|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 23, 2020 7:15:56 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The House of Tomorrow (2017, Peter Livolsi) The coming of age drama starts a little slow but ends up pretty effective. Good casting and acting pulls it through any weak spots. 6.5/10
Host (2020, Rob Savage) This film was shot during quarantine and takes place in quarantine. It is pretty surface level but entertaining enough for its thankfully brief runtime. 6/10
Girlhood (2014, Celine Sciamma) I had high hopes for this one based on its reputation but this French film set in the slums was quite uneven. The best moments and acting pull the score up considering its poor structure and unlikable characters. 6/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Pump up the Volume (1990, Allan Moyle) dvd I love this film, superbly written, great casting, acting, chemistry and a kickass soundtrack. On top of that I think the film really speaks on its issues better than any teen film before or since. 8.5/10
Blue is the Warmest Color (2013, Abdellatif Kechiche) blu ray This gritty romance drama will leave you impacted for some time after viewing. It is very powerful stuff with some of the greatest performances you will see from the two largest roles (Adèle Exarchopoulos, Lea Seydoux). 8.5/10
The Man Who Knew too Little (1997 Jon Amiel) blu ray A super underrated Bill Murray led comedy. Very cleverly written and structured and wryly funny throughout.' 7/10
Highlander (1986, Russell Mulcahy) blu ray This is an old favourite but its starting to show its age. Definitely dropped a little on this viewing 6/10
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Pump up the Volume BEST ACTOR: Christian Slater - Pump up the Volume BEST ACTRESS: Adèle Exarchopoulos - Blue is the Warmest Color BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sean Connery - Highlander BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lea Seydoux - Blue is the Warmest Color BEST EDITING: Larry Bock, Janice Hampton - Pump up the Volume BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sofian El Fani - Blue is the Warmest Color BEST SCRIPT: Allan Moyle - Pump up the volume BEST SCORE: Michael Kamen - Highlander BEST DIRECTOR: Abdellatif Kechiche - Blue is the Warmest Color
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Aug 23, 2020 7:38:43 GMT
Pump up the Volume - 7/10 The Man Who Knew too Little - 3/10 Highlander - 5/10 Mine: Jason Bourne (2016) - 3/10 - Blu RayEasily the weakest of the 5 Bourne films. Super boring with the exception of a great Vegas chase scene being the only saving grace. The Man with the Golden Gun (1974) - 7/10 - Blu RayGood but one of my least favorite Bond films. Christopher Lee plays a great Bond villain. The Curse of the Jade Scorpion (2001) - 5/10 - VHSOK Woody Allen comedy is not his best nor worst work. Deadly Lessons (1983) - 5/10 - DVDDonna Reed, Ally Sheedy and Bill Paxton star in this very tame slasher film. Watchable. Deadly Intruder (1985) - 5/10 - DVDOK slasher flick with Danny Bonaduce. The Follower (2017) - 3/10 - DVDLame ghost horror film. Open 24 Hours (2018) - 4/10 - DVDGirl gets a job at a gas station. Trouble follows. Countrycide (2017) - 3/10 - DVDLow budget slasher film. I seen worse but not good. Christmas Slay (2015) - 1/10 - DVDAwful Christmas slasher film. Best Film this Week: Worst film this week:
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 23, 2020 7:52:00 GMT
MINE Le Cercle Rouge (1970 Jean-Pierre Melville) - 7.5/10'G' Men (1935 William Keighley) - 7/10We Die Young (2019 Lior Geller) - 4.5/10Romero (1989 John Duigan) - 6.5/10 Juliet, Naked (2018 Jesse Peretz) - 7/10 Bloodsport (1988 Newt Arnold) - 5/10 Manhattan Melodrama (1934 W.S. Van Dyke) - 7.5/10
