|
Post by theravenking on Jul 5, 2020 15:37:28 GMT
First Time Viewing:
Burning (2018; Chang-dong Lee) – This award-winning Korean drama was just too much of a slow-burn for me to enjoy. There is a mystery which is never solved and the entire movie is just far too cryptic for its own good. 4/10
Cold Pursuit (2019; Hans Petter Moland) – I feel this would’ve been much better with someone else than Liam Neeson in the lead role. You just expect him to be tough and resourceful, so the irony of a single guy taking out a whole criminal enterprise is somewhat lost. I actually felt the movie dragged quite a bit and the attempts at humour were rather hit and miss. 4/10
Repeat Viewing:
Cube (1999; Vincenzo Natali) – For me this went from originally solid to outstanding to good but not great on this latest viewing. It’s a really clever original idea well executed, but there is too much artificial conflict between the characters in the last act, and the solution to the mystery is arguably a bit of a let-down. 7/10
For Your Eyes Only (John Glen; 1981) – From all the Roger Moore Bonds this holds up the best. Still the pre-title sequence is just not very good. I understand what they were aiming for, but in my opinion they missed. It’s just too silly and doesn’t fit the more serious tone of the rest of the movie. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Jul 5, 2020 16:09:35 GMT
29/06 Foul Play (1978) 7/10 Perfect High (2015) 5/10
30/06 Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (1974) 9/10 The Personal History of David Copperfield (2019) 3/10
01/07 Chicken Little (2005) 6/10 You Should Have Left (2020) 4/10
02/07 Da 5 Bloods (2020) 2/10 Babyteeth (2019) 5/10
03/07 Loving Vincent (2017) 9/10 The Outpost (2020) 7/10
04/07 Die Austernprinzessin (1919) 7/10 Straight Up (2019) 7/10
05/07 Old Dogs (2009) 4/10 Irresistible (2020) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 5, 2020 18:45:38 GMT
First Time Viewings: The Hunt for Red October (1990, John McTiernan) Finally got around to this one and I enjoyed it. I felt it got better as it went along and it has a really good cast and an engaging story. 7.5/10
Patriot Games (1992, Phillip Noyce) Harrison Ford took over the role of Jack Ryan here and he gives a strong performance. The film itself is pretty good too. 7/10Clear and Present Danger (1994, Phillip Noyce) Has its moments, but it's too long and the story never completely pulled me in. 6/10 6.5/10Nights of Cabiria (1957, Federico Fellini) Giulietta Masina is very good ere and the film is engaging throughout, with some strong moments. 7/10 6.5/10Blow (2001, Ted Demme) Basically Scorsese lite, but I enjoyed it. Johnny Depp is good here, as is the rest of the cast. 7/10Contempt (1963, Jean-Luc Godard) This one is well made, well acted, and engaging throughout. The cinematography was really good, I liked the music, and it has some really good moments. 7.5/10 6.5/10Repeat Viewings: Uncut Gems (2019, Safdie Brothers) Really well made and intense film. 8/10 9/10The Invention of Lying (2009, Ricky Gervais & Matthew Robinson) This one has an interesting premise. It's entertaining for the most part, but the potential of the premise is never reached. 6/10 4.5/10
I Am Legend (2007, Francis Lawrence) Will Smith gives one of his best performances here and the film is mostly enjoyable. Unfortunately, the creatures just don't look very good and it holds the film back for me. 6.5/10 4/10The Heiress (1949, William Wyler) Already really liked this one before, but I absolutely loved it this time. Great script that is wonderfully executed on screen and the cast are terrific. 9/10The Firm (1993, Sydney Pollack) Another one that I already really liked and liked it even more this time. It's fairly long, but fully engaging throughout, with some great tension built throughout. I really like the piano score and it has a terrific cast. Highly underrated film in my opinion. 8.5/10 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Heiress BEST ACTOR: Adam Sandler (Uncut Gems) BEST ACTRESS: Olivia de Havilland (The Heiress) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ralph Richardson (The Heiress) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Olivia de Havilland (My Cousin Rachel) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Raoul Coutard (Contempt) BEST SCORE: Daniel Lopatin (Uncut Gems) BEST SCRIPT: Ruth & Augustus Goetz (The Heiress) BEST DIRECTOR: William Wyler (The Heiress) I agree with all your wins of then movies I have seen. Holly Hunter would be my supporting win, because I haven't seen My Cousin Rachel.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 5, 2020 19:01:20 GMT
