things on Da 5 Bloods. Will check it out. Yours: 1408 8/10 I remember liking it actually. Not much else though. Rebecc a 9/10Yep, great movie. Classic. The Usual Suspects 9/10 Haven't seen it in ages, but I loved it, I thought it was great. Loved the twist, the cast too. Double Jeopardy 4.5/10 I remember not liking it. Mine: Rewatched the season 1 of Mad Men. Pretty good. Besides that: Happy Death Day 2U 4/10 It's the sequel of Happy Death Day. I enjoyed that, but I didn't like this one. Also, for some reason, it's full sci fi. Like Back to the Future, only lame. The Killing 8/10 Kubrick movie. I like it, but I do feel it's a bit overrated. Love Sterling Hayden though. Ride the High Country 9/10 It's Sam Peckinpah movie, I think it was his first one, it's a western with Joel McCrea and Randolph Scott, it's about two ex marshals, down on their luck, who get hired by a bank to guard the shipments of gold from a mining town. One of them is thinking of robbing them himself though, but then they get to the town and things get more complicated. Loved it, I thought it was really a great movie, you can't quite guess where it's going to end up. Also, both Joel McCrea and Randolph Scott are great, loved the main actress too, Mariette Hartley. There's Warren Oates too in it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 18, 2020 21:48:45 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Da 5 Bloods (2020, Spike Lee) NetflixSpike Lee's latest film is very timely as it touches on a lot of issues faced in America today. The story itself focuses on four Vietnam vets who return to Vietnam as old men to find the remains of their platoon leader and fifth blood. The first 25 minutes of the film set up the characters nicely but from there out it turned into a messy and undisciplined affair with scenes that drag on longer than needed. The direction seemed subpar, especially in the flashbacks to the Vietnam War and overall just felt badly made in comparison to what Lee is capable of. On the plus side, the actors do great work and shine in some select scenes. Somewhere in here is a better 95 minute movie and it is a shame that some ripe and timely material did not meet its potential. 5.5/10 1408 (2007, Michael Hafstrom)
This Stephen King adaptation starts pretty strong and I enjoyed the sparring between John Cusack and Samuel L. Jackson but once Cusack's character enters the haunted room it becomes an ugly mess. 3.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Rebecca (1940, Alfred Hitchcock) blu ray
This gorgeous adaptation of the Daphne Du Maurier novel is my fifth favourite Best Picture winner and my fifth favourite Alfred Hitchcock film of all time. It is the story of a young woman (Joan Fontaine) who marries a fascinating widower (Laurence Olivier) only to find out that she must live in the shadow of his former wife, Rebecca, who died mysteriously several years earlier. The cinematography creates a wondrous atmosphere and the film is a real treat, especially when viewing the Criterion restoration. 8.5/10 The Usual Suspects (1995, Bryan Singer) Netflix
This is my third viewing of this film... I first saw it in the cinema and then again at home a couple of years later, so this has been a long time coming and I am happy to say it held up just as well as it played when it was first released. This is a very tautly told tale with superb performances and it is really well made. Whomever Bryan Singer was working with back then, he should have stayed with because his films have never been as well put together since. 8/10 Silver Streak (1976, Arthur Hiller) blu ray
In this adventure comedy Gene Wilder stars as a man on a long-distance train trip who finds romance but also finds himself in danger of being killed. What a joy to watch.. a combination of a few of my favourite things. Not only is it set mostly on a train but the stars Gene Wilder has always been comfort food for me. Not only That, this is the first collaboration between Wilder and Richard Pryor who are at the Centre of a great cast of bit players. 7.5/10 Double Jeopardy (1999, Bruce Beresford) Netflix
