|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 20, 2020 5:56:13 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Unfaithful (2002, Adrian Lyne) This thriller follows a New York suburban couple's (Richard Gere, Diane Lane) whose marriage goes dangerously awry when the wife indulges in an adulterous fling. I thought I had seen this film years ago but it turns out I was thinking of a different Richard Gere film from the same period. It is well acted and fairly engaging. 6-6.5
I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020, Charlie Kaufman) Netflix I prefer my films tethered a little more to reality to give them weight and this goes a little too far into nonsense territory. That said it has many scenes that are individually great and the performances are all very strong. From what I have read the book this is based on has a very different third act and one that sounds more interesting than what we got. 5.5/10
X (1963, Roger Corman) Pretty solid B-Movie Schlock about a scientist who experiments on his own vision. Ray Milland is fun in the lead role and there is a nice appearance from Don Rickles too. 5.5/10
Still of the Night (1982, Robert Benton) This is the second film with Hitchcockian overtones Roy Scheider had starred in a three year period. Unfortunately the film itself does not have the spark of Hitchcock thrillers and is rather slow and meandering for much of its runtime. 5/10
The Last Wave (1977, Peter Weir) This Australian film sees a lawyer (Richard Chamberlain) who defends five Aboriginal Persons in a ritualized taboo murder and in the process learns disturbing things about himself and premonitions. I thought I was going to like this more than I did based on its reputation and I am not sure if I just was not in the mood for its style of storytelling but I found it hard to keep paying attention through out. 4/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Valley Girl (1983, Martha Coolidge) blu ray This film about a girl from the valley and a punk from the city that doesn’t fit in with her friends is still a blast. With a great new wave soundtrack and very quotable dialogue the film still entertains with its magic presentation of A Romeo and Juliet styled lovers from different backgrounds scenario. 7/10
Welcome to the Dollhouse (1995, Todd Solondz) blu ray Heather Matarazzo has a great turn here as an awkward seventh-graderwho struggles to cope with inattentive parents, nasty class-mates, a smart older brother, an attractive younger sister and her own insecurities in suburban New Jersey. The film also has a great simplistic but thundering score. 7/10
Last Embrace (1979, Jonathan Demme) This heavily Hitchcock inspired film is a lot of fun and has a great set up. Roy Scheider plays a spy who breaks down as well as losing his job after his wife is assassinated and he fears that he could be next. The film unfortunately ran out of money before all scenes were finished being shot and the third act takes an abrupt left turn and goes a little off the rails. I am not sure if the unfilmed scenes would have made more sense of the connectivity between the third act and the rest of the film but despite these things it is still a very interesting film to watch. 7/10
REPEAT TV VIEWING
Cobra Kai (2019, Season Two) Netflix Rewatching these with my partner, getting ready for the upcoming season three. Fun show, near pitch perfect, this season even better than the first. Good TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Valley Girl BEST ACTOR: Roy Scheider - Last Embrace BEST ACTRESS: Diane Lane - Unfaithful BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Olivier Martinez - Unfaithful BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Toni Colette - I'm thinking of Ending things BEST EDITING: Alan Oxman - Welcome to the Dollhouse BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Tak Fujimoto - Last Embrace BEST SCRIPT: Todd Solondz - Welcome to the Dollhouse BEST SCORE: Jill Wisoff - Welcome to the Dollhouse BEST DIRECTOR: Martha Coolidge - Valley Girl
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 20, 2020 6:16:50 GMT
I'm Thinking of Ending Things - 7/10
