|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 16, 2020 5:49:57 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Panic in Year Zero! (1962, Ray Milland) While on a fishing trip a family hear an explosion and realise that Los Angeles has been levelled by a nuclear attack. This set up takes the family on a mission of survival and coping with what the world has become. I found the film a little dull and tepid although it did have a few interesting flashes. 4/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Lethal Weapon (1987, Richard Donner) blu ray This is still an effective and moody (with some comedy) buddy cop action film. The structure is a bit odd but it pushes through. Superb score from Eric Clapton and Michael Kamen that really sells the film. 7.5/10
The Naked Gun (1988, Zucker Brothers) blu ray Still a hilarious send up of cop films with consistent hit rate on the gags. 7.5/10
Dark Phoenix (2019, Simon Kinberg) blu ray This film has such a unique tone to the subgenre that is hard to explain but I like it. It makes up for some poor script choices that feel like they are trying to tap into the social mood of the internet.. but not as badly as say a Captain Marvel did. The scoring is really great and easily a top 5 superhero film score. 7/10
Logan (2017, James Mangold) UHD Disc This is the first time I have watched this since the theatre and it improved a little, still like the other two Wolverine films the third act is the weakest. 7/10
The Fan (1996, Tony Scott) blu ray Fun baseball thriller starring Robert De Niro and Wesley Snipes who I both adore. 6.5/10
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Lethal Weapon BEST ACTOR: Hugh Jackman - Logan BEST ACTRESS: Sophie Turner - Dark Phoenix (by default) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Patrick Stewart - Logan BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ellen Barkin - The Fan BEST EDITING: Lee Smith - Dark Phoenix BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stephen Goldblatt - Lethal Weapon BEST SCRIPT: Shane Black - Lethal Weapon BEST SCORE: Eric Clapton & Michael Kamen - Lethal Weapon BEST DIRECTOR: Richard Donner - Lethal Weapon
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 16, 2020 6:23:02 GMT
Lethal Weapon - 8/10
The Naked Gun - Was thinking about rewatching these soon. Really enjoyed it the first time though. 8/10
Dark Phoenix - Needs a rewatch. I've liked it less as time has gone on though. 6.5/10
Logan - I liked it more the second time too. 8/10
First Time Viewings:
300: Rise of an Empire (2014, Noam Murro) The main character is pretty boring, but I did like Eva Green as the villain. 5/10
Harold & Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay (2008, Jon Hurwitz & Hayden Schlossberg) Actually enjoyed this one more than the first one. I found it funnier and more consistent. Some parts still miss the mark, but overall I had a good time with it. 7/10
A Very Harold & Kumar Christmas (2011, Todd Strauss-Schulson) Weakest of the three, but still has some good moments. 6/10
Metropolis (1927, Fritz Lang) Finally got around to this one. It's well made and tells a good story. 7.5/10
Nowhere Boy (2009, Sam Taylor-Wood) This one is about John Lennon's teenage years. It's alright. 6/10
The Cat in the Hat (2003, Bo Welch) I actually didn't hate this one. It's bad, but I didn't find it awful and it is somewhat amusing at times. 5/10
Killer Klowns from Outer Space (1988, Stephen Chiodo) Has its moments, but the characters are a bit flat, so I never was fully invested. 5.5/10
Vera Drake (2004, Mike Leigh) This one has interesting subject matter and a very strong lead performance. 7.5/10
Best in Show (2000, Christopher Guest) The cast and characters are pretty fun in this one and I quite enjoyed it overall. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
300 (2006, Zack Snyder) I used to like this one, but hadn't seen it in years. It has too much slow motion and I don't care enough about what's happening for it to fully work. I'm not big on the style of it. It has some good parts though. 6/10
Sucker Punch (2011, Zack Snyder) Liked it even less this time. It has some interesting ideas, but they're mostly executed poorly and the soundtrack is full of weird covers of good songs. 4.5/10
Silver Linings Playbook (2012, David O. Russell) Wonderful performance in this one and a strong storyline that has humor, drama, and some strong emotional moments. Great stuff. 8.5/10
Zoolander (2001, Ben Stiller) It has a good cast and some funny moments, but it's not funny enough to fully work for me. 6/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Silver Linings Playbook BEST ACTOR: Bradley Cooper (Silver Linings Playbook) BEST ACTRESS: Imelda Staunton (Vera Drake) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert De Niro (Silver Linings Playbook) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Metropolis BEST SCORE: Metropolis BEST SCRIPT: David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook) BEST DIRECTOR: David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 16, 2020 7:00:20 GMT
