|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 6, 2020 13:48:19 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Another Year (2010, Mike Leigh) Pretty good movie with a good script and good performances. Lesley Manville is terrific. 7/10
The Hangover Part III (2013, Todd Phillips) Finally got around to this one. It's okay. The cast and characters carry it. 6/10 5.5/10
Road Trip (2000, Todd Phillips) Didn't expect much from this one, but actually thought it was pretty good. The cast is fun and I found it pretty consistently funny. 7/10 6/10
Old School (2003, Todd Phillips) Fun comedy with a good cast. 7/10
Due Date (2010, Todd Phillips) Robert Downey Jr. and Zach Galifinakis have strong chemistry together and the movie itself is pretty fun and entertaining. 7/10 6/10
The Private Life of Henry VIII (1933, Alexander Korda) Well made movie with good performances, especially from Charles Laughton in the title role. 7/10
Man of the West (1958, Anthony Mann) Good western with good performances. 7.5/10 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Hangover (2009, Todd Phillips) Good comedy, with fun characters and a good cast to play them. 7.5/10 5.5/10
The Hangover Part II (2011, Todd Phillips) Entertaining sequel, that's ultimately held back by being so similar to the first one story wise. 6.5/10 4.5/10
Following (1998, Christopher Nolan) Good debut from Nolan, but it was just a taste of what was to come. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Tenet BEST ACTOR: Charles Laughton (The Private Life of Henry VIII) BEST ACTRESS: Jessie Buckley (I'm Thinking of Ending Things) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Lee J. Cobb (Man of the West) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lesley Manville (Another Year) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hoyte Van Hoytema (Tenet) BEST SCORE: Ludwig Göransson (Tenet) BEST SCRIPT: Christopher Nolan (Tenet) BEST DIRECTOR: Christopher Nolan (Tenet) I agree with all of your wins.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 6, 2020 14:23:12 GMT
MINEI'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020 Charlie Kauffman) - 5/10The Mark of Zorro (1940 Rouben Mamoulian) - 7/10The Thing Called Love (1993 Peter Bogdanovich) - 5.5/10Chill Out, Scooby-Doo! (2007 Joe Sichta) - 5.5/10 Emma. (2020 Autumn de Wilde) - 5.5/10 Primal (2019 Nick Powell) - 5.5/10 Aloha, Scooby-Doo! (2005 Tim Maltby) - 4.5/10 Tenet (2020 Christopher Nolan) - 8/10 House of Frankenstein (1944 Erle C. Kenton) - 7/10 Of Mice and Men (1939 Lewis Milestone) - 7.5/10TV Movies
Yogi & the Invasion of the Space Bears (1988 Don Lusk, Ray Patterson) - 5/10Scooby-Doo and the Ghoul School (1988 Charles A. Nichols, Ray Patterson) - 6/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Burgess Meredith (Of Mice and Men) BEST ACTRESS Anya Taylor-Joy (Emma.) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR David Thewlis (I'm Thinking of Ending Things) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Betty Field (Of Mice and Men) BEST DIRECTOR Christopher Nolan (Tenet) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Emma. BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 6, 2020 19:02:02 GMT
First Time Viewing: A Good Marriage (2014; Peter Askin) – Adapted from a Stephen King short story. After 25 years of marriage a woman (Joan Allen) finds out that her husband (Anthony LaPaglia) is a serial killer. This is a solid but unspectacular movie carried by the two leads. 6/10 Tenet (2020, Christopher Nolan) – While it has an interesting concept, Tenet has left me entirely cold. The characters felt cardboard, the dialogue was sometimes awkwardly stilted and John David Washington felt out of his depth in the lead role. Pattinson, Debicki and Branagh gave their best, but even they couldn’t overcome Nolan’s disinterest in human beings. Tenet is a movie of ideas where the human characters feel like mere chess pieces. It’s a giant experiment that feels more like a mathematic equation than a work of art. 4/10 Tombstone (1993; George P. Cosmatos) – This cartoonish and bland western is full of historical inaccuracies telling the story of Wyatt Earp’s last stand at the O.K. Corral. 3/10 Repeat Viewing: The Quiet Earth (1986; Geoff Murphy) – A man wakes up one day and realizes he is the last man on earth after a failed scientific experiment has made most of humankind disappear. This trippy Kiwi movie is a fascinating speculative story, really well-made on a most likely limited budget. In the first half we follow the protagonist as he tries to make sense of his situation, going through feelings of bewilderment, loneliness and despair, before accepting that he is the last one left and beginning to enjoy his new found liberty, although his solitary existence is soon starting to take a toll on his mental state. The second half is more conventional and perhaps less accomplished, but the eerie ending works rather well. 7/10 Heat (1995; Michael Mann) – Still great, even though I always find myself rooting for De Niro’s character, McCauley and the “bad guys’” storyline is far more gripping than Hanna’s investigation. I wonder what Michael Mann has in store for the planned prequel and sequel. 8.5/10 Tenet - 8/10 Tombstone - I really like it. Val Kilmer is terrific. 8/10 Heat - Mann's best movie. 9.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 6, 2020 19:04:30 GMT