This thriller has a pretty silly plot with way too many unbelievable moments but still manages to keep an entertaining pace with some good performances, especially by Tommy Lee Jones and Bruce Greenwood. The story follows a woman (Ashley Judd) who is framed for her husband's murder but suspects he is still alive; as she has already been tried for the crime, she can't be re-prosecuted if she finds and kills him. If you like 90's thrillers but are not to put off by some less than believable plotting this could be a fun enough ride for you. 6/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Dave Chappelle: 8:46 (2020, Stand Up Special) Youtube
This short stand up special is free on Netflix's Youtube channel. Dave eloquently talks about the George Floyd situation as only he can. Great Stuff WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Rebecca BEST ACTOR: Gene Wilder - Silver Streak BEST ACTRESS: Joan Fontaine - Rebecca BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kevin Spacey - The BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Judith Anderson - Rebecca BEST EDITING: John Ottman - The Usual Suspects BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: George Barnes - Rebecca BEST SCRIPT: Christopher McQuarrie - The Usual Suspects BEST SCORE: John Ottman - The Usual Suspects BEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - Rebecca 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I heard conflicting things on Da 5 Bloods. Will check it out. Yours: 1408 8/10 I remember liking it actually. Not much else though. Rebecc a 9/10Yep, great movie. Classic. The Usual Suspects 9/10 Haven't seen it in ages, but I loved it, I thought it was great. Loved the twist, the cast too. Double Jeopardy 4.5/10 I remember not liking it. Mine: Rewatched the season 1 of Mad Men. Pretty good. Besides that: Happy Death Day 2U 4/10 It's the sequel of Happy Death Day. I enjoyed that, but I didn't like this one. Also, for some reason it's full sci fi. Like Back to the Future, only lame. The Killing 8/10 Kubrick movie. I like it, but I do feel it's a bit overrated. Love Sterling Hayden though. Ride the High Country 9/10 It's Sam Peckinpah movie, I think it was his first one, it's a western with Joel McCrea and Randolph Scott, it's about two ex marshals, down on their luck, who get hired by a bank to guard the shipment of gold from a mining town. One of them is thinking of robbing them himself though, but then they get to the town and things get more complicated. Loved it, I thought it was really a great movie, you can't quite guess where it's going to end up. Also, both Joel McCrea and Randolph Scott are great, loved the main actress too, Mariette Hartley. There's Warren Oates too in it.
Hey billy the killing - in my top 100, love this film 8.5/10 might have seen high country long ago
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jun 19, 2020 0:56:44 GMT
Hi, Dark. I heard conflicting things on Da 5 Bloods. Will check it out. Yours: 1408 8/10 I remember liking it actually. Not much else though. Rebecc a 9/10Yep, great movie. Classic. The Usual Suspects 9/10 Haven't seen it in ages, but I loved it, I thought it was great. Loved the twist, the cast too. Double Jeopardy 4.5/10 I remember not liking it. Mine: Rewatched the season 1 of Mad Men. Pretty good. Besides that: Happy Death Day 2U 4/10 It's the sequel of Happy Death Day. I enjoyed that, but I didn't like this one. Also, for some reason, it's full sci fi. Like Back to the Future, only lame. The Killing 8/10 Kubrick movie. I like it, but I do feel it's a bit overrated. Love Sterling Hayden though. Ride the High Country 9/10 It's Sam Peckinpah movie, I think it was his first one, it's a western with Joel McCrea and Randolph Scott, it's about two ex marshals, down on their luck, who get hired by a bank to guard the shipments of gold from a mining town. One of them is thinking of robbing them himself though, but then they get to the town and things get more complicated. Loved it, I thought it was really a great movie, you can't quite guess where it's going to end up. Also, both Joel McCrea and Randolph Scott are great, loved the main actress too, Mariette Hartley. There's Warren Oates too in it.
Hey billy the killing - in my top 100, love this film 8.5/10 might have seen high country long ago Yeah, I know, I might be the only one who finds The Killing a bit overrated. Ride trailer:
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jun 19, 2020 19:28:07 GMT
Hi!
How Da 5 blood went under my radar is beyond me. I don't think it's on the Canadian Netflix but I'll look for sure.
