|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 6, 2020 5:49:26 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Tenet (2020, Chris Nolan) Cinema Christopher Nolan has gotten a lot of grief for the way he mixes his dialogue into the sound-mix on his last few films not to mention how he has characters speaking distortedly through various masks and mouth coverings. So it seems to me that with Tenet that he is perhaps trolling his critics by making about 70% of the dialogue in Tenet anywhere from hard to hear to straight up incomprehensible. Anyways that aside we have a puzzle box of a movie that is easy to get the basic gist of the story line but the nuances and fuller understanding will probably come from multiple viewings. It is sure to split audiences but I feel somewhere in the middle where I could see the potential in the story and concepts but do not think the story telling is at its fullest entertainment wise. Keeping track of the moving parts is a bit exhausting but can be forgiven for the films positives. The film is stunning looking and feels very large with its practical effects, location shoots and cinematography. The cast are great and well cast, Robert Pattinson's first scene conjures images of Klaus Kinski in Fitzcaraldo. Lastly it seems unlike the muffled dialogue, one of his other criticisms has always been how poorly he shoots combat scenes and other types of fast moving action scenes. This has gotten a lot better in his last few films and in this film he consistently looks to have fixed this and see,s to know where to put the camera for these type of scenes. Al in all its a mixed bag where I admire the visual craft, the bombastic audio over shadows the dialogue and the story telling does not quite work. 6.5-7/10
The New Mutants (2020, Josh Boone) Cinema I finally saw this film yesterday after much delay. The film was originally shot some years ago and was scheduled for some reshoots to make it scarier as they were hoping for it to be more firmly in the horror genre. The reshoots were delayed due to some scheduling problems with the young actors and then with the acquisition of FOX by Disney all further work was suspended. The reshoots never came to pass and the film was scheduled for release 'as is' which was also pushed back due to the pandemic. Anyways here we are with the final X-Men Universe film made by FOX before Disney reboots the property into the MCU. The X-Universe is my favourite of all the interconnected super hero movie series by quite a lot despite it not being as careful with continuity between the films. This however is most definitely one of the weaker ones and ts strange production history is surely a factor. That said it is passable entertainment and had some great ideas and concepts going that were not quite presented to their fullest. This smaller budget film with a small cast focuses on 5 young mutants being kept in a hospital to seemingly help them control their powers. It was written and began filming before Disney was in serious talks to buy FOX so was furthering the set up that they had started in X-Men: Apocalypse of bringing the next big villain from the comic books, Mr. Sinister. There are still traces of that connection and connections to Logan in the film but the post credit stinger with Mr. Sinister was removed as there is no point with the FOX era coming to an end. The first hour of the film is pretty ponderous and slow going, I would say it even feels padded. Perhaps the reshoots (which are often standard and built into the original budget) would have fixed this a little, The last half hour ramps up a bit and has some cool stuff in it. The cast do an okay enough job too but the film has a feeling of emptiness for the most part. When the final scene comes it feels like The New Mutants are truly set up to make a good sequel but as that is not coming all it says is "that's all folks!" 5.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Commando (1985, Mark L. Lester) blu ray One of a kind, over the top, perfectly pitched actioner that has a non stop pace. 7.5/10
American Psycho (2000, Mary Harron) Netflix Adapting the book faithfully was never going to be an option but what we got on its own is quite an entertaining killer-centric film with some great dialogie and performances. 7.5/10
Force Majeure (2014, Ruben Ostlund) blu ray Really great subtle Swedish comedy about family relationships on a ski holiday. 7.5/10
REPEAT TV VIEWING
Star Trek (1967, Season Two) Netflix Not as good as season one but still fun viewing. Good TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Commando BEST ACTOR: Christian Bale - American Psycho BEST ACTRESS: Lisa Loven Kongsli - Force Majeure BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kenneth Branagh - Tenet BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Chloe Sevigny - American Psycho BEST EDITING: Wendy Green Bricmont - Annie Hall BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hoyte Van Hoytema - Tenet BEST SCRIPT: Ruben Ostlund - Force Majeure BEST SCORE: James Horner - Commando BEST DIRECTOR: Christopher Nolan - Tenet
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 6, 2020 6:01:33 GMT
Tenet - I watched it too.