Lethal Weapon - 8/10 The Naked Gun - Was thinking about rewatching these soon. Really enjoyed it the first time though. 8/10 Dark Phoenix - Needs a rewatch. I've liked it less as time has gone on though. 6.5/10 Logan - I liked it more the second time too. 8/10 First Time Viewings: 300: Rise of an Empire (2014, Noam Murro) The main character is pretty boring, but I did like Eva Green as the villain. 5/10 Harold & Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay (2008, Jon Hurwitz & Hayden Schlossberg) Actually enjoyed this one more than the first one. I found it funnier and more consistent. Some parts still miss the mark, but overall I had a good time with it. 7/10 A Very Harold & Kumar Christmas (2011, Todd Strauss-Schulson) Weakest of the three, but still has some good moments. 6/10 Metropolis (1927, Fritz Lang) Finally got around to this one. It's well made and tells a good story. 7.5/10 Nowhere Boy (2009, Sam Taylor-Wood) This one is about John Lennon's teenage years. It's alright. 6/10 The Cat in the Hat (2003, Bo Welch) I actually didn't hate this one. It's bad, but I didn't find it awful and it is somewhat amusing at times. 5/10 Killer Klowns from Outer Space (1988, Stephen Chiodo) Has its moments, but the characters are a bit flat, so I never was fully invested. 5.5/10 Vera Drake (2004, Mike Leigh) This one has interesting subject matter and a very strong lead performance. 7.5/10 Best in Show (2000, Christopher Guest) The cast and characters are pretty fun in this one and I enjoyed it overall. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: 300 (2006, Zack Snyder) I used to like this one, but hadn't seen it in years. It has too much slow motion and I don't care enough about what's happening for it to fully work. I'm not big on the style of it. It has some good parts though. 6/10 Sucker Punch (2011, Zack Snyder) Liked it even less this time. It has some interesting ideas, but they're mostly executed poorly and the soundtrack is full of weird covers of good songs. 4.5/10 Silver Linings Playbook (2012, David O. Russell) Wonderful performance in this one and a strong storyline that has humor, drama, and some strong emotional moments. Great stuff. 8.5/10 Zoolander (2001, Ben Stiller) It has a good cast and some funny moments, but it's not funny enough to fully work for me. 6/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Silver Linings Playbook BEST ACTOR: Bradley Cooper (Silver Linings Playbook) BEST ACTRESS: Imelda Staunton (Vera Drake) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert De Niro (Silver Linings Playbook) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Metropolis BEST SCORE: Metropolis BEST SCRIPT: David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook) BEST DIRECTOR: David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook) Yo Cush Harold & Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay (2008, Jon Hurwitz & Hayden Schlossberg) I think this is my favourite too, marginally over the first 7/10 A Very Harold & Kumar Christmas (2011, Todd Strauss-Schulson) Weakest of the three, yup 6/10 Metropolis (1927, Fritz Lang) not seen in over 15 years, its a visual marvel etc but i was not nvested 5/10 Nowhere Boy (2009, Sam Taylor-Wood) 6/10 Killer Klowns from Outer Space (1988, Stephen Chiodo) its bad but its fun to watch 5.5/10 Best in Show (2000, Christopher Guest) The cast and characters are pretty fun in this one and I enjoyed it overall. 7.5/10 300 (2006, Zack Snyder) Only seen once 5/10 Sucker Punch (2011, Zack Snyder) I believe I did not even finsh, if i did i gave it a low score Silver Linings Playbook (2012, David O. Russell) yup im a fan 7.5/10 Zoolander (2001, Ben Stiller) pretty funny, the sequel on the other hand is dire 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 16, 2020 7:11:49 GMT
Lethal Weapon - 8/10 The Naked Gun - Was thinking about rewatching these soon. Really enjoyed it the first time though. 8/10 Dark Phoenix - Needs a rewatch. I've liked it less as time has gone on though. 6.5/10 Logan - I liked it more the second time too. 8/10 First Time Viewings: 300: Rise of an Empire (2014, Noam Murro) The main character is pretty boring, but I did like Eva Green as the villain. 5/10 Harold & Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay (2008, Jon Hurwitz & Hayden Schlossberg) Actually enjoyed this one more than the first one. I found it funnier and more consistent. Some parts still miss the mark, but overall I had a good time with it. 7/10 A Very Harold & Kumar Christmas (2011, Todd Strauss-Schulson) Weakest of the three, but still has some good moments. 6/10 Metropolis (1927, Fritz Lang) Finally got around to this one. It's well made and tells a good story. 