|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 19, 2020 6:17:54 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Foreigner (2017, Martin Campbell) Netflix Jackie Chan (Rush Hour) plays a humble businessman with a buried past who seeks justice when his daughter is killed in an act of terrorism. A cat-and-mouse conflict ensues with a government official (Pierce Brosnan), whose past may hold clues to the killers' identities. This film re-teams director Martin Campbell with his Goldeneye star (Brosan) in a lesser budget action thriller that delivers some great twists and a career best acting performance from Chan. 7/10
Palm Springs (2020, Max Barbakow) This Andy Samberg led comedy has its own take on the Groundhog Day (Infinite timeloop) premise that whilst is not as charming as the aforementioned classic,, still is entertaining and does enough different things to make it worthwhile. 6/10
The Gunfighter (1950, Henry King) Solid western starring Gregory Peck (Yellow Sky) as Notorious gunfighter Jimmy Ringo who rides into town to find his true love. He hasn't come looking for trouble, but trouble finds him around every corner. The set up is good but it does drag unnecessarily in a few moments. 6/10
The Hit (1984, Stephen Frears) Ten years later, after ratting on his old mobster friends in exchange for personal immunity, two hit men (John Hurt, Tim Roth) drive the rat (Terence Stamp) to Paris for his execution. However, while on the way, whatever can go wrong, does go wrong. Not too bad but is too drawn out for what it is. 5.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Boogie Nights (1997, Paul Thomas Anderson) blu ray Sprawling exploration through the late 70's porn film scene in California with an all star cast. Visually influenced by Goodfellas and entertaining throughout. 8-8.5/10
Catch me if you can (2002, Steven Spielberg) Netflix Amazingly true story of a seasoned FBI agent (Tom Hanks) who pursues Frank Abagnale Jr. (Leonardo DiCaprio) who, before his 19th birthday, successfully forged millions of dollars' worth of checks while posing as a Pan Am pilot, a doctor, and a legal prosecutor. An all around good film from an acting and directing standpoint. 7.5/10
Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977, Steven Spielberg) UHD disc This classic UFO encounter film is one of just a few that are hopeful and positive about the phenomenon. Stunningly made film with stellar practical effects. 7.5/10
Liar Liar (1997, Tom Shadyac) blu ray One of my favourite family comedies and the powerhouse performance from Jim Carrey (The Cable Guy) will not be denied. 7/10
Day of the Outlaw (1959, Andre De Toth) blu ray Superb western set in a very small village that has snowed in some criminals who have taken control. This is a classy little film that puts something like The Hateful Eight to shame. 7/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Monty Python: Almost the Truth - The Lawyer's Cut (2009, Mini-series) Netflix This six episode documentary series thoroughly investigates the comedy troop names Monty Python's Flying Circus from their humble beginnings, through formation and latter years. Good TV
REPEAT TV VIEWING
Celebrity (1984, Mini-Series) I saw this three episode mini-series as a kid and it stayed with me. I have finally got to revisit it and it held up pretty damn well. It follows the life of three friends, who when they were young something happened that would haunt them for the rest of their lives. They would each achieve notoriety in their own way, one would become a journalist another would get by on his looks and become a movie star while the last who has a dark side, would run all sorts of scams and would somehow become a cult leading evangelist. It plays like a five hour movie, recommended. Great Mini Series
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Boogie Nights BEST ACTOR: Richard Dreyfuss - Close Encounters of the third Kind BEST ACTRESS: Tina Louise - Day of the Outlaw BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Burt Reynolds - Boogie Nights BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Julianne Moore - Boogie Nights BEST EDITING: Dylan Tichenor - Boogie Nights BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Vilmos Zsigmond - Close Encounters of the third Kind BEST SCRIPT: Paul Thomas Anderson - Boogie Nights BEST SCORE: John Williams - Close Encounters of the third Kind BEST DIRECTOR: Paul Thomas Anderson - Boogie Nights
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 19, 2020 7:00:39 GMT
Palm Springs - I watched it too
Boogie Nights - 9.5/10
Catch Me If You Can - 9/10
Close Encounters of the Third Kind - 7/10
Liar Liar - 7/10
Day of the Outlaw - Good, but The Hateful Eight is much better. 7.5/10
First Time Viewings:
Norma Rae (1979, Martin Ritt) This one tells an engaging story and is anchored by a very strong turn from Sally Field in the title role. 7/10
Morning Glory (2010, Roger Michell) Rachel McAdams puts in some good work here and DIane Keaton is fun. Harrison Ford over does the grumpy old man thing at times, but he's solid overall. The movie itself is entertaining enough, but never quite comes together. 6.5/10
Hail Mary (1985, Jean-Luc Godard) This one has an interesting premise, but the execution isn't up to par. 6/10
Edtv (1999, Ron Howard) Similar to The Truman Show, but released a year after. It's not nearly as good as Truman, but the cast is good and it's still a pretty good social commentary. 7/10
