|
Post by jcush on Aug 2, 2020 19:26:57 GMT
The Young Lions - Strong performances. 7/10 Morituri - Another well acted movie lead by Brando. 7.5/10 The Godfather Part II - 10/10 X-Men - 8/10 X2 - 8/10 Prime Cut - 7/10 X-Men: The Last Stand - A definite step down from the first two, but yeah, it's not too bad. 6/10 First Time Viewings: Hard to Get (1938, Ray Enright) Olivia de Havilland is really good here and the rest of the cast are good too. I enjoyed the story as well. 7/10 Gloria (1980, John Cassavetes) This one has a bit of an odd tone that doesn't always work, but Gena Rowlands is really good here and gives the film the boost it needed. 7/10 Alphaville (1965, Jean-Luc Godard) A good one from Godard with an interesting storyline that is well executed. 7.5/10 Casper (1995, Brad Silberling) I thought I'd seen this when I was a kid, but after watching it I'm really not sure. It's nothing too memorable, but the cast is solid. 5.5/10 Dinner at Eight (1933, George Cukor) A strong ensemble cast and a pretty good script make this one work. 7/10 Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion (1970, Elio Petri) This one tells an engaging story and is elevated by a very strong lead performance from Gian Maria Volonte. 7/10 The Nun (1966, Jacques Rivette) Anna Karina puts in some good work in this one and the film held my interest throughout. 7/10 Twister (1996, Jan de Bont) A movie that is elevated by its cast. It's alright. 6/10 Pierrot le Fou (1965, Jean-Luc Godard) Another good one from Godard. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Hancock (2008, Peter Berg) Hadn't seen this one is several years. Will Smith gives a good performance and the first two thirds or so are pretty good, but I think it kind of falls apart in the last act. 6/10 Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005, Tim Burton) Johnny Depp's performance is a bit too strange for me at times,which holds it back, but the film is still fairly enjoyable for the most part and I do like the added backstory for the Willy Wonka character. 6.5/10 Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (1971, Mel Stuart) Fun movie with an awesome turn from Gene Wilder. 7/10 Stuart Little (1999, Rob Minkoff) Hadn't seen this in years. The cast elevates it for sure. 5.5/10 The Silence of the Lambs (1991, Jonathan Demme) One of the greats. 10/10 Stuart Little 2 (2002, Rob Minkoff) On par with the first one. 5.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Silence of the Lambs BEST ACTOR: Gian Maria Volontè (Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion) BEST ACTRESS: Jodie Foster (The Silence of the Lambs) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Anthony Hopkins (The Silence of the Lambs) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Brooke Smith (The Silence of the Lambs) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Tak Fujimoto (The Silence of the Lambs) BEST SCORE: Howard Shore (The Silence of the Lambs) BEST SCRIPT: Ted Tally (The Silence of the Lambs) BEST DIRECTOR: Jonathan Demme (The Silence of the Lambs) Casper (1995, Brad Silberling) This is one of those cases where I’m not sure whether I’ve seen the actual film or just the trailer. I do recall disliking the look of the titular ghost though. Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion (1970, Elio Petri) While I haven’t seen the movie, it has a pretty interesting score from the late Ennio Morricone. Hancock (2008, Peter Berg) I guess this was ruined by turning originally R-rated material into a family movie. It’s nothing too bad, but it could’ve been much better. 6/10 Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005, Tim Burton) This is the only version of the story I’m familiar with having never seen the Gene Wilder movie. I remember receiving the book as a gift when I was a kid, but I never got along to reading it. I know that Depp’s performance is polarizing, personally I managed to block out the Michael Jackson comparisons and thought he was pretty funny. The child actors were really good too. 7.5/10 Stuart Little (1999, Rob Minkoff) It’s a sweet family movie. Not something I would consider rewatching though. 5.5/10 The Silence of the Lambs (1991, Jonathan Demme) I know people are going to laugh, but I actually prefer the sequel, Hannibal to this. Still a good film, just not my favourite Lecter movie. 7.5/10 I do like Hannibal, but it doesn't come close to Silence of the Lambs for me.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 2, 2020 19:29:42 GMT