1408: been a while but I'll give it 6/10
The usual suspects: I was starting to become a avid movie watcher when I first saw it and instantly became one of my favorite. 10/10
Mine:
Hulk (2003 TV): I had many chances to watch the Incredible Hulk with Edward Norton but for some reason I wanted to see this one first. I never had the opportunity to do so until now and I can’t say anything really bad about it but I can’t say it’s great either. It’s mostly fun but I wouldn’t watch it again. My rating: 6/10
Snakes on a plane (2006 TV): I stayed away from this one because I never wanted to spend time watching a movie about snakes on a plane but to be honest, this time I was somehow excited as the tension was building up for the great “snake release”. What came after was as expected, a bunch of ridiculous death by way of snake bites and other random kills. Then came Samuel’s famous sentence which was great indeed. It has a few thrills but overall it’s not a really good movie, as expected. My rating: 5/10
Knives out (2019 DVD): I was so pumped up to watch a good whodunnit movie but to be honest me and my wife were always one step ahead of the script and found the mystery not so mysterious after all. The story was still interesting but I found that some characters lacked development/screentime. My rating: 7/10
North by northwest (1959 TV): I declare that this movie is a comedy for the very intelligent people. Well, I know I laughed. First of all, what’s up with his mother looking five years older than him? Then there is the drunk driving scene, the backstab murder, the phone calls to his mother, the coincidences in chain, the sunglasses, and Grant can pull it all off with his “nice face”... oh and you know that scene in every film where the hero walks away with a big explosion in the back? well it comes from this movie! The script kept me on the edge of my seat, the settings designs were delicious and the acting just perfectly over the top. The last 40 minutes were not on par with the quality of the rest though. My rating: 8.5/10
Stuber (2019 DVD): Overall, this was a good action comedy but I actually expected it to be more violent and I expected Batista to be the funniest one of the two but he was not. He was still good though. The story is nothing you haven’t seen before but it was entertaining enough. My rating: 7/10
Team America: World police (2004 Netflix): Still fun and entertaining but slightly less funny then I remembered it to be. Some good jokes, just not as many as I thought. The background songs explaining the scenes were cool but when it was a character singing, it was pretty bad. My rating: 7/10
Jojo Rabbit (2019 Blu-ray): This movie reminded me of Moonrise Kingdom and I think it would please Wes Anderson fans. Waititi’s style is defined but similar. This was my fourth movie from him and my third favourite. Sam Rockwell was great and the rest of the cast was alright. The last 20 minutes was particularly special. My rating: 8/10
Let’s rate these for fun:
What we do in the shadows 9/10
Hunt for the wilder people: 8.5/10
Moonrise kingdom: 8/10
We die young (2019 TV): Some fans said that JCVD did a great job in this one. Well this fan right here dosn’t know if he did a great job or not but his character did not work at all. A mute that dosent use sign language...?? It made the conversations other character had with him very awkward and unnatural. He would sometime answer using Siri and sometime using his amazing facial expressions. Otherwise the movie is a mediocre gang movie with a good cast of young kids who brought an interesting energy to the film that made it almost worth it. Almost... but the crappy editing ruined most of it. My rating: 4.5/10
Saving Silverman (2001 TV): I always loved this movie. Each actor/actress is perfectly casted, Lee Ermey and Zahn both bring energy to this fast pace and hilarious comedy. I’d take a dose of Wayne before a dose of Stiffler any day of the week. My rating: 7.5/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jun 19, 2020 19:30:10 GMT
Rebecca - Great stuff. 8.5/10 The Usual Suspects - Has dropped for me the last couple times I've watched it, but I still like it a lot. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Two of Us (2000, Michael Lindsay-Hogg) A fictional telling of the final meeting between former Beatles John Lennon and Paul McCartney. As a huge Beatles fan I got some enjoyment out of this, but I feel like they could have got better people for the lead roles. 6/10
