|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 28, 2020 4:40:21 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Parallax View (1974, Alan J. Pakula) Thus solid conspiracy thriller sees Warren Beatty as an ambitious reporter who gets in trouble while investigating a senator's assassination which leads to a vast conspiracy involving a multinational corporation. The film starts with a bang but has a few silly moments throughout which stretch credibility too far for the mood they are setting. I am not a fan of Warren Beatty as an actor but he is passable enough here. 6/10
Humanity and Paper Balloons (1937, Sadao Yamanaka) Set in a Japanese slum we follow the lives of two neighbours, one of a happy-go-lucky gambler and the other of a poor ronin. I was expecting a little more from this film with its lofty reputation but I found the narrative a little disjointed and the acting a little off in places. 5.5/10
The Blue Gardenia (1953, Fritz Lang) This Film Noir is surprisingly plainly directed considering the directors pedigree. Anne Baxter is good in the lead but the film lacks the tension needed. 5.5/10
The Boy and His Dog (1975, L,Q, Jones) This film has an interesting set up of a young man (Don Johnson) and his telepathic dog who wander a post-apocalyptic wasteland. I quite like the location they used for the setting also but the story wasn't great and the protagonist is a rapist so it is hard to get behind him. 5/10
Message in a Bottle (1999, Luis Mandoki) This romantic drama stars Robin Wright (The Princess Bride) as a woman who discovers a tragic love letter in a bottle on a beach, and is determined to track down its author. The film is pretty sentimental as well as overly drawn out but may appeal to some but this is not my kind of film. 4/10
Dirty Work (1998, Bob Saget) I love Norm MacDonald as a stand-up but he isn't or at least was not a good actor when this film was made, especially not for a lead role. The comedy did work on occasion but on the whole this felt like an unpolished attempt at this kind of film. 3/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Breaking Away (1979, Peter Yates) blu ray A great coming of age film about a small-town boy obsessed with the Italian cycling team who vies for the affections of a college girl. Great script and performances all around. 8/10
Up in the Air (2009, Jason Reitman) blu ray Fun tale starring George Clooney as a man who is constantly flying around the country for his job, so much that he barely visits his basic one bedroom apartment. The rest of the cast are great too, the ending may be divisive but i liked it despite being disappointed at the characters turn. 7/10
Bridesmaids (2011, Paul Feig) Netflix Funny and consistent comedy with a good cast. 7/10
The War of the Worlds (1953, Byron Haskin) This early film version of the classic HG Wells novel is a mixed bag. The structure and acting are not great but it does have some cool effects and montages. 5/10
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Close Encounters of the third Kind (2020, Michael Mazzola) Somewhat a follow up to an earlier documentary 'Unacknowledged', this one gets a bit weirder especially in the second half. Good though. Good Documentary
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Breaking Away BEST ACTOR: George Clooney - Up in the Air BEST ACTRESS: Vera Farmiga - Up in the Air BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dennis Quaid - Breaking Away BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Barbara Barrie - Breaking Away BEST EDITING: Dana E. Glauberman - Up in the Air BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Matthew F. Leonetti - Breaking Away BEST SCRIPT: Steve Tesich - Breaking Away BEST SCORE: Rolfe Kent - Up in the Air BEST DIRECTOR: Peter Yates - Breaking Away
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jun 28, 2020 5:14:18 GMT
The Boy and His Dog - 1/10 Message in a Bottle - 2/10 Dirty Work - 8/10 Breaking Away - 7/10 Up in the Air - 4/10 Bridesmaids - 4/10 The War of the Worlds - 6/10 Mine: Dr.No (1962) - 9/10 - Blu RayGreat James Bond adventure. Lot of fun. Batman: The Killing Joke (2016) - 6/10 - DVDPretty good animated Batman film. Felt like it did not need to be rated R though. Cyberbully (2011) - 4/10 - DVDInteresting and well intended film but some embarrassingly dumb moments bring it way down. Atlantic City (1980) - 4/10 - VHSWatchable but forgettable drama. Psycho Nurse aka Munchausen by Internet (2019) - 4/10 - DVDBy the numbers stalker thriller. Stab 4: Fresh Blood (2010) - 3/10 - YoutubeScream tribute film has heart but no fun at and is very amateurish. The Captive Nanny (2020) - 1/10 - On LineAwful crazy family film. Makes no sense. Playing with Dolls (2015) - 3/10 - DVDMasked killer slashes up victims on film. Nothing spiecial. Playing with Dolls 2: Bloodlust - 4/10 - DVDA little better tan the first but still not too good. Really it has no ending. Playing with Dolls 3: Havoc - 5/10 - DVDEasily the best of the 3 films. This one actually has a story to it. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 28, 2020 5:20:24 GMT
