|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 26, 2020 20:54:42 GMT
I loved Kill the Messenger. Hugely underrated. Repeat Viewings: They Were Expendable (1945) 8/10 Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017) 7/10 First Viewings: Sherlock Holmes and the Secret Weapon (1943) 6/10 The Gentlemen (2020) 8/10 Bad Boys for Life (2020) 7/10 Just one of yours the Gentlemen 7/10 currently my top rated film of 2020
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jul 26, 2020 23:54:50 GMT
I loved Kill the Messenger. Hugely underrated. Repeat Viewings: They Were Expendable (1945) 8/10 Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017) 7/10 First Viewings: Sherlock Holmes and the Secret Weapon (1943) 6/10 The Gentlemen (2020) 8/10 Bad Boys for Life (2020) 7/10 Just one of yours the Gentlemen 7/10 currently my top rated film of 2020 It's my favorite Guy Ritchie movie since the first Sherlock Holmes movie.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 27, 2020 0:02:34 GMT
Just one of yours the Gentlemen 7/10 currently my top rated film of 2020 It's my favorite Guy Ritchie movie since the first Sherlock Holmes movie. I didn’t care for his Sherlock Holmes films or anything after Snatch.. this is my third fave from him after snatch and lock stock
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jul 27, 2020 10:30:59 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours:
Being There (1979, Hal Ashby) 7/10
Bonnie and Clyde (1967, Arthur Penn) 4/10
Mine:
1) Rumble Fish 1983 (4/10)
2) Rumble in the Bronx 1995 (5/10)
3) Runaway 1984 (6/10)
4) Runaway Jury 2003 (6/10)
5) The Rundown 2003 (6/10)
6) Runner Runner 2013 (5/10)
7) The Runner 2015 (5/10)
8) The Running Man 1987 (7/10)
9) Running with the Devil 2019 (6/10)
10) Rush Hour 1998 (7/10)
11) Rush Hour 2 2001 (6/10)
12) Rush Hour 3 2007 (6/10)
13) Rushmore 1998 (4/10)
14) The Russia House 1990 (6/10)
15) Sadie Thompson 1928 (3/10)
16) Gentleman's Agreement 1947 (5/10)
17) Rzhevskiy protiv Napoleona 2012 (3/10)
18) S1m0ne 2002 (6/10)
19) The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer 1947 (5/10)
20) The Bishop's Wife 1947 (6/10)
21) Body and Soul 1947 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 27, 2020 10:37:18 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Being There (1979, Hal Ashby) 7/10 Bonnie and Clyde (1967, Arthur Penn) 4/10 Mine: 1) Rumble Fish 1983 (4/10) 2) Rumble in the Bronx 1995 (5/10) 3) Runaway 1984 (6/10) 4) Runaway Jury 2003 (6/10) 5) The Rundown 2003 (6/10) 6) Runner Runner 2013 (5/10) 7) The Runner 2015 (5/10) 8) The Running Man 1987 (7/10) 9) Running with the Devil 2019 (6/10) 10) Rush Hour 1998 (7/10) 11) Rush Hour 2 2001 (6/10) 12) Rush Hour 3 2007 (6/10) 13) Rushmore 1998 (4/10) 14) The Russia House 1990 (6/10) 15) Sadie Thompson 1928 (3/10) 16) Gentleman's Agreement 1947 (5/10) 17) Rzhevskiy protiv Napoleona 2012 (3/10) 18) S1m0ne 2002 (6/10) 19) The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer 1947 (5/10) 20) The Bishop's Wife 1947 (6/10) 21) Body and Soul 1947 (5/10) Yoo Buddy 1) Rumble Fish 1983 (7.5/10) 2) Rumble in the Bronx 1995 (5/10) 3) Runaway 1984 (6/10) 4) Runaway Jury 2003 (6.5/10) 5) The Rundown 2003 (5/10) 8) The Running Man 1987 (7.5/10) 10) Rush Hour 1998 (7/10) 11) Rush Hour 2 2001 (6/10) 12) Rush Hour 3 2007 (6/10) 13) Rushmore 1998 (4/10) 14) The Russia House 1990 (6/10) 18) S1m0ne 2002 (not seen all of but u have seen the end)
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jul 27, 2020 13:29:43 GMT
It's my favorite Guy Ritchie movie since the first Sherlock Holmes movie. I didn’t care for his Sherlock Holmes films or anything after Snatch.. this is my third fave from him after snatch and lock stock Ah see, I thought Snatch was just okay, and I didn’t really like LS&2B that much.
