|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 13, 2020 10:51:45 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Light Sleeper (1992, Paul Schrader) 6/10 In the Heat of the Night (1967, Norman Jewison) 7/10 Se7en (1995, David Fincher) 10/10 Mine: 1) Romeo + Juliet 1996 (2/10) 2) The Killers 1946 (5/10) 3) The Razor's Edge 1946 (4/10) 4) Rollerball 1975 (6/10) 5) Roman Holiday 1953 (7/10) 6) Roman J. Israel, Esq. 2017 (7/10) 7) Romance Road (short) 1938 (3/10) 8) Romance & Cigarettes 2005 (4/10) 9) Romancing the Stone 1984 (6/10) 10) The Jewel of the Nile 1985 (6/10) 11) Perfect Strangers 1945 (5/10) 12) Road to Utopia 1945 (4/10) 13) Rome, Open City 1945 (6/10) 14) Romper Stomper 1992 (6/10) 15) Blithe Spirit 1945 (6/10) 16) Blue Skies 1946 (5/10) 17) Caesar and Cleopatra 1945 (4/10) 18) The Rookie Bear (short) 1941 (5/10) 19) Humoresque 1946 (6/10) 20) Ronin 1998 (7/10) 21) Canyon Passage 1946 (5/10) 22) The Harvey Girls 1946 (4/10) Hey SJG 1) Romeo + Juliet 1996 (did not finish) 2) The Killers 1946 (7/10) 4) Rollerball 1975 (did not finish) 5) Roman Holiday 1953 (8/10) 9) Romancing the Stone 1984 (7/10) 10) The Jewel of the Nile 1985 (5.5/10) 14) Romper Stomper 1992 (6/10) 20) Ronin 1998 (8/10)
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jul 14, 2020 19:10:10 GMT
Hi!
Seven is a great movie but I had to bring my rating of 9 down to 8 last time I was it.
I had vacations in the past 2 weeks so i got a shit load for you:
A family man (2016 TV): What a well acted, well written and powerful little film! I felt so strongly for the characters that I can barely explain why. Simple, true, honest, deep and sad. And by all that I mean that I cried like a baby. a Metascore of 21 and tomatometer of 13% is just inhuman. Bunch of fucking robots. Critics might be uncomfortable with Butler playing in a drama, especially with the two crap movies he made before this one. My rating: 7.5/10
The meaning of life (1983 TV): Terry Gilliam is one of my favourite directors but I’m not a huge fan of the holy grail, which I saw twice, so I wasn’t in a hurry to watch this one. First of all, it’s one of the craziest comedies I ever saw. Secondly, it’s one of the best comedies I ever watched. I regret waiting for so long but I loved pretty much every bit of it.
“The world is a beautiful place you must go into it and love everyone try to make everyone happy and bring peace and contentment everywhere you go”
. 8/10
Neighbors 2:Sorority Rising (2016 TV): I was a little bit drunk when I watched the first half but I finished it the next day and was quite enjoyable. I really liked the part where Zac Efron switch sides and Seth Rogen asked him what he’s getting out of this and he answers “ honestly I just want to be valued”. The movie has a good energy although I could’ve done without the first scene and the party scenes were a bit crappy. My rating: 6/10
Parasite (2019 DVD): This was the most anticipated movie of the year for me and not only because of the Oscars but also because it’s one of my favourite directors. Parasite has been so hyped up that it was the obvious contender to become my favorite film from him but it did not succeed. It is a great movie and some scenes are amazing but it didn’t get to me that much. My rating: 8/10
Bong Joon Ho:
Barking dogs never bite: 9/10
The host: 8/10
Parasite: 8/10
Mother: 7.5/10
Snowpiercer: 7.5/10
Okja: 7.5/10
Tokyo!: 7.5/10
Cult of Chucky (2017 Netflix): I can’t say that it’s totally bad but it is excessively ridongculous. What else to expect right? I was left partially satisfied. 5 /10
The meg (2018 Netflix): I know that movies like sharknado can be fun so much they are bad but this one falls in the other category. It is bad and beyond. It’s dumb and not-funny. I could waist some of my time to pick it apart and mention the things that don’t work (almost everything) but I won’t. I’ll just say that the scene that I was anticipating the most (The one with all the people swimming) was as bad as the rest and I declare this “worst movie of the year”: 3/10
The intern (2015 TV) This one has its moments but otherwise it was repetitive, cheesier than a 5 cheese pizza and although played well, De Niro’s character was irritatingly perfect. 5/10
Overnight delivery (1998 TV): What a bad title for such a good movie. I’m about to make a statement so brace yourselves: this is Paul Rudd’s best performance of his career! There, I said it. otherwise I’m surprised I never saw this in my youth because this is really my type of comedy. 7/10
The bad batch (2016 Netflix): Yes it is slow, there’s not much dialogue and there’s not much going on but if you let yourself be immersed in it, it’s quite enjoyable. Jim Carey capturing the crow was a great scene. Ribisi is slightly superfluous and over-the-top and Keanu Reeves almost ruined every scene he was in so much he was awkward. Plus, what was up with all his s**t talk? What he said about tomatoes was interesting though. Otherwise, it’s a pretty cool film. The final scene made my heart melt for no reason at all and for a bunch of other reasons. Oh and I award this movie for “best shorts ever put on screen.” My rating: 6.5/10
Insidious: chapter 3 (2015 TV): Note that I think that this franchise is better than most horror movies dealing with spirits and hauntings. That being said, the last half hour of this one was okay but the rest is mediocre. My rating: 5/10
(insidious: 6.5, insidious 2: 6/a10)
Pacific rim: uprising (2018 Netflix): I had read the critics and I saw the trailer so I kind of knew what to expect (a bad and childish movie) but I still had a feeling that I might enjoy it so much the special FX looked great and I really liked the first one. So I watched it and yeah, no, It’s a vapid piece of world. The FX were acceptable at times but the story/action was mediocre at best. 4.5/10
The sweet hereafter (1997 TV):SPOILERS I really f***ed up with this one. The ending left me puzzled and confused because I thought the earlier scene of father-daughter incest was the dude’s girlfriend. So the big finale didn’t have the impact it should’ve. Otherwise I enjoyed this dialogue driven drama. 7/10
Hard to kill (1990 TV): This is amongst Seagal’s best work. The story is poorly structured, we got bad guys shooting their guns all over the place, the soundtrack’s filled with hard riffs of heavy-metal guitar and booming percussions, the main character is called Mason Storm, the acting ranges from “uninspired” to “over the top”, the final fight ends by a hand-twist followed by a 5 seconds choke, so on and so on. Except for the sex scene beside the fireplace that kind a repulsed me for some reason, I enjoyed rewatching this crap for the first time since 20 years. 6.5/10