The Boy and His Dog - 1/10 Message in a Bottle - 2/10 Dirty Work - 8/10 Breaking Away - 7/10 Up in the Air - 4/10 Bridesmaids - 4/10 The War of the Worlds - 6/10 Mine: Dr.No (1962) - 9/10 - Blu RayGreat James Bond adventure. Lot of fun. Batman: The Killing Joke (2016) - 6/10 - DVDPretty good animated Batman film. Felt like it did not need to be rated R though. Cyberbully (2011) - 4/10 - DVDInteresting and well intended film but some embarrassingly dumb moments bring it way down. Atlantic City (1980) - 4/10 - VHSWatchable but forgettable drama. Psycho Nurse aka Munchausen by Internet (2019) - 4/10 - DVDBy the numbers stalker thriller. Stab 4: Fresh Blood (2010) - 3/10 - YoutubeScream tribute film has heart but no fun at and is very amateurish. The Captive Nanny (2020) - 1/10 - On LineAwful crazy family film. Makes no sense. Playing with Dolls (2015) - 3/10 - DVDMasked killer slashes up victims on film. Nothing spiecial. Playing with Dolls 2: Bloodlust - 4/10 - DVDA little better tan the first but still not too good. Really it has no ending. Playing with Dolls 3: Havoc - 5/10 - DVDEasily the best of the 3 films. This one actually has a story to it. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Dr.No (1962) - 8/10 Top 5 bond for me, great start for the series Batman: The Killing Joke (2016) - 6/10 Atlantic City (1980) - 5/20 yup
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 28, 2020 5:53:33 GMT
The Boy and His Dog - Saw my thoughts last week. 6.5/10
Up in the Air - 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Panique (1946, Julien Duvivier) This French film tells an interesting story that gets better as it goes along. The performances are good and I liked the very ending a lot. 7.5/10
The Pride of the Yankees (1942, Sam Wood) I don't care about baseball, but I found this movie engaging thanks largely to the performances from Gary Cooper, Teresa Wright, and Walter Brennan. 7/10
Ball of Fire (1941, Howard Hawks) Gary Cooper and Barbra Stanwyck star in this one and they both put in some good work, especially Stanwyck. The film was fun too. 7/10
Tristana (1970, Luis Buñuel) Well made and well acted film with some strong moments here and there. 7/10
Mad Love (1935, Karl Freund) Peter Lorre is fun here and the movie itself is pretty enjoyable too. 7/10
The Hanging Tree (1959, Delmer Daves) This western is pretty good overall, but I think they could have gone in some more interesting directions with the story. Gary Cooper is good here and Karl Malden is the scene stealer. George C. Scott made his film debut here and he's not in it much, but I actually wasn't a big fan of her performance. 7/10
If You Could Only Cook (1935, William A. Seiter) Fun movie with a nice short running time and some really good performances. 7/10
The Talk of the Town (1942, George Stevens) I think the first half of this one is stronger than the second half, but I liked it the whole way through. Jean Arthur is really good as usual and Cary Grant is awesome as always. I also really liked Ronald Colman. 7/10
Captains Courageous (1937, Victor Fleming) This one tells an engaging story and has some nice emotion to it at times. Spencer Tracy is very good in his Oscar winning role and Freddie Bartholomew plays his arc well. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
You Can't Take It with You (1938, Frank Capra) This one gets better and better as it goes along and has a strong cast. Lionel Barrymore is my favorite of the bunch. 7.5/10
Inglourious Basterds (2009, Quentin Tarantino) Brilliant. 10/10
Bunny Lake is Missing (1965, Otto Preminger) Good thriller with solid performances and an engaging story with some nice twists. 7.5/10
Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986, John Hughes) Funny and entertaining comedy classic, with a fun cast and memorable characters. 7.5/10
Good Time (2017, Safdie Brothers) Robert Pattinson is very good here and the film itself is really good too, with some terrific moments. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Inglourious Basterds BEST ACTOR: Robert Pattinson (Good Time) BEST ACTRESS: Jean Arthur (The Talk of the Town) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diane Kruger (Inglourious Basterds) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Richardson (Inglourious Basterds) BEST SCORE: Oneohtirx Point Never (Good Time) BEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds) BEST DIRECTOR: Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 28, 2020 8:56:13 GMT
The Boy and His Dog - Saw my thoughts last week. 6.5/10 Up in the Air - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Panique (1946, Julien Duvivier) This French film tells an interesting story that gets better as it goes along. The performances are good and I liked the very ending a lot. 7.5/10 The Pride of the Yankees (1942, Sam Wood) I don't care about baseball, but I found this movie engaging thanks largely to the performances from Gary Cooper, Teresa Wright, and Walter Brennan. 7/10 Ball of Fire (1941, Howard Hawks) Gary Cooper and Barbra Stanwyck star in this one and they both put in some good work, especially Stanwyck. The film was fun too. 7/10 Tristana (1970, Luis Buñuel) Well made and well acted film with some strong moments here and there. 7/10 Mad Love (1935, Karl Freund) Peter Lorre is fun here and the movie itself is pretty enjoyable too. 7/10 The Hanging Tree (1959, Delmer Daves) This western is pretty good overall, but I think they could have gone in some more interesting directions with the story. Gary Cooper is good here and Karl Malden is the scene stealer. George C. Scott made his film debut here and he's not in it much, but I actually wasn't a big fan of her performance. 7/10 If You Could Only Cook (1935, William A. Seiter) Fun movie with a nice short running time and some really good performances. 7/10 The Talk of the Town (1942, George Stevens) I think the first half of this one is stronger than the second half, but I liked it the whole way through. Jean Arthur is really good as usual and Cary Grant is awesome as always. I also really liked Ronald Colman. 7/10 Captain Courageous (1937, Victor Fleming) This one tells an engaging story and has some nice emotion to it at times. Spencer Tracy is very good in his Oscar winning role and Freddie Bartholomew plays his arc well. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewings: You Can't Take It with You (1938, Frank Capra) This one gets better and better as it goes along and has a strong cast. Lionel Barrymore is my favorite of the bunch. 7.5/10 Inglourious Basterds (2009, Quentin Tarantino) Brilliant. 10/10 Bunny Lake is Missing (1965, Otto Preminger) Good thriller with solid performances and an engaging story with some nice twists. 7.5/10 Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986, John Hughes) Funny and entertaining comedy classic, with a fun cast and memorable characters. 7.5/10 Good Time (2017, Safdie Brothers) Robert Pattinson is very good here and the film itself is really good too, with some terrific moments. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Inglourious Basterds BEST ACTOR: Robert Pattinson (Good Time) BEST ACTRESS: Jean Arthur (The Talk of the Town) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diane Kruger (Inglourious Basterds) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Richardson (Inglourious Basterds) BEST SCORE: Oneohtirx Point Never (Good Time) BEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds) BEST DIRECTOR: Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds) Hey Cush Tristana (1970, Luis Buñuel) funnily I was just talking about this film with someone today, pretty strong, story takes a strange turn in the third act 6.5/10 The Hanging Tree (1959, Delmer Daves) on my watch list You Can't Take It with You (1938, Frank Capra) also on my watch list Inglourious Basterds (2009, Quentin Tarantino) my top film of that year 9/10 Bunny Lake is Missing (1965, Otto Preminger) dropped off a little on rewatch but still solid 6.5/10 Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986, John Hughes) 6.5/10 Good Time (2017, Safdie Brothers) my favourite film of that year and my top lead male performance too 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 28, 2020 8:58:18 GMT
The Boy and His Dog - Saw my thoughts last week. 6.5/10 Up in the Air - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Panique (1946, Julien Duvivier) This French film tells an interesting story that gets better as it goes along. The performances are good and I liked the very ending a lot. 7.5/10 The Pride of the Yankees (1942, Sam Wood) I don't care about baseball, but I found this movie engaging thanks largely to the performances from Gary Cooper, Teresa Wright, and Walter Brennan. 7/10 Ball of Fire (1941, Howard Hawks) Gary Cooper and Barbra Stanwyck star in this one and they both put in some good work, especially Stanwyck. The film was fun too. 7/10 Tristana (1970, Luis Buñuel) Well made and well acted film with some strong moments here and there. 7/10 Mad Love (1935, Karl Freund) Peter Lorre is fun here and the movie itself is pretty enjoyable too. 7/10 The Hanging Tree (1959, Delmer Daves) This western is pretty good overall, but I think they could have gone in some more interesting directions with the story. Gary Cooper is good here and Karl Malden is the scene stealer. George C. Scott made his film debut here and he's not in it much, but I actually wasn't a big fan of her performance. 7/10 If You Could Only Cook (1935, William A. Seiter) Fun movie with a nice short running time and some really good performances. 7/10 The Talk of the Town (1942, George Stevens) I think the first half of this one is stronger than the second half, but I liked it the whole way through. Jean Arthur is really good as usual and Cary Grant is awesome as always. I also really liked Ronald Colman. 7/10 Captain Courageous (1937, Victor Fleming) This one tells an engaging story and has some nice emotion to it at times. Spencer Tracy is very good in his Oscar winning role and Freddie Bartholomew plays his arc well. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewings: You Can't Take It with You (1938, Frank Capra) This one gets better and better as it goes along and has a strong cast. Lionel Barrymore is my favorite of the bunch. 7.5/10 Inglourious Basterds (2009, Quentin Tarantino) Brilliant. 10/10 Bunny Lake is Missing (1965, Otto Preminger) Good thriller with solid performances and an engaging story with some nice twists. 7.5/10 Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986, John Hughes) Funny and entertaining comedy classic, with a fun cast and memorable characters. 7.5/10 Good Time (2017, Safdie Brothers) Robert Pattinson is very good here and the film itself is really good too, with some terrific moments. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Inglourious Basterds BEST ACTOR: Robert Pattinson (Good Time) BEST ACTRESS: Jean Arthur (The Talk of the Town) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diane Kruger (Inglourious Basterds) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Richardson (Inglourious Basterds) BEST SCORE: Oneohtirx Point Never (Good Time) BEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds) BEST DIRECTOR: Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds) almost the same as you BEST FILM: Inglourious Basterds BEST ACTOR: Robert Pattinson (Good Time) BEST ACTRESS: Catherine Deneuve - Tristana BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diane Kruger (Inglourious Basterds) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Richardson (Inglourious Basterds) BEST SCORE: Oneohtirx Point Never (Good Time) BEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds) BEST DIRECTOR: Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds)
|
|
|
Post by James on Jun 28, 2020 11:51:04 GMT
Not seen any of yours this week.