MINE
Vice Versa (1988 Brian Gilbert) - 6.5/10
Explicit Ills (2008 Mark Webber) - 4.5/10
Ball of Fire (1941 Howard Hawks) - 7/10
The Honeymoon Killers (1970 Leonard Kastle & Donald Volkman) - 6.5/10
Cujo (1983 Lewis Teague) - 5/10
Sorry, Wrong Number (1948 Anatole Litvak) - 7.5/10
The Contender (2000 Rod Lurie) - 7/10
The Creeping Flesh (1973 Freddie Francis) - 4.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Sorry, Wrong Number BEST ACTOR - Burt Lancaster (Sorry, Wrong Number) BEST ACTRESS - Barbara Stanwyck (Sorry, Wrong Number) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Gary Oldman (The Contender) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Rosario Dawson (Explicit Ills) BEST DIRECTOR - Anatole Litvak (Sorry, Wrong Number) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Sorry, Wrong Number BEST SCORE - The Honeymoon Killers
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 5, 2020 19:55:55 GMT
First Time Viewing: Burning (2018; Chang-dong Lee) – This award-winning Korean drama was just too much of a slow-burn for me to enjoy. There is a mystery which is never solved and the entire movie is just far too cryptic for its own good. 4/10 Cold Pursuit (2019; Hans Petter Moland) – I feel this would’ve been much better with someone else than Liam Neeson in the lead role. You just expect him to be tough and resourceful, so the irony of a single guy taking out a whole criminal enterprise is somewhat lost. I actually felt the movie dragged quite a bit and the attempts at humour were rather hit and miss. 4/10 Repeat Viewing: Cube (1999; Vincenzo Natali) – For me this went from originally solid to outstanding to good but not great on this latest viewing. It’s a really clever original idea well executed, but there is too much artificial conflict between the characters in the last act, and the solution to the mystery is arguably a bit of a let-down. 7/10 For Your Eyes Only (John Glen; 1981) – From all the Roger Moore Bonds this holds up the best. Still the pre-title sequence is just not very good. I understand what they were aiming for, but in my opinion they missed. It’s just too silly and doesn’t fit the more serious tone of the rest of the movie. 8/10 Cube - I liked it. 7/10 For Your Eyes Only - I agree the opening is a bit silly, but the movie is quite good overall. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 5, 2020 19:58:52 GMT
MINEVice Versa (1988 Brian Gilbert) - 6.5/10Explicit Ills (2008 Mark Webber) - 4.5/10Ball of Fire (1941 Howard Hawks) - 7/10 The Honeymoon Killers (1970 Leonard Kastle & Donald Volkman) - 6.5/10Cujo (1983 Lewis Teague) - 5/10 Sorry, Wrong Number (1948 Anatole Litvak) - 7.5/10 The Contender (2000 Rod Lurie) - 7/10 The Creeping Flesh (1973 Freddie Francis) - 4.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Sorry, Wrong Number BEST ACTOR - Burt Lancaster (Sorry, Wrong Number) BEST ACTRESS - Barbara Stanwyck (Sorry, Wrong Number) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Gary Oldman (The Contender) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Rosario Dawson (Explicit Ills) BEST DIRECTOR - Anatole Litvak (Sorry, Wrong Number) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Sorry, Wrong Number BEST SCORE - The Honeymoon Killers Ball of Fire - 7/10 Cujo - 5.5/10 Sorry, Wrong Number - 7.5/10 The Contender - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 5, 2020 21:03:10 GMT
Trauma Center (2019) 3/10 52 Pickup (1986) 6/10 The Traitor (2019) 7/10 The Good Liar (2019) 6/10 Along Came a Spider (2001) 5/10 The Eagle and the Hawk (1950) 6/10 52 pickup - 6.5 along came A spider 5.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 5, 2020 21:13:36 GMT