Killing Zoe (1993 DVD): The movie starts slowly and is way less crazy than I thought it would be except maybe for that cat scene. The thing is, I was enjoying the chemistry that was building between the male and female characters and then they make it end abruptly and she is replaced by a bunch of unlikeable dudes.The script is very simple, heavy on dialogue but also effective and I feel like I felt like I was supposed to feel. It’s just that I wasn’t always enjoying how I felt, ya feel me? I had to read a little but to pick up on the meaning of the title. Hint: it’s related to blood. Did you get it? It makes the film a bit better. rating: 6.5/10
Spirited away (2001 Netflix): I finally got to see this acclaimed animated family fantasy and what I thought would be a charming, sweet and beautiful movie was actually a nightmarish and hellish story of a little girl getting traumatized nonstop. Also, I wasn’t a big fan of all these spirits. I appreciated the originality and the inspiration but watching it alone at night would’ve been better than during the day with the kids. My rating: 7/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jul 14, 2020 19:11:56 GMT
In the Heat of the Night - I like it, but I don't love it. 7.5/10 Se7en - 10/10 The Burning - I liked the second half, but the first half was just okay. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings: Bugsy (1991, Barry Levinson) This one is well made and the story kept me engaged. The performances are good too, with Annette Bening impressing most, and Ennio Morricone's score is really good. 7/10 The Big House (1930, George Hill) Pretty good prison movie. The performances are good and the story held my interest. 7/10 Stella Dallas (1937, King Vidor) Barbara Stanwyck is very good here in the title role and the film itself is pretty good. 7/10 A Woman is a Woman (1961, Jean-Luc Godard) I enjoyed this one. Good performances and the characters and story were engaging. 7.5/10 Cowboy (1958, Delmer Daves) Western with Glenn Ford and Jack Lemmon. Both of them put in some good work and the story was good too. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Sin City (2005, Robert Rodriguez & Frank Miller) I've seen this one several times in the past, but this was the first time I've seen the theatrical cut. It's a very stylized film and I've always enjoyed it. I don't like it as much anymore, but I still like it quite a bit. 7.5/10 The Mission (1986, Roland Joffé) Liked this one more this time around. I got more involved in the story. Morricone's score is beautiful. 7/10 Aguirre, the Wrath of God (1972, Werner Herzog) This one does really well with it's limited crew and budget. It has very good cinematography and a very good score and some terrific moments, including the ending. 8/10 Jerry Maguire (1996, Cameron Crowe) This one is very well acted and has a strong script. The soundtrack is really good too and it hits the right emotional beats. 8/10 The Great Cheese Conspiracy (1986, Václav Bedrich) My family had this when I was a kid, but I hadn't seen it in a very long time. It's only 50 minutes and has some amusing moments here and there. It's okay. 6/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Jerry Maguire BEST ACTOR: Tom Cruise (Jerry Maguire) BEST ACTRESS: Barbara Stanwyck (Stella Dallas) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Cuba Gooding Jr. (Jerry Maguire) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Annette Bening (Bugsy) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Thomas Mauch (Aguirre, the Wrath of God) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (The Mission) BEST SCRIPT: Cameron Crowe (Jerry Maguire) BEST DIRECTOR: Werner Herzog (Aguirre, the Wrath of God) Hey Cush! Sin city: 8/10 The mission: 8/10 Jerry maguire: 7.5/10 My last 2 weeks: A family man (2016 TV): What a well acted, well written and powerful little film! I felt so strongly for the characters that I can barely explain why. Simple, true, honest, deep and sad. And by all that I mean that I cried like a baby. a Metascore of 21 and tomatometer of 13% is just inhuman. Bunch of fucking robots. Critics might be uncomfortable with Butler playing in a drama, especially with the two crap movies he made before this one. My rating: 7.5/10 The meaning of life (1983 TV): Terry Gilliam is one of my favourite directors but I’m not a huge fan of the holy grail, which I saw twice, so I wasn’t in a hurry to watch this one. First of all, it’s one of the craziest comedies I ever saw. Secondly, it’s one of the best comedies I ever watched. I regret waiting for so long but I loved pretty much every bit of it. “The world is a beautiful place you must go into it and love everyone try to make everyone happy and bring peace and contentment everywhere you go” . 8/10 Neighbors 2:Sorority Rising (2016 TV): I was a little bit drunk when I watched the first half but I finished it the next day and was quite enjoyable. I really liked the part where Zac Efron switch sides and Seth Rogen asked him what he’s getting out of this and he answers “ honestly I just want to be valued”. The movie has a good energy although I could’ve done without the first scene and the party scenes were a bit crappy. My rating: 6/10 Parasite (2019 DVD): This was the most anticipated movie of the year for me and not only because of the Oscars but also because it’s one of my favourite directors. Parasite has been so hyped up that it was the obvious contender to become my favorite film from him but it did not succeed. It is a great movie and some scenes are amazing but it didn’t get to me that much. My rating: 8/10 Bong Joon Ho: Barking dogs never bite: 9/10 The host: 8/10 Parasite: 8/10 Mother: 7.5/10 Snowpiercer: 7.5/10 Okja: 7.5/10 Tokyo!: 7.5/10 Cult of Chucky (2017 Netflix): I can’t say that it’s totally bad but it is excessively ridongculous. What else to expect right? I was left partially satisfied. 