MINEI'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020 Charlie Kauffman) - 5/10The Mark of Zorro (1940 Rouben Mamoulian) - 7/10The Thing Called Love (1993 Peter Bogdanovich) - 5.5/10Chill Out, Scooby-Doo! (2007 Joe Sichta) - 5.5/10 Emma. (2020 Autumn de Wilde) - 5.5/10 Primal (2019 Nick Powell) - 5.5/10 Aloha, Scooby-Doo! (2005 Tim Maltby) - 4.5/10 Tenet (2020 Christopher Nolan) - 8/10 House of Frankenstein (1944 Erle C. Kenton) - 7/10 Of Mice and Men (1939 Lewis Milestone) - 7.5/10TV Movies
Yogi & the Invasion of the Space Bears (1988 Don Lusk, Ray Patterson) - 5/10Scooby-Doo and the Ghoul School (1988 Charles A. Nichols, Ray Patterson) - 6/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Burgess Meredith (Of Mice and Men) BEST ACTRESS Anya Taylor-Joy (Emma.) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR David Thewlis (I'm Thinking of Ending Things) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Betty Field (Of Mice and Men) BEST DIRECTOR Christopher Nolan (Tenet) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Emma. BEST SCORE I've been meaning to get around to Emma. I watched the Gwyneth Paltrow one a few months back and enjoyed that one.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 6, 2020 19:12:07 GMT
MINEI'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020 Charlie Kauffman) - 5/10The Mark of Zorro (1940 Rouben Mamoulian) - 7/10The Thing Called Love (1993 Peter Bogdanovich) - 5.5/10Chill Out, Scooby-Doo! (2007 Joe Sichta) - 5.5/10 Emma. (2020 Autumn de Wilde) - 5.5/10 Primal (2019 Nick Powell) - 5.5/10 Aloha, Scooby-Doo! (2005 Tim Maltby) - 4.5/10 Tenet (2020 Christopher Nolan) - 8/10 House of Frankenstein (1944 Erle C. Kenton) - 7/10 Of Mice and Men (1939 Lewis Milestone) - 7.5/10TV Movies
Yogi & the Invasion of the Space Bears (1988 Don Lusk, Ray Patterson) - 5/10Scooby-Doo and the Ghoul School (1988 Charles A. Nichols, Ray Patterson) - 6/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Burgess Meredith (Of Mice and Men) BEST ACTRESS Anya Taylor-Joy (Emma.) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR David Thewlis (I'm Thinking of Ending Things) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Betty Field (Of Mice and Men) BEST DIRECTOR Christopher Nolan (Tenet) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Emma. BEST SCORE I've been meaning to get around to Emma. I watched the Gwyneth Paltrow one a few months back and enjoyed that one. This new version feels very cold and distant. Lacks personality and isn't funny. The only performance that is even remotely interesting is Anya Taylor-Joy. Bill Nighy is good too, but he isn't in it very often. It sort of comes together in the last act, but it is too little too late at that point.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 6, 2020 21:01:22 GMT
MINEI'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020 Charlie Kauffman) - 5/10The Mark of Zorro (1940 Rouben Mamoulian) - 7/10The Thing Called Love (1993 Peter Bogdanovich) - 5.5/10Chill Out, Scooby-Doo! (2007 Joe Sichta) - 5.5/10 Emma. (2020 Autumn de Wilde) - 5.5/10 Primal (2019 Nick Powell) - 5.5/10 Aloha, Scooby-Doo! (2005 Tim Maltby) - 4.5/10 Tenet (2020 Christopher Nolan) - 8/10 House of Frankenstein (1944 Erle C. Kenton) - 7/10 Of Mice and Men (1939 Lewis Milestone) - 7.5/10TV Movies
Yogi & the Invasion of the Space Bears (1988 Don Lusk, Ray Patterson) - 5/10Scooby-Doo and the Ghoul School (1988 Charles A. Nichols, Ray Patterson) - 6/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Burgess Meredith (Of Mice and Men) BEST ACTRESS Anya Taylor-Joy (Emma.) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR David Thewlis (I'm Thinking of Ending Things) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Betty Field (Of Mice and Men) BEST DIRECTOR Christopher Nolan (Tenet) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Emma. BEST SCORE Just tenet this week
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Sept 7, 2020 4:22:45 GMT
Started watching the original series of The Outer Limits this week. It's from the 60s and very old-fashioned, but extremely well made nonetheless. I'm truly impressed with what I've seen thus far. I'm watching episodes at random. My favourite to date has been "A Feasibility Study".
Also been revisiting the 90s version, which I watched as a teen. Only seen two episodes so far - one excellent, the other fairly by-the-numbers.
