|
Post by politicidal on Jul 12, 2020 17:32:14 GMT
The Furies (1950) 7/10
Pony Express (1953) 4/10
Bombshell (2019) 8/10
The Robe (1953) 6/10
The Panama Papers (2018) 5/10
Paradise Hills (2019) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 12, 2020 18:06:31 GMT
In the Heat of the Night - I like it, but I don't love it. 7.5/10 Se7en - 10/10 The Burning - I liked the second half, but the first half was just okay. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings: Bugsy (1991, Barry Levinson) This one is well made and the story kept me engaged. The performances are good too, with Annette Bening impressing most, and Ennio Morricone's score is really good. 7/10 The Big House (1930, George Hill) Pretty good prison movie. The performances are good and the story held my interest. 7/10 Stella Dallas (1937, King Vidor) Barbara Stanwyck is very good here in the title role and the film itself is pretty good. 7/10 A Woman is a Woman (1961, Jean-Luc Godard) I enjoyed this one. Good performances and the characters and story were engaging. 7.5/10 Cowboy (1958, Delmer Daves) Western with Glenn Ford and Jack Lemmon. Both of them put in some good work and the story was good too. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Sin City (2005, Robert Rodriguez & Frank Miller) I've seen this one several times in the past, but this was the first time I've seen the theatrical cut. It's a very stylized film and I've always enjoyed it. I don't like it as much anymore, but I still like it quite a bit. 7.5/10 The Mission (1986, Roland Joffé) Liked this one more this time around. I got more involved in the story. Morricone's score is beautiful. 7/10 Aguirre, the Wrath of God (1972, Werner Herzog) This one does really well with it's limited crew and budget. It has very good cinematography and a very good score and some terrific moments, including the ending. 8/10 Jerry Maguire (1996, Cameron Crowe) This one is very well acted and has a strong script. The soundtrack is really good too and it hits the right emotional beats. 8/10 The Great Cheese Conspiracy (1986, Václav Bedrich) My family had this when I was a kid, but I hadn't seen it in a very long time. It's only 50 minutes and has some amusing moments here and there. It's okay. 6/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Jerry Maguire BEST ACTOR: Tom Cruise (Jerry Maguire) BEST ACTRESS: Barbara Stanwyck (Stella Dallas) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Cuba Gooding Jr. (Jerry Maguire) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Annette Bening (Bugsy) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Thomas Mauch (Aguirre, the Wrath of God) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (The Mission) BEST SCRIPT: Cameron Crowe (Jerry Maguire) BEST DIRECTOR: Werner Herzog (Aguirre, the Wrath of God) Sin City (2005, Robert Rodriguez & Frank Miller) Just not my thing. It’s too much like a moving comic book, which was probably the point. Also for me characters in a good noir story should be shady and complex, inhabiting moral grey areas. Here the characters are one-note, flat and obvious. 4.5/10 The Mission (1986, Roland Joffé) I like Morricone's score much more than the movie. 6.5/10 Aguirre, the Wrath of God (1972, Werner Herzog) Painfully slow and unrewarding. Kinski’s manic performance was the only thing that kept me from falling asleep. 8/10 Jerry Maguire (1996, Cameron Crowe) Like an overlong soap episode. Cuba Gooding Jr.’s performance aside it has few redeeming features. 4/10 Based on what you said about it, I'm guessing you rate Aguirre a lot lower than 8/10.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 12, 2020 18:55:32 GMT
First Time Viewings: Bugsy (1991, Barry Levinson) This one is well made and the story kept me engaged. The performances are good too, with Annette Bening impressing most, and Ennio Morricone's score is really good. 7/10The Big House (1930, George Hill) Pretty good prison movie. The performances are good and the story held my interest. 7/10Repeat Viewings: Sin City (2005, Robert Rodriguez & Frank Miller) I've seen this one several times in the past, but this was the first time I've seen the theatrical cut. It's a very stylized film and I've always enjoyed it. I don't like it as much anymore, but I still like it quite a bit. 7.5/10 8/10The Mission (1986, Roland Joffé) Liked this one more this time around. I got more involved in the story. Morricone's score is beautiful. 