|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 13, 2020 14:24:55 GMT
I feel the same way. Excellent performance from Ben Affleck though, but an otherwise cliche and dull movie.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 13, 2020 14:28:27 GMT
First Time Viewing: Color Out Of Space (2019; Richard Stanley) – This H.P. Lovecraft adaptation is almost a companion piece to Mandy, in that it is similarly bizarre and weird and gives Nicolas Cage the opportunity to cut lose entirely. For such a low budget production it does a pretty good job, but you have to commit to its sheer craziness. 6/10 Rounders (1998; John Dahl) – Motherless Brooklyn aside this was the only Edward Norton movie I hadn’t seen yet. The subject matter of Poker just didn’t appeal to me. It has a great cast, but only few of them deliver. Matt Damon is likeable enough as the lead, but not very convincing as a clever poker player and John Malkovich is too over-the-top as the Russian villain. Norton does his best with a thin role while Gretchen Mol is saddled with playing the annoying girlfriend. John Turturro and Martin Landau are pretty good in supporting parts, but the movie is rather unexciting, moving from one dull set piece to the next, never conveying a sense of urgency despite high stakes. 3/10 The Seventh Seal (1957; Ingmar Bergman) – An interesting albeit sometimes heavy-handed exploration of human mortality set in the time of the Black Death. Not as depressing as I feared it might be, but somehow it lacked the power you would expect from a story like this. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewing: The Naked Gun (1988) – Some hilarious jokes but also some clunkers. Leslie Nielsen is fantastic and really carries the movie. 6.5/10 Color Out of Space - 5.5/10 Rounders - 7.5/10 The Seventh Seal - 8/10 The Naked Gun - 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 13, 2020 15:08:57 GMT
MINEThe Pink Panther Strikes Again (1976 Blake Edwards) - 7/10Revenge of the Pink Panther (1978 Blake Edwards) - 5/10
The Seventh Victim (1943 Mark Robson) - 7/10 Jolene (2008 Dan Ireland) - 6.5/10 Blow the Man Down (2019 Bridget Savage Cole & Danielle Krudy) - 5.5/10
Skin Deep (1989 Blake Edwards) - 7.5/10
The Living Ghost (1942 William Beaudine) - 5/10
Rancho Notorious (1952 Fritz Lang) - 7/10
Montana (1998 Jennifer Leitzes) - 6.5/10 King of the Zombies (1941 Jean Yarbrough) - 6.5/10The Rise of Catherine the Great (1934 Paul Czinner) - 5.5/10
Mrs. Pollifax-Spy (1971 Leslie H. Martinson) - 5/10 The Phantom Carriage (1921 Victor Sjöström) - 7.5/10
Scooby-Doo! Pirates Ahoy! (2006 Chuck Sheetz) - 6.5/10
Scooby-Doo! Shaggy's Showdown (2017 Matt Peters) - 6/10 Scooby-Doo! Legend of the Phantosaur (2011 Ethan Spaulding) - 4.5/10
Scooby-Doo in Where's My Mummy? (2005 Joe Sichta) - 7/10 Big Top Scooby-Doo! (2012 Ben Jones) - 6.5/10Scooby-Doo! and the Curse of the 13th Ghost (2019 Cecilia Aranovich) - 6/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR John Ritter (Skin Deep) BEST ACTRESS Jessica Chastain (Jolene) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Philip Seymour Hoffman (Montana) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Flora Robson (The Rise of Catherine the Great) BEST DIRECTOR Victor Sjöström (The Phantom Carriage) also stars in, as seen above BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Phantom Carriage BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Sept 13, 2020 16:24:18 GMT
07/09 Hulk: Where Monsters Dwell (2016) 4/10 Rogue (2020) 3/10
08/09 Priest (2011) 7/10 The Binge (2020) 7/10
09/09 Majesteit (2010) 5/10 The Honeymoon Phase (2019) 4/10
10/10 The House of the Seven Gables (1940) 7/10 The Owners (2020) 5/10
11/10 Magic Camp (2020) 6/10 The War with Grandpa (2020) 6/10
12/10 Sotto il sole di Riccione (2020) 4/10 Train to Busan 2 (2020) 6/10
13/10 The Upside (2017) 8/10 Dear Eleanor (2016) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 13, 2020 19:50:58 GMT
First Time Viewing: Color Out Of Space (2019; Richard Stanley) – This H.P. Lovecraft adaptation is almost a companion piece to Mandy, in that it is similarly bizarre and weird and gives Nicolas Cage the opportunity to cut lose entirely. For such a low budget production it does a pretty good job, but you have to commit to its sheer craziness. 6/10 Cop or Hood (1979; Georges Lautner) – Jean-Paul Belmondo in a typical role as a wise-cracking undercover cop who is trying to catch some other corrupt cops. This was one of the biggest hits of the year in France at its release, but the humour and the movie’s general macho attitude haven’t aged too well, Belmondo’s character is also way too cool and competent making everybody else look like a complete moron. 