|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 9, 2020 6:47:09 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
None this week
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
X-Men: Days of Future Past - Rogue Cut (2014, Brian Singer) blu ray This is still my favourite superhero film as it combines both era's of my favourite superhero series. Set in the near future and the early 1970's with a lot of laughs, neat direction and strong performances. They went all out on this one and hit a winner. 8/10
X-Men: First Class (2011, Matthew Vaughn) blu ray After stumbling for a couple of films, the X-Men series came back in a big way with First Class. This first of the prequels was originally envisioned as X-Men: Origins Magneto but after Origins Wolverine went not so great they reworked the Magneto script into this story. Great casting, performances and one of the best scores in a superhero film. 8/10
X-Men: Apocalypse (2016, Bryan Singer) blu ray This is Singers fourth time directing an X-Men film and it doesn't quite reach the heights of his other entries. It does however have some of the best scenes in the franchise and they all involve either Magneto or Quicksilver. It is the ugliest and most reliant on computer effects of the Singer entries (especially the third act) and they got the famed mutant villain Apocalypse's look wrong as he should've had the presence of Thanos. 6.5/10
The Wolverine (unrated cut) (2013, James Mangold) blu ray This one has grown on me a bit, its well made and has a great tone but the third act is a bit of a let down. 6.5/10
X-Men: Origins Wolverine (2009, Gavin Hood) blu ray This is not a total disaster, in fact the first two acts are some of the best Wolverine character stuff of the series. However the third act is really bad and a total waste of Deadpool. The other thing is it has some of the worst effects of the series, I know it was leaked online early so I don't know if they rushed the post production to get it out but some parts are just head slappingly unfinished 5.5/10
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Days of Future Past BEST ACTOR: Hugh Jackman - The Wolverine BEST ACTRESS: Jennifer Lawrence - Days of Future Past BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Fassbender - Apocalypse BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ellen Page - Days of Future Past BEST EDITING: Lee Smith, Eddie Hamilton - First Class BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Mathieson - First Class BEST SCRIPT: Jane Goldman - Days of Future Past BEST SCORE: Henry Jackman - First Class BEST DIRECTOR: Bryan Singer - Days of Future Past
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Aug 9, 2020 7:16:55 GMT
X-Men: Days of Future Past - 6/10 X-Men: First Class - 6/10 X-Men: Apocalypse - 4/10 The Wolverine - 5/10 X-Men: Origins Wolverine - 4/10 Mine: Becky (2020) - 6/10 - DVDKevin James as a villain in a serious thriller? Actually hes not too bad and the film is pretty good. The Blair Witch Project (1999) - 10/10 - DVDOne of my all time favorite movies. I was obsessed with this film when I first saw it in '99 and still love it today. Its one of few film to really frighten me. The Return of the Living Dead (1985) - 10/10 - DVDAnother favorite of mine. great to see again and again. Strangeland (1998) - 9/10 - DVDFirst time seeing this in a long time. Highly disturbing film and very effective. You Should Have Left (2020) - 5/10 - DVDKevin Bacon and Amanda Seyfried star in this new horror film that is well acted but not too good. The lousy ending ruins it. Watchable though. Good Morning, Vietnam (1987) - 5/10 - VHSAlright film with a great performance by Robin Williams. Diamonds Are Forever (1971) - 5/10 - DVDGave this Bond pic another shot. Its still my second least favorite Bond film. Amber Alert (2012) - 5/10 - DVDOK thriller about three friends tracking down a child abductor and a abducted child. OK suspense but could be better. Voyage (1993) - 3/10 - DVDRutger Hauer, Eric Roberts and Karen Allen star in this Dead Calm like thriller on a boat. Not too good. Two of Us aka Dead Earth (2020) - 2/10 - DVDSlow and dull zombie film. Best film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 9, 2020 7:52:22 GMT
Days of Future Past - Best of the series. 8.5/10
First Class - 8/10
Apocalypse - 7/10
The Wolverine - 6/10
Origins Wolverine - 5.5/10
First Time Viewings:
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole (2010, Zack Snyder) I actually read a bunch of these books when I was a kid, but for some reason didn't watch the movie when it came out. It's not terrible or anything, but it's not very good either. 5.5/10
The Perks of Being a Wallflower (2012, Stephen Chbosky) This one is a pretty good coming of age story. The cast is solid and it has some memorable scenes. 7/10
The Karate Kid Part II (1986, John G. Avildsen) I might have watched this when I was a kid, but I have no clue. It's a poor follow up to the first, but not awful. 5/10
The Karate Kid Part III (1989, John G. Avildsen) I also might have seen this as a kid, but don't remember for sure. I actually think it's on par with part II. 5/10
An Education (2009, Lone Scherfig) This one has an engaging story and a very good lead performance from Carey Mulligan. 7/10
Happy-Go-Lucky (2008, Mike Leigh) Sally Hawkins is wonderful in the lead role here and makes the movie work. 7/10
Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994, Mike Newell) Pretty enjoyable romantic comedy with some good performances and good laughs. 7/10
