|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 5, 2020 1:51:39 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile (2019, Joe Berlinger) Netflix This look at the true story of serial Killer Ted Bundy told largely through the lens of his long time girlfriend is a bit of a mess structurally. However despite the substandard narrative the actors all do a fabulous job and carry this film to a better result than it might have had otherwise. 6.5/10
Hide in Plain Sight (1980, James Caan) Godfather star James Caan's single directorial effort follows the true story of a man searching for his kids who were taken with their mother into witness protection. Its pretty solid all around. 6/10
Brian's Song (1971, Buzz Kulik) Based on the real-life relationship between teammates Brian Piccolo and Gale Sayers and the bond established when Piccolo discovers that he is dying. It is a short feature (just over an hour) and pretty simple but the two lead performances were strong. 5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Escape to Victory (1981, John Hustor) blu ray This is a fun film with a great cast that plays like a combination of The Great Escape and a soccer film. It works really well on both fronts but the very final scene could have been better. 7.5/10
See No Evil, Hear No Evil (1989, Arthur Hiller) blu ray Really fun film with the third pairing of Gene Wilder and Richard Pryor on screen. 7-7.5/10
REPEAT TV VIEWING
V: The Final Battle (1984, mini series) blu ray The second mini series of V wraps up the story in a fairly satisfying manner although it is not quite as great as the first one. Great TV
Star Trek (1966, Season One) Netflix Still a great show, more good to great episodes than bad ones for sure. Great TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Escape to Victory BEST ACTOR: Zac Efron - Incredibly Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile BEST ACTRESS: Lily Collins - Incredibly Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Max Von Sydow - Escape to Victory BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Angela Sarafyan - Incredibly Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile BEST EDITING: Roberto Silvi - Escape to Victory BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gerry Fisher - Escape to Victory BEST SCRIPT: Evan Jones, Yabo Yablonski - Escape to Victory BEST SCORE: Bill Conti - Escape to Victory BEST DIRECTOR: John Huston - Escape to Victory
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jul 5, 2020 4:51:32 GMT
Brian's Song - 5/10 See No Evil, Hear No Evil - 6/10 Mine: From Russia With Love (1963) - 10/10 - Blu RayExcellent James Bond film that gets better with each viewing. Tomorrow Never Dies (1997) - 9/10 - DVDUltra fun Bond film. Lots of action. Bloodshot (2020) - 5/10 - DVDVin Diesel stars in this action/superhero film. Not the best nor the worst of its kind. Sicario (2015) - 6/10 - DVDFederal agents vs Drug cartel. Been done before but the solid performances and good directing make this a worthy watch. Sicario: Day of the Soldado (2018) - 5/10 - DVDAlright but not as good as the first film. Force of Nature (2020) - 3/10 - Blu RayNewest Mel Gibson film is really dumb but Gibson is always fun to watch. Basic straight to DVD stuff. The Longest Night (1972) - 4/10 - DVDBuried alive thriller. Watchable thriller that Quentin Tarantino used for inspiration for Kill Bill vol 2. Seen the plot done better. Deadly Game (1991) - 5/10 - DVDAlright people being hunted alive film. Good cast. Dangerous Calling (2008) - 4/10 - DVDPreacher and wife go to a new town for his new job but their new caretaker is a crazy lady. Forgettable but not too bad. Bermuda Tentacles (2014) - 2/10 - DVDLame attempt at action and science fiction. Linda Hamilton has done far better. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 5, 2020 5:40:19 GMT
Brian's Song - 5/10 See No Evil, Hear No Evil - 6/10 Mine: From Russia With Love (1963) - 10/10 - Blu RayExcellent James Bond film that gets better with each viewing. Tomorrow Never Dies (1997) - 9/10 - DVDUltra fun Bond film. Lots of action. Bloodshot (2020) - 5/10 - DVDVin Diesel stars in this action/superhero film. Not the best nor the worst of its kind. Sicario (2015) - 6/10 - DVDFederal agents vs Drug cartel. Been done before but the solid performances and good directing make this a worthy watch. Sicario: Day of the Soldado (2018) - 5/10 - DVDAlright but not as good as the first film. Force of Nature (2020) - 3/10 - Blu RayNewest Mel Gibson film is really dumb but Gibson is always fun to watch. Basic straight to DVD stuff. The Longest Night (1972) - 4/10 - DVDBuried alive thriller. Watchable thriller that Quentin Tarantino used for inspiration for Kill Bill vol 2. Seen the plot done better. Deadly Game (1991) - 5/10 - DVDAlright people being hunted alive film. Good cast. Dangerous Calling (2008) - 4/10 - DVDPreacher and wife go to a new town for his new job but their new caretaker is a crazy lady. Forgettable but not too bad. Bermuda Tentacles (2014) - 2/10 - DVDLame attempt at action and science fiction. Linda Hamilton has done far better. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: From Russia With Love (1963) - glad to hear, my top bond 8.5 Tomorrow Never Dies (1997) - weak villain but still fun 6/10 Sicario (2015) - 7.5/10 tense