First Time Viewings:
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017) - Netflix So I finally watched the first of the new Jumanji sequels. It’s not bad but I still like the Robin Williams classic much more. I do like the concept of the video game world but it does feel like it’s been done before. 7/10
Porky’s (1981) - Amazon Prime Decent teen comedy. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Coraline (2009) - Netflix Great dark family film. One of the best movies to use claymation. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 28, 2020 11:55:29 GMT
Not seen any of yours this week. First Time Viewings:Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017) - Netflix So I finally watched the first of the new Jumanji sequels. It’s not bad but I still like the Robin Williams classic much more. I do like the concept of the video game world but it does feel like it’s been done before. 7/10Porky’s (1981) - Amazon Prime Decent teen comedy. 7/10Repeat Viewings:Coraline (2009) - Netflix Great dark family film. One of the best movies to use claymation. 8/10No interest in any jumanjis, heard coralline is good porkys 3.5
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 28, 2020 12:43:01 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Parallax View (1974, Alan J. Pakula)
Thus solid conspiracy thriller sees Warren Beatty as an ambitious reporter who gets in trouble while investigating a senator's assassination which leads to a vast conspiracy involving a multinational corporation. The film starts with a bang but has a few silly moments throughout which stretch credibility too far for the mood they are setting. I am not a fan of Warren Beatty as an actor but he is passable enough here. 6/10 Humanity and Paper Balloons (1937, Sadao Yamanaka)
Set in a Japanese slum we follow the lives of two neighbours, one of a happy-go-lucky gambler and the other of a poor ronin. I was expecting a little more from this film with its lofty reputation but I found the narrative a little disjointed and the acting a little off in places. 5.5/10 The Blue Gardenia (1953, Fritz Lang)
This Film Noir is surprisingly plainly directed considering the directors pedigree. Anne Baxter is good in the lead but the film lacks the tension needed. 5.5/10 The Boy and His Dog (1975, L,Q, Jones)
This film has an interesting set up of a young man (Don Johnson) and his telepathic dog who wander a post-apocalyptic wasteland. I quite like the location they used for the setting also but the story wasn't great and the protagonist is a rapist so it is hard to get behind him. 5/10 Message in a Bottle (1999, Luis Mandoki)
This romantic drama stars Robin Wright (The Princess Bride) as a woman who discovers a tragic love letter in a bottle on a beach, and is determined to track down its author. The film is pretty sentimental as well as overly drawn out but may appeal to some but this is not my kind of film. 4/10 Dirty Work (1998, Bob Saget)
I love Norm MacDonald as a stand-up but he isn't or at least was not a good actor when this film was made, especially not for a lead role. The comedy did work on occasion but on the whole this felt like an unpolished attempt at this kind of film. 3/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Breaking Away (1979, Peter Yates) blu ray
A great coming of age film about a small-town boy obsessed with the Italian cycling team who vies for the affections of a college girl. Great script and performances all around. 8/10 Up in the Air (2009, Jason Reitman) blu ray
Fun tale starring George Clooney as a man who is constantly flying around the country for his job, so much that he barely visits his basic one bedroom apartment. The rest of the cast are great too, the ending may be divisive but i liked it despite being disappointed at the characters turn. 7/10 Bridesmaids (2011, Paul Feig) Netflix
Funny and consistent comedy with a good cast. 7/10 The War of the Worlds (1953, Byron Haskin)
This early film version of the classic HG Wells novel is a mixed bag. The structure and acting are not great but it does have some cool effects and montages. 5/10
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING Close Encounters of the third Kind (2020, Michael Mazzola)
Somewhat a follow up to an earlier documentary 'Unacknowledged', this one gets a bit weirder especially in the second half. Good though. Good Documentary WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Breaking Away BEST ACTOR: George Clooney - Up in the Air BEST ACTRESS: Vera Farmiga - Up in the Air BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dennis Quaid - Breaking Away BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Barbara Barrie - Breaking Away BEST EDITING: Dana E. Glauberman - Up in the Air BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Matthew F. Leonetti - Breaking Away BEST SCRIPT: Steve Tesich - Breaking Away BEST SCORE: Rolfe Kent - Up in the Air BEST DIRECTOR: Peter Yates - Breaking Away 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Up in the Air (2009, Jason Reitman) I enjoyed it even though as a comedy it doesn’t generate enough laughs and the subject matter is rather depressing. 7/10 Bridesmaids (2011, Paul Feig) Not for me. One of the worst comedies I’ve ever seen. 2/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 28, 2020 12:46:44 GMT