Commando - Fun movie. 7.5/10
American Psycho - Love this one. Bale is brilliant. 8.5/10
First Time Viewings:
Another Year (2010, Mike Leigh) Pretty good movie with a good script and good performances. Lesley Manville is terrific. 7/10
The Hangover Part III (2013, Todd Phillips) Finally got around to this one. It's okay. The cast and characters carry it. 6/10
Road Trip (2000, Todd Phillips) Didn't expect much from this one, but actually thought it was pretty good. The cast is fun and I found it pretty consistently funny. 7/10
Old School (2003, Todd Phillips) Fun comedy with a good cast. 7/10
Tenet (2020, Christopher Nolan) I look forward to rewatching this, but I really enjoyed it. Wonderfully made, unique, and engaging. 8/10
Hollywood Shuffle (1987, Robert Townsend) Enjoyable satire movie with some very funny moments. 7/10
Man with the Gun (1955, Richard Wilson) Pretty good western with Robert Mitchum in the lead role. 7/10
Due Date (2010, Todd Phillips) Robert Downey Jr. and Zach Galifinakis have strong chemistry together and the movie itself is pretty fun and entertaining. 7/10
The Private Life of Henry VIII (1933, Alexander Korda) Well made movie with good performances, especially from Charles Laughton in the title role. 7/10
I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020, Charlie Kaufman) As expected from Charlie Kaufman, this one is pretty unique and odd, but I was fully engaged throughout and it's well made and well acted. 7.5/10
Man of the West (1958, Anthony Mann) Good western with good performances. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Hangover (2009, Todd Phillips) Good comedy, with fun characters and a good cast to play them. 7.5/10
The Hangover Part II (2011, Todd Phillips) Entertaining sequel, that's ultimately held back by being so similar to the first one story wise. 6.5/10
Following (1998, Christopher Nolan) Good debut from Nolan, but it was just a taste of what was to come. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Tenet BEST ACTOR: Charles Laughton (The Private Life of Henry VIII) BEST ACTRESS: Jessie Buckley (I'm Thinking of Ending Things) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Lee J. Cobb (Man of the West) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lesley Manville (Another Year) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hoyte Van Hoytema (Tenet) BEST SCORE: Ludwig Göransson (Tenet) BEST SCRIPT: Christopher Nolan (Tenet) BEST DIRECTOR: Christopher Nolan (Tenet)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 6, 2020 6:57:08 GMT
Tenet - I watched it too. Commando - Fun movie. 7.5/10 American Psycho - Love this one. Bale is brilliant. 8.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Another Year (2010, Mike Leigh) Pretty good movie with a good script and good performances. Lesley Manville is terrific. 7/10
The Hangover Part III (2013, Todd Phillips) Finally got around to this one. It's okay. The cast and characters carry it. 6/10
Road Trip (2000, Todd Phillips) Didn't expect much from this one, but actually thought it was pretty good. The cast is fun and I found it pretty consistently funny. 7/10
Old School (2003, Todd Phillips) Fun comedy with a good cast. 7/10
Tenet (2020, Christopher Nolan) I look forward to rewatching this, but I really enjoyed it. Wonderfully made, unique, and engaging. 8/10
Hollywood Shuffle (1987, Robert Townsend) Enjoyable satire movie with some very funny moments. 7/10
Man with the Gun (1955, Richard Wilson) Pretty good western with Robert Mitchum in the lead role. 7/10
Due Date (2010, Todd Phillips) Robert Downey Jr. and Zach Galifinakis have strong chemistry together and the movie itself is pretty fun and entertaining. 7/10
The Private Life of Henry VIII (1933, Alexander Korda) Well made movie with good performances, especially from Charles Laughton in the title role. 7/10