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 5, 2020 9:53:11 GMT
Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile - I liked it for the most part, but a couple things held it back from me fully liking it. 6.5/10
See No Evil, Hear No Evil - Fun movie 7/10
First Time Viewings:
The Hunt for Red October (1990, John McTiernan) Finally got around to this one and I enjoyed it. I felt it got better as it went along and it has a really good cast and an engaging story. 7.5/10
Patriot Games (1992, Phillip Noyce) Harrison Ford took over the role of Jack Ryan here and he gives a strong performance. The film itself is pretty good too. 7/10
Clear and Present Danger (1994, Phillip Noyce) Has its moments, but it's too long and the story never completely pulled me in. 6/10
Nights of Cabiria (1957, Federico Fellini) Giulietta Masina is very good here and the film is engaging throughout, with some strong moments. 7/10
Blow (2001, Ted Demme) Basically Scorsese lite, but I enjoyed it. Johnny Depp is good here, as is the rest of the cast. 7/10
Contempt (1963, Jean-Luc Godard) This one is well made, well acted, and engaging throughout. The cinematography was really good, I liked the music, and it has some really good moments. 7.5/10
The Wind (1928, Victor Sjöström) Pretty good silent film. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Uncut Gems (2019, Safdie Brothers) Really well made and intense film. 8/10
The Invention of Lying (2009, Ricky Gervais & Matthew Robinson) This one has an interesting premise. It's entertaining for the most part, but the potential of the premise is never reached. 6/10
I Am Legend (2007, Francis Lawrence) Will Smith gives one of his best performances here and the film is mostly enjoyable. Unfortunately, the creatures just don't look very good and it holds the film back for me. 6.5/10
My Cousin Rachel (1952, Henry Koster) Liked this one more this time. Richard Burton and Olivia de Havilland are really good. 7/10
The Heiress (1949, William Wyler) Already really liked this one before, but I absolutely loved it this time. Great script that is wonderfully executed on screen and the cast are terrific. 9/10
The Firm (1993, Sydney Pollack) Another one that I already really liked and liked it even more this time. It's fairly long, but fully engaging throughout, with some great tension built throughout. I really like the piano score and it has a terrific cast. Highly underrated film in my opinion. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Heiress BEST ACTOR: Adam Sandler (Uncut Gems) BEST ACTRESS: Olivia de Havilland (The Heiress) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ralph Richardson (The Heiress) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Olivia de Havilland (My Cousin Rachel) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Raoul Coutard (Contempt) BEST SCORE: Daniel Lopatin (Uncut Gems) BEST SCRIPT: Ruth & Augustus Goetz (The Heiress) BEST DIRECTOR: William Wyler (The Heiress)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 5, 2020 10:05:24 GMT
Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile - I liked it for the most part, but a couple things held it back from me fully liking it. 6.5/10 See No Evil, Hear No Evil - Fun movie 7/10 First Time Viewings: The Hunt for Red October (1990, John McTiernan) Finally got around to this one and I enjoyed it. I felt it got better as it went along and it has a really good cast and an engaging story. 7.5/10 Patriot Games (1992, Phillip Noyce) Harrison Ford took over the role of Jack Ryan here and he gives a strong performance. The film itself is pretty good too. 7/10 Clear and Present Danger (1994, Phillip Noyce) Has its moments, but it's too long and the story never completely pulled me in. 6/10 Nights of Cabiria (1957, Federico Fellini) Giulietta Masina is very good here and the film is engaging throughout, with some strong moments. 7/10 Blow (2001, Ted Demme) Basically Scorsese lite, but I enjoyed it. Johnny Depp is good here, as is the rest of the cast. 7/10 Contempt (1963, Jean-Luc Godard) This one is well made, well acted, and engaging throughout. The cinematography was really good, I liked the music, and it has some really good moments. 7.5/10 The Wind (1928, Victor Sjöström) Pretty good silent film. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Uncut Gems (2019, Safdie Brothers) Really well made and intense film. 8/10 The Invention of Lying (2009, Ricky Gervais & Matthew Robinson) This one has an interesting premise. It's entertaining for the most part, but the potential of the premise is never reached. 6/10 I Am Legend (2007, Francis Lawrence) Will Smith gives one of his best performances here and the film is mostly enjoyable. Unfortunately, the creatures just don't look very good and it holds the film back for me. 6.5/10 My Cousin Rachel (1952, Henry Koster) Liked this one more this time. Richard Burton and Olivia de Havilland are really good. 7/10 The Heiress (1949, William Wyler) Already really liked this one before, but I absolutely loved it this time. Great script that is wonderfully executed on screen and the cast are terrific. 