|
Post by jcush on Aug 9, 2020 18:10:18 GMT
Days of Future Past - Best of the series. 8.5/10 First Class - 8/10 Apocalypse - 7/10 The Wolverine - 6/10 Origins Wolverine - 5.5/10 First Time Viewings: Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole (2010, Zack Snyder) I actually read a bunch of these books when I was a kid, but for some reason didn't watch the movie when it came out. It's not terrible or anything, but it's not very good either. 5.5/10 The Perks of Being a Wallflower (2012, Stephen Chbosky) This one is a pretty good coming of age story. The cast is solid and it has some memorable scenes. 7/10 The Karate Kid Part II (1986, John G. Avildsen) I might have watched this when I was a kid, but I have no clue. It's a poor follow up to the first, but not awful. 5/10 The Karate Kid Part III (1989, John G. Avildsen) I also might have seen this as a kid, but don't remember for sure. I actually think it's on par with part II. 5/10 An Education (2009, Lone Scherfig) This one has an engaging story and a very good lead performance from Carey Mulligan. 7/10 Happy-Go-Lucky (2008, Mike Leigh) Sally Hawkins is wonderful in the lead role here and makes the movie work. 7/10 Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994, Mike Newell) Pretty enjoyable romantic comedy with some good performances and good laughs. 7/10 A Separation (2011, Asghar Farhadi) I remember this one getting lots of praise when it came out, but for some reason I just never got around to it. I regret that now because I thought it was fantastic. Well made, well acted, and the script is great. It's one of those that gets better and better as it goes along and ends up being quite powerful. 9/10 The Man from Earth (2007, Richard Schenkman) This one is well acted and tells an engaging story, that is similar to a Twilight Zone episode. 7.5/10 Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle (2004, Danny Leiner) The two leads have good chemistry and the film has some good laughs, but too many parts fell flat for me to fully enjoy it. 6/10 Destiny (1921, Fritz Lang) Pretty good silent film with a cool story that is pretty well done. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Another Woman (1988, Woody Allen) Pretty good one from Woody Allen, but not one of my favorites. 7/10 The Karate Kid (1984, John G. Avildsen) Hadn't seen this in many years. It's pretty entertaining, with good performances and memorable sequences. 7/10 Kramer vs. Kramer (1979, Robert Benton) Actually liked this one even more this time around, and I already liked it a lot. It's a well written family drama with wonderful performances and some fantastic moments. 8.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: A Separation BEST ACTOR: Dustin Hoffman (Kramer vs. Kramer) BEST ACTRESS: Sally Hawkins (Happy-Go-Lucky) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Pat Morita (The Karate Kid) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Meryl Streep (Kramer vs. Kramer) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Destiny BEST SCORE: Destiny BEST SCRIPT: Asghar Farhadi (A Separation) BEST DIRECTOR: Asghar Farhadi (A Separation) First Time Viewings: Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole (2010, Zack Snyder) I kind of annoying, bad voice cast 4/10 The Perks of Being a Wallflower (2012, Stephen Chbosky) Lowest score I’ve seen anyone on here give it 🤣 anyways was my top film the year it came out if memory serves 8/10 The Karate Kid Part II (1986, John G. Avildsen) 7/10 The Karate Kid Part III (1989, John G. Avildsen) 6/10 Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994, Mike Newell) Not seen in a long time though 4.5 A Separation (2011, Asghar Farhadi) 7.5 The Man from Earth (2007, Richard Schenkman) 7.5/10 Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle (2004, Danny Leiner) I think all three films are a blast with the first two being consistently funny 6.5 Another Woman (1988, Woody Allen) My second favourite Woody Allen drama begins interiors 7.5 The Karate Kid (1984, John G. Avildsen) One of the greatest of all time 8.5 Kramer vs. Kramer (1979, Robert Benton)7/10 Interested in any of the others?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 9, 2020 18:13:05 GMT
You watched a handful of well regarded movies last week that I flat out dislike. They left me completely indifferent and/or annoyed me, especially Perks. Can't stand that movie. Andy McDowell is awful in Four Weddings and the movie isn't sweet or funny. First Time Viewings: Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole (2010, Zack Snyder) I actually read a bunch of these books when I was a kid, but for some reason didn't watch the movie when it came out. It's not terrible or anything, but it's not very good either. 5.5/10The Perks of Being a Wallflower (2012, Stephen Chbosky) This one is a pretty good coming of age story. The cast is solid and it has some memorable scenes. 7/10 4.5/10The Karate Kid Part II (1986, John G. Avildsen) I might have watched this when I was a kid, but I have no clue. It's a poor follow up to the first, but not awful. 5/10
The Karate Kid Part III (1989, John G. Avildsen) I also might have seen this as a kid, but don't remember for sure. I actually think it's on par with part II. 5/10 Been too longAn Education (2009, Lone Scherfig) This one has an engaging story and a very good lead performance from Carey Mulligan. 7/10 5/10Happy-Go-Lucky (2008, Mike Leigh) Sally Hawkins is wonderful in the lead role here and makes the movie work. 7/10 6.5/10
Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994, Mike Newell) Pretty enjoyable romantic comedy with some good performances and good laughs. 7/10 4.5/10A Separation (2011, Asghar Farhadi) I remember this one getting lots of praise when it came out, but for some reason I just never got around to it. I regret that now because I thought it was fantastic. Well made, well acted, and the script is great. It's one of those that gets better and better as it goes along and ends up being quite powerful. 9/10 8/10The Man from Earth (2007, Richard Schenkman) This one is well acted and tells an engaging story, that is similar to a Twilight Zone episode. 7.5/10
Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle (2004, Danny Leiner) The two leads have good chemistry and the film has some good laughs, but too many parts fell flat for me to fully enjoy it. 6/10 6.5/10Destiny (1921, Fritz Lang) Pretty good silent film with a cool story that is pretty well done. 7/10
Repeat Viewings: Another Woman (1988, Woody Allen) Pretty good one from Woody Allen, but not one of my favorites. 7/10 7.5/10The Karate Kid (1984, John G. Avildsen) Hadn't seen this in many years. It's pretty entertaining, with good performances and memorable sequences. 7/10Kramer vs. Kramer (1979, Robert Benton) Actually liked this one even more this time around, and I already liked it a lot. It's a well written family drama with wonderful performances and some fantastic moments. 8.5/10 7.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: A SeparationBEST ACTOR: Dustin Hoffman (Kramer vs. Kramer)BEST ACTRESS: Sally Hawkins (Happy-Go-Lucky) Gena Rowlands (Another Woman)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Pat Morita (The Karate Kid)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Meryl Streep (Kramer vs. Kramer)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: DestinyBEST SCORE: DestinyBEST SCRIPT: Asghar Farhadi (A Separation)BEST DIRECTOR: Asghar Farhadi (A Separation) Andie MacDowell was the weak link in Four Weddings, but I didn't think she was awful, just mediocre.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 9, 2020 18:15:47 GMT
First Time Viewing: Deepwater (2005; David S. Marfield) – This is a rather dull indie thriller about a young man coming to a town harbouring all kinds of secrets. Peter Coyote is good as a shady gangster and it also has the always reliable Michael Ironside, but it tries to be as mysterious as a David Lynch movie and fails considerably. 4/10 Legend of the Lost (1957; Henry Hathaway) –This movie has some great visuals and wonderful atmosphere. Partially shot on real location in the African Sahara it is the story of an adventurer looking for a lost city in the desert where his father has disappeared. John Wayne is at his charismatic best and Sophia Loren is very attractive, but the plot is not strong enough to justify the presence of the stars. 6/10 The Swimming Pool (1969; Jacques Deray) – Director Deray used to have a reputation for making thrillers and action movies, but this is more of a relationship drama. It’s all very competently made, but more like an excuse to watch attractive people hanging around a pool for a couple of hours. 6/10 Cat's Eye (1985; Lewis Teague) – This Stephen King adaptation consists of 3 episodes linked by a cat. These are darkly humorous tales and while the jokes are not of the most sophisticated kind, the effects work still holds up very well. James Woods gives a hilarious performance as a man who tries to quit smoking. 6.5/10 TV Jessica Jones (2015) – Season 1 – While some viewers seem to have been quite taken with her character, I found Jessica Jones to be entirely insufferable and the series itself to be a non-event. David Tennant’s villain was the only thing I enjoyed about it. 3/10 Repeat Viewing: The Book Of Eli (2010; Albert & Allen Hughes) – This may be just a Mad Max rip-off, but at least it’s a very stylish one. I felt the story could’ve done with a few more twists and turns though and the religious ending seemed like a bit of a cop-out. 6.5/10 The Ruins (2008; Carter Smith) – A great concept of a monstrous flesh eating plant lurking in a Mayan pyramid in the Mexican jungle is not very inventively handled in this horror movie. There is enough gore and terror, but the shallow characters are annoying and a turn to a more psychological kind of horror in the second half is ineffective. 5/10 Cat's Eye - I enjoyed all 3 segments. 7/10 The Book of Eli - I thought it was pretty good. 7/10 The Ruins - The characters do hold it back a bit, but I found it solid enough overall. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 9, 2020 18:18:49 GMT
MINETrees Lounge (1996 Steve Buscemi) - 7/10Internal Affairs (1990 Mike Figgis) - 7.5/10High Hopes (1988 Mike Leigh) - 7.5/10 Companeros (1970 Sergio Corbucci) - 7/10 Smart Money (1931 Alfred E. Green) - 6.5/10 The Current War: Director's Cut (2017 Alfonso Gomez-Rejon) - 6/10Girl with Green Eyes (1964 Desmond Davis) - 7/10 The Cruel Ones/The Hellbenders (1967 Sergio Corbucci) - 5.5/10 Abraham Lincoln (1930 D.W. Griffith) - 5.5/10
The Four Feathers (1939 Zoltan Korda) - 7.5/10 The Nanny (1965 Seth Holt) - 5.5/10TelevisionThe Twilight Zone: Season 2 (1960-1961) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Steve Buscemi (Trees Lounge) BEST ACTRESS Rita Tushingham (Girl with Green Eyes) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Richard Gere (Internal Affairs) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Heather Tobias (High Hopes) BEST DIRECTOR Mike Figgis (Internal Affairs) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Four Feathers BEST SCORE Companeros - Fun movie with a really score and an awesome performance from Jack Palance. 7/10 The Hellbenders - Another really good score from Morricone. 7.5/10 The Twilight Zone: Season 2 - 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 9, 2020 18:20:57 GMT
Andie MacDowell was the weak link in Four Weddings, but I didn't think she was awful, just mediocre. Perhaps I was being too harsh. She is below average in it. With a good performance in her place I probably would have rated it 5.5/10.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 9, 2020 18:28:13 GMT
The heat can now be taken off of jcush for his 7/10 rating for Perks of Being a Wallflower, because I think the movie is cringe-inducing melodramatic garbage that attempts to tackle serious dramatic material in a way that comes off as unintentionally funny.
