|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 26, 2020 5:20:41 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Kill the Messenger (2014, Michael Cuesta) This is the film the CIA did not want you to see but for those who did it is a stark reminder of the evil of the American Empire. This true story follows a journalists discovery of the CIA's involvement in dealing drugs in poor neighbourhoods to fund their illegal regime change wars. The film itself is not inspiringly directed and has a weak score but the acting is strong enough, I wish it was more epic but it is good that this important story is out at all. 7/10
Things to do in Denver when you're Dead (1995, Gary Fleder) After Tarantino's breakthrough there were a lot of immitators and those who were heavily influenced. This is one of those although a much more brooding affair. It has some individually great parts but does not work as a whole. 5.5/10
Of Unknown Origin (1983, George P. Cosmatos) This somewhat of a horror film about a man (Peter Weller) going mad as he tries to track down a rat living in his house is an odd little beastie. It certainly drags in places and goes buck wild in others. It takes itself very seriously but it is a rather quirky set up., I enjoyed it maybe more than the film is actually good by any other merit. 4.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Being There (1979, Hal Ashby) blu ray Peter Sellers (Dr Strangelove) plays a simpleminded, sheltered gardener who becomes an unlikely trusted adviser to a powerful businessman and an insider in Washington politics. This film holds up wonderfully, big fan. 8/10
The Last Detail (1973, Hal Ashby) blu ray This rather simple premise of two Navy men who are ordered to bring a young offender to prison is brought to life by wonderful performances. They decide to show him one last good time along the way and that is where things get really interesting. Feels like a great time capsule. 7.5/10
Swingers (1996, Doug Liman) blu ray This low budget film set in Los Angeles was a springboard fr those in front of a behind the camera. The sharp dialogue hides the budgetary constraints and we end with a memorable and quotable tale of young men trying to find love and make their way in to show business in Hollywood. 7.5/10
Bonnie and Clyde (1967, Arthur Penn) This film version of the true life team of robbers is a mixed bag, I have never been a fan though. I disliked it as a kid and did not finish my second attempt a few years bacl. This time I finished it but despite a few good sections, overall I did not like it and I still don't think Warren Beatty is a good actor. 5/10
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Being There BEST ACTOR: Jack Nicholson - The Last Detail BEST ACTRESS: Faye Dunnaway - Bonnie and Clyde BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Vince Vaughn - Swingers BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Fairuza Balk - Things to do in Denver when You're Dead BEST EDITING: Robert C. Jones - The Last Detail BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Caleb Deschanel - Being There BEST SCRIPT: Jerzy Kosinski - Being There BEST SCORE: Kenneth Wannberg - Of Unknown Origin BEST DIRECTOR: Hal Ashby - Being There
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jul 26, 2020 5:56:39 GMT
Things to do in Denver when you're Dead - 5/10 Of Unknown Origin - 6/10 Swingers - 6/10 Bonnie and Clyde - 6/10 Mine: You Only Live Twice (1967) - 8/10 - DVDFun Bond film but not one of my favorites. Survive the Night (2020) - 3/10 - Blu RayNewest Bruce Willis film is pretty much a dud. Bruce and his family are held captive by two killers. Its kinda dull really. TalhotBlond (2014) - 5/10 - DVDTrue story of a guy who killed his friend after an online affair with a random girl. Directed by Courtney Cox oddly enough. The Laughing Dead (1989) - 3/10 - DVDMy dad calls this the worst film he has ever seen. While its dumb I have seen far worse. Stand Against Fear (1996) - 4/10 - DVDGirls at a high school stand against the football team who harasses them. Standard drama. The Night Before Easter (2014) - 5/10 - DVDVery low budget slasher film has some modest charm to it but nothing that good. A Nun's Curse (2020) - 3/10 - DVDFelissa Rose of Sleepaway Camp is a ghost of a nun who haunts a abandoned building. Eh. A Daughter's Nightmare (2014) - 4/10 - DVDA new friend of a widowed family turns out to be a lunatic. Watchable but nothing great. Best Friends Genetically Modified (2016) - 1/10 - DVDOne of the worst films I have ever seen. A film that is a crazy conspiracy theorists dream. Basically its a watch everything you eat, anti-vax, anti fluoride and actually anti chemotherapy film. This is the first film that says if you have cancer just walk it off. This film is beyond shit. