|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 19, 2020 15:54:49 GMT
Arrowhead (1953) 5/10 The Wild One (1953) 6/10 The Last Full Measure (2020) 6/10 Arizona Bushwackers (1968) 4/10 Challenge to Lassie (1949) 7/10 The Day of the Dolphin (1973) 5/10 ....agree about The Foreigner (2017). I really enjoyed it. The wild one - 6/10 Challenge to lassie 6.5
|
|
|
Post by ghostintheshell on Jul 19, 2020 16:11:24 GMT
Hey darkside, I've seen Liar, Liar and Catch Me if you can from your list. Absolutely lLoved Jim Carrey's original humor and how he went overboard with his hysterical expression.
FILM
Friday the 13th Part III (1982) 3.5/10 This sequel, like the other two movies that came before is also notable for introducing a new set of uninteresting characters who end up as fodder for the masked villain.
Vivarium (2019) 7.5/10 An wonderful and imaginative thriller about some sort of aliens or otherworldy creatures testing an unwilling couple who is forced to endure the emotional stress that comes with forced isolation and routinely activities.
Humpback Whales (2015) 6.5/10 An interesting little documentary about the simple yet graceful underwater giants, the whales narrated by Ewan McGregor. The underwater scenes were breathtaking.
Triangle (2009) 7/10 Another great psychological thriller I've seen this week. It's easy to lose interest of the main plot if the viewer isn't focused on the little detailing. A well thought out and puzzling plot that left me wondering.
The Limehouse Golem (2016) 8/10 This is one of Olivia Cooke's best performances I've seen so far. Plenty of scenes showing different character perspectives in a chilling victorian-setting murder mystery.
Swallow (2019) 3/10 Swallow has an underlying message about mental illness and the emotional burdens of a traumatic past...but the reason behind swallowing inanimate objects itself doesn't make any sense.
A Cure for Wellness (2016) 8/10 An underappreciated masterpiece of Gore Verbinski. I believe it's one of the most suspenseful slow-paced cult-like movies I have seen. It has midsommar vibes.
TV
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. - After, Before S7-E8 6/10 The last two episodes felt like pointless filler content before we get a "grand" finale we're going to get for one last time.
GAME
The Last of Us: Part II (2020) 6/10 Didn't play it myself but I watched the playthrough movie. A decent follow up of the critically acclaimed original, intoduces a ton of interesting new characters and often switches from perspective but the climax itself left me a bit disappointed and wanting more.
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: A Cure for Wellness BEST ACTOR: Jesse Eisenberg - Vivarium BEST ACTRESS: Olivia Cooke - The Limehouse Golem BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Bill Nighy - The Limehouse Golem BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: María Valverde - The Limehouse Golem BEST EDITING: Stuart Gazzard - Triangle BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Macgregor - Vivarium BEST SCRIPT: Jane Goldman The Limehouse Golem BEST SCORE: Benjamin Wallfisch - A Cure for Wellness BEST DIRECTOR: Gore Verbinski - A Cure for Wellness
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Jul 19, 2020 17:21:04 GMT
13/07 Planes (2013) 4/10 The Banker (2020) 8/10
14/07 The Old Guard (2020) 7/10 Palm Springs (2020) 9/10
15/07 First Daughter (2004) 4/10 Above Suspicion (2019) 5/10
16/07 Night of Terror (1933) 6/10 Archive (2020) 8/10
17/07 The Strongest Man in the World (1975) 6/10 Babysplitters (2019) 3/10
18/07 The Last Days of American Crime (2020) 3/10 Greyhound (2020) 7/10
19/07 Troop Zero (2019) 6/10 Force of Nature (2020) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 19, 2020 18:13:22 GMT
Palm Springs - I watched it too Boogie Nights - 9.5/10 Catch Me If You Can - 9/10 Close Encounters of the Third Kind - 7/10 Liar Liar - 7/10 Day of the Outlaw - Good, but The Hateful Eight is much better. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: Norma Rae (1979, Martin Ritt) This one tells an engaging story and is anchored by a very strong turn from Sally Field in the title role. 7/10 Morning Glory (2010, Roger Michell) Rachel McAdams puts in some good work here and DIane Keaton is fun. Harrison Ford over does the grumpy old man thing at times, but he's solid overall. The movie itself is entertaining enough, but never quite comes together. 6.5/10 Hail Mary (1985, Jean-Luc Godard) This one has an interesting premise, but the execution isn't up to par. 6/10 Edtv (1999, Ron Howard) Similar to The Truman Show, but released a year after. It's not nearly as good as Truman, but the cast is good and it's still a pretty good social commentary. 