The Boy and His Dog - 1/10 Message in a Bottle - 2/10 Dirty Work - 8/10 Breaking Away - 7/10 Up in the Air - 4/10 Bridesmaids - 4/10 The War of the Worlds - 6/10 Mine: Dr.No (1962) - 9/10 - Blu RayGreat James Bond adventure. Lot of fun. Batman: The Killing Joke (2016) - 6/10 - DVDPretty good animated Batman film. Felt like it did not need to be rated R though. Cyberbully (2011) - 4/10 - DVDInteresting and well intended film but some embarrassingly dumb moments bring it way down. Atlantic City (1980) - 4/10 - VHSWatchable but forgettable drama. Psycho Nurse aka Munchausen by Internet (2019) - 4/10 - DVDBy the numbers stalker thriller. Stab 4: Fresh Blood (2010) - 3/10 - YoutubeScream tribute film has heart but no fun at and is very amateurish. The Captive Nanny (2020) - 1/10 - On LineAwful crazy family film. Makes no sense. Playing with Dolls (2015) - 3/10 - DVDMasked killer slashes up victims on film. Nothing spiecial. Playing with Dolls 2: Bloodlust - 4/10 - DVDA little better tan the first but still not too good. Really it has no ending. Playing with Dolls 3: Havoc - 5/10 - DVDEasily the best of the 3 films. This one actually has a story to it. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Dr.No (1962) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 28, 2020 12:49:58 GMT
The Boy and His Dog - Saw my thoughts last week. 6.5/10 Up in the Air - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Panique (1946, Julien Duvivier) This French film tells an interesting story that gets better as it goes along. The performances are good and I liked the very ending a lot. 7.5/10 The Pride of the Yankees (1942, Sam Wood) I don't care about baseball, but I found this movie engaging thanks largely to the performances from Gary Cooper, Teresa Wright, and Walter Brennan. 7/10 Ball of Fire (1941, Howard Hawks) Gary Cooper and Barbra Stanwyck star in this one and they both put in some good work, especially Stanwyck. The film was fun too. 7/10 Tristana (1970, Luis Buñuel) Well made and well acted film with some strong moments here and there. 7/10 Mad Love (1935, Karl Freund) Peter Lorre is fun here and the movie itself is pretty enjoyable too. 7/10 The Hanging Tree (1959, Delmer Daves) This western is pretty good overall, but I think they could have gone in some more interesting directions with the story. Gary Cooper is good here and Karl Malden is the scene stealer. George C. Scott made his film debut here and he's not in it much, but I actually wasn't a big fan of her performance. 7/10 If You Could Only Cook (1935, William A. Seiter) Fun movie with a nice short running time and some really good performances. 7/10 The Talk of the Town (1942, George Stevens) I think the first half of this one is stronger than the second half, but I liked it the whole way through. Jean Arthur is really good as usual and Cary Grant is awesome as always. I also really liked Ronald Colman. 7/10 Captain Courageous (1937, Victor Fleming) This one tells an engaging story and has some nice emotion to it at times. Spencer Tracy is very good in his Oscar winning role and Freddie Bartholomew plays his arc well. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewings: You Can't Take It with You (1938, Frank Capra) This one gets better and better as it goes along and has a strong cast. Lionel Barrymore is my favorite of the bunch. 7.5/10 Inglourious Basterds (2009, Quentin Tarantino) Brilliant. 10/10 Bunny Lake is Missing (1965, Otto Preminger) Good thriller with solid performances and an engaging story with some nice twists. 7.5/10 Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986, John Hughes) Funny and entertaining comedy classic, with a fun cast and memorable characters. 7.5/10 Good Time (2017, Safdie Brothers) Robert Pattinson is very good here and the film itself is really good too, with some terrific moments. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Inglourious Basterds BEST ACTOR: Robert Pattinson (Good Time) BEST ACTRESS: Jean Arthur (The Talk of the Town) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diane Kruger (Inglourious Basterds) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Richardson (Inglourious Basterds) BEST SCORE: Oneohtirx Point Never (Good Time) BEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds) BEST DIRECTOR: Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds) Inglourious Basterds (2009, Quentin Tarantino) - Not my favourite Tarantino by far. Better than Death Proof of The H8ful Eight but not nearyl as entertaining as Kill Bill. I would've prefered had he stuck to his original concept making a men on a mission movie focusing on the basterds instead of letting the movie be hijacked by Christoph Waltz.