5/10 Rounders (1998; John Dahl) – Motherless Brooklyn aside this was the only Edward Norton movie I hadn’t seen yet. The subject matter of Poker just didn’t appeal to me. It has a great cast, but only few of them deliver. Matt Damon is likeable enough as the lead, but not very convincing as a clever poker player and John Malkovich is too over-the-top as the Russian villain. Norton does his best with a thin role while Gretchen Mol is saddled with playing the annoying girlfriend. John Turturro and Martin Landau are pretty good in supporting parts, but the movie is rather unexciting, moving from one dull set piece to the next, never conveying a sense of urgency despite high stakes. 3/10 The Seventh Seal (1957; Ingmar Bergman) – An interesting albeit sometimes heavy-handed exploration of human mortality set in the time of the Black Death. Not as depressing as I feared it might be, but somehow it lacked the power you would expect from a story like this. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewing: The Naked Gun (1988) – Some hilarious jokes but also some clunkers. Leslie Nielsen is fantastic and really carries the movie. 6.5/10 Color Out of Space - 7/10 Rounders - I enjoyed it. 7/10 The Seventh Seal - One of Bergman's best. 8/10 The Naked Gun - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 13, 2020 19:53:33 GMT
MINEThe Pink Panther Strikes Again (1976 Blake Edwards) - 7/10Revenge of the Pink Panther (1978 Blake Edwards) - 5/10
The Seventh Victim (1943 Mark Robson) - 7/10 Jolene (2008 Dan Ireland) - 6.5/10 Blow the Man Down (2019 Bridget Savage Cole & Danielle Krudy) - 5.5/10
Skin Deep (1989 Blake Edwards) - 7.5/10
The Living Ghost (1942 William Beaudine) - 5/10
Rancho Notorious (1952 Fritz Lang) - 7/10
Montana (1998 Jennifer Leitzes) - 6.5/10 King of the Zombies (1941 Jean Yarbrough) - 6.5/10The Rise of Catherine the Great (1934 Paul Czinner) - 5.5/10
Mrs. Pollifax-Spy (1971 Leslie H. Martinson) - 5/10 The Phantom Carriage (1921 Victor Sjöström) - 7.5/10
Scooby-Doo! Pirates Ahoy! (2006 Chuck Sheetz) - 6.5/10
Scooby-Doo! Shaggy's Showdown (2017 Matt Peters) - 6/10 Scooby-Doo! Legend of the Phantosaur (2011 Ethan Spaulding) - 4.5/10
Scooby-Doo in Where's My Mummy? (2005 Joe Sichta) - 7/10 Big Top Scooby-Doo! (2012 Ben Jones) - 6.5/10Scooby-Doo! and the Curse of the 13th Ghost (2019 Cecilia Aranovich) - 6/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR John Ritter (Skin Deep) BEST ACTRESS Jessica Chastain (Jolene) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Philip Seymour Hoffman (Montana) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Flora Robson (The Rise of Catherine the Great) BEST DIRECTOR Victor Sjöström (The Phantom Carriage) also stars in, as seen above BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Phantom Carriage BEST SCORE The Pink Panther Strikes Again - Pleasantly surprised that you liked this one. It was my favorite when I was a kid and the one I've watched the most. 7.5-8/10 Revenge of the Pink Panther - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 13, 2020 20:47:10 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING A Foreign Affair (1948, Billy Wilder)
This film is set in post WWII occupied Berlin where an army captain (John Lund) is torn between an ex-Nazi café singer (Marlene Dietrich) and the U.S. congresswoman (Jean Arthur) investigating her. The film had a lot more potential than what is realised, a lot of jokes don't work and the pacing is a bit off. Lund is pretty bland in the role but Dietrich and Jean Arthur are really great. A lesser Wilder for me. 5/10 The Italian Job (1969, Peter Collinson) blu ray
I had been wanting to see this 'classic' for a long time but was quite disappointed with the results. I did not like the silly tone of the film and I have come to realise that I do not like young Michael Cain anywhere like I enjoy older Michael Caine. The film has some well directed set pieces and looks pretty nice but as for everything else.. it wasn't for me. 4.5/10 The Manhattan Project (1986, Marshall Brickman)
In what is probably a good companion piece for WarGames (1983) we follow a high school prodigy who builds an atomic bomb with stolen plutonium to win the 45th National Science Fair and expose a nuclear weapons lab posing as nuclear medicine in his hometown. John Lithgow is very good in the film but the main kid is not likeable and is written poorly, not to mention how ridiculous the plot is. It does have some fun moments though but as a whole this is junk. 4/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Blue Thunder (1983, John Badham) blu ray
I had not seen this 80's film about a cop who is the test pilot for a high tech surveillance Helicopter in Los Angeles since I was a kid. The film holds up really well and Roy Scheider (Jaws) is great in the lead role. The neo noir cinematography is great and the dialogue is excellent. The plot could've done with a few extra details to make it come to life more but the action scenes make a worthwhile finale. I also checked out the first episode of the Blue Thunder tv series that followed and that has not held up at all! 7.5/10 Fedora (1978, Billy Wilder) blu ray