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jul 28, 2020 14:35:38 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Kill the Messenger (2014, Michael Cuesta)
This is the film the CIA did not want you to see but for those who did it is a stark reminder of the evil of the American Empire. This true story follows a journalists discovery of the CIA's involvement in dealing drugs in poor neighbourhoods to fund their illegal regime change wars. The film itself is not inspiringly directed and has a weak score but the acting is strong enough, I wish it was more epic but it is good that this important story is out at all. 7/10 Things to do in Denver when you're Dead (1995, Gary Fleder)
After Tarantino's breakthrough there were a lot of immitators and those who were heavily influenced. This is one of those although a much more brooding affair. It has some individually great parts but does not work as a whole. 5.5/10 Of Unknown Origin (1983, George P. Cosmatos)
This somewhat of a horror film about a man (Peter Weller) going mad as he tries to track down a rat living in his house is an odd little beastie. It certainly drags in places and goes buck wild in others. It takes itself very seriously but it is a rather quirky set up., I enjoyed it maybe more than the film is actually good by any other merit. 4.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGBeing There (1979, Hal Ashby)blu ray
Peter Sellers (Dr Strangelove) plays a simpleminded, sheltered gardener who becomes an unlikely trusted adviser to a powerful businessman and an insider in Washington politics. This film holds up wonderfully, big fan. 8/10 The Last Detail (1973, Hal Ashby) blu ray
This rather simple premise of two Navy men who are ordered to bring a young offender to prison is brought to life by wonderful performances. They decide to show him one last good time along the way and that is where things get really interesting. Feels like a great time capsule. 7.5/10 Swingers (1996, Doug Liman) blu ray
This low budget film set in Los Angeles was a springboard fr those in front of a behind the camera. The sharp dialogue hides the budgetary constraints and we end with a memorable and quotable tale of young men trying to find love and make their way in to show business in Hollywood. 7.5/10 Bonnie and Clyde (1967, Arthur Penn)
This film version of the true life team of robbers is a mixed bag, I have never been a fan though. I disliked it as a kid and did not finish my second attempt a few years bacl. This time I finished it but despite a few good sections, overall I did not like it and I still don't think Warren Beatty is a good actor. 5/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Being There BEST ACTOR: Jack Nicholson - The Last Detail BEST ACTRESS: Faye Dunnaway - Bonnie and Clyde BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Vince Vaughn - Swingers BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Fairuza Balk - Things to do in Denver when You're Dead BEST EDITING: Robert C. Jones - The Last Detail BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Caleb Deschanel - Being There BEST SCRIPT: Jerzy Kosinski - Being There BEST SCORE: Kenneth Wannberg - Of Unknown Origin BEST DIRECTOR: Hal Ashby - Being There 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi. Dark. Here I am. Yours: Kill the Messenger 7.5/10 Yeah, it did feel a bit bland, IMO, considering what it's about, but I liked it. Of Unknown Origin 7.5/10 I think I enjoyed it a bit more than you. I actually that most of the horror only exists in Peter Weller's mind. The rat does just what ratsv do, a bit nastier maybe, but, yeah... Being There 10/10 Yep. Masterpiece, IMO. I thought it was really amazing. I haven't seen it in a while. The Last Detail 9/10 Great movie. I love Hal Ashby. The ending, wow. Swingers 8/10 I remember liking it, not much beyond that, but yeah... Bonnie and Clyde 9/10 I thought it was great. Warren Beatty was O.K., but I thought Faye Dunaway and Gene Hackman were really great. Have you seen Mickey One, with Warren Beatty? He's really pretty good in that. Great movie too. Mine: The Two Jakes 7.5/10 It's Jack Nicholson movie, the Chinatown sequel. It's not Chinatown, but I liked it. Jack is great. I actually think he's good as a director too, he should have directed more movies. Island of Lost Souls 9/10 The original movie based on The Island of Dr. Moreau, with Charles Laughton. There's Bela Lugosi too in the cast, he was really good, even in a smaller role. I thought the movie was really great, pretty creepy, it's beautiful visually too. Charles Laughton is fantastic. Loved the actress who played the Panther Woman too, Kathleen Burke, she had quite a presence. Drugstore Cowboy 9/10 It's Gus Van sant movie with Matt Dillon. Love it, it holds up really well, I think it's my favourite from Gus Van Sant. Matt Dillon is great.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 28, 2020 15:49:58 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Kill the Messenger (2014, Michael Cuesta)