6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 28, 2020 12:52:08 GMT
Not seen any of yours this week. First Time Viewings:Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017) - Netflix So I finally watched the first of the new Jumanji sequels. It’s not bad but I still like the Robin Williams classic much more. I do like the concept of the video game world but it does feel like it’s been done before. 7/10Porky’s (1981) - Amazon Prime Decent teen comedy. 7/10Repeat Viewings:Coraline (2009) - Netflix Great dark family film. One of the best movies to use claymation. 8/10Coraline (2009) - One of my favourite animated movies. Incredibly creative and fun.
9/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jun 28, 2020 13:22:59 GMT
Repentance (2013) 3/10
Universal Soldier (1992) 4/10
Rocky Mountain (1950) 6/10
Sands of Iwo Jima (1949) 5/10
The Walking Hills (1949) 7/10
The Watermelon Woman (1997) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 28, 2020 13:28:10 GMT
First Time Viewing: Krampus (2015; Michael Dougherty) – This Christmas horror comedy is a largely toothless affair populated by obnoxious characters and full of loud jump scares. The Krampus is a cool villain and would’ve deserved a much better movie. 3/10 Loving Vincent (2017; - Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman) – This movie is unique because it consists almost entirely of original Van Gogh paintings recreated by 100 painters by hand, which are used to tell a story about the artist’s last letter to his brother. You can tell there was a lot of passion invested into this film as it looks unlike anything you’ll ever see. But I feel a bit similar about it as I did about Sin City as unlike as these movies are. While Sin City felt too much like a moving comic book, this was like a constantly moving painting. The rotoscopy technique used meant that each picture was constantly flickering, which made it uncomfortable to look at. It is also unfortunate that this wasn’t shot in widescreen which would’ve made for a more immersive experience. The plot covers some of the same ground as Julian Schnabel’s recent At Eternity’s Gate without having the live-action movies emotional impact. 4/10 Pulp Fiction (1994; Quentin Tarantino) – This was a real disappointment. I even started a thread about it. 4/10 Repeat Viewing: Thunderball (1965; Terence Young) – After three excellent outings the Bond franchise began to lose its edge in this fourth instalment. Connery is still very charismatic and it has enough good moments, but it’s also sometimes slowly paced, lacks a menacing villain and suffers from overlong underwater scenes. 6.5/10 Yankee (1966; Tinto Brass) – While he’s best known today for his softcore flicks like the infamous Caligula, there was apparently a time when Tinto Brass had the ambition of becoming a serious filmmaker. This western has not the most original plot but some really creative visuals and a catchy title tune by Nini Rosso making it an above average example of the genre. 6.5/10 Go (Doug Liman; 1999) – Really entertaining episode movie. For me this is the better Pulp Fiction. It has a great script in that everything ties together at the end and there are a lot of funny moments. The actors are also very natural. Weirdly the cast seems to be made up of people most of whom have become has-beens by now. It made me wonder whatever happened to Breckin Meyer, Scott Wolfe, Taye Diggs, Nathan Bexton and Jay Mohr? 8/10
TV
Life (2009) – Season 1 – One of my favourite crime shows and for me still Damian Lewis’ best role. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 28, 2020 13:32:53 GMT
Repentance (2013) 3/10 Universal Soldier (1992) 4/10 Rocky Mountain (1950) 6/10 Sands of Iwo Jima (1949) 5/10 The Walking Hills (1949) 7/10 The Watermelon Woman (1997) 6/10 Universal Soldier (1992) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Jun 28, 2020 13:33:18 GMT
First Time Viewing: Krampus (2015; Michael Dougherty) – This Christmas horror comedy is a largely toothless affair populated by obnoxious characters and full of loud jump scares. The Krampus is a cool villain and would’ve deserved a much better movie. 3/10 Loving Vincent (2017; - Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman) – This movie is unique because it consists almost entirely of original Van Gogh paintings recreated by 100 painters by hand, which are used to tell a story about the artist’s last letter to his brother. You can tell there was a lot of passion invested into this film as it looks unlike anything you’ll ever see. But I feel a bit similar about it as I did about Sin City as unlike as these movies are. While Sin City felt too much like a moving comic book, this was like a constantly moving painting. The rotoscopy technique used meant that each picture was constantly flickering, which made it uncomfortable to look at. It is also unfortunate that this wasn’t shot in widescreen which would’ve made for a more immersive experience. The plot covers some of the same ground as Julian Schnabel’s recent At Eternity’s Gate without having the live-action movies emotional impact. 4/10 Pulp Fiction (1994; Quentin Tarantino) – This was a real disappointment. I even started a thread about it. 4/10 Repeat Viewing: Thunderball (1965; Terence Young) – After three excellent outings the Bond franchise began to lose its edge in this fourth instalment. Connery is still very charismatic and it has enough good moments, but it’s also sometimes slowly paced, lacks a menacing villain and suffers from overlong underwater scenes. 