9/10 The Firm (1993, Sydney Pollack) Another one that I already really liked and liked it even more this time. It's fairly long, but fully engaging throughout, with some great tension built throughout. I really like the piano score and it has a terrific cast. Highly underrated film in my opinion. 8.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Heiress BEST ACTOR: Adam Sandler (Uncut Gems) BEST ACTRESS: Olivia de Havilland (The Heiress) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ralph Richardson (The Heiress) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Olivia de Havilland (My Cousin Rachel) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Raoul Coutard (Contempt) BEST SCORE: Daniel Lopatin (Uncut Gems) BEST SCRIPT: Ruth & Augustus Goetz (The Heiress) BEST DIRECTOR: William Wyler (The Heiress) Yo Cush The Hunt for Red October (1990, John McTiernan) did not do it for me 5/10 Blow (2001, Ted Demme) Yup 6.5 Contempt (1963, Jean-Luc Godard) I only remember that I did not like it Uncut Gems (2019, Safdie Brothers) Really well made and intense film. Yup 8/10 The Invention of Lying (2009, Ricky Gervais & Matthew Robinson) Something didn’t quite work here 5/10 I Am Legend (2007, Francis Lawrence) Hated it, such bad effects and ugly design, I’ll stick with omega man 3/10 The Heiress (1949, William Wyler) Been on my watchlist forever The Firm (1993, Sydney Pollack) Not BBC seem In A while, I wasn’t blown away but I liked it enough 6.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 5, 2020 10:09:44 GMT
Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile - I liked it for the most part, but a couple things held it back from me fully liking it. 6.5/10 See No Evil, Hear No Evil - Fun movie 7/10 First Time Viewings: The Hunt for Red October (1990, John McTiernan) Finally got around to this one and I enjoyed it. I felt it got better as it went along and it has a really good cast and an engaging story. 7.5/10 Patriot Games (1992, Phillip Noyce) Harrison Ford took over the role of Jack Ryan here and he gives a strong performance. The film itself is pretty good too. 7/10 Clear and Present Danger (1994, Phillip Noyce) Has its moments, but it's too long and the story never completely pulled me in. 6/10 Nights of Cabiria (1957, Federico Fellini) Giulietta Masina is very good here and the film is engaging throughout, with some strong moments. 7/10 Blow (2001, Ted Demme) Basically Scorsese lite, but I enjoyed it. Johnny Depp is good here, as is the rest of the cast. 7/10 Contempt (1963, Jean-Luc Godard) This one is well made, well acted, and engaging throughout. The cinematography was really good, I liked the music, and it has some really good moments. 7.5/10 The Wind (1928, Victor Sjöström) Pretty good silent film. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Uncut Gems (2019, Safdie Brothers) Really well made and intense film. 8/10 The Invention of Lying (2009, Ricky Gervais & Matthew Robinson) This one has an interesting premise. It's entertaining for the most part, but the potential of the premise is never reached. 6/10 I Am Legend (2007, Francis Lawrence) Will Smith gives one of his best performances here and the film is mostly enjoyable. Unfortunately, the creatures just don't look very good and it holds the film back for me. 6.5/10 My Cousin Rachel (1952, Henry Koster) Liked this one more this time. Richard Burton and Olivia de Havilland are really good. 7/10 The Heiress (1949, William Wyler) Already really liked this one before, but I absolutely loved it this time. Great script that is wonderfully executed on screen and the cast are terrific. 9/10 The Firm (1993, Sydney Pollack) Another one that I already really liked and liked it even more this time. It's fairly long, but fully engaging throughout, with some great tension built throughout. I really like the piano score and it has a terrific cast. Highly underrated film in my opinion. 8.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Heiress BEST ACTOR: Adam Sandler (Uncut Gems) BEST ACTRESS: Olivia de Havilland (The Heiress) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ralph Richardson (The Heiress) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Olivia de Havilland (My Cousin Rachel) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Raoul Coutard (Contempt) BEST SCORE: Daniel Lopatin (Uncut Gems) BEST SCRIPT: Ruth & Augustus Goetz (The Heiress) BEST DIRECTOR: William Wyler (The Heiress) Yo Cush The Hunt for Red October (1990, John McTiernan) did not do it for me 5/10 Blow (2001, Ted Demme) Yup 6.5 Contempt (1963, Jean-Luc Godard) I only remember that I did not like it Uncut Gems (2019, Safdie Brothers) Really well made and intense film. Yup 8/10 The Invention of Lying (2009, Ricky Gervais & Matthew Robinson) Something didn’t quite work here 5/10 I Am Legend (2007, Francis Lawrence) Hated it, such bad effects and ugly design, I’ll stick with omega man 3/10 The Heiress (1949, William Wyler) Been on my watchlist forever The Firm (1993, Sydney Pollack) Not BBC seem In A while, I wasn’t blown away but I liked it enough 6.5 I think I saw part of Escape to Victory when I was a kid. I'm pretty sure it's just called Victory here though.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 5, 2020 10:10:53 GMT