MINE
Kiss of Death (1947 Henry Hathaway) - 7/10
Beyond the Forest (1949 King Vidor) - 5.5/10
Elena and Her Men (1956 Jean Renoir) - 6/10
Nuts (1987 Martin Ritt) - 5/10
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (2020 David Dobkin) - 6.5/10
Where Danger Lives (1950 John Farrow) - 7.5/10
Green for Danger (1946 Sidney Gilliat) - 6/10
Pieces (1982 Juan Piquer Simón) - 4.5/10
Murder in the First (1995 Marc Rocco) - 7/10
Television
The Twilight Zone: Season 1 (1959-1960) - 8/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Where Danger Lives BEST ACTOR - Victor Mature (Kiss of Death) BEST ACTRESS - Faith Domergue (Where Danger Lives) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Kevin Bacon (Murder in the First) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Maureen Stapleton (Nuts) BEST DIRECTOR - John Farrow (Where Danger Lives) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Green for Danger BEST SCORE - Murder in the First
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 2, 2020 19:41:18 GMT
MINE
Kiss of Death (1947 Henry Hathaway) - 7/10
Beyond the Forest (1949 King Vidor) - 5.5/10
Elena and Her Men (1956 Jean Renoir) - 6/10
Nuts (1987 Martin Ritt) - 5/10Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (2020 David Dobkin) - 6.5/10 Where Danger Lives (1950 John Farrow) - 7.5/10 Green for Danger (1946 Sidney Gilliat) - 6/10 Pieces (1982 Juan Piquer Simón) - 4.5/10Murder in the First (1995 Marc Rocco) - 7/10TelevisionThe Twilight Zone: Season 1 (1959-1960) - 8/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Where Danger Lives BEST ACTOR - Victor Mature (Kiss of Death) BEST ACTRESS - Faith Domergue (Where Danger Lives) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Kevin Bacon (Murder in the First) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Maureen Stapleton (Nuts) BEST DIRECTOR - John Farrow (Where Danger Lives) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Green for Danger BEST SCORE - Murder in the First Murder in the First - 7/10 Twilight Zone Season 1 - 9/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 2, 2020 19:58:27 GMT
First Time Viewing: The Fourth Protocol (1987; John MacKenzie) – Solid Frederick Forsyth adaptation. Apparently Michael Caine had been friends with the author and had been looking for a project they could make together. It wasn’t a huge hit when it came out, Caine blamed it on the movie being too talky and having too little action. It’s about a rogue Soviet spy (Pierce Brosnan) planning to detonate a nuclear bomb in Britain, while Caine plays the British agent trying to stop him. It’s an unusual role for Brosnan, but he’s pretty convincing as a stone cold killer. The plot is nothing too original, but it’s well-directed by the underrated MacKenzie. 7/10 The Bridesmaid (2004; Claude Chabrol) – While faithful to the source material by Ruth Rendell this thriller focuses more on the social commentary aspect and Chabrol’s direction is a bit too distant and aloof to really convincingly portray the story of an obsessive love between two unlikely partners. 5.5/10 Self/Less (2015; Tarsem Singh) – More like Point/Less and tragically dull. What the hell is happening to Tarsem? His films are getting worse and worse. 3/10 Self/less - a loose remake of Seconds but done blockbuster style. Fails to connect but I didn’t hate it. 5.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 2, 2020 20:01:07 GMT
MINE
Kiss of Death (1947 Henry Hathaway) - 7/10
Beyond the Forest (1949 King Vidor) - 5.5/10
Elena and Her Men (1956 Jean Renoir) - 6/10
Nuts (1987 Martin Ritt) - 5/10Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (2020 David Dobkin) - 6.5/10 Where Danger Lives (1950 John Farrow) - 7.5/10 Green for Danger (1946 Sidney Gilliat) - 6/10 Pieces (1982 Juan Piquer Simón) - 4.5/10Murder in the First (1995 Marc Rocco) - 7/10TelevisionThe Twilight Zone: Season 1 (1959-1960) - 8/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Where Danger Lives BEST ACTOR - Victor Mature (Kiss of Death) BEST ACTRESS - Faith Domergue (Where Danger Lives) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Kevin Bacon (Murder in the First) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Maureen Stapleton (Nuts) BEST DIRECTOR - John Farrow (Where Danger Lives) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Green for Danger BEST SCORE - Murder in the First Kiss of death 5.5 murder in the first 5 twilight zone s1 I’m a fan