RE American Psycho - it's my favourite movie of 2000. Bale is phenomenal. Funny and creepy all in one.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 7, 2020 4:24:35 GMT
Started watching the original series of The Outer Limits this week. It's from the 60s and very old-fashioned, but extremely well made nonetheless. I'm truly impressed with what I've seen thus far. I'm watching episodes at random. My favourite to date has been "A Feasibility Study". Also been revisiting the 90s version, which I watched as a teen. Only seen two episodes so far - one excellent, the other fairly by-the-numbers. Old outer limits and twilight zone are pretty great. I also like 80s twilight zone and there is one episode of 90s outer limits that has always stuck with me
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Sept 7, 2020 4:28:19 GMT
Started watching the original series of The Outer Limits this week. It's from the 60s and very old-fashioned, but extremely well made nonetheless. I'm truly impressed with what I've seen thus far. I'm watching episodes at random. My favourite to date has been "A Feasibility Study". Also been revisiting the 90s version, which I watched as a teen. Only seen two episodes so far - one excellent, the other fairly by-the-numbers. Old outer limits and twilight zone are pretty great. I also like 80s twilight zone and there is one episode of 90s outer limits that has always stuck with me I've only ever seen one episode of The Twilight Zone in my entire life. And that was years ago. It strikes me as the kind of show I'd enjoy though.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 7, 2020 4:33:00 GMT
Old outer limits and twilight zone are pretty great. I also like 80s twilight zone and there is one episode of 90s outer limits that has always stuck with me I've only ever seen one episode of The Twilight Zone in my entire life. And that was years ago. It strikes me as the kind of show I'd enjoy though. Well it’s very similar to the outer limits so stands to reason you’d like them both 👍
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Sept 7, 2020 9:52:56 GMT
Hi Dark,
Yours: Commando (1985, Mark L. Lester) 4/10
American Psycho (2000, Mary Harron) 6/10
Mine: 1) She Done Him Right (short) 1933 (4/10)
2) Recep Ivedik 2008 (5/10)
3) Recep Ivedik 2 2009 (4/10)
4) Recep Ivedik 3 2010 (3/10)
5) Recep Ivedik 4 2014 (4/10)
6) Recep Ivedik 5 2017 (3/10)
7) Recep Ivedik 6 2019 (3/10)
8) Forever Amber 1947 (5/10)
9) Key Largo 1948 (7/10)
10) The Search 1948 (7/10)
11) Sense and Sensibility 1995 (5/10)
12) Seeking Justice 2011 (6/10)
13) Seize the Day 1986 (4/10)
14) Joan of Arc 1948 (6/10)
15) Rio Bravo 1959 (7/10)
16) The Sentinel 2006 (6/10)
17) A Separation 2011 (5/10)
18) A Serbian Film 2010 (6/10)
19) Serenity 2005 (7/10)
20) Sergeant York 1941 (7/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 7, 2020 10:04:13 GMT
Hi Dark, Yours: Commando (1985, Mark L. Lester) 4/10 American Psycho (2000, Mary Harron) 6/10 Mine: 1) She Done Him Right (short) 1933 (4/10) 2) Recep Ivedik 2008 (5/10) 3) Recep Ivedik 2 2009 (4/10) 4) Recep Ivedik 3 2010 (3/10) 5) Recep Ivedik 4 2014 (4/10) 6) Recep Ivedik 5 2017 (3/10) 7) Recep Ivedik 6 2019 (3/10) 8) Forever Amber 1947 (5/10) 9) Key Largo 1948 (7/10) 10) The Search 1948 (7/10) 11) Sense and Sensibility 1995 (5/10) 12) Seeking Justice 2011 (6/10) 13) Seize the Day 1986 (4/10) 14) Joan of Arc 1948 (6/10) 15) Rio Bravo 1959 (7/10) 16) The Sentinel 2006 (6/10) 17) A Separation 2011 (5/10) 18) A Serbian Film 2010 (6/10) 19) Serenity 2005 (7/10) 20) Sergeant York 1941 (7/10) Hey SJG 9) Key Largo 1948 (7/10) 15) Rio Bravo 1959 (7.5/10) 16) The Sentinel 2006 (6/10) 17) A Separation 2011 (7.5/10) 19) Serenity 2005 (7/10) 20) Sergeant York 1941 (7/10)
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Sept 7, 2020 14:50:29 GMT
Hi!
I was not even aware there was a new Nolan movie. It looks interesting but your not the only one that complains about the dialogue. Commando: needs a rewatch 6.5/10 American Psycho: 7/10
Mine:
Bandits (2001 TV): Bandits is a vehicle for Barry, Bruce, Billy Bob and Cate to have a fun ride with a mundane script. Even with their experience and chemistry combined, it still remains a rather uninspired piece of cinema. Entertaining while it last but ultimately forgettable. 5.5/10
Project Power (2020 Netflix) In case you were wondering if you’d enjoy this movie, I made a complete list. Here are the people that are going to like this movie: The OG’s, the pimps, the thugs, the saints, the ballerz, the juggalos and jugalettes, the Solomons, the rappers, the rockers, the tokers, the jokers, the hippies, the punks, the grungers, the dawgs, the hustlers, the dons, the dudes, the gangsters, the Orleaners, the slammers, the buds, the bruvs, the fams, the carnals, the fighters, the tramps, the wizards, the artists, the poets, the homies, the Cyclops, the cats, the nerds, the fruits, the locos and the cools. People who won’t enjoy it: Da haterz! My rating: 7/10
Passion (2012 TV): This De Palma sexy thriller does wear all the charms of a tv-movie, twist after twist, the blood will eventually flow and the mysteries will all come to light. Good for what it was but your not missing much if you pass it. 6/10
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (2020 Netflix): I hate musicals because they be brushing their teeth and they be starting to sing a stupid song. But in this one, the music is always within the context of the scene and I ended up liking most of it. To me, the biggest flaw was McAdams’s acting; not very good at all. If you like the usual Will Ferrell you will enjoy him here as he does what he does well. My rating: 6.5/10
Space station 76 (2014 TV): I watched this movie with a Slightly Magically Enhanced Effect Mode on. It was pretty cool let me tell you. I was so focused into the story I might as well have been there on that ship with them. Cool movie with solid performances all around. 6.5/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Sept 7, 2020 14:53:47 GMT