I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020, Charlie Kaufman) As expected from Charlie Kaufman, this one is pretty unique and odd, but I was fully engaged throughout and it's well made and well acted. 7.5/10
Man of the West (1958, Anthony Mann) Good western with good performances. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Hangover (2009, Todd Phillips) Good comedy, with fun characters and a good cast to play them. 7.5/10
The Hangover Part II (2011, Todd Phillips) Entertaining sequel, that's ultimately held back by being so similar to the first one story wise. 6.5/10
Following (1998, Christopher Nolan) Good debut from Nolan, but it was just a taste of what was to come. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Tenet BEST ACTOR: Charles Laughton (The Private Life of Henry VIII) BEST ACTRESS: Jessie Buckley (I'm Thinking of Ending Things) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Lee J. Cobb (Man of the West) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lesley Manville (Another Year) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hoyte Van Hoytema (Tenet) BEST SCORE: Ludwig Göransson (Tenet) BEST SCRIPT: Christopher Nolan (Tenet) BEST DIRECTOR: Christopher Nolan (Tenet)The Hangover Part III (2013, Todd Phillips) better than part 2 5/10 Road Trip (2000, Todd Phillips) 5/10 Old School (2003, Todd Phillips) always makes me laugh 7/10 Tenet (2020, Christopher Nolan) 6.5-7/10 Due Date (2010, Todd Phillips) has a few really good moments 6/10 I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020, Charlie Kaufman) Ill get to it next week no doubt Man of the West (1958, Anthony Mann) on my watchlist The Hangover (2009, Todd Phillips) not my bag 5/10 The Hangover Part II (2011, Todd Phillips) 2/10 Following (1998, Christopher Nolan) good debut 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 6, 2020 7:00:40 GMT
Tenet - I watched it too. Commando - Fun movie. 7.5/10 American Psycho - Love this one. Bale is brilliant. 8.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Another Year (2010, Mike Leigh) Pretty good movie with a good script and good performances. Lesley Manville is terrific. 7/10
The Hangover Part III (2013, Todd Phillips) Finally got around to this one. It's okay. The cast and characters carry it. 6/10
Road Trip (2000, Todd Phillips) Didn't expect much from this one, but actually thought it was pretty good. The cast is fun and I found it pretty consistently funny. 7/10
Old School (2003, Todd Phillips) Fun comedy with a good cast. 7/10
Tenet (2020, Christopher Nolan) I look forward to rewatching this, but I really enjoyed it. Wonderfully made, unique, and engaging. 8/10
Hollywood Shuffle (1987, Robert Townsend) Enjoyable satire movie with some very funny moments. 7/10
Man with the Gun (1955, Richard Wilson) Pretty good western with Robert Mitchum in the lead role. 7/10
Due Date (2010, Todd Phillips) Robert Downey Jr. and Zach Galifinakis have strong chemistry together and the movie itself is pretty fun and entertaining. 7/10
The Private Life of Henry VIII (1933, Alexander Korda) Well made movie with good performances, especially from Charles Laughton in the title role. 7/10
I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020, Charlie Kaufman) As expected from Charlie Kaufman, this one is pretty unique and odd, but I was fully engaged throughout and it's well made and well acted. 7.5/10
Man of the West (1958, Anthony Mann) Good western with good performances. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Hangover (2009, Todd Phillips) Good comedy, with fun characters and a good cast to play them. 7.5/10
The Hangover Part II (2011, Todd Phillips) Entertaining sequel, that's ultimately held back by being so similar to the first one story wise. 6.5/10
Following (1998, Christopher Nolan) Good debut from Nolan, but it was just a taste of what was to come. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Old School BEST ACTOR: Washington - Tenet BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Frank the Tank