The Keys of the Kingdom (1944 John M. Stahl) - 7/10 The Private Life of Henry VIII. (1933 Alexander Korda) - 7/10 Lawman (1971 Michael Winner) - 7/10Project Power (2020 Henry Joost & Ariel Schulman) - 5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Charles Laughton (The Private Life of Henry VIII.) BEST ACTRESS Rose Byrne (Juliet, Naked) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Ethan Hawke (Juliet, Naked) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Rose Stradner (The Keys of the Kingdom) BEST DIRECTOR Joseph M. Stahl (The Keys of the Kingdom) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Keys of the Kingdom BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 23, 2020 8:10:17 GMT
Blue is the Warmest Color - Due for a rewatch, but yeah I liked it a lot. 8/10
The Man Who Knew Too Little - I'm a fan. 7/10
Highlander - It was okay. 6/10
First Time Viewings:
Waiting for Guffman (1996, Christopher Guest) Entertaining movie with good performances all around. 7/10
For Your Consideration (2006, Christopher Guest) A clever satire with fun characters and equally fun performances. 7.5/10
A Mighty Wind (2003, Christopher Guest) Another fun one from Christopher Guest, with fun performances. 7/10
Greetings (1968, Brian De Palma) One of De Palma's earliest films and one of Robert De Niro's as well. The film is interesting whenever De Niro is the focus, but when he's not it's kind of dull. 5.5/10
The Fan (1996, Tony Scott) I enjoyed this one. It has a good soundtrack, an engaging story, and De Niro and Snipes are both quite good. 7/10
Chato's Land (1972, Michael Winner) Pretty good western starring Charles Bronson and Jack Palance. 7/10
Career Girls (1997, Mike Leigh) The two leads are very good and make this one worthwhile. 7/10
All or Nothing (2002, Mike Leigh) An engaging film with a strong ensemble cast. Some very good moments are present. 7.5/10
Footloose (1984, Herbert Ross) It felt like a dumber, much less effective version of Rebel without a Cause to me. The cast is solid and the soundtrack is pretty good though. 5.5/10
West Side Story (1961, Robert Wise & Jerome Robbins) I got into this one more and more as it went along and it ended up having some pretty powerful moments. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Rain Man (1988, Barry Levinson) One of my favorites. Cruise and Hoffman are terrific together, it's funny, entertaining, and emotional. 9/10
The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! (1988, David Zucker) Funny spoof movie with Leslie Nielsen showcasing his deadpan style. 7.5/10
The Naked Gun 2½: The Smell of Fear (1991, David Zucker) Funny sequel. 7/10
The Naked Gun 33⅓: The Final Insult (1994, Peter Segal) Probably the weakest of the three, but still funny. 7/10
This Is Spinal Tap (1984, Rob Reiner) Clever and entertaining mockumentary. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Rain Man BEST ACTOR: Dustin Hoffman (Rain Man) BEST ACTRESS: Lynda Steadman (Career Girls) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christopher Guest (This Is Spinal Tap) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lesley Manville (All or Nothing) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Daniel L. Fapp (West Side Story) BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer (The Fan) BEST SCRIPT: Ronald Bass & Barry Morrow (Rain Man) BEST DIRECTOR: Barry Levinson (Rain Man)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 23, 2020 8:12:39 GMT
MINE Le Cercle Rouge (1970 Jean-Pierre Melville) - 7.5/10'G' Men (1935 William Keighley) - 7/10We Die Young (2019 Lior Geller) - 4.5/10Romero (1989 John Duigan) - 6.5/10 Juliet, Naked (2018 Jesse Peretz) - 7/10 Bloodsport (1988 Newt Arnold) - 5/10 Manhattan Melodrama (1934 W.S. Van Dyke) - 7.5/10