Tenet - I watched it too. Commando - Fun movie. 7.5/10 American Psycho - Love this one. Bale is brilliant. 8.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Another Year (2010, Mike Leigh) Pretty good movie with a good script and good performances. Lesley Manville is terrific. 7/10
The Hangover Part III (2013, Todd Phillips) Finally got around to this one. It's okay. The cast and characters carry it. 6/10
Road Trip (2000, Todd Phillips) Didn't expect much from this one, but actually thought it was pretty good. The cast is fun and I found it pretty consistently funny. 7/10
Old School (2003, Todd Phillips) Fun comedy with a good cast. 7/10
Tenet (2020, Christopher Nolan) I look forward to rewatching this, but I really enjoyed it. Wonderfully made, unique, and engaging. 8/10
Hollywood Shuffle (1987, Robert Townsend) Enjoyable satire movie with some very funny moments. 7/10
Man with the Gun (1955, Richard Wilson) Pretty good western with Robert Mitchum in the lead role. 7/10
Due Date (2010, Todd Phillips) Robert Downey Jr. and Zach Galifinakis have strong chemistry together and the movie itself is pretty fun and entertaining. 7/10
The Private Life of Henry VIII (1933, Alexander Korda) Well made movie with good performances, especially from Charles Laughton in the title role. 7/10
I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020, Charlie Kaufman) As expected from Charlie Kaufman, this one is pretty unique and odd, but I was fully engaged throughout and it's well made and well acted. 7.5/10
Man of the West (1958, Anthony Mann) Good western with good performances. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Hangover (2009, Todd Phillips) Good comedy, with fun characters and a good cast to play them. 7.5/10
The Hangover Part II (2011, Todd Phillips) Entertaining sequel, that's ultimately held back by being so similar to the first one story wise. 6.5/10
Following (1998, Christopher Nolan) Good debut from Nolan, but it was just a taste of what was to come. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Tenet BEST ACTOR: Charles Laughton (The Private Life of Henry VIII) BEST ACTRESS: Jessie Buckley (I'm Thinking of Ending Things) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Lee J. Cobb (Man of the West) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lesley Manville (Another Year) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hoyte Van Hoytema (Tenet) BEST SCORE: Ludwig Göransson (Tenet) BEST SCRIPT: Christopher Nolan (Tenet) BEST DIRECTOR: Christopher Nolan (Tenet)Hello! Old school: quite funny 7/10 Road trip: Tom Green! 7/10 Due date: alright 6.5/10 THe hangover: 7/10 The hangover pt2: 7/10 The hangover pt3: 6.5/10 Mine: Bandits (2001 TV): Bandits is a vehicle for Barry, Bruce, Billy Bob and Cate to have a fun ride with a mundane script. Even with their experience and chemistry combined, it still remains a rather uninspired piece of cinema. Entertaining while it last but ultimately forgettable. 5.5/10 Project Power (2020 Netflix) In case you were wondering if you’d enjoy this movie, I made a complete list. Here are the people that are going to like this movie: The OG’s, the pimps, the thugs, the saints, the ballerz, the juggalos and jugalettes, the Solomons, the rappers, the rockers, the tokers, the jokers, the hippies, the punks, the grungers, the dawgs, the hustlers, the dons, the dudes, the gangsters, the Orleaners, the slammers, the buds, the bruvs, the fams, the carnals, the fighters, the tramps, the wizards, the artists, the poets, the homies, the Cyclops, the cats, the nerds, the fruits, the locos and the cools. People who won’t enjoy it: Da haterz! My rating: 7/10 Passion (2012 TV): This De Palma sexy thriller does wear all the charms of a tv-movie, twist after twist, the blood will eventually flow and the mysteries will all come to light. Good for what it was but your not missing much if you pass it. 6/10 Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (2020 Netflix): I hate musicals because they be brushing their teeth and they be starting to sing a stupid song. But in this one, the music is always within the context of the scene and I ended up liking most of it. To me, the biggest flaw was McAdams’s acting; not very good at all. If you like the usual Will Ferrell you will enjoy him here as he does what he does well. My rating: 6.5/10 Space station 76 (2014 TV): I watched this movie with a Slightly Magically Enhanced Effect Mode on. It was pretty cool let me tell you. I was so focused into the story I might as well have been there on that ship with them. Cool movie with solid performances all around. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 7, 2020 16:39:37 GMT
Tenet - I watched it too. Commando - Fun movie. 7.5/10 American Psycho - Love this one. Bale is brilliant. 8.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Another Year (2010, Mike Leigh) Pretty good movie with a good script and good performances. Lesley Manville is terrific. 7/10
The Hangover Part III (2013, Todd Phillips) Finally got around to this one. It's okay. The cast and characters carry it. 6/10
Road Trip (2000, Todd Phillips) Didn't expect much from this one, but actually thought it was pretty good. The cast is fun and I found it pretty consistently funny. 7/10
Old School (2003, Todd Phillips) Fun comedy with a good cast. 7/10
Tenet (2020, Christopher Nolan) I look forward to rewatching this, but I really enjoyed it. Wonderfully made, unique, and engaging. 8/10
Hollywood Shuffle (1987, Robert Townsend) Enjoyable satire movie with some very funny moments. 7/10
Man with the Gun (1955, Richard Wilson) Pretty good western with Robert Mitchum in the lead role. 7/10
Due Date (2010, Todd Phillips) Robert Downey Jr. and Zach Galifinakis have strong chemistry together and the movie itself is pretty fun and entertaining. 7/10