Just Mercy (2019, Destin Daniel Cretton) Based on a true story, this one is well made and well acted and features some powerful moments. 7.5/10
Foxy Brown (1974, Jack Hill) Enjoyable enough, with some really good moments, but I don't think it quite came together as a whole. 6.5/10
The Devil and Miss Jones (1941, Sam Wood) This one has a good story and strong lead performances from Jean Arthur and Charles Coburn. 7/10
Come to Daddy (2019, Ant Timpson) A pretty odd film, but that's part of it's charm. It has some strong moments, but didn't quite work for me fully. 6.5/10
That Obscure Object of Desire (1977, Luis Buñuel) Liked this one a lot. It's well made and acted and the central relationship is fascinating to say the least. 8/10
God Told Me To (1976, Larry Cohen) This has an interesting concept, but it falters in the second half of the film. I feel like they could have taken the story in more interesting directions than they did. 6.5/10
Here Comes Mr. Jordan (1941, Alexander Hall) In this one a man dies 50 years before his time, so he's given a new life as a millionaire playboy. I liked the premise and I thought they did a pretty good job with it. Good performances all around too. 7/10
Sergeant York (1941, Howard Hawks) Gary Cooper won his first Oscar for this one and he does put in some strong work. The film itself is well made and has some very good moments. 7/10
L'Âge d'or (1930, Luis Buñuel) Not really sure what to make of this one. It's nice and short and pretty well made, but it never pulled me in. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Once Upon a Time in the West (1968, Sergio Leone) In my top 5. 10/10
In a Lonely Place (1950, Nicholas Ray) Very good film with one of Bogart's finest performances. Some terrific moments in this one, including the ending. 8/10
The Big Heat (1953, Fritz Lang) Good film with strong performances and an engaging story. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Once Upon a Time in the West BEST ACTOR: Humphrey Bogart (In a Lonely Place) BEST ACTRESS: Jean Arthur (The Devil and Miss Jones) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jason Robards (Once Upon a Time in the West) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gloria Grahame (The Big Heat) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Tonino Delli Colli (Once Upon a Time in the West) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (Once Upon a Time in the West) BEST SCRIPT: Once Upon a Time in the West BEST DIRECTOR: Sergio Leone (Once Upon a Time in the West) Issh, I only saw one of yours and you'll be disapointed in me: OUATITW: 5/10 Mine: Hulk (2003 TV): I had many chances to watch the Incredible Hulk with Edward Norton but for some reason I wanted to see this one first. I never had the opportunity to do so until now and I can’t say anything really bad about it but I can’t say it’s great either. It’s mostly fun but I wouldn’t watch it again. My rating: 6/10 Snakes on a plane (2006 TV): I stayed away from this one because I never wanted to spend time watching a movie about snakes on a plane but to be honest, this time I was somehow excited as the tension was building up for the great “snake release”. What came after was as expected, a bunch of ridiculous death by way of snake bites and other random kills. Then came Samuel’s famous sentence which was great indeed. It has a few thrills but overall it’s not a really good movie, as expected. My rating: 5/10 Knives out (2019 DVD): I was so pumped up to watch a good whodunnit movie but to be honest me and my wife were always one step ahead of the script and found the mystery not so mysterious after all. The story was still interesting but I found that some characters lacked development/screentime. My rating: 7/10 North by northwest (1959 TV): I declare that this movie is a comedy for the very intelligent people. Well, I know I laughed. First of all, what’s up with his mother looking five years older than him? Then there is the drunk driving scene, the backstab murder, the phone calls to his mother, the coincidences in chain, the sunglasses, and Grant can pull it all off with his “nice face”... oh and you know that scene in every film where the hero walks away with a big explosion in the back? well it comes from this movie! The script kept me on the edge of my seat, the settings designs were delicious and the acting just perfectly over the top. The last 40 minutes were not on par with the quality of the rest though. My rating: 8.5/10 Stuber (2019 DVD): Overall, this was a good action comedy but I actually expected it to be more