The Keys of the Kingdom (1944 John M. Stahl) - 7/10 The Private Life of Henry VIII. (1933 Alexander Korda) - 7/10 Lawman (1971 Michael Winner) - 7/10Project Power (2020 Henry Joost & Ariel Schulman) - 5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Charles Laughton (The Private Life of Henry III.) BEST ACTRESS Rose Byrne (Juliet, Naked) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Ethan Hawke (Juliet, Naked) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Rose Stradner (The Keys of the Kingdom) BEST DIRECTOR Joseph M. Stahl (The Keys of the Kingdom) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Keys of the Kingdom BEST SCORE Le Cercle Rouge - My favorite from Melville. 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 23, 2020 8:18:50 GMT
First Time Viewings: Waiting for Guffman (1996, Christopher Guest) Entertaining movie with good performances all around. 7/10 5.5/10For Your Consideration (2006, Christopher Guest) A clever satire with fun characters and equally fun performances. 7.5/10A Mighty Wind (2003, Christopher Guest) Another fun one from Christopher Guest, with fun performances. 7/10The Fan (1996, Tony Scott) I enjoyed this one. It has a good soundtrack, an engaging story, and De Niro and Snipes are both quite good. 7/10Chato's Land (1972, Michael Winner) Pretty good western starring Charles Bronson and Jack Palance. 7/10Career Girls (1997, Mike Leigh) The two leads are very good and make this one worthwhile. 7/10 7.5/10All or Nothing (2002, Mike Leigh) An engaging film with a strong ensemble cast. Some very good moments are present. 7.5/10Footloose (1984, Herbert Ross) It felt like a dumber, much less effective version of Rebel without a Cause to me. The cast is solid and the soundtrack is pretty good though. 5.5/10 4.5/10West Side Story (1961, Robert Wise & Jerome Robbins) I got into this one more and more as it went along and it ended up having some pretty powerful moments. 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: Rain Man (1988, Barry Levinson) One of my favorites. Cruise and Hoffman are terrific together, it's funny, entertaining, and emotional. 9/10
The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! (1988, David Zucker) Funny spoof movie with Leslie Nielsen showcasing his deadpan style. 7.5/10 5.5/10The Naked Gun 2½: The Smell of Fear (1991, David Zucker) Funny sequel. 7/10 4.5/10The Naked Gun 33⅓: The Final Insult (1994, Peter Segal) Probably the weakest of the three, but still funny. 7/10 3.5/10
This Is Spinal Tap (1984, Rob Reiner) Clever and entertaining mockumentary. 7.5/10 5.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Rain ManBEST ACTOR: Dustin Hoffman (Rain Man)BEST ACTRESS: Lynda Steadman (Career Girls) Lesley Manville (All or Nothing)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christopher Guest (This Is Spinal Tap) Mark Benton (Career Girls)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lesley Manville (All or Nothing) Catherine O'Hara (For Your Consideration)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Daniel L. Fapp (West Side Story)BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer (The Fan) Rain ManBEST SCRIPT: Ronald Bass & Barry Morrow (Rain Man)BEST DIRECTOR: Barry Levinson (Rain Man)Lynda Steadman would be my win if I considered Manville supporting.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 23, 2020 8:20:07 GMT
Pump up the Volume - 7/10 The Man Who Knew too Little - 3/10 Highlander - 5/10 Mine: Jason Bourne (2016) - 3/10 - Blu RayEasily the weakest of the 5 Bourne films. Super boring with the exception of a great Vegas chase scene being the only saving grace. The Man with the Golden Gun (1974) - 7/10 - Blu RayGood but one of my least favorite Bond films. Christopher Lee plays a great Bond villain. The Curse of the Jade Scorpion (2001) - 5/10 - VHSOK Woody Allen comedy is not his best nor worst work. Deadly Lessons (1983) - 5/10 - DVDDonna Reed, Ally Sheedy and Bill Paxton star in this very tame slasher film. Watchable. Deadly Intruder (1985) - 5/10 - DVDOK slasher flick with Danny Bonaduce. The Follower (2017) - 3/10 - DVDLame ghost horror film. Open 24 Hours (2018) - 4/10 - DVDGirl gets a job at a gas station. Trouble follows. Countrycide (2017) - 3/10 - DVDLow budget slasher film. I seen worse but not good. Christmas Slay (2015) - 1/10 - DVDAwful Christmas slasher film. Best Film this Week: Worst film this week: Jason Bourne (2016) - 3/10 - Blu Ray I agree it’s easily the weakest of the bournes but I still find some value 6-6.5 The Man with the Golden Gun (1974) - 5.5 The Curse of the Jade Scorpion (2001) - yeah it’s a bit average 5.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 23, 2020 8:22:17 GMT