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 2, 2020 20:48:48 GMT
MINE
Kiss of Death (1947 Henry Hathaway) - 7/10
Beyond the Forest (1949 King Vidor) - 5.5/10
Elena and Her Men (1956 Jean Renoir) - 6/10
Nuts (1987 Martin Ritt) - 5/10Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (2020 David Dobkin) - 6.5/10 Where Danger Lives (1950 John Farrow) - 7.5/10 Green for Danger (1946 Sidney Gilliat) - 6/10 Pieces (1982 Juan Piquer Simón) - 4.5/10Murder in the First (1995 Marc Rocco) - 7/10TelevisionThe Twilight Zone: Season 1 (1959-1960) - 8/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Where Danger Lives BEST ACTOR - Victor Mature (Kiss of Death) BEST ACTRESS - Faith Domergue (Where Danger Lives) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Kevin Bacon (Murder in the First) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Maureen Stapleton (Nuts) BEST DIRECTOR - John Farrow (Where Danger Lives) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Green for Danger BEST SCORE - Murder in the First Murder in the First (1995 Marc Rocco) - 7/10 The Twilight Zone: Season 1 (1959-1960) - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Aug 3, 2020 9:52:11 GMT
Hi Dark,
Yours: The Godfather Part II (1974, Frances Ford Coppola) 6/10
X-Men (2000, Bryan Singer) 6/10
X2: X-men United (2003, Bryan Singer) 6/10
Prime Cut (1972, Michael Ritchie) 6/10
X-Men: The Last Stand (2006, Brett Ratner) 4/10
Mine: 1) Crossfire 1947 (4/10)
2) A Double Life 1947 (4/10)
3) The Egg and I 1947 (6/10)
4) Monsieur Verdoux 1947 (6/10)
5) Possessed 1947 (4/10)
6) Sabotage 2014 (6/10)
7) Kiss of Death 1947 (5/10)
8) Saban, Son of Saban 1977 (3/10)
9) Mr. Muhsin 1987 (4/10)
10) Sabrina 1954 (6/10)
11) Safe House 2012 (5/10)
12) Safe Men 1998 (5/10)
13) Safety Last! 1923 (7/10)
14) Sahara 1943 (6/10)
15) Saint John of Las Vegas 2009 (5/10)
16) Saludos Amigos 1942 (4/10)
17) Sabrina 1995 (6/10)
18) Salem's Lot 1979 (5/10)
19) A Return to Salem's Lot 1987 (3/10)
20) Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom 1975 (4/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 3, 2020 9:57:44 GMT
Hi Dark, Yours: The Godfather Part II (1974, Frances Ford Coppola) 6/10 X-Men (2000, Bryan Singer) 6/10 X2: X-men United (2003, Bryan Singer) 6/10 Prime Cut (1972, Michael Ritchie) 6/10 X-Men: The Last Stand (2006, Brett Ratner) 4/10 Mine: 1) Crossfire 1947 (4/10) 2) A Double Life 1947 (4/10) 3) The Egg and I 1947 (6/10) 4) Monsieur Verdoux 1947 (6/10) 5) Possessed 1947 (4/10) 6) Sabotage 2014 (6/10) 7) Kiss of Death 1947 (5/10) 8) Saban, Son of Saban 1977 (3/10) 9) Mr. Muhsin 1987 (4/10) 10) Sabrina 1954 (6/10) 11) Safe House 2012 (5/10) 12) Safe Men 1998 (5/10) 13) Safety Last! 1923 (7/10) 14) Sahara 1943 (6/10) 15) Saint John of Las Vegas 2009 (5/10) 16) Saludos Amigos 1942 (4/10) 17) Sabrina 1995 (6/10) 18) Salem's Lot 1979 (5/10) 19) A Return to Salem's Lot 1987 (3/10) 20) Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom 1975 (4/10) Hey sjg Goodness me, this must be the least amount of yours I’ve ever seen? 7) Kiss of Death 1947 (5.5) 10) Sabrina 1954 (6.5)
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Aug 3, 2020 10:41:14 GMT
Hi Dark, Yours: The Godfather Part II (1974, Frances Ford Coppola) 6/10 X-Men (2000, Bryan Singer) 6/10 X2: X-men United (2003, Bryan Singer) 6/10 Prime Cut (1972, Michael Ritchie) 6/10 X-Men: The Last Stand (2006, Brett Ratner) 4/10 Mine: 1) Crossfire 1947 (4/10) 2) A Double Life 1947 (4/10) 3) The Egg and I 1947 (6/10) 4) Monsieur Verdoux 1947 (6/10) 5) Possessed 1947 (4/10) 6) Sabotage 2014 (6/10) 7) Kiss of Death 1947 (5/10) 8) Saban, Son of Saban 1977 (3/10) 9) Mr. Muhsin 1987 (4/10) 10) Sabrina 1954 (6/10) 11) Safe House 2012 (5/10) 12) Safe Men 1998 (5/10) 13) Safety Last! 1923 (7/10) 14) Sahara 1943 (6/10) 15) Saint John of Las Vegas 2009 (5/10) 16) Saludos Amigos 1942 (4/10) 17) Sabrina 1995 (6/10) 18) Salem's Lot 1979 (5/10) 19) A Return to Salem's Lot 1987 (3/10) 20) Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom 1975 (4/10) Hey sjg Goodness me, this must be the least amount of yours I’ve ever seen? 7) Kiss of Death 1947 (5.5) 10) Sabrina 1954 (6.5) Not quite, twice you've seen none. Once when i was running through the IMDB bottom 100 and once when i started the Oscar Nominated Film list and was watching films from the 20's and 30's but it's the least since then i reckon
