|
Post by theravenking on Jun 21, 2020 15:44:24 GMT
First Time Viewing:
In a Colt's Shadow (1965; Giovanni Grimaldi) – Rather tame early spaghetti western about two gunfighters who become adversaries after the younger marries the older man’s daughter against her father’s will. 5/10
Elizabeth Harvest (2018; Sebastian Gutierrez) – This weird fairy tale & clone horror hybrid is gorgeously made, but struggles because it lacks emotional investment into the characters and its narrative twists aren’t surprising enough. 5/10
TV
The Prisoner (2009) – Remake of the classic 60s TV series. It has neither the unique setting or great atmosphere nor the charismatic lead character of the original. 4/10
Batllestar Galactica (2003) – This mini-series just failed to rouse my interest. Honestly I don’t get what all the fuzz is about. Tricia Helfer is the only good thing about it. 4/10
An Inspector Calls (2015; Aisling Walsh) – This TV movie based on a famous play by J. B. Priestley was advertised as an Agatha Christie style mystery, but is nothing of that kind. David Thewlis plays an inspector who suddenly appears at the dinner of a wealthy family investigating the death of a young woman who was employed at their factory. The inspector starts pointing the finger at each of the family members, and we find out that through their actions they all contributed in some way to the woman’s demise. Typically for recent BBC productions this has fine production values but a dull plot and such heavy-handed morality that it comes over as socialist propaganda. 3/10
Repeat Viewing:
Shoot the Living and Pray for the Dead (1971; Giuseppe Vari) – This movie was Tarantino’s main inspiration for The H8ful Eight. I wasn’t too taken with it on my first viewing and it hasn’t significantly improved after my second either. It has an interesting enough concept, mixing western with thriller and film noir elements, but budgetary constraints and some lapses in internal logic mean that it can’t release its full potential. Klaus Kinksi in fun though in a typical role as the psychotic antagonist. 6/10
The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938; Michael Curtiz) – The first time I saw this in HD. The movie looks fantastic and is just such a beloved classic. 8,5/10
Live And Let Die (Guy Hamilton; 1973) – This is a fun blacksploitation Bond. Sheriff Pepper is really unnecessary though and this time I felt the boat chase just went on for too long and the ending felt a bit rushed. Kananga also seems a bit underused as a villain, his underlings have more screen time than him, with Tee Hee almost outshining him. However Jane Seymour is delightful as always. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 21, 2020 18:08:35 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Vera Cruz (1954, Robert Aldrich) Pretty good western with a solid story and good performances. Burt Lancaster is awesome here. 7/10 5.5/10
A Boy and His Dog (1975, L.Q. Jones) I enjoyed the vision of the future in this one and the bickering between the title characters was fun. The last act wasn't bad, but it wasn't quite as interesting as what came before and slightly held the film back for me. 6.5/10 7/10
Adam Resurrected (2008, Paul Schrader) Jeff Goldblum's accent is inconsistent at times, but overall he's very good here and the film is pretty good too. 7/10 8/10
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (1972, Luis Buñuel) Well made and well acted. I'm not entirely sure what it all means, but I found it thoroughly engaging throughout. 7.5/10 7/10
Diary of a Chambermaid (1964, Luis Buñuel) Second film I watched this week where I mostly liked it, but a slightly weaker final act held it back a bit. 6.5/10
Experiment in Terror (1962, Blake Edwards) The finale was a bit flat compared to the rest of the movie, but I still liked it overall. It has some terrific moments, a good score, and good performances. 7/10 6.5/10
Safety Last! (1923, Fred C. Newmeyer & Sam Taylor) Enjoyable silent film with some fun gags and impressive stunts. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Lineup (1958, Don Siegel) Good throughout, but the finale brings it up a notch for me. Eli Wallach is really good here. 8/10 5.5/10