The Private Life of Henry VIII (1933, Alexander Korda) Well made movie with good performances, especially from Charles Laughton in the title role. 7/10
I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020, Charlie Kaufman) As expected from Charlie Kaufman, this one is pretty unique and odd, but I was fully engaged throughout and it's well made and well acted. 7.5/10
Man of the West (1958, Anthony Mann) Good western with good performances. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Hangover (2009, Todd Phillips) Good comedy, with fun characters and a good cast to play them. 7.5/10
The Hangover Part II (2011, Todd Phillips) Entertaining sequel, that's ultimately held back by being so similar to the first one story wise. 6.5/10
Following (1998, Christopher Nolan) Good debut from Nolan, but it was just a taste of what was to come. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Tenet BEST ACTOR: Charles Laughton (The Private Life of Henry VIII) BEST ACTRESS: Jessie Buckley (I'm Thinking of Ending Things) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Lee J. Cobb (Man of the West) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lesley Manville (Another Year) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hoyte Van Hoytema (Tenet) BEST SCORE: Ludwig Göransson (Tenet) BEST SCRIPT: Christopher Nolan (Tenet) BEST DIRECTOR: Christopher Nolan (Tenet)Hello! Old school: quite funny 7/10 Road trip: Tom Green! 7/10 Due date: alright 6.5/10 THe hangover: 7/10 The hangover pt2: 7/10 The hangover pt3: 6.5/10 Mine: Bandits (2001 TV): Bandits is a vehicle for Barry, Bruce, Billy Bob and Cate to have a fun ride with a mundane script. Even with their experience and chemistry combined, it still remains a rather uninspired piece of cinema. Entertaining while it last but ultimately forgettable. 5.5/10 Project Power (2020 Netflix) In case you were wondering if you’d enjoy this movie, I made a complete list. Here are the people that are going to like this movie: The OG’s, the pimps, the thugs, the saints, the ballerz, the juggalos and jugalettes, the Solomons, the rappers, the rockers, the tokers, the jokers, the hippies, the punks, the grungers, the dawgs, the hustlers, the dons, the dudes, the gangsters, the Orleaners, the slammers, the buds, the bruvs, the fams, the carnals, the fighters, the tramps, the wizards, the artists, the poets, the homies, the Cyclops, the cats, the nerds, the fruits, the locos and the cools. People who won’t enjoy it: Da haterz! My rating: 7/10 Passion (2012 TV): This De Palma sexy thriller does wear all the charms of a tv-movie, twist after twist, the blood will eventually flow and the mysteries will all come to light. Good for what it was but your not missing much if you pass it. 6/10 Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (2020 Netflix): I hate musicals because they be brushing their teeth and they be starting to sing a stupid song. But in this one, the music is always within the context of the scene and I ended up liking most of it. To me, the biggest flaw was McAdams’s acting; not very good at all. If you like the usual Will Ferrell you will enjoy him here as he does what he does well. My rating: 6.5/10 Space station 76 (2014 TV): I watched this movie with a Slightly Magically Enhanced Effect Mode on. It was pretty cool let me tell you. I was so focused into the story I might as well have been there on that ship with them. Cool movie with solid performances all around. 6.5/10 Hey. I haven't seen any of yours this week.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 7, 2020 20:43:28 GMT
Hi! I was not even aware there was a new Nolan movie. It looks interesting but your not the only one that complains about the dialogue. Commando: needs a rewatch 6.5/10 American Psycho: 7/10 Mine: Bandits (2001 TV): Bandits is a vehicle for Barry, Bruce, Billy Bob and Cate to have a fun ride with a mundane script. Even with their experience and chemistry combined, it still remains a rather uninspired piece of cinema. Entertaining while it last but ultimately forgettable. 5.5/10 Project Power (2020 Netflix) In case you were wondering if you’d enjoy this movie, I made a complete list. Here are the people that are going to like this movie: The OG’s, the pimps, the thugs, the saints, the ballerz, the juggalos and jugalettes, the Solomons, the rappers, the rockers, the tokers, the jokers, the hippies, the punks, the grungers, the dawgs, the hustlers, the dons, the dudes, the gangsters, the Orleaners, the slammers, the buds, the bruvs, the fams, the carnals, the fighters, the tramps, the wizards, the artists, the poets, the homies, the Cyclops, the cats, the nerds, the fruits, the locos and the cools. People who won’t enjoy it: Da haterz! My rating: 7/10 Passion (2012 TV): This De Palma sexy thriller does wear all the charms of a tv-movie, twist after twist, the blood will eventually flow and the mysteries will all come to light. Good for what it was but your not missing much if you pass it. 6/10 Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (2020 Netflix): I hate musicals because they be brushing their teeth and they be starting to sing a stupid song. But in this one, the music is always within the context of the scene and I ended up liking most of it. To me, the biggest flaw was McAdams’s acting; not very good at all. If you like the usual Will Ferrell you will enjoy him here as he does what he does well. My rating: 6.5/10 Space station 76 (2014 TV): I watched this movie with a Slightly Magically Enhanced Effect Mode on. It was pretty cool let me tell you. I was so focused into the story I might as well have been there on that ship with them. Cool movie with solid performances all around. 