7/10 Palm Springs (2020, Max Barbakow) A clever and unique take on the time loop premise. The leads share strong chemistry, the film is funny, thought provoking, and lots of fun. I enjoyed it more than I expected. 8/10 Filmworker (2017, Tony Zierra) Interesting documentary about Leon Vitali, who was Stanley Kubrick's assistant for many years. 7/10 Band of Outsiders (1964, Jean-Luc Godard) Pretty good movie with a really good performance from Anna Karina and a strong final act. 7/10 Bullitt (1968, Peter Yates) This one has some strong moments, including the famous car chase and overall I thought it was pretty good. 7/10 Hero (1992, Stephen Frears) Pretty funny movie with a good cast. 7/10 The Queen (2006, Stephen Frears) Helen Mirren gives a subtle, but strong performance here and the story held my interest. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Charlotte's Web (1973, Charles A. Nichols & Iwao Takamoto) Pretty good animated film, with a good story and some memorable characters. 7/10 The Devil's Advocate (1997, Taylor Hackford) I used to dislike Keanu Reeves in this, but on this viewing I actually thought he was solid. Al Pacino is fun here and Charlize Theron is the MVP. I like the story and it has a good atmosphere at times. 7.5/10 The Truman Show (1998, Peter Weir) I continue to appreciate this one more and more with each viewing. Great concept that is wonderfully executed. 9/10 The Naked Spur (1953, Anthony Mann) There are only five credited roles in this one, but it has a strong cast to play them and it's a good western overall. 7.5/10 Antz (1998, Eric Darnell & Tim Johnson) Fun animated film that's more for adults. It has a really good voice cast too. 7/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Truman Show BEST ACTOR: Jim Carrey (The Truman Show) BEST ACTRESS: Sally Field (Norma Rae) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ed Harris (The Truman Show) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Charlize Theron (The Devil's Advocate) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Peter Biziou (The Truman Show) BEST SCORE: Burkhard von Dallwitz & Philip Glass (The Truman Show) BEST SCRIPT: Andrew Niccol (The Truman Show) BEST DIRECTOR: Peter Weir (The Truman Show) Edtv (1999, Ron Howard) Thought it was really dull wasting a great cast. 4/10 Bullitt (1968, Peter Yates) Solid thriller, which would be largely forgotten if it wouldn’t be for McQueen. I didn't think the car chase was that good. 6/10 The Queen (2006, Stephen Frears) Helen Mirren makes one really emphasize with queen Elizabeth, highly elevating the somewhat dull subject matter. 7.5/10 The Devil's Advocate (1997, Taylor Hackford) Perhaps a tad too long with Pacino enjoying himself a bit too much in the role of Satan, this is nonetheless a well-made thriller with one of Reeves’ more convincing turns. 7/10 The Truman Show (1998, Peter Weir) Always disliked the ending and I seem to recall screenwriter Andrew Niccol having some problems with it too. Haven’t seen it for a long time, it’s probably ripe for a rewatch. 7/10 Antz (1998, Eric Darnell & Tim Johnson) I recall preferring A Bug’s Life to this, but it was solid animated movie 6.5/10 I prefer A Bug's Life too, but I have a lot of nostalgia for it.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 19, 2020 18:14:43 GMT
First Time Viewing: Defendor (2009; Peter Stebbings) – Woody Harrelson plays a man who believes he’s a superhero. Harrelson is great and there are fine supporting turns by the likes of Elias Koteas and Michael Kelly. It’s very low-key though lacking the fun of Kick-Ass. And while it has its heart in the right place, the movie is depressing when it wants to be moving and too silly when trying to be funny. 4.5/10 The Curse Of Downer’s Grove (Derick Martini; 2015) – Only watched this, because the script was co-written by Bret Easton Ellis. Advertised as horror this is actually a rather dour teen drama, Bella Heathcote is very talented, but there’s only so much she can do. 4/10 The Price of Power (1969; Tonino Valerii) – Spaghetti western inspired by the Kennedy assassination. Guiliano Gemma uncovers a plot hatched by racist Southerners to kill the president, wanting to blame it on a black man. While the plot might sound exciting on paper, the movie is actually rather boring. You know from the beginning who the bad guys are, so there’s little suspense I this regard. It has solid production values and some decent gunfights though. 