5 /10 The meg (2018 Netflix): I know that movies like sharknado can be fun so much they are bad but this one falls in the other category. It is bad and beyond. It’s dumb and not-funny. I could waist some of my time to pick it apart and mention the things that don’t work (almost everything) but I won’t. I’ll just say that the scene that I was anticipating the most (The one with all the people swimming) was as bad as the rest and I declare this “worst movie of the year”: 3/10 The intern (2015 TV) This one has its moments but otherwise it was repetitive, cheesier than a 5 cheese pizza and although played well, De Niro’s character was irritatingly perfect. 5/10 Overnight delivery (1998 TV): What a bad title for such a good movie. I’m about to make a statement so brace yourselves: this is Paul Rudd’s best performance of his career! There, I said it. otherwise I’m surprised I never saw this in my youth because this is really my type of comedy. 7/10 The bad batch (2016 Netflix): Yes it is slow, there’s not much dialogue and there’s not much going on but if you let yourself be immersed in it, it’s quite enjoyable. Jim Carey capturing the crow was a great scene. Ribisi is slightly superfluous and over-the-top and Keanu Reeves almost ruined every scene he was in so much he was awkward. Plus, what was up with all his s**t talk? What he said about tomatoes was interesting though. Otherwise, it’s a pretty cool film. The final scene made my heart melt for no reason at all and for a bunch of other reasons. Oh and I award this movie for “best shorts ever put on screen.” My rating: 6.5/10 Insidious: chapter 3 (2015 TV): Note that I think that this franchise is better than most horror movies dealing with spirits and hauntings. That being said, the last half hour of this one was okay but the rest is mediocre. My rating: 5/10 (insidious: 6.5, insidious 2: 6/a10) Pacific rim: uprising (2018 Netflix): I had read the critics and I saw the trailer so I kind of knew what to expect (a bad and childish movie) but I still had a feeling that I might enjoy it so much the special FX looked great and I really liked the first one. So I watched it and yeah, no, It’s a vapid piece of world. The FX were acceptable at times but the story/action was mediocre at best. 4.5/10 The sweet hereafter (1997 TV):SPOILERS I really f***ed up with this one. The ending left me puzzled and confused because I thought the earlier scene of father-daughter incest was the dude’s girlfriend. So the big finale didn’t have the impact it should’ve. Otherwise I enjoyed this dialogue driven drama. 7/10 Hard to kill (1990 TV): This is amongst Seagal’s best work. The story is poorly structured, we got bad guys shooting their guns all over the place, the soundtrack’s filled with hard riffs of heavy-metal guitar and booming percussions, the main character is called Mason Storm, the acting ranges from “uninspired” to “over the top”, the final fight ends by a hand-twist followed by a 5 seconds choke, so on and so on. Except for the sex scene beside the fireplace that kind a repulsed me for some reason, I enjoyed rewatching this crap for the first time since 20 years. 6.5/10 Killing Zoe (1993 DVD): The movie starts slowly and is way less crazy than I thought it would be except maybe for that cat scene. The thing is, I was enjoying the chemistry that was building between the male and female characters and then they make it end abruptly and she is replaced by a bunch of unlikeable dudes.The script is very simple, heavy on dialogue but also effective and I feel like I felt like I was supposed to feel. It’s just that I wasn’t always enjoying how I felt, ya feel me? I had to read a little but to pick up on the meaning of the title. Hint: it’s related to blood. Did you get it? It makes the film a bit better. rating: 6.5/10 Spirited away (2001 Netflix): I finally got to see this acclaimed animated family fantasy and what I thought would be a charming, sweet and beautiful movie was actually a nightmarish and hellish story of a little girl getting traumatized nonstop. Also, I wasn’t a big fan of all these spirits. I appreciated the originality and the inspiration but watching it alone at night would’ve been better than during the day with the kids. My rating: 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 14, 2020 19:27:12 GMT
In the Heat of the Night - I like it, but I don't love it. 7.5/10 Se7en - 10/10 The Burning - I liked the second half, but the first half was just okay. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings: Bugsy (1991, Barry Levinson) This one is well made and the story kept me engaged. The performances are good too, with Annette Bening impressing most, and Ennio Morricone's score is really good. 7/10 The Big House (1930, George Hill) Pretty good prison movie. The performances are good and the story held my interest. 7/10 Stella Dallas (1937, King Vidor) Barbara Stanwyck is very good here in the title role and the film itself is pretty good. 7/10 A Woman is a Woman (1961, Jean-Luc Godard) I enjoyed this one. Good performances and the characters and story were engaging. 7.5/10 Cowboy (1958, Delmer Daves) Western with Glenn Ford and Jack Lemmon. Both of them put in some good work and the story was good too. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Sin City (2005, Robert Rodriguez & Frank Miller) I've seen this one several times in the past, but this was the first time I've seen the theatrical cut. It's a very stylized film and I've always enjoyed it. I don't like it as much anymore, but I still like it quite a bit. 7.5/10 The Mission (1986, Roland Joffé) Liked this one more this time around. I got more involved in the story. Morricone's score is beautiful. 7/10 Aguirre, the Wrath of God (1972, Werner Herzog) This one does really well with it's limited crew and budget. It has very good cinematography and a very good score and some terrific moments, including the ending. 8/10 Jerry Maguire (1996, Cameron Crowe) This one is very well acted and has a strong script. The soundtrack is really good too and it hits the right emotional beats. 