Pulp Fiction (1994, Quentin Tarantino) My favorite film. 10/10
Blazing Saddles (1974, Mel Brooks) Good one from Mel Brooks. Has plenty of good laughs and the cast is a lot of fun. 7.5/10 5.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Pulp Fiction BEST ACTOR: Jeff Goldblum (Adam Resurrected) BEST ACTRESS: Jean Simmons (Angel Face) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Samuel L. Jackson (Pulp Fiction) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Uma Thurman (Pulp Fiction) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Andrzej Sekula (Pulp Fiction) BEST SCORE: Henry Mancini (Experiment in Terror) BEST SCRIPT: Quentin Taarantino & Roger Avary (Pulp Fiction) BEST DIRECTOR: Quentin Tarantino (Pulp Fiction) I agree with all your wins.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 21, 2020 18:50:25 GMT
MINE
Brother Orchid (1940 Lloyd Bacon) - 7/10
The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (1943 Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger) - 7.5/10
Day of Wrath (1943 Carl Theodor Dreyer) - 7/10
Shy People (1987 Andrey Konchalovskiy) - 4.5/10
Isolation (2005 Billy O'Brien) - 5.5/10
Da 5 Bloods (2020 Spike Lee) - 7/10
The Only Son (1936 Yasujirô Ozu) - 7/10
Angel Face (1953 Otto Preminger) - 7.5/10
The Prince of Pennsylvania (1988 Ron Nyswaner) - 5.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp BEST ACTOR - Roger Livesly (The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp) BEST ACTRESS - Jean Simmons (Angel Face) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Anton Walbrook (The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Anna Svierkier (Day of Wrath) BEST DIRECTOR - Carl Theodor Dreyer (Day of Wrath) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Day of Wrath BEST SCORE - Da 5 Bloods
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 21, 2020 19:13:48 GMT
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Pulp Fiction BEST ACTOR: Jeff Goldblum (Adam Resurrected) BEST ACTRESS: Jean Simmons (Angel Face) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Samuel L. Jackson (Pulp Fiction) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Uma Thurman (Pulp Fiction) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Andrzej Sekula (Pulp Fiction) BEST SCORE: Henry Mancini (Experiment in Terror) BEST SCRIPT: Quentin Taarantino & Roger Avary (Pulp Fiction) BEST DIRECTOR: Quentin Tarantino (Pulp Fiction) Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Pulp Fiction BEST ACTOR: Cleavon Little (Blazing Saddles) BEST ACTRESS: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Samuel L. Jackson (Pulp Fiction) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Madeline Kahn (Blazing Saddles) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Andrzej Sekula (Pulp Fiction) BEST SCRIPT: Quentin Taarantino & Roger Avary (Pulp Fiction) BEST DIRECTOR: Quentin Tarantino (Pulp Fiction) Interested in any of the others I watched?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 21, 2020 19:14:58 GMT
House - 7/10 The Usual Suspects - 8/10 The Force Awakens - 7/10 The Rise of Skywalker - Crap. 4.5/10 Solo - Dull. 5/10 The Last Jedi - 5.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Vera Cruz (1954, Robert Aldrich) Pretty good western with a solid story and good performances. Burt Lancaster is awesome here. 7/10
A Boy and His Dog (1975, L.Q. Jones) I enjoyed the vision of the future in this one and the bickering between the title characters was fun. The last act wasn't bad, but it wasn't quite as interesting as what came before and slightly held the film back for me. 6.5/10
Dead Reckoning (1947, John Cromwell) Pretty good noir with good performances from Humphrey Bogart and Lizabeth Scott. 7/10
Adam Resurrected (2008, Paul Schrader) Jeff Goldblum's accent is inconsistent at times, but overall he's very good here and the film is pretty good too. 7/10
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (1972, Luis Buñuel) Well made and well acted. I'm not entirely sure what it all means, but I found it thoroughly engaging throughout. 7.5/10