5/10 The Liability (2012; Craig Viveiros) – Tim Roth is an ageing hitman who goes on a last assignment with youngster Jack O’Connell playing his driver. On the road the two get caught up in some weird situations. This is a very talky British indie movie, Roth is convincing as usual, but I would only recommend it to fans of his work. 4/10 Christine (1983; John Carpenter) – More a coming-of-age story than horror, this tale of a killer car has one superb sequence where the car in question disposes of some school bullies, but overall it’s not very scary and the ending is a bit of a let-down. 5/10 TV A Family Murder Party (2006) – French mini-series based on Agatha Christie’s Hercule Poirot’s Christmas. It has neither Poirot nor the Christmas setting though and with four 90 minute episodes the pacing is way too slow. Repeat Viewing: A View To A Kill (1985; John Glen) – Moore was obviously too old for the part, but other than that this is an excellent entry into the Bond series. 7.5/10 Tomorrow Never Dies (1997; Roger Spottiswood) – I keep changing my mind about some of the Bond movies. This was originally bottom of the barrel Bond for me. It improved a bit on second viewing, but now it’s back to the flop 5. It’s that rare thing a boring Bond movie with lots of generic action, only the motorbike chase stands out. Brosnan acquits himself admirably, but he has not one defining moment here. Also Michelle Yeoh was a great Bond girl she would’ve deserved a better movie. 5/10 Christine - One of my favorites from Carpenter. 8/10 A View to a Kill - 7/10 Tomorrow Never Dies - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 19, 2020 21:08:01 GMT
Hey darkside, I've seen Liar, Liar and Catch Me if you can from your list. Absolutely lLoved Jim Carrey's original humor and how he went overboard with his hysterical expression. FILMFriday the 13th Part III (1982)3.5/10This sequel, like the other two movies that came before is also notable for introducing a new set of uninteresting characters who end up as fodder for the masked villain. Vivarium (2019)7.5/10
An wonderful and imaginative thriller about some sort of aliens or otherworldy creatures testing an unwilling couple who is forced to endure the emotional stress that comes with forced isolation and routinely activities. Humpback Whales (2015)6.5/10An interesting little documentary about the simple yet graceful underwater giants, the whales narrated by Ewan McGregor. The underwater scenes were breathtaking. Triangle (2009)7/10Another great psychological thriller I've seen this week. It's easy to lose interest of the main plot if the viewer isn't focused on the little detailing. A well thought out and puzzling plot that left me wondering. The Limehouse Golem (2016)8/10This is one of Olivia Cooke's best performances I've seen so far. Plenty of scenes showing different character perspectives in a chilling victorian-setting murder mystery. Swallow (2019)3/10Swallow has an underlying message about mental illness and the emotional burdens of a traumatic past...but the reason behind swallowing inanimate objects itself doesn't make any sense. A Cure for Wellness (2016)8/10An underappreciated masterpiece of Gore Verbinski. I believe it's one of the most suspenseful slow-paced cult-like movies I have seen. It has midsommar vibes. TV
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. - After, Before S7-E8 6/10The last two episodes felt like pointless filler content before we get a "grand" finale we're going to get for one last time. GAMEThe Last of Us: Part II (2020)6/10 Didn't play it myself but I watched the playthrough movie. A decent follow up of the critically acclaimed original, intoduces a ton of interesting new characters and often switches from perspective but the climax itself left me a bit disappointed and wanting more. WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: A Cure for Wellness BEST ACTOR: Jesse Eisenberg - Vivarium BEST ACTRESS: Olivia Cooke - The Limehouse Golem BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Bill Nighy - The Limehouse Golem BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: María Valverde - The Limehouse Golem BEST EDITING: Stuart Gazzard - Triangle BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Macgregor - Vivarium BEST SCRIPT: Jane Goldman The Limehouse Golem BEST SCORE: Benjamin Wallfisch - A Cure for Wellness BEST DIRECTOR: Gore Verbinski - A Cure for Wellness Friday the 13th Part III - solid sequel, some good set pieces and the Introduction of the legendary hockey mask 6.5 vivarium - I think this would’ve worked better as an episode of the twilight zone, felt to stretched out for a feature film 5/10 triangle - I dug it, might rewatch soon 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 19, 2020 21:10:26 GMT