8/10 The Great Cheese Conspiracy (1986, Václav Bedrich) My family had this when I was a kid, but I hadn't seen it in a very long time. It's only 50 minutes and has some amusing moments here and there. It's okay. 6/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Jerry Maguire BEST ACTOR: Tom Cruise (Jerry Maguire) BEST ACTRESS: Barbara Stanwyck (Stella Dallas) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Cuba Gooding Jr. (Jerry Maguire) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Annette Bening (Bugsy) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Thomas Mauch (Aguirre, the Wrath of God) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (The Mission) BEST SCRIPT: Cameron Crowe (Jerry Maguire) BEST DIRECTOR: Werner Herzog (Aguirre, the Wrath of God) Hey Cush! Sin city: 8/10 The mission: 8/10 Jerry maguire: 7.5/10 My last 2 weeks: A family man (2016 TV): What a well acted, well written and powerful little film! I felt so strongly for the characters that I can barely explain why. Simple, true, honest, deep and sad. And by all that I mean that I cried like a baby. a Metascore of 21 and tomatometer of 13% is just inhuman. Bunch of fucking robots. Critics might be uncomfortable with Butler playing in a drama, especially with the two crap movies he made before this one. My rating: 7.5/10 The meaning of life (1983 TV): Terry Gilliam is one of my favourite directors but I’m not a huge fan of the holy grail, which I saw twice, so I wasn’t in a hurry to watch this one. First of all, it’s one of the craziest comedies I ever saw. Secondly, it’s one of the best comedies I ever watched. I regret waiting for so long but I loved pretty much every bit of it. “The world is a beautiful place you must go into it and love everyone try to make everyone happy and bring peace and contentment everywhere you go” . 8/10 Neighbors 2:Sorority Rising (2016 TV): I was a little bit drunk when I watched the first half but I finished it the next day and was quite enjoyable. I really liked the part where Zac Efron switch sides and Seth Rogen asked him what he’s getting out of this and he answers “ honestly I just want to be valued”. The movie has a good energy although I could’ve done without the first scene and the party scenes were a bit crappy. My rating: 6/10 Parasite (2019 DVD): This was the most anticipated movie of the year for me and not only because of the Oscars but also because it’s one of my favourite directors. Parasite has been so hyped up that it was the obvious contender to become my favorite film from him but it did not succeed. It is a great movie and some scenes are amazing but it didn’t get to me that much. My rating: 8/10 Bong Joon Ho: Barking dogs never bite: 9/10 The host: 8/10 Parasite: 8/10 Mother: 7.5/10 Snowpiercer: 7.5/10 Okja: 7.5/10 Tokyo!: 7.5/10 Cult of Chucky (2017 Netflix): I can’t say that it’s totally bad but it is excessively ridongculous. What else to expect right? I was left partially satisfied. 5 /10 The meg (2018 Netflix): I know that movies like sharknado can be fun so much they are bad but this one falls in the other category. It is bad and beyond. It’s dumb and not-funny. I could waist some of my time to pick it apart and mention the things that don’t work (almost everything) but I won’t. I’ll just say that the scene that I was anticipating the most (The one with all the people swimming) was as bad as the rest and I declare this “worst movie of the year”: 3/10 The intern (2015 TV) This one has its moments but otherwise it was repetitive, cheesier than a 5 cheese pizza and although played well, De Niro’s character was irritatingly perfect. 5/10 Overnight delivery (1998 TV): What a bad title for such a good movie. I’m about to make a statement so brace yourselves: this is Paul Rudd’s best performance of his career! There, I said it. otherwise I’m surprised I never saw this in my youth because this is really my type of comedy. 7/10 The bad batch (2016 Netflix): Yes it is slow, there’s not much dialogue and there’s not much going on but if you let yourself be immersed in it, it’s quite enjoyable. Jim Carey capturing the crow was a great scene. Ribisi is slightly superfluous and over-the-top and Keanu Reeves almost ruined every scene he was in so much he was awkward. Plus, what was up with all his s**t talk? What he said about tomatoes was interesting though. Otherwise, it’s a pretty cool film. The final scene made my heart melt for no reason at all and for a bunch of other reasons. Oh and I award this movie for “best shorts ever put on screen.” My rating: 6.5/10 Insidious: chapter 3 (2015 TV): Note that I think that this franchise is better than most horror movies dealing with spirits and hauntings. That being said, the last half hour of this one was okay but the rest is mediocre. My rating: 5/10 (insidious: 6.5, insidious 2: 6/a10) Pacific rim: uprising (2018 Netflix): I had read the critics and I saw the trailer so I kind of knew what to expect (a bad and childish movie) but I still had a feeling that I might enjoy it so much the special FX looked great and I really liked the first one. So I watched it and yeah, no, It’s a vapid piece of world. The FX were acceptable at times but the story/action was mediocre at best. 4.5/10 The sweet hereafter (1997 TV):SPOILERS I really f***ed up with this one. The ending left me puzzled and confused because I thought the earlier scene of father-daughter incest was the dude’s girlfriend. So the big finale didn’t have the impact it should’ve. Otherwise I enjoyed this dialogue driven drama. 7/10 Hard to kill (1990 TV): This is amongst Seagal’s best work. The story is poorly structured, we got bad guys shooting their guns all over the place, the soundtrack’s filled with hard riffs of heavy-metal guitar and booming percussions, the main character is called Mason Storm, the acting ranges from “uninspired” to “over the top”, the final fight ends by a hand-twist followed by a 5 seconds choke, so on and so on. Except for the sex scene beside the fireplace that kind a repulsed me for some reason, I enjoyed rewatching this crap for the first time since 20 years. 6.5/10 Killing Zoe (1993 DVD): The movie starts slowly and is way less crazy than I thought it would be except maybe for that cat scene. The thing is, I was enjoying the chemistry that was building between the male and female characters and then they make it end abruptly and she is replaced by a bunch of unlikeable dudes.The script is very simple, heavy on dialogue but also effective and I feel like I felt like I was supposed to feel. It’s just that I wasn’t always enjoying how I felt, ya feel me? I had to read a little but to pick up on the meaning of the title. Hint: it’s related to blood. Did you get it? It makes the film a bit better. rating: 6.5/10 Spirited away (2001 Netflix): I finally got to see this acclaimed animated family fantasy and what I thought would be a charming, sweet and beautiful movie was actually a nightmarish and hellish story of a little girl getting traumatized nonstop. Also, I wasn’t a big fan of all these spirits. I appreciated the originality and the inspiration but watching it alone at night would’ve been better than during the day with the kids. My rating: 7/10 Parasite - 9.5/10 Cult of Chucky - 5.5/10 The Meg - 4.5/10 The Sweet Hereafter - 7/10 Spirited Away - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 14, 2020 23:09:19 GMT