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 26, 2020 5:58:47 GMT
Things to do in Denver when you're Dead - 5/10 Of Unknown Origin - 6/10 Swingers - 6/10 Bonnie and Clyde - 6/10 Mine: You Only Live Twice (1967) - 8/10 - DVDFun Bond film but not one of my favorites. Survive the Night (2020) - 3/10 - Blu RayNewest Bruce Willis film is pretty much a dud. Bruce and his family are held captive by two killers. Its kinda dull really. TalhotBlond (2014) - 5/10 - DVDTrue story of a guy who killed his friend after an online affair with a random girl. Directed by Courtney Cox oddly enough. The Laughing Dead (1989) - 3/10 - DVDMy dad calls this the worst film he has ever seen. While its dumb I have seen far worse. Stand Against Fear (1996) - 4/10 - DVDGirls at a high school stand against the football team who harasses them. Standard drama. The Night Before Easter (2014) - 5/10 - DVDVery low budget slasher film has some modest charm to it but nothing that good. A Nun's Curse (2020) - 3/10 - DVDFelissa Rose of Sleepaway Camp is a ghost of a nun who haunts a abandoned building. Eh. A Daughter's Nightmare (2014) - 4/10 - DVDA new friend of a widowed family turns out to be a lunatic. Watchable but nothing great. Best Friends Genetically Modified (2016) - 1/10 - DVDOne of the worst films I have ever seen. A film that is a crazy conspiracy theorists dream. Basically its a watch everything you eat, anti-vax, anti fluoride and actually anti chemotherapy film. This is the first film that says if you have cancer just walk it off. This film is beyond shit. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Just You Only Live Twice which is my second lowest Connery bond film 6-6.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 26, 2020 6:00:58 GMT
Being There - 7.5/10
The Last Detail - 7/10
Swingers - 7/10
Bonnie and Clyde - 7.5/10
First Time Viewings:
Triangle (2009, Christopher Smith) This one is pretty interesting. The cast isn't amazing, neither are the characters, but they're solid enough and the premise is interesting enough to carry it along. 7/10
Exam (2009, Stuart Hazeldine) This one has an interesting set up, but I fell like they could have taken it in more interesting directions than they did. 6/10
Time Lapse (2014, Bradley King) This one takes its plot from a Twilight Zone episode about some people finding a camera that takes pictures of the future. It's not bad and has some good moments, but The Twilight Zone did it much better, in a quarter of the time. 6/10
The Guest (2014, Adam Wingard) The cast is solid here, I liked the soundtrack, and the story is engaging and has some strong moments here and there. 7/10
Remember (2015, Atom Egoyan) Christopher Plummer is really good here and the story was quite good. Some very memorable moments in this one. 7.5/10
Shaft (2000, John Singleton) The cast elevates this one. It's nothing special, but entertaining enough. 6.5/10
Howards End (1992, James Ivory) Well made and well acted film. Fairly well paced too. 7/10
A Married Woman (1964, Jean-Luc Godard) Has its moments, but never really came together. 6/10
The Remains of the Day (1993, James Ivory) Another well made and well acted film from James Ivory that stars Anthony Hopkins and Emma Thompson. 7/10
Something Wild (1961, Jack Garfein) Carroll Baker is very good in the lead role, but the film itself didn't entirely work for me. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Almost Famous (2000, Cameron Crowe) Very entertaining film with a great soundtrack and good performances. 8/10