Palm Springs (2020, Max Barbakow) A clever and unique take on the time loop premise. The leads share strong chemistry, the film is funny, thought provoking, and lots of fun. I enjoyed it more than I expected. 8/10
Filmworker (2017, Tony Zierra) Interesting documentary about Leon Vitali, who was Stanley Kubrick's assistant for many years. 7/10
Band of Outsiders (1964, Jean-Luc Godard) Pretty good movie with a really good performance from Anna Karina and a strong final act. 7/10
Bullitt (1968, Peter Yates) This one has some strong moments, including the famous car chase and overall I thought it was pretty good. 7/10
Hero (1992, Stephen Frears) Pretty funny movie with a good cast. 7/10
The Queen (2006, Stephen Frears) Helen Mirren gives a subtle, but strong performance here and the story held my interest. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Charlotte's Web (1973, Charles A. Nichols & Iwao Takamoto) Pretty good animated film, with a good story and some memorable characters. 7/10
The Devil's Advocate (1997, Taylor Hackford) I used to dislike Keanu Reeves in this, but on this viewing I actually thought he was solid. Al Pacino is fun here and Charlize Theron is the MVP. I like the story and it has a good atmosphere at times. 7.5/10
The Truman Show (1998, Peter Weir) I continue to appreciate this one more and more with each viewing. Great concept that is wonderfully executed. 9/10
The Naked Spur (1953, Anthony Mann) There are only five credited roles in this one, but it has a strong cast to play them and it's a good western overall. 7.5/10
Antz (1998, Eric Darnell & Tim Johnson) Fun animated film that's more for adults. It has a really good voice cast too. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Truman Show BEST ACTOR: Jim Carrey (The Truman Show) BEST ACTRESS: Sally Field (Norma Rae) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ed Harris (The Truman Show) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Charlize Theron (The Devil's Advocate) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Peter Biziou (The Truman Show) BEST SCORE: Burkhard von Dallwitz & Philip Glass (The Truman Show) BEST SCRIPT: Andrew Niccol (The Truman Show) BEST DIRECTOR: Peter Weir (The Truman Show)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 19, 2020 7:02:45 GMT
BEST FILM: Boogie Nights BEST ACTOR: Mark Wahlberg - Boogie Nights BEST ACTRESS: Cristin Milioti - Palm Springs BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Burt Reynolds - Boogie Nights BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Julianne Moore - Boogie Nights BEST EDITING: Dylan Tichenor - Boogie Nights BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Vilmos Zsigmond - Close Encounters of the third Kind BEST SCRIPT: Paul Thomas Anderson - Boogie Nights BEST SCORE: John Williams - Catch Me If You Can BEST DIRECTOR: Paul Thomas Anderson - Boogie Nights
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 19, 2020 7:19:11 GMT
Palm Springs - I watched it too Boogie Nights - 9.5/10 Catch Me If You Can - 9/10 Close Encounters of the Third Kind - 7/10 Liar Liar - 7/10 Day of the Outlaw - Good, but The Hateful Eight is much better. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: Norma Rae (1979, Martin Ritt) This one tells an engaging story and is anchored by a very strong turn from Sally Field in the title role. 7/10 Morning Glory (2010, Roger Michell) Rachel McAdams puts in some good work here and DIane Keaton is fun. Harrison Ford over does the grumpy old man thing at times, but he's solid overall. The movie itself is entertaining enough, but never quite comes together. 6.5/10 Hail Mary (1985, Jean-Luc Godard) This one has an interesting premise, but the execution isn't up to par. 6/10 Edtv (1999, Ron Howard) Similar to The Truman Show, but released a year after. It's not nearly as good as Truman, but the cast is good and it's still a pretty good social commentary. 7/10 Palm Springs (2020, Max Barbakow) A clever and unique take on the time loop premise. The leads share strong chemistry, the film is funny, thought provoking, and lots of fun. I enjoyed it more than I expected. 8/10 Filmworker (2017, Tony Zierra) Interesting documentary about Leon Vitali, who was Stanley Kubrick's assistant for many years. 7/10 Band of Outsiders (1964, Jean-Luc Godard) Pretty good movie with a really good performance from Anna Karina and a strong final act. 7/10 Bullitt (1968, Peter Yates) This one has some strong moments, including the famous car chase and overall I thought it was pretty good. 7/10 Hero (1992, Stephen Frears) Pretty funny movie with a good cast. 7/10 The Queen (2006, Stephen Frears) Helen Mirren gives a subtle, but strong performance here and the story held my interest. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Charlotte's Web (1973, Charles A. Nichols & Iwao Takamoto) Pretty good animated film, with a good story and some memorable characters. 7/10 The Devil's Advocate (1997, Taylor Hackford) I used to dislike Keanu Reeves in this, but on this viewing I actually thought he was solid. Al Pacino is fun here and Charlize Theron is the MVP. I like the story and it has a good atmosphere at times. 7.5/10 The Truman Show (1998, Peter Weir) I continue to appreciate this one more and more with each viewing. Great concept that is wonderfully executed. 9/10 The Naked Spur (1953, Anthony Mann) There are only five credited roles in this one, but it has a strong cast to play them and it's a good western overall. 