|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 30, 2020 13:41:50 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Open Range (2003, Kevin Costner)
I watched the first half hour of this several years ago and was not feeling it. This time however I enjoyed it from the get go and found it to be a top tier western. I feel Costner was not really the right choice for the jaded gunfighter he was playing but he still got the job done. 7.5/10 Sputnik (2020, Egor Abramenko)
This Russian scifi tracks a lone survivor of an enigmatic spaceship incident who hasn't been returned back home alone-hiding inside his body is a dangerous creature. The first half feels like the film Life (2017) but it kind of switches it up in the second. Solid enough film making and acting with a good tone. 6/10 Bill and Ted Face the Music (2020, Dean Parisot)
This late third entry in the series is a good way to send off the franchise. It is actually for the most part a better film than its predecessors. The last 15 minutes get a little syrupy but it doesn't wreck the film. 6/10 Downhill (2020, Nat Faxon, Jimmy Rash)
This is the very panned remake of the Swedish film Force Majeure (2014). Maybe it was low expectations on my part but I did not find it that bad. It is obviously a big step down from the original but with the way it was cast and written they were obviously going for a more obvious comedy than the original. It follows the same basis structure with a few key omitions and additions. It does not hit the emotional depths of the Swedish film but it is okay on its own and people who have not seen the original might like it as a light comedy. 5.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Annie Hall (1977, Woody Allen) blu ray
I did not always overly care for this Best Picture winner where Woody Allen plays a neurotic New York comedian Alvy Singer who falls in love with the ditzy Annie Hall (Diane Keaton). However now I really like it and can also see how it blew audiences away in 1977 with its innovations. 7.5/10 Midnight Run (1988, Martin Brest) blu ray
Martin Brest returns to the action comedy genre that he perfected with Beverly Hills Cop with this buddy film starring Rob De Niro as a bounty hunter and Charles Grodin as his prisoner on a trip across country. This is really well written and enjoyable, I wish they put as much effort into the crafting of these types of films as they used to. 7.5/10 The Firm (1993, Sydney Pollack) Netflix
Tom Cruise plays a young lawyer who joins a prestigious law firm only to discover that it has a sinister dark side. Based on a John Grisham novel, this film has a great cast and is still pretty exciting stuff in the third act. 6.5/10 Bill and Ted's bogus Journey (1991, Peter Hewitt)
This sequel to the surprise hit original feels more focused as it has an actual antagonist in the film. There are some great additions to the cast and it has its share of memorable scenes despite the stupidity of the whole series. 5.5/10 Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989, Stephen Herrick)
This silly comedy was the launching bad for Keanu Reeves and is certainly the best type of role for him to display his acting. It has a few key memorable scenes but overall it kind of drags. The film is a race against time and the only real antagonist working against them is their stupidity. 4.5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Cursed Films (2020, Season One)
This short series looks at one film per episode and discusses their tragic histories. Okay Television REPEAT TV VIEWING The Killing (2013, Season Thirteen)
