|
Post by sjg on Sept 1, 2020 12:27:12 GMT
There is a difference for me between hating a character and finding a character irritating. I have no issue hating or disliking a character as long as i'm not irritated by them. If Brenda Blethyn's intention was to be irritating she did it well, if not then she was just over acting. Something like The Hitcher is a good example of a bad character who isn't irritating. Rutger Hauer's character i would hate in real life but he was a convincing villain in the film who wasn't annoying or irritating. Another example is animal cruelty which i won't tolerate in real life or in films. No matter whether the character is good/bad or well acted or not i will automatically rate the film low on principal. She is suppose to be irritating imo. A lesser actress might not have been able to pull off being irritating and completely compelling at the same time. Melissa McCarthy often plays irritating characters in her comedies and I normally can't stand these sorts of irritating characters and performances. Apples and oranges. I wanted to make sure to point out that there are definitely irritating characters that ruin movies for me. Notice that I intentionally pointed out both btw. Received and understood. I can't recall a performance by Melissa McCarthy i found annoying but like you say, apples and oranges. Woody Allen would top my list of most annoying performances i reckon.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 1, 2020 12:35:38 GMT
She is suppose to be irritating imo. A lesser actress might not have been able to pull off being irritating and completely compelling at the same time. Melissa McCarthy often plays irritating characters in her comedies and I normally can't stand these sorts of irritating characters and performances. Apples and oranges. I wanted to make sure to point out that there are definitely irritating characters that ruin movies for me. Notice that I intentionally pointed out both btw. Received and understood. I can't recall a performance by Melissa McCarthy i found annoying but like you say, apples and oranges. Woody Allen would top my list of most annoying performances i reckon. Apparently we are irritated by very different things. I am a fan of Woody Allen as an actor and filmmaker. His "irritating" movie persona is hilarious. With that being said, I can understand why someone might find his personality unbearable.
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Sept 1, 2020 19:29:55 GMT
Im here! Open Range: Own the dvd, came really close to watching it a few times but not yet. Midnight Run: 6.5 Bogus Journey: 7/10 Excellent adventure: 7/10 Mine: Boppin’ at the glue factory (2009 tubi): I loved this one so much I actually had a thesis of like 70 words about it. Unfortunately, I lost it. Now, all I have to say is if I could make a movie, it would be something like this one. Just near perfect for me. 9/10 Zombieland: double tap (2019 DVD): I had a bunch of reasons why this sequel kicks ass but anyways, that's lost too. there's nothing epically unique like the first one but still a blast to watch. Got me all shook up huh-uh-huh. 7/10 Mad Dog Labine (2018 TV): "A fiery and inventive docufiction that portrays two marginal teenagers living in a remote and underserved Canadian village." Shot 2 hours from my house and there is a 15 minutes scene taking place in my town. I saw an highway I take every morning. I was surprise by the quality of the script and the actors did a great job. 7.5/10 Over your dead body (2014 tubi): I wanted to see that one for a long time now and it was beautiful, with great settings and an intriguing story but I never felt close to any of the characters and It was a bit confusing in the end. Miike has a thing for dead babies and he pushed the limit again in this one. 6/10 Skyfall (2012 TV): I think this might be the James Bond movie with the most beautiful cinematography ever and, although it has its fare share of flaws and nonsensical moments, it won me over with its tremendous amount of overzealous action and testosterone. My rating: 7.5/10 Begin again (2013 TV): I just want to start by saying that my wife absolutely loved it. Personally, I did not enjoy the music and the drama wasn’t really good. The movie is a musical-drama so... yeah. The actors were alright though. 5/10 Child’s Play 2 (1990 DVD): I have to face it now; I’m a bigger Chuky fan than I thought I was. I mean, when I was young I thought he was cool and he freaked me out, well it turns out I still do and he still does. The first I rated 8.5 and the sequel was almost as great. It’s pure genius at work folks. Simple as that. 8/10 Child’s play 3 (1991 DVD): This is the only Chucky movie I had actual memories of because I saw it twice and it’s the last one I saw as a kid. It is a drop from the first two but perfection can only go so far my friends. That being said, I’m ready to knife fight anybody that claims that this is a bad movie. It is actually an above average one AND it’s funny. Best line: “Now assume the position”. 2nd best line: “Man, I really gotta get out of this body!” My rating: 7/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Sept 1, 2020 21:18:22 GMT