7/10Aguirre, the Wrath of God (1972, Werner Herzog) This one does really well with it's limited crew and budget. It has very good cinematography and a very good score and some terrific moments, including the ending. 8/10 10/10Jerry Maguire (1996, Cameron Crowe) This one is very well acted and has a strong script. The soundtrack is really good too and it hits the right emotional beats. 8/10 9/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Jerry Maguire Aguirre, the Wrath of God BEST ACTOR: Tom Cruise (Jerry Maguire) BEST ACTRESS: Barbara Stanwyck (Stella Dallas) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Cuba Gooding Jr. (Jerry Maguire) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Annette Bening (Bugsy) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Thomas Mauch (Aguirre, the Wrath of God) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (The Mission) BEST SCRIPT: Cameron Crowe (Jerry Maguire) BEST DIRECTOR: Werner Herzog (Aguirre, the Wrath of God) The rest I agree with.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 12, 2020 19:19:40 GMT
FILM Ford v Ferrari (2019)9.5/10 Bad Boys for Life (2020)5/10 The Secret Life of Pets 2 (2019)6/10 Marmaduke (2010)5.5/10 Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981)4/10 Serenity (2005)8/10 TV Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. - The Totally Excellent Adventures of Mack and the D Episode 7.07
5.5/10 AWARDS
BEST FILM: Ford v Ferrari BEST ACTOR: Christian Bale - Ford v Ferrari BEST ACTRESS: Summer Glau - Serenity BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Nathan Fillion - Serenity BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Emma Stone - Marmaduke BEST EDITING: Lisa Lassek - Serenity
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Phedon Papamichael - Ford v Ferrari BEST SCRIPT: Jain Sekuler - Serenity BEST SCORE: Marco Beltrami & Buck Sanders - Ford v Ferrari BEST DIRECTOR: James Mangold - Ford v Ferrari
Hey ghosty Ford v Ferrari (2019) 7/10 Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981) 7/10 Serenity (2005) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 12, 2020 19:25:25 GMT
Se7en - 8/10 The Burning - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:Stand by Me (1986) - Netflix A great coming of age tale. The child actors did a great job. 8/10Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 (2000) - Amazon Prime The loosely based sequel to The Blair Witch Project. I hadn’t watched it because of all the negatives that people give it, but now that I finally have, it wasn’t very good. Even as a stand-alone movie it’s pretty convoluted and doesn’t explain anything. As a sequel, it’s a blatant cash-grab. If I had to say anything good, I like the production value and some of the actors and it’s at least bad in a fun way. 4/10Death Wish (1974) - Amazon Prime Pretty good crime drama. I was kinda expecting the gang members in the beginning to have their comeuppance but I was fine with it at the same time since vigilante stories aren’t done very often, and this has to be one of the first ones. 7.5/10Repeat Viewings:Tarzan (1999) - Disney+ Solid film in their catalogue. 8/10Stand by me - seen many times 8/10 Death Wish - ditto 7/10 tarzan - not a fan 5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 12, 2020 19:25:38 GMT
MINE
Saturday the 14th (1981 Howard R. Cohen) - 3/10
The Devil and Miss Jones (1941 Sam Wood) - 7/10
Breaker Morant (1980 Bruce Beresford) - 7.5/10
Under Capricorn (1949 Alfred Hitchcock) - 6.5/10
71 Fragments of a Chronology of Chance (1994 Michael Haneke) - 8.5/10
A Canterbury Tale (1944 Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger) - 5.5/10
Re-watches
All the President's Men (1976 Alan J. Pakula) - 8/10
Marathon Man (1976 John Schlesinger) - 7/10
The Karate Kid (1984 John G. Avildsen) - 7/10
The Karate Kid Part II (1986 John G. Avildsen) - 5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - 71 Fragments of a Chronology of Chance BEST ACTOR - Dustin Hoffman (Marathon Man) BEST ACTRESS - Ingrid Bergman (Under Capricorn) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Pat Morita (The Karate Kid) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Margaret Leighton (Under Capricorn) BEST DIRECTOR - Michael Haneke (71 Fragments of a Chronology of Chance) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Breaker Morant BEST SCORE - Marathon Man
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 12, 2020 19:27:00 GMT