Diary of a Chambermaid (1964, Luis Buñuel) Second film I watched this week where I mostly liked it, but a slightly weaker final act held it back a bit. 6.5/10
Angel Face (1953, Otto Preminger) This one gets better as it goes along and has a terrific ending, which bumped my score up half a point. Robert Mitchum is good and Jean Simmons is even better. 7.5/10
Experiment in Terror (1962, Blake Edwards) The finale was a bit flat compared to the rest of the movie, but I still liked it overall. It has some terrific moments, a good score, and good performances. 7/10
Safety Last! (1923, Fred C. Newmeyer & Sam Taylor) Enjoyable silent film with some fun gags and impressive stunts. 7/10
The More the Merrier (1943, George Stevens) Fun movie with good performances. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Lineup (1958, Don Siegel) Good throughout, but the finale brings it up a notch for me. Eli Wallach is really good here. 8/10
Pulp Fiction (1994, Quentin Tarantino) My favorite film. 10/10
Blazing Saddles (1974, Mel Brooks) Good one from Mel Brooks. Has plenty of good laughs and the cast is a lot of fun. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Pulp Fiction BEST ACTOR: Jeff Goldblum (Adam Resurrected) BEST ACTRESS: Jean Simmons (Angel Face) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Samuel L. Jackson (Pulp Fiction) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Uma Thurman (Pulp Fiction) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Andrzej Sekula (Pulp Fiction) BEST SCORE: Henry Mancini (Experiment in Terror) BEST SCRIPT: Quentin Taarantino & Roger Avary (Pulp Fiction) BEST DIRECTOR: Quentin Tarantino (Pulp Fiction) Adam Resurrected (2008, Paul Schrader) The story is powerful and disturbing, but I thought Schrader’s handling of it was disappointingly unimaginative. Dafoe and Goldblum are committed, but I wish someone else would’ve tackled this material. 4/10 Blazing Saddles (1974, Mel Brooks) Good broad comedy. 7/10 You haven't seen Pulp Fiction?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 21, 2020 19:15:44 GMT
First Time Viewing: In a Colt's Shadow (1965; Giovanni Grimaldi) – Rather tame early spaghetti western about two gunfighters who become adversaries after the younger marries the older man’s daughter against her father’s will. 5/10 Elizabeth Harvest (2018; Sebastian Gutierrez) – This weird fairy tale & clone horror hybrid is gorgeously made, but struggles because it lacks emotional investment into the characters and its narrative twists aren’t surprising enough. 5/10 TV The Prisoner (2009) – Remake of the classic 60s TV series. It has neither the unique setting or great atmosphere nor the charismatic lead character of the original. 4/10 Batllestar Galactica (2003) – This mini-series just failed to rouse my interest. Honestly I don’t get what all the fuzz is about. Tricia Helfer is the only good thing about it. 4/10 An Inspector Calls (2015; Aisling Walsh) – This TV movie based on a famous play by J. B. Priestley was advertised as an Agatha Christie style mystery, but is nothing of that kind. David Thewlis plays an inspector who suddenly appears at the dinner of a wealthy family investigating the death of a young woman who was employed at their factory. The inspector starts pointing the finger at each of the family members, and we find out that through their actions they all contributed in some way to the woman’s demise. Typically for recent BBC productions this has fine production values but a dull plot and such heavy-handed morality that it comes over as socialist propaganda. 3/10 Repeat Viewing: Shoot the Living and Pray for the Dead (1971; Giuseppe Vari) – This movie was Tarantino’s main inspiration for The H8ful Eight. I wasn’t too taken with it on my first viewing and it hasn’t significantly improved after my second either. It has an interesting enough concept, mixing western with thriller and film noir elements, but budgetary constraints and some lapses in internal logic mean that it can’t release its full potential. Klaus Kinksi in fun though in a typical role as the psychotic antagonist. 