This film follows a Down-on-his-luck Hollywood producer (William Holden) who attempts to lure Fedora, a famous but reclusive film actress, out of retirement. It is certainly a companion piece to Wilder's earlier Sunset Blvd (1950) and even though it pales in comparison it still has its own charms and sense of magic. 6.5/10 Alien Nation (1988, Graham Baker)
This buddy cop film plays as a great allegory for racism and slavery in America. It takes place a few years after an alien slave ship arrives on earth and its people are trying to integrate into earth society. James Caan (The Godfather) plays a cop who is partnered with the first newcomer (Mandy Patinkin) to make detective. It has a real neo noir vibe and the two leads have good chemistry. The film would have a higher score but I feel the third act was pretty weak and a letdown. I watched the first few episodes of the spin off tv series that came the following year and it is not quite as gritty but it holds up and is as good as I remembered so far. 6.5/10 REPEAT TV VIEWING
Cobra Kai (2018, Season One) Netflix
Rewatching these with my partner, getting ready for the upcoming season three. Fun show, near pitch perfect Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Blue Thunder BEST ACTOR: Roy Scheider - Blue Thunder BEST ACTRESS: Jean Arthur - A Foreign Affair BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Lithgow - The Manhattan Project BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Marlene Dietrich - A Foreign Affair BEST EDITING: Edward M. Abroms and Frank Morriss - Blue Thunder BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John A. Alonzo - Blue Thunder BEST SCRIPT: Rockne S. O'Bannon - Alien Nation BEST SCORE: Arthur B. Rubinstein - Blue Thunder BEST DIRECTOR: John Badham - Blue Thunder 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too The Italian Job (1969, Peter Collinson) I’m with you on this. Perhaps you have to be British to appreciate it more, but I found it silly and rather flat. The moment Benny Hill appeared I knew this movie wasn’t going to be for me. 4.5/10 Blue Thunder (1983, John Badham) I had seen this as a kid too and found it really exciting. Now I have to rewatch it to find out how well it holds up. 7.5/10 Yeah the benny hill stuff was really wretched
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 13, 2020 20:51:21 GMT
First Time Viewing: Color Out Of Space (2019; Richard Stanley) – This H.P. Lovecraft adaptation is almost a companion piece to Mandy, in that it is similarly bizarre and weird and gives Nicolas Cage the opportunity to cut lose entirely. For such a low budget production it does a pretty good job, but you have to commit to its sheer craziness. 6/10 Cop or Hood (1979; Georges Lautner) – Jean-Paul Belmondo in a typical role as a wise-cracking undercover cop who is trying to catch some other corrupt cops. This was one of the biggest hits of the year in France at its release, but the humour and the movie’s general macho attitude haven’t aged too well, Belmondo’s character is also way too cool and competent making everybody else look like a complete moron. 5/10 Rounders (1998; John Dahl) – Motherless Brooklyn aside this was the only Edward Norton movie I hadn’t seen yet. The subject matter of Poker just didn’t appeal to me. It has a great cast, but only few of them deliver. Matt Damon is likeable enough as the lead, but not very convincing as a clever poker player and John Malkovich is too over-the-top as the Russian villain. Norton does his best with a thin role while Gretchen Mol is saddled with playing the annoying girlfriend. John Turturro and Martin Landau are pretty good in supporting parts, but the movie is rather unexciting, moving from one dull set piece to the next, never conveying a sense of urgency despite high stakes. 3/10 The Seventh Seal (1957; Ingmar Bergman) – An interesting albeit sometimes heavy-handed exploration of human mortality set in the time of the Black Death. Not as depressing as I feared it might be, but somehow it lacked the power you would expect from a story like this. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewing: The Naked Gun (1988) – Some hilarious jokes but also some clunkers. Leslie Nielsen is fantastic and really carries the movie. 6.5/10 Color out of space - got about half way and gave up on it rounders - not seen in a while and I don’t remember it well but I liked it enough 6.5 Seventh seal - only seen once about 15 years ago and I found it a bit of a slog. Curious if I’d like it better now 4/10 the naked Gun 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 13, 2020 20:52:28 GMT
Justice League Dark: Apokolips War (2020) 8/10 Born to Kill (1947) 6/10 The Way Back (2020) 5/10 Peggy Sue Got Married (1986) 6/10 The Prize (1963) 7/10 The Proud Rebel (1958) 5/10 Walk the Proud Land (1956) 7/10 The Way Back (2020) 6.5/10 Peggy Sue Got Married (1986) 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 13, 2020 20:55:23 GMT