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Aug 4, 2020 22:28:33 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGThe Young Lions (1958, Edward Dmytryk)
This is a star studded epic WW2 drama that follows the lives of three young men, one German and two Americans, during wartime. Marlon Brando plays the German officer while Montgomery Clift and Dean Martin play the Americans. The film has the expansive wandering style of The Human Condition films but obviously not as morose. An interesting but not always successful film with Brando's performance being the shining light set against the stunning black and white cinematography. 7/10 Career (1959, Joseph Anthony)
Anthony Franciosa (A Face in the Crowd) plays a New York hopeful who wants to be a successful actor. Is he willing to sacrifice his wife, happiness and personal reputation to achieve his goal? This film has kind of stuck with me and I appreciate it more a few days after seeing it than I did when watching it. 6.5/10 Morituri (1965, Bernhard Wicki)
Brando plays a war pacifist who is blackmailed to pose as an SS officer and to disable the scuttling explosives on freighter carrying rubber cargo to be captured by the Allies. Brando is good and the film has some good sections but others that could have been tightened up. 6.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGThe Godfather Part II (1974, Frances Ford Coppola) blu ray
The follow up to the highly successful original two years earlier serves as both prequel and sequel. It has a bigger budget and larger scope but is still very character focused. This film is a marvel and arguably the greatest film ever made. 10/10 X-Men (2000, Bryan Singer) blu ray
This film revolutionised superhero films by taking a more grounded approach with real characters and a real social message. Even though it was shot on a lower budget, they made it work and it really well made and interesting. So much better than the formulaic visually bland MCU films we are getting now. 8/10 X2: X-men United (2003, Bryan Singer) blu ray
The story continues here and again its full of great character moments and action with personal stakes and social relevance. It has a much bigger budget here after the success of the original but the third act feels a little rushed and even has some bad continuity errors. However this is still a great entry in the genre. 7.5/10 Prime Cut (1972, Michael Ritchie) blu ray
Gene Hackman plays a vicious Kansas City slaughterhouse owner who is having a bloody "beef" with the Chicago crime syndicate over profits from their joint illegal operations. A top enforcer (Lee Marvin) is sent to straighten things out. Some great scenery chewing scenes, combined with some gorgeous shots plus the film debut of Sissy Spacek makes this one to check out however it does have some sections that do not quite work and has gone down a little on this viewing. 6.5/10 X-Men: The Last Stand (2006, Brett Ratner) blu ray
Bryan Singer (X-Men, X2) left the franchise to direct the ill fated Superman Returns. In stepped Brett Ratner who helmed an okay third entry in the series. The characters lack the depth in this film and it is trying to be a much bigger spectacle and ends up being much less investing. It is not as bad as its reputation but it is a step down and with its visual/directional blandness and formulaic approach to story structure (plus cheap jokes) it feels more like an MCU film than the rest of the franchise. 6/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The Godfather Part II BEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - The Godfather Part II BEST ACTRESS: Famke Jansen - X-Men: The Last Stand BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert De Niro - The Godfather Part II BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diane Keaton - The Godfather Part II BEST EDITING: Barry Malkins - The Godfather Part II BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Joseph MacDonald - The Young Lions BEST SCRIPT: Frances Ford Coppola, Mario Puzo - The Godather Part II BEST SCORE: Nino Rota - The GOdfather Part II BEST DIRECTOR: Frances Ford Coppola - The Godfather Part II 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Curious about The Young Lions and Morituri. I've been meaning to check them out. Yours: The