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 6, 2020 7:03:32 GMT
Tenet - I watched it too. Commando - Fun movie. 7.5/10 American Psycho - Love this one. Bale is brilliant. 8.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Another Year (2010, Mike Leigh) Pretty good movie with a good script and good performances. Lesley Manville is terrific. 7/10
The Hangover Part III (2013, Todd Phillips) Finally got around to this one. It's okay. The cast and characters carry it. 6/10
Road Trip (2000, Todd Phillips) Didn't expect much from this one, but actually thought it was pretty good. The cast is fun and I found it pretty consistently funny. 7/10
Old School (2003, Todd Phillips) Fun comedy with a good cast. 7/10
Tenet (2020, Christopher Nolan) I look forward to rewatching this, but I really enjoyed it. Wonderfully made, unique, and engaging. 8/10
Hollywood Shuffle (1987, Robert Townsend) Enjoyable satire movie with some very funny moments. 7/10
Man with the Gun (1955, Richard Wilson) Pretty good western with Robert Mitchum in the lead role. 7/10
Due Date (2010, Todd Phillips) Robert Downey Jr. and Zach Galifinakis have strong chemistry together and the movie itself is pretty fun and entertaining. 7/10
The Private Life of Henry VIII (1933, Alexander Korda) Well made movie with good performances, especially from Charles Laughton in the title role. 7/10
I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020, Charlie Kaufman) As expected from Charlie Kaufman, this one is pretty unique and odd, but I was fully engaged throughout and it's well made and well acted. 7.5/10
Man of the West (1958, Anthony Mann) Good western with good performances. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Hangover (2009, Todd Phillips) Good comedy, with fun characters and a good cast to play them. 7.5/10
The Hangover Part II (2011, Todd Phillips) Entertaining sequel, that's ultimately held back by being so similar to the first one story wise. 6.5/10
Following (1998, Christopher Nolan) Good debut from Nolan, but it was just a taste of what was to come. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Tenet BEST ACTOR: Charles Laughton (The Private Life of Henry VIII) BEST ACTRESS: Jessie Buckley (I'm Thinking of Ending Things) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Lee J. Cobb (Man of the West) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lesley Manville (Another Year) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hoyte Van Hoytema (Tenet) BEST SCORE: Ludwig Göransson (Tenet) BEST SCRIPT: Christopher Nolan (Tenet) BEST DIRECTOR: Christopher Nolan (Tenet)The Hangover Part III (2013, Todd Phillips) better than part 2 5/10 Road Trip (2000, Todd Phillips) 5/10 Old School (2003, Todd Phillips) always makes me laugh 7/10 Tenet (2020, Christopher Nolan) 6.5-7/10 Due Date (2010, Todd Phillips) has a few really good moments 6/10 I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020, Charlie Kaufman) Ill get to it next week no doubt Man of the West (1958, Anthony Mann) on my watchlist The Hangover (2009, Todd Phillips) not my bag 5/10 The Hangover Part II (2011, Todd Phillips) 2/10 Following (1998, Christopher Nolan) good debut 6/10 Have you not seen any of Mike Leigh's movies?
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Sept 6, 2020 7:13:11 GMT
Commando - 8/10 American Psycho - 6/10 Mine: Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017) - 7/10 - Blu RayAfter a slow start this prison film really gets intriguing and entertaining with some great violence to boot. Rad (1986) - 7/10 - VhsFun BMX film has become a small cult hit over the years and not hard to see why. Heaven's Fire (1999) - 3/10 - DVDEric Roberts stars in this mix of Die Hard and the Towering Inferno but minus the fun. Margot at the Wedding (2007) - 2/10 - DVDJack Black, Nicole Kidman and Jennifer Jason Leigh star in this really dumb and dull comedy drama. felt like I watching this for many hours. Home Movie (2008) - 1/10 - DVDParents raise two psychopath kids. I really hated this film. Its boring for one but I hated the implied animal killing the kids do. I hate animal deaths in films and this is all that this awful film is. Best Film this WeeK: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 6, 2020 7:19:13 GMT