This is the film the CIA did not want you to see but for those who did it is a stark reminder of the evil of the American Empire. This true story follows a journalists discovery of the CIA's involvement in dealing drugs in poor neighbourhoods to fund their illegal regime change wars. The film itself is not inspiringly directed and has a weak score but the acting is strong enough, I wish it was more epic but it is good that this important story is out at all. 7/10 Things to do in Denver when you're Dead (1995, Gary Fleder)
After Tarantino's breakthrough there were a lot of immitators and those who were heavily influenced. This is one of those although a much more brooding affair. It has some individually great parts but does not work as a whole. 5.5/10 Of Unknown Origin (1983, George P. Cosmatos)
This somewhat of a horror film about a man (Peter Weller) going mad as he tries to track down a rat living in his house is an odd little beastie. It certainly drags in places and goes buck wild in others. It takes itself very seriously but it is a rather quirky set up., I enjoyed it maybe more than the film is actually good by any other merit. 4.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGBeing There (1979, Hal Ashby)blu ray
Peter Sellers (Dr Strangelove) plays a simpleminded, sheltered gardener who becomes an unlikely trusted adviser to a powerful businessman and an insider in Washington politics. This film holds up wonderfully, big fan. 8/10 The Last Detail (1973, Hal Ashby) blu ray
This rather simple premise of two Navy men who are ordered to bring a young offender to prison is brought to life by wonderful performances. They decide to show him one last good time along the way and that is where things get really interesting. Feels like a great time capsule. 7.5/10 Swingers (1996, Doug Liman) blu ray
This low budget film set in Los Angeles was a springboard fr those in front of a behind the camera. The sharp dialogue hides the budgetary constraints and we end with a memorable and quotable tale of young men trying to find love and make their way in to show business in Hollywood. 7.5/10 Bonnie and Clyde (1967, Arthur Penn)
This film version of the true life team of robbers is a mixed bag, I have never been a fan though. I disliked it as a kid and did not finish my second attempt a few years bacl. This time I finished it but despite a few good sections, overall I did not like it and I still don't think Warren Beatty is a good actor. 5/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Being There BEST ACTOR: Jack Nicholson - The Last Detail BEST ACTRESS: Faye Dunnaway - Bonnie and Clyde BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Vince Vaughn - Swingers BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Fairuza Balk - Things to do in Denver when You're Dead BEST EDITING: Robert C. Jones - The Last Detail BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Caleb Deschanel - Being There BEST SCRIPT: Jerzy Kosinski - Being There BEST SCORE: Kenneth Wannberg - Of Unknown Origin BEST DIRECTOR: Hal Ashby - Being There 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi. Dark. Here I am. Yours: Kill the Messenger 7.5/10 Yeah, it did feel a bit bland, IMO, considering what it's about, but I liked it. Of Unknown Origin 7.5/10 I think I enjoyed it a bit more than you. I actually that most of the horror only exists in Peter Weller's mind. The rat does just what ratsv do, a bit nastier maybe, but, yeah... Being There 10/10 Yep. Masterpiece, IMO. I thouhgt it was really amazing. I haven't seen it in a while. The Last Detail 9/10 Great movie. I love Hal Ashby. The ending, wow. Swingers 8/10 I remember liking it, not mucb beyod that, but yeah... Bonnie and Clyde 9/10 I thought it was great. Warren Beatty was O.K., but I thought Faye Dunaway and Gene Hackman were really great. Have you seen Mickey One, with Warren Beatty? He's really pretty good in that. Great movie too. Mine: The Two Jakes 7.5/10 It's Jack Nicholson movie, the Chinatown sequel. It's not Chinatown, but I liked it. Jack is great. I actually think he's good as a director too, he should have directed more movies. Island of Lost Souls 9/10 The original movie based on The Island of Dr. Moreau, with Charles Laughton. There's Bela Lugosi too in the cast, he was really good, even in a smaller role. I thought the movie was really great, pretty creepy, it's beautiful visually too. Charles Laughton is fantastic. Loved the actress who played the Panther Woman too, Kathleen Burke, she had quite a presence. Drugstore Cowboy 9/10 It's Gus Van sant movie with Matt Dillon. Love it, it holds up really well, I think it's my favourite from Gus Van Sant. Matt Dillon is great. Hey buddy not seen Mickey yours the two jakes - it suffers from being a big step down from Chinatown but it’s ok enough, I wouldn’t mind rewatching actually 6.5 Not seen island of lost souls but I do like Laughton drugstore cowboy - needs a rewatch