13/07Planes (2013) 4/10The Banker (2020) 8/1014/07The Old Guard (2020) 7/10Palm Springs (2020) 9/1015/07First Daughter (2004) 4/10Above Suspicion (2019) 5/1016/07Night of Terror (1933) 6/10Archive (2020) 8/1017/07The Strongest Man in the World (1975) 6/10Babysplitters (2019) 3/1018/07The Last Days of American Crime (2020) 3/10Greyhound (2020) 7/1019/07Troop Zero (2019) 6/10Force of Nature (2020) 4/10The Old Guard (2020) did not finish Palm Springs (2020) 6/10 I liked it enough
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 19, 2020 21:38:21 GMT
First Time Viewings: Norma Rae (1979, Martin Ritt) This one tells an engaging story and is anchored by a very strong turn from Sally Field in the title role. 7/10 6/10Morning Glory (2010, Roger Michell) Rachel McAdams puts in some good work here and DIane Keaton is fun. Harrison Ford over does the grumpy old man thing at times, but he's solid overall. The movie itself is entertaining enough, but never quite comes together. 6.5/10 7/10Edtv (1999, Ron Howard) Similar to The Truman Show, but released a year after. It's not nearly as good as Truman, but the cast is good and it's still a pretty good social commentary. 7/10 6.5/10Bullitt (1968, Peter Yates) This one has some strong moments, including the famous car chase and overall I thought it was pretty good. 7/10
Hero (1992, Stephen Frears) Pretty funny movie with a good cast. 7/10 5.5/10The Queen (2006, Stephen Frears) Helen Mirren gives a subtle, but strong performance here and the story held my interest. 7/10 5.5/10 Repeat Viewings: Charlotte's Web (1973, Charles A. Nichols & Iwao Takamoto) Pretty good animated film, with a good story and some memorable characters. 7/10 been too long, but it was one of my favorites when I was a kid.The Devil's Advocate (1997, Taylor Hackford) I used to dislike Keanu Reeves in this, but on this viewing I actually thought he was solid. Al Pacino is fun here and Charlize Theron is the MVP. I like the story and it has a good atmosphere at times. 7.5/10 6.5/10
The Truman Show (1998, Peter Weir) I continue to appreciate this one more and more with each viewing. Great concept that is wonderfully executed. 9/10 8.5/10Antz (1998, Eric Darnell & Tim Johnson) Fun animated film that's more for adults. It has a really good voice cast too. 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Truman Show BEST ACTOR: Jim Carrey (The Truman Show) BEST ACTRESS: Sally Field (Norma Rae) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ed Harris (The Truman Show) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Charlize Theron (The Devil's Advocate) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Peter Biziou (The Truman Show) BEST SCORE: Burkhard von Dallwitz & Philip Glass (The Truman Show) BEST SCRIPT: Andrew Niccol (The Truman Show) BEST DIRECTOR: Peter Weir (The Truman Show) I agree with all your wins.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 19, 2020 22:00:05 GMT
MINE
Shirley Valentine (1989 Lewis Gilbert) - 7/10
The Browning Version (1951 Anthony Asquith) - 8/10
Juno and the Paycock (1930 Alfred Hitchcock) - 5/10
The Adjuster (1991 Atom Egoyan) - 6/10
The Strange Love of Martha Ivers (1946 Lewis Milestone) - 8.5/10
Insignificance (1985 Nicolas Roeg) - 7/10
The Statement (2003 Norman Jewison) - 5.5/10
Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes (1984 Hugh Hudson) - 5.5/10
For Your Consideration (2006 Christopher Guest) - 7.5/10
A Mighty Wind (2003 Christopher Guest) - 7/10
Re-watches
Life (1999 Ted Demme) - 5.5/10
Best in Show (2000 Christopher Guest) - 6.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Strange Love of Martha Ivers BEST ACTOR - Michael Redgrave (The Browning Version) BEST ACTRESS - Theresa Russell (Insignificance) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Kirk Douglas (The Strange Love of Martha Ivers) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sara Allgood (Juno and the Paycock) BEST DIRECTOR - Anthony Asquith (The Browning Version) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes BEST SCORE - Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 19, 2020 22:34:01 GMT
MINE
Shirley Valentine (1989 Lewis Gilbert) - 7/10The Browning Version (1951 Anthony Asquith) - 8/10Juno and the Paycock (1930 Alfred Hitchcock) - 5/10
The Adjuster (1991 Atom Egoyan) - 6/10 The Strange Love of Martha Ivers (1946 Lewis Milestone) - 8.5/10 Insignificance (1985 Nicolas Roeg) - 7/10 The Statement (2003 Norman Jewison) - 5.5/10Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes (1984 Hugh Hudson) - 5.5/10 For Your Consideration (2006 Christopher Guest) - 7.5/10A Mighty Wind (2003 Christopher Guest) - 7/10Re-watches