The Hangover Part III (2013, Todd Phillips) better than part 2 5/10 Road Trip (2000, Todd Phillips) 5/10 Old School (2003, Todd Phillips) always makes me laugh 7/10 Tenet (2020, Christopher Nolan) 6.5-7/10 Due Date (2010, Todd Phillips) has a few really good moments 6/10 I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020, Charlie Kaufman) Ill get to it next week no doubt Man of the West (1958, Anthony Mann) on my watchlist The Hangover (2009, Todd Phillips) not my bag 5/10 The Hangover Part II (2011, Todd Phillips) 2/10 Following (1998, Christopher Nolan) good debut 6/10 Have you not seen any of Mike Leigh's movies? Just two secrets and lies which I liked and Naked which I didn’t
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 6, 2020 7:20:23 GMT
Commando - 8/10 American Psycho - 6/10 Mine: Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017) - 7/10 - Blu RayAfter a slow start this prison film really gets intriguing and entertaining with some great violence to boot. Rad (1986) - 7/10 - VhsFun BMX film has become a small cult hit over the years and not hard to see why. Heaven's Fire (1999) - 3/10 - DVDEric Roberts stars in this mix of Die Hard and the Towering Inferno but minus the fun. Margot at the Wedding (2007) - 2/10 - DVDJack Black, Nicole Kidman and Jennifer Jason Leigh star in this really dumb and dull comedy drama. felt like I watching this for many hours. Home Movie (2008) - 1/10 - DVDParents raise two psychopath kids. I really hated this film. Its boring for one but I hated the implied animal killing the kids do. I hate animal deaths in films and this is all that this awful film is. Best Film this WeeK: Worst Film this Week: Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017) - Nasty 6.5 Rad (1986) - watched this so many times as a kid 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 6, 2020 7:21:42 GMT
Have you not seen any of Mike Leigh's movies? Just two secrets and lies which I liked and Naked which I didn’t Haven't got to those two yet. I was just wondering because I've watched 5 of his movies over the last few weeks and you haven't rated any of them.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 6, 2020 8:41:20 GMT
Just two secrets and lies which I liked and Naked which I didn’t Haven't got to those two yet. I was just wondering because I've watched 5 of his movies over the last few weeks and you haven't rated any of them. Ha well now you know why! 🤣😎
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Sept 6, 2020 8:54:20 GMT
31/08 Feel the Beat (2020) 3/10 Bill & Ted Face the Music (2020) 7/10
01/09 Chemical Hearts (2020) 8/10 The Pretty One (2013) 8/10
02/09 Ladies in Retirement (1941) 7/10 First Cow (2019) 3/10
03/09 Hercules (1997) 7/10 Made in Italy (2020) 4/10
04/09 Overcomer (2019) 3/10 Skin Walker (2019) 2/10
05/09 Dark Waters (2019) 6/10 Sputnik (2020) 7/10
06/09 She Wouldn't Say Yes (1945) 5/10 I Am Woman (2019) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 6, 2020 10:02:30 GMT
31/08Feel the Beat (2020) 3/10Bill & Ted Face the Music (2020) 7/1001/09Chemical Hearts (2020) 8/10The Pretty One (2013) 8/1002/09Ladies in Retirement (1941) 7/10First Cow (2019) 3/1003/09Hercules (1997) 7/10Made in Italy (2020) 4/1004/09Overcomer (2019) 3/10Skin Walker (2019) 2/1005/09Dark Waters (2019) 6/10Sputnik (2020) 7/1006/09She Wouldn't Say Yes (1945) 5/10 I Am Woman (2019) 5/10 Bill & Ted Face the Music (2020) 6/10 Sputnik (2020) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Sept 6, 2020 11:40:29 GMT
American Psycho - 8/10
Another very small amount this week.