7.5/10 Antz (1998, Eric Darnell & Tim Johnson) Fun animated film that's more for adults. It has a really good voice cast too. 7/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Truman Show BEST ACTOR: Jim Carrey (The Truman Show) BEST ACTRESS: Sally Field (Norma Rae) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ed Harris (The Truman Show) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Charlize Theron (The Devil's Advocate) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Peter Biziou (The Truman Show) BEST SCORE: Burkhard von Dallwitz & Philip Glass (The Truman Show) BEST SCRIPT: Andrew Niccol (The Truman Show) BEST DIRECTOR: Peter Weir (The Truman Show) Yo Cush Edtv (1999, Ron Howard) never finished this one Palm Springs (2020, Max Barbakow) Glad you liked it too Filmworker (2017, Tony Zierra) I tried to watch this during the week but did not find it online Band of Outsiders (1964, Jean-Luc Godard) Maybe his best film 6.5-7 Bullitt (1968, Peter Yates) I like Peter Yates but this one didn’t do it for me 5.5 Hero (1992, Stephen Frears) Not seen in a long time but I liked it 6.5-7 Charlotte's Web (1973, Charles A. Nichols & Iwao Takamoto) Been a long time 6/10 The Devil's Advocate (1997, Taylor Hackford) 4/10 The Truman Show (1998, Peter Weir) 6.5 The Naked Spur (1953, Anthony Mann) On my watchlist forever Antz (1998, Eric Darnell & Tim Johnson) big fan 7.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 19, 2020 7:20:34 GMT
BEST FILM: Boogie NightsBEST ACTOR: Mark Wahlberg - Boogie NightsBEST ACTRESS: Cristin Milioti - Palm SpringsBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Burt Reynolds - Boogie NightsBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Julianne Moore - Boogie NightsBEST EDITING: Dylan Tichenor - Boogie NightsBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Vilmos Zsigmond - Close Encounters of the third KindBEST SCRIPT: Paul Thomas Anderson - Boogie NightsBEST SCORE: John Williams - Catch Me If You CanBEST DIRECTOR: Paul Thomas Anderson - Boogie Nights I almost put Milloti in there. Had a lot of options for lead this week Dreyfuss, Leo, wahlberg, Chan
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 19, 2020 7:24:36 GMT
Palm Springs - I watched it too Boogie Nights - 9.5/10 Catch Me If You Can - 9/10 Close Encounters of the Third Kind - 7/10 Liar Liar - 7/10 Day of the Outlaw - Good, but The Hateful Eight is much better. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: Norma Rae (1979, Martin Ritt) This one tells an engaging story and is anchored by a very strong turn from Sally Field in the title role. 7/10 Morning Glory (2010, Roger Michell) Rachel McAdams puts in some good work here and DIane Keaton is fun. Harrison Ford over does the grumpy old man thing at times, but he's solid overall. The movie itself is entertaining enough, but never quite comes together. 6.5/10 Hail Mary (1985, Jean-Luc Godard) This one has an interesting premise, but the execution isn't up to par. 6/10 Edtv (1999, Ron Howard) Similar to The Truman Show, but released a year after. It's not nearly as good as Truman, but the cast is good and it's still a pretty good social commentary. 7/10 Palm Springs (2020, Max Barbakow) A clever and unique take on the time loop premise. The leads share strong chemistry, the film is funny, thought provoking, and lots of fun. I enjoyed it more than I expected. 8/10 Filmworker (2017, Tony Zierra) Interesting documentary about Leon Vitali, who was Stanley Kubrick's assistant for many years. 7/10 Band of Outsiders (1964, Jean-Luc Godard) Pretty good movie with a really good performance from Anna Karina and a strong final act. 7/10 Bullitt (1968, Peter Yates) This one has some strong moments, including the famous car chase and overall I thought it was pretty good. 7/10 Hero (1992, Stephen Frears) Pretty funny movie with a good cast. 7/10 The Queen (2006, Stephen Frears) Helen Mirren gives a subtle, but strong performance here and the story held my interest. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Charlotte's Web (1973, Charles A. Nichols & Iwao Takamoto) Pretty good animated film, with a good story and some memorable characters. 7/10 The Devil's Advocate (1997, Taylor Hackford) I used to dislike Keanu Reeves in this, but on this viewing I actually thought he was solid. Al Pacino is fun here and Charlize Theron is the MVP. I like the story and it has a good atmosphere at times. 7.5/10 The Truman Show (1998, Peter Weir) I continue to appreciate this one more and more with each viewing. Great concept that is wonderfully executed. 9/10 The Naked Spur (1953, Anthony Mann) There are only five credited roles in this one, but it has a strong cast to play them and it's a good western overall. 7.5/10 Antz (1998, Eric Darnell & Tim Johnson) Fun animated film that's more for adults. It has a really good voice cast too. 7/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Truman Show BEST ACTOR: Jim Carrey (The Truman Show) BEST ACTRESS: Sally Field (Norma Rae) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ed Harris (The Truman Show) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Charlize Theron (The Devil's Advocate) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Peter Biziou (The Truman Show) BEST SCORE: Burkhard von Dallwitz & Philip Glass (The Truman Show) BEST SCRIPT: Andrew Niccol (The Truman Show) BEST DIRECTOR: Peter Weir (The Truman Show) BEST FILM: Antz BEST ACTOR: Jim Carrey (The Truman Show) BEST ACTRESS: Milloti - Palm Springs BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ed Harris (The Truman Show) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Charlize Theron (The Devil's Advocate) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Peter Biziou (The Truman Show) BEST SCORE: Burkhard von Dallwitz & Philip Glass (The Truman Show) BEST SCRIPT: Antz BEST DIRECTOR: Peter Weir (The Truman Show)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 19, 2020 7:28:01 GMT