MINE Le Cercle Rouge (1970 Jean-Pierre Melville) - 7.5/10'G' Men (1935 William Keighley) - 7/10We Die Young (2019 Lior Geller) - 4.5/10Romero (1989 John Duigan) - 6.5/10 Juliet, Naked (2018 Jesse Peretz) - 7/10 Bloodsport (1988 Newt Arnold) - 5/10 Manhattan Melodrama (1934 W.S. Van Dyke) - 7.5/10
The Keys of the Kingdom (1944 John M. Stahl) - 7/10 The Private Life of Henry VIII. (1933 Alexander Korda) - 7/10 Lawman (1971 Michael Winner) - 7/10Project Power (2020 Henry Joost & Ariel Schulman) - 5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Charles Laughton (The Private Life of Henry III.) BEST ACTRESS Rose Byrne (Juliet, Naked) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Ethan Hawke (Juliet, Naked) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Rose Stradner (The Keys of the Kingdom) BEST DIRECTOR Joseph M. Stahl (The Keys of the Kingdom) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Keys of the Kingdom BEST SCORE MINE Le Cercle Rouge (1970 Jean-Pierre Melville) - 9/10 Bloodsport (1988 Newt Arnold) - 7,5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 23, 2020 8:25:50 GMT
First Time Viewings: Waiting for Guffman (1996, Christopher Guest) Entertaining movie with good performances all around. 7/10 5.5/10For Your Consideration (2006, Christopher Guest) A clever satire with fun characters and equally fun performances. 7.5/10A Mighty Wind (2003, Christopher Guest) Another fun one from Christopher Guest, with fun performances. 7/10The Fan (1996, Tony Scott) I enjoyed this one. It has a good soundtrack, an engaging story, and De Niro and Snipes are both quite good. 7/10Chato's Land (1972, Michael Winner) Pretty good western starring Charles Bronson and Jack Palance. 7/10Career Girls (1997, Mike Leigh) The two leads are very good and make this one worthwhile. 7/10 7.5/10All or Nothing (2002, Mike Leigh) An engaging film with a strong ensemble cast. Some very good moments are present. 7.5/10Footloose (1984, Herbert Ross) It felt like a dumber, much less effective version of Rebel without a Cause to me. The cast is solid and the soundtrack is pretty good though. 5.5/10 4.5/10West Side Story (1961, Robert Wise & Jerome Robbins) I got into this one more and more as it went along and it ended up having some pretty powerful moments. 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: Rain Man (1988, Barry Levinson) One of my favorites. Cruise and Hoffman are terrific together, it's funny, entertaining, and emotional. 9/10
The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! (1988, David Zucker) Funny spoof movie with Leslie Nielsen showcasing his deadpan style. 7.5/10 5.5/10The Naked Gun 2½: The Smell of Fear (1991, David Zucker) Funny sequel. 7/10 4.5/10The Naked Gun 33⅓: The Final Insult (1994, Peter Segal) Probably the weakest of the three, but still funny. 7/10 3.5/10
This Is Spinal Tap (1984, Rob Reiner) Clever and entertaining mockumentary. 7.5/10 5.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Rain ManBEST ACTOR: Dustin Hoffman (Rain Man)BEST ACTRESS: Lynda Steadman (Career Girls) Lesley Manville (All or Nothing)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christopher Guest (This Is Spinal Tap) Mark Benton (Career Girls)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lesley Manville (All or Nothing) Catherine O'Hara (For Your Consideration)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Daniel L. Fapp (West Side Story)BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer (The Fan) Rain ManBEST SCRIPT: Ronald Bass & Barry Morrow (Rain Man)BEST DIRECTOR: Barry Levinson (Rain Man)Lynda Steadman would be my win if I considered Manville supporting. I don't consider anyone lead in All or Nothing.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 23, 2020 8:28:27 GMT