06/07 Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (2020) 5/10Tape (2020) 4/1007/07The Vast of Night (2019) 7/10The Healer (2016) 6/1008/07Frankenstein Meets the Spacemonster (1965) 3/10The Week (2015) 4/1009/07Pete's Dragon (2016) 6/10Avapost (2019) 3/1010/07Te quiero, imbécil (2020) 4/10Forever My Girl (2018) 8/1011/07Den skyldige (2018) 6/10 Looks That Kill (2020) 8/10 12/07Häxan (1922) 8/10Ron Hopper's Misfortune (2020) 3/10 Just one of yours this week the vast of night 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 12, 2020 19:29:16 GMT
The Furies (1950) 7/10 Pony Express (1953) 4/10 Bombshell (2019) 8/10 The Robe (1953) 6/10 The Panama Papers (2018) 5/10 Paradise Hills (2019) 6/10 Just one of yours this week which I surprisingly did not care for despite Stanwyks best efforts the furies - 3/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 12, 2020 19:31:38 GMT
MINESaturday the 14th (1981 Howard R. Cohen) - 3/10The Devil and Miss Jones (1941 Sam Wood) - 7/10Breaker Morant (1980 Bruce Beresford) - 7.5/10 Under Capricorn (1949 Alfred Hitchcock) - 6.5/10 71 Fragments of a Chronology of Chance (1994 Michael Haneke) - 8.5/10 A Canterbury Tale (1944 Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger) - 5.5/10Re-watchesAll the President's Men (1976 Alan J. Pakula) - 8/10 Marathon Man (1976 John Schlesinger) - 7/10 The Karate Kid (1984 John G. Avildsen) - 7/10The Karate Kid Part II (1986 John G. Avildsen) - 5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - 71 Fragments of a Chronology of Chance BEST ACTOR - Dustin Hoffman (Marathon Man) BEST ACTRESS - Ingrid Bergman (Under Capricorn) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Pat Morita (The Karate Kid) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Margaret Leighton (Under Capricorn) BEST DIRECTOR - Michael Haneke (71 Fragments of a Chronology of Chance) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Breaker Morant BEST SCORE - Marathon Man Under Capricorn (1949 Alfred Hitchcock) - 5.5/10 All the President's Men (1976 Alan J. Pakula) - 8/10 Marathon Man (1976 John Schlesinger) - 7/10 The Karate Kid (1984 John G. Avildsen) - 8.5/10 The Karate Kid Part II (1986 John G. Avildsen) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 12, 2020 19:37:32 GMT
MINESaturday the 14th (1981 Howard R. Cohen) - 3/10The Devil and Miss Jones (1941 Sam Wood) - 7/10Breaker Morant (1980 Bruce Beresford) - 7.5/10 Under Capricorn (1949 Alfred Hitchcock) - 6.5/10 71 Fragments of a Chronology of Chance (1994 Michael Haneke) - 8.5/10 A Canterbury Tale (1944 Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger) - 5.5/10Re-watchesAll the President's Men (1976 Alan J. Pakula) - 8/10 Marathon Man (1976 John Schlesinger) - 7/10 The Karate Kid (1984 John G. Avildsen) - 7/10The Karate Kid Part II (1986 John G. Avildsen) - 5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - 71 Fragments of a Chronology of Chance BEST ACTOR - Dustin Hoffman (Marathon Man) BEST ACTRESS - Ingrid Bergman (Under Capricorn) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Pat Morita (The Karate Kid) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Margaret Leighton (Under Capricorn) BEST DIRECTOR - Michael Haneke (71 Fragments of a Chronology of Chance) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Breaker Morant BEST SCORE - Marathon Man The Devil and Miss Jones - 7/10 Under Capricorn - Needs a rewatch. 5.5/10 All the President's Men - 7.5/10 Marathon Man - 8/10 Karate Kid movies - been too long
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 12, 2020 19:40:58 GMT
First Time Viewing: The Long Good Friday (1980; John MacKenzie) – Terrific British gangster movie with an astonishing performance from Bob Hoskins. 9/10 Wicked Blood (2014; Mark Young) – This thriller drama pitches Sean Bean against James Purefoy. Bean plays the head of a criminal white trash family involved in the drug trade. When his young niece played by Abigail Breslin becomes involved in his shady dealings, tensions between family members begin to rise. The movie has a fine cast, but is really nothing special. 5/10 TV 30 Rock - Season1 – After the whole blackface controversy I decided to give this show a try. It has some amusing episodes and Alec Baldwin is a hoot. Still for me Tracy Morgan’s character was too extreme and some of the jokes fell flat. 6/10 Monk – Season 1 – Some good episodes, some not so great ones. I like the characters, but felt indifferent towards some of the stories. 6/10 Repeat Viewing: Bedazzled (1999; Harold Ramis) – I remembered this being better. This time it came over as dumb and very dull. Also the main character played by Brendan Fraser is such an obnoxious moron, that it’s impossible to root for him. Liz Hurley did a great job though as the devil. 4/10 None of yours this week pal