Palm Springs - I watched it too Boogie Nights - 9.5/10 Catch Me If You Can - 9/10 Close Encounters of the Third Kind - 7/10 Liar Liar - 7/10 Day of the Outlaw - Good, but The Hateful Eight is much better. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: Norma Rae (1979, Martin Ritt) This one tells an engaging story and is anchored by a very strong turn from Sally Field in the title role. 7/10 Morning Glory (2010, Roger Michell) Rachel McAdams puts in some good work here and DIane Keaton is fun. Harrison Ford over does the grumpy old man thing at times, but he's solid overall. The movie itself is entertaining enough, but never quite comes together. 6.5/10 Hail Mary (1985, Jean-Luc Godard) This one has an interesting premise, but the execution isn't up to par. 6/10 Edtv (1999, Ron Howard) Similar to The Truman Show, but released a year after. It's not nearly as good as Truman, but the cast is good and it's still a pretty good social commentary. 7/10 Palm Springs (2020, Max Barbakow) A clever and unique take on the time loop premise. The leads share strong chemistry, the film is funny, thought provoking, and lots of fun. I enjoyed it more than I expected. 8/10 Filmworker (2017, Tony Zierra) Interesting documentary about Leon Vitali, who was Stanley Kubrick's assistant for many years. 7/10 Band of Outsiders (1964, Jean-Luc Godard) Pretty good movie with a really good performance from Anna Karina and a strong final act. 7/10 Bullitt (1968, Peter Yates) This one has some strong moments, including the famous car chase and overall I thought it was pretty good. 7/10 Hero (1992, Stephen Frears) Pretty funny movie with a good cast. 7/10 The Queen (2006, Stephen Frears) Helen Mirren gives a subtle, but strong performance here and the story held my interest. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Charlotte's Web (1973, Charles A. Nichols & Iwao Takamoto) Pretty good animated film, with a good story and some memorable characters. 7/10 The Devil's Advocate (1997, Taylor Hackford) I used to dislike Keanu Reeves in this, but on this viewing I actually thought he was solid. Al Pacino is fun here and Charlize Theron is the MVP. I like the story and it has a good atmosphere at times. 7.5/10 The Truman Show (1998, Peter Weir) I continue to appreciate this one more and more with each viewing. Great concept that is wonderfully executed. 9/10 The Naked Spur (1953, Anthony Mann) There are only five credited roles in this one, but it has a strong cast to play them and it's a good western overall. 7.5/10 Antz (1998, Eric Darnell & Tim Johnson) Fun animated film that's more for adults. It has a really good voice cast too. 7/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Truman Show BEST ACTOR: Jim Carrey (The Truman Show) BEST ACTRESS: Sally Field (Norma Rae) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ed Harris (The Truman Show) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Charlize Theron (The Devil's Advocate) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Peter Biziou (The Truman Show) BEST SCORE: Burkhard von Dallwitz & Philip Glass (The Truman Show) BEST SCRIPT: Andrew Niccol (The Truman Show) BEST DIRECTOR: Peter Weir (The Truman Show) Yo Cush Edtv (1999, Ron Howard) never finished this one Palm Springs (2020, Max Barbakow) Glad you liked it too Filmworker (2017, Tony Zierra) I tried to watch this during the week but did not find it online Band of Outsiders (1964, Jean-Luc Godard) Maybe his best film 6.5-7 Bullitt (1968, Peter Yates) I like Peter Yates but this one didn’t do it for me 5.5 Hero (1992, Stephen Frears) Not seen in a long time but I liked it 6.5-7 Charlotte's Web (1973, Charles A. Nichols & Iwao Takamoto) Been a long time 6/10 The Devil's Advocate (1997, Taylor Hackford) 4/10 The Truman Show (1998, Peter Weir) 6.5 The Naked Spur (1953, Anthony Mann) On my watchlist forever Antz (1998, Eric Darnell & Tim Johnson) big fan 7.5 Filmworker is on Netflix here, but maybe not there.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 19, 2020 7:33:51 GMT
Yo Cush Edtv (1999, Ron Howard) never finished this one Palm Springs (2020, Max Barbakow) Glad you liked it too Filmworker (2017, Tony Zierra) I tried to watch this during the week but did not find it online Band of Outsiders (1964, Jean-Luc Godard) Maybe his best film 6.5-7 Bullitt (1968, Peter Yates) I like Peter Yates but this one didn’t do it for me 5.5 Hero (1992, Stephen Frears) Not seen in a long time but I liked it 6.5-7 Charlotte's Web (1973, Charles A. Nichols & Iwao Takamoto) Been a long time 6/10 The Devil's Advocate (1997, Taylor Hackford) 4/10 The Truman Show (1998, Peter Weir) 6.5 The Naked Spur (1953, Anthony Mann) On my watchlist forever Antz (1998, Eric Darnell & Tim Johnson) big fan 7.5 Filmworker is on Netflix here, but maybe not there. Yeah not here, still might come
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 19, 2020 7:53:18 GMT