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jul 28, 2020 16:36:58 GMT
Hi. Dark. Here I am. Yours: Kill the Messenger 7.5/10 Yeah, it did feel a bit bland, IMO, considering what it's about, but I liked it. Of Unknown Origin 7.5/10 I think I enjoyed it a bit more than you. I actually that most of the horror only exists in Peter Weller's mind. The rat does just what ratsv do, a bit nastier maybe, but, yeah... Being There 10/10 Yep. Masterpiece, IMO. I thought it was really amazing. I haven't seen it in a while. The Last Detail 9/10 Great movie. I love Hal Ashby. The ending, wow. Swingers 8/10 I remember liking it, not much beyond that, but yeah... Bonnie and Clyde 9/10 I thought it was great. Warren Beatty was O.K., but I thought Faye Dunaway and Gene Hackman were really great. Have you seen Mickey One, with Warren Beatty? He's really pretty good in that. Great movie too. Mine: The Two Jakes 7.5/10 It's Jack Nicholson movie, the Chinatown sequel. It's not Chinatown, but I liked it. Jack is great. I actually think he's good as a director too, he should have directed more movies. Island of Lost Souls 9/10 The original movie based on The Island of Dr. Moreau, with Charles Laughton. There's Bela Lugosi too in the cast, he was really good, even in a smaller role. I thought the movie was really great, pretty creepy, it's beautiful visually too. Charles Laughton is fantastic. Loved the actress who played the Panther Woman too, Kathleen Burke, she had quite a presence. Drugstore Cowboy 9/10 It's Gus Van sant movie with Matt Dillon. Love it, it holds up really well, I think it's my favourite from Gus Van Sant. Matt Dillon is great. Hey buddy not seen Mickey yours the two jakes - it suffers from being a big step down from Chinatown but it’s ok enough, I wouldn’t mind rewatching actually 6.5 Not seen island of lost souls but I do like Laughton drugstore cowboy - needs a rewatch Yeah. Jack and Robert Towne wanted to make a third movie too, a while ago, set in the 60s, I think, but they didn't find the money, something like that. Really too bad. Yeah, love Charles Laughon. Island is really worth it, IMO. It's pre-Hays Code actually. I actually think it would get an R rating today.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 28, 2020 23:26:33 GMT
Hey buddy not seen Mickey yours the two jakes - it suffers from being a big step down from Chinatown but it’s ok enough, I wouldn’t mind rewatching actually 6.5 Not seen island of lost souls but I do like Laughton drugstore cowboy - needs a rewatch Yeah. Jack and Robert Towne wanted to make a third movie too, a while ago, set in the 60s, I think, but they didn't find the money, something like that. Really too bad. Yeah, love Charles Laughon. Island is really worth it, IMO. It's pre-Hays Code actually. I actually think it would get an R rating today. Id certainly have been interested in a third, I think i read about their attempt a long time ago. Two Jakes comes out on blu ray in september, I might pick it up
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jul 29, 2020 0:22:44 GMT
Yeah. Jack and Robert Towne wanted to make a third movie too, a while ago, set in the 60s, I think, but they didn't find the money, something like that. Really too bad. Yeah, love Charles Laughon. Island is really worth it, IMO. It's pre-Hays Code actually. I actually think it would get an R rating today. Id certainly have been interested in a third, I think i read about their attempt a long time ago. Two Jakes comes out on blu ray in september, I might pick it up Cool. Netflix seems to be producing a prequel series now, with David Fincher and Robert Towne... variety.com/2019/tv/news/chinatown-prequel-series-netflix-david-fincher-robert-towne-1203408719/Casting for a young Jake Gittes won't be easy...
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 29, 2020 1:27:28 GMT
oh wow, had not heard this... Fincher is the right guy but yeah you’re right, the casting ain’t gonna be easy
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jul 29, 2020 19:50:58 GMT
oh wow, had not heard this... Fincher is the right guy but yeah you’re right, the casting ain’t gonna be easy Yeah. I'll watch it I think, although I guess it's all been stopped now with the pandemic.
|
|