MINEThe Pink Panther Strikes Again (1976 Blake Edwards) - 7/10Revenge of the Pink Panther (1978 Blake Edwards) - 5/10
The Seventh Victim (1943 Mark Robson) - 7/10 Jolene (2008 Dan Ireland) - 6.5/10 Blow the Man Down (2019 Bridget Savage Cole & Danielle Krudy) - 5.5/10
Skin Deep (1989 Blake Edwards) - 7.5/10
The Living Ghost (1942 William Beaudine) - 5/10
Rancho Notorious (1952 Fritz Lang) - 7/10
Montana (1998 Jennifer Leitzes) - 6.5/10 King of the Zombies (1941 Jean Yarbrough) - 6.5/10The Rise of Catherine the Great (1934 Paul Czinner) - 5.5/10
Mrs. Pollifax-Spy (1971 Leslie H. Martinson) - 5/10 The Phantom Carriage (1921 Victor Sjöström) - 7.5/10
Scooby-Doo! Pirates Ahoy! (2006 Chuck Sheetz) - 6.5/10
Scooby-Doo! Shaggy's Showdown (2017 Matt Peters) - 6/10 Scooby-Doo! Legend of the Phantosaur (2011 Ethan Spaulding) - 4.5/10
Scooby-Doo in Where's My Mummy? (2005 Joe Sichta) - 7/10 Big Top Scooby-Doo! (2012 Ben Jones) - 6.5/10Scooby-Doo! and the Curse of the 13th Ghost (2019 Cecilia Aranovich) - 6/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR John Ritter (Skin Deep) BEST ACTRESS Jessica Chastain (Jolene) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Philip Seymour Hoffman (Montana) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Flora Robson (The Rise of Catherine the Great) BEST DIRECTOR Victor Sjöström (The Phantom Carriage) also stars in, as seen above BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Phantom Carriage BEST SCORE The Pink Panther Strikes Again (1976 Blake Edwards) Revenge of the Pink Panther (1978 Blake Edwards) these films it blur to me now but they all sit between 3-5/10 Rancho Notorious (1952 Fritz Lang) - on my watchlist
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 13, 2020 20:57:51 GMT
07/09Hulk: Where Monsters Dwell (2016) 4/10Rogue (2020) 3/1008/09Priest (2011) 7/10The Binge (2020) 7/1009/09Majesteit (2010) 5/10The Honeymoon Phase (2019) 4/1010/10The House of the Seven Gables (1940) 7/10The Owners (2020) 5/1011/10Magic Camp (2020) 6/10The War with Grandpa (2020) 6/1012/10Sotto il sole di Riccione (2020) 4/10Train to Busan 2 (2020) 6/1013/10The Upside (2017) 8/10Dear Eleanor (2016) 6/10 I’ve seen the original French film the upside was based on which I quite liked. Probably won’t visit the remake
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Sept 13, 2020 21:21:19 GMT
MINEThe Pink Panther Strikes Again (1976 Blake Edwards) - 7/10Revenge of the Pink Panther (1978 Blake Edwards) - 5/10
The Seventh Victim (1943 Mark Robson) - 7/10 Jolene (2008 Dan Ireland) - 6.5/10 Blow the Man Down (2019 Bridget Savage Cole & Danielle Krudy) - 5.5/10
Skin Deep (1989 Blake Edwards) - 7.5/10
The Living Ghost (1942 William Beaudine) - 5/10
Rancho Notorious (1952 Fritz Lang) - 7/10
Montana (1998 Jennifer Leitzes) - 6.5/10 King of the Zombies (1941 Jean Yarbrough) - 6.5/10The Rise of Catherine the Great (1934 Paul Czinner) - 5.5/10
Mrs. Pollifax-Spy (1971 Leslie H. Martinson) - 5/10 The Phantom Carriage (1921 Victor Sjöström) - 7.5/10
Scooby-Doo! Pirates Ahoy! (2006 Chuck Sheetz) - 6.5/10
Scooby-Doo! Shaggy's Showdown (2017 Matt Peters) - 6/10 Scooby-Doo! Legend of the Phantosaur (2011 Ethan Spaulding) - 4.5/10
Scooby-Doo in Where's My Mummy? (2005 Joe Sichta) - 7/10 Big Top Scooby-Doo! (2012 Ben Jones) - 6.5/10Scooby-Doo! and the Curse of the 13th Ghost (2019 Cecilia Aranovich) - 6/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR John Ritter (Skin Deep) BEST ACTRESS Jessica Chastain (Jolene) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Philip Seymour Hoffman (Montana) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Flora Robson (The Rise of Catherine the Great) BEST DIRECTOR Victor Sjöström (The Phantom Carriage) also stars in, as seen above BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Phantom Carriage BEST SCORE The Pink Panther Strikes Again (1976 Blake Edwards) - 7/10 Revenge of the Pink Panther (1978 Blake Edwards) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Sept 14, 2020 10:21:31 GMT
Hi Dark,
Yours: The Italian Job (1969, Peter Collinson) 7/10
Blue Thunder (1983, John Badham) 6/10
Alien Nation (1988, Graham Baker) 6/10
Mine: 1) Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events 2004 (5/10)
2) Serpico 1973 (7/10)
3) Seven Days in Utopia 2011 (5/10)
4) Seven Pounds 2008 (7/10)
5) Seven Psychopaths 2012 (6/10)
6) Seven Years in Tibet 1997 (6/10)
7) The Seventh Seal 1957 (4/10)
8) The Seventh Veil 1945 (5/10)
9) Seven Samurai 1954 (6/10)
10) The Seven-Per-Cent Solution 1976 (5/10)
11) The Seventh Cross 1944 (5/10)
12) Shadow of a Doubt 1943 (4/10)
13) Shadowlands 1993 (8/10)
14) Shade 2003 (6/10)
15) Shaft 2000 (6/10)
16) Shaft 2019 (7/10)
17) Scenes from a Marriage 1973 (5/10)
18) The Shaggy Dog 1959 (5/10)
19) The Shaggy D.A. 1976 (4/10)
20) The Shaggy Dog 2006 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 14, 2020 10:37:05 GMT