Yo Cush Edtv (1999, Ron Howard) never finished this one Palm Springs (2020, Max Barbakow) Glad you liked it too Filmworker (2017, Tony Zierra) I tried to watch this during the week but did not find it online Band of Outsiders (1964, Jean-Luc Godard) Maybe his best film 6.5-7 Bullitt (1968, Peter Yates) I like Peter Yates but this one didn’t do it for me 5.5 Hero (1992, Stephen Frears) Not seen in a long time but I liked it 6.5-7 Charlotte's Web (1973, Charles A. Nichols & Iwao Takamoto) Been a long time 6/10 The Devil's Advocate (1997, Taylor Hackford) 4/10 The Truman Show (1998, Peter Weir) 6.5 The Naked Spur (1953, Anthony Mann) On my watchlist forever Antz (1998, Eric Darnell & Tim Johnson) big fan 7.5 Filmworker is on Netflix here, but maybe not there. The foreigner is on Netflix here, I recommend giving it a shot
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 19, 2020 8:16:45 GMT
Filmworker is on Netflix here, but maybe not there. The foreigner is on Netflix here, I recommend giving it a shot I just looked and it's on Netflix here too. Maybe I'll watch it sometime.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jul 19, 2020 9:13:28 GMT
The Foreigner - 4/10 Close Encounters of the Third Kind - 4/10 Liar Liar - 6/10 Mine: Thunderball (1965) - 8/10 - Blu RayGreat Bond film but still a lesser favorite for me. Looked fantastic on Blu Ray. GoldenEye (1995) - 9/10 - Blu RayAnother great Bond film. One of the best action films of the 90s. A Good Day to Die Hard (2013) - 7/10 - DVDI know this film has its share of flaws but damn it its actually a very entertaining film with solid action. Still the least in the Die Hard series. We Summon the Darkness (2019) - 7/10 - DVDSurprisingly very good horror film about a string of Satanic murders and three girls looking to party. Whats Johnny Knoxville doing here? Night Falls on Manhattan (1996) - 4/10 - VHSLegal thriller/drama with Andy Garcia. Well acted but plot wise it kind of a mess. Creek aka The Unfortunate (2007) - 4/10 - DVDWeak but watchable horror film about kids looking for gold on their way to a horror convention but get haunted by ghosts. Legacy (2020) - 3/10 - DVDLuke Goss action thriller. Solid story but very dull film that takes the easy way out. The Slayer (1982) - 2/10 - DVDBizarre slasher film only has one thing going for it, good effects. Otherwise its a extremely boring mess. Also has one of the most unusual and worst endings I have ever seen. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 19, 2020 9:26:04 GMT
The Foreigner - 4/10 Close Encounters of the Third Kind - 4/10 Liar Liar - 6/10 Mine: Thunderball (1965) - 8/10 - Blu RayGreat Bond film but still a lesser favorite for me. Looked fantastic on Blu Ray. GoldenEye (1995) - 9/10 - Blu RayAnother great Bond film. One of the best action films of the 90s. A Good Day to Die Hard (2013) - 7/10 - DVDI know this film has its share of flaws but damn it its actually a very entertaining film with solid action. Still the least in the Die Hard series. We Summon the Darkness (2019) - 7/10 - DVDSurprisingly very good horror film about a string of Satanic murders and three girls looking to party. Whats Johnny Knoxville doing here? Night Falls on Manhattan (1996) - 4/10 - VHSLegal thriller/drama with Andy Garcia. Well acted but plot wise it kind of a mess. Creek aka The Unfortunate (2007) - 4/10 - DVDWeak but watchable horror film about kids looking for gold on their way to a horror convention but get haunted by ghosts. Legacy (2020) - 3/10 - DVDLuke Goss action thriller. Solid story but very dull film that takes the easy way out. The Slayer (1982) - 2/10 - DVDBizarre slasher film only has one thing going for it, good effects. Otherwise its a extremely boring mess. Also has one of the most unusual and worst endings I have ever seen. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Thunderball (1965) - 7.5 top 10 bond for me GoldenEye (1995) - 7/10 Brosnan’s best bond film A Good Day to Die Hard (2013) - 7/10 - My third fave of the series
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 19, 2020 11:12:11 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING The Foreigner (2017, Martin Campbell) Netflix
Jackie Chan (Rush Hour) plays a humble businessman with a buried past who seeks justice when his daughter is killed in an act of terrorism. A cat-and-mouse conflict ensues with a government official (Pierce Brosnan), whose past may hold clues to the killers' identities. This film re-teams director Martin Campbell with his Goldeneye star (Brosan) in a lesser budget action thriller that delivers some great twists and a career best acting performance from Chan. 7/10 Palm Springs (2020, Max Barbakow)
This Andy Samberg led comedy has its own take on the Groundhog Day (Infinite timeloop) premise that whilst is not as charming as the aforementioned classic,, still is entertaining and does enough different things to make it worthwhile. 6/10 The Gunfighter (1950, Henry King)
Solid western starring Gregory Peck (Yellow Sky) as Notorious gunfighter Jimmy Ringo who rides into town to find his true love. He hasn't come looking for trouble, but trouble finds him around every corner. The set up is good but it does drag unnecessarily in a few moments. 6/10 The Hit (1984, Stephen Frears)
Ten years later, after ratting on his old mobster friends in exchange for personal immunity, two hit men (John Hurt, Tim Roth) drive the rat (Terence Stamp) to Paris for his execution. However, while on the way, whatever can go wrong, does go wrong. Not too bad but is too drawn out for what it is. 5.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Boogie Nights (1997, Paul Thomas Anderson) blu ray