6.5/10 Yankee (1966; Tinto Brass) – While he’s best known today for his softcore flicks like the infamous Caligula, there was apparently a time when Tinto Brass had the ambition of becoming a serious filmmaker. This western has not the most original plot but some really creative visuals and a catchy title tune by Nini Rosso making it an above average example of the genre. 6.5/10 Go (Doug Liman; 1999) – Really entertaining episode movie. For me this is the better Pulp Fiction. It has a great script in that everything ties together at the end and there are a lot of funny moments. The actors are also very natural. Weirdly the cast seems to be made up of people most of whom have become has-beens by now. It made me wonder whatever happened to Breckin Meyer, Scott Wolfe, Taye Diggs, Nathan Bexton and Jay Mohr? 8/10
TV
Life (2009) – Season 1 – One of my favourite crime shows and for me still Damian Lewis’ best role. 8/10
Krampus - 7/10 I had fun with it Pulp Fiction - 8.5/10 Actually my favourite of his. Like I said in your thread it’s okay to not like it.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 28, 2020 18:54:07 GMT
First Time Viewing: Krampus (2015; Michael Dougherty) – This Christmas horror comedy is a largely toothless affair populated by obnoxious characters and full of loud jump scares. The Krampus is a cool villain and would’ve deserved a much better movie. 3/10 Loving Vincent (2017; - Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman) – This movie is unique because it consists almost entirely of original Van Gogh paintings recreated by 100 painters by hand, which are used to tell a story about the artist’s last letter to his brother. You can tell there was a lot of passion invested into this film as it looks unlike anything you’ll ever see. But I feel a bit similar about it as I did about Sin City as unlike as these movies are. While Sin City felt too much like a moving comic book, this was like a constantly moving painting. The rotoscopy technique used meant that each picture was constantly flickering, which made it uncomfortable to look at. It is also unfortunate that this wasn’t shot in widescreen which would’ve made for a more immersive experience. The plot covers some of the same ground as Julian Schnabel’s recent At Eternity’s Gate without having the live-action movies emotional impact. 4/10 Pulp Fiction (1994; Quentin Tarantino) – This was a real disappointment. I even started a thread about it. 4/10 Repeat Viewing: Thunderball (1965; Terence Young) – After three excellent outings the Bond franchise began to lose its edge in this fourth instalment. Connery is still very charismatic and it has enough good moments, but it’s also sometimes slowly paced, lacks a menacing villain and suffers from overlong underwater scenes. 6.5/10 Yankee (1966; Tinto Brass) – While he’s best known today for his softcore flicks like the infamous Caligula, there was apparently a time when Tinto Brass had the ambition of becoming a serious filmmaker. This western has not the most original plot but some really creative visuals and a catchy title tune by Nini Rosso making it an above average example of the genre. 6.5/10 Go (Doug Liman; 1999) – Really entertaining episode movie. For me this is the better Pulp Fiction. It has a great script in that everything ties together at the end and there are a lot of funny moments. The actors are also very natural. Weirdly the cast seems to be made up of people most of whom have become has-beens by now. It made me wonder whatever happened to Breckin Meyer, Scott Wolfe, Taye Diggs, Nathan Bexton and Jay Mohr? 8/10
TV
Life (2009) – Season 1 – One of my favourite crime shows and for me still Damian Lewis’ best role. 8/10
Pulp Fiction - 10/10 Thunderball - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 28, 2020 19:11:32 GMT
The Boy and His Dog - Saw my thoughts last week. 6.5/10 Up in the Air - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Panique (1946, Julien Duvivier) This French film tells an interesting story that gets better as it goes along. The performances are good and I liked the very ending a lot. 7.5/10 The Pride of the Yankees (1942, Sam Wood) I don't care about baseball, but I found this movie engaging thanks largely to the performances from Gary Cooper, Teresa Wright, and Walter Brennan. 7/10 Ball of Fire (1941, Howard Hawks) Gary Cooper and Barbra Stanwyck star in this one and they both put in some good work, especially Stanwyck. The film was fun too. 7/10 Tristana (1970, Luis Buñuel) Well made and well acted film with some strong moments here and there. 7/10 Mad Love (1935, Karl Freund) Peter Lorre is fun here and the movie itself is pretty enjoyable too. 7/10 The Hanging Tree (1959, Delmer Daves) This western is pretty good overall, but I think they could have gone in some more interesting directions with the story. Gary Cooper is good here and Karl Malden is the scene stealer. George C. Scott made his film debut here and he's not in it much, but I actually wasn't a big fan of her performance. 7/10 If You Could Only Cook (1935, William A. Seiter) Fun movie with a nice short running time and some really good performances. 