Vanilla Sky (2001, Cameron Crowe) Criminally under appreciated film. I like the original Spanish film, but I think this one does everything better. Great story that is well told, thought provoking, and emotional. 9/10
Donnie Brasco (1997, Mike Newell) Very good mob movie. Johnny Depp, Al Pacino, and Anne Heche are all very good. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Vanilla Sky BEST ACTOR: Tom Cruise (Vanilla Sky) BEST ACTRESS: Carroll Baker (Something Wild) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kurt Russell (Vanilla Sky) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Emma Thompson (The Remains of the Day) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Toll (Vanilla Sky) BEST SCORE: Steve Moore (The Guest) BEST SCRIPT: Cameron Crowe (Vanilla Sky) BEST DIRECTOR: Cameron Crowe (Vanilla Sky)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 26, 2020 6:05:03 GMT
BEST FILM: Bonnie and Clyde BEST ACTOR: Peter Sellers - Being There BEST ACTRESS: Faye Dunnaway - Bonnie and Clyde BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gene Hackman - Bonnie and Clyde BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Shirley MacLaine - Being There BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Caleb Deschanel - Being There BEST SCRIPT: Jerzy Kosinski - Being There BEST SCORE: BEST DIRECTOR: Arthur Penn - Bonnie and Clyde
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 26, 2020 6:10:07 GMT
Being There - 7.5/10 The Last Detail - 7/10 Swingers - 7/10 Bonnie and Clyde - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: Triangle (2009, Christopher Smith) This one is pretty interesting. The cast isn't amazing, neither are the characters, but they're solid enough and the premise is interesting enough to carry it along. 7/10 Exam (2009, Stuart Hazeldine) This one has an interesting set up, but I fell like they could have taken it in more interesting directions than they did. 6/10 Time Lapse (2014, Bradley King) This one takes its plot from a Twilight Zone episode about some people finding a camera that takes pictures of the future. It's not bad and has some good moments, but The Twilight Zone did it much better, in a quarter of the time. 6/10 The Guest (2014, Adam Wingard) The cast is solid here, I liked the soundtrack, and the story is engaging and has some strong moments here and there. 7/10 Remember (2015, Atom Egoyan) Christopher Plummer is really good here and the story was quite good. Some very memorable moments in this one. 7.5/10 Shaft (2000, John Singleton) The cast elevates this one. It's nothing special, but entertaining enough. 6.5/10 Howards End (1992, James Ivory) Well made and well acted film. Fairly well paced too. 7/10 A Married Woman (1964, Jean-Luc Godard) Has its moments, but never really came together. 6/10 The Remains of the Day (1993, James Ivory) Another well made and well acted film from James Ivory that stars Anthony Hopkins and Emma Thompson. 7/10 Something Wild (1961, Jack Garfein) Carroll Baker is very good in the lead role, but the film itself didn't entirely work for me. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewings: Almost Famous (2000, Cameron Crowe) Very entertaining film with a great soundtrack and good performances. 8/10 Vanilla Sky (2001, Cameron Crowe) Criminally under appreciated film. I like the original Spanish film, but I think this one does everything better. Great story that is well told, thought provoking, and emotional. 9/10 Donnie Brasco (1997, Mike Newell) Very good mob movie. Johnny Depp, Al Pacino, and Anne Heche are all very good. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Vanilla Sky BEST ACTOR: Tom Cruise (Vanilla Sky) BEST ACTRESS: Carroll Baker (Something Wild) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kurt Russell (Vanilla Sky) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Emma Thompson (The Remains of the Day) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Toll (Vanilla Sky) BEST SCORE: Steve Moore (The Guest) BEST SCRIPT: Cameron Crowe (Vanilla Sky) BEST DIRECTOR: Cameron Crowe (Vanilla Sky) Yoooo Triangle (2009, Christopher Smith) yeah they worked that premise well 7/10 Time Lapse (2014, Bradley King) Just seen the once when it came out, I rated it a 6/10 The Guest (2014, Adam Wingard) I had it at a 7, went down on rewatch 6/10 Shaft (2000, John Singleton) 5/10 something Wild - looks interesting Almost Famous (2000, Cameron Crowe) 8/10 Vanilla Sky (2001, Cameron Crowe) Yup, Crowe’s best 8/10 Donnie Brasco (1997, Mike Newell) pacino is great and nice to see Depp actually acting 7.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 26, 2020 6:13:49 GMT