6.5/10 Yooo just Passion from yours which I wasn’t over find of but it had some moments 5/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Sept 8, 2020 22:23:57 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGTenet (2020, Chris Nolan) CinemaChristopher Nolan has gotten a lot of grief for the way he mixes his dialogue into the sound-mix on his last few films not to mention how he has characters speaking distortedly through various masks and mouth coverings. So it seems to me that with Tenet that he is perhaps trolling his critics by making about 70% of the dialogue in Tenet anywhere from hard to hear to straight up incomprehensible. Anyways that aside we have a puzzle box of a movie that is easy to get the basic gist of the story line but the nuances and fuller understanding will probably come from multiple viewings. It is sure to split audiences but I feel somewhere in the middle where I could see the potential in the story and concepts but do not think the story telling is at its fullest entertainment wise. Keeping track of the moving parts is a bit exhausting but can be forgiven for the films positives. The film is stunning looking and feels very large with its practical effects, location shoots and cinematography. The cast are great and well cast, Robert Pattinson's first scene conjures images of Klaus Kinski in Fitzcaraldo. Lastly it seems unlike the muffled dialogue, one of his other criticisms has always been how poorly he shoots combat scenes and other types of fast moving action scenes. This has gotten a lot better in his last few films and in this film he consistently looks to have fixed this and see,s to know where to put the camera for these type of scenes. Al in all its a mixed bag where I admire the visual craft, the bombastic audio over shadows the dialogue and the story telling does not quite work. 6.5-7/10 The New Mutants (2020, Josh Boone) CinemaI finally saw this film yesterday after much delay. The film was originally shot some years ago and was scheduled for some reshoots to make it scarier as they were hoping for it to be more firmly in the horror genre. The reshoots were delayed due to some scheduling problems with the young actors and then with the acquisition of FOX by Disney all further work was suspended. The reshoots never came to pass and the film was scheduled for release 'as is' which was also pushed back due to the pandemic. Anyways here we are with the final X-Men Universe film made by FOX before Disney reboots the property into the MCU. The X-Universe is my favourite of all the interconnected super hero movie series by quite a lot despite it not being as careful with continuity between the films. This however is most definitely one of the weaker ones and ts strange production history is surely a factor. That said it is passable entertainment and had some great ideas and concepts going that were not quite presented to their fullest. This smaller budget film with a small cast focuses on 5 young mutants being kept in a hospital to seemingly help them control their powers. It was written and began filming before Disney was in serious talks to buy FOX so was furthering the set up that they had started in X-Men: Apocalypse of bringing the next big villain from the comic books, Mr. Sinister. There are still traces of that connection and connections to Logan in the film but the post credit stinger with Mr. Sinister was removed as there is no point with the FOX era coming to an end. The first hour of the film is pretty ponderous and slow going, I would say it even feels padded. Perhaps the reshoots (which are often standard and built into the original budget) would have fixed this a little, The last half hour ramps up a bit and has some cool stuff in it. The cast do an okay enough job too but the film has a feeling of emptiness for the most part. When the final scene comes it feels like The New Mutants are truly set up to make a good sequel but as that is not coming all it says is "that's all folks!" 5.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Commando (1985, Mark L. Lester) blu ray
One of a kin, over the top, perfectly pitched actioner that has a non stop pace. 7.5/10 American Psycho (2000, Mary Harron) Netflix
Adapting the book faithfully was never going to be an option but what we got on its own is quite an entertaining killer-centric film with some great dialogie and performances. 7.5/10 Force Majeure (2014, Ruben Ostlund) blu ray
Really great subtle Swedish comedy about family relationships on a ski holiday. 7.5/10 REPEAT TV VIEWINGStar Trek (1967, Season Two) Netflix
Not as good as season one but still fun viewing. Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Commando BEST ACTOR: Christian Bale - American Psycho BEST ACTRESS: Lisa Loven Kongsli - Force Majeure BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kenneth Branagh - Tenet BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Chloe Sevigny - American Psycho BEST EDITING: Wendy Green Bricmont - Annie Hall BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hoyte Van Hoytema - Tenet BEST SCRIPT: Ruben Ostlund - Force Majeure BEST SCORE: James Horner - Commando BEST DIRECTOR: Christopher Nolan - Tenet 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Watching Tenet this week. I heard this thing about the sound, maybe because he wanted to make movie even more mysterious?. Yours: Commando 8/10 Yep, it's really fun. American Psycho 6/10 I thought it was so-so actually. But I saw it ages ago. I like season 2 of the original Star Trek. Mine: Manhattan Nocturne 5/10 It's a film noir/kind of erotic thriller with Adrien Brody, it's about a newspaper columnist who's asked by the widow of a famous director to investigate on her husband's death, which was kind of mysterious. I didn't like it much, I was kind of enjoying it at first, but the final explanations really make no sense, IMO. I liked Adrien Brody though, he has a good film noir vibe. I liked Steven Berkoff too, he plays his boss. The Criminal 10/10 It's a Joseph Losey movie, with Stanley Baker, it's about a convict, who, just out of jail, tries to pull off a big heist, but things get messy because of his ex girlfriend and his partners in the heist, who aren't trustworthy. It's fantastic, IMO, a masterpiece. It should be more known. It's really intense. The prison scenes are really dark and surreal, loved that. And the ending is amazing. Stanley Baker is really great, loved the actress who plays his current girlfriend too, Margit Saad. The cast is great in general. The Serpent and the Rainbow 8/10 It's Wes Craven movie, with Bill Pullman, about an anthropologist in Haiti, who gets involved with Voodoo and black magic. I like it, it's pretty good, visually too, it's creepy, it holds up well to me.