Annie Hall - One of Woody's best. Very creative, funny, and entertaining. 8.5/10 Midnight Run - Lots of fun. De Niro and Grodin are great together. 8/10 The Firm - Love this one. Great cast, it builds tension wonderfully, and has many terrific scenes. 8.5/10 Bill and Ted's Bogus Journey - Gets off to a rocky start in my opinion, but the more ridiculous is gets, the more fun it is. 6.5/10 Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure - I enjoyed it. 7/10 First Time Viewings: Juliet, Naked (2018, Jesse Peretz) Rose Byrne and Ethan Hakwe put in some strong work in the lead roles here and the story was pretty good too. 7/10 Hot Rod (2007, Akiva Schaffer) Has its moments and the cast is solid, but for the most part it's more dumb than funny if you ask me, making for a mediocre comedy. 5.5/10 The Overnight (2015, Patrick Brice) This one won't be for everyone, but I found it interesting and engaging throughout. It's very short and the four main cast members are all pretty good. 7/10 Miss Stevens (2016, Julia Hart) This one didn't quite come together overall, but there's plenty to like in it and the cast is good. 6.5/10 The Other Man (2008, Richard Eyre) It has a good cast, but the film itself falls flat. It lacks tension and never really pulled me in. 5.5/10 Sleepless in Seattle (1993, Nora Ephron) I appreciated that this one didn't play out like I expected it to. Tom Hanks and Meg Ryan are good here and I found the film funny, charming, and enjoyable throughout. 7/10 Reign of Terror (1949, Anthony Mann) Pretty good movie with solid performances and an engaging story. 7/10 Criss Cross (1949, Robert Siodmak) Pretty good Noir with Burt Lancaster leading the way. 7/10 Orgazmo (1997, Trey Parker) I chuckled a few times, but overall I found this one pretty bad. Stupid can be funny, but for the most part this one was just stupid without being particularly funny. 4.5/10 The Money Pit (1986, Richard Benjamin) I enjoyed this one for the most part and Tom Hanks and Shelley Long are good, but the stuff with Long's ex-boyfriend was unnecessary and held it back for me. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewings: Fargo (1996, Coen Brothers) A classic. One of my favorites. 9/10 The Offence (1973, Sidney Lumet) Got into this one a bit more this time around. Probably Connery's best performance. 7/10 Rush Hour (1998, Brett Ratner) Loved these when I was a kid. I still enjoy it quite a bit. 7.5/10 Rush Hour 2 (2001, Brett Ratner) Good sequel. About on par with the first one. 7.5/10 Rush Hour 3 (2007, Brett Ratner) Weakest of the three, but still fun thanks to the chemistry to the leads, some good action, and plenty of good laughs. 7/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Fargo BEST ACTOR: William H. Macy (Fargo) BEST ACTRESS: Meg Ryan (Sleepless in Seattle) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Steve Buscemi (Fargo) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Frances McDormand (Fargo) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins (Fargo) BEST SCORE/SOUNDTRACK: Fargo BEST SCRIPT: Coen Brothers (Fargo) BEST DIRECTOR: Coen Brothers (Fargo) Yeah buddy! Fargo: 8.5 Rush Hour: 7.5 Rush Hour 2: 7.5 Rush hour 3: 7 Mine: Boppin’ at the glue factory (2009 tubi): I loved this one so much I actually had a thesis of like 70 words about it. Unfortunately, I lost it. Now, all I have to say is if I could make a movie, it would be something like this one. Just near perfect for me. 9/10 Zombieland: double tap (2019 DVD): I had a bunch of reasons why this sequel kicks ass but anyways, that's lost too. there's nothing epically unique like the first one but still a blast to watch. Got me all shook up huh-uh-huh. 7/10 Mad Dog Labine (2018 TV): "A fiery and inventive docufiction that portrays two marginal teenagers living in a remote and underserved Canadian village." Shot 2 hours from my house and there is a 15 minutes scene taking place in my town. I saw an highway I take every morning. I was surprise by the quality of the script and the actors did a great job. 7.5/10 Over your dead body (2014 tubi): I wanted to see that one for a long time now and it was beautiful, with great settings and an intriguing story but I never felt close to any of the characters and It was a bit confusing in the end. Miike has a thing for dead babies and he pushed the limit again in this one. 6/10 Skyfall (2012 TV): I think this might be the James Bond movie with the most beautiful cinematography ever and, although it has its fare share of flaws and nonsensical moments, it won me over with its tremendous amount of overzealous action and testosterone. My rating: 7.5/10 Begin again (2013 TV): I just want to start by saying that my wife absolutely loved it. Personally, I did not enjoy the music and the drama wasn’t really good. The movie is a musical-drama so... yeah. The actors were alright though. 