violent and I expected Batista to be the funniest one of the two but he was not. He was still good though. The story is nothing you haven’t seen before but it was entertaining enough. My rating: 7/10 Team America: World police (2004 Netflix): Still fun and entertaining but slightly less funny then I remembered it to be. Some good jokes, just not as many as I thought. The background songs explaining the scenes were cool but when it was a character singing, it was pretty bad. My rating: 7/10 Jojo Rabbit (2019 Blu-ray): This movie reminded me of Moonrise Kingdom and I think it would please Wes Anderson fans. Waititi’s style is defined but similar. This was my fourth movie from him and my third favourite. Sam Rockwell was great and the rest of the cast was alright. The last 20 minutes was particularly special. My rating: 8/10 Let’s rate these for fun: What we do in the shadows 9/10 Hunt for the wilder people: 8.5/10 Moonrise kingdom: 8/10 We die young (2019 TV): Some fans said that JCVD did a great job in this one. Well this fan right here dosn’t know if he did a great job or not but his character did not work at all. A mute that dosent use sign language...?? It made the conversations other character had with him very awkward and unnatural. He would sometime answer using Siri and sometime using his amazing facial expressions. Otherwise the movie is a mediocre gang movie with a good cast of young kids who brought an interesting energy to the film that made it almost worth it. Almost... but the crappy editing ruined most of it. My rating: 4.5/10 Saving Silverman (2001 TV): I always loved this movie. Each actor/actress is perfectly casted, Lee Ermey and Zahn both bring energy to this fast pace and hilarious comedy. I’d take a dose of Wayne before a dose of Stiffler any day of the week. My rating: 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 19, 2020 19:43:33 GMT
Rebecca - Great stuff. 8.5/10 The Usual Suspects - Has dropped for me the last couple times I've watched it, but I still like it a lot. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Two of Us (2000, Michael Lindsay-Hogg) A fictional telling of the final meeting between former Beatles John Lennon and Paul McCartney. As a huge Beatles fan I got some enjoyment out of this, but I feel like they could have got better people for the lead roles. 6/10
Just Mercy (2019, Destin Daniel Cretton) Based on a true story, this one is well made and well acted and features some powerful moments. 7.5/10
Foxy Brown (1974, Jack Hill) Enjoyable enough, with some really good moments, but I don't think it quite came together as a whole. 6.5/10
The Devil and Miss Jones (1941, Sam Wood) This one has a good story and strong lead performances from Jean Arthur and Charles Coburn. 7/10
Come to Daddy (2019, Ant Timpson) A pretty odd film, but that's part of it's charm. It has some strong moments, but didn't quite work for me fully. 6.5/10
That Obscure Object of Desire (1977, Luis Buñuel) Liked this one a lot. It's well made and acted and the central relationship is fascinating to say the least. 8/10
God Told Me To (1976, Larry Cohen) This has an interesting concept, but it falters in the second half of the film. I feel like they could have taken the story in more interesting directions than they did. 6.5/10
Here Comes Mr. Jordan (1941, Alexander Hall) In this one a man dies 50 years before his time, so he's given a new life as a millionaire playboy. I liked the premise and I thought they did a pretty good job with it. Good performances all around too. 7/10
Sergeant York (1941, Howard Hawks) Gary Cooper won his first Oscar for this one and he does put in some strong work. The film itself is well made and has some very good moments. 7/10
L'Âge d'or (1930, Luis Buñuel) Not really sure what to make of this one. It's nice and short and pretty well made, but it never pulled me in. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Once Upon a Time in the West (1968, Sergio Leone) In my top 5. 10/10
In a Lonely Place (1950, Nicholas Ray) Very good film with one of Bogart's finest performances. Some terrific moments in this one, including the ending. 8/10