Life (1999 Ted Demme) - 5.5/10 Best in Show (2000 Christopher Guest) - 6.5/10 Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Strange Love of Martha Ivers BEST ACTOR - Michael Redgrave (The Browning Version) BEST ACTRESS - Theresa Russell (Insignificance) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Kirk Douglas (The Strange Love of Martha Ivers) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sara Allgood (Juno and the Paycock) BEST DIRECTOR - Anthony Asquith (The Browning Version) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes BEST SCORE - Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes The Strange Love of Martha Ivers (1946 Lewis Milestone) - 7/10 Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes (1984 Hugh Hudson) - 5.5/10 For Your Consideration (2006 Christopher Guest) - 4/10 A Mighty Wind (2003 Christopher Guest) - 6.5/10 Life (1999 Ted Demme) - 5/10 Best in Show (2000 Christopher Guest) - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Jul 20, 2020 1:30:05 GMT
Yours
Boogie Nights - 8 Catch Me if You Can - 6 Close Encounters of the Third Kind - 7 Liar, Liar - 4
Mine
The Diary of Anne Frank (1959) - 5 The Lonely Passion of Judith Hearne (1987) - 5 Desert Hearts (1986) - 5 Internal Affairs (1990) - 6 Elevator to the Gallows (1958) - 7 I Shot Jesse James (1949) - 6 The Flower of My Secret (1995) - 6 The Vast of Night (2020) - 6 Dance, Girl, Dance (1940) - 8
I also completed Ozark season 1 - 8
Best Director: Dorothy Arzner, Dance, Girl, Dance Best Actor: John Ireland, I Shot Jesse James Best Actress: Marisa Paredes, The Flower of My Secret Best Supporting Actor: J. Edward Bromberg, I Shot Jesse James Best Supporting Actress: Lucille Ball, Dance, Girl, Dance
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 20, 2020 2:17:59 GMT
Yours Boogie Nights - 8 Catch Me if You Can - 6 Close Encounters of the Third Kind - 7 Liar, Liar - 4 Mine The Diary of Anne Frank (1959) - 5 The Lonely Passion of Judith Hearne (1987) - 5 Desert Hearts (1986) - 5 Internal Affairs (1990) - 6 Elevator to the Gallows (1958) - 7 I Shot Jesse James (1949) - 6 The Flower of My Secret (1995) - 6 The Vast of Night (2020) - 6 Dance, Girl, Dance (1940) - 8 I also completed Ozark season 1 - 8 Best Director: Dorothy Arzner, Dance, Girl, Dance Best Actor: John Ireland, I Shot Jesse James Best Actress: Marisa Paredes, The Flower of My Secret Best Supporting Actor: J. Edward Bromberg, I Shot Jesse James Best Supporting Actress: Lucille Ball, Dance, Girl, Dance Internal Affairs (1990) - 6.5 Elevator to the Gallows (1958) - 8 I Shot Jesse James (1949) - 5.5 The Vast of Night (2020) - 7
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jul 20, 2020 9:53:21 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours:
Boogie Nights (1997, Paul Thomas Anderson) 8/10
Catch me if you can (2002, Steven Spielberg) 8/10
Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977, Steven Spielberg) 6/10
Liar Liar (1997, Tom Shadyac) 8/10
Mine:
1) Rookie of the Year 1993 (6/10)
2) The Rookie 1990 (4/10)
3) Rope 1948 (6/10)
4) The Rookie 2002 (7/10)
5) Room 2015 (8/10)
6) A Room with a View 1985 (6/10)
7) Rosemary's Baby 1968 (4/10)
8) Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead 1990 (4/10)
9) Rough Magic 1995 (5/10)
10) Rounders 1998 (7/10)
11) Roxanne 1987 (7/10)
12) The Royal Tenenbaums 2001 (4/10)
13) Rubberface 1981 (3/10)
14) Rudderless 2014 (7/10)
15) Rudy 1993 (8/10)
16) Ruggles of Red Gap 1935 (6/10)
17) The Rules of the Game 1939 (2/10)
18) Rules of Engagement 2000 (6/10)
19) The Rum Diary 2011 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 20, 2020 10:06:39 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Boogie Nights (1997, Paul Thomas Anderson) 8/10 Catch me if you can (2002, Steven Spielberg) 8/10 Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977, Steven Spielberg) 6/10 Liar Liar (1997, Tom Shadyac) 8/10 Mine: 1) Rookie of the Year 1993 (6/10) 2) The Rookie 1990 (4/10) 3) Rope 1948 (6/10) 4) The Rookie 2002 (7/10) 5) Room 2015 (8/10) 6) A Room with a View 1985 (6/10) 7) Rosemary's Baby 1968 (4/10) 8) Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead 1990 (4/10) 9) Rough Magic 1995 (5/10) 10) Rounders 1998 (7/10) 11) Roxanne 1987 (7/10) 12) The Royal Tenenbaums 2001 (4/10) 13) Rubberface 1981 (3/10) 14) Rudderless 2014 (7/10) 15) Rudy 1993 (8/10) 16) Ruggles of Red Gap 1935 (6/10) 17) The Rules of the Game 1939 (2/10) 18) Rules of Engagement 2000 (6/10) 19) The Rum Diary 2011 (6/10) Hey SJG 3) Rope 1948 (7.5/10) 5) Room 2015 (7/10) 7) Rosemary's Baby 1968 (8/10) 10) Rounders 1998 (7/10) 11) Roxanne 1987 (5/10) 12) The Royal Tenenbaums 2001 (5/10) 15) Rudy 1993 (7/10) 17) The Rules of the Game 1939 (6/10) 19) The Rum Diary 2011 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 20, 2020 11:57:26 GMT