A Separation (2011, Asghar Farhadi) I remember this one getting lots of praise when it came out, but for some reason I just never got around to it. I regret that now because I thought it was fantastic. Well made, well acted, and the script is great. It's one of those that gets better and better as it goes along and ends up being quite powerful. 9/10
The Man from Earth (2007, Richard Schenkman) This one is well acted and tells an engaging story, that is similar to a Twilight Zone episode. 7.5/10
Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle (2004, Danny Leiner) The two leads have good chemistry and the film has some good laughs, but too many parts fell flat for me to fully enjoy it. 6/10
Destiny (1921, Fritz Lang) Pretty good silent film with a cool story that is pretty well done. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Another Woman (1988, Woody Allen) Pretty good one from Woody Allen, but not one of my favorites. 7/10
The Karate Kid (1984, John G. Avildsen) Hadn't seen this in many years. It's pretty entertaining, with good performances and memorable sequences. 7/10
Kramer vs. Kramer (1979, Robert Benton) Actually liked this one even more this time around, and I already liked it a lot. It's a well written family drama with wonderful performances and some fantastic moments. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: A Separation BEST ACTOR: Dustin Hoffman (Kramer vs. Kramer) BEST ACTRESS: Sally Hawkins (Happy-Go-Lucky) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Pat Morita (The Karate Kid) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Meryl Streep (Kramer vs. Kramer) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Destiny BEST SCORE: Destiny BEST SCRIPT: Asghar Farhadi (A Separation) BEST DIRECTOR: Asghar Farhadi (A Separation)
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Aug 9, 2020 10:11:27 GMT
03/08 Desperados (2020) 4/10 Viena and the Fantomes (2020) 3/10
04/08 Sommersby (1993) 6/10 Clementine (2019) 3/10
05/08 Speedy (1928) 8/10 Dolor y gloria (2019) 8/10
06/08 The Emperor's New Groove (2000) 7/10 End of Sentence (2019) 7/10
07/08 The Kissing Both 2 (2020) 4/10 Mischief (1985) 6/10
08/08 The New Age (1994) 3/10 Resistance (2020) 5/10
09/08 The Strange Love of Martha Ivers (1946) 8/10 Yes, God, Yes (2019) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 9, 2020 11:09:49 GMT
X-Men: Days of Future Past - 6/10 X-Men: First Class - 6/10 X-Men: Apocalypse - 4/10 The Wolverine - 5/10 X-Men: Origins Wolverine - 4/10 Mine: Becky (2020) - 6/10 - DVDKevin James as a villain in a serious thriller? Actually hes not too bad and the film is pretty good. The Blair Witch Project (1999) - 10/10 - DVDOne of my all time favorite movies. I was obsessed with this film when I first saw it in '99 and still love it today. Its one of few film to really frighten me. The Return of the Living Dead (1985) - 10/10 - DVDAnother favorite of mine. great to see again and again. Strangeland (1998) - 9/10 - DVDFirst time seeing this in a long time. Highly disturbing film and very effective. You Should Have Left (2020) - 5/10 - DVDKevin Bacon and Amanda Seyfried star in this new horror film that is well acted but not too good. The lousy ending ruins it. Watchable though. Good Morning, Vietnam (1987) - 5/10 - VHSAlright film with a great performance by Robin Williams. Diamonds Are Forever (1971) - 5/10 - DVDGave this Bond pic another shot. Its still my second least favorite Bond film. Amber Alert (2012) - 5/10 - DVDOK thriller about three friends tracking down a child abductor and a abducted child. OK suspense but could be better. Voyage (1993) - 3/10 - DVDRutger Hauer, Eric Roberts and Karen Allen star in this Dead Calm like thriller on a boat. Not too good. Two of Us aka Dead Earth (2020) - 2/10 - DVDSlow and dull zombie film. Best film this Week: Worst Film this Week: good. The Blair Witch Project (1999) - I saw this in the cinema in 99, did not find it frightening or good, acting wasn’t great either 4/10 The Return of the Living Dead (1985) - Seen this so many times, have the Blu-ray and the soundtrack on vinyl 8/10 Good Morning, Vietnam (1987) - saw this on the big screen 6/10 Diamonds Are Forever (1971) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 9, 2020 11:17:43 GMT
Days of Future Past - Best of the series. 8.5/10 First Class - 8/10 Apocalypse - 7/10 The Wolverine - 6/10 Origins Wolverine - 5.5/10 First Time Viewings: Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole (2010, Zack Snyder) I actually read a bunch of these books when I was a kid, but for some reason didn't watch the movie when it came out. It's not terrible or anything, but it's not very good either. 5.5/10 The Perks of Being a Wallflower (2012, Stephen Chbosky) This one is a pretty good coming of age story. The cast is solid and it has some memorable scenes. 7/10 The Karate Kid Part II (1986, John G. Avildsen) I might have watched this when I was a kid, but I have no clue. It's a poor follow up to the first, but not awful. 5/10 The Karate Kid Part III (1989, John G. Avildsen) I also might have seen this as a kid, but don't remember for sure. I actually think it's on par with part II. 5/10 An Education (2009, Lone Scherfig) This one has an engaging story and a very good lead performance from Carey Mulligan. 7/10 Happy-Go-Lucky (2008, Mike Leigh) Sally Hawkins is wonderful in the lead role here and makes the movie work. 7/10 Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994, Mike Newell) Pretty enjoyable romantic comedy with some good performances and good laughs. 