6/10 The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938; Michael Curtiz) – The first time I saw this in HD. The movie looks fantastic and is just such a beloved classic. 8,5/10 Live And Let Die (Guy Hamilton; 1973) – This is a fun blacksploitation Bond. Sheriff Pepper is really unnecessary though and this time I felt the boat chase just went on for too long and the ending felt a bit rushed. Kananga also seems a bit underused as a villain, his underlings have more screen time than him, with Tee Hee almost outshining him. However Jane Seymour is delightful as always. 7/10 The Adventures of Robin Hood - Well cast and entertaining version of the classic tale. 7.5/10 Live and Let Die - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 21, 2020 19:16:39 GMT
MINEBrother Orchid (1940 Lloyd Bacon) - 7/10The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (1943 Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger) - 7.5/10Day of Wrath (1943 Carl Theodor Dreyer) - 7/10Shy People (1987 Andrey Konchalovskiy) - 4.5/10 Isolation (2005 Billy O'Brien) - 5.5/10Da 5 Bloods (2020 Spike Lee) - 7/10The Only Son (1936 Yasujirô Ozu) - 7/10
Angel Face (1953 Otto Preminger) - 7.5/10 The Prince of Pennsylvania (1988 Ron Nyswaner) - 5.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp BEST ACTOR - Roger Livesly (The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp) BEST ACTRESS - Jean Simmons (Angel Face) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Anton Walbrook (The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Anna Svierkier (Day of Wrath) BEST DIRECTOR - Carl Theodor Dreyer (Day of Wrath) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Day of Wrath BEST SCORE - Da 5 Bloods The Only Son - 7/10 Angel Face - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 21, 2020 19:30:56 GMT
Adam Resurrected (2008, Paul Schrader) The story is powerful and disturbing, but I thought Schrader’s handling of it was disappointingly unimaginative. Dafoe and Goldblum are committed, but I wish someone else would’ve tackled this material. 4/10 Blazing Saddles (1974, Mel Brooks) Good broad comedy. 7/10 You haven't seen Pulp Fiction? I haven't seen it. I've been meaning to watch it for a long time, but somehow I've never gotten around to it. There is also this fear in me that it wouldn't live up to its reputation. But I guess I have to watch it eventually.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 21, 2020 20:54:21 GMT
New Viewings:
Limitless (2011) 7/10 Masters of the Universe (1987) 4/10 Predestination (2014) 5/10 Repeats:
Coming to America (1988) 8/10 Trading Places (1983) 7/10 Limitless (2011) 7/10 Masters of the Universe (1987) 5/10 Predestination (2014) 6/10 Coming to America (1988) 7.5/10 Trading Places (1983) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 21, 2020 22:37:55 GMT
First Time Viewing: In a Colt's Shadow (1965; Giovanni Grimaldi) – Rather tame early spaghetti western about two gunfighters who become adversaries after the younger marries the older man’s daughter against her father’s will. 5/10 Elizabeth Harvest (2018; Sebastian Gutierrez) – This weird fairy tale & clone horror hybrid is gorgeously made, but struggles because it lacks emotional investment into the characters and its narrative twists aren’t surprising enough. 5/10 TV The Prisoner (2009) – Remake of the classic 60s TV series. It has neither the unique setting or great atmosphere nor the charismatic lead character of the original. 4/10 Batllestar Galactica (2003) – This mini-series just failed to rouse my interest. Honestly I don’t get what all the fuzz is about. Tricia Helfer is the only good thing about it. 4/10 An Inspector Calls (2015; Aisling Walsh) – This TV movie based on a famous play by J. B. Priestley was advertised as an Agatha Christie style mystery, but is nothing of that kind. David Thewlis plays an inspector who suddenly appears at the dinner of a wealthy family investigating the death of a young woman who was employed at their factory. The inspector starts pointing the finger at each of the family members, and we find out that through their actions they all contributed in some way to the woman’s demise. Typically for recent BBC productions this has fine production values but a dull plot and such heavy-handed morality that it comes over as socialist propaganda. 