Hi Dark, Yours: The Italian Job (1969, Peter Collinson) 7/10 Blue Thunder (1983, John Badham) 6/10 Alien Nation (1988, Graham Baker) 6/10 Mine: 1) Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events 2004 (5/10) 2) Serpico 1973 (7/10) 3) Seven Days in Utopia 2011 (5/10) 4) Seven Pounds 2008 (7/10) 5) Seven Psychopaths 2012 (6/10) 6) Seven Years in Tibet 1997 (6/10) 7) The Seventh Seal 1957 (4/10) 8) The Seventh Veil 1945 (5/10) 9) Seven Samurai 1954 (6/10) 10) The Seven-Per-Cent Solution 1976 (5/10) 11) The Seventh Cross 1944 (5/10) 12) Shadow of a Doubt 1943 (4/10) 13) Shadowlands 1993 (8/10) 14) Shade 2003 (6/10) 15) Shaft 2000 (6/10) 16) Shaft 2019 (7/10) 17) Scenes from a Marriage 1973 (5/10) 18) The Shaggy Dog 1959 (5/10) 19) The Shaggy D.A. 1976 (4/10) 20) The Shaggy Dog 2006 (6/10) Hey S 2) Serpico 1973 (5/10) 4) Seven Pounds 2008 (5/10) 5) Seven Psychopaths 2012 (5.5/10) 7) The Seventh Seal 1957 (5/10) 9) Seven Samurai 1954 (9.5/10) 12) Shadow of a Doubt 1943 (7.5/10) 15) Shaft 2000 (5/10)
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Sept 15, 2020 0:41:31 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING A Foreign Affair (1948, Billy Wilder)
This film is set in post WWII occupied Berlin where an army captain (John Lund) is torn between an ex-Nazi café singer (Marlene Dietrich) and the U.S. congresswoman (Jean Arthur) investigating her. The film had a lot more potential than what is realised, a lot of jokes don't work and the pacing is a bit off. Lund is pretty bland in the role but Dietrich and Jean Arthur are really great. A lesser Wilder for me. 5/10 The Italian Job (1969, Peter Collinson) blu ray
I had been wanting to see this 'classic' for a long time but was quite disappointed with the results. I did not like the silly tone of the film and I have come to realise that I do not like young Michael Cain anywhere like I enjoy older Michael Caine. The film has some well directed set pieces and looks pretty nice but as for everything else.. it wasn't for me. 4.5/10 The Manhattan Project (1986, Marshall Brickman)
In what is probably a good companion piece for WarGames (1983) we follow a high school prodigy who builds an atomic bomb with stolen plutonium to win the 45th National Science Fair and expose a nuclear weapons lab posing as nuclear medicine in his hometown. John Lithgow is very good in the film but the main kid is not likeable and is written poorly, not to mention how ridiculous the plot is. It does have some fun moments though but as a whole this is junk. 4/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Blue Thunder (1983, John Badham) blu ray
I had not seen this 80's film about a cop who is the test pilot for a high tech surveillance Helicopter in Los Angeles since I was a kid. The film holds up really well and Roy Scheider (Jaws) is great in the lead role. The neo noir cinematography is great and the dialogue is excellent. The plot could've done with a few extra details to make it come to life more but the action scenes make a worthwhile finale. I also checked out the first episode of the Blue Thunder tv series that followed and that has not held up at all! 7.5/10 Fedora (1978, Billy Wilder) blu ray
This film follows a Down-on-his-luck Hollywood producer (William Holden) who attempts to lure Fedora, a famous but reclusive film actress, out of retirement. It is certainly a companion piece to Wilder's earlier Sunset Blvd (1950) and even though it pales in comparison it still has its own charms and sense of magic. 6.5/10 Alien Nation (1988, Graham Baker)
This buddy cop film plays as a great allegory for racism and slavery in America. It takes place a few years after an alien slave ship arrives on earth and its people are trying to integrate into earth society. James Caan (The Godfather) plays a cop who is partnered with the first newcomer (Mandy Patinkin) to make detective. It has a real neo noir vibe and the two leads have good chemistry. The film would have a higher score but I feel the third act was pretty weak and a letdown. I watched the first few episodes of the spin off tv series that came the following year and it is not quite as gritty but it holds up and is as good as I remembered so far. 6.5/10 REPEAT TV VIEWING
Cobra Kai (2018, Season One) Netflix
Rewatching these with my partner, getting ready for the upcoming season three. Fun show, near pitch perfect Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Blue Thunder BEST ACTOR: Roy Scheider - Blue Thunder BEST ACTRESS: Jean Arthur - A Foreign Affair BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Lithgow - The Manhattan Project BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Marlene Dietrich - A Foreign Affair BEST EDITING: Edward M. Abroms and Frank Morriss - Blue Thunder BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John A. Alonzo - Blue Thunder BEST SCRIPT: Rockne S. O'Bannon - Alien Nation BEST SCORE: Arthur B. Rubinstein - Blue Thunder BEST DIRECTOR: John Badham - Blue Thunder 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: The Italian Job (1969) 8.5/10 Oh, well, I liked it definitely more than you. Loved the tone and the ending. Regarding young Michael Caine, have you seen Get Carter? I might have seen The Manhattan Project, I'm really not sure, I don't remember it anyway. Blue Thunder 8/10 Yep, I liked it a lot. I actually haven't seen the Tv show. Alien Nation 8/10 I liked it, both James Caan and Mandy Patinkin were good. Yeah, the ending was kind of weak, maybe, it didn't ruin it for me though. Mine: Tenet 7.5/10 Nolan movie, I enjoyed it, especially the second half, I mean it makes no sense, but yeah... I liked Robert Pattinson and Elizabeth Debicki. John David Washington was O.K., I mean, he's not his dad, but still.... Risky Business 8/10 The movie with Tom Cruise and Rebecca De Mornay, about a teenager frm a wealthy family, who, left alone by his parents in the home, starts to organize parties and falls in love and becomes partner with a prostitute. I like it, it's pretty good, it's a good satire too. Loved Rebecca De Mornay. Joe Pantoliano too. Rocco and his Brothers 9/10 Luchino Visconti's movie, with Alain Delon, Renato Salvatori and Annie Girardot. Loved it, it's really beautiful and powerful, quite dark, it packs a punch. Renato Salvatori was really great. Loved Annie Girardot too. Claudia Cardinale is also in it, but she was wasted a bit, IMO. Kill Me Again 7.5/10 It's a film noir with Val Kilmer and Joanne Whallley. Michael Madsen is in it too. It's about a woman who robs with her boyfriend a casino owned by the mafia, then she runs away alone with the money, and hires a private detective down on his luck to organize her fake death. I enjoyed it, I liked the atmosphere. I like Joanne Whalley, I think she's underrated.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 15, 2020 1:30:36 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING A Foreign Affair (1948, Billy Wilder)
This film is set in post WWII occupied Berlin where an army captain (John Lund) is torn between an ex-Nazi café singer (Marlene Dietrich) and the U.S. congresswoman (Jean Arthur) investigating her. The film had a lot more potential than what is realised, a lot of jokes don't work and the pacing is a bit off. Lund is pretty bland in the role but Dietrich and Jean Arthur are really great. A lesser Wilder for me. 5/10 The Italian Job (1969, Peter Collinson) blu ray
I had been wanting to see this 'classic' for a long time but was quite disappointed with the results. I did not like the silly tone of the film and I have come to realise that I do not like young Michael Cain anywhere like I enjoy older Michael Caine. The film has some well directed set pieces and looks pretty nice but as for everything else.. it wasn't for me. 4.5/10 The Manhattan Project (1986, Marshall Brickman)
In what is probably a good companion piece for WarGames (1983) we follow a high school prodigy who builds an atomic bomb with stolen plutonium to win the 45th National Science Fair and expose a nuclear weapons lab posing as nuclear medicine in his hometown. John Lithgow is very good in the film but the main kid is not likeable and is written poorly, not to mention how ridiculous the plot is. It does have some fun moments though but as a whole this is junk. 4/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Blue Thunder (1983, John Badham) blu ray
I had not seen this 80's film about a cop who is the test pilot for a high tech surveillance Helicopter in Los Angeles since I was a kid. The film holds up really well and Roy Scheider (Jaws) is great in the lead role. The neo noir cinematography is great and the dialogue is excellent. The plot could've done with a few extra details to make it come to life more but the action scenes make a worthwhile finale. I also checked out the first episode of the Blue Thunder tv series that followed and that has not held up at all! 7.5/10 Fedora (1978, Billy Wilder) blu ray
This film follows a Down-on-his-luck Hollywood producer (William Holden) who attempts to lure Fedora, a famous but reclusive film actress, out of retirement. It is certainly a companion piece to Wilder's earlier Sunset Blvd (1950) and even though it pales in comparison it still has its own charms and sense of magic. 6.5/10 Alien Nation (1988, Graham Baker)
This buddy cop film plays as a great allegory for racism and slavery in America. It takes place a few years after an alien slave ship arrives on earth and its people are trying to integrate into earth society. James Caan (The Godfather) plays a cop who is partnered with the first newcomer (Mandy Patinkin) to make detective. It has a real neo noir vibe and the two leads have good chemistry. The film would have a higher score but I feel the third act was pretty weak and a letdown. I watched the first few episodes of the spin off tv series that came the following year and it is not quite as gritty but it holds up and is as good as I remembered so far. 6.5/10 REPEAT TV VIEWING