4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 9, 2020 21:47:52 GMT
First Time Viewings: Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole (2010, Zack Snyder) I kind of annoying, bad voice cast 4/10 The Perks of Being a Wallflower (2012, Stephen Chbosky) Lowest score I’ve seen anyone on here give it 🤣 anyways was my top film the year it came out if memory serves 8/10 The Karate Kid Part II (1986, John G. Avildsen) 7/10 The Karate Kid Part III (1989, John G. Avildsen) 6/10 Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994, Mike Newell) Not seen in a long time though 4.5 A Separation (2011, Asghar Farhadi) 7.5 The Man from Earth (2007, Richard Schenkman) 7.5/10 Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle (2004, Danny Leiner) I think all three films are a blast with the first two being consistently funny 6.5 Another Woman (1988, Woody Allen) My second favourite Woody Allen drama begins interiors 7.5 The Karate Kid (1984, John G. Avildsen) One of the greatest of all time 8.5 Kramer vs. Kramer (1979, Robert Benton)7/10 Interested in any of the others? I’m not too fussed on the three I’ve not seen
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 9, 2020 21:49:21 GMT
MINETrees Lounge (1996 Steve Buscemi) - 7/10Internal Affairs (1990 Mike Figgis) - 7.5/10High Hopes (1988 Mike Leigh) - 7.5/10 Companeros (1970 Sergio Corbucci) - 7/10 Smart Money (1931 Alfred E. Green) - 6.5/10 The Current War: Director's Cut (2017 Alfonso Gomez-Rejon) - 6/10Girl with Green Eyes (1964 Desmond Davis) - 7/10 The Cruel Ones/The Hellbenders (1967 Sergio Corbucci) - 5.5/10 Abraham Lincoln (1930 D.W. Griffith) - 5.5/10
The Four Feathers (1939 Zoltan Korda) - 7.5/10 The Nanny (1965 Seth Holt) - 5.5/10TelevisionThe Twilight Zone: Season 2 (1960-1961) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Steve Buscemi (Trees Lounge) BEST ACTRESS Rita Tushingham (Girl with Green Eyes) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Richard Gere (Internal Affairs) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Heather Tobias (High Hopes) BEST DIRECTOR Mike Figgis (Internal Affairs) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Four Feathers BEST SCORE Internal Affairs (1990 Mike Figgis) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 9, 2020 21:52:14 GMT
First Time Viewing: Deepwater (2005; David S. Marfield) – This is a rather dull indie thriller about a young man coming to a town harbouring all kinds of secrets. Peter Coyote is good as a shady gangster and it also has the always reliable Michael Ironside, but it tries to be as mysterious as a David Lynch movie and fails considerably. 4/10 Legend of the Lost (1957; Henry Hathaway) –This movie has some great visuals and wonderful atmosphere. Partially shot on real location in the African Sahara it is the story of an adventurer looking for a lost city in the desert where his father has disappeared. John Wayne is at his charismatic best and Sophia Loren is very attractive, but the plot is not strong enough to justify the presence of the stars. 6/10 The Swimming Pool (1969; Jacques Deray) – Director Deray used to have a reputation for making thrillers and action movies, but this is more of a relationship drama. It’s all very competently made, but more like an excuse to watch attractive people hanging around a pool for a couple of hours. 6/10 Cat's Eye (1985; Lewis Teague) – This Stephen King adaptation consists of 3 episodes linked by a cat. These are darkly humorous tales and while the jokes are not of the most sophisticated kind, the effects work still holds up very well. James Woods gives a hilarious performance as a man who tries to quit smoking. 6.5/10 TV Jessica Jones (2015) – Season 1 – While some viewers seem to have been quite taken with her character, I found Jessica Jones to be entirely insufferable and the series itself to be a non-event. David Tennant’s villain was the only thing I enjoyed about it. 3/10 Repeat Viewing: The Book Of Eli (2010; Albert & Allen Hughes) – This may be just a Mad Max rip-off, but at least it’s a very stylish one. I felt the story could’ve done with a few more twists and turns though and the religious ending seemed like a bit of a cop-out. 6.5/10 The Ruins (2008; Carter Smith) – A great concept of a monstrous flesh eating plant lurking in a Mayan pyramid in the Mexican jungle is not very inventively handled in this horror movie. There is enough gore and terror, but the shallow characters are annoying and a turn to a more psychological kind of horror in the second half is ineffective. 5/10 Cats eye - mixed bag but overall it’s pretty good 6/10 book of Eli 6.5 better than I was expecting the ruins 5/10 Don’t remember us well but I gave it that on IMDb
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 9, 2020 21:57:03 GMT