3/10 Repeat Viewing: Shoot the Living and Pray for the Dead (1971; Giuseppe Vari) – This movie was Tarantino’s main inspiration for The H8ful Eight. I wasn’t too taken with it on my first viewing and it hasn’t significantly improved after my second either. It has an interesting enough concept, mixing western with thriller and film noir elements, but budgetary constraints and some lapses in internal logic mean that it can’t release its full potential. Klaus Kinksi in fun though in a typical role as the psychotic antagonist. 6/10 The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938; Michael Curtiz) – The first time I saw this in HD. The movie looks fantastic and is just such a beloved classic. 8,5/10 Live And Let Die (Guy Hamilton; 1973) – This is a fun blacksploitation Bond. Sheriff Pepper is really unnecessary though and this time I felt the boat chase just went on for too long and the ending felt a bit rushed. Kananga also seems a bit underused as a villain, his underlings have more screen time than him, with Tee Hee almost outshining him. However Jane Seymour is delightful as always. 7/10 The Prisoner (2009) – I did not hate it as much as most, that said, it was certainly lacking something 5.5/10 Batllestar Galactica (2003) – good kick off for one of the greatest tv series ever 8/10 The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938; Michael Curtiz) – a classic to be sure 7/10 Live And Let Die (Guy Hamilton; 1973) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 21, 2020 22:39:36 GMT
MINEBrother Orchid (1940 Lloyd Bacon) - 7/10The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (1943 Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger) - 7.5/10Day of Wrath (1943 Carl Theodor Dreyer) - 7/10Shy People (1987 Andrey Konchalovskiy) - 4.5/10 Isolation (2005 Billy O'Brien) - 5.5/10Da 5 Bloods (2020 Spike Lee) - 7/10The Only Son (1936 Yasujirô Ozu) - 7/10
Angel Face (1953 Otto Preminger) - 7.5/10 The Prince of Pennsylvania (1988 Ron Nyswaner) - 5.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp BEST ACTOR - Roger Livesly (The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp) BEST ACTRESS - Jean Simmons (Angel Face) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Anton Walbrook (The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Anna Svierkier (Day of Wrath) BEST DIRECTOR - Carl Theodor Dreyer (Day of Wrath) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Day of Wrath BEST SCORE - Da 5 Bloods Two on my watchlist, seen one Da 5 Bloods - 5.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 21, 2020 22:43:54 GMT
Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Pulp Fiction BEST ACTOR: Cleavon Little (Blazing Saddles) BEST ACTRESS: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Samuel L. Jackson (Pulp Fiction) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Madeline Kahn (Blazing Saddles) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Andrzej Sekula (Pulp Fiction) BEST SCRIPT: Quentin Taarantino & Roger Avary (Pulp Fiction) BEST DIRECTOR: Quentin Tarantino (Pulp Fiction) Interested in any of the others I watched? A Boy and his Dog and Angel Face,... what about you?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 22, 2020 5:46:19 GMT
Interested in any of the others I watched? A Boy and his Dog and Angel Face,... what about you? Dreamscape is on my watchlist and I might give In the Valley of Violence a shot because of your positive review.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jun 22, 2020 9:19:27 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours: Fletch Lives (1989, Michael Ritchie) 5/10
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015, JJ Abrams) 9/10
Fanboys (2009, Kyle Newman) 7/10
Fletch (1985, Michael Ritchie) 6/10