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 8, 2020 23:11:04 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGTenet (2020, Chris Nolan) CinemaChristopher Nolan has gotten a lot of grief for the way he mixes his dialogue into the sound-mix on his last few films not to mention how he has characters speaking distortedly through various masks and mouth coverings. So it seems to me that with Tenet that he is perhaps trolling his critics by making about 70% of the dialogue in Tenet anywhere from hard to hear to straight up incomprehensible. Anyways that aside we have a puzzle box of a movie that is easy to get the basic gist of the story line but the nuances and fuller understanding will probably come from multiple viewings. It is sure to split audiences but I feel somewhere in the middle where I could see the potential in the story and concepts but do not think the story telling is at its fullest entertainment wise. Keeping track of the moving parts is a bit exhausting but can be forgiven for the films positives. The film is stunning looking and feels very large with its practical effects, location shoots and cinematography. The cast are great and well cast, Robert Pattinson's first scene conjures images of Klaus Kinski in Fitzcaraldo. Lastly it seems unlike the muffled dialogue, one of his other criticisms has always been how poorly he shoots combat scenes and other types of fast moving action scenes. This has gotten a lot better in his last few films and in this film he consistently looks to have fixed this and see,s to know where to put the camera for these type of scenes. Al in all its a mixed bag where I admire the visual craft, the bombastic audio over shadows the dialogue and the story telling does not quite work. 6.5-7/10 The New Mutants (2020, Josh Boone) CinemaI finally saw this film yesterday after much delay. The film was originally shot some years ago and was scheduled for some reshoots to make it scarier as they were hoping for it to be more firmly in the horror genre. The reshoots were delayed due to some scheduling problems with the young actors and then with the acquisition of FOX by Disney all further work was suspended. The reshoots never came to pass and the film was scheduled for release 'as is' which was also pushed back due to the pandemic. Anyways here we are with the final X-Men Universe film made by FOX before Disney reboots the property into the MCU. The X-Universe is my favourite of all the interconnected super hero movie series by quite a lot despite it not being as careful with continuity between the films. This however is most definitely one of the weaker ones and ts strange production history is surely a factor. That said it is passable entertainment and had some great ideas and concepts going that were not quite presented to their fullest. This smaller budget film with a small cast focuses on 5 young mutants being kept in a hospital to seemingly help them control their powers. It was written and began filming before Disney was in serious talks to buy FOX so was furthering the set up that they had started in X-Men: Apocalypse of bringing the next big villain from the comic books, Mr. Sinister. There are still traces of that connection and connections to Logan in the film but the post credit stinger with Mr. Sinister was removed as there is no point with the FOX era coming to an end. The first hour of the film is pretty ponderous and slow going, I would say it even feels padded. Perhaps the reshoots (which are often standard and built into the original budget) would have fixed this a little, The last half hour ramps up a bit and has some cool stuff in it. The cast do an okay enough job too but the film has a feeling of emptiness for the most part. When the final scene comes it feels like The New Mutants are truly set up to make a good sequel but as that is not coming all it says is "that's all folks!" 5.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Commando (1985, Mark L. Lester) blu ray
One of a kin, over the top, perfectly pitched actioner that has a non stop pace. 7.5/10 American Psycho (2000, Mary Harron) Netflix
Adapting the book faithfully was never going to be an option but what we got on its own is quite an entertaining killer-centric film with some great dialogie and performances. 7.5/10 Force Majeure (2014, Ruben Ostlund) blu ray
Really great subtle Swedish comedy about family relationships on a ski holiday. 7.5/10 REPEAT TV VIEWINGStar Trek (1967, Season Two) Netflix