X - 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Barbarella (1968, Roger Vadim) This one has cool set and costumes designs, but the story and characters fall falt. 5/10
Come Back, Little Sheba (1952, Daniel Mann) Good movie with strong performances. 7/10
Lured (1947, Douglas Sirk) Interesting story that's fairly well told and it has good performances. 7/10
Mysterious Skin (2004, Gregg Araki) I'm glad I didn't know too much about this one going in. I liked how the story unfolded and it's a thought provoking and powerful film. 8/10
Kings Row (1942, Sam Wood) This one is engaging throughout and has a strong ensemble cast. 7.5/10
The Year of Living Dangerously (1982, Peter Weir) Well made and well acted film. 7/10
Mifune: The Last Samurai (2015, Steven Okazaki) Interesting documentary about an actor I love. 7/10
Fun with Dick and Jane (1977, Ted Kotcheff) I saw the remake last year or the year before and thought it was okay. I liked this one more. The leads are good and play off each other well and the film is fairly entertaining and has some good laughs. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Pink Panther (2006, Shawn Levy) I enjoyed these when I was a kid, but wasn't sure how they'd hold up. I actually still mostly enjoy it. It's dumb, but pretty funny. 6.5/10
The Pink Panther 2 (2009, Harald Zwart) My thoughts on this are the same as the first Steve Martin one. 6.5/10
The Pink Panther (1963, Blake Edwards) The first and my favorite of the series. I think it has the best story and the best collection of characters. 7.5/10
A Shot in the Dark (1964, Blake Edwards) Good follow up that introduces a couple of the supporting characters that the series is known for. 7.5/10
The Return of the Pink Panther (1975, Blake Edwards) Another enjoyable one. 7/10
The Pink Panther Strikes Again (1976, Blake Edwards) My favorite when I was a kid. Still quite fun. 7.5/10
Revenge of the Pink Panther (1978, Blake Edwards) The final one made during Peter Sellers' lifetime isn't the best, but I enjoy it. 7/10
The Magnificent Ambersons (1942, Orson Welles) Well made film with good performances, but it's a shame we don't have the version Welles intended. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Mysterious Skin BEST ACTOR: Burt Lancaster (Come Back, Little Sheba) BEST ACTRESS: Shirley Booth (Come Back, Little Sheba) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Peter Sellers (The Pink Panther) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Linda Hunt (The Year of Living Dangerously) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stanley Cortez (The Magnificent Ambersons) BEST SCORE: Henry Mancini (The Pink Panther) BEST SCRIPT: Gregg Araki (Mysterious Skin) BEST DIRECTOR: Gregg Araki (Mysterious Skin)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 20, 2020 6:23:34 GMT
I'm Thinking of Ending Things - 7/10 X - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Barbarella (1968, Roger Vadim) This one has cool set and costumes designs, but the story and characters fall falt. 5/10 Come Back, Little Sheba (1952, Daniel Mann) Good movie with strong performances. 7/10 Lured (1947, Douglas Sirk) Interesting story that's fairly well told and it has good performances. 7/10 Mysterious Skin (2004, Gregg Araki) I'm glad I didn't know too much about this one going in. I liked how the story unfolded and it's a thought provoking and powerful film. 8/10 Kings Row (1942, Sam Wood) This one is engaging throughout and has a strong ensemble cast. 7.5/10 The Year of Living Dangerously (1982, Peter Weir) Well made and well acted film. 7/10 Mifune: The Last Samurai (2015, Steven Okazaki) Interesting documentary about an actor I love. 7/10 Fun with Dick and Jane (1977, Ted Kotcheff) I saw the remake last year or the year before and thought it was okay. I liked this one more. The leads are good and play off each other well and the film is fairly entertaining and has some good laughs. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: The Pink Panther (2006, Shawn Levy) I enjoyed these when I was a kid, but wasn't sure how they'd hold up. I actually still mostly enjoy it. It's dumb, but pretty funny. 6.5/10 The Pink Panther 2 (2009, Harald Zwart) My thoughts on this are the same as the first Steve Martin one. 6.5/10 The Pink Panther (1963, Blake Edwards) The first and my favorite of the series. I think it has the best story and the best collection of characters. 