7.5/10 Nowhere Boy (2009, Sam Taylor-Wood) This one is about John Lennon's teenage years. It's alright. 6/10 The Cat in the Hat (2003, Bo Welch) I actually didn't hate this one. It's bad, but I didn't find it awful and it is somewhat amusing at times. 5/10 Killer Klowns from Outer Space (1988, Stephen Chiodo) Has its moments, but the characters are a bit flat, so I never was fully invested. 5.5/10 Vera Drake (2004, Mike Leigh) This one has interesting subject matter and a very strong lead performance. 7.5/10 Best in Show (2000, Christopher Guest) The cast and characters are pretty fun in this one and I enjoyed it overall. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: 300 (2006, Zack Snyder) I used to like this one, but hadn't seen it in years. It has too much slow motion and I don't care enough about what's happening for it to fully work. I'm not big on the style of it. It has some good parts though. 6/10 Sucker Punch (2011, Zack Snyder) Liked it even less this time. It has some interesting ideas, but they're mostly executed poorly and the soundtrack is full of weird covers of good songs. 4.5/10 Silver Linings Playbook (2012, David O. Russell) Wonderful performance in this one and a strong storyline that has humor, drama, and some strong emotional moments. Great stuff. 8.5/10 Zoolander (2001, Ben Stiller) It has a good cast and some funny moments, but it's not funny enough to fully work for me. 6/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Silver Linings Playbook BEST ACTOR: Bradley Cooper (Silver Linings Playbook) BEST ACTRESS: Imelda Staunton (Vera Drake) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert De Niro (Silver Linings Playbook) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Metropolis BEST SCORE: Metropolis BEST SCRIPT: David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook) BEST DIRECTOR: David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook) Yo Cush Harold & Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay (2008, Jon Hurwitz & Hayden Schlossberg) I think this is my favourite too, marginally over the first 7/10 A Very Harold & Kumar Christmas (2011, Todd Strauss-Schulson) Weakest of the three, yup 6/10 Metropolis (1927, Fritz Lang) not seen in over 15 years, its a visual marvel etc but i was not nvested 5/10 Nowhere Boy (2009, Sam Taylor-Wood) 6/10 Killer Klowns from Outer Space (1988, Stephen Chiodo) its bad but its fun to watch 5.5/10 Best in Show (2000, Christopher Guest) The cast and characters are pretty fun in this one and I enjoyed it overall. 7.5/10 300 (2006, Zack Snyder) Only seen once 5/10 Sucker Punch (2011, Zack Snyder) I believe I did not even finsh, if i did i gave it a low score Silver Linings Playbook (2012, David O. Russell) yup im a fan 7.5/10 Zoolander (2001, Ben Stiller) pretty funny, the sequel on the other hand is dire 6/10 I might watch Zoolander 2 this week. I know it's considered crap by most people.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 16, 2020 8:33:22 GMT
Yo Cush Harold & Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay (2008, Jon Hurwitz & Hayden Schlossberg) I think this is my favourite too, marginally over the first 7/10 A Very Harold & Kumar Christmas (2011, Todd Strauss-Schulson) Weakest of the three, yup 6/10 Metropolis (1927, Fritz Lang) not seen in over 15 years, its a visual marvel etc but i was not nvested 5/10 Nowhere Boy (2009, Sam Taylor-Wood) 6/10 Killer Klowns from Outer Space (1988, Stephen Chiodo) its bad but its fun to watch 5.5/10 Best in Show (2000, Christopher Guest) The cast and characters are pretty fun in this one and I enjoyed it overall. 7.5/10 300 (2006, Zack Snyder) Only seen once 5/10 Sucker Punch (2011, Zack Snyder) I believe I did not even finsh, if i did i gave it a low score Silver Linings Playbook (2012, David O. Russell) yup im a fan 7.5/10 Zoolander (2001, Ben Stiller) pretty funny, the sequel on the other hand is dire 6/10 I might watch Zoolander 2 this week. I know it's considered crap by most people. I’ve never encountered a fan of it
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 16, 2020 8:35:50 GMT
Lethal Weapon - 8/10 The Naked Gun - Was thinking about rewatching these soon. Really enjoyed it the first time though. 8/10 Dark Phoenix - Needs a rewatch. I've liked it less as time has gone on though. 6.5/10 Logan - I liked it more the second time too. 8/10 First Time Viewings: 300: Rise of an Empire (2014, Noam Murro) The main character is pretty boring, but I did like Eva Green as the villain. 5/10 Harold & Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay (2008, Jon Hurwitz & Hayden Schlossberg) Actually enjoyed this one more than the first one. I found it funnier and more consistent. Some parts still miss the mark, but overall I had a good time with it. 7/10 A Very Harold & Kumar Christmas (2011, Todd Strauss-Schulson) Weakest of the three, but still has some good moments. 