This crime drama was based on the Danish series 'Forbrydelsen' for the first two seasons but after that it created its own storylines for the remaining two seasons. This third season is some strong stuff with great chemistry between the leads. Good Television WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Annie Hall BEST ACTOR: Robert De Niro - Midnight Run BEST ACTRESS: Diane Keaton - Annie Hall BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Duvall - Open Range BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Carol Kane - Annie Hall BEST EDITING: Wendy Green Bricmont - Annie Hall BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: James M. Muro - Open Range BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen & Marshall Brickman - Anie Hall BEST SCORE: Danny Elfman - Midnight Run BEST DIRECTOR: Woody Allen - Annie Hall 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Open Range (2003, Kevin Costner) My initial reaction to this was similar, I found it a bit flat, but it really improved on repeat viewings. 7.5/10 Midnight Run (1988, Martin Brest) Perhaps my favourite buddy comedy ever. De Niro and Grodin have great chemistry and the films is just huge fun. 8.5/10 Bill and Ted's bogus Journey (1991, Peter Hewitt) An incredibly daft, but likeable sequel. I thought William Sadler was the stand-out as death. 6.5/10 Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989, Stephen Herrick) An okay comedy, but not as good as the sequel. 5/10 The Killing (2013, Season Three) This is the only season of the American show I’ve seen and I liked it enough, still prefer the Danish original though. 7/10 Agreed Sadler is a highlight
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 30, 2020 13:45:01 GMT
First Time Viewing: Big Driver (2014; Mikael Salomon) – Female revenge thriller after a short story by Stephen King. Maria Bello is pretty good in the lead role, but this is a Hallmark movie and unfortunately it shows in the rather lacklustre presentation. 3/10 Cell (2016; Tod Williams) – Another Stephen King adaptation. A cell-phone signal turns people into mindless zombies. For a movie with such a low imdb score this starts out reasonably well, but becomes rather confusing in the second half where concepts like telepathy and mind-control are introduced. The ending also feels rushed and incomplete. 4/10 The Passion Of Darkly Noon (1995; Philip Ridley) – Director Ridley is considered a visionary genius in some circles. This fairy-tale-like film is the tale of a young man (Brendan Fraser) bought up by strict religious parents who after an accident is taken in by a young couple (Ashley Judd, Viggo Mortensen), but when he falls in love with the woman, events culminate in tragedy. It’s a weird and atmospheric movie. There is a bizarre sequence involving a large shoe floating on water, which could be out of a David Lnych movie and Brendan Fraser shows a different side to his acting, it might be more interesting to his fans. I found it to be an intriguing curiosity, but sadly nothing more. 5/10 Repeat Viewing: Legal Eagles (1986; Ivan Reitman) – Robert Redford and Debra Winger play competing lawyers in this romantic thriller. It’s a far cry from the likes of Charade, the weak script and underwritten supporting characters doom the movie from the start, but the stars are on reasonably good form and have solid chemistry. 6/10 Ronin (1998; John Frankenheimer) – This was one of the first movies I owned on dvd, so I basically know it by heart. There were no huge surprises to be had after having seen it already for a dozen times, the amazing car chases still deliver the thrills. 7.5/10 Cell - really loathed this 2/10 legal eagles is on my watchlist ronin - yah I’ve seen many times, big fan 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 30, 2020 13:46:14 GMT
Never Say Goodbye (1946) 4/10 The Scarlet Letter (1995) 5/10 Miss Fisher and the Crypt of Tears (2020) 7/10 Tomorrow is Forever (1946) 6/10 Outpost in Morocco (1949) 4/10 Johnny Angel (1945) 5/10 None of yours this week pal
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Aug 30, 2020 16:31:19 GMT
Never Say Goodbye (1946) 4/10 The Scarlet Letter (1995) 5/10 Miss Fisher and the Crypt of Tears (2020) 7/10 Tomorrow is Forever (1946) 6/10 Outpost in Morocco (1949) 4/10 Johnny Angel (1945) 5/10 None of yours this week pal Crypt of Tears was the best movie I saw this week, but The Scarlet Letter is the more interesting. It’s one of those movies that kind of sneaks up on you with how wacky things get.