Cobra Kai (2018, Season One) Netflix
Rewatching these with my partner, getting ready for the upcoming season three. Fun show, near pitch perfect Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Blue Thunder BEST ACTOR: Roy Scheider - Blue Thunder BEST ACTRESS: Jean Arthur - A Foreign Affair BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Lithgow - The Manhattan Project BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Marlene Dietrich - A Foreign Affair BEST EDITING: Edward M. Abroms and Frank Morriss - Blue Thunder BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John A. Alonzo - Blue Thunder BEST SCRIPT: Rockne S. O'Bannon - Alien Nation BEST SCORE: Arthur B. Rubinstein - Blue Thunder BEST DIRECTOR: John Badham - Blue Thunder 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: The Italian Job (1969) 8.5/10 Oh, well, I liked it definitely more than you. Loved the tone and the ending. Regarding young Michael Caine, have you seen Get Carter? I might have seen The Manhattan Project, I'm really not sure, I don't remember it anyway. Blue Thunder 8/10 Yep, I liked it a lot. I actually haven't seen the Tv show. Alien Nation 8/10 I liked it, both James Caan and Mandy Patinkin were good. Yeah, the ending was kind of weak, maybe, it didn't ruin it for me though. Mine: Tenet 7.5/10 Nolan movie, I enjoyed it, especially the second half, I mean it makes no sense, but yeah... I liked Robert Pattinson and Elizabeth Debicki. John David Washington was O.K., I mean, he's not his dad, but still.... Risky Business 8/10 The movie with Tom Cruise and Rebecca De Mornay, about a teenager frm a wealthy family, who, left alone by his parents in the home, starts to organize parties and falls in love and becomes partner with a prostitute. I like it, it's pretty good, it's a good satire too. Loved Rebecca De Mornay. Joe Pantoliano too. Rocco and his Brothers 9/10 Luchino Visconti's movie, with Alain Delon, Renato Salvatori and Annie Girardot. Loved it, it's really beautiful and powerful, quite dark, it packs a punch. Renato Salvatori was really great. Loved Annie Girardot too. Claudia Cardinale is also in it, but she was wasted a bit, IMO. Kill Me Again 7.5/10 It's a film noir with Val Kilmer and Joanne Whallley. Michael Madsen is in it too. It's about a woman who robs with her boyfriend a casino owned by the mafia, then she runs away alone with the money, and hires a private detective down on his luck to organize her fake death. I enjoyed it, I liked the atmosphere. I like Joanne Whalley, I think she's underrated. Yoooo Billy italian joB and get Carter we’re the two caines I wanted to see but after this disappointment I’m not in a hurry for get carter. I recommend the alien nation series 👍 yours Tenet - well Washington didn’t have much to work with character wise. It’s an interesting film but pretty flawed 6.5-7 Risky Business - very quirky feeling film with an odd atmosphere . Good performances and score 7/10 Rocco and his Brothers - an epic to be sure 7/10 Kill Me Again - John dahls first film, the first in a string of new noirs from him. I agree about Whaley, I just warched her the other weak in the man who knew too little 👍 6.5-7
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 15, 2020 5:35:42 GMT
Mine: 1) Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events 2004 (5/10) 5.5/102) Serpico 1973 (7/10) 8/103) Seven Days in Utopia 2011 (5/10) 4.5/104) Seven Pounds 2008 (7/10) 5.5/105) Seven Psychopaths 2012 (6/10) 7.5/106) Seven Years in Tibet 1997 (6/10) 6.5/107) The Seventh Seal 1957 (4/10) 8/109) Seven Samurai 1954 (6/10) agree10) The Seven-Per-Cent Solution 1976 (5/10) 7/1012) Shadow of a Doubt 1943 (4/10) 6/1013) Shadowlands 1993 (8/10) 7/1015) Shaft 2000 (6/10) 6.5/1016) Shaft 2019 (7/10) 5/1017) Scenes from a Marriage 1973 (5/10) 7.5/10Funny that we both don't particularly like Seven Samurai. For me it drags and I didn't care much about any of the characters.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Sept 15, 2020 10:18:19 GMT
MINEThe Pink Panther Strikes Again (1976 Blake Edwards) - 7/10Revenge of the Pink Panther (1978 Blake Edwards) - 5/10
The Seventh Victim (1943 Mark Robson) - 7/10 Jolene (2008 Dan Ireland) - 6.5/10 Blow the Man Down (2019 Bridget Savage Cole & Danielle Krudy) - 5.5/10
Skin Deep (1989 Blake Edwards) - 7.5/10
The Living Ghost (1942 William Beaudine) - 5/10
Rancho Notorious (1952 Fritz Lang) - 7/10
Montana (1998 Jennifer Leitzes) - 6.5/10 King of the Zombies (1941 Jean Yarbrough) - 6.5/10The Rise of Catherine the Great (1934 Paul Czinner) - 5.5/10
Mrs. Pollifax-Spy (1971 Leslie H. Martinson) - 5/10 The Phantom Carriage (1921 Victor Sjöström) - 7.5/10
Scooby-Doo! Pirates Ahoy! (2006 Chuck Sheetz) - 6.5/10
Scooby-Doo! Shaggy's Showdown (2017 Matt Peters) - 6/10 Scooby-Doo! Legend of the Phantosaur (2011 Ethan Spaulding) - 4.5/10