7.5/10 A Shot in the Dark (1964, Blake Edwards) Good follow up that introduces a couple of the supporting characters that the series is known for. 7.5/10 The Return of the Pink Panther (1975, Blake Edwards) Another enjoyable one. 7/10 The Pink Panther Strikes Again (1976, Blake Edwards) My favorite when I was a kid. Still quite fun. 7.5/10 Revenge of the Pink Panther (1978, Blake Edwards) The final one made during Peter Sellers' lifetime isn't the best, but I enjoy it. 7/10 The Magnificent Ambersons (1942, Orson Welles) Well made film with good performances, but it's a shame we don't have the version Welles intended. 7/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Mysterious Skin BEST ACTOR: Burt Lancaster (Come Back, Little Sheba) BEST ACTRESS: Shirley Booth (Come Back, Little Sheba) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Peter Sellers (The Pink Panther) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Linda Hunt (The Year of Living Dangerously) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stanley Cortez (The Magnificent Ambersons) BEST SCORE: Henry Mancini (The Pink Panther) BEST SCRIPT: Gregg Araki (Mysterious Skin) BEST DIRECTOR: Gregg Araki (Mysterious Skin) Been a while since you’ve seen so few of mine yours Barbarella (1968, Roger Vadim) Pretty sure I either fell asleep or switched it off before the end Mysterious Skin (2004, Gregg Araki) Not my cup of tea 4/10 The Year of Living Dangerously (1982, Peter Weir) not seen in a long time, not sure what I’d rate Mifune: The Last Samurai (2015, Steven Okaz) nice, ill seek this out The Pink Panther (1963, Blake Edwards) A Shot in the Dark (1964, Blake Edwards) The Return of the Pink Panther (1975, Blake Edwards) The Pink Panther Strikes Again (1976, Blake Edwards) Revenge of the Pink Panther (1978, Blake Edwards) These were always on tv when I was young, I’m pretty sure I’ve seen all of the original ones. I rate them All between 3-5/10 The Magnificent Ambersons (1942, Orson Welles) I did not enjoy 4.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 20, 2020 6:30:23 GMT
I'm Thinking of Ending Things - 7/10 X - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Barbarella (1968, Roger Vadim) This one has cool set and costumes designs, but the story and characters fall falt. 5/10 Come Back, Little Sheba (1952, Daniel Mann) Good movie with strong performances. 7/10 Lured (1947, Douglas Sirk) Interesting story that's fairly well told and it has good performances. 7/10 Mysterious Skin (2004, Gregg Araki) I'm glad I didn't know too much about this one going in. I liked how the story unfolded and it's a thought provoking and powerful film. 8/10 Kings Row (1942, Sam Wood) This one is engaging throughout and has a strong ensemble cast. 7.5/10 The Year of Living Dangerously (1982, Peter Weir) Well made and well acted film. 7/10 Mifune: The Last Samurai (2015, Steven Okazaki) Interesting documentary about an actor I love. 7/10 Fun with Dick and Jane (1977, Ted Kotcheff) I saw the remake last year or the year before and thought it was okay. I liked this one more. The leads are good and play off each other well and the film is fairly entertaining and has some good laughs. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: The Pink Panther (2006, Shawn Levy) I enjoyed these when I was a kid, but wasn't sure how they'd hold up. I actually still mostly enjoy it. It's dumb, but pretty funny. 6.5/10 The Pink Panther 2 (2009, Harald Zwart) My thoughts on this are the same as the first Steve Martin one. 6.5/10 The Pink Panther (1963, Blake Edwards) The first and my favorite of the series. I think it has the best story and the best collection of characters. 7.5/10 A Shot in the Dark (1964, Blake Edwards) Good follow up that introduces a couple of the supporting characters that the series is known for. 7.5/10 The Return of the Pink Panther (1975, Blake Edwards) Another enjoyable one. 7/10 The Pink Panther Strikes Again (1976, Blake Edwards) My favorite when I was a kid. Still quite fun. 7.5/10 Revenge of the Pink Panther (1978, Blake Edwards) The final one made during Peter Sellers' lifetime isn't the best, but I enjoy it. 7/10 The Magnificent Ambersons (1942, Orson Welles) Well made film with good performances, but it's a shame we don't have the version Welles intended. 