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Aug 30, 2020 17:44:36 GMT
24/08 Countdown (2019) 7/10 The Bay of Silence (2020) 3/10
25/08 Blood Tracks (1985) 5/10 The Great Silence (2020) 4/10
26/08 Big Hero 6 (2014) 9/10 The Secret Garden (2020) 5/10
27/08 Wasp Network (2019) 4/10 Waiting for the Barbarians (2019) 3/10
28/08 Little Manhattan (2005) 8/10 What We Found (2020) 3/10
29/08 Kathy O' (1958) 5/10 Ava (2020) 6/10
30/08 27 Dresses (2008) 6/10 Host (2020) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 30, 2020 19:40:27 GMT
First Time Viewing: Big Driver (2014; Mikael Salomon) – Female revenge thriller after a short story by Stephen King. Maria Bello is pretty good in the lead role, but this is a Hallmark movie and unfortunately it shows in the rather lacklustre presentation. 3/10 Cell (2016; Tod Williams) – Another Stephen King adaptation. A cell-phone signal turns people into mindless zombies. For a movie with such a low imdb score this starts out reasonably well, but becomes rather confusing in the second half where concepts like telepathy and mind-control are introduced. The ending also feels rushed and incomplete. 4/10 The Passion Of Darkly Noon (1995; Philip Ridley) – Director Ridley is considered a visionary genius in some circles. This fairy-tale-like film is the tale of a young man (Brendan Fraser) bought up by strict religious parents who after an accident is taken in by a young couple (Ashley Judd, Viggo Mortensen), but when he falls in love with the woman, events culminate in tragedy. It’s a weird and atmospheric movie. There is a bizarre sequence involving a large shoe floating on water, which could be out of a David Lnych movie and Brendan Fraser shows a different side to his acting, it might be more interesting to his fans. I found it to be an intriguing curiosity, but sadly nothing more. 5/10 Repeat Viewing: Legal Eagles (1986; Ivan Reitman) – Robert Redford and Debra Winger play competing lawyers in this romantic thriller. It’s a far cry from the likes of Charade, the weak script and underwritten supporting characters doom the movie from the start, but the stars are on reasonably good form and have solid chemistry. 6/10 Ronin (1998; John Frankenheimer) – This was one of the first movies I owned on dvd, so I basically know it by heart. There were no huge surprises to be had after having seen it already for a dozen times, the amazing car chases still deliver the thrills. 7.5/10 Ronin - I enjoyed it. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 30, 2020 21:13:02 GMT
24/08Countdown (2019) 7/10The Bay of Silence (2020) 3/1025/08Blood Tracks (1985) 5/10The Great Silence (2020) 4/1026/08Big Hero 6 (2014) 9/10The Secret Garden (2020) 5/1027/08Wasp Network (2019) 4/10 Waiting for the Barbarians (2019) 3/1028/08Little Manhattan (2005) 8/10What We Found (2020) 3/1029/08 Kathy O' (1958) 5/10Ava (2020) 6/1030/0827 Dresses (2008) 6/10Host (2020) 7/10 Big hero 6 6/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Aug 31, 2020 10:27:48 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours: Open Range (2003, Kevin Costner) 7/10
Annie Hall (1977, Woody Allen) 3/10
Midnight Run (1988, Martin Brest) 7/10
The Firm (1993, Sydney Pollack) 7/10
Bill and Ted's bogus Journey (1991, Peter Hewitt) 3/10
Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989, Stephen Herrick) 9/10
Mine: 1) The Sea Inside 2004 (7/10)
2) The Sea Wolf 1941 (6/10)
3) Sea of Love 1989 (6/10)
4) The Searchers 1956 (4/10)
5) Searching for Bobby Fischer 1993 (6/10)
6) Second Act 2018 (6/10)
7) Second Chorus 1940 (3/10)
8) Second in Command 2006 (5/10)
9) Secondhand Lions 2003 (7/10)
10) The Secret Agent 1996 (6/10)
11) The Secret Life of Pets 2016 (7/10)
12) The Secret Life of Pets 2 2019 (7/10)
13) Secret Window 2004 (4/10)
14) The Secret in Their Eyes 2009 (5/10)
15) Secret in Their Eyes 2015 (6/10)
16) The Secret of My Success 1987 (7/10)
17) Secretariat 2010 (8/10)
18) Secrets & Lies 1996 (4/10)
19) See No Evil, Hear No Evil 1989 (6/10)
20) Road to Rio 1947 (4/10)