Godfather Part II 10/10 Absolute classic. I prefer it to the first one a bit, actually. X Men 7.5/10 I remember enjoying it. X2: X Men United 8/10 I preferred it to the first one. Prime Cut 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, it's kind of pulpy/trashy. . Lee Marvin is really cool. X Men: The Last Stan 7.5/10 I remember enjoying it, I'm not sure how it would hold up though. Mine: 2 Guns 7.5/10 It's the movie with Denzel Washingotn and Mark Wahlberg, about two cops undercover investigating on cartels and then they get in truble with the Cia too. It's pretty fun, it holds up well. I like Denzel. The cast is nice, there's Bill Paxton too in it, Edward James Olmos... Tom Horn 8/10 It's a movie with Steve McQueen, a western, it's about a real life army scout, in the early 20th century, who was very well known and respected, but he's down on his luck and he gets hired by some cattle barons to get rid of cattle thieves in Wyoming. Then they start to fear he's bad for their image and decide to get rid of him too. It's a pretty good movie, I liked it, it's very nice visually. Steve Mcqueen is great, I think he was really underrated as an actor. I liked Linda Evans and Richard Farnsworth too. The editing feels a bit weird maybe, but I read that the studio messed up a bit with it, so it probably depends on that. Stay Hungry 6.5/10 It's a Bob Rafelson movie, with Jeff Bridges and Sally Field, there's young Arnie too in it. It's about a guy who has to cinvince a gym owner to sell to a shady firm, but he starts to hang around the gym, and starts to like the community there. I enjoyed some parts, it feels a bit messy though, IMO, I prefer other Bob Rafelson movies. Arnie is fun though. Outrage 8/10 It's a Takeshi Kitano movie, about a Yakuza enforcer and his crew who have to keep an eye on their boss who made a deal with another clan, and that's not approved by the main leader of their syndicate. I liked it, it's pretty intense, especially the second half, very gory too. I liked the dark humour.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 4, 2020 23:45:12 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGThe Young Lions (1958, Edward Dmytryk)
This is a star studded epic WW2 drama that follows the lives of three young men, one German and two Americans, during wartime. Marlon Brando plays the German officer while Montgomery Clift and Dean Martin play the Americans. The film has the expansive wandering style of The Human Condition films but obviously not as morose. An interesting but not always successful film with Brando's performance being the shining light set against the stunning black and white cinematography. 7/10 Career (1959, Joseph Anthony)
Anthony Franciosa (A Face in the Crowd) plays a New York hopeful who wants to be a successful actor. Is he willing to sacrifice his wife, happiness and personal reputation to achieve his goal? This film has kind of stuck with me and I appreciate it more a few days after seeing it than I did when watching it. 6.5/10 Morituri (1965, Bernhard Wicki)
Brando plays a war pacifist who is blackmailed to pose as an SS officer and to disable the scuttling explosives on freighter carrying rubber cargo to be captured by the Allies. Brando is good and the film has some good sections but others that could have been tightened up. 6.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGThe Godfather Part II (1974, Frances Ford Coppola) blu ray
The follow up to the highly successful original two years earlier serves as both prequel and sequel. It has a bigger budget and larger scope but is still very character focused. This film is a marvel and arguably the greatest film ever made. 10/10 X-Men (2000, Bryan Singer) blu ray
This film revolutionised superhero films by taking a more grounded approach with real characters and a real social message. Even though it was shot on a lower budget, they made it work and it really well made and interesting. So much better than the formulaic visually bland MCU films we are getting now. 8/10 X2: X-men United (2003, Bryan Singer) blu ray
The story continues here and again its full of great character moments and action with personal stakes and social relevance. It has a much bigger budget here after the success of the original but the third act feels a little rushed and even has some bad continuity errors. However this is still a great entry in the genre. 7.5/10 Prime Cut (1972, Michael Ritchie) blu ray