X-Men: Days of Future Past - Haven’t seen the Rogue Cut but I still love the theatrical cut; 8/10 X-Men: First Class - 7.5/10 X-Men: Apocalypse - 7/10 The Wolverine - 7/10 X-Men Origins: Wolverine - 5.5/10 First Time Viewings:The Crow (1994) - Amazon Prime Great gothic revenge tale. Also one of the best superhero movies before the year 2000. Brandon Lee was great. 8/10Amityville 4: The Evil Escapes (1989) - Amazon Prime This is the first Amityville sequel that wasn’t released in theatres and the first one where it doesn’t take place at the house but objects from there are inhabited elsewhere and the house’s spirit takes over. This is the one with the lamp that a family gets the lamp from a yard sale, leading to unfortunate events. This is also a made-for-television film so it’s very hokey and silly at times but that makes it somewhat enjoyable. I actually prefer some of these later movies over the third (3D) cause they’re more watchable and memorable even. This is the first of that few. Is it good? No but I was a little bit surprised by it, expecting it to be complete crap, but it wasn’t. 5.5/10The Amityville Curse (1990) - Amazon Prime This one is about a possessed killer, and set in the town of Amityville. I would’ve preferred if this were a whodunnit if they were going that route in the opening scene, but then it goes back to being a typical haunted house movie for the majority, and it’s pretty forgettable and dull. It has its moments but it’s the worst of the Amityville series that I’ve seen. 4/10Amityville: It’s About Time (1992) - Amazon Prime The one with the evil clock. I had fun with this one like the 4th. Best of the direct-to-video installments, if that’s saying much. Also from the director of Hellbound: Hellraiser II. 6/10Amityville: A New Generation (1993) - Amazon Prime The one with the evil mirror. Thought this was not as bad as it could’ve been either, but I prefer the 4th and 6th. Only one left I have to watch in the original series is Dollhouse (which isn’t on Prime so I’ll have to look elsewhere). 5.5/10Highlander (1986) - Amazon Prime Fun fantasy action movie. Lambert and Connery are great as well as Clancy Brown. 8/10Highlander II: The Quickening (1991) - Amazon Prime This universally hated sequel may not be good, but I didn’t think it was as horrible as it’s made out to be, maybe because I watched a different version apparently (I watched the 109-minute version; Wikipedia says it’s only 100 minutes, so a different cut had to have been made). Still a mess of a sequel though with continuity errors and plot elements that crap on the first movie. 4.5/10Madman (1981) - TubiTV A little bit disappointed by this one. Basic 80s camp slasher with a killer named Madman Marz who killed his family, and is out for the hunt when his name is called. Some good kills like a slasher movie should but I found it to be kind of dull. I love the theme song though, surprisingly memorable and underrated for a horror score. Stars Francine from the original Dawn of the Dead. 6/10Fist of Fury (1972) - Amazon Prime My first Bruce Lee movie (my dad wanted me to watch it). I had some fun with this one though it may not be my kind of movie. Still the action is fun and the story is surprisingly pretty compelling. 7/10Repeat Viewings:Billy Madison (1995) - Netflix One of Sandler’s earlier comedies as the main star and one of his better films too. 7/10The Crow - saw in the cinema, not seen since 4.5 highlander - seen many times, I’m a fan but it should’ve taken a note from it’s one script and been only one! 7.5 highlander 2 - fascinatingly bad 3 fists of fury - been too long billy Madison - mixed bag but there are some classic scenes 6
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 9, 2020 21:58:01 GMT
Vibes (1988) 4/10 The Moonlighter (1953) 6/10 Marriage Story (2019) 9/10 The Golden Blade (1953) 7/10 Emma (2020) 5/10 Les Miserables (1952) 6/10 Marriage story - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 10, 2020 9:09:32 GMT
X-Men: Days of Future Past - Haven’t seen the Rogue Cut but I still love the theatrical cut; 8/10 X-Men: First Class - 7.5/10 X-Men: Apocalypse - 7/10 The Wolverine - 7/10 X-Men Origins: Wolverine - 5.5/10 First Time Viewings:The Crow (1994) - Amazon Prime Great gothic revenge tale. Also one of the best superhero movies before the year 2000. Brandon Lee was great. 8/10Amityville 4: The Evil Escapes (1989) - Amazon Prime This is the first Amityville sequel that wasn’t released in theatres and the first one where it doesn’t take place at the house but objects from there are inhabited elsewhere and the house’s spirit takes over. This is the one with the lamp that a family gets the lamp from a yard sale, leading to unfortunate events. This is also a made-for-television film so it’s very hokey and silly at times but that makes it somewhat enjoyable. I actually prefer some of these later movies over the third (3D) cause they’re more watchable and memorable even. This is the first of that few. Is it good? No but I was a little bit surprised by it, expecting it to be complete crap, but it wasn’t. 5.5/10The Amityville Curse (1990) - Amazon Prime This one is about a possessed killer, and set in the town of Amityville. I would’ve preferred if this were a whodunnit if they were going that route in the opening scene, but then it goes back to being a typical haunted house movie for the majority, and it’s pretty forgettable and dull. It has its moments but it’s the worst of the Amityville series that I’ve seen. 4/10Amityville: It’s About Time (1992) - Amazon Prime The one with the evil clock. I had fun with this one like the 4th. Best of the direct-to-video installments, if that’s saying much. Also from the director of Hellbound: Hellraiser II. 6/10Amityville: A New Generation (1993) - Amazon Prime The one with the evil mirror. Thought this was not as bad as it could’ve been either, but I prefer the 4th and 6th. Only one left I have to watch in the original series is Dollhouse (which isn’t on Prime so I’ll have to look elsewhere). 