First Time Viewing: Burning (2018; Chang-dong Lee) – This award-winning Korean drama was just too much of a slow-burn for me to enjoy. There is a mystery which is never solved and the entire movie is just far too cryptic for its own good. 4/10 Cold Pursuit (2019; Hans Petter Moland) – I feel this would’ve been much better with someone else than Liam Neeson in the lead role. You just expect him to be tough and resourceful, so the irony of a single guy taking out a whole criminal enterprise is somewhat lost. I actually felt the movie dragged quite a bit and the attempts at humour were rather hit and miss. 4/10 Repeat Viewing: Cube (1999; Vincenzo Natali) – For me this went from originally solid to outstanding to good but not great on this latest viewing. It’s a really clever original idea well executed, but there is too much artificial conflict between the characters in the last act, and the solution to the mystery is arguably a bit of a let-down. 7/10 For Your Eyes Only (John Glen; 1981) – From all the Roger Moore Bonds this holds up the best. Still the pre-title sequence is just not very good. I understand what they were aiming for, but in my opinion they missed. It’s just too silly and doesn’t fit the more serious tone of the rest of the movie. 8/10 Cold pursuit - only seen the original European version which I wasn’t a fan of cube - saw it in the theatre, it was fine but never had desire to watch again 6/10 for your eyes only - Moore’s best and only attempt to do a serious bond film, in my top 5 bonds 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 5, 2020 21:15:32 GMT
29/06Foul Play (1978) 7/10Perfect High (2015) 5/1030/06Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (1974) 9/10The Personal History of David Copperfield (2019) 3/1001/07Chicken Little (2005) 6/10You Should Have Left (2020) 4/1002/07Da 5 Bloods (2020) 2/10Babyteeth (2019) 5/1003/07Loving Vincent (2017) 9/10The Outpost (2020) 7/1004/07Die Austernprinzessin (1919) 7/10Straight Up (2019) 7/1005/07Old Dogs (2009) 4/10Irresistible (2020) 4/10 Foul play 5/10 da five bloods 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 5, 2020 21:19:03 GMT
MINEVice Versa (1988 Brian Gilbert) - 6.5/10Explicit Ills (2008 Mark Webber) - 4.5/10Ball of Fire (1941 Howard Hawks) - 7/10 The Honeymoon Killers (1970 Leonard Kastle & Donald Volkman) - 6.5/10Cujo (1983 Lewis Teague) - 5/10 Sorry, Wrong Number (1948 Anatole Litvak) - 7.5/10 The Contender (2000 Rod Lurie) - 7/10 The Creeping Flesh (1973 Freddie Francis) - 4.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Sorry, Wrong Number BEST ACTOR - Burt Lancaster (Sorry, Wrong Number) BEST ACTRESS - Barbara Stanwyck (Sorry, Wrong Number) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Gary Oldman (The Contender) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Rosario Dawson (Explicit Ills) BEST DIRECTOR - Anatole Litvak (Sorry, Wrong Number) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Sorry, Wrong Number BEST SCORE - The Honeymoon Killers Vice Versa (1988 Brian Gilbert) - Not seen since the cinema 4.5 is my guess The Honeymoon Killers (1970 Leonard Kastle & Donald Volkman) - On my watchlist Cujo (1983 Lewis Teague) - don’t know if I’ve seen all of it, certainly seen sections over the years Sorry, Wrong Number (1948 Anatole Litvak) - 7/10 The Contender (2000 Rod Lurie) - 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jul 6, 2020 9:56:48 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours:
Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile (2019, Joe Berlinger) 6/10
Escape to Victory (1981, John Hustor) 6/10
Mine: 1) Robin and Marian 1976 (5/10)
2) Robinson Crusoe on Mars 1964 (6/10)
3) RoboCop 2014 (6/10)
4) Robots 2005 (6/10)
5) RocknRolla 2008 (7/10)
6) The Rocketeer 1991 (6/10)
7) RocketMan 1997 (7/10)
8) Rocketman 2019 (8/10)
9) The Rocky Horror Picture Show 1975 (5/10)
10) Belle of the Yukon 1944 (4/10)
11) Rhapsody in Blue 1945 (6/10)
12) Roger & Me 1989 (4/10)
13) Roger Waters: The Wall 2014 (7/10)
14) Role Models 2008 (7/10)
15) Rollerball 2002 (4/10)
16) Frenchman's Creek 1944 (5/10)
17) Guest in the House 1944 (4/10)
18) Captain Kidd 1945 (5/10)
19) Paris Underground 1945 (6/10)
20) Romance 1930 (4/10)
21) Raw Deal 1986 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 6, 2020 10:49:16 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile (2019, Joe Berlinger) 6/10 Escape to Victory (1981, John Hustor) 6/10 Mine: 1) Robin and Marian 1976 (5/10) 2) Robinson Crusoe on Mars 1964 (6/10) 3) RoboCop 2014 (6/10) 4) Robots 2005 (6/10) 5) RocknRolla 2008 (7/10) 6) The Rocketeer 1991 (6/10) 7) RocketMan 1997 (7/10) 8) Rocketman 2019 (8/10) 9) The Rocky Horror Picture Show 1975 (5/10) 10) Belle of the Yukon 1944 (4/10) 11) Rhapsody in Blue 1945 (6/10) 12) Roger & Me 1989 (4/10) 13) Roger Waters: The Wall 2014 (7/10) 14) Role Models 2008 (7/10) 15) Rollerball 2002 (4/10) 16) Frenchman's Creek 1944 (5/10) 17) Guest in the House 1944 (4/10) 18) Captain Kidd 1945 (5/10) 19) Paris Underground 1945 (6/10) 20) Romance 1930 (4/10) 21) Raw Deal 1986 (5/10) Hey bud 1) Robin and Marian 1976 (6/10) 2) Robinson Crusoe on Mars 1964 (6/10) 3) RoboCop 2014 (4/10) 5) RocknRolla 2008 (6.5/10) 6) The Rocketeer 1991 (7/10) 8) Rocketman 2019 (7/10) 9) The Rocky Horror Picture Show 1975 (4/10) 12) Roger & Me 1989 (7/10) 13) Roger Waters: The Wall 2014 (6/10) 14) Role Models 2008 (5/10) 21) Raw Deal 1986 (5.5/10)