Gene Hackman plays a vicious Kansas City slaughterhouse owner who is having a bloody "beef" with the Chicago crime syndicate over profits from their joint illegal operations. A top enforcer (Lee Marvin) is sent to straighten things out. Some great scenery chewing scenes, combined with some gorgeous shots plus the film debut of Sissy Spacek makes this one to check out however it does have some sections that do not quite work and has gone down a little on this viewing. 6.5/10 X-Men: The Last Stand (2006, Brett Ratner) blu ray
Bryan Singer (X-Men, X2) left the franchise to direct the ill fated Superman Returns. In stepped Brett Ratner who helmed an okay third entry in the series. The characters lack the depth in this film and it is trying to be a much bigger spectacle and ends up being much less investing. It is not as bad as its reputation but it is a step down and with its visual/directional blandness and formulaic approach to story structure (plus cheap jokes) it feels more like an MCU film than the rest of the franchise. 6/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The Godfather Part II BEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - The Godfather Part II BEST ACTRESS: Famke Jansen - X-Men: The Last Stand BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert De Niro - The Godfather Part II BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diane Keaton - The Godfather Part II BEST EDITING: Barry Malkins - The Godfather Part II BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Joseph MacDonald - The Young Lions BEST SCRIPT: Frances Ford Coppola, Mario Puzo - The Godather Part II BEST SCORE: Nino Rota - The GOdfather Part II BEST DIRECTOR: Frances Ford Coppola - The Godfather Part II 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Curious about The Young Lions and Morituri. I've been meaning to check them out. Yours: The Godfather Part II 10/10 Absolute classic. I prefer it to the first one a bit, actually. X Men 7.5/10 I remember enjoying it. X2: X Men United 8/10 I preferred it to the first one. Prime Cut 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, it's kind of pulpy/trahsy. . Lee Marvin is really cool. X Men: The Last Stan 7.5/10 I remember enjoying it, I'm not sure how it would hold up though. Mine: 2 Guns 7.5/10 It's the movie with Denzel Washingotn and Mark Wahlberg, about two cops undercover investigating on cartels and then they get in truble with the Cia too. It's pretty fun, it holds up well. I like Denzel. The cast is nice, there's Bill Paxton too in it, Edward James Olmos... Tom Horn 8/10 It's a movie with Steve McQueen, a western, it's about a real life army scout, in the early 20th century, who was very well known and respected, but he's down on his luck and he gets hired by some cattle barons to get rid of cattle thieves in Wyoming. Then they start to fear he's bad for their image and decide to get rid of him too. It's a pretty good movie, I liked it, it's very nice visually. Steve Mcqueen is great, I think he was really underrated as an actor. I liked Linda Evans and Richard Farnsworth too. The editing feels a bit weird maybe, but I read that the studio messed up a bit with it, so it probably depends on that. Stay Hungry 6.5/10 It's a Bob Rafelson movie, with Jeff Bridges and Sally Field, there's young Arnie too in it. It's about a guy who has to cinvince a gym owner to sell to a shady firm, but he starts to hang around the gym, and starts to like the community there. I enjoyed some parts, it feels a bit messy though, IMO, I prefer other Bob Rafelson movies. Arnie is fun though. Outrage 8/10 It's a Takeshi Kitano movie, about a Yakuza enforcer and his crew who have to keep an eye on their boss main who made a deal with another clan, and that's not approved by the main leader of their syndicate. I liked it, it's pretty intense, especially the second half, very gory too. I liked the dark humour. Hey Billy I used to have the first one and The Godfather Part II much closer, but with more rewatches it has slowly inches part 2 further head each time. Still, the first one is amazing of course but the film making in the second is next level. X Men 7.5/10 I remember enjoying it. YOURS 2 Guns - just never fancied this one but Denzel is always good so maybe one day... Tom Horn - dont know this one at all Stay Hungry - seen bits of this over the years Outrage - sounds good!