5.5/10Highlander (1986) - Amazon Prime Fun fantasy action movie. Lambert and Connery are great as well as Clancy Brown. 8/10Highlander II: The Quickening (1991) - Amazon Prime This universally hated sequel may not be good, but I didn’t think it was as horrible as it’s made out to be, maybe because I watched a different version apparently (I watched the 109-minute version; Wikipedia says it’s only 100 minutes, so a different cut had to have been made). Still a mess of a sequel though with continuity errors and plot elements that crap on the first movie. 4.5/10Madman (1981) - TubiTV A little bit disappointed by this one. Basic 80s camp slasher with a killer named Madman Marz who killed his family, and is out for the hunt when his name is called. Some good kills like a slasher movie should but I found it to be kind of dull. I love the theme song though, surprisingly memorable and underrated for a horror score. Stars Francine from the original Dawn of the Dead. 6/10Fist of Fury (1972) - Amazon Prime My first Bruce Lee movie (my dad wanted me to watch it). I had some fun with this one though it may not be my kind of movie. Still the action is fun and the story is surprisingly pretty compelling. 7/10Repeat Viewings:Billy Madison (1995) - Netflix One of Sandler’s earlier comedies as the main star and one of his better films too. 7/10The Crow (1994) I guess this is one of those films you either love or hate, unfortunately I find myself in the latter camp. Brandon Lee is great and there is some fine gothic set design, but the flashbacks telling the love story are shot like a cheesy 90’s music video, the pacing is incredibly slow, the characters are cardboard. I admit that the final action scene is pretty well-made though. 3.5/10 Highlander (1986) Sad that this is still the only good Highlander movie 7.5/10 Highlander II: The Quickening (1991) Taking into account the nightmare shoot this sequel had, it’s a miracle the end product resembles anything watchable. I know it’s a bad movie, but I don’t hate it, for me it’s enjoyable trash, and considering where Lambert’s career went after this, this is still one of his better movies. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Aug 10, 2020 10:02:05 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours:
X-Men: First Class (2011, Matthew Vaughn) 6/10
The Wolverine (unrated cut) (2013, James Mangold) 6/10
X-Men: Origins Wolverine (2009, Gavin Hood) 5/10
Mine:
1) Salomé 2013 (5/10)
2) The Samaritan 2012 (6/10)
3) San Andreas 2015 (8/10)
4) San Antonio 1945 (4/10)
5) San Francisco 1936 (5/10)
6) The Sandlot 1993 (6/10)
7) Ride the Pink Horse 1947 (6/10)
8) Sandy Wexler 2017 (7/10)
9) Sanjuro 1962 (6/10)
10) Santa Claus Conquers the Martians 1964 (3/10)
11) The Dolly Sisters 1945 (4/10)
12) Sansho the Bailiff 1954 (5/10)
13) The Santa Clause 1994 (6/10)
14) The Santa Clause 2 2002 (6/10)
15) The Santa Clause 3: The Escape Clause 2006 (5/10)
16) Santa Paws 2: The Santa Pups 2012 (3/10)
17) Satisfaction 1988 (5/10)
18) Saturday Night Fever 1977 (6/10)
19) Saturn 3 1980 (5/10)
20) Sausage Party 2016 (6/10)
Repeat Viewings:
The Big Bang Theory Seasons 1 and 2 (10/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 10, 2020 10:14:14 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: X-Men: First Class (2011, Matthew Vaughn) 6/10 The Wolverine (unrated cut) (2013, James Mangold) 6/10 X-Men: Origins Wolverine (2009, Gavin Hood) 5/10 Mine: 1) Salomé 2013 (5/10) 2) The Samaritan 2012 (6/10) 3) San Andreas 2015 (8/10) 4) San Antonio 1945 (4/10) 5) San Francisco 1936 (5/10) 6) The Sandlot 1993 (6/10) 7) Ride the Pink Horse 1947 (6/10) 8) Sandy Wexler 2017 (7/10) 9) Sanjuro 1962 (6/10) 10) Santa Claus Conquers the Martians 1964 (3/10) 11) The Dolly Sisters 1945 (4/10) 12) Sansho the Bailiff 1954 (5/10) 13) The Santa Clause 1994 (6/10) 14) The Santa Clause 2 2002 (6/10) 15) The Santa Clause 3: The Escape Clause 2006 (5/10) 16) Santa Paws 2: The Santa Pups 2012 (3/10) 17) Satisfaction 1988 (5/10) 18) Saturday Night Fever 1977 (6/10) 19) Saturn 3 1980 (5/10) 20) Sausage Party 2016 (6/10) Repeat Viewings: The Big Bang Theory Seasons 1 and 2 (10/10) Hey SJG! 7) Ride the Pink Horse 1947 (7.5) this one improved for me on second viewing 9) Sanjuro 1962 (7/10) might rewatch this soon 12) Sansho the Bailiff 1954 (6.5/10) 13) The Santa Clause 1994 (5/10) 14) The Santa Clause 2 2002 (4.5) 18) Saturday Night Fever 1977 (6.5) I’m in the minority who prefer the panned sequel 19) Saturn 3 1980 (6/10) interesting film, went down on second viewing
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Aug 10, 2020 21:13:04 GMT
Hey my man! Guess who'S back!!
Days of future past: 9/10 First class: 8/10 Apocalypse: 7/10 The wolverine: 7/10 Origins: 6/10
Mine:
Marked for death (1990 TV): I’m not even sure if I saw it back then but I now declare that this is my 2nd favorite Seagal movie. It’s beautifully bombastic and I enjoyed every second of it. There’s a scene in a club where this amazing reggae singer (Jimmy Cliff) is on stage singing the movie’s song as it unfolds before our eyes. I and I, rate this blood clawt of a flick 7.5/10.