6/10 Metropolis (1927, Fritz Lang) Finally got around to this one. It's well made and tells a good story. 7.5/10 Nowhere Boy (2009, Sam Taylor-Wood) This one is about John Lennon's teenage years. It's alright. 6/10 The Cat in the Hat (2003, Bo Welch) I actually didn't hate this one. It's bad, but I didn't find it awful and it is somewhat amusing at times. 5/10 Killer Klowns from Outer Space (1988, Stephen Chiodo) Has its moments, but the characters are a bit flat, so I never was fully invested. 5.5/10 Vera Drake (2004, Mike Leigh) This one has interesting subject matter and a very strong lead performance. 7.5/10 Best in Show (2000, Christopher Guest) The cast and characters are pretty fun in this one and I quite enjoyed it overall. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewings: 300 (2006, Zack Snyder) I used to like this one, but hadn't seen it in years. It has too much slow motion and I don't care enough about what's happening for it to fully work. I'm not big on the style of it. It has some good parts though. 6/10 Sucker Punch (2011, Zack Snyder) Liked it even less this time. It has some interesting ideas, but they're mostly executed poorly and the soundtrack is full of weird covers of good songs. 4.5/10 Silver Linings Playbook (2012, David O. Russell) Wonderful performance in this one and a strong storyline that has humor, drama, and some strong emotional moments. Great stuff. 8.5/10 Zoolander (2001, Ben Stiller) It has a good cast and some funny moments, but it's not funny enough to fully work for me. 6/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Silver Linings Playbook BEST ACTOR: Bradley Cooper (Silver Linings Playbook) BEST ACTRESS: Imelda Staunton (Vera Drake) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert De Niro (Silver Linings Playbook) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Metropolis BEST SCORE: Metropolis BEST SCRIPT: David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook) BEST DIRECTOR: David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook) I agree with your wins but I’d have jlaw in leading role and Jackie weaver in supporting
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Aug 16, 2020 8:41:33 GMT
Lethal Weapon - 10/10 The Naked Gun - 8/10 Dark Phoenix - 3/10 Logan - 7/10 The Fan - 5/10 Mine: Live And Let Die (1973) - 10/10 - Blu RayA solid Bond adventure. Excellent fun. National Lampoon's Van Wilder (2002) - 6/10 - VHSBetter than expected gross out college comedy with Ryan Reynolds. Dumb and Dumber (1994) - 9/10 - DVDGreat and very funny comedy classic. Rock 'n' Roll Nightmare (1987) - 4/10 - DVDReally nuts and corny horror film has some pretty good music in it but is too dumb to like. Grand Isle (2019) - 4/10 - DVDNicolas Cage playing a crazy guy? A young father is charged with murder and must prove his innocence by reliving the last night. Home Invasion (2012) - 4/10 - DVDOK thriller has Haylie Duff getting revenge for the killing of her dead boyfriend. Bloodbath in Psycho Town (1989) - 3/10 - DVDWeird and pretty dull Troma film has little going for it. The Wretched (2019) - 2/10 - DVDReally lame horror film seems like an R rated kids horror flick. Pretty confusing and not really interesting. The Mole People (1956) - 4/10 - DVDNot good yet still watchable adventure/horror flick. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 16, 2020 8:56:41 GMT
Lethal Weapon - 10/10 The Naked Gun - 8/10 Dark Phoenix - 3/10 Logan - 7/10 The Fan - 5/10 Mine: Live And Let Die (1973) - 10/10 - Blu RayA solid Bond adventure. Excellent fun. National Lampoon's Van Wilder (2002) - 6/10 - VHSBetter than expected gross out college comedy with Ryan Reynolds. Dumb and Dumber (1994) - 9/10 - DVDGreat and very funny comedy classic. Rock 'n' Roll Nightmare (1987) - 4/10 - DVDReally nuts and corny horror film has some pretty good music in it but is too dumb to like. Grand Isle (2019) - 4/10 - DVDNicolas Cage playing a crazy guy? A young father is charged with murder and must prove his innocence by reliving the last night. Home Invasion (2012) - 4/10 - DVDOK thriller has Haylie Duff getting revenge for the killing of her dead boyfriend. Bloodbath in Psycho Town (1989) - 3/10 - DVDWeird and pretty dull Troma film has little going for it. The Wretched (2019) - 2/10 - DVDReally lame horror film seems like an R rated kids horror flick. Pretty confusing and not really interesting. The Mole People (1956) - 4/10 - DVDNot good yet still watchable adventure/horror flick. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Live And Let Die (1973) - 5.5 Dumb and Dumber (1994) - went down a bit on my last viewing, I still like it but I used to love it 6.5
|
|
|
Post by James on Aug 16, 2020 10:35:21 GMT
Dark Phoenix - 6/10 Logan - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