Yo Cush The Hunt for Red October (1990, John McTiernan) did not do it for me 5/10 Blow (2001, Ted Demme) Yup 6.5 Contempt (1963, Jean-Luc Godard) I only remember that I did not like it Uncut Gems (2019, Safdie Brothers) Really well made and intense film. Yup 8/10 The Invention of Lying (2009, Ricky Gervais & Matthew Robinson) Something didn’t quite work here 5/10 I Am Legend (2007, Francis Lawrence) Hated it, such bad effects and ugly design, I’ll stick with omega man 3/10 The Heiress (1949, William Wyler) Been on my watchlist forever The Firm (1993, Sydney Pollack) Not BBC seem In A while, I wasn’t blown away but I liked it enough 6.5 I think I saw part of Escape to Victory when I was a kid. I'm pretty sure it's just called Victory here though. Yup the American title is just Victory, it’s pretty great, you should give it a go.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 5, 2020 10:17:52 GMT
Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile - I liked it for the most part, but a couple things held it back from me fully liking it. 6.5/10 See No Evil, Hear No Evil - Fun movie 7/10 First Time Viewings: The Hunt for Red October (1990, John McTiernan) Finally got around to this one and I enjoyed it. I felt it got better as it went along and it has a really good cast and an engaging story. 7.5/10 Patriot Games (1992, Phillip Noyce) Harrison Ford took over the role of Jack Ryan here and he gives a strong performance. The film itself is pretty good too. 7/10 Clear and Present Danger (1994, Phillip Noyce) Has its moments, but it's too long and the story never completely pulled me in. 6/10 Nights of Cabiria (1957, Federico Fellini) Giulietta Masina is very good here and the film is engaging throughout, with some strong moments. 7/10 Blow (2001, Ted Demme) Basically Scorsese lite, but I enjoyed it. Johnny Depp is good here, as is the rest of the cast. 7/10 Contempt (1963, Jean-Luc Godard) This one is well made, well acted, and engaging throughout. The cinematography was really good, I liked the music, and it has some really good moments. 7.5/10 The Wind (1928, Victor Sjöström) Pretty good silent film. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Uncut Gems (2019, Safdie Brothers) Really well made and intense film. 8/10 The Invention of Lying (2009, Ricky Gervais & Matthew Robinson) This one has an interesting premise. It's entertaining for the most part, but the potential of the premise is never reached. 6/10 I Am Legend (2007, Francis Lawrence) Will Smith gives one of his best performances here and the film is mostly enjoyable. Unfortunately, the creatures just don't look very good and it holds the film back for me. 6.5/10 My Cousin Rachel (1952, Henry Koster) Liked this one more this time. Richard Burton and Olivia de Havilland are really good. 7/10 The Heiress (1949, William Wyler) Already really liked this one before, but I absolutely loved it this time. Great script that is wonderfully executed on screen and the cast are terrific. 9/10 The Firm (1993, Sydney Pollack) Another one that I already really liked and liked it even more this time. It's fairly long, but fully engaging throughout, with some great tension built throughout. I really like the piano score and it has a terrific cast. Highly underrated film in my opinion. 8.5 BEST FILM: Uncut Gems BEST ACTOR: Adam Sandler (Uncut Gems) BEST ACTRESS: Julia Fox (uncut gems) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gene Hackman (The Firm) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Indina Menzel (uncut Gems) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Darius Khondji - uncut gems BEST SCORE: Daniel Lopatin (Uncut Gems) BEST SCRIPT: Safdies BEST DIRECTOR: Safdies
|
|
|
Post by James on Jul 5, 2020 10:31:56 GMT
Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:Basket Case (1982) - TubiTV Pretty entertaining body horror movie about a guy that was born with a deformed Siamese twin. Due to the deformed figure being surgically removed when they were young, it is vengeful against the doctors who separated them against their will. It’s very cheesy and B-movie like, but I liked it. It knows what it is, but it also gets a bit tragic weirdly in some moments. 7/10Slaughter High (1986) - TubiTV 80s slasher film about a nerd that gets revenge on the students that did a prank on him that went horribly wrong on April Fool’s Day. Basically, the main story takes place years after on the same day, when they’re all adults and they revisit the school, where Marty (the killer) is lurking to off them one by one. This one is decent as well, albeit derivative of other horror films. The score was also done by Harry Manfredini, who composed all the Friday the 13th movies, and it’s pretty obvious once you hear it. 7/10Body Bags (1993) - TubiTV Fun anthology put together by John Carpenter and Tobe Hooper (who also both star in it). My favourite segment is the Eye one with Mark Hamill. 7/10Tourist Trap (1979) - TubiTV Kind of like Texas Chainsaw Massacre meets House of Wax, this is a pretty solid slasher with mannequins and telekinesis. Weirdly enough, as creepy and messed up it can be, it’s rated PG. Yeah, and even though there’s not much gore or profanity (nor any nudity) that’s quite surprising. 