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jul 10, 2020 17:03:27 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile (2019, Joe Berlinger) Netflix
This look at the true story of serial Killer Ted Bundy told largely through the lens of his long time girlfriend is a bit of a mess structurally. However despite the substandard narrative the actors all do a fabulous job and carry this film to a better result than it might have had otherwise. 6.5/10 Hide in Plain Sight (1980, James Caan)
Godfather star James Caan's single directorial effort follows the true story of a man searching for his kids who were taken with their mother into witness protection. Its pretty solid all around. 6/10 Brian's Song (1971, Buzz Kulik)
Based on the real-life relationship between teammates Brian Piccolo and Gale Sayers and the bond established when Piccolo discovers that he is dying. It is a short feature (just over an hour) and pretty simple but the two lead performances were strong. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGEscape to Victory (1981, John Hustor) blu ray
This is a fun film with a great cast that plays like a combination of The Great Escape and a soccer film. It works really well on both fronts but the very final scene could have been better. 7.5/10 See No Evil, Hear No Evil (1989, Arthur Hiller) blu ray
Really fun film with the third pairing of Gene Wilder and Richard Pryor on screen. 7-7.5/10 REPEAT TV VIEWING
V: The Final Battle (1984, mini series) blu ray
The second mini series of V wraps up the story in a fairly satisfying manner although it is not quite as great as the first one. Great TV Star Trek (1966, Season One) Netflix
Still a great show, more good to great episodes than bad ones for sure. Great TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Escape to Victory BEST ACTOR: Zac Efron - Incredibly Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile BEST ACTRESS: Lily Collins - Incredibly Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Max Von Sydow - Escape to Victory BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Angela Sarafyan - Incredibly Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile BEST EDITING: Roberto Silvi - Escape to Victory BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gerry Fisher - Escape to Victory BEST SCRIPT: Evan Jones, Yabo Yablonski - Escape to Victory BEST SCORE: Bill Conti - Escape to Victory BEST DIRECTOR: John Huston - Escape to Victory 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark, here I am, even later than usual. Yours: I've seen parts of Hide in Plain Sight I think, not the whole thing, I seem to remember it was intriguing. Escape to Victory 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, but I haven't seen it in a while. See No Evil, Hear No Evil 7.5/10 Again, haven't seen it in ages, I remember enjoying it. I preferred the first season of V, at least from what I remember, . Yeah, original Star Trek is a classic. Mine: Peace, Love & Misunderstanding 6/10 It's a movie with Jane Fonda and Catherine Keener. Elizabeth Olsen is in it too. It's about a conservative lawyer who goes to stay with her kids with her estranged mother, a hippy artist who lives in Woodstock, in the hippy community there. It's so-so, it feels too bland, IMO. I liked Jane Fonda and Elizabeth Olsen though. Blue Steel 7.5/10 Kathryn Bigelow movie with Jamie Lee Curtis. It's about a rookie cop who gets involved with a serial killer who's obsesessed with her. I enjoy it, I prefer other Kathryn Bigelow's movies, but I like it. It's very nice visually. The Yakuza 9/10 It's Sydney Pollack movie, with Robert Mitchum and Ken Takakura, it's about an ex private detective who goes to Tokyo to help out a friend of his, whose daughter has been kidnapped by a Yakuza clan. It's great, I hadn't seen it before, I really loved it, loved the atmosphere. Paul Schrader and Robert Towne wrote it. Both Robert Mitchum and Ken Takakura are fantastic. Drive 7.5/10 Nicolas Refn movie, with Ryan Gosling. I enjoy it, I think it's a bit overrated, though. It falls a bit in the second half, IMO.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 10, 2020 21:13:32 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile (2019, Joe Berlinger) Netflix