Blue is the Warmest Color - Due for a rewatch, but yeah I liked it a lot. 8/10 The Man Who Knew Too Little - I'm a fan. 7/10 Highlander - It was okay. 6/10 First Time Viewings: Waiting for Guffman (1996, Christopher Guest) Entertaining movie with good performances all around. 7/10 For Your Consideration (2006, Christopher Guest) A clever satire with fun characters and equally fun performances. 7.5/10 A Mighty Wind (2003, Christopher Guest) Another fun one from Christopher Guest, with fun performances. 7/10 Greetings (1968, Brian De Palma) One of De Palma's earliest films and one of Robert De Niro's as well. The film is interesting whenever De Niro is the focus, but when he's not it's kind of dull. 5.5/10 The Fan (1996, Tony Scott) I enjoyed this one. It has a good soundtrack, an engaging story, and De Niro and Snipes are both quite good. 7/10 Chato's Land (1972, Michael Winner) Pretty good western starring Charles Bronson and Jack Palance. 7/10 Career Girls (1997, Mike Leigh) The two leads are very good and make this one worthwhile. 7/10 All or Nothing (2002, Mike Leigh) An engaging film with a strong ensemble cast. Some very good moments are present. 7.5/10 Footloose (1984, Herbert Ross) It felt like a dumber, much less effective version of Rebel without a Cause to me. The cast is solid and the soundtrack is pretty good though. 5.5/10 West Side Story (1961, Robert Wise & Jerome Robbins) I got into this one more and more as it went along and it ended up having some pretty powerful moments. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewings: Rain Man (1988, Barry Levinson) One of my favorites. Cruise and Hoffman are terrific together, it's funny, entertaining, and emotional. 9/10 The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! (1988, David Zucker) Funny spoof movie with Leslie Nielsen showcasing his deadpan style. 7.5/10 The Naked Gun 2½: The Smell of Fear (1991, David Zucker) Funny sequel. 7/10 The Naked Gun 33⅓: The Final Insult (1994, Peter Segal) Probably the weakest of the three, but still funny. 7/10 This Is Spinal Tap (1984, Rob Reiner) Clever and entertaining mockumentary. 7.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Rain Man BEST ACTOR: Dustin Hoffman (Rain Man) BEST ACTRESS: Lynda Steadman (Career Girls) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christopher Guest (This Is Spinal Tap) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lesley Manville (All or Nothing) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Daniel L. Fapp (West Side Story) BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer (The Fan) BEST SCRIPT: Ronald Bass & Barry Morrow (Rain Man) BEST DIRECTOR: Barry Levinson (Rain Man) For Your Consideration (2006, Christopher Guest) Pretty bad miss for this usually reliable troupe 5/10 at best A Mighty Wind (2003, Christopher Guest) Another fun one indeed 7/10 The Fan (1996, Tony Scott) Glad you liked it, great cast huh Footloose (1984, Herbert Ross) I dig it 7/10 West Side Story (1961, Robert Wise & Jerome Robbins) I5/10 but it’s been forever Rain Man (1988, Barry Levinson) 8/10 The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! (1988, David Zucker) 7.5/10 The Naked Gun 2½: The Smell of Fear (1991, David Zucker) 7.5/10 The Naked Gun 33⅓: The Final Insult (1994, Peter Segal) Def weakest but still fun 6.5
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 23, 2020 8:29:48 GMT
Lynda Steadman would be my win if I considered Manville supporting. I don't consider anyone lead in All or Nothing. I figured. I consider Spall and Manville lead. Spall would be my 2002 supporting win if I considered him supporting.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 23, 2020 8:33:03 GMT