7/10 The Talk of the Town (1942, George Stevens) I think the first half of this one is stronger than the second half, but I liked it the whole way through. Jean Arthur is really good as usual and Cary Grant is awesome as always. I also really liked Ronald Colman. 7/10 Captain Courageous (1937, Victor Fleming) This one tells an engaging story and has some nice emotion to it at times. Spencer Tracy is very good in his Oscar winning role and Freddie Bartholomew plays his arc well. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewings: You Can't Take It with You (1938, Frank Capra) This one gets better and better as it goes along and has a strong cast. Lionel Barrymore is my favorite of the bunch. 7.5/10 Inglourious Basterds (2009, Quentin Tarantino) Brilliant. 10/10 Bunny Lake is Missing (1965, Otto Preminger) Good thriller with solid performances and an engaging story with some nice twists. 7.5/10 Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986, John Hughes) Funny and entertaining comedy classic, with a fun cast and memorable characters. 7.5/10 Good Time (2017, Safdie Brothers) Robert Pattinson is very good here and the film itself is really good too, with some terrific moments. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Inglourious Basterds BEST ACTOR: Robert Pattinson (Good Time) BEST ACTRESS: Jean Arthur (The Talk of the Town) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diane Kruger (Inglourious Basterds) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Richardson (Inglourious Basterds) BEST SCORE: Oneohtirx Point Never (Good Time) BEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds) BEST DIRECTOR: Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds) Any interest in the others? Breaking Away? Parallax view perhaps ?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 28, 2020 19:32:50 GMT
Repentance (2013) 3/10 Universal Soldier (1992) 4/10 Rocky Mountain (1950) 6/10 Sands of Iwo Jima (1949) 5/10 The Walking Hills (1949) 7/10 The Watermelon Woman (1997) 6/10 Just one this week Universal Soldier (1992) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 28, 2020 19:33:12 GMT
The Boy and His Dog - Saw my thoughts last week. 6.5/10 Up in the Air - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Panique (1946, Julien Duvivier) This French film tells an interesting story that gets better as it goes along. The performances are good and I liked the very ending a lot. 7.5/10 The Pride of the Yankees (1942, Sam Wood) I don't care about baseball, but I found this movie engaging thanks largely to the performances from Gary Cooper, Teresa Wright, and Walter Brennan. 7/10 Ball of Fire (1941, Howard Hawks) Gary Cooper and Barbra Stanwyck star in this one and they both put in some good work, especially Stanwyck. The film was fun too. 7/10 Tristana (1970, Luis Buñuel) Well made and well acted film with some strong moments here and there. 7/10 Mad Love (1935, Karl Freund) Peter Lorre is fun here and the movie itself is pretty enjoyable too. 7/10 The Hanging Tree (1959, Delmer Daves) This western is pretty good overall, but I think they could have gone in some more interesting directions with the story. Gary Cooper is good here and Karl Malden is the scene stealer. George C. Scott made his film debut here and he's not in it much, but I actually wasn't a big fan of her performance. 7/10 If You Could Only Cook (1935, William A. Seiter) Fun movie with a nice short running time and some really good performances. 7/10 The Talk of the Town (1942, George Stevens) I think the first half of this one is stronger than the second half, but I liked it the whole way through. Jean Arthur is really good as usual and Cary Grant is awesome as always. I also really liked Ronald Colman. 7/10 Captain Courageous (1937, Victor Fleming) This one tells an engaging story and has some nice emotion to it at times. Spencer Tracy is very good in his Oscar winning role and Freddie Bartholomew plays his arc well. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewings: You Can't Take It with You (1938, Frank Capra) This one gets better and better as it goes along and has a strong cast. Lionel Barrymore is my favorite of the bunch. 7.5/10 Inglourious Basterds (2009, Quentin Tarantino) Brilliant. 10/10 Bunny Lake is Missing (1965, Otto Preminger) Good thriller with solid performances and an engaging story with some nice twists. 7.5/10 Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986, John Hughes) Funny and entertaining comedy classic, with a fun cast and memorable characters. 7.5/10 Good Time (2017, Safdie Brothers) Robert Pattinson is very good here and the film itself is really good too, with some terrific moments. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Inglourious Basterds BEST ACTOR: Robert Pattinson (Good Time) BEST ACTRESS: Jean Arthur (The Talk of the Town) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diane Kruger (Inglourious Basterds) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Richardson (Inglourious Basterds) BEST SCORE: Oneohtirx Point Never (Good Time) BEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds) BEST DIRECTOR: Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds) Any interest in the others? Breaking Away? Parallax view perhaps ? Yeah, interested in Breaking Away and maybe Parallax. Also Paper Balloons, Blue Gardenia, War of the Worlds and I'm sure I'll get to Bridesmaids someday.
|
|