Mine: 1) Resurrecting the Champ 2007 (7/10)
2) The Return of Superfly 1990 (4/10)
3) The Return of the Living Dead 1985 (6/10)
4) Return of the Living Dead II 1988 (5/10)
5) The Revenant 2015 (2/10)
6) Return of the Living Dead III 1993 (4/10)
7) Return to Horror High 1987 (5/10)
8) Revenge of the Creature 1955 (4/10)
9) Revolution 1985 (5/10)
10) Revolutionary Road 2008 (6/10)
11) Rhinestone 1984 (4/10)
12) Richard Jewell 2019 (8/10)
13) The Richest Girl in the World 1934 (4/10)
14) Ricochet 1991 (5/10)
15) Ride Along 2014 (6/10)
16) The Ridiculous 6 2015 (6/10)
17) Riding the Bullet 2004 (4/10)
18) Rififi 1955 (6/10)
19) Righteous Kill 2008 (6/10)
20) The Ring 2002 (6/10)
21) The Ring Two 2005 (5/10)
22) Riot 1969 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 22, 2020 9:30:37 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Fletch Lives (1989, Michael Ritchie) 5/10 Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015, JJ Abrams) 9/10 Fanboys (2009, Kyle Newman) 7/10 Fletch (1985, Michael Ritchie) 6/10 Mine: 1) Resurrecting the Champ 2007 (7/10) 2) The Return of Superfly 1990 (4/10) 3) The Return of the Living Dead 1985 (6/10) 4) Return of the Living Dead II 1988 (5/10) 5) The Revenant 2015 (2/10) 6) Return of the Living Dead III 1993 (4/10) 7) Return to Horror High 1987 (5/10) 8) Revenge of the Creature 1955 (4/10) 9) Revolution 1985 (5/10) 10) Revolutionary Road 2008 (6/10) 11) Rhinestone 1984 (4/10) 12) Richard Jewell 2019 (8/10) 13) The Richest Girl in the World 1934 (4/10) 14) Ricochet 1991 (5/10) 15) Ride Along 2014 (6/10) 16) The Ridiculous 6 2015 (6/10) 17) Riding the Bullet 2004 (4/10) 18) Rififi 1955 (6/10) 19) Righteous Kill 2008 (6/10) 20) The Ring 2002 (6/10) 21) The Ring Two 2005 (5/10) 22) Riot 1969 (6/10) Hey there with such a high rating fir force awakens, I’m surprised you have not seen the next ones 3) The Return of the Living Dead 1985 (7.5/10) 4) Return of the Living Dead II 1988 (4/10) 5) The Revenant 2015 (6/10) 6) Return of the Living Dead III 1993 (5.5/10) 11) Rhinestone 1984 (6/10) Not seen in a very long time though 12) Richard Jewell 2019 (7/10) 18) Rififi 1955 (9/10) 19) Righteous Kill 2008 (2/10) 20) The Ring 2002 (6.5/10)
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jun 22, 2020 10:07:00 GMT
Hey there with such a high rating fir force awakens, I’m surprised you have not seen the next ones They are on my ever growing watch list. I'll get to them eventually.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 22, 2020 15:11:16 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Fletch Lives (1989, Michael Ritchie) 5/10 Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015, JJ Abrams) 9/10 Fanboys (2009, Kyle Newman) 7/10 Fletch (1985, Michael Ritchie) 6/10 Mine: 1) Resurrecting the Champ 2007 (7/10) 2) The Return of Superfly 1990 (4/10) 3) The Return of the Living Dead 1985 (6/10) 4) Return of the Living Dead II 1988 (5/10) 5) The Revenant 2015 (2/10) 6) Return of the Living Dead III 1993 (4/10) 7) Return to Horror High 1987 (5/10) 8) Revenge of the Creature 1955 (4/10) 9) Revolution 1985 (5/10) 10) Revolutionary Road 2008 (6/10) 11) Rhinestone 1984 (4/10) 12) Richard Jewell 2019 (8/10) 13) The Richest Girl in the World 1934 (4/10) 14) Ricochet 1991 (5/10) 15) Ride Along 2014 (6/10) 16) The Ridiculous 6 2015 (6/10) 17) Riding the Bullet 2004 (4/10) 18) Rififi 1955 (6/10) 19) Righteous Kill 2008 (6/10) 20) The Ring 2002 (6/10) 21) The Ring Two 2005 (5/10) 22) Riot 1969 (6/10) 5) The Revenant 2015 (4/10) 10) Revolutionary Road 2008 (8/10) 14) Ricochet 1991 (5/10) 19) Righteous Kill 2008 (4/10) 20) The Ring 2002 (7/10) 21) The Ring Two 2005 (5/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jun 22, 2020 17:26:17 GMT