The Big Heat (1953, Fritz Lang) Good film with strong performances and an engaging story. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Once Upon a Time in the West BEST ACTOR: Humphrey Bogart (In a Lonely Place) BEST ACTRESS: Jean Arthur (The Devil and Miss Jones) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jason Robards (Once Upon a Time in the West) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gloria Grahame (The Big Heat) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Tonino Delli Colli (Once Upon a Time in the West) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (Once Upon a Time in the West) BEST SCRIPT: Once Upon a Time in the West BEST DIRECTOR: Sergio Leone (Once Upon a Time in the West) Issh, I only saw one of yours and you'll be disapointed in me: OUATITW: 5/10 Mine: Hulk (2003 TV): I had many chances to watch the Incredible Hulk with Edward Norton but for some reason I wanted to see this one first. I never had the opportunity to do so until now and I can’t say anything really bad about it but I can’t say it’s great either. It’s mostly fun but I wouldn’t watch it again. My rating: 6/10 Snakes on a plane (2006 TV): I stayed away from this one because I never wanted to spend time watching a movie about snakes on a plane but to be honest, this time I was somehow excited as the tension was building up for the great “snake release”. What came after was as expected, a bunch of ridiculous death by way of snake bites and other random kills. Then came Samuel’s famous sentence which was great indeed. It has a few thrills but overall it’s not a really good movie, as expected. My rating: 5/10 Knives out (2019 DVD): I was so pumped up to watch a good whodunnit movie but to be honest me and my wife were always one step ahead of the script and found the mystery not so mysterious after all. The story was still interesting but I found that some characters lacked development/screentime. My rating: 7/10 North by northwest (1959 TV): I declare that this movie is a comedy for the very intelligent people. Well, I know I laughed. First of all, what’s up with his mother looking five years older than him? Then there is the drunk driving scene, the backstab murder, the phone calls to his mother, the coincidences in chain, the sunglasses, and Grant can pull it all off with his “nice face”... oh and you know that scene in every film where the hero walks away with a big explosion in the back? well it comes from this movie! The script kept me on the edge of my seat, the settings designs were delicious and the acting just perfectly over the top. The last 40 minutes were not on par with the quality of the rest though. My rating: 8.5/10 Stuber (2019 DVD): Overall, this was a good action comedy but I actually expected it to be more violent and I expected Batista to be the funniest one of the two but he was not. He was still good though. The story is nothing you haven’t seen before but it was entertaining enough. My rating: 7/10 Team America: World police (2004 Netflix): Still fun and entertaining but slightly less funny then I remembered it to be. Some good jokes, just not as many as I thought. The background songs explaining the scenes were cool but when it was a character singing, it was pretty bad. My rating: 7/10 Jojo Rabbit (2019 Blu-ray): This movie reminded me of Moonrise Kingdom and I think it would please Wes Anderson fans. Waititi’s style is defined but similar. This was my fourth movie from him and my third favourite. Sam Rockwell was great and the rest of the cast was alright. The last 20 minutes was particularly special. My rating: 8/10 Let’s rate these for fun: What we do in the shadows 9/10 Hunt for the wilder people: 8.5/10 Moonrise kingdom: 8/10 We die young (2019 TV): Some fans said that JCVD did a great job in this one. Well this fan right here dosn’t know if he did a great job or not but his character did not work at all. A mute that dosent use sign language...?? It made the conversations other character had with him very awkward and unnatural. He would sometime answer using Siri and sometime using his amazing facial expressions. Otherwise the movie is a mediocre gang movie with a good cast of young kids who brought an interesting energy to the film that made it almost worth it. Almost... but the crappy editing ruined most of it. My rating: 4.5/10 Saving Silverman (2001 TV): I always loved this movie. Each actor/actress is perfectly casted, Lee Ermey and Zahn both bring energy to this fast pace and hilarious comedy. I’d take a dose of Wayne before a dose of Stiffler any day of the week. My rating: 7.5/10 Hulk - 6/10 Knives Out - 8.5/10 North by Northwest - My favorite Hitchcock movie. 9.5/10 Team America - 7/10 Jojo Rabbit - 7.5/10 Haven't seen What We Do in the Shadows. Hunt for the Wilderpeople - 7/10 Moonrise Kingdom - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 20, 2020 4:11:17 GMT