5/10 Child’s Play 2 (1990 DVD): I have to face it now; I’m a bigger Chuky fan than I thought I was. I mean, when I was young I thought he was cool and he freaked me out, well it turns out I still do and he still does. The first I rated 8.5 and the sequel was almost as great. It’s pure genius at work folks. Simple as that. 8/10 Child’s play 3 (1991 DVD): This is the only Chucky movie I had actual memories of because I saw it twice and it’s the last one I saw as a kid. It is a drop from the first two but perfection can only go so far my friends. That being said, I’m ready to knife fight anybody that claims that this is a bad movie. It is actually an above average one AND it’s funny. Best line: “Now assume the position”. 2nd best line: “Man, I really gotta get out of this body!” My rating: 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 1, 2020 21:34:40 GMT
Im here! Open Range: Own the dvd, came really close to watching it a few times but not yet. Midnight Run: 6.5 Bogus Journey: 7/10 Excellent adventure: 7/10 Mine: Boppin’ at the glue factory (2009 tubi): I loved this one so much I actually had a thesis of like 70 words about it. Unfortunately, I lost it. Now, all I have to say is if I could make a movie, it would be something like this one. Just near perfect for me. 9/10 Zombieland: double tap (2019 DVD): I had a bunch of reasons why this sequel kicks ass but anyways, that's lost too. there's nothing epically unique like the first one but still a blast to watch. Got me all shook up huh-uh-huh. 7/10 Mad Dog Labine (2018 TV): "A fiery and inventive docufiction that portrays two marginal teenagers living in a remote and underserved Canadian village." Shot 2 hours from my house and there is a 15 minutes scene taking place in my town. I saw an highway I take every morning. I was surprise by the quality of the script and the actors did a great job. 7.5/10 Over your dead body (2014 tubi): I wanted to see that one for a long time now and it was beautiful, with great settings and an intriguing story but I never felt close to any of the characters and It was a bit confusing in the end. Miike has a thing for dead babies and he pushed the limit again in this one. 6/10 Skyfall (2012 TV): I think this might be the James Bond movie with the most beautiful cinematography ever and, although it has its fare share of flaws and nonsensical moments, it won me over with its tremendous amount of overzealous action and testosterone. My rating: 7.5/10 Begin again (2013 TV): I just want to start by saying that my wife absolutely loved it. Personally, I did not enjoy the music and the drama wasn’t really good. The movie is a musical-drama so... yeah. The actors were alright though. 5/10 Child’s Play 2 (1990 DVD): I have to face it now; I’m a bigger Chuky fan than I thought I was. I mean, when I was young I thought he was cool and he freaked me out, well it turns out I still do and he still does. The first I rated 8.5 and the sequel was almost as great. It’s pure genius at work folks. Simple as that. 8/10 Child’s play 3 (1991 DVD): This is the only Chucky movie I had actual memories of because I saw it twice and it’s the last one I saw as a kid. It is a drop from the first two but perfection can only go so far my friends. That being said, I’m ready to knife fight anybody that claims that this is a bad movie. It is actually an above average one AND it’s funny. Best line: “Now assume the position”. 2nd best line: “Man, I really gotta get out of this body!” My rating: 7/10 Hey Stoney skyfall - not a fan 5/10 childs play 2 - solid sequel 6.5 childs play 3 - it’s fine but I didn’t care for the setting 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 2, 2020 6:48:54 GMT
Annie Hall - One of Woody's best. Very creative, funny, and entertaining. 8.5/10 Midnight Run - Lots of fun. De Niro and Grodin are great together. 8/10 The Firm - Love this one. Great cast, it builds tension wonderfully, and has many terrific scenes. 8.5/10 Bill and Ted's Bogus Journey - Gets off to a rocky start in my opinion, but the more ridiculous is gets, the more fun it is. 6.5/10 Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure - I enjoyed it. 7/10 First Time Viewings: Juliet, Naked (2018, Jesse Peretz) Rose Byrne and Ethan Hakwe put in some strong work in the lead roles here and the story was pretty good too. 7/10 Hot Rod (2007, Akiva Schaffer) Has its moments and the cast is solid, but for the most part it's more dumb than funny if you ask me, making for a mediocre comedy. 5.5/10 The Overnight (2015, Patrick Brice) This one won't be for everyone, but I found it interesting and engaging throughout. It's very short and the four main cast members are all pretty good. 7/10 Miss Stevens (2016, Julia Hart) This one didn't quite come together overall, but there's plenty to like in it and the cast is good. 6.5/10 The Other Man (2008, Richard Eyre) It has a good cast, but the film itself falls flat. It lacks tension and never really pulled me in. 5.5/10 Sleepless in Seattle (1993, Nora Ephron) I appreciated that this one didn't play out like I expected it to. Tom Hanks and Meg Ryan are good here and I found the film funny, charming, and enjoyable throughout. 