First Time Viewings:
D2: The Mighty Ducks (1994) - Disney+ Decent sequel although the first is better. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 6, 2020 12:11:42 GMT
American Psycho - 8/10 Another very small amount this week. First Time Viewings:D2: The Mighty Ducks (1994) - Disney+ Decent sequel although the first is better. 6.5/10Repeat Viewings:None Never seen any of the Ducks films
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Sept 6, 2020 12:30:04 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGTenet (2020, Chris Nolan) CinemaChristopher Nolan has gotten a lot of grief for the way he mixes his dialogue into the sound-mix on his last few films not to mention how he has characters speaking distortedly through various masks and mouth coverings. So it seems to me that with Tenet that he is perhaps trolling his critics by making about 70% of the dialogue in Tenet anywhere from hard to hear to straight up incomprehensible. Anyways that aside we have a puzzle box of a movie that is easy to get the basic gist of the story line but the nuances and fuller understanding will probably come from multiple viewings. It is sure to split audiences but I feel somewhere in the middle where I could see the potential in the story and concepts but do not think the story telling is at its fullest entertainment wise. Keeping track of the moving parts is a bit exhausting but can be forgiven for the films positives. The film is stunning looking and feels very large with its practical effects, location shoots and cinematography. The cast are great and well cast, Robert Pattinson's first scene conjures images of Klaus Kinski in Fitzcaraldo. Lastly it seems unlike the muffled dialogue, one of his other criticisms has always been how poorly he shoots combat scenes and other types of fast moving action scenes. This has gotten a lot better in his last few films and in this film he consistently looks to have fixed this and see,s to know where to put the camera for these type of scenes. Al in all its a mixed bag where I admire the visual craft, the bombastic audio over shadows the dialogue and the story telling does not quite work. 6.5-7/10 The New Mutants (2020, Josh Boone) CinemaI finally saw this film yesterday after much delay. The film was originally shot some years ago and was scheduled for some reshoots to make it scarier as they were hoping for it to be more firmly in the horror genre. The reshoots were delayed due to some scheduling problems with the young actors and then with the acquisition of FOX by Disney all further work was suspended. The reshoots never came to pass and the film was scheduled for release 'as is' which was also pushed back due to the pandemic. Anyways here we are with the final X-Men Universe film made by FOX before Disney reboots the property into the MCU. The X-Universe is my favourite of all the interconnected super hero movie series by quite a lot despite it not being as careful with continuity between the films. This however is most definitely one of the weaker ones and ts strange production history is surely a factor. That said it is passable entertainment and had some great ideas and concepts going that were not quite presented to their fullest. This smaller budget film with a small cast focuses on 5 young mutants being kept in a hospital to seemingly help them control their powers. It was written and began filming before Disney was in serious talks to buy FOX so was furthering the set up that they had started in X-Men: Apocalypse of bringing the next big villain from the comic books, Mr. Sinister. There are still traces of that connection and connections to Logan in the film but the post credit stinger with Mr. Sinister was removed as there is no point with the FOX era coming to an end. The first hour of the film is pretty ponderous and slow going, I would say it even feels padded. Perhaps the reshoots (which are often standard and built into the original budget) would have fixed this a little, The last half hour ramps up a bit and has some cool stuff in it. The cast do an okay enough job too but the film has a feeling of emptiness for the most part. When the final scene comes it feels like The New Mutants are truly set up to make a good sequel but as that is not coming all it says is "that's all folks!" 5.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Commando (1985, Mark L. Lester) blu ray
One of a kin, over the top, perfectly pitched actioner that has a non stop pace. 7.5/10 American Psycho (2000, Mary Harron) Netflix
Adapting the book faithfully was never going to be an option but what we got on its own is quite an entertaining killer-centric film with some great dialogie and performances. 7.5/10 Force Majeure (2014, Ruben Ostlund) blu ray