Sprawling exploration through the late 70's porn film scene in California with an all star cast. Visually influenced by Goodfellas and entertaining throughout. 8-8.5/10 Catch me if you can (2002, Steven Spielberg) Netflix
Amazingly true story of a seasoned FBI agent (Tom Hanks) who pursues Frank Abagnale Jr. (Leonardo DiCaprio) who, before his 19th birthday, successfully forged millions of dollars' worth of checks while posing as a Pan Am pilot, a doctor, and a legal prosecutor. An all around good film from an acting and directing standpoint. 7.5/10 Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977, Steven Spielberg) UHD disc
This classic UFO encounter film is one of just a few that are hopeful and positive about the phenomenon. Stunningly made film with stellar practical effects. 7.5/10 Liar Liar (1997, Tom Shadyac) blu ray
One of my favourite family comedies and the powerhouse performance from Jim Carrey (The Cable Guy) will not be denied. 7/10 Day of the Outlaw (1959, Andre De Toth) blu ray
Superb western set in a very small village that has snowed in some criminals who have taken control. This is a classy little film that puts something like The Hateful Eight to shame. 7/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Monty Python: Almost the Truth - The Lawyer's Cut (2009, Mini-series) Netflix
This six episode documentary series thoroughly investigates the comedy troop names Monty Python's Flying Circus from their humble beginnings, through formation and latter years. Good TVREPEAT TV VIEWING Celebrity (1984, Mini-Series)
I saw this three episode mini-series as a kid and it stayed with me. I have finally got to revisit it and it held up pretty damn well. It follows the life of three friends, who when they were young something happened that would haunt them for the rest of their lives. They would each achieve notoriety in their own way, one would become a journalist another would get by on his looks and become a movie star while the last who has a dark side, would run all sorts of scams and would somehow become a cult leading evangelist. It plays like a five hour movie, recommended. Great Mini Series WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Boogie Nights BEST ACTOR: Richard Dreyfuss - Close Encounters of the third Kind BEST ACTRESS: Tina Louise - Day of the Outlaw BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Burt Reynolds - Boogie Nights BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Julianne Moore - Boogie Nights BEST EDITING: Dylan Tichenor - Boogie Nights BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Vilmos Zsigmond - Close Encounters of the third Kind BEST SCRIPT: Paul Thomas Anderson - Boogie Nights BEST SCORE: John Williams - Close Encounters of the third Kind BEST DIRECTOR: Paul Thomas Anderson - Boogie Nights 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Catch me if you can (2002, Steven Spielberg) This has become one of my favourite Spielberg movies. It’s light but stylish with great performances. 8.5/10 Liar Liar (1997, Tom Shadyac) Very good, funny comedy. Carrey is not as annoying here as in the Ace Ventura films. Definitely underrated. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 19, 2020 11:23:32 GMT
Palm Springs - I watched it too Boogie Nights - 9.5/10 Catch Me If You Can - 9/10 Close Encounters of the Third Kind - 7/10 Liar Liar - 7/10 Day of the Outlaw - Good, but The Hateful Eight is much better. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: Norma Rae (1979, Martin Ritt) This one tells an engaging story and is anchored by a very strong turn from Sally Field in the title role. 7/10 Morning Glory (2010, Roger Michell) Rachel McAdams puts in some good work here and DIane Keaton is fun. Harrison Ford over does the grumpy old man thing at times, but he's solid overall. The movie itself is entertaining enough, but never quite comes together. 6.5/10 Hail Mary (1985, Jean-Luc Godard) This one has an interesting premise, but the execution isn't up to par. 6/10 Edtv (1999, Ron Howard) Similar to The Truman Show, but released a year after. It's not nearly as good as Truman, but the cast is good and it's still a pretty good social commentary. 7/10 Palm Springs (2020, Max Barbakow) A clever and unique take on the time loop premise. The leads share strong chemistry, the film is funny, thought provoking, and lots of fun. I enjoyed it more than I expected. 8/10 Filmworker (2017, Tony Zierra) Interesting documentary about Leon Vitali, who was Stanley Kubrick's assistant for many years. 7/10 Band of Outsiders (1964, Jean-Luc Godard) Pretty good movie with a really good performance from Anna Karina and a strong final act. 7/10 Bullitt (1968, Peter Yates) This one has some strong moments, including the famous car chase and overall I thought it was pretty good. 7/10 Hero (1992, Stephen Frears) Pretty funny movie with a good cast. 7/10 The Queen (2006, Stephen Frears) Helen Mirren gives a subtle, but strong performance here and the story held my interest. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Charlotte's Web (1973, Charles A. Nichols & Iwao Takamoto) Pretty good animated film, with a good story and some memorable characters. 7/10 The Devil's Advocate (1997, Taylor Hackford) I used to dislike Keanu Reeves in this, but on this viewing I actually thought he was solid. Al Pacino is fun here and Charlize Theron is the MVP. I like the story and it has a good atmosphere at times. 7.5/10 The Truman Show (1998, Peter Weir) I continue to appreciate this one more and more with each viewing. Great concept that is wonderfully executed. 