7/10 Reign of Terror (1949, Anthony Mann) Pretty good movie with solid performances and an engaging story. 7/10 Criss Cross (1949, Robert Siodmak) Pretty good Noir with Burt Lancaster leading the way. 7/10 Orgazmo (1997, Trey Parker) I chuckled a few times, but overall I found this one pretty bad. Stupid can be funny, but for the most part this one was just stupid without being particularly funny. 4.5/10 The Money Pit (1986, Richard Benjamin) I enjoyed this one for the most part and Tom Hanks and Shelley Long are good, but the stuff with Long's ex-boyfriend was unnecessary and held it back for me. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewings: Fargo (1996, Coen Brothers) A classic. One of my favorites. 9/10 The Offence (1973, Sidney Lumet) Got into this one a bit more this time around. Probably Connery's best performance. 7/10 Rush Hour (1998, Brett Ratner) Loved these when I was a kid. I still enjoy it quite a bit. 7.5/10 Rush Hour 2 (2001, Brett Ratner) Good sequel. About on par with the first one. 7.5/10 Rush Hour 3 (2007, Brett Ratner) Weakest of the three, but still fun thanks to the chemistry to the leads, some good action, and plenty of good laughs. 7/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Fargo BEST ACTOR: William H. Macy (Fargo) BEST ACTRESS: Meg Ryan (Sleepless in Seattle) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Steve Buscemi (Fargo) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Frances McDormand (Fargo) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins (Fargo) BEST SCORE/SOUNDTRACK: Fargo BEST SCRIPT: Coen Brothers (Fargo) BEST DIRECTOR: Coen Brothers (Fargo) Yeah buddy! Fargo: 8.5 Rush Hour: 7.5 Rush Hour 2: 7.5 Rush hour 3: 7 Mine: Boppin’ at the glue factory (2009 tubi): I loved this one so much I actually had a thesis of like 70 words about it. Unfortunately, I lost it. Now, all I have to say is if I could make a movie, it would be something like this one. Just near perfect for me. 9/10 Zombieland: double tap (2019 DVD): I had a bunch of reasons why this sequel kicks ass but anyways, that's lost too. there's nothing epically unique like the first one but still a blast to watch. Got me all shook up huh-uh-huh. 7/10 Mad Dog Labine (2018 TV): "A fiery and inventive docufiction that portrays two marginal teenagers living in a remote and underserved Canadian village." Shot 2 hours from my house and there is a 15 minutes scene taking place in my town. I saw an highway I take every morning. I was surprise by the quality of the script and the actors did a great job. 7.5/10 Over your dead body (2014 tubi): I wanted to see that one for a long time now and it was beautiful, with great settings and an intriguing story but I never felt close to any of the characters and It was a bit confusing in the end. Miike has a thing for dead babies and he pushed the limit again in this one. 6/10 Skyfall (2012 TV): I think this might be the James Bond movie with the most beautiful cinematography ever and, although it has its fare share of flaws and nonsensical moments, it won me over with its tremendous amount of overzealous action and testosterone. My rating: 7.5/10 Begin again (2013 TV): I just want to start by saying that my wife absolutely loved it. Personally, I did not enjoy the music and the drama wasn’t really good. The movie is a musical-drama so... yeah. The actors were alright though. 5/10 Child’s Play 2 (1990 DVD): I have to face it now; I’m a bigger Chuky fan than I thought I was. I mean, when I was young I thought he was cool and he freaked me out, well it turns out I still do and he still does. The first I rated 8.5 and the sequel was almost as great. It’s pure genius at work folks. Simple as that. 8/10 Child’s play 3 (1991 DVD): This is the only Chucky movie I had actual memories of because I saw it twice and it’s the last one I saw as a kid. It is a drop from the first two but perfection can only go so far my friends. That being said, I’m ready to knife fight anybody that claims that this is a bad movie. It is actually an above average one AND it’s funny. Best line: “Now assume the position”. 2nd best line: “Man, I really gotta get out of this body!” My rating: 7/10 Zombieland: Double Tap - Not as good as the first, but I still enjoyed it. 7/10 Skyfall - Yeah the cinematography is great. 8/10 Child's Play 2 - 6/10 Child's Play 3 - 6/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Sept 3, 2020 21:30:04 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Open Range (2003, Kevin Costner)