7/10 A Separation (2011, Asghar Farhadi) I remember this one getting lots of praise when it came out, but for some reason I just never got around to it. I regret that now because I thought it was fantastic. Well made, well acted, and the script is great. It's one of those that gets better and better as it goes along and ends up being quite powerful. 9/10 The Man from Earth (2007, Richard Schenkman) This one is well acted and tells an engaging story, that is similar to a Twilight Zone episode. 7.5/10 Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle (2004, Danny Leiner) The two leads have good chemistry and the film has some good laughs, but too many parts fell flat for me to fully enjoy it. 6/10 Destiny (1921, Fritz Lang) Pretty good silent film with a cool story that is pretty well done. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Another Woman (1988, Woody Allen) Pretty good one from Woody Allen, but not one of my favorites. 7/10 The Karate Kid (1984, John G. Avildsen) Hadn't seen this in many years. It's pretty entertaining, with good performances and memorable sequences. 7/10 Kramer vs. Kramer (1979, Robert Benton) Actually liked this one even more this time around, and I already liked it a lot. It's a well written family drama with wonderful performances and some fantastic moments. 8.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: A Separation BEST ACTOR: Dustin Hoffman (Kramer vs. Kramer) BEST ACTRESS: Sally Hawkins (Happy-Go-Lucky) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Pat Morita (The Karate Kid) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Meryl Streep (Kramer vs. Kramer) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Destiny BEST SCORE: Destiny BEST SCRIPT: Asghar Farhadi (A Separation) BEST DIRECTOR: Asghar Farhadi (A Separation) First Time Viewings: Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole (2010, Zack Snyder) I kind of annoying, bad voice cast 4/10 The Perks of Being a Wallflower (2012, Stephen Chbosky) Lowest score I’ve seen anyone on here give it 🤣 anyways was my top film the year it came out if memory serves 8/10 The Karate Kid Part II (1986, John G. Avildsen) 7/10 The Karate Kid Part III (1989, John G. Avildsen) 6/10 Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994, Mike Newell) Not seen in a long time though 4.5 A Separation (2011, Asghar Farhadi) 7.5 The Man from Earth (2007, Richard Schenkman) 7.5/10 Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle (2004, Danny Leiner) I think all three films are a blast with the first two being consistently funny 6.5 Another Woman (1988, Woody Allen) My second favourite Woody Allen drama begins interiors 7.5 The Karate Kid (1984, John G. Avildsen) One of the greatest of all time 8.5 Kramer vs. Kramer (1979, Robert Benton)7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 9, 2020 11:18:56 GMT
03/08Desperados (2020) 4/10Viena and the Fantomes (2020) 3/1004/08Sommersby (1993) 6/10Clementine (2019) 3/1005/08Speedy (1928) 8/10Dolor y gloria (2019) 8/1006/08The Emperor's New Groove (2000) 7/10End of Sentence (2019) 7/1007/08The Kissing Both 2 (2020) 4/10Mischief (1985) 6/1008/08The New Age (1994) 3/10Resistance (2020) 5/1009/08The Strange Love of Martha Ivers (1946) 8/10Yes, God, Yes (2019) 4/10 Emperors new groove 6/10 Strange love of Martha Ivers 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 9, 2020 11:21:55 GMT
Days of Future Past - Best of the series. 8.5/10 First Class - 8/10 Apocalypse - 7/10 The Wolverine - 6/10 Origins Wolverine - 5.5/10 First Time Viewings: Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole (2010, Zack Snyder) I actually read a bunch of these books when I was a kid, but for some reason didn't watch the movie when it came out. It's not terrible or anything, but it's not very good either. 5.5/10 The Perks of Being a Wallflower (2012, Stephen Chbosky) This one is a pretty good coming of age story. The cast is solid and it has some memorable scenes. 7/10 The Karate Kid Part II (1986, John G. Avildsen) I might have watched this when I was a kid, but I have no clue. It's a poor follow up to the first, but not awful. 5/10 The Karate Kid Part III (1989, John G. Avildsen) I also might have seen this as a kid, but don't remember for sure. I actually think it's on par with part II. 5/10 An Education (2009, Lone Scherfig) This one has an engaging story and a very good lead performance from Carey Mulligan. 7/10 Happy-Go-Lucky (2008, Mike Leigh) Sally Hawkins is wonderful in the lead role here and makes the movie work. 7/10 Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994, Mike Newell) Pretty enjoyable romantic comedy with some good performances and good laughs. 7/10 A Separation (2011, Asghar Farhadi) I remember this one getting lots of praise when it came out, but for some reason I just never got around to it. I regret that now because I thought it was fantastic. Well made, well acted, and the script is great. It's one of those that gets better and better as it goes along and ends up being quite powerful. 9/10 The Man from Earth (2007, Richard Schenkman) This one is well acted and tells an engaging story, that is similar to a Twilight Zone episode. 7.5/10 Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle (2004, Danny Leiner) The two leads have good chemistry and the film has some good laughs, but too many parts fell flat for me to fully enjoy it. 6/10 Destiny (1921, Fritz Lang) Pretty good silent film with a cool story that is pretty well done. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Another Woman (1988, Woody Allen) Pretty good one from Woody Allen, but not one of my favorites. 7/10 The Karate Kid (1984, John G. Avildsen) Hadn't seen this in many years. It's pretty entertaining, with good performances and memorable sequences. 7/10 Kramer vs. Kramer (1979, Robert Benton) Actually liked this one even more this time around, and I already liked it a lot. It's a well written family drama with wonderful performances and some fantastic moments. 8.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: A Separation BEST ACTOR: Dustin Hoffman (Kramer vs. Kramer) BEST ACTRESS: Sally Hawkins (Happy-Go-Lucky) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Pat Morita (The Karate Kid) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Meryl Streep (Kramer vs. Kramer) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Destiny BEST SCORE: Destiny BEST SCRIPT: Asghar Farhadi (A Separation) BEST DIRECTOR: Asghar Farhadi (A Separation) BEST FILM: Karate Kid BEST ACTOR: Dustin Hoffman (Kramer vs. Kramer) BEST ACTRESS: Gena rowlands - another woman BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Pat Morita (The Karate Kid) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Meryl Streep (Kramer vs. Kramer) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Karate kid BEST SCORE: Karate kid BEST SCRIPT: Asghar Farhadi (A Separation) BEST DIRECTOR: karate kid
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 9, 2020 11:59:45 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGNone this week REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING X-Men: Days of Future Past - Rogue Cut (2014, Brian Singer) blu ray
This is still my favourite superhero film as it combines both era's of my favourite superhero series. Set in the near future and the early 1970's with a lot of laughs, neat direction and strong performances. They went all out on this one and hit a winner. 8/10 X-Men: First Class (2011, Matthew Vaughn) blu ray
After stumbling for a couple of films, the X-Men series came back in a big way with First Class. This first of the prequels was originally envisioned as X-Men: Origins Magneto but after Origins Wolverine went not so great they reworked the Magneto script into this story. Great casting, performances and one of the best scores in a superhero film. 8/10 X-Men: Apocalypse (2016, Bryan Singer) blu ray
This is Singers fourth time directing an X-Men film and it doesn't quite reach the heights of his other entries. It does however have some of the best scenes in the franchise and they all involve either Magneto or Quicksilver. It is the ugliest and most reliant on computer effects of the Singer entries (especially the third act) and they got the famed mutant villain Apocalypse's look wrong as he should've had the presence of Thanos. 6.5/10 The Wolverine (unrated cut) (2013, James Mangold) blu ray
This one has grown on me a bit, its well made and has a great tone but the third act is a bit of a let down. 6.5/10 X-Men: Origins Wolverine (2009, Gavin Hood) blu ray
This is not a total disaster, in fact the first two acts are some of the best Wolverine character stuff of the series. However the third act is really bad and a total waste of Deadpool. The other thing is it has some of the worst effects of the series, I know it was leaked online early so I don't know if they rushed the post production to get it out but some parts are just head slappingly unfinished 5.5/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Days of Future Past BEST ACTOR: Hugh Jackman - The Wolverine BEST ACTRESS: Jennifer Lawrence - Days of Future Past BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Fassbender - Apocalypse BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ellen Page - Days of Future Past BEST EDITING: Lee Smith, Eddie Hamilton - First Class BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Mathieson - First Class BEST SCRIPT: Jane Goldman - Days of Future Past BEST SCORE: Henry Jackman - First Class BEST DIRECTOR: Bryan Singer - Days of Future Past 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too X-Men: Days of Future Past - Rogue Cut (2014, Brian Singer). While it’s fairly entertaining, I have trouble recalling any memorable scenes from the movie, aside from the kitchen scene. 6/10 X-Men: First Class (2011, Matthew Vaughn) Fassbender was great as the younger Magneto, the rest of the film just didn’t live up to my expectations. 6.5/10 The Wolverine (unrated cut) (2013, James Mangold) I haven’t seen the unrated cut yet, wasn’t even aware that there was one. I gave the original theatrical cut: 5/10 X-Men: Origins Wolverine (2009, Gavin Hood) I agree that this one seemed rushed and unfinished. I didn’t like it much. Perhaps the extended cut is better. 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 9, 2020 12:01:22 GMT