The Hills Have Eyes (1977) - TubiTV Classic backwoods horror movie. Wes Craven’s second movie he made. 8/10
My Girl (1991) - Netflix Cute coming-of-age story. Macaulay Culkin and Anna Chlumsky were good. 7/10
Frankenstein (1931) - TV Recorded this, Bride and Dracula a while back. Finally decided to give this a watch. This classic film is very well made with a good story. 8/10
Coming to America (1988) - Netflix Solid Eddie Murphy comedy. I’m a bit intrigued in the upcoming sequel now. 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Dracula (1931) - TV I still think it’s just good. Not great though. Frankenstein was a lot better. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 16, 2020 11:53:32 GMT
Dark Phoenix - 6/10 Logan - 8/10 First Time Viewings:The Hills Have Eyes (1977) - TubiTV Classic backwoods horror movie. Wes Craven’s second movie he made. 8/10My Girl (1991) - Netflix Cute coming-of-age story. Macaulay Culkin and Anna Chlumsky were good. 7/10Frankenstein (1931) - TV Recorded this, Bride and Dracula a while back. Finally decided to give this a watch. This classic film is very well made with a good story. 8/10Coming to America (1988) - Netflix Solid Eddie Murphy comedy. I’m a bit intrigued in the upcoming sequel now. 8/10Repeat Viewings:Dracula (1931) - TV I still think it’s just good. Not great though. Frankenstein was a lot better. 7.5/10Clean sweep, seen them all 😀 The Hills Have Eyes (1977) - not a lot here 4.5 My Girl (1991) - I didn’t get much out of this one 5 Frankenstein (1931) 6.5 Coming to America (1988) - 7.5 saw in the cinema Dracula (1931) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 16, 2020 13:08:24 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Panic in Year Zero! (1962, Ray Milland)
While on a fishing trip a family hear an explosion and realise that Los Angeles has been levelled by a nuclear attack. This set up takes the family on a mission of survival and coping with what the world has become. I found the film a little dull and tepid although it did have a few interesting flashes. 4/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Lethal Weapon (1987, Richard Donner) blu ray
This is still an effective and moody (with some comedy) buddy cop action film. The structure is a bit odd but it pushes through. Superb score from Eric Clapton and Michael Kamen that really sells the film. 7.5/10 The Naked Gun (1988, Zucker Brothers) blu ray
Still a hilarious send up of cop films with consistent hit rate on the gags. 7.5/10 Dark Phoenix (2019, Simon Kinberg) blu ray
This film has such a unique tone to the subgenre that is hard to explain but I like it. It makes up for some poor script choices that feel like they are trying to tap into the social mood of the internet.. but not as badly as say a Captain Marvel did. The scoring is really great and easily a top 5 superhero film score. 7/10 Logan (2017, James Mangold) UHD Disc
This is the first time I have watched this since the theatre and it improved a little, still like the other two Wolverine films the third act is the weakest. 7/10 The Fan (1996, Tony Scott) blu ray
Fun baseball thriller starring Robert De Niro and Wesley Snipes who I both adore. 6.5/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Lethal Weapon BEST ACTOR: Hugh Jackman - Logan BEST ACTRESS: Sophie Turner - Dark Phoenix (by default) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Patrick Stewart - Logan BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ellen Barkin - The Fan BEST EDITING: Lee Smith - Dark Phoenix BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stephen Goldblatt - Lethal Weapon BEST SCRIPT: Shane Black - Lethal Weapon BEST SCORE: Eric Clapton & Michael Kamen - Lethal Weapon BEST DIRECTOR: Richard Donner - Lethal Weapon 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Lethal Weapon (1987, Richard Donner) I love the characters, but the movie could’ve been better. There is some 80s camp I could’ve done without. That mud wrestling scene with Gary Busey at the end always makes me roll my eyes. 7/10 The Naked Gun (1988, Zucker Brothers) Haven’t seen it for ages, but I remember it being very funny 7.5/10 Logan (2017, James Mangold) I appreciate that they made this R-rated, I just wish they would’ve chosen a better plot. I also didn’t like the inclusion of the other kids. This should’ve been Logan’s journey and not some comic book version of Kindergarten Cop. 7/10 The Fan (1996, Tony Scott) Throughout his career Tony Scott has made some weird uninspired movies, and although this is by no means as dull as Domino or the Pelham remake, despite the great leads it felt rather middling. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 16, 2020 13:25:29 GMT