7.5/10Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation (2018) - Netflix Okay sequel in the HT franchise, but my least favourite of the three. 6.5/10Catch Me if You Can (2002) - Netflix Really good Spielberg biographical drama. Tom Hanks and DiCaprio give it their all once again. 8/10True Romance (1993) - Netflix Great movie written by Quentin Tarantino, with an excellent cast. I’m not so sure why people get confused it was directed by him though, since the style of this movie is noticeably different than the movies he actually directed. 8/10Brother Bear (2003) - Disney+ Cute 2000s Disney film about an Inuit turning into a bear and makes friends with a younger bear and learns to overcome his hatred of bears. It’s basically like Brave but this did it first, and while I don’t think it’s as good I have to give credit where it’s due. I like the relationship between Kenai and Koda and I love how it becomes a tale of brotherhood. Not one of Disney’s best by a long shot as it does feel a bit overdone, but I still liked it. 7/10Repeat Viewings:Hotel Transylvania (2012) - Netflix Fun animated comedy about Dracula being the head of a hotel where all monsters inhabit from the fear of humans. One of Adam Sandler‘s movies that I enjoy watching as well. 7/10Hotel Transylvania 2 (2015) - Netflix Pretty good sequel but not as good as the first. 7/10The Lost Boys (1987) - DVD Had a second viewing to pay closer attention and it was better this time around. R.I.P. Joel Schumacher. 8/10Beethoven (1992) - Netflix Saw this one a long time ago. It may not be as good as I remember it being but I still enjoyed it. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jul 5, 2020 10:35:56 GMT
First Viewings...nothing this week. Re-watches...-The Conjuring (2013) (June 29th 2020) - 5/10 (my 3rd viewing. it did not hold up (but I never get tired of seeing Vera Farmiga in a movie though )) -Jurassic World (2015) (July 1st 2020) - 6/10 (my 2nd viewing) -Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018) (July 2nd 2020)- 6/10 (my 2nd viewing) -Independence Day (1996) (July 4th 2020) - 6-6.5/10 (was a 6/10(although in the past it was in the 7-8/10 range). a nice fun blockbuster type of movie. they don't make em like this anymore. the sequel was okay enough on my initial viewing but on a re-watch I could not finish it due to boredom.) -Enough Said (2013) (July 5th 2020) - 6.5-7/10 (was a 6-6.5/10. this is my 3rd viewing) p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ----------------------------------------- OP's... none this week.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 5, 2020 10:36:06 GMT
Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:Basket Case (1982) - TubiTV Pretty entertaining body horror movie about a guy that was born with a deformed Siamese twin. Due to the deformed figure being surgically removed when they were young, it is vengeful against the doctors who separated them against their will. It’s very cheesy and B-movie like, but I liked it. It knows what it is, but it also gets a bit tragic weirdly in some moments. 7/10Slaughter High (1986) - TubiTV 80s slasher film about a nerd that gets revenge on the students that did a prank on him that went horribly wrong on April Fool’s Day. Basically, the main story takes place years after on the same day, when they’re all adults and they revisit the school, where Marty (the killer) is lurking to off them one by one. This one is decent as well, albeit derivative of other horror films. The score was also done by Harry Manfredini, who composed all the Friday the 13th movies, and it’s pretty obvious once you hear it. 7/10Body Bags (1993) - TubiTV Fun anthology put together by John Carpenter and Tobe Hooper (who also both star in it). My favourite segment is the Eye one with Mark Hamill. 7/10Tourist Trap (1979) - TubiTV Kind of like Texas Chainsaw Massacre meets House of Wax, this is a pretty solid slasher with mannequins and telekinesis. Weirdly enough, as creepy and messed up it can be, it’s rated PG. Yeah, and even though there’s not much gore or profanity (nor any nudity) that’s quite surprising. 7.5/10Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation (2018) - Netflix Okay sequel in the HT franchise, but my least favourite of the three. 6.5/10Catch Me if You Can (2002) - Netflix Really good Spielberg biographical drama. Tom Hanks and DiCaprio give it their all once again. 8/10True Romance (1993) - Netflix Great movie written by Quentin Tarantino, with an excellent cast. I’m not so sure why people get confused it was directed by him though, since the style of this movie is noticeably different than the movies he actually directed. 8/10Brother Bear (2003) - Disney+ Cute 2000s Disney film about an Inuit turning into a bear and makes friends with a younger bear and learns to overcome his hatred of bears. It’s basically like Brave but this did it first, and while I don’t think it’s as good I have to give credit where it’s due. I like the relationship between Kenai and Koda and I love how it becomes a tale of brotherhood. Not one of Disney’s best by a long shot as it does feel a bit overdone, but I still liked it. 7/10Repeat Viewings:Hotel Transylvania (2012) - Netflix Fun animated comedy about Dracula being the head of a hotel where all monsters inhabit from the fear of humans. One of Adam Sandler‘s movies that I enjoy watching as well. 7/10Hotel Transylvania 2 (2015) - Netflix Pretty good sequel but not as good as the first. 