X-Men: Days of Future Past - 6/10 X-Men: First Class - 6/10 X-Men: Apocalypse - 4/10 The Wolverine - 5/10 X-Men: Origins Wolverine - 4/10 Mine: Becky (2020) - 6/10 - DVDKevin James as a villain in a serious thriller? Actually hes not too bad and the film is pretty good. The Blair Witch Project (1999) - 10/10 - DVDOne of my all time favorite movies. I was obsessed with this film when I first saw it in '99 and still love it today. Its one of few film to really frighten me. The Return of the Living Dead (1985) - 10/10 - DVDAnother favorite of mine. great to see again and again. Strangeland (1998) - 9/10 - DVDFirst time seeing this in a long time. Highly disturbing film and very effective. You Should Have Left (2020) - 5/10 - DVDKevin Bacon and Amanda Seyfried star in this new horror film that is well acted but not too good. The lousy ending ruins it. Watchable though. Good Morning, Vietnam (1987) - 5/10 - VHSAlright film with a great performance by Robin Williams. Diamonds Are Forever (1971) - 5/10 - DVDGave this Bond pic another shot. Its still my second least favorite Bond film. Amber Alert (2012) - 5/10 - DVDOK thriller about three friends tracking down a child abductor and a abducted child. OK suspense but could be better. Voyage (1993) - 3/10 - DVDRutger Hauer, Eric Roberts and Karen Allen star in this Dead Calm like thriller on a boat. Not too good. Two of Us aka Dead Earth (2020) - 2/10 - DVDSlow and dull zombie film. Best film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Good Morning, Vietnam (1987) - 6.5/10 Diamonds Are Forever (1971) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 9, 2020 12:11:50 GMT
You watched a handful of well regarded movies last week that I flat out dislike. They left me completely indifferent and/or annoyed me, especially Perks. Can't stand that movie. Andy McDowell is awful in Four Weddings and the movie isn't sweet or funny. First Time Viewings: Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole (2010, Zack Snyder) I actually read a bunch of these books when I was a kid, but for some reason didn't watch the movie when it came out. It's not terrible or anything, but it's not very good either. 5.5/10The Perks of Being a Wallflower (2012, Stephen Chbosky) This one is a pretty good coming of age story. The cast is solid and it has some memorable scenes. 7/10 4.5/10The Karate Kid Part II (1986, John G. Avildsen) I might have watched this when I was a kid, but I have no clue. It's a poor follow up to the first, but not awful. 5/10
The Karate Kid Part III (1989, John G. Avildsen) I also might have seen this as a kid, but don't remember for sure. I actually think it's on par with part II. 5/10 Been too longAn Education (2009, Lone Scherfig) This one has an engaging story and a very good lead performance from Carey Mulligan. 7/10 5/10Happy-Go-Lucky (2008, Mike Leigh) Sally Hawkins is wonderful in the lead role here and makes the movie work. 7/10 6.5/10
Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994, Mike Newell) Pretty enjoyable romantic comedy with some good performances and good laughs. 7/10 4.5/10A Separation (2011, Asghar Farhadi) I remember this one getting lots of praise when it came out, but for some reason I just never got around to it. I regret that now because I thought it was fantastic. Well made, well acted, and the script is great. It's one of those that gets better and better as it goes along and ends up being quite powerful. 9/10 8/10The Man from Earth (2007, Richard Schenkman) This one is well acted and tells an engaging story, that is similar to a Twilight Zone episode. 7.5/10
Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle (2004, Danny Leiner) The two leads have good chemistry and the film has some good laughs, but too many parts fell flat for me to fully enjoy it. 6/10 6.5/10Destiny (1921, Fritz Lang) Pretty good silent film with a cool story that is pretty well done. 7/10
Repeat Viewings: Another Woman (1988, Woody Allen) Pretty good one from Woody Allen, but not one of my favorites. 7/10 7.5/10The Karate Kid (1984, John G. Avildsen) Hadn't seen this in many years. It's pretty entertaining, with good performances and memorable sequences. 7/10Kramer vs. Kramer (1979, Robert Benton) Actually liked this one even more this time around, and I already liked it a lot. It's a well written family drama with wonderful performances and some fantastic moments. 8.5/10 7.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: A SeparationBEST ACTOR: Dustin Hoffman (Kramer vs. Kramer)BEST ACTRESS: Sally Hawkins (Happy-Go-Lucky) Gena Rowlands (Another Woman)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Pat Morita (The Karate Kid)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Meryl Streep (Kramer vs. Kramer)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: DestinyBEST SCORE: DestinyBEST SCRIPT: Asghar Farhadi (A Separation)BEST DIRECTOR: Asghar Farhadi (A Separation)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 9, 2020 12:18:15 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGNone this week REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING X-Men: Days of Future Past - Rogue Cut (2014, Brian Singer) blu ray
This is still my favourite superhero film as it combines both era's of my favourite superhero series. Set in the near future and the early 1970's with a lot of laughs, neat direction and strong performances. They went all out on this one and hit a winner. 8/10 X-Men: First Class (2011, Matthew Vaughn) blu ray
After stumbling for a couple of films, the X-Men series came back in a big way with First Class. This first of the prequels was originally envisioned as X-Men: Origins Magneto but after Origins Wolverine went not so great they reworked the Magneto script into this story. Great casting, performances and one of the best scores in a superhero film. 8/10 X-Men: Apocalypse (2016, Bryan Singer) blu ray