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Aug 5, 2020 1:00:44 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am. Curious about The Young Lions and Morituri. I've been meaning to check them out. Yours: The Godfather Part II 10/10 Absolute classic. I prefer it to the first one a bit, actually. X Men 7.5/10 I remember enjoying it. X2: X Men United 8/10 I preferred it to the first one. Prime Cut 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, it's kind of pulpy/trashy. . Lee Marvin is really cool. X Men: The Last Stan 7.5/10 I remember enjoying it, I'm not sure how it would hold up though. Mine: 2 Guns 7.5/10 It's the movie with Denzel Washingotn and Mark Wahlberg, about two cops undercover investigating on cartels and then they get in truble with the Cia too. It's pretty fun, it holds up well. I like Denzel. The cast is nice, there's Bill Paxton too in it, Edward James Olmos... Tom Horn 8/10 It's a movie with Steve McQueen, a western, it's about a real life army scout, in the early 20th century, who was very well known and respected, but he's down on his luck and he gets hired by some cattle barons to get rid of cattle thieves in Wyoming. Then they start to fear he's bad for their image and decide to get rid of him too. It's a pretty good movie, I liked it, it's very nice visually. Steve Mcqueen is great, I think he was really underrated as an actor. I liked Linda Evans and Richard Farnsworth too. The editing feels a bit weird maybe, but I read that the studio messed up a bit with it, so it probably depends on that. Stay Hungry 6.5/10 It's a Bob Rafelson movie, with Jeff Bridges and Sally Field, there's young Arnie too in it. It's about a guy who has to cinvince a gym owner to sell to a shady firm, but he starts to hang around the gym, and starts to like the community there. I enjoyed some parts, it feels a bit messy though, IMO, I prefer other Bob Rafelson movies. Arnie is fun though. Outrage 8/10 It's a Takeshi Kitano movie, about a Yakuza enforcer and his crew who have to keep an eye on their boss who made a deal with another clan, and that's not approved by the main leader of their syndicate. I liked it, it's pretty intense, especially the second half, very gory too. I liked the dark humour. Hey Billy I used to have the first one and The Godfather Part II much closer, but with more rewatches it has slowly inches part 2 further head each time. Still, the first one is amazing of course but the film making in the second is next level. X Men 7.5/10 I remember enjoying it. YOURS 2 Guns - just never fancied this one but Denzel is always good so maybe one day... Tom Horn - dont know this one at all Stay Hungry - seen bits of this over the years Outrage - sounds good! Here's Tom Horn trailer: I think you'd like it. Outrage is the first of a trilogy actually. Two Guns has a Lethal Weapon vibe, IMO, I liked that. Yes, the first Godfather is a classic too, obviously, but the second one, wow... I actually remember liking the third one too, even if it's not on the same level as the others, I haven't seen it in ages though.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 5, 2020 9:43:54 GMT
Hey Billy I used to have the first one and The Godfather Part II much closer, but with more rewatches it has slowly inches part 2 further head each time. Still, the first one is amazing of course but the film making in the second is next level. X Men 7.5/10 I remember enjoying it. YOURS 2 Guns - just never fancied this one but Denzel is always good so maybe one day... Tom Horn - dont know this one at all Stay Hungry - seen bits of this over the years Outrage - sounds good! Here's Tom Horn trailer: I think you'd like it. Outrage is the first of a trilogy actually. Two Guns has a Lethal Weapon vibe, IMO, I liked that. Yes, the first Godfather is a classic too, obviously, but the second one, wow... I actually remember liking the third one too, even if it's not on the same level as the others, I haven't seen it in ages though. Hmm lethal Weapon vibe sounds good to me 👍
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Aug 5, 2020 17:25:12 GMT
Here's Tom Horn trailer: I think you'd like it. Outrage is the first of a trilogy actually. Two Guns has a Lethal Weapon vibe, IMO, I liked that. Yes, the first Godfather is a classic too, obviously, but the second one, wow... I actually remember liking the third one too, even if it's not on the same level as the others, I haven't seen it in ages though. Hmm lethal Weapon vibe sounds good to me 👍 Yeah. Or The Last Boy Scout maybe. That kind of vibe.
|
|