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 12, 2020 19:42:57 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGLight Sleeper (1992, Paul Schrader) blu ray
This neo-noir film is part of Paul Schrader's 'Man in a Room' Quadrilogy along with American Gigolo, The Walker and the most famous film he wrote Taxi Driver. This one sees Willem Dafoe plays a drug dealer who reconsiders his profession when his boss plans to go straight and an old flame reappears. Like American Gigolo it has a build up that is a bit tepid but the second hour it starts to pick up. The atmosphere throughout is good as are the performances. 6.5/10 Alone in the Dark (1982, Jack Sholder)
This bizarre horror film has some big names such as Jack Palance, Martin Landau and Donald Pleasence. Unlike the slasher films that were very popular at the time this one had a quartet of murderous psychopaths. They break out of a mental hospital during a power blackout and lay siege to their doctor's house. I appreciate the films strangeness but overall it is not consistently entertaining enough to work. 5/10 Bacurau (2019, Juliano Dornelles, Kleber Mendonça Filho)
This Brazilian horror film about a group of outsiders hunting the people of a small village has generated a lot of buzz but is actually pretty bad. The film is badly written with no follow through on any characters, bad effects, badly directed. It has some interesting ideas hinted at but none of them came to any fruition. 3/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING In the Heat of the Night (1967, Norman Jewison) blu ray
For me this is peak Sidney Poitier where he plays a black police detective who is asked to investigate a murder in a racially hostile southern town. The mood, atmosphere, performances and film making all come together with a great script to make something special. 8.5/10 Se7en (1995, David Fincher) blu ray
A wonderfully atmospheric cop vs serial killer film with a great lead performance from Morgan Freeman. A very dark and influential film. 8/10 The Burning (1981, Tony Maylam) blu ray
Top flight early 80's slasher that was an early creation of the then small time Weinstein brothers. Tom Savini passed on doing Friday the 13th Part 2 so he could do the effects for this film and it also appeared first time and early performances of Jason Alexander, Fisher Stevens and Holly Hunter. As for the story it plays on the urban myth of Cropsie, a disfigured man in the woods taking out revenge on campers. The film has really good tension, spends time building the characters and has a great score. The final climax could have been better but still a very strong entry in the sub-genre. 7-7.5/10 Stir Crazy (1980, Sidney Poitier) blu ray
This prison comedy starring Richard Pryor and Gene Wilder has a very messy script and relies heavily on improvisation which can often sink films. However it is some of the obviously improv' parts that get really out there that are the most entertaining. Definitely much poorer in all respects than the Pryor/Wilder film preceding it or after but still worth a watch. 6-6.5/10 American Gigolo (1980, Paul Schrader) blu ray
I had not seen this since the mid 80's and barely remembered it bar a few scenes. This neo noir starring Richard Gere as a gigolo who is suspected of a murder takes an overly long time to get going with a very tepid first hour. Things hot up in the second hour but their are still some fairly clunky scenes, especially near the very end. It does have an excellent score though that really sells the mood but fans of Cruising should look out for the polar opposite leather bar scene used here that is very PG. 6/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING Mucho Mucho Amor: The Legend of Walter Mercado (2020) Netflix
I had not heard of this extravagant astrologer before. Pretty interesting stuff. Good Doco' FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Jim Jefferies: Intolerant (2020, Stand Up Special) Netflix