Scooby-Doo in Where's My Mummy? (2005 Joe Sichta) - 7/10 Big Top Scooby-Doo! (2012 Ben Jones) - 6.5/10Scooby-Doo! and the Curse of the 13th Ghost (2019 Cecilia Aranovich) - 6/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR John Ritter (Skin Deep) BEST ACTRESS Jessica Chastain (Jolene) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Philip Seymour Hoffman (Montana) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Flora Robson (The Rise of Catherine the Great) BEST DIRECTOR Victor Sjöström (The Phantom Carriage) also stars in, as seen above BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Phantom Carriage BEST SCORE The Pink Panther Strikes Again (1976 Blake Edwards) 6/10 Revenge of the Pink Panther (1978 Blake Edwards) 5/10 King of the Zombies (1941 Jean Yarbrough) 4/10 The Phantom Carriage (1921 Victor Sjöström) 4/10 My reasons for rating Seven Samurai are the same as yours
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Sept 15, 2020 13:35:48 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: The Italian Job (1969) 8.5/10 Oh, well, I liked it definitely more than you. Loved the tone and the ending. Regarding young Michael Caine, have you seen Get Carter? I might have seen The Manhattan Project, I'm really not sure, I don't remember it anyway. Blue Thunder 8/10 Yep, I liked it a lot. I actually haven't seen the Tv show. Alien Nation 8/10 I liked it, both James Caan and Mandy Patinkin were good. Yeah, the ending was kind of weak, maybe, it didn't ruin it for me though. Mine: Tenet 7.5/10 Nolan movie, I enjoyed it, especially the second half, I mean it makes no sense, but yeah... I liked Robert Pattinson and Elizabeth Debicki. John David Washington was O.K., I mean, he's not his dad, but still.... Risky Business 8/10 The movie with Tom Cruise and Rebecca De Mornay, about a teenager frm a wealthy family, who, left alone by his parents in the home, starts to organize parties and falls in love and becomes partner with a prostitute. I like it, it's pretty good, it's a good satire too. Loved Rebecca De Mornay. Joe Pantoliano too. Rocco and his Brothers 9/10 Luchino Visconti's movie, with Alain Delon, Renato Salvatori and Annie Girardot. Loved it, it's really beautiful and powerful, quite dark, it packs a punch. Renato Salvatori was really great. Loved Annie Girardot too. Claudia Cardinale is also in it, but she was wasted a bit, IMO. Kill Me Again 7.5/10 It's a film noir with Val Kilmer and Joanne Whallley. Michael Madsen is in it too. It's about a woman who robs with her boyfriend a casino owned by the mafia, then she runs away alone with the money, and hires a private detective down on his luck to organize her fake death. I enjoyed it, I liked the atmosphere. I like Joanne Whalley, I think she's underrated. Yoooo Billy italian joB and get Carter we’re the two caines I wanted to see but after this disappointment I’m not in a hurry for get carter. I recommend the alien nation series 👍 yours Tenet - well Washington didn’t have much to work with character wise. It’s an interesting film but pretty flawed 6.5-7 Risky Business - very quirky feeling film with an odd atmosphere . Good performances and score 7/10 Rocco and his Brothers - an epic to be sure 7/10 Kill Me Again - John dahls first film, the first in a string of new noirs from him. I agree about Whaley, I just warched her the other weak in the man who knew too little 👍 6.5-7 Get Carter is pretty different in tone, it's actually quite nasty, a bit disturbing too. Well, Tenet is incomprehensible, but I didn't mind that. Even because, I don't think there's much to comprehend really. I thought Joanne Whalley was great in Scandal too, the movie about the Profumo scandal in the 60s. Yeah, I love The Last Seduction, from John Dahl. He did Red Rock West too.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 15, 2020 17:31:36 GMT
Yoooo Billy italian joB and get Carter we’re the two caines I wanted to see but after this disappointment I’m not in a hurry for get carter. I recommend the alien nation series 👍 yours Tenet - well Washington didn’t have much to work with character wise. It’s an interesting film but pretty flawed 6.5-7 Risky Business - very quirky feeling film with an odd atmosphere . Good performances and score 7/10 Rocco and his Brothers - an epic to be sure 7/10 Kill Me Again - John dahls first film, the first in a string of new noirs from him. I agree about Whaley, I just warched her the other weak in the man who knew too little 👍 6.5-7 Get Carter is pretty different in tone, it's actually quite nasty, a bit disturbing too. Well, Tenet is incomprehensible, but I didn't mind that. Even because, I don't think there's much to comprehend really. I thought Joanne Whalley was great in Scandal too, the movie about the Profumo scandal in the 60s. Yeah, I love The Last Seduction, from John Dahl. He did Red Rock West too. Yeah Dahl has a nice run with kill me again, red rock west and last seduction but he started to go down hill with Unforgetable which I still quite like but it’s a bit of a mess
|
|