7/10The Lost Boys (1987) - DVD Had a second viewing to pay closer attention and it was better this time around. R.I.P. Joel Schumacher. 8/10Beethoven (1992) - Netflix Saw this one a long time ago. It may not be as good as I remember it being but I still enjoyed it. 7/10Slaughter High - 2/10 tourist trap - has something interesting but doesn’t quite work 5/10 catch me if you can - nice little film 7/10 true Romance - in my top 50 9/10 the Lost boys - classic 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 5, 2020 10:38:35 GMT
First Viewings...nothing this week. Re-watches...-The Conjuring (2013) (June 29th 2020) - 5/10 (my 3rd viewing. it did not hold up (but I never get tired of seeing Vera Farmiga in a movie though )) -Jurassic World (2015) (July 1st 2020) - 6/10 (my 2nd viewing) -Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018) (July 2nd 2020)- 6/10 (my 2nd viewing) -Independence Day (1996) (July 4th 2020) - 6-6.5/10 (was a 6/10(although in the past it was in the 7-8/10 range). a nice fun blockbuster type of movie. they don't make em like this anymore. the sequel was okay enough on my initial viewing but on a re-watch I could not finish it due to boredom.) -Enough Said (2013) (July 5th 2020) - 6.5-7/10 (was a 6-6.5/10. this is my 3rd viewing) p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ----------------------------------------- OP's... none this week. The conjuring - solid enough for one of these modern jump scare films 5.5-6 jurassic world 3/10 worst one I’ve seen Independence Day - I left the theatre pretty disappointed, little too silly for my taste 4/10 enough said - nice enough little film 6.5
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Jul 5, 2020 11:48:37 GMT
7/10
Savage Messiah (1972) The Damned (1969) In This Our Life (1942)
6/10
The Romantic Englishwoman (1975) Green for Danger (1946) Bone (1972)
4/10
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (2019)
Actor: Scott Antony, Savage Messiah Actress: Dorothy Tutin, Savage Messiah Supporting Actor: Helmut Berger, The Damned Supporting Actress: Helen Mirren, Savage Messiah
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 5, 2020 14:08:43 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile (2019, Joe Berlinger) Netflix
This look at the true story of serial Killer Ted Bundy told largely through the lens of his long time girlfriend is a bit of a mess structurally. However despite the substandard narrative the actors all do a fabulous job and carry this film to a better result than it might have had otherwise. 6.5/10 Hide in Plain Sight (1980, James Caan)
Godfather star James Caan's single directorial effort follows the true story of a man searching for his kids who were taken with their mother into witness protection. Its pretty solid all around. 6/10 Brian's Song (1971, Buzz Kulik)
Based on the real-life relationship between teammates Brian Piccolo and Gale Sayers and the bond established when Piccolo discovers that he is dying. It is a short feature (just over an hour) and pretty simple but the two lead performances were strong. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGEscape to Victory (1981, John Hustor) blu ray
This is a fun film with a great cast that plays like a combination of The Great Escape and a soccer film. It works really well on both fronts but the very final scene could have been better. 7.5/10 See No Evil, Hear No Evil (1989, Arthur Hiller) blu ray
Really fun film with the third pairing of Gene Wilder and Richard Pryor on screen. 7-7.5/10 REPEAT TV VIEWING
V: The Final Battle (1984, mini series) blu ray
The second mini series of V wraps up the story in a fairly satisfying manner although it is not quite as great as the first one. Great TV Star Trek (1966, Season One) Netflix
Still a great show, more good to great episodes than bad ones for sure. Great TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Escape to Victory BEST ACTOR: Zac Efron - Incredibly Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile BEST ACTRESS: Lily Collins - Incredibly Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Max Von Sydow - Escape to Victory BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Angela Sarafyan - Incredibly Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile BEST EDITING: Roberto Silvi - Escape to Victory BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gerry Fisher - Escape to Victory BEST SCRIPT: Evan Jones, Yabo Yablonski - Escape to Victory BEST SCORE: Bill Conti - Escape to Victory BEST DIRECTOR: John Huston - Escape to Victory 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Star Trek (1966, Season One) - Style and effects are obviously dated but it still holds up well. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 5, 2020 14:20:51 GMT