Being There - 7.5/10 The Last Detail - 7/10 Swingers - 7/10 Bonnie and Clyde - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: Triangle (2009, Christopher Smith) This one is pretty interesting. The cast isn't amazing, neither are the characters, but they're solid enough and the premise is interesting enough to carry it along. 7/10 Exam (2009, Stuart Hazeldine) This one has an interesting set up, but I fell like they could have taken it in more interesting directions than they did. 6/10 Time Lapse (2014, Bradley King) This one takes its plot from a Twilight Zone episode about some people finding a camera that takes pictures of the future. It's not bad and has some good moments, but The Twilight Zone did it much better, in a quarter of the time. 6/10 The Guest (2014, Adam Wingard) The cast is solid here, I liked the soundtrack, and the story is engaging and has some strong moments here and there. 7/10 Remember (2015, Atom Egoyan) Christopher Plummer is really good here and the story was quite good. Some very memorable moments in this one. 7.5/10 Shaft (2000, John Singleton) The cast elevates this one. It's nothing special, but entertaining enough. 6.5/10 Howards End (1992, James Ivory) Well made and well acted film. Fairly well paced too. 7/10 A Married Woman (1964, Jean-Luc Godard) Has its moments, but never really came together. 6/10 The Remains of the Day (1993, James Ivory) Another well made and well acted film from James Ivory that stars Anthony Hopkins and Emma Thompson. 7/10 Something Wild (1961, Jack Garfein) Carroll Baker is very good in the lead role, but the film itself didn't entirely work for me. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewings: Almost Famous (2000, Cameron Crowe) Very entertaining film with a great soundtrack and good performances. 8/10 Vanilla Sky (2001, Cameron Crowe) Criminally under appreciated film. I like the original Spanish film, but I think this one does everything better. Great story that is well told, thought provoking, and emotional. 9/10 Donnie Brasco (1997, Mike Newell) Very good mob movie. Johnny Depp, Al Pacino, and Anne Heche are all very good. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Vanilla Sky BEST ACTOR: Tom Cruise (Vanilla Sky) BEST ACTRESS: Carroll Baker (Something Wild) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kurt Russell (Vanilla Sky) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Emma Thompson (The Remains of the Day) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Toll (Vanilla Sky) BEST SCORE: Steve Moore (The Guest) BEST SCRIPT: Cameron Crowe (Vanilla Sky) BEST DIRECTOR: Cameron Crowe (Vanilla Sky) BEST FILM: Vanilla Sky BEST ACTOR: Tom Cruise (Vanilla Sky) BEST ACTRESS: kate hudson - almost famous BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Al Pacino - Donnie Brasco BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Cameron Diaz - vanilla Sky BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Toll (Vanilla Sky) BEST SCORE: Steve Moore (The Guest) BEST SCRIPT: Cameron Crowe (Vanilla Sky) BEST DIRECTOR: Cameron Crowe (Vanilla Sky)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 26, 2020 6:17:37 GMT
Being There - 7.5/10 The Last Detail - 7/10 Swingers - 7/10 Bonnie and Clyde - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: Triangle (2009, Christopher Smith) This one is pretty interesting. The cast isn't amazing, neither are the characters, but they're solid enough and the premise is interesting enough to carry it along. 7/10 Exam (2009, Stuart Hazeldine) This one has an interesting set up, but I fell like they could have taken it in more interesting directions than they did. 6/10 Time Lapse (2014, Bradley King) This one takes its plot from a Twilight Zone episode about some people finding a camera that takes pictures of the future. It's not bad and has some good moments, but The Twilight Zone did it much better, in a quarter of the time. 6/10 The Guest (2014, Adam Wingard) The cast is solid here, I liked the soundtrack, and the story is engaging and has some strong moments here and there. 