I watched the first half hour of this several years ago and was not feeling it. This time however I enjoyed it from the get go and found it to be a top tier western. I feel Costner was not really the right choice for the jaded gunfighter he was playing but he still got the job done. 7.5/10 Sputnik (2020, Egor Abramenko)
This Russian scifi tracks a lone survivor of an enigmatic spaceship incident who hasn't been returned back home alone-hiding inside his body is a dangerous creature. The first half feels like the film Life (2017) but it kind of switches it up in the second. Solid enough film making and acting with a good tone. 6/10 Bill and Ted Face the Music (2020, Dean Parisot)
This late third entry in the series is a good way to send off the franchise. It is actually for the most part a better film than its predecessors. The last 15 minutes get a little syrupy but it doesn't wreck the film. 6/10 Downhill (2020, Nat Faxon, Jimmy Rash)
This is the very panned remake of the Swedish film Force Majeure (2014). Maybe it was low expectations on my part but I did not find it that bad. It is obviously a big step down from the original but with the way it was cast and written they were obviously going for a more obvious comedy than the original. It follows the same basis structure with a few key omitions and additions. It does not hit the emotional depths of the Swedish film but it is okay on its own and people who have not seen the original might like it as a light comedy. 5.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Annie Hall (1977, Woody Allen) blu ray
I did not always overly care for this Best Picture winner where Woody Allen plays a neurotic New York comedian Alvy Singer who falls in love with the ditzy Annie Hall (Diane Keaton). However now I really like it and can also see how it blew audiences away in 1977 with its innovations. 7.5/10 Midnight Run (1988, Martin Brest) blu ray
Martin Brest returns to the action comedy genre that he perfected with Beverly Hills Cop with this buddy film starring Rob De Niro as a bounty hunter and Charles Grodin as his prisoner on a trip across country. This is really well written and enjoyable, I wish they put as much effort into the crafting of these types of films as they used to. 7.5/10 The Firm (1993, Sydney Pollack) Netflix
Tom Cruise plays a young lawyer who joins a prestigious law firm only to discover that it has a sinister dark side. Based on a John Grisham novel, this film has a great cast and is still pretty exciting stuff in the third act. 6.5/10 Bill and Ted's bogus Journey (1991, Peter Hewitt)
This sequel to the surprise hit original feels more focused as it has an actual antagonist in the film. There are some great additions to the cast and it has its share of memorable scenes despite the stupidity of the whole series. 5.5/10 Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989, Stephen Herrick)
This silly comedy was the launching bad for Keanu Reeves and is certainly the best type of role for him to display his acting. It has a few key memorable scenes but overall it kind of drags. The film is a race against time and the only real antagonist working against them is their stupidity. 4.5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Cursed Films (2020, Season One)
This short series looks at one film per episode and discusses their tragic histories. Okay Television REPEAT TV VIEWING The Killing (2013, Season Thirteen)
This crime drama was based on the Danish series 'Forbrydelsen' for the first two seasons but after that it created its own storylines for the remaining two seasons. This third season is some strong stuff with great chemistry between the leads. Good Television WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Annie Hall BEST ACTOR: Robert De Niro - Midnight Run BEST ACTRESS: Diane Keaton - Annie Hall BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Duvall - Open Range BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Carol Kane - Annie Hall BEST EDITING: Wendy Green Bricmont - Annie Hall BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: James M. Muro - Open Range BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen & Marshall Brickman - Anie Hall BEST SCORE: Danny Elfman - Midnight Run BEST DIRECTOR: Woody Allen - Annie Hall 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am, I've been out of town for some days. Yours: Open Range 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, it's very nice visually too, I thought it gets a bit bland near the end. Annie Hall 9/10 Yep. Classic. Midnight Run 9/10 Yep, it's really great. Robert De Niro is amazing. I'm not sure a movie like this would be made today, actually. The Firm 6/10 I remember thinking it was so-so. Bill and Ted's Bogus Jorney 7.5/10 Haven't seen it in ages, I remember enjoying it. Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure 7/10 I actually remember I preferred the sequel a bit, but I'm not sure if it would be the same now. Mine: Roger Corman's Frankenstein Unbound 5/10 Ir's a Roger Corman movie, with John Hurt and Raul Julia, it's about a scientist, in the future, gets sucked back to 19th century as a collateral effect of one of his inventions, around the time the Frankenstein monster was created and escaped. Raul Julia is Dr. Frankenstein. I don't know, it's insane, but I didn't like it much, it's a bit messy, IMO. There's Michael Hutchence in it too, he plays Percy Shelley. And Bridget Fonda is Mary Shelley. Friday the 13th Part III 6.5/10 I only saw some parts of it before, I prefer the first two, but it's not bad. The gore effects are nice. Also I had no idea Zombie Jason's mom appeared in it ... Koko: A Talking Gorilla 8.5/10 It's a documentary, Barbet Schroeder directed it, it's about the gorilla Koko, who learned the sign language, hundreds of signs, to communicate, and the bond she had with the researcher who followed her and taught her. Loved it, I found it really fascinating, it gets into philosphical questions too. Shakedown 7.5/10 It's movie with Peter Weller and Sam Elliott, about a laywyer who teams up with a cop buddy of his, to bring down a gang of crooked cops, who's rising up in the drug world. I enjoyed it, I liked the NY vibe. Peter Weller and Sam Elliott are cool. I liked the action scenes too, the last one is pretty insane.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 3, 2020 23:43:40 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Open Range (2003, Kevin Costner)
I watched the first half hour of this several years ago and was not feeling it. This time however I enjoyed it from the get go and found it to be a top tier western. I feel Costner was not really the right choice for the jaded gunfighter he was playing but he still got the job done. 7.5/10 Sputnik (2020, Egor Abramenko)
This Russian scifi tracks a lone survivor of an enigmatic spaceship incident who hasn't been returned back home alone-hiding inside his body is a dangerous creature. The first half feels like the film Life (2017) but it kind of switches it up in the second. Solid enough film making and acting with a good tone. 6/10 Bill and Ted Face the Music (2020, Dean Parisot)
This late third entry in the series is a good way to send off the franchise. It is actually for the most part a better film than its predecessors. The last 15 minutes get a little syrupy but it doesn't wreck the film. 6/10 Downhill (2020, Nat Faxon, Jimmy Rash)
This is the very panned remake of the Swedish film Force Majeure (2014). Maybe it was low expectations on my part but I did not find it that bad. It is obviously a big step down from the original but with the way it was cast and written they were obviously going for a more obvious comedy than the original. It follows the same basis structure with a few key omitions and additions. It does not hit the emotional depths of the Swedish film but it is okay on its own and people who have not seen the original might like it as a light comedy. 5.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Annie Hall (1977, Woody Allen) blu ray
I did not always overly care for this Best Picture winner where Woody Allen plays a neurotic New York comedian Alvy Singer who falls in love with the ditzy Annie Hall (Diane Keaton). However now I really like it and can also see how it blew audiences away in 1977 with its innovations. 7.5/10 Midnight Run (1988, Martin Brest) blu ray
Martin Brest returns to the action comedy genre that he perfected with Beverly Hills Cop with this buddy film starring Rob De Niro as a bounty hunter and Charles Grodin as his prisoner on a trip across country. This is really well written and enjoyable, I wish they put as much effort into the crafting of these types of films as they used to. 7.5/10 The Firm (1993, Sydney Pollack) Netflix
Tom Cruise plays a young lawyer who joins a prestigious law firm only to discover that it has a sinister dark side. Based on a John Grisham novel, this film has a great cast and is still pretty exciting stuff in the third act. 6.5/10 Bill and Ted's bogus Journey (1991, Peter Hewitt)
This sequel to the surprise hit original feels more focused as it has an actual antagonist in the film. There are some great additions to the cast and it has its share of memorable scenes despite the stupidity of the whole series. 5.5/10 Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989, Stephen Herrick)
This silly comedy was the launching bad for Keanu Reeves and is certainly the best type of role for him to display his acting. It has a few key memorable scenes but overall it kind of drags. The film is a race against time and the only real antagonist working against them is their stupidity. 4.5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Cursed Films (2020, Season One)
This short series looks at one film per episode and discusses their tragic histories. Okay Television REPEAT TV VIEWING The Killing (2013, Season Thirteen)