Not as good as season one but still fun viewing. Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Commando BEST ACTOR: Christian Bale - American Psycho BEST ACTRESS: Lisa Loven Kongsli - Force Majeure BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kenneth Branagh - Tenet BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Chloe Sevigny - American Psycho BEST EDITING: Wendy Green Bricmont - Annie Hall BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hoyte Van Hoytema - Tenet BEST SCRIPT: Ruben Ostlund - Force Majeure BEST SCORE: James Horner - Commando BEST DIRECTOR: Christopher Nolan - Tenet 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Watching Tenet this week. I heard this thing about the sound, maybe because he wanted to make movie even more mysterious?. Yours: Commando 8/10 Yep, it's really fun. American Psycho 6/10 I thought it was so-so actually. But I saw it ages ago. I like season 2 of the original Star Trek. Mine: Manhattan Nocturne 5/10 It's a film noir/kind of erotic thriller with Adrien Brody, it's about a newspaper columnist who's asked by the widow of a famous director to investigate on her husband's death, which was kind of mysterious. I didn't like it much, I was kind of enjoying it at first, but the final explanations really make no sense, IMO. I liked Adrien Brody though, he has a good film noir vibe. I liked Steven Berkoff too, he plays his boss. The Criminal 10/10 It's a Joseph Losey movie, with Stanley Baker, it's about a convict, who, just out of jail, tries to pull off a big heist, but things get messy because of his ex girlfriend and his partners in the heist, who aren't trustworthy. It's fantastic, IMO, a masterpiece. It should be more known. It's really intense. The prison scenes are really dark and surreal, loved that. And the ending is amazing. Stanley Baker is really great, loved the actress who plays his current girlfriend too, Margit Saad. The cast is great in general. The Serpent and the Rainbow 8/10 It's Wes Craven movie, with Bill Pullman, about an anthropologist in Haiti, who gets involved with Voodoo and black magic. I like it, it's pretty good, visually too, it's creepy, it holds up well to me. Hey Billy, Funnily enough I have seen American Psycho three times, i liked it on first viewing, it went down a bit on second viewing and with this third viewing it went up higher than the first. Manhattan Nocturne - I remember quite liking this despite its many problems. I think it gets by on noir mood and good acting 7/10 The Criminal - just looked this up and its on my watchlist from ages ago, I will bump it up though based on your score, which is a bit at odds with imdb. The Serpent and the Rainbow - so odd i was just reading about this last night. I have seen it a long time ago and had been thinking of revisiting it (hense reading about it)
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Sept 9, 2020 0:57:03 GMT
Hi, Dark. Watching Tenet this week. I heard this thing about the sound, maybe because he wanted to make movie even more mysterious?. Yours: Commando 8/10 Yep, it's really fun. American Psycho 6/10 I thought it was so-so actually. But I saw it ages ago. I like season 2 of the original Star Trek. Mine: Manhattan Nocturne 5/10 It's a film noir/kind of erotic thriller with Adrien Brody, it's about a newspaper columnist who's asked by the widow of a famous director to investigate on her husband's death, which was kind of mysterious. I didn't like it much, I was kind of enjoying it at first, but the final explanations really make no sense, IMO. I liked Adrien Brody though, he has a good film noir vibe. I liked Steven Berkoff too, he plays his boss. The Criminal 10/10 It's a Joseph Losey movie, with Stanley Baker, it's about a convict, who, just out of jail, tries to pull off a big heist, but things get messy because of his ex girlfriend and his partners in the heist, who aren't trustworthy. It's fantastic, IMO, a masterpiece. It should be more known. It's really intense. The prison scenes are really dark and surreal, loved that. And the ending is amazing. Stanley Baker is really great, loved the actress who plays his current girlfriend too, Margit Saad. The cast is great in general. The Serpent and the Rainbow 8/10 It's Wes Craven movie, with Bill Pullman, about an anthropologist in Haiti, who gets involved with Voodoo and black magic. I like it, it's pretty good, visually too, it's creepy, it holds up well to me. Hey Billy, Funnily enough I have seen American Psycho three times, i liked it on first viewing, it went down a bit on second viewing and with this third viewing it went up higher than the first. Manhattan Nocturne - I remember quite liking this despite its many problems. I think it gets by on noir mood and good acting 7/10 The Criminal - just looked this up and its on my watchlist from ages ago, I will bump it up though based on your score, which is a bit at odds with imdb. The Serpent and the Rainbow - so odd i was just reading about this last night. I have seen it a long time ago and had been thinking of revisiting it (hense reading about it) Yeah, I just noticed the IMDB score, it should be higher.. The Criminal is not well known in general, it should be more famous. I'm happy I bought the DVD blind. I love Joseph Losey's movies in general, I think it's my favourite of his, among those I saw. It's a toss up with The Servant, for me. The Serpent and the Rainbow is worth revisiting, IMO. It's supposedly very loosely based on a true story.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 9, 2020 3:02:18 GMT
Hey Billy, Funnily enough I have seen American Psycho three times, i liked it on first viewing, it went down a bit on second viewing and with this third viewing it went up higher than the first. Manhattan Nocturne - I remember quite liking this despite its many problems. I think it gets by on noir mood and good acting 7/10 The Criminal - just looked this up and its on my watchlist from ages ago, I will bump it up though based on your score, which is a bit at odds with imdb. The Serpent and the Rainbow - so odd i was just reading about this last night. I have seen it a long time ago and had been thinking of revisiting it (hense reading about it) Yeah, I just noticed the IMDB score, it should be higher.. The Criminal is not well known in general, it should be more famous. I'm happy I bought the DVD blind. I love Joseph Losey's movies in general, I think it's my favourite of his, among those I saw. It's a toss up with The Servant, for me. The Serpent and the Rainbow is worth revisiting, IMO. It's supposedly very loosely based on a true story. Oh wait I was thinking of lair of the white worm! Serpent and the rainbow I’ve seen also, pretty good grounded take on zombie culture 6/10
|
|