Hi! Seven is a great movie but I had to bring my rating of 9 down to 8 last time I was it. I had vacations in the past 2 weeks so i got a shit load for you: A family man (2016 TV): What a well acted, well written and powerful little film! I felt so strongly for the characters that I can barely explain why. Simple, true, honest, deep and sad. And by all that I mean that I cried like a baby. a Metascore of 21 and tomatometer of 13% is just inhuman. Bunch of fucking robots. Critics might be uncomfortable with Butler playing in a drama, especially with the two crap movies he made before this one. My rating: 7.5/10 The meaning of life (1983 TV): Terry Gilliam is one of my favourite directors but I’m not a huge fan of the holy grail, which I saw twice, so I wasn’t in a hurry to watch this one. First of all, it’s one of the craziest comedies I ever saw. Secondly, it’s one of the best comedies I ever watched. I regret waiting for so long but I loved pretty much every bit of it. “The world is a beautiful place you must go into it and love everyone try to make everyone happy and bring peace and contentment everywhere you go” . 8/10 Neighbors 2:Sorority Rising (2016 TV): I was a little bit drunk when I watched the first half but I finished it the next day and was quite enjoyable. I really liked the part where Zac Efron switch sides and Seth Rogen asked him what he’s getting out of this and he answers “ honestly I just want to be valued”. The movie has a good energy although I could’ve done without the first scene and the party scenes were a bit crappy. My rating: 6/10 Parasite (2019 DVD): This was the most anticipated movie of the year for me and not only because of the Oscars but also because it’s one of my favourite directors. Parasite has been so hyped up that it was the obvious contender to become my favorite film from him but it did not succeed. It is a great movie and some scenes are amazing but it didn’t get to me that much. My rating: 8/10 Bong Joon Ho: Barking dogs never bite: 9/10 The host: 8/10 Parasite: 8/10 Mother: 7.5/10 Snowpiercer: 7.5/10 Okja: 7.5/10 Tokyo!: 7.5/10 Cult of Chucky (2017 Netflix): I can’t say that it’s totally bad but it is excessively ridongculous. What else to expect right? I was left partially satisfied. 5 /10 The meg (2018 Netflix): I know that movies like sharknado can be fun so much they are bad but this one falls in the other category. It is bad and beyond. It’s dumb and not-funny. I could waist some of my time to pick it apart and mention the things that don’t work (almost everything) but I won’t. I’ll just say that the scene that I was anticipating the most (The one with all the people swimming) was as bad as the rest and I declare this “worst movie of the year”: 3/10 The intern (2015 TV) This one has its moments but otherwise it was repetitive, cheesier than a 5 cheese pizza and although played well, De Niro’s character was irritatingly perfect. 5/10 Overnight delivery (1998 TV): What a bad title for such a good movie. I’m about to make a statement so brace yourselves: this is Paul Rudd’s best performance of his career! There, I said it. otherwise I’m surprised I never saw this in my youth because this is really my type of comedy. 7/10 The bad batch (2016 Netflix): Yes it is slow, there’s not much dialogue and there’s not much going on but if you let yourself be immersed in it, it’s quite enjoyable. Jim Carey capturing the crow was a great scene. Ribisi is slightly superfluous and over-the-top and Keanu Reeves almost ruined every scene he was in so much he was awkward. Plus, what was up with all his s**t talk? What he said about tomatoes was interesting though. Otherwise, it’s a pretty cool film. The final scene made my heart melt for no reason at all and for a bunch of other reasons. Oh and I award this movie for “best shorts ever put on screen.” My rating: 6.5/10 Insidious: chapter 3 (2015 TV): Note that I think that this franchise is better than most horror movies dealing with spirits and hauntings. That being said, the last half hour of this one was okay but the rest is mediocre. My rating: 5/10 (insidious: 6.5, insidious 2: 6/a10) Pacific rim: uprising (2018 Netflix): I had read the critics and I saw the trailer so I kind of knew what to expect (a bad and childish movie) but I still had a feeling that I might enjoy it so much the special FX looked great and I really liked the first one. So I watched it and yeah, no, It’s a vapid piece of world. The FX were acceptable at times but the story/action was mediocre at best. 4.5/10 The sweet hereafter (1997 TV):SPOILERS I really f***ed up with this one. The ending left me puzzled and confused because I thought the earlier scene of father-daughter incest was the dude’s girlfriend. So the big finale didn’t have the impact it should’ve. Otherwise I enjoyed this dialogue driven drama. 7/10 Hard to kill (1990 TV): This is amongst Seagal’s best work. The story is poorly structured, we got bad guys shooting their guns all over the place, the soundtrack’s filled with hard riffs of heavy-metal guitar and booming percussions, the main character is called Mason Storm, the acting ranges from “uninspired” to “over the top”, the final fight ends by a hand-twist followed by a 5 seconds choke, so on and so on. Except for the sex scene beside the fireplace that kind a repulsed me for some reason, I enjoyed rewatching this crap for the first time since 20 years. 