7/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Mysterious Skin BEST ACTOR: Burt Lancaster (Come Back, Little Sheba) BEST ACTRESS: Shirley Booth (Come Back, Little Sheba) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Peter Sellers (The Pink Panther) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Linda Hunt (The Year of Living Dangerously) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stanley Cortez (The Magnificent Ambersons) BEST SCORE: Henry Mancini (The Pink Panther) BEST SCRIPT: Gregg Araki (Mysterious Skin) BEST DIRECTOR: Gregg Araki (Mysterious Skin) Been a while since you’ve seen so few of mine yours Barbarella (1968, Roger Vadim) Pretty sure I either fell asleep or switched it off before the end Mysterious Skin (2004, Gregg Araki) Not my cup of tea 4/10 The Year of Living Dangerously (1982, Peter Weir) not seen in a long time, not sure what I’d rate Mifune: The Last Samurai (2015, Steven Okaz) nice, ill seek this out The Pink Panther (1963, Blake Edwards) A Shot in the Dark (1964, Blake Edwards) The Return of the Pink Panther (1975, Blake Edwards) The Pink Panther Strikes Again (1976, Blake Edwards) Revenge of the Pink Panther (1978, Blake Edwards) These were always on tv when I was young, I’m pretty sure I’ve seen all of the original ones. I rate them All between 3-5/10 The Magnificent Ambersons (1942, Orson Welles) I did not enjoy 4.5 Interested in any of the others? Lured has George Sanders, who I know you like.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 20, 2020 6:31:52 GMT
MINENever Let Go (1960 John Guillermin) - 7/10The Mouse That Roared (1959 Jack Arnold) - 7/10
The Beast with Five Fingers (1946 Robert Florey) - 7/10My New Gun (1992 Stacy Cochran) - 5/10This Happy Breed (1944 David Lean) - 7/10After the Fox (1966 Vittorio De Sica) - 5/10 Voodoo Man (1944 William Beaudine) - 5.5/10
Scooby-Doo! Mask of the Blue Falcon (2012 Michael Goguen) - 7/10Body and Soul (1947 Robert Rossen) - 7/10 Scooby-Doo! and the Gourmet Ghost (2018 Doug Murphy) - 7/10 Sanshiro Sugata (1943 Akira Kurosawa) - 7/10 Sahara (1943 Zoltan Korda) - 8/10 The Old Guard (2020 Gina Prince-Bythewood) - 6/10Scooby-Doo! Abracadabra-Doo (2010 Spike Brandt & Tony Cervone) - 6.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Peter Sellers (Never Let Go) BEST ACTRESS Celia Johnson (This Happy Breed) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Peter Lorre (The Beast with Five Fingers) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Lilli Palmer (Body and Soul) BEST DIRECTOR Zoltan Korda (Sahara) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY This Happy Breed BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 20, 2020 6:35:20 GMT
First Time Viewings: Come Back, Little Sheba (1952, Daniel Mann) Good movie with strong performances. 7/10Mysterious Skin (2004, Gregg Araki) I'm glad I didn't know too much about this one going in. I liked how the story unfolded and it's a thought provoking and powerful film. 8/10The Year of Living Dangerously (1982, Peter Weir) Well made and well acted film. 7/10 6/10Repeat Viewings: The Pink Panther (2006, Shawn Levy) I enjoyed these when I was a kid, but wasn't sure how they'd hold up. I actually still mostly enjoy it. It's dumb, but pretty funny. 6.5/10 5/10The Pink Panther 2 (2009, Harald Zwart) My thoughts on this are the same as the first Steve Martin one. 6.5/10 5/10The Pink Panther (1963, Blake Edwards) The first and my favorite of the series. I think it has the best story and the best collection of characters. 7.5/10 6/10A Shot in the Dark (1964, Blake Edwards) Good follow up that introduces a couple of the supporting characters that the series is known for. 7.5/10 6.5/10The Return of the Pink Panther (1975, Blake Edwards) Another enjoyable one. 7/10 5.5/10The Pink Panther Strikes Again (1976, Blake Edwards) My favorite when I was a kid. Still quite fun. 7.5/10 7/10Revenge of the Pink Panther (1978, Blake Edwards) The final one made during Peter Sellers' lifetime isn't the best, but I enjoy it. 7/10 5/10The Magnificent Ambersons (1942, Orson Welles) Well made film with good performances, but it's a shame we don't have the version Welles intended. 