First Time Viewing: In a Colt's Shadow (1965; Giovanni Grimaldi) – Rather tame early spaghetti western about two gunfighters who become adversaries after the younger marries the older man’s daughter against her father’s will. 5/10 Elizabeth Harvest (2018; Sebastian Gutierrez) – This weird fairy tale & clone horror hybrid is gorgeously made, but struggles because it lacks emotional investment into the characters and its narrative twists aren’t surprising enough. 5/10 TV The Prisoner (2009) – Remake of the classic 60s TV series. It has neither the unique setting or great atmosphere nor the charismatic lead character of the original. 4/10 Batllestar Galactica (2003) – This mini-series just failed to rouse my interest. Honestly I don’t get what all the fuzz is about. Tricia Helfer is the only good thing about it. 4/10 An Inspector Calls (2015; Aisling Walsh) – This TV movie based on a famous play by J. B. Priestley was advertised as an Agatha Christie style mystery, but is nothing of that kind. David Thewlis plays an inspector who suddenly appears at the dinner of a wealthy family investigating the death of a young woman who was employed at their factory. The inspector starts pointing the finger at each of the family members, and we find out that through their actions they all contributed in some way to the woman’s demise. Typically for recent BBC productions this has fine production values but a dull plot and such heavy-handed morality that it comes over as socialist propaganda. 3/10 Repeat Viewing: Shoot the Living and Pray for the Dead (1971; Giuseppe Vari) – This movie was Tarantino’s main inspiration for The H8ful Eight. I wasn’t too taken with it on my first viewing and it hasn’t significantly improved after my second either. It has an interesting enough concept, mixing western with thriller and film noir elements, but budgetary constraints and some lapses in internal logic mean that it can’t release its full potential. Klaus Kinksi in fun though in a typical role as the psychotic antagonist. 6/10 The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938; Michael Curtiz) – The first time I saw this in HD. The movie looks fantastic and is just such a beloved classic. 8,5/10 Live And Let Die (Guy Hamilton; 1973) – This is a fun blacksploitation Bond. Sheriff Pepper is really unnecessary though and this time I felt the boat chase just went on for too long and the ending felt a bit rushed. Kananga also seems a bit underused as a villain, his underlings have more screen time than him, with Tee Hee almost outshining him. However Jane Seymour is delightful as always. 7/10 The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938; Michael Curtiz) 5/10 Live And Let Die (Guy Hamilton; 1973) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Jun 24, 2020 5:13:59 GMT
Yours
Foul Play - 5 Dreamscape - 5
Both of the above ratings are based on ancient memory...
The Usual Suspects - 5 The Force Awakens - 7 The Rise of Skywalker - 5 Solo - 3
Mine for 15-21 June
A Summer at Grandpa’s (1984) - 6 Kid Galahad (1937) - 6 Da 5 Bloods (2020) - 4 Bus Stop (1956) - 3 The Big Parade (1925) - 7 Cairo Station (1958) - 5 The Bedford Incident (1965) - 6 The Nasty Girl (1990) - 6 Dreamchild (1985) - 5 A Secret Love (2020) - 6
Best Film: The Big Parade Best Director: King Vidor, The Big Parade Best Actor: Richard Widmark, The Bedford Incident Best Actress: Coral Browne, Dreamchild Best Supporting Actor: Ian Holm, Dreamchild Best Supporting Actress: Hind Rostom, Cairo Station Best Screenplay: Michael Verhoeven, The Nasty Girl
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 24, 2020 8:03:01 GMT
Yours Foul Play - 5 Dreamscape - 5 Both of the above ratings are based on ancient memory... The Usual Suspects - 5 The Force Awakens - 7 The Rise of Skywalker - 5 Solo - 3 Mine for 15-21 June A Summer at Grandpa’s (1984) - 6 Kid Galahad (1937) - 6 Da 5 Bloods (2020) - 4 Bus Stop (1956) - 3 The Big Parade (1925) - 7 Cairo Station (1958) - 5 The Bedford Incident (1965) - 6 The Nasty Girl (1990) - 6 Dreamchild (1985) - 5 A Secret Love (2020) - 6 Best Film: The Big Parade Best Director: King Vidor, The Big Parade Best Actor: Richard Widmark, The Bedford Incident Best Actress: Coral Browne, Dreamchild Best Supporting Actor: Ian Holm, Dreamchild Best Supporting Actress: Hind Rostom, Cairo Station Best Screenplay: Michael Verhoeven, The Nasty Girl Kid Galahad (1937) - 6 on my watchlist Da 5 Bloods (2020) - 5/10 The Bedford Incident (1965) - 7.5/10
|
|