Another good special from Australia's best comedian) Good Stuff WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: In the Heat of the Night BEST ACTOR: Sidney Poitier - In the Heat of the Night BEST ACTRESS: Susan Sarandon - Light Sleeper BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Bill Duke - American Gigolo BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lee Grant - In the Heat of the Night BEST EDITING: Richard Francis- Bruce - Se7en BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Darius Khondji - Se7en BEST SCRIPT: Stirling Silliphant - In the Heat of the Night BEST SCORE: Giorgio Moroder - American Gigolo BEST DIRECTOR: Norman Jewison - In the Heat of the Night 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too In the Heat of the Night (1967, Norman Jewison) One of those rare cases where I thought the movie was better than the book. 8/10 Se7en (1995, David Fincher) Is this still the best serial-killer move ever made? I know some prefer Silence of the Lambs, but for me Se7en is more gripping and has a better plot. 9/10 It’s a toss up for me between lambs and Se7en, I think Se7en might win by a hair
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 12, 2020 19:47:07 GMT
Death Wish (1974) – For such an infamous movie this only has one really violent scene. But his one is still shocking even by today’s standards. The plot could’ve done with a bit more suspense though. The scenes of Bronson taking out nameless street thugs are rather dull with little creativity in the killings. I really liked the conclusion though, since I was expecting some cheap moralising which thankfully never came, and the last shot is pure genius. That look on Bronson’s face as he makes the gun sign with his hand is so badass and deliciously ironic that it has stayed with me ever since I’ve seen this. 6.5/10 I know what shockingly violent scene you’re talking about, and yeah that was pretty uncomfortable to watch. I do think the kills got a little bit repetitive with just basic gunshots, as well. Which makes me wonder how the sequels handle the death scenes in their movies. Sequels are a mixed bag and some of them quite different indeed death wish 7/10 death with 2 6.5 death wish 5 6 death wish 4 5.5 death wish 3 5
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 12, 2020 19:53:35 GMT
MINESaturday the 14th (1981 Howard R. Cohen) - 3/10The Devil and Miss Jones (1941 Sam Wood) - 7/10Breaker Morant (1980 Bruce Beresford) - 7.5/10 Under Capricorn (1949 Alfred Hitchcock) - 6.5/10 71 Fragments of a Chronology of Chance (1994 Michael Haneke) - 8.5/10 A Canterbury Tale (1944 Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger) - 5.5/10Re-watchesAll the President's Men (1976 Alan J. Pakula) - 8/10 Marathon Man (1976 John Schlesinger) - 7/10 The Karate Kid (1984 John G. Avildsen) - 7/10The Karate Kid Part II (1986 John G. Avildsen) - 5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - 71 Fragments of a Chronology of Chance BEST ACTOR - Dustin Hoffman (Marathon Man) BEST ACTRESS - Ingrid Bergman (Under Capricorn) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Pat Morita (The Karate Kid) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Margaret Leighton (Under Capricorn) BEST DIRECTOR - Michael Haneke (71 Fragments of a Chronology of Chance) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Breaker Morant BEST SCORE - Marathon Man The Devil and Miss Jones - 7/10 Under Capricorn - Needs a rewatch. 5.5/10 All the President's Men - 7.5/10 Marathon Man - 8/10 Karate Kid movies - been too long I didn't know you had even seen The Karate Kid movies.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 12, 2020 19:57:34 GMT
The Devil and Miss Jones - 7/10 Under Capricorn - Needs a rewatch. 5.5/10 All the President's Men - 7.5/10 Marathon Man - 8/10 Karate Kid movies - been too long I didn't know you had even seen The Karate Kid movies. My family had a VHS box set with all 3 of them when I was a kid.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jul 12, 2020 23:17:37 GMT
The Furies (1950) 7/10 Pony Express (1953) 4/10 Bombshell (2019) 8/10 The Robe (1953) 6/10 The Panama Papers (2018) 5/10 Paradise Hills (2019) 6/10 Just one of yours this week which I surprisingly did not care for despite Stanwyks best efforts the furies - 3/10 I dug it better than expected. Stanwyck is very good but so was Huston in his last film role.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 13, 2020 9:03:16 GMT