This is Singers fourth time directing an X-Men film and it doesn't quite reach the heights of his other entries. It does however have some of the best scenes in the franchise and they all involve either Magneto or Quicksilver. It is the ugliest and most reliant on computer effects of the Singer entries (especially the third act) and they got the famed mutant villain Apocalypse's look wrong as he should've had the presence of Thanos. 6.5/10 The Wolverine (unrated cut) (2013, James Mangold) blu ray
This one has grown on me a bit, its well made and has a great tone but the third act is a bit of a let down. 6.5/10 X-Men: Origins Wolverine (2009, Gavin Hood) blu ray
This is not a total disaster, in fact the first two acts are some of the best Wolverine character stuff of the series. However the third act is really bad and a total waste of Deadpool. The other thing is it has some of the worst effects of the series, I know it was leaked online early so I don't know if they rushed the post production to get it out but some parts are just head slappingly unfinished 5.5/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Days of Future Past BEST ACTOR: Hugh Jackman - The Wolverine BEST ACTRESS: Jennifer Lawrence - Days of Future Past BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Fassbender - Apocalypse BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ellen Page - Days of Future Past BEST EDITING: Lee Smith, Eddie Hamilton - First Class BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Mathieson - First Class BEST SCRIPT: Jane Goldman - Days of Future Past BEST SCORE: Henry Jackman - First Class BEST DIRECTOR: Bryan Singer - Days of Future Past 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too X-Men: Days of Future Past - Rogue Cut (2014, Brian Singer). While it’s fairly entertaining, I have trouble recalling any memorable scenes from the movie, aside from the kitchen scene. 6/10 X-Men: First Class (2011, Matthew Vaughn) Fassbender was great as the younger Magneto, the rest of the film just didn’t live up to my expectations. 6.5/10 The Wolverine (unrated cut) (2013, James Mangold) I haven’t seen the unrated cut yet, wasn’t even aware that there was one. I gave the original theatrical cut: 5/10 X-Men: Origins Wolverine (2009, Gavin Hood) I agree that this one seemed rushed and unfinished. I didn’t like it much. Perhaps the extended cut is better. 4.5/10 Unrated cut of the wolverine only has minor scenes added but does have a lot more blood, violence and foul language
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 9, 2020 12:21:38 GMT
Days of Future Past - Best of the series. 8.5/10 First Class - 8/10 Apocalypse - 7/10 The Wolverine - 6/10 Origins Wolverine - 5.5/10 First Time Viewings: Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole (2010, Zack Snyder) I actually read a bunch of these books when I was a kid, but for some reason didn't watch the movie when it came out. It's not terrible or anything, but it's not very good either. 5.5/10 The Perks of Being a Wallflower (2012, Stephen Chbosky) This one is a pretty good coming of age story. The cast is solid and it has some memorable scenes. 7/10 The Karate Kid Part II (1986, John G. Avildsen) I might have watched this when I was a kid, but I have no clue. It's a poor follow up to the first, but not awful. 5/10 The Karate Kid Part III (1989, John G. Avildsen) I also might have seen this as a kid, but don't remember for sure. I actually think it's on par with part II. 5/10 An Education (2009, Lone Scherfig) This one has an engaging story and a very good lead performance from Carey Mulligan. 7/10 Happy-Go-Lucky (2008, Mike Leigh) Sally Hawkins is wonderful in the lead role here and makes the movie work. 7/10 Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994, Mike Newell) Pretty enjoyable romantic comedy with some good performances and good laughs. 7/10 A Separation (2011, Asghar Farhadi) I remember this one getting lots of praise when it came out, but for some reason I just never got around to it. I regret that now because I thought it was fantastic. Well made, well acted, and the script is great. It's one of those that gets better and better as it goes along and ends up being quite powerful. 9/10 The Man from Earth (2007, Richard Schenkman) This one is well acted and tells an engaging story, that is similar to a Twilight Zone episode. 7.5/10 Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle (2004, Danny Leiner) The two leads have good chemistry and the film has some good laughs, but too many parts fell flat for me to fully enjoy it. 6/10 Destiny (1921, Fritz Lang) Pretty good silent film with a cool story that is pretty well done. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Another Woman (1988, Woody Allen) Pretty good one from Woody Allen, but not one of my favorites. 7/10 The Karate Kid (1984, John G. Avildsen) Hadn't seen this in many years. It's pretty entertaining, with good performances and memorable sequences. 7/10 Kramer vs. Kramer (1979, Robert Benton) Actually liked this one even more this time around, and I already liked it a lot. It's a well written family drama with wonderful performances and some fantastic moments. 8.