Days of Future Past - Best of the series. 8.5/10
First Class - 8/10
Apocalypse - 7/10
The Wolverine - 6/10
Origins Wolverine - 5.5/10
First Time Viewings:
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole (2010, Zack Snyder)
I actually read a bunch of these books when I was a kid, but for some reason didn't watch the movie when it came out. It's not terrible or anything, but it's not very good either.
5.5/10
The Perks of Being a Wallflower (2012, Stephen Chbosky)
This one is a pretty good coming of age story. The cast is solid and it has some memorable scenes.
7/10
The Karate Kid Part II (1986, John G. Avildsen)
I might have watched this when I was a kid, but I have no clue. It's a poor follow up to the first, but not awful.
5/10
The Karate Kid Part III (1989, John G. Avildsen)
I also might have seen this as a kid, but don't remember for sure. I actually think it's on par with part II.
5/10
An Education (2009, Lone Scherfig)
This one has an engaging story and a very good lead performance from Carey Mulligan.
7/10
Happy-Go-Lucky (2008, Mike Leigh)
Sally Hawkins is wonderful in the lead role here and makes the movie work.
7/10
Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994, Mike Newell)
Pretty enjoyable romantic comedy with some good performances and good laughs.
7/10
A Separation (2011, Asghar Farhadi)
I remember this one getting lots of praise when it came out, but for some reason I just never got around to it. I regret that now because I thought it was fantastic. Well made, well acted, and the script is great. It's one of those that gets better and better as it goes along and ends up being quite powerful.
9/10
The Man from Earth (2007, Richard Schenkman)
This one is well acted and tells an engaging story, that is similar to a Twilight Zone episode.
7.5/10
Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle (2004, Danny Leiner)
The two leads have good chemistry and the film has some good laughs, but too many parts fell flat for me to fully enjoy it.
6/10
Destiny (1921, Fritz Lang)
Pretty good silent film with a cool story that is pretty well done.
7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Another Woman (1988, Woody Allen)
Pretty good one from Woody Allen, but not one of my favorites.
7/10
The Karate Kid (1984, John G. Avildsen)
Hadn't seen this in many years. It's pretty entertaining, with good performances and memorable sequences.
7/10
Kramer vs. Kramer (1979, Robert Benton)
Actually liked this one even more this time around, and I already liked it a lot. It's a well written family drama with wonderful performances and some fantastic moments.
8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: A Separation
BEST ACTOR: Dustin Hoffman (Kramer vs. Kramer)
BEST ACTRESS: Sally Hawkins (Happy-Go-Lucky)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Pat Morita (The Karate Kid)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Meryl Streep (Kramer vs. Kramer)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Destiny
BEST SCORE: Destiny
BEST SCRIPT: Asghar Farhadi (A Separation)
BEST DIRECTOR: Asghar Farhadi (A Separation)