Catch Me if You Can - 8/10 Close Encounters of the Third Kind - 8/10 Liar Liar - 8/10 First Time Viewings:Legally Blonde (2001) - Netflix 7.5/10Color Out of Space (2019) - Netflix Heard some people praising this so I gave it a shot. It was very shocking what happens during the second half, although the first half leading up to it isn’t anything too special. I loved Nic Cage’s performance in this. 7/10Silver Linings Playbook (2012) - Netflix 8/10The Usual Suspects (1995) - Netflix 8/10The Meg (2018) - Netflix This was just alright. Basically if Syfy had an actual budget, but just another typical shark movie at the end of the day, just way way bigger. 6/10Road House (1989) - Netflix Alright action film. Patrick Swayze plays a bouncer at a bar to manage all of these fightings with his martial arts skills. 6.5/10Repeat Viewings:None Legally Blonde (2001) 7/10 Silver Linings Playbook (2012) 5/10 The Usual Suspects (1995) 7/10 Road House (1989) 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 20, 2020 12:58:36 GMT
Hey darkside, I've seen Liar, Liar and Catch Me if you can from your list. Absolutely lLoved Jim Carrey's original humor and how he went overboard with his hysterical expression. FILMFriday the 13th Part III (1982)3.5/10This sequel, like the other two movies that came before is also notable for introducing a new set of uninteresting characters who end up as fodder for the masked villain. Vivarium (2019)7.5/10
An wonderful and imaginative thriller about some sort of aliens or otherworldy creatures testing an unwilling couple who is forced to endure the emotional stress that comes with forced isolation and routinely activities. Humpback Whales (2015)6.5/10An interesting little documentary about the simple yet graceful underwater giants, the whales narrated by Ewan McGregor. The underwater scenes were breathtaking. Triangle (2009)7/10Another great psychological thriller I've seen this week. It's easy to lose interest of the main plot if the viewer isn't focused on the little detailing. A well thought out and puzzling plot that left me wondering. The Limehouse Golem (2016)8/10This is one of Olivia Cooke's best performances I've seen so far. Plenty of scenes showing different character perspectives in a chilling victorian-setting murder mystery. Swallow (2019)3/10Swallow has an underlying message about mental illness and the emotional burdens of a traumatic past...but the reason behind swallowing inanimate objects itself doesn't make any sense. A Cure for Wellness (2016)8/10An underappreciated masterpiece of Gore Verbinski. I believe it's one of the most suspenseful slow-paced cult-like movies I have seen. It has midsommar vibes. TV
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. - After, Before S7-E8 6/10The last two episodes felt like pointless filler content before we get a "grand" finale we're going to get for one last time. GAMEThe Last of Us: Part II (2020)6/10 Didn't play it myself but I watched the playthrough movie. A decent follow up of the critically acclaimed original, intoduces a ton of interesting new characters and often switches from perspective but the climax itself left me a bit disappointed and wanting more. WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: A Cure for Wellness BEST ACTOR: Jesse Eisenberg - Vivarium BEST ACTRESS: Olivia Cooke - The Limehouse Golem BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Bill Nighy - The Limehouse Golem BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: María Valverde - The Limehouse Golem BEST EDITING: Stuart Gazzard - Triangle BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Macgregor - Vivarium BEST SCRIPT: Jane Goldman The Limehouse Golem BEST SCORE: Benjamin Wallfisch - A Cure for Wellness BEST DIRECTOR: Gore Verbinski - A Cure for Wellness Triangle (2009) Great time-loop thriller, but also quite depressing, once you start thinking about the plot 7.5/10 A Cure for Wellness (2016) I wanted to like it, but despite a unique setting and some good ideas it just dragged on to a bombastic and rather silly finale 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 20, 2020 13:03:36 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Boogie Nights (1997, Paul Thomas Anderson) 8/10 Catch me if you can (2002, Steven Spielberg) 8/10 Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977, Steven Spielberg) 6/10 Liar Liar (1997, Tom Shadyac) 8/10 Mine: 1) Rookie of the Year 1993 (6/10) 2) The Rookie 1990 (4/10) 3) Rope 1948 (6/10) 4) The Rookie 2002 (7/10) 5) Room 2015 (8/10) 6) A Room with a View 1985 (6/10) 7) Rosemary's Baby 1968 (4/10) 8) Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead 1990 (4/10) 9) Rough Magic 1995 (5/10) 10) Rounders 1998 (7/10) 11) Roxanne 1987 (7/10) 12) The Royal Tenenbaums 2001 (4/10) 13) Rubberface 1981 (3/10) 14) Rudderless 2014 (7/10) 15) Rudy 1993 (8/10) 16) Ruggles of Red Gap 1935 (6/10) 17) The Rules of the Game 1939 (2/10) 18) Rules of Engagement 2000 (6/10) 19) The Rum Diary 2011 (6/10) 2) The Rookie 1990 (6/10) 5) Room 2015 (6/10) 7) Rosemary's Baby 1968 (8/10) 11) Roxanne 1987 (6/10) 19) The Rum Diary 2011 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by ghostintheshell on Jul 20, 2020 13:36:48 GMT