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: A Separation BEST ACTOR: Dustin Hoffman (Kramer vs. Kramer) BEST ACTRESS: Sally Hawkins (Happy-Go-Lucky) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Pat Morita (The Karate Kid) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Meryl Streep (Kramer vs. Kramer) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Destiny BEST SCORE: Destiny BEST SCRIPT: Asghar Farhadi (A Separation) BEST DIRECTOR: Asghar Farhadi (A Separation)The Perks of Being a Wallflower (2012, Stephen Chbosky) The Perks of Being a Wallflower (2012, Stephen Chbosky) I love this movie, one of my favourites of 2012 8.5/10 An Education (2009, Lone Scherfig) I thought this was a huge let-down after Lone Scherfig’s excellent early movies. Didn’t really get all the praise for Mulligan either. 4/10 Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994, Mike Newell) The movie that made Hugh Grant a star. It’s not quite up to the quality of Notting Hill yet, but an enjoyable romantic comedy. 7/10 The Karate Kid (1984, John G. Avildsen) Haven’t seen this in ages. Don’t know how I would rate it today.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 9, 2020 12:38:15 GMT
First Time Viewing:
Deepwater (2005; David S. Marfield) – This is a rather dull indie thriller about a young man coming to a town harbouring all kinds of secrets. Peter Coyote is good as a shady gangster and it also has the always reliable Michael Ironside, but it tries to be as mysterious as a David Lynch movie and fails considerably. 4/10
Legend of the Lost (1957; Henry Hathaway) –This movie has some great visuals and wonderful atmosphere. Partially shot on real location in the African Sahara it is the story of an adventurer looking for a lost city in the desert where his father has disappeared. John Wayne is at his charismatic best and Sophia Loren is very attractive, but the plot is not strong enough to justify the presence of the stars. 6/10
The Swimming Pool (1969; Jacques Deray) – Director Deray used to have a reputation for making thrillers and action movies, but this is more of a relationship drama. It’s all very competently made, but more like an excuse to watch attractive people hanging around a pool for a couple of hours. 6/10
Cat's Eye (1985; Lewis Teague) – This Stephen King adaptation consists of 3 episodes linked by a cat. These are darkly humorous tales and while the jokes are not of the most sophisticated kind, the effects work still holds up very well. James Woods gives a hilarious performance as a man who tries to quit smoking. 6.5/10
TV
Jessica Jones (2015) – Season 1 – While some viewers seem to have been quite taken with her character, I found Jessica Jones to be entirely insufferable and the series itself to be a non-event. David Tennant’s villain was the only thing I enjoyed about it. 3/10
Repeat Viewing:
The Book Of Eli (2010; Albert & Allen Hughes) – This may be just a Mad Max rip-off, but at least it’s a very stylish one. I felt the story could’ve done with a few more twists and turns though and the religious ending seemed like a bit of a cop-out. 6.5/10
The Ruins (2008; Carter Smith) – A great concept of a monstrous flesh eating plant lurking in a Mayan pyramid in the Mexican jungle is not very inventively handled in this horror movie. There is enough gore and terror, but the shallow characters are annoying and a turn to a more psychological kind of horror in the second half is ineffective. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 9, 2020 13:09:04 GMT
MINETrees Lounge (1996 Steve Buscemi) - 7/10Internal Affairs (1990 Mike Figgis) - 7.5/10High Hopes (1988 Mike Leigh) - 7.5/10 Companeros (1970 Sergio Corbucci) - 7/10 Smart Money (1931 Alfred E. Green) - 6.5/10 The Current War: Director's Cut (2017 Alfonso Gomez-Rejon) - 6/10Girl with Green Eyes (1964 Desmond Davis) - 7/10 The Cruel Ones/The Hellbenders (1967 Sergio Corbucci) - 5.5/10 Abraham Lincoln (1930 D.W. Griffith) - 5.5/10
The Four Feathers (1939 Zoltan Korda) - 7.5/10 The Nanny (1965 Seth Holt) - 5.5/10TelevisionThe Twilight Zone: Season 2 (1960-1961) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Steve Buscemi (Trees Lounge) BEST ACTRESS Rita Tushingham (Girl with Green Eyes) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Richard Gere (Internal Affairs) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Heather Tobias (High Hopes) BEST DIRECTOR Mike Figgis (Internal Affairs) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Four Feathers BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by James on Aug 9, 2020 13:23:35 GMT
X-Men: Days of Future Past - Haven’t seen the Rogue Cut but I still love the theatrical cut; 8/10 X-Men: First Class - 7.5/10 X-Men: Apocalypse - 7/10 The Wolverine - 7/10 X-Men Origins: Wolverine - 5.5/10
First Time Viewings:
The Crow (1994) - Amazon Prime Great gothic revenge tale. Also one of the best superhero movies before the year 2000. Brandon Lee was great. 8/10
Amityville 4: The Evil Escapes (1989) - Amazon Prime This is the first Amityville sequel that wasn’t released in theatres and the first one where it doesn’t take place at the house but objects from there are inhabited elsewhere and the house’s spirit takes over. This is the one with the lamp that a family gets the lamp from a yard sale, leading to unfortunate events. This is also a made-for-television film so it’s very hokey and silly at times but that makes it somewhat enjoyable. I actually prefer some of these later movies over the third (3D) cause they’re more watchable and memorable even. This is the first of that few. Is it good? No but I was a little bit surprised by it, expecting it to be complete crap, but it wasn’t. 5.5/10