This crime drama was based on the Danish series 'Forbrydelsen' for the first two seasons but after that it created its own storylines for the remaining two seasons. This third season is some strong stuff with great chemistry between the leads. Good Television WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Annie Hall BEST ACTOR: Robert De Niro - Midnight Run BEST ACTRESS: Diane Keaton - Annie Hall BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Duvall - Open Range BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Carol Kane - Annie Hall BEST EDITING: Wendy Green Bricmont - Annie Hall BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: James M. Muro - Open Range BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen & Marshall Brickman - Anie Hall BEST SCORE: Danny Elfman - Midnight Run BEST DIRECTOR: Woody Allen - Annie Hall 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am, I've been out of town for some days. Yours: Open Range 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, it's very nice visually too, I thought it gets a bit bland near the end. Annie Hall 9/10 Yep. Classic. Midnight Run 9/10 Yep, it's really great. Robert De Niro is amazing. I'm not sure a movie like this would be made today, actually. The Firm 6/10 I remember thinking it was so-so. Bill and Ted's Bogus Jorney 7.5710 Haven't seen it in ages, I remember enjoying it. Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure 7/10 I actually remember I preferred the sequel a bit, bnut I'm not sure if it would be the same now. Mine: Roger Corman's Frankenstein Unbound 5/10 Ir's a Roger Corman movie, with John Hurt and Raul Julia, it's about a scientist, in the future, gets sucked back to 19th century as a collateral effect of one of his inventions, around the time the Frankenstein monster was created and escaped. Raul Julia is Dr. Frankenstein. I don't know, it's insane, but I didn't like it much, it's a bit mess, IMO. There's Michael Hutchence in it too, he plays Percy Shelley. And Bridget Fonda is Mary Shelley. Friday the 13th Part III 6.5/10 I only saw some parts of it before, I prefer the first two, but it's not bad. The gore effects are nice. Also I had no idea Zombie Jason's mom appeared in it ... Koko: A Talking Gorilla 8.5/10 It's a documentary, Barbet Schroeder directed it, it's about the gorilla Koko, who learned the sign language, hundreds of signs, to communicate, and the bond she had with the researcher who followed her and taught her. Loved it, I found it really fascinating, it gets into philosphical questions too. Shakedown 7.5/10 It's movie with Peter Weller and Sam Elliott, about a laywyer who teams up with a cop buddy of his, to bring down a gang of crooked cops, who's rising up in the drug world. I enjoyed it, I liked the NY vibe. Peter Weller and Sam Elliott are cool. I liked the action scenes too, the last one is pretty insane. Hey Billy, I hadnt seen either Bill and Ted since the cinema so revisiting them was fun despite them not really being that great, if you like the first two youll most likely dig the third but for my money the worst is the first! YOURS Friday the 13th Part III has some really effective stuff and some stuff thats a bit goofy, overall one of the better Friday films 6.5/10 My top 4 friday films are the first 4 in this order Friday the 13th Part IV 7.5 Friday the 13th (original) 7 II 7 III 6.5 Shakedown - pretty solid, some good mood but a few things did not work right 6/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Sept 4, 2020 1:38:25 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am, I've been out of town for some days. Yours: Open Range 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, it's very nice visually too, I thought it gets a bit bland near the end. Annie Hall 9/10 Yep. Classic. Midnight Run 9/10 Yep, it's really great. Robert De Niro is amazing. I'm not sure a movie like this would be made today, actually. The Firm 6/10 I remember thinking it was so-so. Bill and Ted's Bogus Jorney 7.5/10 Haven't seen it in ages, I remember enjoying it. Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure 7/10 I actually remember I preferred the sequel a bit, but I'm not sure if it would be the same now. Mine: Roger Corman's Frankenstein Unbound 5/10 Ir's a Roger Corman movie, with John Hurt and Raul Julia, it's about a scientist, in the future, gets sucked back to 19th century as a collateral effect of one of his inventions, around the time the Frankenstein monster was created and escaped. Raul Julia is Dr. Frankenstein. I don't know, it's insane, but I didn't like it much, it's a bit mess, IMO. There's Michael Hutchence in it too, he plays Percy Shelley. And Bridget Fonda is Mary Shelley. Friday the 13th Part III 6.5/10 I only saw some parts of it before, I prefer the first two, but it's not bad. The gore effects are nice. Also I had no idea Zombie Jason's mom appeared in it ... Koko: A Talking Gorilla 8.5/10 It's a documentary, Barbet Schroeder directed it, it's about the gorilla Koko, who learned the sign language, hundreds of signs, to communicate, and the bond she had with the researcher