Air Force one (1997 TV): This movie should be called: Mr Marshall AKA « the greatest president ever ». He’s like a mix between Rambo and Michelle Obama. He’s a war Vet, he has a quick wit, perfect timing, charisma, he can talk, he can shoot, he can get body slammed and get right back up and he can fly a frickin’ plane during warfare!! Plus he’s a family man. What more do you want? As for the movie; it’s one of the great 90’s action flick and that last 20 minutes of airborne action was groundbreaking back then and still pretty intense in 2020. My rating: 7.5/10
Ali (2001 TV): Here is a little story for you guys;
When I was a teenager I saw The hurricane (1999) at the theatre and came out of the movie a changed young little man I decided to find myself a biography to read at the library so that I could also have a hero. I went to the clerk and asked if there was any biography about great boxers and she referred me to Muhammad Ali. It worked. I read the book and became fascinated with the man. He was a my hero, amongst others. It’s the first time for me to see the film because somehow I felt it could never be good enough for my expectations. And although I watched many Michael Mann’s movies and I saw most of Will Smith’s, I still stayed away from the film. I think A part of me didn’t really want to see this actor I like play that role. Maybe I would’ve been more tempted if he was played by someone I don’t know. Indeed, although Smith played the role very well, I was often taken out of the movie because I did not see Ali, I saw Smith.Otherwise I can’t really say anything bad about the movie, I like how it starts with Liston’s fight and just sails on smoothly from there to the Foreman fight. My rating: 7/10
Molly’s game (2018 TV): Two of my favorite movie topics are poker and courtroom dramas and this true story had a little bit of both. Except for the fact that it’s at least 20 minutes too long and that it could sometime look like a DTV drama, The story was fascinating and the actors played their roles very well. 7/10
Facing the giant (2006 Netflix): The first half has nothing but tears, sadness, failures, bad luck and despair. The second half is filled with tears, joy, blessings, miracles and success. Talk about dosing. The thing is, I can’t help but enjoy those precious little Christian-feel-good-movies and the football scenes were more than decent. My rating: 6.5/10
The lodge (2019 DVD): In the genre,I preferred the recent movie Freak or even the older The visit. I’m not saying I didn’t like it but allow me to use the cliched expression “I looked at my watch a few times”. With this movie I think we have a case of a “solid concept clumsily executed”. It should have had a way more powerful effect on the viewer. Plus, I am not a fan of the blue-ish cinematography. Slight Spoiler Warning: I have a sweet spot for Alicia Silverstone since forever so I was happy to see her in the beginning but, alas, she did not even get to finish her glass of red wine. My rating: 6/10
The F word (“what if” 2014 TV): It was love at first sight for me and this movie. I instantly fell under its quirky charms and it made me laugh-out-loud. But like most wildfires, our love gradually disintegrated as I got tired of the “friendship”. Still, I get out of this experience with a mostly positive memory, thanks to the atmosphere, the acting and the humour. My rating: 7/10
My neighbour Totoro (1988 Netflix): What a wonderful yet simple film. ThAnks for the recommendation guys! It’s so joyfully mellow and pure and simple and feel-good. Made for a splendid afternoon with the family. After that we went running in the fields and we picked flowers in then sunshine. My rating: 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 10, 2020 23:15:30 GMT
Hey my man! Guess who'S back!! Days of future past: 9/10 First class: 8/10 Apocalypse: 7/10 The wolverine: 7/10 Origins: 6/10 Mine: Marked for death (1990 TV): I’m not even sure if I saw it back then but I now declare that this is my 2nd favorite Seagal movie. It’s beautifully bombastic and I enjoyed every second of it. There’s a scene in a club where this amazing reggae singer (Jimmy Cliff) is on stage singing the movie’s song as it unfolds before our eyes. I and I, rate this blood clawt of a flick 7.5/10. Air Force one (1997 TV): This movie should be called: Mr Marshall AKA « the greatest president ever ». He’s like a mix between Rambo and Michelle Obama. He’s a war Vet, he has a quick wit, perfect timing, charisma, he can talk, he can shoot, he can get body slammed and get right back up and he can fly a frickin’ plane during warfare!! Plus he’s a family man. What more do you want? As for the movie; it’s one of the great 90’s action flick and that last 20 minutes of airborne action was groundbreaking back then and still pretty intense in 2020. My rating: 7.5/10 Ali (2001 TV): Here is a little story for you guys; When I was a teenager I saw The hurricane (1999) at the theatre and came out of the movie a changed young little man I decided to find myself a biography to read at the library so that I could also have a hero. I went to the clerk and asked if there was any biography about great boxers and she referred me to Muhammad Ali. It worked. I read the book and became fascinated with the man. He was a my hero, amongst others. It’s the first time for me to see the film because somehow I felt it could never be good enough for my expectations. And although I watched many Michael Mann’s movies and I saw most of Will Smith’s, I still stayed away from the film. I think A part of me didn’t really want to see this actor I like play that role. Maybe I would’ve been more tempted if he was played by someone I don’t know. Indeed, although Smith played the role very well, I was often taken out of the movie because I did not see Ali, I saw Smith.Otherwise I can’t really say anything bad about the movie, I like how it starts with Liston’s fight and just sails on smoothly from there to the Foreman fight. My rating: 7/10 Molly’s game (2018 TV): Two of my favorite movie topics are poker and courtroom dramas and this true story had a little bit of both. Except for the fact that it’s at least 20 minutes too long and that it could sometime look like a DTV drama, The story was fascinating and the actors played their roles very well. 7/10 Facing the giant (2006 Netflix): The first half has nothing but tears, sadness, failures, bad luck and despair. The second