This look at the true story of serial Killer Ted Bundy told largely through the lens of his long time girlfriend is a bit of a mess structurally. However despite the substandard narrative the actors all do a fabulous job and carry this film to a better result than it might have had otherwise. 6.5/10 Hide in Plain Sight (1980, James Caan)
Godfather star James Caan's single directorial effort follows the true story of a man searching for his kids who were taken with their mother into witness protection. Its pretty solid all around. 6/10 Brian's Song (1971, Buzz Kulik)
Based on the real-life relationship between teammates Brian Piccolo and Gale Sayers and the bond established when Piccolo discovers that he is dying. It is a short feature (just over an hour) and pretty simple but the two lead performances were strong. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGEscape to Victory (1981, John Hustor) blu ray
This is a fun film with a great cast that plays like a combination of The Great Escape and a soccer film. It works really well on both fronts but the very final scene could have been better. 7.5/10 See No Evil, Hear No Evil (1989, Arthur Hiller) blu ray
Really fun film with the third pairing of Gene Wilder and Richard Pryor on screen. 7-7.5/10 REPEAT TV VIEWING
V: The Final Battle (1984, mini series) blu ray
The second mini series of V wraps up the story in a fairly satisfying manner although it is not quite as great as the first one. Great TV Star Trek (1966, Season One) Netflix
Still a great show, more good to great episodes than bad ones for sure. Great TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Escape to Victory BEST ACTOR: Zac Efron - Incredibly Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile BEST ACTRESS: Lily Collins - Incredibly Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Max Von Sydow - Escape to Victory BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Angela Sarafyan - Incredibly Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile BEST EDITING: Roberto Silvi - Escape to Victory BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gerry Fisher - Escape to Victory BEST SCRIPT: Evan Jones, Yabo Yablonski - Escape to Victory BEST SCORE: Bill Conti - Escape to Victory BEST DIRECTOR: John Huston - Escape to Victory 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark, here I am, even later than usual. Yours: I've seen parts of Hide in Plain Sight I think, not the whole thing, I seem to remember it was intriguing. Escape to Victory 7.5/10 Haven't seen it in a while, I reme,ber enjoying it. See No Evil, hear No Evil 7.5/10 Again, haven't seen it in ages, I remember enjoying it. I preferred the first season of V, at least from what I remember, . Yeah, original Star Trek is a classic. Mine: Peace, Love & Misunderstanding 6/10 It's a movie with Jane Fonda and Catherine Keener. Elizabeth Olsen is in it too. It's about a conservative lawyer who goes to stay with her kids with her estranged mother, a hippy artist who lives in Woodstock, in the hippy community there. It's so-so, it feels too bland, IMO. I liked Jane Fonda and Elizabeth Olsen though. Blue Steel 7.5/10 Kathryn Bigelow movie with Jamie Lee Curtis. It's about a rookie cop who gets involved with a serial killer who's obsesessed with her. I enjoy it, I prefer other Kathryn Bigelow's movies, but I like it. It's very nice visually. The Yakuza 9/10 It's Sydney Pollack movie, with Robert Mitchum and Ken Takakura, it's about an ex private detective who goes to Tokyo to help out a friend of his, whose daughter has been kidnapped by a Yakuza clan. It's great, I hadn't seen it before, I really loved it, loved the atmosphere. Paul Schrader and Robert Towne wrote it. Both Robert Mitchum and Ken Takakura are fantastic. Drive 7.5/10 Nicolas Refn movie, with Ryan Reynolds. I enjoy it, I think it's a bit overrated, though. It falls a bit in the second half, IMO. Hi billy! blue steel - not seen in forever but I thought it was at least solid 6/10 the Yakuza - some nice visual moments but a little stiff at times, I preferred The Challenge which is also set in Japan and used some of the same crew to make it. 6.5 drive 8/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jul 10, 2020 23:25:44 GMT
Hi, Dark, here I am, even later than usual. Yours: I've seen parts of Hide in Plain Sight I think, not the whole thing, I seem to remember it was intriguing. Escape to Victory 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, but I haven't seen in a while.