who followed her and taught her. Loved it, I found it really fascinating, it gets into philosphical questions too. Shakedown 7.5/10 It's movie with Peter Weller and Sam Elliott, about a laywyer who teams up with a cop buddy of his, to bring down a gang of crooked cops, who's rising up in the drug world. I enjoyed it, I liked the NY vibe. Peter Weller and Sam Elliott are cool. I liked the action scenes too, the last one is pretty insane. Hey Billy, I hadnt seen either Bill and Ted since the cinema so revisiting them was fun despite them not really being that great, if you like the first two youll most likely dig the third but for my money the worst is the first! YOURS Friday the 13th Part III has some really effective stuff and some stuff thats a bit goofy, overall one of the better Friday films 6.5/10 My top 4 friday films are the first 4 in this order Friday the 13th Part IV 7.5 Friday the 13th (original) 7 II 7 III 6.5 Shakedown - pretty solid, some good mood but a few things did not work right 6/10 Well, I saw the trailer for the new Bill and Ted movie, and I thought it was lame. Thing is, I have no idea how the first two would hold up to me. I'm pretty sure I haven't seen Friday 13th Part IV. (just checked its IMDB page.... ). The second one is my favourite Friday 13th, probably. I was actually more into the Freddy movies, in general.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 4, 2020 2:36:34 GMT
Hey Billy, I hadnt seen either Bill and Ted since the cinema so revisiting them was fun despite them not really being that great, if you like the first two youll most likely dig the third but for my money the worst is the first! YOURS Friday the 13th Part III has some really effective stuff and some stuff thats a bit goofy, overall one of the better Friday films 6.5/10 My top 4 friday films are the first 4 in this order Friday the 13th Part IV 7.5 Friday the 13th (original) 7 II 7 III 6.5 Shakedown - pretty solid, some good mood but a few things did not work right 6/10 Well, I saw the trailer for the new Bill and Ted movie, and I thought it was lame. Thing is, I have no idea how the first two would hold up to me. I'm pretty sure I haven't seen Friday 13th Part IV. (just checked its IMDB page.... ). The second one is my favourite Friday 13th, probably. I was actually more into the Freddy movies, in general. well there is always Freddy vs Jason
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Sept 4, 2020 16:09:42 GMT
Well, I saw the trailer for the new Bill and Ted movie, and I thought it was lame. Thing is, I have no idea how the first two would hold up to me. I'm pretty sure I haven't seen Friday 13th Part IV. (just checked its IMDB page.... ). The second one is my favourite Friday 13th, probably. I was actually more into the Freddy movies, in general. well there is always Freddy vs Jason I didn't care for it unfortunately. I did like the Friday 13th remake more than the Nightmare on Elm Street one though.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 4, 2020 19:34:15 GMT
well there is always Freddy vs Jason I didn't care for it unfortunately. I did like the Friday 13th remake more than the Nightmare on Elm Street one though. Yeah same, definitely had the better remake
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Sept 4, 2020 20:35:49 GMT
I didn't care for it unfortunately. I did like the Friday 13th remake more than the Nightmare on Elm Street one though. Yeah same, definitely had the better remake Yeah, it's kind of weird that there weren't other Jason movies after that. I don't know if there were problems with the rights, or something.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 4, 2020 20:51:41 GMT
Yeah same, definitely had the better remake Yeah, it's kind of weird that there weren't other Jason movies after that. I don't know if there were problems with the rights, or something. Yeah it is strange, the film made good money , there has been a couple more attempts that went into pre production but didn’t happen but they were not sequels to the remake they were a second reboot. Also strange that another Freddy v Jason didn’t happen as that was a big hit also
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Sept 5, 2020 10:10:21 GMT
Yeah, it's kind of weird that there weren't other Jason movies after that. I don't know if there were problems with the rights, or something. Yeah it is strange, the film made good money , there has been a couple more attempts that went into pre production but didn’t happen but they were not sequels to the remake they were a second reboot. Also strange that another Freddy v Jason didn’t happen as that was a big hit also Especially since it's not like a Friday 13th movie needs a big budget or anything. I was thinking maybe it's a type of horror studios are not so hot on right now, but I think Scream 5 is being made so I don't know... I think, if it's a question of rights, that would explain no Freddy vs Jason movies as well.
|
|