21) Seeing Other People 2004 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 31, 2020 11:21:43 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Open Range (2003, Kevin Costner) 7/10 Annie Hall (1977, Woody Allen) 3/10 Midnight Run (1988, Martin Brest) 7/10 The Firm (1993, Sydney Pollack) 7/10 Bill and Ted's bogus Journey (1991, Peter Hewitt) 3/10 Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989, Stephen Herrick) 9/10 Mine: 1) The Sea Inside 2004 (7/10) 2) The Sea Wolf 1941 (6/10) 3) Sea of Love 1989 (6/10) 4) The Searchers 1956 (4/10) 5) Searching for Bobby Fischer 1993 (6/10) 6) Second Act 2018 (6/10) 7) Second Chorus 1940 (3/10) 8) Second in Command 2006 (5/10) 9) Secondhand Lions 2003 (7/10) 10) The Secret Agent 1996 (6/10) 11) The Secret Life of Pets 2016 (7/10) 12) The Secret Life of Pets 2 2019 (7/10) 13) Secret Window 2004 (4/10) 14) The Secret in Their Eyes 2009 (5/10) 15) Secret in Their Eyes 2015 (6/10) 16) The Secret of My Success 1987 (7/10) 17) Secretariat 2010 (8/10) 18) Secrets & Lies 1996 (4/10) 19) See No Evil, Hear No Evil 1989 (6/10) 20) Road to Rio 1947 (4/10) 21) Seeing Other People 2004 (6/10) 3) Sea of Love 1989 (7.5/10) 4) The Searchers 1956 (2/10) 14) The Secret in Their Eyes 2009 (7.5/10) 15) Secret in Their Eyes 2015 (5/10) never heard of anyone preferring this remake to the Oscar winning original 16) The Secret of My Success 1987 (5/10 18) Secrets & Lies 1996 (7/10) 19) See No Evil, Hear No Evil 1989 (7/10)
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Aug 31, 2020 11:41:29 GMT
15) Secret in Their Eyes 2015 (5/10) never heard of anyone preferring this remake to the Oscar winning original I thought you may pick up on that I didn't like the way the original one was shot and the performances of the leads although good they weren't great. For me the remake was shot much better and the leads performances were better but i preferred the story of the original over the remake.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 31, 2020 12:55:55 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Open Range (2003, Kevin Costner) 7/10 Annie Hall (1977, Woody Allen) 3/10 Midnight Run (1988, Martin Brest) 7/10 The Firm (1993, Sydney Pollack) 7/10 Bill and Ted's bogus Journey (1991, Peter Hewitt) 3/10 Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989, Stephen Herrick) 9/10 Mine: 1) The Sea Inside 2004 (7/10) 2) The Sea Wolf 1941 (6/10) 3) Sea of Love 1989 (6/10) 4) The Searchers 1956 (4/10) 5) Searching for Bobby Fischer 1993 (6/10) 6) Second Act 2018 (6/10) 7) Second Chorus 1940 (3/10) 8) Second in Command 2006 (5/10) 9) Secondhand Lions 2003 (7/10) 10) The Secret Agent 1996 (6/10) 11) The Secret Life of Pets 2016 (7/10) 12) The Secret Life of Pets 2 2019 (7/10) 13) Secret Window 2004 (4/10) 14) The Secret in Their Eyes 2009 (5/10) 15) Secret in Their Eyes 2015 (6/10) 16) The Secret of My Success 1987 (7/10) 17) Secretariat 2010 (8/10) 18) Secrets & Lies 1996 (4/10) 19) See No Evil, Hear No Evil 1989 (6/10) 20) Road to Rio 1947 (4/10) 21) Seeing Other People 2004 (6/10) 1) The Sea Inside 2004 (6/10) 3) Sea of Love 1989 (6/10) 4) The Searchers 1956 (6/10) 11) The Secret Life of Pets 2016 (7/10) 13) Secret Window 2004 (4/10) 14) The Secret in Their Eyes 2009 (8/10)
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Aug 31, 2020 15:27:27 GMT
First Time Viewing: Big Driver (2014; Mikael Salomon) – Female revenge thriller after a short story by Stephen King. Maria Bello is pretty good in the lead role, but this is a Hallmark movie and unfortunately it shows in the rather lacklustre presentation. 3/10 Cell (2016; Tod Williams) – Another Stephen King adaptation. A cell-phone signal turns people into mindless zombies. For a movie with such a low imdb score this starts out reasonably well, but becomes rather confusing in the second half where concepts like telepathy and mind-control are introduced. The ending also feels rushed and incomplete. 