6.5/10 Killing Zoe (1993 DVD): The movie starts slowly and is way less crazy than I thought it would be except maybe for that cat scene. The thing is, I was enjoying the chemistry that was building between the male and female characters and then they make it end abruptly and she is replaced by a bunch of unlikeable dudes.The script is very simple, heavy on dialogue but also effective and I feel like I felt like I was supposed to feel. It’s just that I wasn’t always enjoying how I felt, ya feel me? I had to read a little but to pick up on the meaning of the title. Hint: it’s related to blood. Did you get it? It makes the film a bit better. rating: 6.5/10 Spirited away (2001 Netflix): I finally got to see this acclaimed animated family fantasy and what I thought would be a charming, sweet and beautiful movie was actually a nightmarish and hellish story of a little girl getting traumatized nonstop. Also, I wasn’t a big fan of all these spirits. I appreciated the originality and the inspiration but watching it alone at night would’ve been better than during the day with the kids. My rating: 7/10 Hey Stoney the meaning of life - hits and misses 5.5 neighbors 2 - was of a similar quality to the original 5/10 parasite - keen to see watch this again 7.5-8 bong: parasite 7.5-8 okja 7.5 memories of Murder 5.5 the host 4 snowpiercer 2 Cult of Chucky - a bit of a mess 5/10 the intern - got worse as it went along 3/10 overnight delivery - was fine 5/10 pacific rim - 3/10 hard to kill - his first 5 films are his best and this is one of them but the least of the 5 6.5 killing Zoe - been a while 6.5 sporited away 7/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jul 17, 2020 19:25:13 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGLight Sleeper (1992, Paul Schrader) blu ray
This neo-noir film is part of Paul Schrader's 'Man in a Room' Quadrilogy along with American Gigolo, The Walker and the most famous film he wrote Taxi Driver. This one sees Willem Dafoe plays a drug dealer who reconsiders his profession when his boss plans to go straight and an old flame reappears. Like American Gigolo it has a build up that is a bit tepid but the second hour it starts to pick up. The atmosphere throughout is good as are the performances. 6.5/10 Alone in the Dark (1982, Jack Sholder)
This bizarre horror film has some big names such as Jack Palance, Martin Landau and Donald Pleasence. Unlike the slasher films that were very popular at the time this one had a quartet of murderous psychopaths. They break out of a mental hospital during a power blackout and lay siege to their doctor's house. I appreciate the films strangeness but overall it is not consistently entertaining enough to work. 5/10 Bacurau (2019, Juliano Dornelles, Kleber Mendonça Filho)
This Brazilian horror film about a group of outsiders hunting the people of a small village has generated a lot of buzz but is actually pretty bad. The film is badly written with no follow through on any characters, bad effects, badly directed. It has some interesting ideas hinted at but none of them came to any fruition. 3/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING In the Heat of the Night (1967, Norman Jewison) blu ray
For me this is peak Sidney Poitier where he plays a black police detective who is asked to investigate a murder in a racially hostile southern town. The mood, atmosphere, performances and film making all come together with a great script to make something special. 8.5/10 Se7en (1995, David Fincher) blu ray
A wonderfully atmospheric cop vs serial killer film with a great lead performance from Morgan Freeman. A very dark and influential film. 8/10 The Burning (1981, Tony Maylam) blu ray
Top flight early 80's slasher that was an early creation of the then small time Weinstein brothers. Tom Savini passed on doing Friday the 13th Part 2 so he could do the effects for this film and it also appeared first time and early performances of Jason Alexander, Fisher Stevens and Holly Hunter. As for the story it plays on the urban myth of Cropsie, a disfigured man in the woods taking out revenge on campers. The film has really good tension, spends time building the characters and has a great score. The final climax could have been better but still a very strong entry in the sub-genre. 7-7.5/10 Stir Crazy (1980, Sidney Poitier) blu ray
This prison comedy starring Richard Pryor and Gene Wilder has a very messy script and relies heavily on improvisation which can often sink films. However it is some of the obviously improv' parts that get really out there that are the most entertaining. Definitely much poorer in all respects than the Pryor/Wilder film preceding it or after but still worth a watch. 6-6.5/10 American Gigolo (1980, Paul Schrader) blu ray
I had not seen this since the mid 80's and barely remembered it bar a few scenes. This neo noir starring Richard Gere as a gigolo who is suspected of a murder takes an overly long time to get going with a very tepid first hour. Things hot up in the second hour but their are still some fairly clunky scenes, especially near the very end. It does have an excellent score though that really sells the mood but fans of Cruising should look out for the polar opposite leather bar scene used here that is very PG. 6/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING Mucho Mucho Amor: The Legend of Walter Mercado (2020) Netflix
I had not heard of this extravagant astrologer before. Pretty interesting stuff. Good Doco' FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Jim Jefferies: Intolerant (2020, Stand Up Special) Netflix
Another good special from Australia's best comedian) Good Stuff WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: In the Heat of the Night BEST ACTOR: Sidney Poitier - In the Heat of the Night BEST ACTRESS: Susan Sarandon - Light Sleeper BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Bill Duke - American Gigolo BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lee Grant - In the Heat of the Night BEST EDITING: Richard Francis- Bruce - Se7en BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Darius Khondji - Se7en BEST SCRIPT: Stirling Silliphant - In the Heat of the Night BEST SCORE: Giorgio Moroder - American Gigolo BEST DIRECTOR: Norman Jewison - In the Heat of the Night 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am, late again, but this time for a Internet collapse. Yours: Light Sleeper 9/10 Haven't seen it in ages, but I remember really loving it, and Willem Dafoe being great. In the Heat of the Night 8.5/10 Yeah, loved it, Both Sidney Poitier and Rod Steiger were great. Se7en 8.5/10 Haven't seen it in quite some time, but I remember loving it, being very intense and dark. Stir Crazy 7.5/10 I thought it was fun, I enjoyed it. American Gigolo 8/10 I liked it, I liked other Paul Schrader movies better, but I really liked the style, the vibe. The score too. I have to admit, I haven't seen Crusing. Mine:
Before my Internet collapsed, I had started to watch Backfire, a movie with Jeff Fahey and Karen Allen. I'll watch it again soon.