half is filled with tears, joy, blessings, miracles and success. Talk about dosing. The thing is, I can’t help but enjoy those precious little Christian-feel-good-movies and the football scenes were more than decent. My rating: 6.5/10 The lodge (2019 DVD): In the genre,I preferred the recent movie Freak or even the older The visit. I’m not saying I didn’t like it but allow me to use the cliched expression “I looked at my watch a few times”. With this movie I think we have a case of a “solid concept clumsily executed”. It should have had a way more powerful effect on the viewer. Plus, I am not a fan of the blue-ish cinematography. Slight Spoiler Warning: I have a sweet spot for Alicia Silverstone since forever so I was happy to see her in the beginning but, alas, she did not even get to finish her glass of red wine. My rating: 6/10 The F word (“what if” 2014 TV): It was love at first sight for me and this movie. I instantly fell under its quirky charms and it made me laugh-out-loud. But like most wildfires, our love gradually disintegrated as I got tired of the “friendship”. Still, I get out of this experience with a mostly positive memory, thanks to the atmosphere, the acting and the humour. My rating: 7/10 My neighbour Totoro (1988 Netflix): What a wonderful yet simple film. ThAnks for the recommendation guys! It’s so joyfully mellow and pure and simple and feel-good. Made for a splendid afternoon with the family. After that we went running in the fields and we picked flowers in then sunshine. My rating: 8/10 Hey my dude Marked fir death - this is part of his golden run (his first 5 films) great stuff 7.5 mollys game - love Cera playing Toby Maguire in this 7/10 ali - Mann’s films are always well made and this is no different but it just doesn’t quite work as well as it should 6.5 my neighbor totoro - cute but empty 4/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Aug 11, 2020 0:51:21 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGNone this week REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING X-Men: Days of Future Past - Rogue Cut (2014, Brian Singer) blu ray
This is still my favourite superhero film as it combines both era's of my favourite superhero series. Set in the near future and the early 1970's with a lot of laughs, neat direction and strong performances. They went all out on this one and hit a winner. 8/10 X-Men: First Class (2011, Matthew Vaughn) blu ray
After stumbling for a couple of films, the X-Men series came back in a big way with First Class. This first of the prequels was originally envisioned as X-Men: Origins Magneto but after Origins Wolverine went not so great they reworked the Magneto script into this story. Great casting, performances and one of the best scores in a superhero film. 8/10 X-Men: Apocalypse (2016, Bryan Singer) blu ray
This is Singers fourth time directing an X-Men film and it doesn't quite reach the heights of his other entries. It does however have some of the best scenes in the franchise and they all involve either Magneto or Quicksilver. It is the ugliest and most reliant on computer effects of the Singer entries (especially the third act) and they got the famed mutant villain Apocalypse's look wrong as he should've had the presence of Thanos. 6.5/10 The Wolverine (unrated cut) (2013, James Mangold) blu ray
This one has grown on me a bit, its well made and has a great tone but the third act is a bit of a let down. 6.5/10 X-Men: Origins Wolverine (2009, Gavin Hood) blu ray
This is not a total disaster, in fact the first two acts are some of the best Wolverine character stuff of the series. However the third act is really bad and a total waste of Deadpool. The other thing is it has some of the worst effects of the series, I know it was leaked online early so I don't know if they rushed the post production to get it out but some parts are just head slappingly unfinished 5.5/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Days of Future Past BEST ACTOR: Hugh Jackman - The Wolverine BEST ACTRESS: Jennifer Lawrence - Days of Future Past BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Fassbender - Apocalypse BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ellen Page - Days of Future Past BEST EDITING: Lee Smith, Eddie Hamilton - First Class BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Mathieson - First Class BEST SCRIPT: Jane Goldman - Days of Future Past BEST SCORE: Henry Jackman - First Class BEST DIRECTOR: Bryan Singer - Days of Future Past 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. You had an X Men week. Yours: O.K., I have to admit, I don't remember a thing about X Men: Days of Future Past. X Men: First Class 8/10 I liked it, I thought it was fun. I liked the new cast. January Jones too, although people seemed to hate her. X Men: Apocalypse 5/10 Didn't like it much. Also, yeah, way too much CGI for me. X Men: Origins Wolverine 5/10 Didn't like it, it felt a bit bland. Mine: Arachnophobia 8/10 It's the movie with Jeff Daniels, Frank Marshall directed it, about killer spiders invading a small town. I hadn't seen it in ages, it holds up, it's really fun. Where the Sidewalk Ends 8/10 It's a Otto Preminger movie, with Dana Andrews and Gene Tierney, about a violent cop, who accidentally kills a guy involved in a mob related murder he's investigating and tries to cover it up. It''s pretty good, I like it, loved Dana Andrews as the cop. The cast is good, Karl Malden is in it too. Panic in Year Zero! 7.5/10 It's a sci fi movie, Ray Milland directed it and he also plays the lead, it's about an L.A. family going into a camping trip as WW3 breaks out and nuclear missiles hit the city. They try to get to a safe spot in the woods as basically society falls apart around them, and get in trouble with a gang. I enjoyed it, I thought it was well made, it gets pretty dark too. Maybe the ending felt a bit bland, IMO. I liked Ray Milland.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 11, 2020 1:57:07 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGNone this week REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING X-Men: Days of Future Past - Rogue Cut (2014, Brian Singer) blu ray
This is still my favourite superhero film as it combines both era's of my favourite superhero series. Set in the near future and the early 1970's with a lot of laughs, neat direction and strong performances. They went all out on this one and hit a winner. 8/10 X-Men: First Class (2011, Matthew Vaughn) blu ray