4/10 The Passion Of Darkly Noon (1995; Philip Ridley) – Director Ridley is considered a visionary genius in some circles. This fairy-tale-like film is the tale of a young man (Brendan Fraser) bought up by strict religious parents who after an accident is taken in by a young couple (Ashley Judd, Viggo Mortensen), but when he falls in love with the woman, events culminate in tragedy. It’s a weird and atmospheric movie. There is a bizarre sequence involving a large shoe floating on water, which could be out of a David Lnych movie and Brendan Fraser shows a different side to his acting, it might be more interesting to his fans. I found it to be an intriguing curiosity, but sadly nothing more. 5/10 Repeat Viewing: Legal Eagles (1986; Ivan Reitman) – Robert Redford and Debra Winger play competing lawyers in this romantic thriller. It’s a far cry from the likes of Charade, the weak script and underwritten supporting characters doom the movie from the start, but the stars are on reasonably good form and have solid chemistry. 6/10 Ronin (1998; John Frankenheimer) – This was one of the first movies I owned on dvd, so I basically know it by heart. There were no huge surprises to be had after having seen it already for a dozen times, the amazing car chases still deliver the thrills. 7.5/10 Big Driver (2014; Mikael Salomon) 5/10 Cell (2016; Tod Williams) 5/10 Ronin (1998; John Frankenheimer) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 1, 2020 5:49:03 GMT
Mine: 3) Sea of Love 1989 (6/10) agree4) The Searchers 1956 (4/10) 6/105) Searching for Bobby Fischer 1993 (6/10) 7/109) Secondhand Lions 2003 (7/10) agree11) The Secret Life of Pets 2016 (7/10) 5/1012) The Secret Life of Pets 2 2019 (7/10) 5.5/1013) Secret Window 2004 (4/10) 6.5/1014) The Secret in Their Eyes 2009 (5/10) 8/1015) Secret in Their Eyes 2015 (6/10) 5.5/1016) The Secret of My Success 1987 (7/10) 5.5/1017) Secretariat 2010 (8/10) 5.5/1018) Secrets & Lies 1996 (4/10) 8/1019) See No Evil, Hear No Evil 1989 (6/10) 5.5/10I usually take a look at your ratings because you watch a lot of movies and many different types of movies from every era and genre like I do. I thought I'd compare my ratings to yours this time just for fun. Not much agreement it seems. 7.0 and above = like 6.0-6.9 = mixed 5.9 and below = dislike
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Sept 1, 2020 10:28:36 GMT
Mine: 3) Sea of Love 1989 (6/10) agree4) The Searchers 1956 (4/10) 6/105) Searching for Bobby Fischer 1993 (6/10) 7/109) Secondhand Lions 2003 (7/10) agree11) The Secret Life of Pets 2016 (7/10) 5/1012) The Secret Life of Pets 2 2019 (7/10) 5.5/1013) Secret Window 2004 (4/10) 6.5/1014) The Secret in Their Eyes 2009 (5/10) 8/1015) Secret in Their Eyes 2015 (6/10) 5.5/1016) The Secret of My Success 1987 (7/10) 5.5/1017) Secretariat 2010 (8/10) 5.5/1018) Secrets & Lies 1996 (4/10) 8/1019) See No Evil, Hear No Evil 1989 (6/10) 5.5/10I usually take a look at your ratings because you watch a lot of movies and many different types of movies from every era and genre like I do. I thought I'd compare my ratings to yours this time just for fun. Not much agreement it seems. 7.0 and above = like 6.0-6.9 = mixed 5.9 and below = dislike Interesting, I follow every ones ratings and i'm aware i tend differ to most opinions. I'll comment on the bigger differences in the ratings: 18) Secrets & Lies 1996 (4/10) 8/10 : By the end of the film i couldn't stand the whinging and crying mother. It was too much of an irritating performance for me to enjoy the film. 17) Secretariat 2010 (8/10) 5.5/10 : We are horse owners and i was vaguely aware of the achievements of Secretariat but i was blown away by the final act 16) The Secret of My Success 1987 (7/10) 5.5/10 : I remember enjoying this as a kid and i hadn't seen it since. So pure nostalgia for this one 14) The Secret in Their Eyes 2009 (5/10) 8/10 : Just badly shot 11) The Secret Life of Pets 2016 (7/10) 5/10 : Good characters and animation and as pet owners i could relate to it well. I thought they were both worth a watch. 13) Secret Window 2004 (4/10) 6.5/10 : I was enjoying it until the ending which was crap
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 1, 2020 11:07:56 GMT