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Mysterious Skin BEST ACTOR: Burt Lancaster (Come Back, Little Sheba) BEST ACTRESS: Shirley Booth (Come Back, Little Sheba) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Peter Sellers (The Pink Panther) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Linda Hunt (The Year of Living Dangerously) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stanley Cortez (The Magnificent Ambersons) BEST SCORE: Henry Mancini (The Pink Panther) BEST SCRIPT: Gregg Araki (Mysterious Skin) BEST DIRECTOR: Gregg Araki (Mysterious Skin) I agree with all your wins.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 20, 2020 6:41:21 GMT
MINENever Let Go (1960 John Guillermin) - 7/10The Mouse That Roared (1959 Jack Arnold) - 7/10
The Beast with Five Fingers (1946 Robert Florey) - 7/10My New Gun (1992 Stacy Cochran) - 5/10This Happy Breed (1944 David Lean) - 7/10After the Fox (1966 Vittorio De Sica) - 5/10 Voodoo Man (1944 William Beaudine) - 5.5/10
Scooby-Doo! Mask of the Blue Falcon (2012 Michael Goguen) - 7/10Body and Soul (1947 Robert Rossen) - 7/10 Scooby-Doo! and the Gourmet Ghost (2018 Doug Murphy) - 7/10 Sanshiro Sugata (1943 Akira Kurosawa) - 7/10 Sahara (1943 Zoltan Korda) - 8/10 The Old Guard (2020 Gina Prince-Bythewood) - 6/10Scooby-Doo! Abracadabra-Doo (2010 Spike Brandt & Tony Cervone) - 6.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Peter Sellers (Never Let Go) BEST ACTRESS Celia Johnson (This Happy Breed) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Peter Lorre (The Beast with Five Fingers) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Lilli Palmer (Body and Soul) BEST DIRECTOR Zoltan Korda (Sahara) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY This Happy Breed BEST SCORE Never Let Go - I have Sellers supporting. 7/10 Sanshiro Sugata - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 20, 2020 6:45:52 GMT
MINENever Let Go (1960 John Guillermin) - 7/10The Mouse That Roared (1959 Jack Arnold) - 7/10
The Beast with Five Fingers (1946 Robert Florey) - 7/10My New Gun (1992 Stacy Cochran) - 5/10This Happy Breed (1944 David Lean) - 7/10After the Fox (1966 Vittorio De Sica) - 5/10 Voodoo Man (1944 William Beaudine) - 5.5/10
Scooby-Doo! Mask of the Blue Falcon (2012 Michael Goguen) - 7/10Body and Soul (1947 Robert Rossen) - 7/10 Scooby-Doo! and the Gourmet Ghost (2018 Doug Murphy) - 7/10 Sanshiro Sugata (1943 Akira Kurosawa) - 7/10 Sahara (1943 Zoltan Korda) - 8/10 The Old Guard (2020 Gina Prince-Bythewood) - 6/10Scooby-Doo! Abracadabra-Doo (2010 Spike Brandt & Tony Cervone) - 6.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Peter Sellers (Never Let Go) BEST ACTRESS Celia Johnson (This Happy Breed) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Peter Lorre (The Beast with Five Fingers) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Lilli Palmer (Body and Soul) BEST DIRECTOR Zoltan Korda (Sahara) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY This Happy Breed BEST SCORE Never Let Go - I have Sellers supporting. 7/10 Sanshiro Sugata - 6/10 It is very close for me.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 20, 2020 7:00:30 GMT
Been a while since you’ve seen so few of mine yours Barbarella (1968, Roger Vadim) Pretty sure I either fell asleep or switched it off before the end Mysterious Skin (2004, Gregg Araki) Not my cup of tea 4/10 The Year of Living Dangerously (1982, Peter Weir) not seen in a long time, not sure what I’d rate Mifune: The Last Samurai (2015, Steven Okaz) nice, ill seek this out The Pink Panther (1963, Blake Edwards) A Shot in the Dark (1964, Blake Edwards) The Return of the Pink Panther (1975, Blake Edwards) The Pink Panther Strikes Again (1976, Blake Edwards) Revenge of the Pink Panther (1978, Blake Edwards) These were always on tv when I was young, I’m pretty sure I’ve seen all of the original ones. I rate them All between 3-5/10 The Magnificent Ambersons (1942, Orson Welles) I did not enjoy 4.5 Interested in any of the others? Lured has George Sanders, who I know you like. Yes definitely Lured and yes Georgyboy is great! Any interest in my three 7/10s?