Brian's Song - 5/10 See No Evil, Hear No Evil - 6/10 Mine: From Russia With Love (1963) - 10/10 - Blu RayExcellent James Bond film that gets better with each viewing. Tomorrow Never Dies (1997) - 9/10 - DVDUltra fun Bond film. Lots of action. Bloodshot (2020) - 5/10 - DVDVin Diesel stars in this action/superhero film. Not the best nor the worst of its kind. Sicario (2015) - 6/10 - DVDFederal agents vs Drug cartel. Been done before but the solid performances and good directing make this a worthy watch. Sicario: Day of the Soldado (2018) - 5/10 - DVDAlright but not as good as the first film. Force of Nature (2020) - 3/10 - Blu RayNewest Mel Gibson film is really dumb but Gibson is always fun to watch. Basic straight to DVD stuff. The Longest Night (1972) - 4/10 - DVDBuried alive thriller. Watchable thriller that Quentin Tarantino used for inspiration for Kill Bill vol 2. Seen the plot done better. Deadly Game (1991) - 5/10 - DVDAlright people being hunted alive film. Good cast. Dangerous Calling (2008) - 4/10 - DVDPreacher and wife go to a new town for his new job but their new caretaker is a crazy lady. Forgettable but not too bad. Bermuda Tentacles (2014) - 2/10 - DVDLame attempt at action and science fiction. Linda Hamilton has done far better. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: From Russia With Love (1963) – 9/10 One of the best Bonds. Tomorrow Never Dies (1997) - 7/10 Not as good as Goldeneye Sicario (2015) - 6/10 Okay action thriller which has its strongest moments at the beginning Sicario: Day of the Soldado (2018) - 5/10 Boring and pointless sequel
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 5, 2020 14:35:26 GMT
7/10 Savage Messiah (1972) The Damned (1969) In This Our Life (1942) 6/10 The Romantic Englishwoman (1975) Green for Danger (1946) Bone (1972) 4/10 A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (2019) Actor: Scott Antony, Savage Messiah Actress: Dorothy Tutin, Savage Messiah Supporting Actor: Helmut Berger, The Damned Supporting Actress: Helen Mirren, Savage Messiah Not seen any of these
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jul 5, 2020 14:49:55 GMT
Trauma Center (2019) 3/10
52 Pickup (1986) 6/10
The Traitor (2019) 7/10
The Good Liar (2019) 6/10
Along Came a Spider (2001) 5/10
The Eagle and the Hawk (1950) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 5, 2020 15:07:27 GMT
Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile - I liked it for the most part, but a couple things held it back from me fully liking it. 6.5/10 See No Evil, Hear No Evil - Fun movie 7/10 First Time Viewings: The Hunt for Red October (1990, John McTiernan) Finally got around to this one and I enjoyed it. I felt it got better as it went along and it has a really good cast and an engaging story. 7.5/10 Patriot Games (1992, Phillip Noyce) Harrison Ford took over the role of Jack Ryan here and he gives a strong performance. The film itself is pretty good too. 7/10 Clear and Present Danger (1994, Phillip Noyce) Has its moments, but it's too long and the story never completely pulled me in. 6/10 Nights of Cabiria (1957, Federico Fellini) Giulietta Masina is very good here and the film is engaging throughout, with some strong moments. 7/10 Blow (2001, Ted Demme) Basically Scorsese lite, but I enjoyed it. Johnny Depp is good here, as is the rest of the cast. 7/10 Contempt (1963, Jean-Luc Godard) This one is well made, well acted, and engaging throughout. The cinematography was really good, I liked the music, and it has some really good moments. 7.5/10 The Wind (1928, Victor Sjöström) Pretty good silent film. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Uncut Gems (2019, Safdie Brothers) Really well made and intense film. 8/10 The Invention of Lying (2009, Ricky Gervais & Matthew Robinson) This one has an interesting premise. It's entertaining for the most part, but the potential of the premise is never reached. 6/10 I Am Legend (2007, Francis Lawrence) Will Smith gives one of his best performances here and the film is mostly enjoyable. Unfortunately, the creatures just don't look very good and it holds the film back for me. 6.5/10 My Cousin Rachel (1952, Henry Koster) Liked this one more this time. Richard Burton and Olivia de Havilland are really good. 7/10 The Heiress (1949, William Wyler) Already really liked this one before, but I absolutely loved it this time. Great script that is wonderfully executed on screen and the cast are terrific. 9/10 The Firm (1993, Sydney Pollack) Another one that I already really liked and liked it even more this time. It's fairly long, but fully engaging throughout, with some great tension built throughout. I really like the piano score and it has a terrific cast. Highly underrated film in my opinion. 8.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Heiress BEST ACTOR: Adam Sandler (Uncut Gems) BEST ACTRESS: Olivia de Havilland (The Heiress) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ralph Richardson (The Heiress) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Olivia de Havilland (My Cousin Rachel) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Raoul Coutard (Contempt) BEST SCORE: Daniel Lopatin (Uncut Gems) BEST SCRIPT: Ruth & Augustus Goetz (The Heiress) BEST DIRECTOR: William Wyler (The Heiress) The Hunt for Red October (1990, John McTiernan) I never really understood the appeal of submarine movies. There’s not much you can do visually showing the same contained location for 2 hours, but thanks to Connery’s charismatic turn and Alec Baldwin in decent leading man mode this is one of the better ones. 7/10 Patriot Games (1992, Phillip Noyce) Didn’t care much for this one. Sean Bean was good as the antagonist though. 