Of Unknown Origin 7.5/10 It's a horror movie with Peter Weller, about a business man who becomes obsessed with a big rat who lives in his luxury apartment, and he starts to lose it. I enjoyed it, I like Peter Weller. Man of the West 8/10 It's a western, with Gary Cooper and Lee J. Cobb, Anthony Mann directed it, it's about an ex outlaw who changed his life who gets involved again with the former gang he abandoned. I like it, I loved Gary Cooper. It has kind of a spaghetti western vibe, I like that. The Magnificent Cuckold 8/10 It's an Italian movie form the 60s, with Claudia Cardinale, It's about a business man, who seems to be happily married, he start an affair with the wife of a colleague though, and after that, he slowly becomes obseesed that his wife might be cheating on him too. I liked it, it's fun, it's a satire too. Claudia Cardinale is wonderful, and so gorgeous... I loved the lead actor too, Ugo Tognazzi.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 17, 2020 20:18:42 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGLight Sleeper (1992, Paul Schrader) blu ray
This neo-noir film is part of Paul Schrader's 'Man in a Room' Quadrilogy along with American Gigolo, The Walker and the most famous film he wrote Taxi Driver. This one sees Willem Dafoe plays a drug dealer who reconsiders his profession when his boss plans to go straight and an old flame reappears. Like American Gigolo it has a build up that is a bit tepid but the second hour it starts to pick up. The atmosphere throughout is good as are the performances. 6.5/10 Alone in the Dark (1982, Jack Sholder)
This bizarre horror film has some big names such as Jack Palance, Martin Landau and Donald Pleasence. Unlike the slasher films that were very popular at the time this one had a quartet of murderous psychopaths. They break out of a mental hospital during a power blackout and lay siege to their doctor's house. I appreciate the films strangeness but overall it is not consistently entertaining enough to work. 5/10 Bacurau (2019, Juliano Dornelles, Kleber Mendonça Filho)
This Brazilian horror film about a group of outsiders hunting the people of a small village has generated a lot of buzz but is actually pretty bad. The film is badly written with no follow through on any characters, bad effects, badly directed. It has some interesting ideas hinted at but none of them came to any fruition. 3/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING In the Heat of the Night (1967, Norman Jewison) blu ray
For me this is peak Sidney Poitier where he plays a black police detective who is asked to investigate a murder in a racially hostile southern town. The mood, atmosphere, performances and film making all come together with a great script to make something special. 8.5/10 Se7en (1995, David Fincher) blu ray
A wonderfully atmospheric cop vs serial killer film with a great lead performance from Morgan Freeman. A very dark and influential film. 8/10 The Burning (1981, Tony Maylam) blu ray
Top flight early 80's slasher that was an early creation of the then small time Weinstein brothers. Tom Savini passed on doing Friday the 13th Part 2 so he could do the effects for this film and it also appeared first time and early performances of Jason Alexander, Fisher Stevens and Holly Hunter. As for the story it plays on the urban myth of Cropsie, a disfigured man in the woods taking out revenge on campers. The film has really good tension, spends time building the characters and has a great score. The final climax could have been better but still a very strong entry in the sub-genre. 7-7.5/10 Stir Crazy (1980, Sidney Poitier) blu ray
This prison comedy starring Richard Pryor and Gene Wilder has a very messy script and relies heavily on improvisation which can often sink films. However it is some of the obviously improv' parts that get really out there that are the most entertaining. Definitely much poorer in all respects than the Pryor/Wilder film preceding it or after but still worth a watch. 6-6.5/10 American Gigolo (1980, Paul Schrader) blu ray
I had not seen this since the mid 80's and barely remembered it bar a few scenes. This neo noir starring Richard Gere as a gigolo who is suspected of a murder takes an overly long time to get going with a very tepid first hour. Things hot up in the second hour but their are still some fairly clunky scenes, especially near the very end. It does have an excellent score though that really sells the mood but fans of Cruising should look out for the polar opposite leather bar scene used here that is very PG. 6/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING Mucho Mucho Amor: The Legend of Walter Mercado (2020) Netflix
I had not heard of this extravagant astrologer before. Pretty interesting stuff. Good Doco' FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Jim Jefferies: Intolerant (2020, Stand Up Special) Netflix
Another good special from Australia's best comedian) Good Stuff WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: In the Heat of the Night BEST ACTOR: Sidney Poitier - In the Heat of the Night BEST ACTRESS: Susan Sarandon - Light Sleeper BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Bill Duke - American Gigolo BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lee Grant - In the Heat of the Night BEST EDITING: Richard Francis- Bruce - Se7en BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Darius Khondji - Se7en BEST SCRIPT: Stirling Silliphant - In the Heat of the Night BEST SCORE: Giorgio Moroder - American Gigolo BEST DIRECTOR: Norman Jewison - In the Heat of the Night 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. :;:wave:: Here I am, late again, but this time for a Internet collapse. Yours: Light Sleeper 9/10 Haven't seen it in ages, but I remember really loving it, and Willem Dafoe being great. In the Heat of the Night 8.5/10 Yeah, loved it, Both Sidney Poitier and Rod Steiger were great. Se7en 8.5/10 Haven't seen it in quite some time, but I remember loving it, being very intense and dark. Stir Crazy 7.5/10 I thought it was fun, I enjoyed it. American Gigolo 8/10 I liked it, I liked other Paul Schrader movies better, but I really liked the style, the vibe. The score too. I have to admit, I haven't seen Crusing. Mine:
Before my Internet collapsed, I had started to watch Backfire, a movie with Jeff Fahey and Karen Allen. I'll watch it again soon.