7/10 Remember (2015, Atom Egoyan) Christopher Plummer is really good here and the story was quite good. Some very memorable moments in this one. 7.5/10 Shaft (2000, John Singleton) The cast elevates this one. It's nothing special, but entertaining enough. 6.5/10 Howards End (1992, James Ivory) Well made and well acted film. Fairly well paced too. 7/10 A Married Woman (1964, Jean-Luc Godard) Has its moments, but never really came together. 6/10 The Remains of the Day (1993, James Ivory) Another well made and well acted film from James Ivory that stars Anthony Hopkins and Emma Thompson. 7/10 Something Wild (1961, Jack Garfein) Carroll Baker is very good in the lead role, but the film itself didn't entirely work for me. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewings: Almost Famous (2000, Cameron Crowe) Very entertaining film with a great soundtrack and good performances. 8/10 Vanilla Sky (2001, Cameron Crowe) Criminally under appreciated film. I like the original Spanish film, but I think this one does everything better. Great story that is well told, thought provoking, and emotional. 9/10 Donnie Brasco (1997, Mike Newell) Very good mob movie. Johnny Depp, Al Pacino, and Anne Heche are all very good. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Vanilla Sky BEST ACTOR: Tom Cruise (Vanilla Sky) BEST ACTRESS: Carroll Baker (Something Wild) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kurt Russell (Vanilla Sky) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Emma Thompson (The Remains of the Day) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Toll (Vanilla Sky) BEST SCORE: Steve Moore (The Guest) BEST SCRIPT: Cameron Crowe (Vanilla Sky) BEST DIRECTOR: Cameron Crowe (Vanilla Sky) BEST FILM: Vanilla Sky BEST ACTOR: Tom Cruise (Vanilla Sky) BEST ACTRESS: kate hudson - almost famous BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Al Pacino - Donnie Brasco BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Cameron Diaz - vanilla Sky BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Toll (Vanilla Sky) BEST SCORE: Steve Moore (The Guest) BEST SCRIPT: Cameron Crowe (Vanilla Sky) BEST DIRECTOR: Cameron Crowe (Vanilla Sky) Diaz was runner up.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 26, 2020 7:13:25 GMT
BEST FILM: Bonnie and ClydeBEST ACTOR: Peter Sellers - Being ThereBEST ACTRESS: Faye Dunnaway - Bonnie and ClydeBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gene Hackman - Bonnie and ClydeBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Shirley MacLaine - Being ThereBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Caleb Deschanel - Being ThereBEST SCRIPT: Jerzy Kosinski - Being ThereBEST SCORE: BEST DIRECTOR: Arthur Penn - Bonnie and Clyde I almost went with MacLaine but couldn’t decide if she was lead or supporting
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 26, 2020 8:34:07 GMT
First Time Viewings: Triangle (2009, Christopher Smith) This one is pretty interesting. The cast isn't amazing, neither are the characters, but they're solid enough and the premise is interesting enough to carry it along. 7/10 6/10Time Lapse (2014, Bradley King) This one takes its plot from a Twilight Zone episode about some people finding a camera that takes pictures of the future. It's not bad and has some good moments, but The Twilight Zone did it much better, in a quarter of the time. 6/10 7.5/10The Guest (2014, Adam Wingard) The cast is solid here, I liked the soundtrack, and the story is engaging and has some strong moments here and there. 7/10
Remember (2015, Atom Egoyan) Christopher Plummer is really good here and the story was quite good. Some very memorable moments in this one. 7.5/10 7/10Shaft (2000, John Singleton) The cast elevates this one. It's nothing special, but entertaining enough. 6.5/10Howards End (1992, James Ivory) Well made and well acted film. Fairly well paced too. 7/10The Remains of the Day (1993, James Ivory) Another well made and well acted film from James Ivory that stars Anthony Hopkins and Emma Thompson. 7/10Repeat Viewings: Almost Famous (2000, Cameron Crowe) Very entertaining film with a great soundtrack and good performances. 8/10Vanilla Sky (2001, Cameron Crowe) Criminally under appreciated film. I like the original Spanish film, but I think this one does everything better. Great story that is well told, thought provoking, and emotional. 9/10