The Amityville Curse (1990) - Amazon Prime This one is about a possessed killer, and set in the town of Amityville. I would’ve preferred if this were a whodunnit if they were going that route in the opening scene, but then it goes back to being a typical haunted house movie for the majority, and it’s pretty forgettable and dull. It has its moments but it’s the worst of the Amityville series that I’ve seen. 4/10
Amityville: It’s About Time (1992) - Amazon Prime The one with the evil clock. I had fun with this one like the 4th. Best of the direct-to-video installments, if that’s saying much. Also from the director of Hellbound: Hellraiser II. 6/10
Amityville: A New Generation (1993) - Amazon Prime The one with the evil mirror. Thought this was not as bad as it could’ve been either, but I prefer the 4th and 6th. Only one left I have to watch in the original series is Dollhouse (which isn’t on Prime so I’ll have to look elsewhere). 5.5/10
Highlander (1986) - Amazon Prime Fun fantasy action movie. Lambert and Connery are great as well as Clancy Brown. 8/10
Highlander II: The Quickening (1991) - Amazon Prime This universally hated sequel may not be good, but I didn’t think it was as horrible as it’s made out to be, maybe because I watched a different version apparently (I watched the 109-minute version; Wikipedia says it’s only 100 minutes, so a different cut had to have been made). Still a mess of a sequel though with continuity errors and plot elements that crap on the first movie. 4.5/10
Madman (1981) - TubiTV A little bit disappointed by this one. Basic 80s camp slasher with a killer named Madman Marz who killed his family, and is out for the hunt when his name is called. Some good kills like a slasher movie should but I found it to be kind of dull. I love the theme song though, surprisingly memorable and underrated for a horror score. Stars Francine from the original Dawn of the Dead. 6/10
Fist of Fury (1972) - Amazon Prime My first Bruce Lee movie (my dad wanted me to watch it). I had some fun with this one though it may not be my kind of movie. Still the action is fun and the story is surprisingly pretty compelling. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Billy Madison (1995) - Netflix One of Sandler’s earlier comedies as the main star and one of his better films too. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 9, 2020 13:41:40 GMT
First Time Viewings:The Crow (1994) - Amazon Prime Great gothic revenge tale. Also one of the best superhero movies before the year 2000. Brandon Lee was great. 8/10 The Crow has a handful of the greatest scenes in a comic book movie and some great use of rock music. It is one of the most beautifully Gothic movies I have seen. My favorite song from The Cure. My favorite song from Nine Inch Nails.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Aug 9, 2020 13:57:53 GMT
Vibes (1988) 4/10
The Moonlighter (1953) 6/10
Marriage Story (2019) 9/10
The Golden Blade (1953) 7/10
Emma (2020) 5/10
Les Miserables (1952) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 9, 2020 14:00:39 GMT
MINETrees Lounge (1996 Steve Buscemi) - 7/10Internal Affairs (1990 Mike Figgis) - 7.5/10High Hopes (1988 Mike Leigh) - 7.5/10 Companeros (1970 Sergio Corbucci) - 7/10 Smart Money (1931 Alfred E. Green) - 6.5/10 The Current War: Director's Cut (2017 Alfonso Gomez-Rejon) - 6/10 Girl with Green Eyes (1964 Desmond Davis) - 7/10 The Cruel Ones/The Hellbenders (1967 Sergio Corbucci) - 5.5/10 Abraham Lincoln (1930 D.W. Griffith) - 5.5/10
The Four Feathers (1939 Zoltan Korda) - 7.5/10 The Nanny (1965 Seth Holt) - 5.5/10TelevisionThe Twilight Zone: Season 2 (1960-1961) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Steve Buscemi (Trees Lounge) BEST ACTRESS Rita Tushingham (Girl with Green Eyes) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Richard Gere (Internal Affairs) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Heather Tobias (High Hopes) BEST DIRECTOR Mike Figgis (Internal Affairs) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Four Feathers BEST SCORE Internal Affairs (1990 Mike Figgis) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 9, 2020 14:07:53 GMT
Cat's Eye (1985; Lewis Teague) – This Stephen King adaptation consists of 3 episodes linked by a cat. These are darkly humorous tales and while the jokes are not of the most sophisticated kind, the effects work still holds up very well. James Woods gives a hilarious performance as a man who tries to quit smoking. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewings The Book Of Eli (2010; Albert & Allen Hughes) – This may be just a Mad Max rip-off, but at least it’s a very stylish one. I felt the story could’ve done with a few more twists and turns though and the religious ending seemed like a bit of a cop-out. 6.5/10 The Ruins (2008; Carter Smith) – A great concept of a monstrous flesh eating plant lurking in a Mayan pyramid in the Mexican jungle is not very inventively handled in this horror movie. There is enough gore and terror, but the shallow characters are annoying and a turn to a more psychological kind of horror in the second half is ineffective. 5/10 I have no idea what my rating for Cat's Eye is. I only watched it once and that was more than 20 years ago. The Book of Eli - 7/10 I like the religious ending and don't feel it is a cop out. In fact it what makes everything come together for me. The style and the performances are what makes the movie entertaining throughout though. The Ruins - 7/10If you are looking for well written characters, this is not the movie for you. It is an entertaining and very creepy B-movie and that is the level at which it works.
|
|