4/10 Clear and Present Danger (1994, Phillip Noyce) Thought it was better than Patriot Games, but the whole drug war thematic got spoiled by now by the TV show Narcos. 6/10 Blow (2001, Ted Demme) Decent drug thriller. Ray Liotta was great. 6.5/10 I Am Legend (2007, Francis Lawrence) The studio ruined this by insisting on a PG-13 rating. I had the impression they intentionally went for the least-scary-looking creatures to reach a larger audience. The first half was still pretty good though. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 5, 2020 15:22:15 GMT
Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:Basket Case (1982) - TubiTV Pretty entertaining body horror movie about a guy that was born with a deformed Siamese twin. Due to the deformed figure being surgically removed when they were young, it is vengeful against the doctors who separated them against their will. It’s very cheesy and B-movie like, but I liked it. It knows what it is, but it also gets a bit tragic weirdly in some moments. 7/10Slaughter High (1986) - TubiTV 80s slasher film about a nerd that gets revenge on the students that did a prank on him that went horribly wrong on April Fool’s Day. Basically, the main story takes place years after on the same day, when they’re all adults and they revisit the school, where Marty (the killer) is lurking to off them one by one. This one is decent as well, albeit derivative of other horror films. The score was also done by Harry Manfredini, who composed all the Friday the 13th movies, and it’s pretty obvious once you hear it. 7/10Body Bags (1993) - TubiTV Fun anthology put together by John Carpenter and Tobe Hooper (who also both star in it). My favourite segment is the Eye one with Mark Hamill. 7/10Tourist Trap (1979) - TubiTV Kind of like Texas Chainsaw Massacre meets House of Wax, this is a pretty solid slasher with mannequins and telekinesis. Weirdly enough, as creepy and messed up it can be, it’s rated PG. Yeah, and even though there’s not much gore or profanity (nor any nudity) that’s quite surprising. 7.5/10Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation (2018) - Netflix Okay sequel in the HT franchise, but my least favourite of the three. 6.5/10Catch Me if You Can (2002) - Netflix Really good Spielberg biographical drama. Tom Hanks and DiCaprio give it their all once again. 8/10True Romance (1993) - Netflix Great movie written by Quentin Tarantino, with an excellent cast. I’m not so sure why people get confused it was directed by him though, since the style of this movie is noticeably different than the movies he actually directed. 8/10Brother Bear (2003) - Disney+ Cute 2000s Disney film about an Inuit turning into a bear and makes friends with a younger bear and learns to overcome his hatred of bears. It’s basically like Brave but this did it first, and while I don’t think it’s as good I have to give credit where it’s due. I like the relationship between Kenai and Koda and I love how it becomes a tale of brotherhood. Not one of Disney’s best by a long shot as it does feel a bit overdone, but I still liked it. 7/10Repeat Viewings:Hotel Transylvania (2012) - Netflix Fun animated comedy about Dracula being the head of a hotel where all monsters inhabit from the fear of humans. One of Adam Sandler‘s movies that I enjoy watching as well. 7/10Hotel Transylvania 2 (2015) - Netflix Pretty good sequel but not as good as the first. 7/10The Lost Boys (1987) - DVD Had a second viewing to pay closer attention and it was better this time around. R.I.P. Joel Schumacher. 8/10Beethoven (1992) - Netflix Saw this one a long time ago. It may not be as good as I remember it being but I still enjoyed it. 7/10Tourist Trap (1979) Interesting but slightly bizarre movie. The score by Pino Donaggio is also really weird. I didn’t think it was very scary, but there is a certain dreamlike quality to it, which is quite compelling. It’s one of Stephen King’s favourite horror movies and I seem to recall that he argued that it most likely tanked because of the PG-13 rating. 6/10 Catch Me if You Can (2002) A really great uplifting Spielberg movie 9/10 True Romance (1993) I actually prefer this to the early Tarantino films, because it has a faster pace and more action 7.5/10 Beethoven (1992) A sweet family movie 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 5, 2020 15:31:44 GMT
Trauma Center (2019) 3/10 52 Pickup (1986) 6/10 The Traitor (2019) 7/10 The Good Liar (2019) 6/10 Along Came a Spider (2001) 5/10 The Eagle and the Hawk (1950) 6/10 Along Came a Spider (2001) - Mediocre like all Patterson films, probably still better than the one with Tyler Perry though. Monica Potter tried to branch out as a serious actress in this one, but I guess it didn't really work out for her. 5/10
|
|