9/10 The Naked Spur (1953, Anthony Mann) There are only five credited roles in this one, but it has a strong cast to play them and it's a good western overall. 7.5/10 Antz (1998, Eric Darnell & Tim Johnson) Fun animated film that's more for adults. It has a really good voice cast too. 7/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Truman Show BEST ACTOR: Jim Carrey (The Truman Show) BEST ACTRESS: Sally Field (Norma Rae) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ed Harris (The Truman Show) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Charlize Theron (The Devil's Advocate) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Peter Biziou (The Truman Show) BEST SCORE: Burkhard von Dallwitz & Philip Glass (The Truman Show) BEST SCRIPT: Andrew Niccol (The Truman Show) BEST DIRECTOR: Peter Weir (The Truman Show) Edtv (1999, Ron Howard) Thought it was really dull wasting a great cast. 4/10 Bullitt (1968, Peter Yates) Solid thriller, which would be largely forgotten if it wouldn’t be for McQueen. I didn't think the car chase was that good. 6/10 The Queen (2006, Stephen Frears) Helen Mirren makes one really emphasize with queen Elizabeth, highly elevating the somewhat dull subject matter. 7.5/10 The Devil's Advocate (1997, Taylor Hackford) Perhaps a tad too long with Pacino enjoying himself a bit too much in the role of Satan, this is nonetheless a well-made thriller with one of Reeves’ more convincing turns. 7/10 The Truman Show (1998, Peter Weir) Always disliked the ending and I seem to recall screenwriter Andrew Niccol having some problems with it too. Haven’t seen it for a long time, it’s probably ripe for a rewatch. 7/10 Antz (1998, Eric Darnell & Tim Johnson) I recall preferring A Bug’s Life to this, but it was solid animated movie 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 19, 2020 11:36:06 GMT
The Foreigner - 4/10 Close Encounters of the Third Kind - 4/10 Liar Liar - 6/10 Mine: Thunderball (1965) - 8/10 - Blu RayGreat Bond film but still a lesser favorite for me. Looked fantastic on Blu Ray. GoldenEye (1995) - 9/10 - Blu RayAnother great Bond film. One of the best action films of the 90s. A Good Day to Die Hard (2013) - 7/10 - DVDI know this film has its share of flaws but damn it its actually a very entertaining film with solid action. Still the least in the Die Hard series. We Summon the Darkness (2019) - 7/10 - DVDSurprisingly very good horror film about a string of Satanic murders and three girls looking to party. Whats Johnny Knoxville doing here? Night Falls on Manhattan (1996) - 4/10 - VHSLegal thriller/drama with Andy Garcia. Well acted but plot wise it kind of a mess. Creek aka The Unfortunate (2007) - 4/10 - DVDWeak but watchable horror film about kids looking for gold on their way to a horror convention but get haunted by ghosts. Legacy (2020) - 3/10 - DVDLuke Goss action thriller. Solid story but very dull film that takes the easy way out. The Slayer (1982) - 2/10 - DVDBizarre slasher film only has one thing going for it, good effects. Otherwise its a extremely boring mess. Also has one of the most unusual and worst endings I have ever seen. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Thunderball (1965) – 6.5/10 The overlong underwater scenes dragged this down for me. GoldenEye (1995) - 9/10 In my top 5 Bonds A Good Day to Die Hard (2013) - 2/10 Try as I might this has zero redeeming features for me. As a Die Hard movie it’s an abomination, but even taken as a generic action movie it’s just plain bad.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 19, 2020 11:40:00 GMT
First Time Viewing:
Defendor (2009; Peter Stebbings) – Woody Harrelson plays a man who believes he’s a superhero. Harrelson is great and there are fine supporting turns by the likes of Elias Koteas and Michael Kelly. It’s very low-key though lacking the fun of Kick-Ass. And while it has its heart in the right place, the movie is depressing when it wants to be moving and too silly when trying to be funny. 4.5/10
The Curse Of Downer’s Grove (Derick Martini; 2015) – Only watched this, because the script was co-written by Bret Easton Ellis. Advertised as horror this is actually a rather dour teen drama, Bella Heathcote is very talented, but there’s only so much she can do. 4/10
The Price of Power (1969; Tonino Valerii) – Spaghetti western inspired by the Kennedy assassination. Guiliano Gemma uncovers a plot hatched by racist Southerners to kill the president, wanting to blame it on a black man. While the plot might sound exciting on paper, the movie is actually rather boring. You know from the beginning who the bad guys are, so there’s little suspense I this regard. It has solid production values and some decent gunfights though. 5/10
The Liability (2012; Craig Viveiros) – Tim Roth is an ageing hitman who goes on a last assignment with youngster Jack O’Connell playing his driver. On the road the two get caught up in some weird situations. This is a very talky British indie movie, Roth is convincing as usual, but I would only recommend it to fans of his work. 4/10
Christine (1983; John Carpenter) – More a coming-of-age story than horror, this tale of a killer car has one superb sequence where the car in question disposes of some school bullies, but overall it’s not very scary and the ending is a bit of a let-down. 5/10
TV
A Family Murder Party (2006) – French mini-series based on Agatha Christie’s Hercule Poirot’s Christmas. It has neither Poirot nor the Christmas setting though and with four 90 minute episodes the pacing is way too slow.