Lethal Weapon - 8/10 The Naked Gun - Was thinking about rewatching these soon. Really enjoyed it the first time though. 8/10 Dark Phoenix - Needs a rewatch. I've liked it less as time has gone on though. 6.5/10 Logan - I liked it more the second time too. 8/10 First Time Viewings: 300: Rise of an Empire (2014, Noam Murro) The main character is pretty boring, but I did like Eva Green as the villain. 5/10 Harold & Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay (2008, Jon Hurwitz & Hayden Schlossberg) Actually enjoyed this one more than the first one. I found it funnier and more consistent. Some parts still miss the mark, but overall I had a good time with it. 7/10 A Very Harold & Kumar Christmas (2011, Todd Strauss-Schulson) Weakest of the three, but still has some good moments. 6/10 Metropolis (1927, Fritz Lang) Finally got around to this one. It's well made and tells a good story. 7.5/10 Nowhere Boy (2009, Sam Taylor-Wood) This one is about John Lennon's teenage years. It's alright. 6/10 The Cat in the Hat (2003, Bo Welch) I actually didn't hate this one. It's bad, but I didn't find it awful and it is somewhat amusing at times. 5/10 Killer Klowns from Outer Space (1988, Stephen Chiodo) Has its moments, but the characters are a bit flat, so I never was fully invested. 5.5/10 Vera Drake (2004, Mike Leigh) This one has interesting subject matter and a very strong lead performance. 7.5/10 Best in Show (2000, Christopher Guest) The cast and characters are pretty fun in this one and I quite enjoyed it overall. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewings: 300 (2006, Zack Snyder) I used to like this one, but hadn't seen it in years. It has too much slow motion and I don't care enough about what's happening for it to fully work. I'm not big on the style of it. It has some good parts though. 6/10 Sucker Punch (2011, Zack Snyder) Liked it even less this time. It has some interesting ideas, but they're mostly executed poorly and the soundtrack is full of weird covers of good songs. 4.5/10 Silver Linings Playbook (2012, David O. Russell) Wonderful performance in this one and a strong storyline that has humor, drama, and some strong emotional moments. Great stuff. 8.5/10 Zoolander (2001, Ben Stiller) It has a good cast and some funny moments, but it's not funny enough to fully work for me. 6/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Silver Linings Playbook BEST ACTOR: Bradley Cooper (Silver Linings Playbook) BEST ACTRESS: Imelda Staunton (Vera Drake) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert De Niro (Silver Linings Playbook) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Metropolis BEST SCORE: Metropolis BEST SCRIPT: David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook) BEST DIRECTOR: David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook) 300: Rise of an Empire (2014, Noam Murro) Just like the first movie this has too much slow-mo and the green-screen has an alienating effect, but Eva Green was pretty cool 5/10 Nowhere Boy (2009, Sam Taylor-Wood) An okay movie, the only thing I remember about it is that Ophelia Lovibond was pretty cute in her small role. 6/10 The Cat in the Hat (2003, Bo Welch) Really bad and annoying 3/10 300 (2006, Zack Snyder) Style over substance movie where the style wears thin pretty quickly. I wish they would’ve made Michael Mann’s Gates Of Fire instead which would’ve been a more historically accurate retelling of these events. 5/10 Silver Linings Playbook (2012, David O. Russell) I thought this was a missed opportunity. Cooper is not a bad actor but he seemed out of his depth here, without Lawrence’s inspired performance this would’ve been real bad. 5/10 Zoolander (2001, Ben Stiller) Love this hilarious spoof of the fashion industry, though I understand that it’s not for everyone 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 16, 2020 13:28:58 GMT
Lethal Weapon - 10/10 The Naked Gun - 8/10 Dark Phoenix - 3/10 Logan - 7/10 The Fan - 5/10 Mine: Live And Let Die (1973) - 10/10 - Blu RayA solid Bond adventure. Excellent fun. National Lampoon's Van Wilder (2002) - 6/10 - VHSBetter than expected gross out college comedy with Ryan Reynolds. Dumb and Dumber (1994) - 9/10 - DVDGreat and very funny comedy classic. Rock 'n' Roll Nightmare (1987) - 4/10 - DVDReally nuts and corny horror film has some pretty good music in it but is too dumb to like. Grand Isle (2019) - 4/10 - DVDNicolas Cage playing a crazy guy? A young father is charged with murder and must prove his innocence by reliving the last night. Home Invasion (2012) - 4/10 - DVDOK thriller has Haylie Duff getting revenge for the killing of her dead boyfriend. Bloodbath in Psycho Town (1989) - 3/10 - DVDWeird and pretty dull Troma film has little going for it. The Wretched (2019) - 2/10 - DVDReally lame horror film seems like an R rated kids horror flick. Pretty confusing and not really interesting. The Mole People (1956) - 4/10 - DVDNot good yet still watchable adventure/horror flick. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Live And Let Die (1973) - 7/10