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Sept 20, 2020 7:01:23 GMT
Batman Begins (2005) 9/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 20, 2020 7:03:51 GMT
Never Let Go - I have Sellers supporting. 7/10 Sanshiro Sugata - 6/10 It is very close for me. Never Let Go (1960 John Guillermin) - 7/10 sellers is superb The Old Guard (2020 Gina Prince-Bythewood) - switched it off
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 20, 2020 7:36:06 GMT
Batman Begins (2005) 9/10 8/10 best batman film by a large stretch
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 20, 2020 7:37:17 GMT
Interested in any of the others? Lured has George Sanders, who I know you like. Yes definitely Lured and yes Georgyboy is great! Any interest in my three 7/10s? Yeah some interest in those 3.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 20, 2020 7:41:34 GMT
Yes definitely Lured and yes Georgyboy is great! Any interest in my three 7/10s? Yeah some interest in those 3. As faulty as the production was on Last Embrace I think being a hitchcock fan youll get some goodness out of it
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Sept 20, 2020 8:22:24 GMT
Valley Girl - 5/10 Mine: For Your Eyes Only (1981) - 10/10 - Blu RayOne of my favorite Bond films and action film in general. Capone (2020) - 3/10 - DVDPointless Al Capone story during the last year of his life. Tom Hardy tries hard here but the weak script brings him way down. Retaliation aka Romans (2020) - 1/10 - DVDOutrageously awful, sick and very boring film has Orland Bloom seeking vengeance on a priest who raped him. Worst film of 2020 so far. Replicas (2018) - 4/10 - DVDA scientist becomes obsessed with bringing back his family. Generic sci fi film is watchable yet very forgettable. Titanic II (2010) - 3/10 - DVDYes this is a real movie. Rich guy and passengers et sail on a new ship. Similar fate follows. Duets (2000) - 4/10 - VHSStory of 6 people who sing karaoke. Only good for Paul Giamatti who steals the show. Go Ask Alice (1973) - 4/10 - DVDDepressing true to life drug drama. The Substitute 3: Winner Takes All (1999) - 3/10 - VHSBelow average action film. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 20, 2020 8:33:14 GMT
Valley Girl - 5/10 Mine: For Your Eyes Only (1981) - 10/10 - Blu RayOne of my favorite Bond films and action film in general. Capone (2020) - 3/10 - DVDPointless Al Capone story during the last year of his life. Tom Hardy tries hard here but the weak script brings him way down. Retaliation aka Romans (2020) - 1/10 - DVDOutrageously awful, sick and very boring film has Orland Bloom seeking vengeance on a priest who raped him. Worst film of 2020 so far. Replicas (2018) - 4/10 - DVDA scientist becomes obsessed with bringing back his family. Generic sci fi film is watchable yet very forgettable. Titanic II (2010) - 3/10 - DVDYes this is a real movie. Rich guy and passengers et sail on a new ship. Similar fate follows. Duets (2000) - 4/10 - VHSStory of 6 people who sing karaoke. Only good for Paul Giamatti who steals the show. Go Ask Alice (1973) - 4/10 - DVDDepressing true to life drug drama. The Substitute 3: Winner Takes All (1999) - 3/10 - VHSBelow average action film. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: For Your Eyes Only (1981) - easily Moore's best Bond film and a top 5 Bond film for me 8/10 Capone (2020) - has a few interesting moments and the last 20 mins picks up a bit but mostly fail 4-4.5 I may have seen substitute 3, pretty sure i saw them all... dont remember well enough
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Sept 20, 2020 10:14:54 GMT
14/09 The Lady Refuses (1931) 5/10 Guest House (2020) 4/10
15/09 Moana (2016) 9/10 Hour of Lead (2020) 5/10
16/09 The F**k-It List (2020) 3/10 Mulan (2020) 5/10
17/09 Wonderstruck (2017) 5/10 Salyut-7 (2017) 6/10
18/09 To the Ends of the Earth (1948) 7/10 Switched (2020) 2/10
19/09 Race to Witch Mountain (2009) 6/10 The Old Man & the Gun (2018) 5/10
20/09 Trolljegeren (2010) 8/10 The Pale Door (2020) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Sept 20, 2020 13:23:39 GMT
Not seen any of yours this week.