Hi! How Da 5 blood went under my radar is beyond me. I don't think it's on the Canadian Netflix but I'll look for sure. 1408: been a while but I'll give it 6/10 The usual suspects: I was starting to become a avid movie watcher when I first saw it and instantly became one of my favorite. 10/10 Mine: Hulk (2003 TV): I had many chances to watch the Incredible Hulk with Edward Norton but for some reason I wanted to see this one first. I never had the opportunity to do so until now and I can’t say anything really bad about it but I can’t say it’s great either. It’s mostly fun but I wouldn’t watch it again. My rating: 6/10 Snakes on a plane (2006 TV): I stayed away from this one because I never wanted to spend time watching a movie about snakes on a plane but to be honest, this time I was somehow excited as the tension was building up for the great “snake release”. What came after was as expected, a bunch of ridiculous death by way of snake bites and other random kills. Then came Samuel’s famous sentence which was great indeed. It has a few thrills but overall it’s not a really good movie, as expected. My rating: 5/10 Knives out (2019 DVD): I was so pumped up to watch a good whodunnit movie but to be honest me and my wife were always one step ahead of the script and found the mystery not so mysterious after all. The story was still interesting but I found that some characters lacked development/screentime. My rating: 7/10 North by northwest (1959 TV): I declare that this movie is a comedy for the very intelligent people. Well, I know I laughed. First of all, what’s up with his mother looking five years older than him? Then there is the drunk driving scene, the backstab murder, the phone calls to his mother, the coincidences in chain, the sunglasses, and Grant can pull it all off with his “nice face”... oh and you know that scene in every film where the hero walks away with a big explosion in the back? well it comes from this movie! The script kept me on the edge of my seat, the settings designs were delicious and the acting just perfectly over the top. The last 40 minutes were not on par with the quality of the rest though. My rating: 8.5/10 Stuber (2019 DVD): Overall, this was a good action comedy but I actually expected it to be more violent and I expected Batista to be the funniest one of the two but he was not. He was still good though. The story is nothing you haven’t seen before but it was entertaining enough. My rating: 7/10 Team America: World police (2004 Netflix): Still fun and entertaining but slightly less funny then I remembered it to be. Some good jokes, just not as many as I thought. The background songs explaining the scenes were cool but when it was a character singing, it was pretty bad. My rating: 7/10 Jojo Rabbit (2019 Blu-ray): This movie reminded me of Moonrise Kingdom and I think it would please Wes Anderson fans. Waititi’s style is defined but similar. This was my fourth movie from him and my third favourite. Sam Rockwell was great and the rest of the cast was alright. The last 20 minutes was particularly special. My rating: 8/10 Let’s rate these for fun: What we do in the shadows 9/10 Hunt for the wilder people: 8.5/10 Moonrise kingdom: 8/10 We die young (2019 TV): Some fans said that JCVD did a great job in this one. Well this fan right here dosn’t know if he did a great job or not but his character did not work at all. A mute that dosent use sign language...?? It made the conversations other character had with him very awkward and unnatural. He would sometime answer using Siri and sometime using his amazing facial expressions. Otherwise the movie is a mediocre gang movie with a good cast of young kids who brought an interesting energy to the film that made it almost worth it. Almost... but the crappy editing ruined most of it. My rating: 4.5/10 Saving Silverman (2001 TV): I always loved this movie. Each actor/actress is perfectly casted, Lee Ermey and Zahn both bring energy to this fast pace and hilarious comedy. I’d take a dose of Wayne before a dose of Stiffler any day of the week. My rating: 7.5/10 Oh i think da 5 bloods is on netflix everywhere at the same time. Hulk: One of my favourite super hero films 7.5/10 Snakes on a Plane: 3/10 North by northwest (1959 TV): great fun adventure, my number one Hitchcock 9/10 Team America: World police (2004 Netflix): i dont even know if i finished it, was not my cup of tea What we do in the shadows 7/10 Hunt for the wilder people: 4/10 Moonrise kingdom: 4/10 Saving Silverman : I do not remember anything about it but i rated it 5/10 at the time
|
|