Dumb and Dumber (1994) - 9/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 16, 2020 13:34:48 GMT
First Time Viewing:
Queen Of Spades (2015) – Russian fantasy-horror about a bunch of kids at a boarding school who summon an evil witch and get more than they bargained for. It starts out solidly but soon deteriorates into a succession of loud jump scares and bad CGI. 3/10
The Prodigy (2019; Nicholas McCarthy) – A couple finds out that their child is possessed by the reincarnated soul of a monstrous serial killer. This is fairly by-the-numbers stuff with little originality. 4/10
TV
Cracker (1993) – Season 1 – Robbie Coltrane plays a brilliant clinical psychologist who assists the police in catching serial-killers. I had seen some episodes of this show many years ago and decided to rewatch the whole thing. It’s intelligent and gripping but also very bleak and challenging stuff. 7.5/10
Marseille (2016) – Season 1 – This Netflix show was originally envisioned as the French answer to House Of Cards, but poor reviews and low ratings soon put an end to such high hopes. Gérard Depardieu and Benoit Magimel play two scheming local politicians. There are the typical political intrigues, corruption and back-stabbing you would expect from a story of this kind, but it’s all very predictable and poorly written. 3/10
Repeat Viewing:
Never Say Never Again (1983; Irving Kershner) – I forgot how silly this movie was. It almost plays like a spoof of the Bond series with Connery sending up his own image with a constant twinkle in his eye. The action scenes are rather dull and unexciting, apparently Richard Donner was originally approached to direct, but turned down the opportunity. Barbara Carrera and Kim Basinger make this a very sexy movie though. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Aug 16, 2020 14:19:28 GMT
The First Wives Club (1996) 7/10
Jumanji: The Next Level (2019) 8/10
Betrayed (1954) 6/10
Circus of Fear (1967) 4/10
The Hunt (2020) 7/10
Riddick (2013) 5/10
Gorky Park (1983) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 16, 2020 14:20:10 GMT
First Time Viewing: Queen Of Spades (2015) – Russian fantasy-horror about a bunch of kids at a boarding school who summon an evil witch and get more than they bargained for. It starts out solidly but soon deteriorates into a succession of loud jump scares and bad CGI. 3/10 The Prodigy (2019; Nicholas McCarthy) – A couple finds out that their child is possessed by the reincarnated soul of a monstrous serial killer. This is fairly by-the-numbers stuff with little originality. 4/10 TV Cracker (1993) – Season 1 – Robbie Coltrane plays a brilliant clinical psychologist who assists the police in catching serial-killers. I had seen some episodes of this show many years ago and decided to rewatch the whole thing. It’s intelligent and gripping but also very bleak and challenging stuff. 7.5/10 Marseille (2016) – Season 1 – This Netflix show was originally envisioned as the French answer to House Of Cards, but poor reviews and low ratings soon put an end to such high hopes. Gérard Depardieu and Benoit Magimel play two scheming local politicians. There are the typical political intrigues, corruption and back-stabbing you would expect from a story of this kind, but it’s all very predictable and poorly written. 3/10 Repeat Viewing: Never Say Never Again (1983; Irving Kershner) – I forgot how silly this movie was. It almost plays like a spoof of the Bond series with Connery sending up his own image with a constant twinkle in his eye. The action scenes are rather dull and unexciting, apparently Richard Donner was originally approached to direct, but turned down the opportunity. Barbara Carrera and Kim Basinger make this a very sexy movie though. 6/10 just Never day Never which I really like, Carera is a highlight, great villain 7.5
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Aug 16, 2020 17:20:12 GMT
10/08 The Love Bug (1968) 6/10 Limbo (2019) 7/10
11/08 Nadie Sabe Que Estoy Aquí (2020) 4/10 An American Pickle (2020) 6/10
12/08 Assimilate (2019) 6/10 Radio Silence (2019) 2/10
13/08 Convict's Code (1939) 5/10 Summerland (2020) 5/10
14/08 Alice in Wonderland (1951) 9/10 Target Number One (2020) 5/10
15/08 Nakitai watashi wa neko wo kaburu (2020) 7/10 The Silencing (2020) 6/10
16/08 Good Girls Get High (2018) 3/10 Volition (2019) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 16, 2020 17:24:27 GMT