Repeat Viewing:
A View To A Kill (1985; John Glen) – Moore was obviously too old for the part, but other than that this is an excellent entry into the Bond series. 7.5/10
Tomorrow Never Dies (1997; Roger Spottiswood) – I keep changing my mind about some of the Bond movies. This was originally bottom of the barrel Bond for me. It improved a bit on second viewing, but now it’s back to the flop 5. It’s that rare thing a boring Bond movie with lots of generic action, only the motorbike chase stands out. Brosnan acquits himself admirably, but he has not one defining moment here. Also Michelle Yeoh was a great Bond girl she would’ve deserved a better movie. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Jul 19, 2020 11:52:51 GMT
Catch Me if You Can - 8/10 Close Encounters of the Third Kind - 8/10 Liar Liar - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
Legally Blonde (2001) - Netflix 7.5/10
Color Out of Space (2019) - Netflix Heard some people praising this so I gave it a shot. It was very shocking what happens during the second half, although the first half leading up to it isn’t anything too special. I loved Nic Cage’s performance in this. 7/10
Silver Linings Playbook (2012) - Netflix 8/10
The Usual Suspects (1995) - Netflix 8/10
The Meg (2018) - Netflix This was just alright. Basically if Syfy had an actual budget, but just another typical shark movie at the end of the day, just way way bigger. 6/10
Road House (1989) - Netflix Alright action film. Patrick Swayze plays a bouncer at a bar to manage all of these fightings with his martial arts skills. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 19, 2020 12:06:08 GMT
First Time Viewing: Defendor (2009; Peter Stebbings) – Woody Harrelson plays a man who believes he’s a superhero. Harrelson is great and there are fine supporting turns by the likes of Elias Koteas and Michael Kelly. It’s very low-key though lacking the fun of Kick-Ass. And while it has its heart in the right place, the movie is depressing when it wants to be moving and too silly when trying to be funny. 4.5/10 The Curse Of Downer’s Grove (Derick Martini; 2015) – Only watched this, because the script was co-written by Bret Easton Ellis. Advertised as horror this is actually a rather dour teen drama, Bella Heathcote is very talented, but there’s only so much she can do. 4/10 The Price of Power (1969; Tonino Valerii) – Spaghetti western inspired by the Kennedy assassination. Guiliano Gemma uncovers a plot hatched by racist Southerners to kill the president, wanting to blame it on a black man. While the plot might sound exciting on paper, the movie is actually rather boring. You know from the beginning who the bad guys are, so there’s little suspense I this regard. It has solid production values and some decent gunfights though. 5/10 The Liability (2012; Craig Viveiros) – Tim Roth is an ageing hitman who goes on a last assignment with youngster Jack O’Connell playing his driver. On the road the two get caught up in some weird situations. This is a very talky British indie movie, Roth is convincing as usual, but I would only recommend it to fans of his work. 4/10 Christine (1983; John Carpenter) – More a coming-of-age story than horror, this tale of a killer car has one superb sequence where the car in question disposes of some school bullies, but overall it’s not very scary and the ending is a bit of a let-down. 5/10 TV A Family Murder Party (2006) – French mini-series based on Agatha Christie’s Hercule Poirot’s Christmas. It has neither Poirot nor the Christmas setting though and with four 90 minute episodes the pacing is way too slow. Repeat Viewing: A View To A Kill (1985; John Glen) – Moore was obviously too old for the part, but other than that this is an excellent entry into the Bond series. 7.5/10 Tomorrow Never Dies (1997; Roger Spottiswood) – I keep changing my mind about some of the Bond movies. This was originally bottom of the barrel Bond for me. It improved a bit on second viewing, but now it’s back to the flop 5. It’s that rare thing a boring Bond movie with lots of generic action, only the motorbike chase stands out. Brosnan acquits himself admirably, but he has not one defining moment here. Also Michelle Yeoh was a great Bond girl she would’ve deserved a better movie. 5/10 A View To A Kill (1985; John Glen) – 5.5 Tomorrow Never Dies (1997; Roger Spottiswood) - bad villain, a little long but an ok enough bond film 6/10 Defendor - has its moments 5.5 christine - underrated entry from carpenter and one of the better king films 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 19, 2020 12:08:01 GMT
Catch Me if You Can - 8/10 Close Encounters of the Third Kind - 8/10 Liar Liar - 8/10 First Time Viewings:Legally Blonde (2001) - Netflix 7.5/10Color Out of Space (2019) - Netflix Heard some people praising this so I gave it a shot. It was very shocking what happens during the second half, although the first half leading up to it isn’t anything too special. I loved Nic Cage’s performance in this. 7/10Silver Linings Playbook (2012) - Netflix 8/10The Usual Suspects (1995) - Netflix 8/10The Meg (2018) - Netflix This was just alright. Basically if Syfy had an actual budget, but just another typical shark movie at the end of the day, just way way bigger. 6/10Road House (1989) - Netflix Alright action film. Patrick Swayze plays a bouncer at a bar to manage all of these fightings with his martial arts skills. 6.5/10Repeat Viewings:None Color Out of Space (2019) - Netflix I switched it off half way through Silver Linings Playbook (2012) - Netflix 7.5 The Usual Suspects (1995) - Netflix 8/10 Road House (1989) - Netflix Over the top nonsense that has its charms 6-6.5
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jul 19, 2020 13:38:22 GMT
Arrowhead (1953) 5/10
The Wild One (1953) 6/10
The Last Full Measure (2020) 6/10
Arizona Bushwackers (1968) 4/10
Challenge to Lassie (1949) 7/10
The Day of the Dolphin (1973) 5/10
....agree about The Foreigner (2017). I really enjoyed it.
|
|