Blue is the Warmest Color - Due for a rewatch, but yeah I liked it a lot. 8/10 The Man Who Knew Too Little - I'm a fan. 7/10 Highlander - It was okay. 6/10 First Time Viewings: Waiting for Guffman (1996, Christopher Guest) Entertaining movie with good performances all around. 7/10 For Your Consideration (2006, Christopher Guest) A clever satire with fun characters and equally fun performances. 7.5/10 A Mighty Wind (2003, Christopher Guest) Another fun one from Christopher Guest, with fun performances. 7/10 Greetings (1968, Brian De Palma) One of De Palma's earliest films and one of Robert De Niro's as well. The film is interesting whenever De Niro is the focus, but when he's not it's kind of dull. 5.5/10 The Fan (1996, Tony Scott) I enjoyed this one. It has a good soundtrack, an engaging story, and De Niro and Snipes are both quite good. 7/10 Chato's Land (1972, Michael Winner) Pretty good western starring Charles Bronson and Jack Palance. 7/10 Career Girls (1997, Mike Leigh) The two leads are very good and make this one worthwhile. 7/10 All or Nothing (2002, Mike Leigh) An engaging film with a strong ensemble cast. Some very good moments are present. 7.5/10 Footloose (1984, Herbert Ross) It felt like a dumber, much less effective version of Rebel without a Cause to me. The cast is solid and the soundtrack is pretty good though. 5.5/10 West Side Story (1961, Robert Wise & Jerome Robbins) I got into this one more and more as it went along and it ended up having some pretty powerful moments. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewings: Rain Man (1988, Barry Levinson) One of my favorites. Cruise and Hoffman are terrific together, it's funny, entertaining, and emotional. 9/10 The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! (1988, David Zucker) Funny spoof movie with Leslie Nielsen showcasing his deadpan style. 7.5/10 The Naked Gun 2½: The Smell of Fear (1991, David Zucker) Funny sequel. 7/10 The Naked Gun 33⅓: The Final Insult (1994, Peter Segal) Probably the weakest of the three, but still funny. 7/10 This Is Spinal Tap (1984, Rob Reiner) Clever and entertaining mockumentary. 7.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Rain Man BEST ACTOR: Dustin Hoffman (Rain Man) BEST ACTRESS: Lynda Steadman (Career Girls) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christopher Guest (This Is Spinal Tap) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lesley Manville (All or Nothing) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Daniel L. Fapp (West Side Story) BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer (The Fan) BEST SCRIPT: Ronald Bass & Barry Morrow (Rain Man) BEST DIRECTOR: Barry Levinson (Rain Man) For Your Consideration (2006, Christopher Guest) Pretty bad miss for this usually reliable troupe 5/10 at best A Mighty Wind (2003, Christopher Guest) Another fun one indeed 7/10 The Fan (1996, Tony Scott) Glad you liked it, great cast huh Footloose (1984, Herbert Ross) I dig it 7/10 West Side Story (1961, Robert Wise & Jerome Robbins) I5/10 but it’s been forever Rain Man (1988, Barry Levinson) 8/10 The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! (1988, David Zucker) 7.5/10 The Naked Gun 2½: The Smell of Fear (1991, David Zucker) 7.5/10 The Naked Gun 33⅓: The Final Insult (1994, Peter Segal) Def weakest but still fun 6.5 You have seen Spinal Tap, right?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 23, 2020 10:47:57 GMT