Really great subtle Swedish comedy about family relationships on a ski holiday. 7.5/10 REPEAT TV VIEWINGStar Trek (1967, Season Two) Netflix
Not as good as season one but still fun viewing. Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Commando BEST ACTOR: Christian Bale - American Psycho BEST ACTRESS: Lisa Loven Kongsli - Force Majeure BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kenneth Branagh - Tenet BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Chloe Sevigny - American Psycho BEST EDITING: Wendy Green Bricmont - Annie Hall BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hoyte Van Hoytema - Tenet BEST SCRIPT: Ruben Ostlund - Force Majeure BEST SCORE: James Horner - Commando BEST DIRECTOR: Christopher Nolan - Tenet 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Tenet (2020, Chris Nolan) I wouldn’t go as far to say that I’m one of the haters, but this is the first time I was bored by a Nolan movie and couldn’t wait for it to end. 4/10 Commando (1985, Mark L. Lester) The perfect guilty pleasure action movie. 7.5/10 American Psycho (2000, Mary Harron) As a huge fan of the book I was slightly disappointed by the movie, not for the lack of violence, but because some of the most hilarious scenes from the book were missing. Christian Bale is a perfect Bateman though, and what Mary Harron does get right is the overall feeling of emptiness and coldness of this soulless and materialistic world. 6 /10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Sept 6, 2020 12:34:01 GMT
First Time Viewing:
A Good Marriage (2014; Peter Askin) – Adapted from a Stephen King short story. After 25 years of marriage a woman (Joan Allen) finds out that her husband (Anthony LaPaglia) is a serial killer. This is a solid but unspectacular movie carried by the two leads. 6/10
Tenet (2020, Christopher Nolan) – While it has an interesting concept, Tenet has left me entirely cold. The characters felt cardboard, the dialogue was sometimes awkwardly stilted and John David Washington felt out of his depth in the lead role. Pattinson, Debicki and Branagh gave their best, but even they couldn’t overcome Nolan’s disinterest in human beings. Tenet is a movie of ideas where the human characters feel like mere chess pieces. It’s a giant experiment that feels more like a mathematic equation than a work of art. 4/10
Tombstone (1993; George P. Cosmatos) – This cartoonish and bland western is full of historical inaccuracies telling the story of Wyatt Earp’s last stand at the O.K. Corral. 3/10
Repeat Viewing:
The Quiet Earth (1986; Geoff Murphy) – A man wakes up one day and realizes he is the last man on earth after a failed scientific experiment has made most of humankind disappear. This trippy Kiwi movie is a fascinating speculative story, really well-made on a most likely limited budget. In the first half we follow the protagonist as he tries to make sense of his situation, going through feelings of bewilderment, loneliness and despair, before accepting that he is the last one left and beginning to enjoy his new found liberty, although his solitary existence is soon starting to take a toll on his mental state. The second half is more conventional and perhaps less accomplished, but the eerie ending works rather well. 7/10
Heat (1995; Michael Mann) – Still great, even though I always find myself rooting for De Niro’s character, McCauley and the “bad guys’” storyline is far more gripping than Hanna’s investigation. I wonder what Michael Mann has in store for the planned prequel and sequel. 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Sept 6, 2020 12:40:53 GMT
Tenet - I watched it too. Commando - Fun movie. 7.5/10 American Psycho - Love this one. Bale is brilliant. 8.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Another Year (2010, Mike Leigh) Pretty good movie with a good script and good performances. Lesley Manville is terrific. 7/10
The Hangover Part III (2013, Todd Phillips) Finally got around to this one. It's okay. The cast and characters carry it. 6/10
Road Trip (2000, Todd Phillips) Didn't expect much from this one, but actually thought it was pretty good. The cast is fun and I found it pretty consistently funny. 7/10
Old School (2003, Todd Phillips) Fun comedy with a good cast. 7/10
Tenet (2020, Christopher Nolan) I look forward to rewatching this, but I really enjoyed it. Wonderfully made, unique, and engaging. 8/10
Hollywood Shuffle (1987, Robert Townsend) Enjoyable satire movie with some very funny moments. 7/10
Man with the Gun (1955, Richard Wilson) Pretty good western with Robert Mitchum in the lead role. 7/10
Due Date (2010, Todd Phillips) Robert Downey Jr. and Zach Galifinakis have strong chemistry together and the movie itself is pretty fun and entertaining. 7/10