I usually take a look at your ratings because you watch a lot of movies and many different types of movies from every era and genre like I do. I thought I'd compare my ratings to yours this time just for fun. Not much agreement it seems. 7.0 and above = like 6.0-6.9 = mixed 5.9 and below = dislike Interesting, I follow every ones ratings and i'm aware i tend differ to most opinions. I'll comment on the bigger differences in the ratings: 18) Secrets & Lies 1996 (4/10) 8/10 : By the end of the film i couldn't stand the whinging and crying mother. It was too much of an irritating performance for me to enjoy the film. 17) Secretariat 2010 (8/10) 5.5/10 : We are horse owners and i was vaguely aware of the achievements of Secretariat but i was blown away by the final act 16) The Secret of My Success 1987 (7/10) 5.5/10 : I remember enjoying this as a kid and i hadn't seen it since. So pure nostalgia for this one 14) The Secret in Their Eyes 2009 (5/10) 8/10 : Just badly shot 11) The Secret Life of Pets 2016 (7/10) 5/10 : Good characters and animation and as pet owners i could relate to it well. I thought they were both worth a watch. 13) Secret Window 2004 (4/10) 6.5/10 : I was enjoying it until the ending which was crap
I am not big on the ending either, but it doesn't ruin the movie for me. I actually really like the cinematography in The Secret in Their Eyes (2009). Very much my style. Brenda Blethyn is fantastic in Secrets & Lies imo and fully deserved her Oscar nomination.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 1, 2020 11:33:00 GMT
I usually take a look at your ratings because you watch a lot of movies and many different types of movies from every era and genre like I do. I thought I'd compare my ratings to yours this time just for fun. Not much agreement it seems. 7.0 and above = like 6.0-6.9 = mixed 5.9 and below = dislike Interesting, I follow every ones ratings and i'm aware i tend differ to most opinions. I'll comment on the bigger differences in the ratings: 18) Secrets & Lies 1996 (4/10) 8/10 : By the end of the film i couldn't stand the whinging and crying mother. It was too much of an irritating performance for me to enjoy the film. 17) Secretariat 2010 (8/10) 5.5/10 : We are horse owners and i was vaguely aware of the achievements of Secretariat but i was blown away by the final act 16) The Secret of My Success 1987 (7/10) 5.5/10 : I remember enjoying this as a kid and i hadn't seen it since. So pure nostalgia for this one 14) The Secret in Their Eyes 2009 (5/10) 8/10 : Just badly shot 11) The Secret Life of Pets 2016 (7/10) 5/10 : Good characters and animation and as pet owners i could relate to it well. I thought they were both worth a watch. 13) Secret Window 2004 (4/10) 6.5/10 : I was enjoying it until the ending which was crap I found the original secrets on their eyes really well shot and quite stunning visually
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Sept 1, 2020 11:40:24 GMT
Interesting, I follow every ones ratings and i'm aware i tend differ to most opinions. I'll comment on the bigger differences in the ratings: 18) Secrets & Lies 1996 (4/10) 8/10 : By the end of the film i couldn't stand the whinging and crying mother. It was too much of an irritating performance for me to enjoy the film. 17) Secretariat 2010 (8/10) 5.5/10 : We are horse owners and i was vaguely aware of the achievements of Secretariat but i was blown away by the final act 16) The Secret of My Success 1987 (7/10) 5.5/10 : I remember enjoying this as a kid and i hadn't seen it since. So pure nostalgia for this one 14) The Secret in Their Eyes 2009 (5/10) 8/10 : Just badly shot 11) The Secret Life of Pets 2016 (7/10) 5/10 : Good characters and animation and as pet owners i could relate to it well. I thought they were both worth a watch. 13) Secret Window 2004 (4/10) 6.5/10 : I was enjoying it until the ending which was crap
I am not big on the ending either, but it doesn't ruin the movie for me. I actually really like the cinematography in The Secret in Their Eyes (2009). Very much my style. Brenda Blethyn is fantastic in Secrets & Lies imo and fully deserved her Oscar nomination. I just prefer conventional cinematography and The Secret in Their Eyes (2009) is far from conventional. The interrogation scene had an object obscuring the shot for a lot of it. That was too quirky for me. Brenda Blethyn's character would irritate me no end in real life so i would never enjoy watching a film with a character like that in it. My rating doesn't reflect how good the performance was it's how much i enjoyed it. It was a good performance but i didn't enjoy it.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 1, 2020 11:45:07 GMT