After stumbling for a couple of films, the X-Men series came back in a big way with First Class. This first of the prequels was originally envisioned as X-Men: Origins Magneto but after Origins Wolverine went not so great they reworked the Magneto script into this story. Great casting, performances and one of the best scores in a superhero film. 8/10 X-Men: Apocalypse (2016, Bryan Singer) blu ray
This is Singers fourth time directing an X-Men film and it doesn't quite reach the heights of his other entries. It does however have some of the best scenes in the franchise and they all involve either Magneto or Quicksilver. It is the ugliest and most reliant on computer effects of the Singer entries (especially the third act) and they got the famed mutant villain Apocalypse's look wrong as he should've had the presence of Thanos. 6.5/10 The Wolverine (unrated cut) (2013, James Mangold) blu ray
This one has grown on me a bit, its well made and has a great tone but the third act is a bit of a let down. 6.5/10 X-Men: Origins Wolverine (2009, Gavin Hood) blu ray
This is not a total disaster, in fact the first two acts are some of the best Wolverine character stuff of the series. However the third act is really bad and a total waste of Deadpool. The other thing is it has some of the worst effects of the series, I know it was leaked online early so I don't know if they rushed the post production to get it out but some parts are just head slappingly unfinished 5.5/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Days of Future Past BEST ACTOR: Hugh Jackman - The Wolverine BEST ACTRESS: Jennifer Lawrence - Days of Future Past BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Fassbender - Apocalypse BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ellen Page - Days of Future Past BEST EDITING: Lee Smith, Eddie Hamilton - First Class BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Mathieson - First Class BEST SCRIPT: Jane Goldman - Days of Future Past BEST SCORE: Henry Jackman - First Class BEST DIRECTOR: Bryan Singer - Days of Future Past 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. You had an X Men week. Yours: O.K., I have to admit, I don't remember a thing about X Men: Days of Future Past. X Men: First Class 8/10 I liked it, I thought it was fun. I liked the new cast. January Jones too, although people seemed to hate her. X Men: Apocalypse 5/10 Didn't like it much. Also, yeah, way too much CGI for me. X Men: Origins Wolverine 5/10 Didn't like it, it felt a bit bland. Mine: Arachnophobia 8/10 It's the movie with Jeff Daniels, Frank Marshall directed it, about killer spiders invading a small town. I hadn't seen it in ages, it holds up, it's really fun. Where the Sidewalk Ends 8/10 It's a Otto Preminger movie, with Dana Andrews and Gene Tierney, about a violent cop, who accidentally kills a guy involved in a mob related murder he's investigating and tries to cover it up. It''s pretty good, I like it, loved Dana Andrews as the cop. The cast is good, Karl Malden is in it too. Panic in Year Zero! 7.5/10 It's a sci fi movie, Ray Milland directed it and he also plays the lead, it's about an L.A. family going into a camping trip as WW3 breaks out and nuclear missiles hit the city. They try to get to a safe spot in the woods as basically society falls apart around them, and get in trouble with a gang. I enjoyed it, I thought it was well made, it gets pretty dark too. Maybe the ending felt a bit bland, IMO. I liked Ray Milland. Hey Billy 🤘 aracnophobia - I don’t like spiders but this was a fun enough film , fun fact, the spiders were sourced from where I live. 6/10 where the sidewalk ends - ok noir 5.5-6 Panic in year zero is on my watchlist
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Aug 11, 2020 10:59:26 GMT
Hi, Dark. You had an X Men week. Yours: O.K., I have to admit, I don't remember a thing about X Men: Days of Future Past. X Men: First Class 8/10 I liked it, I thought it was fun. I liked the new cast. January Jones too, although people seemed to hate her. X Men: Apocalypse 5/10 Didn't like it much. Also, yeah, way too much CGI for me. X Men: Origins Wolverine 5/10 Didn't like it, it felt a bit bland. Mine: Arachnophobia 8/10 It's the movie with Jeff Daniels, Frank Marshall directed it, about killer spiders invading a small town. I hadn't seen it in ages, it holds up, it's really fun. Where the Sidewalk Ends 8/10 It's a Otto Preminger movie, with Dana Andrews and Gene Tierney, about a violent cop, who accidentally kills a guy involved in a mob related murder he's investigating and tries to cover it up. It''s pretty good, I like it, loved Dana Andrews as the cop. The cast is good, Karl Malden is in it too. Panic in Year Zero! 7.5/10 It's a sci fi movie, Ray Milland directed it and he also plays the lead, it's about an L.A. family going into a camping trip as WW3 breaks out and nuclear missiles hit the city. They try to get to a safe spot in the woods as basically society falls apart around them, and get in trouble with a gang. I enjoyed it, I thought it was well made, it gets pretty dark too. Maybe the ending felt a bit bland, IMO. I liked Ray Milland. Hey Billy 🤘 aracnophobia - I don’t like spiders but this was a fun enough film , fun fact, the spiders were sourced from where I live. 6/10 where the sidewalk ends - ok noir 5.5-6 Panic in year zero is on my watchlist Actually, I'm not a big fan of insects either, especially if big , but I was always kind of drawn to horror or sci fi movie about bugs, as a kid too. Especially giant ones. I think you will enjoy Panic in Year Zero! It's actually really low budget, I was a bit surprised about that. Well, anyway Ray Milland was good as a director too.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 11, 2020 11:55:28 GMT
Hey Billy 🤘 aracnophobia - I don’t like spiders but this was a fun enough film , fun fact, the spiders were sourced from where I live. 6/10 where the sidewalk ends - ok noir 5.5-6 Panic in year zero is on my watchlist Actually, I'm not a big fan of insects either, especially if big , but I was always kind of drawn to horror or sci fi movie about bugs, as a kid too. Especially giant ones. I think you will enjoy Panic in Year Zero! It's actually really low budget, I was a bit surprised about that. Well, anyway Ray Milland was good as a director too. I just watched it today, more on that in next weeks thread
|
|