First Time Viewings: 300: Rise of an Empire (2014, Noam Murro) The main character is pretty boring, but I did like Eva Green as the villain. 5/10 4.5/10Harold & Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay (2008, Jon Hurwitz & Hayden Schlossberg) Actually enjoyed this one more than the first one. I found it funnier and more consistent. Some parts still miss the mark, but overall I had a good time with it. 7/10 4.5/10A Very Harold & Kumar Christmas (2011, Todd Strauss-Schulson) Weakest of the three, but still has some good moments. 6/10 6.5/10Metropolis (1927, Fritz Lang) Finally got around to this one. It's well made and tells a good story. 7.5/10 9/10The Cat in the Hat (2003, Bo Welch) I actually didn't hate this one. It's bad, but I didn't find it awful and it is somewhat amusing at times. 5/10 4/10Killer Klowns from Outer Space (1988, Stephen Chiodo) Has its moments, but the characters are a bit flat, so I never was fully invested. 5.5/10 5/10Vera Drake (2004, Mike Leigh) This one has interesting subject matter and a very strong lead performance. 7.5/10Best in Show (2000, Christopher Guest) The cast and characters are pretty fun in this one and I quite enjoyed it overall. 7.5/10 6.5/10Repeat Viewings: 300 (2006, Zack Snyder) I used to like this one, but hadn't seen it in years. It has too much slow motion and I don't care enough about what's happening for it to fully work. I'm not big on the style of it. It has some good parts though. 6/10 3/10Sucker Punch (2011, Zack Snyder) Liked it even less this time. It has some interesting ideas, but they're mostly executed poorly and the soundtrack is full of weird covers of good songs. 4.5/10 3/10
Silver Linings Playbook (2012, David O. Russell) Wonderful performance in this one and a strong storyline that has humor, drama, and some strong emotional moments. Great stuff. 8.5/10 7.5/10Zoolander (2001, Ben Stiller) It has a good cast and some funny moments, but it's not funny enough to fully work for me. 6/10 5.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Silver Linings Playbook BEST ACTOR: Bradley Cooper (Silver Linings Playbook) BEST ACTRESS: Imelda Staunton (Vera Drake) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert De Niro (Silver Linings Playbook) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Metropolis BEST SCORE: Metropolis BEST SCRIPT: David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook) BEST DIRECTOR: David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook) Metropolis for best film, writing and director. I agree with the rest of your wins.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 16, 2020 18:03:17 GMT
MINE
Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call, New Orleans (2009 Werner Herzog) - 8/10
Radioactive (2020 Marjane Satrapi) - 6/10
I See a Dark Stranger (1946 Frank Launder) - 5.5/10
Chato's Land (1972 Michael Winner) - 7.5/10
National Velvet (1944 Clarence Brown) - 5.5/10
Freaks (1932 Todd Browning) - 7.5/10
Television
Scooby-Doo Meets the Boo Brothers (1987 Paul Sommer & Carl Urbano) - 5.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call, New Orleans BEST ACTOR - Nicolas Cage (Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call, New Orleans) BEST ACTRESS - Rosamund Pike (Radioactive) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Sam Riley (Radioactive) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Anne Revere (National Velvet) BEST DIRECTOR - Todd Browning (Freaks) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - National Velvet BEST SCORE - Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call, New Orleans
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 16, 2020 19:25:11 GMT
First Time Viewing: Queen Of Spades (2015) – Russian fantasy-horror about a bunch of kids at a boarding school who summon an evil witch and get more than they bargained for. It starts out solidly but soon deteriorates into a succession of loud jump scares and bad CGI. 3/10 The Prodigy (2019; Nicholas McCarthy) – A couple finds out that their child is possessed by the reincarnated soul of a monstrous serial killer. This is fairly by-the-numbers stuff with little originality. 4/10 TV Cracker (1993) – Season 1 – Robbie Coltrane plays a brilliant clinical psychologist who assists the police in catching serial-killers. I had seen some episodes of this show many years ago and decided to rewatch the whole thing. It’s intelligent and gripping but also very bleak and challenging stuff. 7.5/10 Marseille (2016) – Season 1 – This Netflix show was originally envisioned as the French answer to House Of Cards, but poor reviews and low ratings soon put an end to such high hopes. Gérard Depardieu and Benoit Magimel play two scheming local politicians. There are the typical political intrigues, corruption and back-stabbing you would expect from a story of this kind, but it’s all very predictable and poorly written. 3/10 Repeat Viewing: Never Say Never Again (1983; Irving Kershner) – I forgot how silly this movie was. It almost plays like a spoof of the Bond series with Connery sending up his own image with a constant twinkle in his eye. The action scenes are rather dull and unexciting, apparently Richard Donner was originally approached to direct, but turned down the opportunity. Barbara Carrera and Kim Basinger make this a very sexy movie though. 6/10 Never Say Never Again - A poor remake of Thunderball. 5.5/10
|
|