I am not big on the ending either, but it doesn't ruin the movie for me. I actually really like the cinematography in The Secret in Their Eyes (2009). Very much my style. Brenda Blethyn is fantastic in Secrets & Lies imo and fully deserved her Oscar nomination. I just prefer conventional cinematography and The Secret in Their Eyes (2009) is far from conventional. The interrogation scene had an object obscuring the shot for a lot of it. That was too quirky for me. Brenda Blethyn's character would irritate me no end in real life so i would never enjoy watching a film with a character like that in it. My rating doesn't reflect how good the performance was it's how much i enjoyed it. It was a good performance but i didn't enjoy it. I have no issue though with watching movies about characters who would irritate me very much in real life and/or that I would flat out hate in real life. In fact, it often makes the movies and characters more interesting to me.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Sept 1, 2020 12:12:49 GMT
I just prefer conventional cinematography and The Secret in Their Eyes (2009) is far from conventional. The interrogation scene had an object obscuring the shot for a lot of it. That was too quirky for me. Brenda Blethyn's character would irritate me no end in real life so i would never enjoy watching a film with a character like that in it. My rating doesn't reflect how good the performance was it's how much i enjoyed it. It was a good performance but i didn't enjoy it.I have no issue though with watching movies about characters who would irritate me very much in real life and/or that I would flat out hate in real life. In fact, it often makes the movies and characters more interesting to me. There is a difference for me between hating a character and finding a character irritating. I have no issue hating or disliking a character as long as i'm not irritated by them. If Brenda Blethyn's intention was to be irritating she did it well, if not then she was just over acting. Something like The Hitcher is a good example of a bad character who isn't irritating. Rutger Hauer's character i would hate in real life but he was a convincing villain in the film who wasn't annoying or irritating. Another example is animal cruelty which i won't tolerate in real life or in films. No matter whether the character is good/bad or well acted or not i will automatically rate the film low on principal.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 1, 2020 12:20:05 GMT
I have no issue though with watching movies about characters who would irritate me very much in real life and/or that I would flat out hate in real life. In fact, it often makes the movies and characters more interesting to me.
There is a difference for me between hating a character and finding a character irritating. I have no issue hating or disliking a character as long as i'm not irritated by them. If Brenda Blethyn's intention was to be irritating she did it well, if not then she was just over acting. Something like The Hitcher is a good example of a bad character who isn't irritating. Rutger Hauer's character i would hate in real life but he was a convincing villain in the film who wasn't annoying or irritating. Another example is animal cruelty which i won't tolerate in real life or in films. No matter whether the character is good/bad or well acted or not i will automatically rate the film low on principal. She is suppose to be irritating imo. A lesser actress might not have been able to pull off being irritating and completely compelling at the same time. Melissa McCarthy often plays irritating characters in her comedies and I normally can't stand these sorts of irritating characters and performances. Apples and oranges. I wanted to make sure to point out that there are definitely irritating characters that ruin movies for me. Notice that I intentionally pointed out both btw.
|
|