First Time Viewings:
Saturday Night Fever (1977) - Netflix 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Sept 20, 2020 13:45:09 GMT
Mr. Jones (2020) 8/10
Casino (1995) 7/10
Cry Terror! (1958) 6/10
Harlan County U.S.A (1976) 7/10
Reefer Madness (1936) 2/10
Plan 9 From Outer Space (1959) 1/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Sept 20, 2020 14:43:30 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Unfaithful (2002, Adrian Lyne)
This thriller follows a New York suburban couple's (Richard Gere, Diane Lane) whose marriage goes dangerously awry when the wife indulges in an adulterous fling. I thought I had seen this film years ago but it turns out I was thinking of a different Richard Gere film from the same period. It is well acted and fairly engaging. 6-6.5
I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020, Charlie Kaufman) Netflix
I prefer my films tethered a little more to reality to give them weight and this goes a little too far into nonsense territory. That said it has many scenes that are individually great and the performances are all very strong. From what I have read the book this is based on has a very different third act and one that sounds more interesting than what we got. 5.5/10
X (1963, Roger Corman)
Pretty solid B-Movie Schlock about a scientist who experiments on his own vision. Ray Milland is fun in the lead role and there is a nice appearance from Don Rickles too. 5.5/10 Still of the Night (1982, Robert Benton)
This is the second film with Hitchcockian overtones Roy Scheider had starred in a three year period. Unfortunately the film itself does not have the spark of Hitchcock thrillers and is rather slow and meandering for much of its runtime. 5/10The Last Wave (1977, Peter Weir)
This Australian film sees a lawyer (Richard Chamberlain) who defends five Aboriginal Persons in a ritualized taboo murder and in the process learns disturbing things about himself and premonitions. I thought I was going to like this more than I did based on its reputation and I am not sure if I just was not in the mood for its style of storytelling but I found it hard to keep paying attention through out. 4/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Valley Girl (1983, Martha Coolidge) blu ray
This film about a girl from the valley and a punk from the city that doesn’t fit in with her friends is still a blast. With a great new wave soundtrack and very quotable dialogue the film still entertains with its magic presentation of A Romeo and Juliet styled lovers from different backgrounds scenario. 7/10 Welcome to the Dollhouse (1995, Todd Solondz) blu ray
Heather Matarazzo has a great turn here as an awkward seventh-graderwho struggles to cope with inattentive parents, nasty class-mates, a smart older brother, an attractive younger sister and her own insecurities in suburban New Jersey. The film also has a great simplistic but thundering score. 7/10 Last Embrace (1979, Jonathan Demme)
This heavily Hitchcock inspired film is a lot of fun and has a great set up. Roy Scheider plays a spy who breaks down as well as losing his job after his wife is assassinated and he fears that he could be next. The film unfortunately ran out of money before all scenes were finished being shot and the third act takes an abrupt left turn and goes a little off the rails. I am not sure if the unfilmed scenes would have made more sense of the connectivity between the third act and the rest of the film but despite these things it is still a very interesting film to watch. 7/10REPEAT TV VIEWINGCobra Kai (2019, Season Two) Netflix
Rewatching these with my partner, getting ready for the upcoming season three. Fun show, near pitch perfect, this season even better than the first. Good TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Valley Girl BEST ACTOR: Roy Scheider - Last Embrace BEST ACTRESS: Diane Lane - Unfaithful BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Olivier Martinez - Unfaithful BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Toni Colette - I'm thinking of Ending things BEST EDITING: Alan Oxman - Welcome to the Dollhouse BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Tak Fujimoto - Last Embrace BEST SCRIPT: Todd Solondz - Welcome to the Dollhouse BEST SCORE: Jill Wisoff - Welcome to the Dollhouse BEST DIRECTOR: Martha Coolidge - Valley Girl 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Still of the Night (1982, Robert Benton) I liked this better than Last Embrace even though it’s a rather average movie. 6/10 Last Embrace (1979, Jonathan Demme) I didn’t know they ran out of money, this explains why the ending felt a bit rushed. Something interesting I noticed: In one scene at the university you can see a young actor who resembles Forest Whitaker sitting among the students. He’s not listed in the cast, but it could well have been him in what may have been his first movie role. 5/10
|
|