Donnie Brasco (1997, Mike Newell) Very good mob movie. Johnny Depp, Al Pacino, and Anne Heche are all very good. 8/10 7.5/10
Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Vanilla SkyBEST ACTOR: Tom Cruise (Vanilla Sky)BEST ACTRESS: Carroll Baker (Something Wild) Emma Thompson (Howards End)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kurt Russell (Vanilla Sky) Anthony Hopkins (Howards End)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Emma Thompson (The Remains of the Day)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Toll (Vanilla Sky) Howards EndBEST SCORE: Steve Moore (The Guest)BEST SCRIPT: Cameron Crowe (Vanilla Sky)BEST DIRECTOR: Cameron Crowe (Vanilla Sky)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 26, 2020 8:34:58 GMT
BEST FILM: Vanilla Sky BEST ACTOR: Tom Cruise (Vanilla Sky) BEST ACTRESS: kate hudson - almost famous BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Al Pacino - Donnie Brasco BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Cameron Diaz - vanilla Sky BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Toll (Vanilla Sky) BEST SCORE: Steve Moore (The Guest) BEST SCRIPT: Cameron Crowe (Vanilla Sky) BEST DIRECTOR: Cameron Crowe (Vanilla Sky) Al Pacino is co-lead imo. He would be my win from your movies if he was supporting.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 26, 2020 8:44:31 GMT
MINE
Hannah and Her Sisters (1986 Woody Allen) - 7/10
The Fantastic Four (1994 Olley Sastone) - 6/10
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (1971 Mel Stuart) - 7/10
The Devil's Eye (1960 Ingmar Bergman) - 7.5/10
Brief Encounter (1945 David Lean) - 5.5/10
Street Scene (1931 King Vidor) - 6/10
Greyhound (2020 Aaron Schneider) - 4/10
Palm Springs (2020 Max Barbakow) - 7/10
The Body Snatcher (1945 Robert Wise) - 7/10
Come Back, Little Sheba (1952 Daniel Mann) - 7/10
Stella Dallas (1937 King Vidor) - 6.5/10
Documentary
Doomed: The Untold Story of Roger Corman's the Fantastic Four (2015 Marty Langford) - 7.5/10
Television - 6 part mini-series
I know This Much Is True (2020 Derek Cianfrance) - 8.5/10
BEST LEAD ACTOR PERFORMANCE OF THE WEEK - Mark Ruffalo (I Know This Much Is True)
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Devil's Eye BEST ACTOR - Burt Lancaster (Come Back, Little Sheeba) BEST ACTRESS - Barbara Stanwyck (Stella Dallas) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Boris Karloff (The Body Snatcher) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Dianne Wiest (Hanna and Her Sisters) BEST DIRECTOR - Ingmar Bergman (The Devil's Eye) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Brief Encounter BEST SCORE - The Fantastic Four
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 26, 2020 9:44:03 GMT
Al Pacino is co-lead imo. He would be my win from your movies if he was supporting. I agree. If I considered him supporting, he would have been my win over Kurt Russell.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 26, 2020 9:47:52 GMT
MINEHannah and Her Sisters (1986 Woody Allen) - 7/10The Fantastic Four (1994 Olley Sastone) - 6/10Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (1971 Mel Stuart) - 7/10The Devil's Eye (1960 Ingmar Bergman) - 7.5/10Brief Encounter (1945 David Lean) - 5.5/10Street Scene (1931 King Vidor) - 6/10Greyhound (2020 Aaron Schneider) - 4/10Palm Springs (2020 Max Barbakow) - 7/10The Body Snatcher (1945 Robert Wise) - 7/10 Come Back, Little Sheba (1952 Daniel Mann) - 7/10Stella Dallas (1937 King Vidor) - 6.5/10Documentary Doomed: The Untold Story of Roger Corman's the Fantastic Four (2015 Marty Langford) - 7.5/10Television - 6 part mini-seriesI know This Much Is True (2020 Derek Cianfrance) - 8.5/10BEST LEAD ACTOR PERFORMANCE OF THE WEEK - Mark Ruffalo (I Know This Much Is True) Film Awards BEST PICTURE - The Devil's Eye BEST ACTOR - Burt Lancaster (Come Back, Little Sheeba) BEST ACTRESS - Barbara Stanwyck (Stella Dallas) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Boris Karloff (The Body Snatcher) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Dianne Wiest (Hanna and Her Sisters) BEST DIRECTOR - Ingmar Bergman (The Devil's Eye) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Brief Encounter BEST SCORE - The Fantastic Four Hannah and Her Sisters - 8/10 Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory - 7/10 The Devil's Eye - 7.5/10 Brief Encounter - 7/10 Palm Springs - 8/10 The Body Snatcher - 7/10 Stella Dallas - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 26, 2020 9:50:58 GMT
MINEHannah and Her Sisters (1986 Woody Allen) - 7/10The Fantastic Four (1994 Olley Sastone) - 6/10Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (1971 Mel Stuart) - 7/10The Devil's Eye (1960 Ingmar Bergman) - 7.5/10Brief Encounter (1945 David Lean) - 5.5/10Street Scene (1931 King Vidor) - 6/10Greyhound (2020 Aaron Schneider) - 4/10Palm Springs (2020 Max Barbakow) - 7/10The Body Snatcher (1945 Robert Wise) - 7/10 Come Back, Little Sheba (1952 Daniel Mann) - 7/10Stella Dallas (1937 King Vidor) - 6.5/10Documentary Doomed: The Untold Story of Roger Corman's the Fantastic Four (2015 Marty Langford) - 7.5/10Television - 6 part mini-seriesI know This Much Is True (2020 Derek Cianfrance) - 8.5/10BEST LEAD ACTOR PERFORMANCE OF THE WEEK - Mark Ruffalo (I Know This Much Is True) Film Awards BEST PICTURE - The Devil's Eye BEST ACTOR - Burt Lancaster (Come Back, Little Sheeba) BEST ACTRESS - Barbara Stanwyck (Stella Dallas) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Boris Karloff (The Body Snatcher) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Dianne Wiest (Hanna and Her Sisters) BEST DIRECTOR - Ingmar Bergman (The Devil's Eye) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Brief Encounter BEST SCORE - The Fantastic Four Hannah and Her Sisters (1986 Woody Allen) - 7.5/10 The Fantastic Four (1994 Olley Sastone) - 4/10 Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (1971 Mel Stuart) - 7.5-8 Doomed: The Untold Story of Roger Corman's the Fantastic Four (2015 Marty Langford) 7
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Jul 26, 2020 10:08:09 GMT
20/07 Rocktober Blood (1984) 5/10 Infamous (2020) 2/10
21/07 Hamilton (2020) 1/10 Last Moment of Clarity (2020) 7/10
22/07 The Lovebirds (2020) 5/10 The Beach House (2019) 3/10
23/07 Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot (2018) 7/10 Beautiful Kate (2009) 8/10
24/07 Fiend (1980) 6/10 Relic (2020) 7/10
25/07 Dadnapped (2009) 4/10 Only When I Laugh (1981) 7/10
26/07 Brian Banks (2018) 6/10 Soldier's Heart (2020) 3/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 26, 2020 10:38:34 GMT
20/07Rocktober Blood (1984) 5/10Infamous (2020) 2/1021/07Hamilton (2020) 1/10Last Moment of Clarity (2020) 7/1022/07The Lovebirds (2020) 5/10The Beach House (2019) 3/1023/07Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot (2018) 7/10Beautiful Kate (2009) 8/1024/07Fiend (1980) 6/10Relic (2020) 7/1025/07Dadnapped (2009) 4/10Only When I Laugh (1981) 7/1026/07Brian Banks (2018) 6/10Soldier's Heart (2020) 3/10 None of yours this week pal
|
|
|
Post by James on Jul 26, 2020 12:48:46 GMT
None of yours this week.
First Time Viewings:
Big Daddy (1999) - Netflix A nice little comedy with Adam Sandler, who adopts a 5-year-old to show that he can be responsible. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jul 26, 2020 13:06:49 GMT
I loved Kill the Messenger. Hugely underrated.
Repeat Viewings:
They Were Expendable (1945) 8/10
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017) 7/10
First Viewings:
Sherlock Holmes and the Secret Weapon (1943) 6/10
The Gentlemen (2020) 8/10
Bad Boys for Life (2020) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 26, 2020 20:53:37 GMT
None of yours this week. First Time Viewings:Big Daddy (1999) - Netflix A nice little comedy with Adam Sandler, who adopts a 5-year-old to show that he can be responsible. 7/10Repeat Viewings:None Has some funny moments but the kid is pretty annoying which has put he off ever rewatching it 5/10
|
|