The Private Life of Henry VIII (1933, Alexander Korda) Well made movie with good performances, especially from Charles Laughton in the title role. 7/10
I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020, Charlie Kaufman) As expected from Charlie Kaufman, this one is pretty unique and odd, but I was fully engaged throughout and it's well made and well acted. 7.5/10
Man of the West (1958, Anthony Mann) Good western with good performances. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Hangover (2009, Todd Phillips) Good comedy, with fun characters and a good cast to play them. 7.5/10
The Hangover Part II (2011, Todd Phillips) Entertaining sequel, that's ultimately held back by being so similar to the first one story wise. 6.5/10
Following (1998, Christopher Nolan) Good debut from Nolan, but it was just a taste of what was to come. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Tenet BEST ACTOR: Charles Laughton (The Private Life of Henry VIII) BEST ACTRESS: Jessie Buckley (I'm Thinking of Ending Things) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Lee J. Cobb (Man of the West) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lesley Manville (Another Year) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hoyte Van Hoytema (Tenet) BEST SCORE: Ludwig Göransson (Tenet) BEST SCRIPT: Christopher Nolan (Tenet) BEST DIRECTOR: Christopher Nolan (Tenet)Road Trip (2000, Todd Phillips) Perhaps not as good as the first American Pie it’s nonetheless a fun gross-out comedy 7/10 Old School (2003, Todd Phillips) This one fell a bit flat for me 5/10 Tenet (2020, Christopher Nolan) Didn’t like it. See my other post for details. 4/10
The Hangover (2009, Todd Phillips)
Solid comedy. I was a bit perplexed by its success though, I didn’t think it was anything special. 6/10
Following (1998, Christopher Nolan) An intriguing debut from Nolan, but not quite as accomplished and smart as Memento would be. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Sept 6, 2020 13:23:38 GMT
The Invisible Man (2020) 8/10
Lost Command (1966) 5/10
Don’t Let Go (2019) 6/10
Soylent Green (1973) 7/10
Red Sundown (1956) 6/10
The Tall Men (1955) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 6, 2020 13:31:17 GMT
First Time Viewing: A Good Marriage (2014; Peter Askin) – Adapted from a Stephen King short story. After 25 years of marriage a woman (Joan Allen) finds out that her husband (Anthony LaPaglia) is a serial killer. This is a solid but unspectacular movie carried by the two leads. 6/10 Tenet (2020, Christopher Nolan) – While it has an interesting concept, Tenet has left me entirely cold. The characters felt cardboard, the dialogue was sometimes awkwardly stilted and John David Washington felt out of his depth in the lead role. Pattinson, Debicki and Branagh gave their best, but even they couldn’t overcome Nolan’s disinterest in human beings. Tenet is a movie of ideas where the human characters feel like mere chess pieces. It’s a giant experiment that feels more like a mathematic equation than a work of art. 4/10 Tombstone (1993; George P. Cosmatos) – This cartoonish and bland western is full of historical inaccuracies telling the story of Wyatt Earp’s last stand at the O.K. Corral. 3/10 Repeat Viewing: The Quiet Earth (1986; Geoff Murphy) – A man wakes up one day and realizes he is the last man on earth after a failed scientific experiment has made most of humankind disappear. This trippy Kiwi movie is a fascinating speculative story, really well-made on a most likely limited budget. In the first half we follow the protagonist as he tries to make sense of his situation, going through feelings of bewilderment, loneliness and despair, before accepting that he is the last one left and beginning to enjoy his new found liberty, although his solitary existence is soon starting to take a toll on his mental state. The second half is more conventional and perhaps less accomplished, but the eerie ending works rather well. 7/10 Heat (1995; Michael Mann) – Still great, even though I always find myself rooting for De Niro’s character, McCauley and the “bad guys’” storyline is far more gripping than Hanna’s investigation. I wonder what Michael Mann has in store for the planned prequel and sequel. 8.5/10 A good marriage - I agree the two leads carry it 7/10 tombstone - not a great film but I do love Val Kilmer in it 6/10 a quiet earth - 7/10 heat - in my top 10 9.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 6, 2020 13:32:27 GMT
The Invisible Man (2020) 8/10 Lost Command (1966) 5/10 Don’t Let Go (2019) 6/10 Soylent Green (1973) 7/10 Red Sundown (1956) 6/10 The Tall Men (1955) 5/10 The Invisible Man (2020) 6.5-7/10 Soylent Green (1973) 6/10
|
|