See No Evil, Hear No Evil 7.5/10 Again, haven't seen it in ages, I remember enjoying it. I preferred the first season of V, at least from what I remember, . Yeah, original Star Trek is a classic. Mine: Peace, Love & Misunderstanding 6/10 It's a movie with Jane Fonda and Catherine Keener. Elizabeth Olsen is in it too. It's about a conservative lawyer who goes to stay with her kids with her estranged mother, a hippy artist who lives in Woodstock, in the hippy community there. It's so-so, it feels too bland, IMO. I liked Jane Fonda and Elizabeth Olsen though. Blue Steel 7.5/10 Kathryn Bigelow movie with Jamie Lee Curtis. It's about a rookie cop who gets involved with a serial killer who's obsesessed with her. I enjoy it, I prefer other Kathryn Bigelow's movies, but I like it. It's very nice visually. The Yakuza 9/10 It's Sydney Pollack movie, with Robert Mitchum and Ken Takakura, it's about an ex private detective who goes to Tokyo to help out a friend of his, whose daughter has been kidnapped by a Yakuza clan. It's great, I hadn't seen it before, I really loved it, loved the atmosphere. Paul Schrader and Robert Towne wrote it. Both Robert Mitchum and Ken Takakura are fantastic. Drive 7.5/10 Nicolas Refn movie, with Ryan Gosling. I enjoy it, I think it's a bit overrated, though. It falls a bit in the second half, IMO. Hi billy! blue steel - not seen in forever but I thought it was at least solid 6/10 the Yakuza - some nice visual moments but a little stiff at times, I preferred The Challenge which is also set in Japan and used some of the same crew to make it. 6.5 drive 8/10 I haven't seen The Challenge, I noticed it's a John Frankenheimer movie, Scott Glenn, Toshiro Mifune, I'm definitely going to check it out. Have you seen Black Rain? I like it, it's a good movie. It has a lot of homages to The Yakuza. Yeah, kind of agree on Blue Steel.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 11, 2020 3:54:46 GMT
Hi billy! blue steel - not seen in forever but I thought it was at least solid 6/10 the Yakuza - some nice visual moments but a little stiff at times, I preferred The Challenge which is also set in Japan and used some of the same crew to make it. 6.5 drive 8/10 I haven't seen The Challenge, I noticed it's a John Frankenheimer movie, Scott Glenn, Toshiro Mifune, I'm definitely going to check it out. Have you seen Black Rain? I like it, it's a good movie. It has a lot of homages to The Yakuza. Yeah, kind of agree on Blue Steel. Yeah I like Black Rain although it goes a bit over the top in places. I will rewatch it sometime for sure
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jul 11, 2020 19:42:26 GMT
I haven't seen The Challenge, I noticed it's a John Frankenheimer movie, Scott Glenn, Toshiro Mifune, I'm definitely going to check it out. Have you seen Black Rain? I like it, it's a good movie. It has a lot of homages to The Yakuza. Yeah, kind of agree on Blue Steel. Yeah I like Black Rain although it goes a bit over the top in places. I will rewatch it sometime for sure The ending of Black Rain is really quite similar. I mean, Ken Takakura characters are very different, but still, I really think Ridley Scott is a fan of the movie.
|
|