Triangle (2009) Great time-loop thriller, but also quite depressing, once you start thinking about the plot 7.5/10 A Cure for Wellness (2016) I wanted to like it, but despite a unique setting and some good ideas it just dragged on to a bombastic and rather silly finale 4.5/10 The scene in Triangle where the redhead woman sees a pile of her corpses is really traumatizing.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jul 20, 2020 13:45:46 GMT
First Time Viewing: Defendor (2009; Peter Stebbings) – Woody Harrelson plays a man who believes he’s a superhero. Harrelson is great and there are fine supporting turns by the likes of Elias Koteas and Michael Kelly. It’s very low-key though lacking the fun of Kick-Ass. And while it has its heart in the right place, the movie is depressing when it wants to be moving and too silly when trying to be funny. 4.5/10 The Curse Of Downer’s Grove (Derick Martini; 2015) – Only watched this, because the script was co-written by Bret Easton Ellis. Advertised as horror this is actually a rather dour teen drama, Bella Heathcote is very talented, but there’s only so much she can do. 4/10 The Price of Power (1969; Tonino Valerii) – Spaghetti western inspired by the Kennedy assassination. Guiliano Gemma uncovers a plot hatched by racist Southerners to kill the president, wanting to blame it on a black man. While the plot might sound exciting on paper, the movie is actually rather boring. You know from the beginning who the bad guys are, so there’s little suspense I this regard. It has solid production values and some decent gunfights though. 5/10 The Liability (2012; Craig Viveiros) – Tim Roth is an ageing hitman who goes on a last assignment with youngster Jack O’Connell playing his driver. On the road the two get caught up in some weird situations. This is a very talky British indie movie, Roth is convincing as usual, but I would only recommend it to fans of his work. 4/10 Christine (1983; John Carpenter) – More a coming-of-age story than horror, this tale of a killer car has one superb sequence where the car in question disposes of some school bullies, but overall it’s not very scary and the ending is a bit of a let-down. 5/10 TV A Family Murder Party (2006) – French mini-series based on Agatha Christie’s Hercule Poirot’s Christmas. It has neither Poirot nor the Christmas setting though and with four 90 minute episodes the pacing is way too slow. Repeat Viewing: A View To A Kill (1985; John Glen) – Moore was obviously too old for the part, but other than that this is an excellent entry into the Bond series. 7.5/10 Tomorrow Never Dies (1997; Roger Spottiswood) – I keep changing my mind about some of the Bond movies. This was originally bottom of the barrel Bond for me. It improved a bit on second viewing, but now it’s back to the flop 5. It’s that rare thing a boring Bond movie with lots of generic action, only the motorbike chase stands out. Brosnan acquits himself admirably, but he has not one defining moment here. Also Michelle Yeoh was a great Bond girl she would’ve deserved a better movie. 5/10 Christine (1983; John Carpenter) 7/10 A View To A Kill (1985; John Glen) 5/10 Tomorrow Never Dies (1997; Roger Spottiswood) 4/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jul 20, 2020 15:14:13 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING The Foreigner (2017, Martin Campbell) Netflix
Jackie Chan (Rush Hour) plays a humble businessman with a buried past who seeks justice when his daughter is killed in an act of terrorism. A cat-and-mouse conflict ensues with a government official (Pierce Brosnan), whose past may hold clues to the killers' identities. This film re-teams director Martin Campbell with his Goldeneye star (Brosan) in a lesser budget action thriller that delivers some great twists and a career best acting performance from Chan. 7/10 Palm Springs (2020, Max Barbakow)
This Andy Samberg led comedy has its own take on the Groundhog Day (Infinite timeloop) premise that whilst is not as charming as the aforementioned classic,, still is entertaining and does enough different things to make it worthwhile. 6/10 The Gunfighter (1950, Henry King)
Solid western starring Gregory Peck (Yellow Sky) as Notorious gunfighter Jimmy Ringo who rides into town to find his true love. He hasn't come looking for trouble, but trouble finds him around every corner. The set up is good but it does drag unnecessarily in a few moments. 6/10 The Hit (1984, Stephen Frears)