For Your Consideration (2006, Christopher Guest) Pretty bad miss for this usually reliable troupe 5/10 at best A Mighty Wind (2003, Christopher Guest) Another fun one indeed 7/10 The Fan (1996, Tony Scott) Glad you liked it, great cast huh Footloose (1984, Herbert Ross) I dig it 7/10 West Side Story (1961, Robert Wise & Jerome Robbins) I5/10 but it’s been forever Rain Man (1988, Barry Levinson) 8/10 The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! (1988, David Zucker) 7.5/10 The Naked Gun 2½: The Smell of Fear (1991, David Zucker) 7.5/10 The Naked Gun 33⅓: The Final Insult (1994, Peter Segal) Def weakest but still fun 6.5 You have seen Spinal Tap, right? Nope, just bits of it over the years
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 23, 2020 10:58:29 GMT
You have seen Spinal Tap, right? Nope, just bits of it over the years when I was a kid there was a british faux metal band band mockumentary called bad news which I loved and the bits of spinal tap always looked not as good
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Aug 23, 2020 11:01:19 GMT
17/08 Contagious (1997) 4/10 All Creatures Here Below (2019) 5/10
18/08 Blank Check (1994) 4/10 Crshd (2019) 2/10
19/08 Next Gen (2018) 6/10 She Dies Tomorrow (2020) 3/10
20/08 Crown Heights (2017) 7/10 I Used to Go Here (2020) 7/10
21/08 Five Little Peppers and How They Grew (1939) 5/10 Spinster (2019) 4/10
22/08 Fun & Fancy Free (1947) 6/10 The Tax Collector (2020) 3/10
23/08 Project Power (2020) 7/10 Tesla (2020) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 23, 2020 11:17:14 GMT
17/08Contagious (1997) 4/10All Creatures Here Below (2019) 5/1018/08Blank Check (1994) 4/10Crshd (2019) 2/1019/08Next Gen (2018) 6/10She Dies Tomorrow (2020) 3/1020/08Crown Heights (2017) 7/10I Used to Go Here (2020) 7/1021/08Five Little Peppers and How They Grew (1939) 5/10Spinster (2019) 4/1022/08Fun & Fancy Free (1947) 6/10The Tax Collector (2020) 3/1023/08Project Power (2020) 7/10Tesla (2020) 4/10 Just Fun and Fancy free which I’ve not seen since I was a kid but it didn’t make much of an impression on me
|
|
|
Post by James on Aug 23, 2020 12:18:12 GMT
Highlander - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
The Great War (2019) - Amazon Prime Pretty lame war movie. Billy Zane and Ron Perlman are in the cast but they are only in it when they share scenes together. 4.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 23, 2020 12:42:20 GMT
Highlander - 8/10 First Time Viewings:The Great War (2019) - Amazon Prime Pretty lame war movie. Billy Zane and Ron Perlman are in the cast but they are only in it when they share scenes together. 4.5/10Repeat Viewings:None Not heard of, doesn’t sound good
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 23, 2020 12:43:40 GMT
Blue is the Warmest Color - Due for a rewatch, but yeah I liked it a lot. 8/10 The Man Who Knew Too Little - I'm a fan. 7/10 Highlander - It was okay. 6/10 First Time Viewings: Waiting for Guffman (1996, Christopher Guest) Entertaining movie with good performances all around. 7/10 For Your Consideration (2006, Christopher Guest) A clever satire with fun characters and equally fun performances. 7.5/10 A Mighty Wind (2003, Christopher Guest) Another fun one from Christopher Guest, with fun performances. 7/10 Greetings (1968, Brian De Palma) One of De Palma's earliest films and one of Robert De Niro's as well. The film is interesting whenever De Niro is the focus, but when he's not it's kind of dull. 5.5/10 The Fan (1996, Tony Scott) I enjoyed this one. It has a good soundtrack, an engaging story, and De Niro and Snipes are both quite good. 7/10 Chato's Land (1972, Michael Winner) Pretty good western starring Charles Bronson and Jack Palance. 7/10 Career Girls (1997, Mike Leigh) The two leads are very good and make this one worthwhile. 7/10 All or Nothing (2002, Mike Leigh) An engaging film with a strong ensemble cast. Some very good moments are present. 7.5/10 Footloose (1984, Herbert Ross) It felt like a dumber, much less effective version of Rebel without a Cause to me. The cast is solid and the soundtrack is pretty good though. 5.5/10 West Side Story (1961, Robert Wise & Jerome Robbins) I got into this one more and more as it went along and it ended up having some pretty powerful moments. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewings: Rain Man (1988, Barry Levinson) One of my favorites. Cruise and Hoffman are terrific together, it's funny, entertaining, and emotional. 9/10 The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! (1988, David Zucker) Funny spoof movie with Leslie Nielsen showcasing his deadpan style. 7.5/10 The Naked Gun 2½: The Smell of Fear (1991, David Zucker) Funny sequel. 7/10 The Naked Gun 33⅓: The Final Insult (1994, Peter Segal) Probably the weakest of the three, but still funny. 7/10 This Is Spinal Tap (1984, Rob Reiner) Clever and entertaining mockumentary. 7.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Rain Man BEST ACTOR: Dustin Hoffman (Rain Man) BEST ACTRESS: Lynda Steadman (Career Girls) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christopher Guest (This Is Spinal Tap) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lesley Manville (All or Nothing) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Daniel L. Fapp (West Side Story) BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer (The Fan) BEST SCRIPT: Ronald Bass & Barry Morrow (Rain Man) BEST DIRECTOR: Barry Levinson (Rain Man) You gotta get on that pump up the volume!
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 23, 2020 13:12:18 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The House of Tomorrow (2017, Peter Livolsi)
The coming of age drama starts a little slow but ends up pretty effective. Good casting and acting pulls it through any weak spots. 6.5/10 Host (2020, Rob Savage)
This film was shot during quarantine and takes place in quarantine. It is pretty surface level but entertaining enough for its thankfully brief runtime. 6/10 Girlhood (2014, Celine Sciamma)
I had high hopes for this one based on its reputation but this French film set in the slums was quite uneven. The best moments and acting pull the score up considering its poor structure and unlikable characters. 6/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Pump up the Volume (1990, Allan Moyle) dvd
I love this film, superbly written, great casting, acting, chemistry and a kickass soundtrack. On top of that I think the film really speaks on its issues better than any teen film before or since. 8.5/10 Blue is the Warmest Color (2013, Abdellatif Kechiche) blu ray
This gritty romance drama will leave you impacted for some time after viewing. It is very powerful stuff with some of the greatest performances you will see from the two largest roles (Adèle Exarchopoulos, Lea Seydoux). 8.5/10 The Man Who Knew too Little (1997 Jon Amiel) blu ray
A super underrated Bill Murray led comedy. Very cleverly written and structured and wryly funny throughout.' 7/10 Highlander (1986, Russell Mulcahy) blu ray
This is an old favourite but its starting to show its age. Definitely dropped a little on this viewing 6/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Pump up the Volume BEST ACTOR: Christian Slater - Pump up the Volume BEST ACTRESS: Adèle Exarchopoulos - Blue is the Warmest Color BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sean Connery - Highlander BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lea Seydoux - Blue is the Warmest Color BEST EDITING: Larry Bock, Janice Hampton - Pump up the Volume BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sofian El Fani - Blue is the Warmest Color BEST SCRIPT: Allan Moyle - Pump up the volume BEST SCORE: Michael Kamen - Highlander BEST DIRECTOR: Abdellatif Kechiche - Blue is the Warmest Color 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too The Man Who Knew too Little (1997 Jon Amiel) I’ve been meaning to rewatch this for some time, I recall it being a fun old-fashioned comedy 7/10 Highlander (1986, Russell Mulcahy) Considering that this is the only decent Highlander movie, I’m willing to overlook that it hasn’t aged too well 7.5/10
|
|