Of Unknown Origin 7.5/10 It's a horror movie with Peter Weller, about a business man who becomes obsessed with a big rat who lives in his luxury apartment, and he starts to lose it. I enjoyed it, I like Peter Weller,. Man of the West 8/10 It's a western, with Gary Cooper and Lee J. Cobb, Anthony Mann directed it, it's about an ex outlaw who changed his life who gets involved again with the former gang he abandoned. I like it, loved Gary Cooper, it has kind of a spaghetti western vibe, somehow. The Magnificent Cuckold 8/10 It's an Italian movie form the 60s, with Claudia Cardinale, It's about a business man, who seems to be happily married, he start an affair with the wife of a colleague though, and after that, he slowly becomes obseesed that his wife might be cheating on him too. I liked it, it's fun, it's a satire too. Claidan Cardinale is wonderful, and so gorgeous... I liked the lead actor too, Ugo Tognazzi. Hey billy! well everything else is collapsing so why not the internet too 🤣 not seen any of yours but ... of unknown origin - is on my watchlist, you’ve made me want to bump it up man of the west - will add to my watchlist magnificent cuckold - love cardinale, may chrck out sometime
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jul 17, 2020 21:25:10 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am, late again, but this time for a Internet collapse. Yours: Light Sleeper 9/10 Haven't seen it in ages, but I remember really loving it, and Willem Dafoe being great. In the Heat of the Night 8.5/10 Yeah, loved it, Both Sidney Poitier and Rod Steiger were great. Se7en 8.5/10 Haven't seen it in quite some time, but I remember loving it, being very intense and dark. Stir Crazy 7.5/10 I thought it was fun, I enjoyed it. American Gigolo 8/10 I liked it, I liked other Paul Schrader movies better, but I really liked the style, the vibe. The score too. I have to admit, I haven't seen Crusing. Mine:
Before my Internet collapsed, I had started to watch Backfire, a movie with Jeff Fahey and Karen Allen. I'll watch it again soon.
Of Unknown Origin 7.5/10 It's a horror movie with Peter Weller, about a business man who becomes obsessed with a big rat who lives in his luxury apartment, and he starts to lose it. I enjoyed it, I like Peter Weller. Man of the West 8/10 It's a western, with Gary Cooper and Lee J. Cobb, Anthony Mann directed it, it's about an ex outlaw who changed his life, who gets involved again with the former gang he abandoned. I like it, I loved Gary Cooper. It has kind of a spaghetti western vibe, I like that. The Magnificent Cuckold 8/10 It's an Italian movie form the 60s, with Claudia Cardinale, It's about a business man, who seems to be happily married, he start an affair with the wife of a colleague though, and after that, he slowly becomes obseesed that his wife might be cheating on him too. I liked it, it's fun, it's a satire too. Claidan Cardinale is wonderful, and so gorgeous... I loved the lead actor too, Ugo Tognazzi. Hey billy! well everything else is collapsing so why not the internet too 🤣 not seen any of yours but ... of unknown origin - is on my watchlist, you’ve made me want to bump it up man of the west - will add to my watchlist magnificent cuckold - love cardinale, may chrck out sometime Cool. From what I've seen, you might enjoy Backfire too. It's an 80s film noir/kind of erotic thriller... George P. Cosmatos directed Of Unknown Origin. He did Rambo 2 too. The studio really hid that it's a rat in the trailer, but it's not a twist in the movie, don't worry.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 17, 2020 22:47:39 GMT
Hey billy! well everything else is collapsing so why not the internet too 🤣 not seen any of yours but ... of unknown origin - is on my watchlist, you’ve made me want to bump it up man of the west - will add to my watchlist magnificent cuckold - love cardinale, may chrck out sometime Cool. From what I've seen, you might enjoy Backfire too. It's an 80s film noir/kind of erotic thriller... George P. Cosmatos directed Of Unknown Origin. He did Rambo 2 too. The studio really hid that it's a rat in the trailer, but it's not a twist in the movie, don't worry. From what I understand Cosmatos was director in name only on a few projects like cobra (where Stallone was really calling the shots and tombstone (where Kurt Russell was really directing)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 17, 2020 22:49:01 GMT
Hey billy! well everything else is collapsing so why not the internet too 🤣 not seen any of yours but ... of unknown origin - is on my watchlist, you’ve made me want to bump it up man of the west - will add to my watchlist magnificent cuckold - love cardinale, may chrck out sometime Cool. From what I've seen, you might enjoy Backfire too. It's an 80s film noir/kind of erotic thriller... George P. Cosmatos directed Of Unknown Origin. He did Rambo 2 too. The studio really hid that it's a rat in the trailer, but it's not a twist in the movie, don't worry. The Backfire you talking about have Carradine and Karen Allen in it?
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jul 18, 2020 9:33:14 GMT
Cool. From what I've seen, you might enjoy Backfire too. It's an 80s film noir/kind of erotic thriller... George P. Cosmatos directed Of Unknown Origin. He did Rambo 2 too. The studio really hid that it's a rat in the trailer, but it's not a twist in the movie, don't worry. The Backfire you talking about have Carradine and Karen Allen in it? Yep. Karen Allen is the lead. Keith Carradine is in it, although he still hadn't entered the movie when I stopped watching. Jeff Fahey plays Karen Allen's husband, a Vietnam Vet who's traumatized. I didn't know about Kurt Russell and Tombstone. Yeah, Stallone is pretty hands-on on his projects, so I can believe that about Cobra.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 18, 2020 9:43:43 GMT
Cool. From what I've seen, you might enjoy Backfire too. It's an 80s film noir/kind of erotic thriller... George P. Cosmatos directed Of Unknown Origin. He did Rambo 2 too. The studio really hid that it's a rat in the trailer, but it's not a twist in the movie, don't worry. The Backfire you talking about have Carradine and Karen Allen in it? I like Karen Allen so I’ll add backfire to the watchlist
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jul 18, 2020 19:35:02 GMT
The Backfire you talking about have Carradine and Karen Allen in it? I like Karen Allen so I’ll add backfire to the watchlist Cool. I don't know how it is to be fair, the beginning seemed O.K.
|
|