Ten years later, after ratting on his old mobster friends in exchange for personal immunity, two hit men (John Hurt, Tim Roth) drive the rat (Terence Stamp) to Paris for his execution. However, while on the way, whatever can go wrong, does go wrong. Not too bad but is too drawn out for what it is. 5.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Boogie Nights (1997, Paul Thomas Anderson) blu ray
Sprawling exploration through the late 70's porn film scene in California with an all star cast. Visually influenced by Goodfellas and entertaining throughout. 8-8.5/10 Catch me if you can (2002, Steven Spielberg) Netflix
Amazingly true story of a seasoned FBI agent (Tom Hanks) who pursues Frank Abagnale Jr. (Leonardo DiCaprio) who, before his 19th birthday, successfully forged millions of dollars' worth of checks while posing as a Pan Am pilot, a doctor, and a legal prosecutor. An all around good film from an acting and directing standpoint. 7.5/10 Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977, Steven Spielberg) UHD disc
This classic UFO encounter film is one of just a few that are hopeful and positive about the phenomenon. Stunningly made film with stellar practical effects. 7.5/10 Liar Liar (1997, Tom Shadyac) blu ray
One of my favourite family comedies and the powerhouse performance from Jim Carrey (The Cable Guy) will not be denied. 7/10 Day of the Outlaw (1959, Andre De Toth) blu ray
Superb western set in a very small village that has snowed in some criminals who have taken control. This is a classy little film that puts something like The Hateful Eight to shame. 7/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Monty Python: Almost the Truth - The Lawyer's Cut (2009, Mini-series) Netflix
This six episode documentary series thoroughly investigates the comedy troop names Monty Python's Flying Circus from their humble beginnings, through formation and latter years. Good TVREPEAT TV VIEWING Celebrity (1984, Mini-Series)
I saw this three episode mini-series as a kid and it stayed with me. I have finally got to revisit it and it held up pretty damn well. It follows the life of three friends, who when they were young something happened that would haunt them for the rest of their lives. They would each achieve notoriety in their own way, one would become a journalist another would get by on his looks and become a movie star while the last who has a dark side, would run all sorts of scams and would somehow become a cult leading evangelist. It plays like a five hour movie, recommended. Great Mini Series WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Boogie Nights BEST ACTOR: Richard Dreyfuss - Close Encounters of the third Kind BEST ACTRESS: Tina Louise - Day of the Outlaw BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Burt Reynolds - Boogie Nights BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Julianne Moore - Boogie Nights BEST EDITING: Dylan Tichenor - Boogie Nights BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Vilmos Zsigmond - Close Encounters of the third Kind BEST SCRIPT: Paul Thomas Anderson - Boogie Nights BEST SCORE: John Williams - Close Encounters of the third Kind BEST DIRECTOR: Paul Thomas Anderson - Boogie Nights 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I'm curious about The Hit. Yours: Boogie Nights 9/10 Haven't seen it in a while, but, yeah, great movie. Catch Me if You Can 8/10 I liked it, loved Leo and Christopher Walken. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 8.5/10 Loved it. The special effects are indeed fantastic. Last time I watched it, it struck me that Richard Dreyfuss' kids in the movie would grow up needing a lifetime of therapy probably. Liar Liar 7/10 I don't remember it that well, just that I thought it was O.K. Day of the Outlaw 8/10 I liked it. I like Robert Ryan. The actor who plays the leader of the gang, Burl Ives, too. Mine: Wilde Salomé 8/10 It's Al Pacino documentary about his production in Los Angeles of Oscar Wilde play, and about Oscar Wilde himself. I like it, it's pretty interesting, kind of experimental. There are some scenes where he recrerates moments of Wilde's life, and he plays him, I didn't care much about those, but, yeah I like it. Cape Fear (1962) 8.5/10 The original, with Gregory Peck and Robert Mitchum, J. Lee Thompson directed it. Loved it, it's pretty intense. Robert Mitchum is great, really kind of scary. I prefer it to the remake. Eyes of Laura Mars 7.5/10 It's a movie with Faye Dunaway and Tommy Lee Jones, John Carpenter wrote it, it's about a fashion photographer who begins to see through the eyes of a serial killer. I enjoyed it, love Faye Dunaway and Tommy Lee Jones. I'm not sure the final twist makes sense, I didn't mind it actually, though.
|
|