Sin City (2005, Robert Rodriguez & Frank Miller) Just not my thing. It’s too much like a moving comic book, which was probably the point. Also for me characters in a good noir story should be shady and complex, inhabiting moral grey areas. Here the characters are one-note, flat and obvious. 4.5/10 The Mission (1986, Roland Joffé) I like Morricone's score much more than the movie. 6.5/10 Aguirre, the Wrath of God (1972, Werner Herzog) Painfully slow and unrewarding. Kinski’s manic performance was the only thing that kept me from falling asleep. 8/10 Jerry Maguire (1996, Cameron Crowe) Like an overlong soap episode. Cuba Gooding Jr.’s performance aside it has few redeeming features. 4/10 Based on what you said about it, I'm guessing you rate Aguirre a lot lower than 8/10. You're right. My bad. I actually rated it 4/10.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 13, 2020 9:07:23 GMT
MINESaturday the 14th (1981 Howard R. Cohen) - 3/10The Devil and Miss Jones (1941 Sam Wood) - 7/10Breaker Morant (1980 Bruce Beresford) - 7.5/10 Under Capricorn (1949 Alfred Hitchcock) - 6.5/10 71 Fragments of a Chronology of Chance (1994 Michael Haneke) - 8.5/10 A Canterbury Tale (1944 Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger) - 5.5/10Re-watchesAll the President's Men (1976 Alan J. Pakula) - 8/10 Marathon Man (1976 John Schlesinger) - 7/10 The Karate Kid (1984 John G. Avildsen) - 7/10The Karate Kid Part II (1986 John G. Avildsen) - 5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - 71 Fragments of a Chronology of Chance BEST ACTOR - Dustin Hoffman (Marathon Man) BEST ACTRESS - Ingrid Bergman (Under Capricorn) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Pat Morita (The Karate Kid) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Margaret Leighton (Under Capricorn) BEST DIRECTOR - Michael Haneke (71 Fragments of a Chronology of Chance) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Breaker Morant BEST SCORE - Marathon Man All the President's Men (1976 Alan J. Pakula) - 6/10 Marathon Man (1976 John Schlesinger) - 5/10 The Karate Kid (1984 John G. Avildsen) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 13, 2020 9:53:13 GMT
First Time Viewing: The Long Good Friday (1980; John MacKenzie) – Terrific British gangster movie with an astonishing performance from Bob Hoskins. 9/10 Wicked Blood (2014; Mark Young) – This thriller drama pitches Sean Bean against James Purefoy. Bean plays the head of a criminal white trash family involved in the drug trade. When his young niece played by Abigail Breslin becomes involved in his shady dealings, tensions between family members begin to rise. The movie has a fine cast, but is really nothing special. 5/10 TV 30 Rock - Season1 – After the whole blackface controversy I decided to give this show a try. It has some amusing episodes and Alec Baldwin is a hoot. Still for me Tracy Morgan’s character was too extreme and some of the jokes fell flat. 6/10 Monk – Season 1 – Some good episodes, some not so great ones. I like the characters, but felt indifferent towards some of the stories. 6/10 Repeat Viewing: Bedazzled (1999; Harold Ramis) – I remembered this being better. This time it came over as dumb and very dull. Also the main character played by Brendan Fraser is such an obnoxious moron, that it’s impossible to root for him. Liz Hurley did a great job though as the devil. 4/10 The Long Good Friday - 7/10 Monk: Season 1 - 6.5/10 The first season is the weakest imo. I am actually indifferent towards many of the actual mysteries they are trying to solve even in the later seasons, but it is the characters that make the show work and the character stuff gets a lot stronger as the show goes on.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jul 13, 2020 10:19:26 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours:
Light Sleeper (1992, Paul Schrader) 6/10
In the Heat of the Night (1967, Norman Jewison) 7/10
Se7en (1995, David Fincher) 10/10
Mine:
1) Romeo + Juliet 1996 (2/10)
2) The Killers 1946 (5/10)
3) The Razor's Edge 1946 (4/10)
4) Rollerball 1975 (6/10)
5) Roman Holiday 1953 (7/10)
6) Roman J. Israel, Esq. 2017 (7/10)
7) Romance Road (short) 1938 (3/10)
8) Romance & Cigarettes 2005 (4/10)
9) Romancing the Stone 1984 (6/10)
10) The Jewel of the Nile 1985 (6/10)
11) Perfect Strangers 1945 (5/10)
12) Road to Utopia 1945 (4/10)
13) Rome, Open City 1945 (6/10)
14) Romper Stomper 1992 (6/10)
15) Blithe Spirit 1945 (6/10)
16) Blue Skies 1946 (5/10)
17) Caesar and Cleopatra 1945 (4/10)
18) The Rookie Bear (short) 1941 (5/10)
19) Humoresque 1946 (6/10)
20) Ronin 1998 (7/10)
21) Canyon Passage 1946 (5/10)
22) The Harvey Girls 1946 (4/10)
|
|