|
Post by theravenking on Sept 20, 2020 14:53:11 GMT
I'm Thinking of Ending Things - 7/10 X - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Barbarella (1968, Roger Vadim) This one has cool set and costumes designs, but the story and characters fall falt. 5/10 Come Back, Little Sheba (1952, Daniel Mann) Good movie with strong performances. 7/10 Lured (1947, Douglas Sirk) Interesting story that's fairly well told and it has good performances. 7/10 Mysterious Skin (2004, Gregg Araki) I'm glad I didn't know too much about this one going in. I liked how the story unfolded and it's a thought provoking and powerful film. 8/10 Kings Row (1942, Sam Wood) This one is engaging throughout and has a strong ensemble cast. 7.5/10 The Year of Living Dangerously (1982, Peter Weir) Well made and well acted film. 7/10 Mifune: The Last Samurai (2015, Steven Okazaki) Interesting documentary about an actor I love. 7/10 Fun with Dick and Jane (1977, Ted Kotcheff) I saw the remake last year or the year before and thought it was okay. I liked this one more. The leads are good and play off each other well and the film is fairly entertaining and has some good laughs. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: The Pink Panther (2006, Shawn Levy) I enjoyed these when I was a kid, but wasn't sure how they'd hold up. I actually still mostly enjoy it. It's dumb, but pretty funny. 6.5/10 The Pink Panther 2 (2009, Harald Zwart) My thoughts on this are the same as the first Steve Martin one. 6.5/10 The Pink Panther (1963, Blake Edwards) The first and my favorite of the series. I think it has the best story and the best collection of characters. 7.5/10 A Shot in the Dark (1964, Blake Edwards) Good follow up that introduces a couple of the supporting characters that the series is known for. 7.5/10 The Return of the Pink Panther (1975, Blake Edwards) Another enjoyable one. 7/10 The Pink Panther Strikes Again (1976, Blake Edwards) My favorite when I was a kid. Still quite fun. 7.5/10 Revenge of the Pink Panther (1978, Blake Edwards) The final one made during Peter Sellers' lifetime isn't the best, but I enjoy it. 7/10 The Magnificent Ambersons (1942, Orson Welles) Well made film with good performances, but it's a shame we don't have the version Welles intended. 7/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Mysterious Skin BEST ACTOR: Burt Lancaster (Come Back, Little Sheba) BEST ACTRESS: Shirley Booth (Come Back, Little Sheba) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Peter Sellers (The Pink Panther) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Linda Hunt (The Year of Living Dangerously) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stanley Cortez (The Magnificent Ambersons) BEST SCORE: Henry Mancini (The Pink Panther) BEST SCRIPT: Gregg Araki (Mysterious Skin) BEST DIRECTOR: Gregg Araki (Mysterious Skin) The Year of Living Dangerously (1982, Peter Weir) This is an interesting and well-made film, that nonetheless left me rather cold. 6/10 The Pink Panther (1963, Blake Edwards) For me this suffers from Clouseau not being centre stage, I didn’t find the other characters particularly entertaining. 6/10 A Shot in the Dark (1964, Blake Edwards) I like this better than the first one 7/10 The Return of the Pink Panther (1975, Blake Edwards) Perhaps my favourite of the series 8/10 The Pink Panther Strikes Again (1976, Blake Edwards) I really like Herbert Lom in this. 7/10 Revenge of the Pink Panther (1978, Blake Edwards) Is this the one with Omar Sharif being mistaken for Clouseau? I thought it had its moments, but it could’ve done with a few more laughs. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Sept 20, 2020 15:03:26 GMT
Batman Begins (2005) 9/10
Batman Begins (2005) - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Sept 20, 2020 15:07:55 GMT
Batman Begins (2005) 9/10
Batman Begins (2005) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Sept 20, 2020 15:18:51 GMT
Mr. Jones (2020) 8/10 Casino (1995) 7/10 Cry Terror! (1958) 6/10 Harlan County U.S.A (1976) 7/10 Reefer Madness (1936) 2/10 Plan 9 From Outer Space (1959) 1/10 Casino (1995) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Sept 20, 2020 15:30:23 GMT
First Time Viewing:
Heavy Metal (1981; Gerald Potterton) – This animated anthology for adults obviously can’t compete with the visual quality of modern animated films, but it has enough fun ideas to entertain and comes with a great Elmer Bernstein score. 7/10
Wild Strawberries (1957; Ingmar Bergman) – This was only my second Bergman movie, and I have a feeling I won’t become a fan of his work. This is a thoughtful and intelligent movie, but it’s also rather slow, and visually just not interesting enough. 6/10
TV
Framed (1992) – This British TV-miniseries written by Lydia La Plante (Widows) is about a charismatic criminal (Timothy Dalton) who is believed to have died, until he’s accidentally recognised by a secret service agent (David Morrisey) holidaying in Spain. He is arrested by MI5 who want him to give up his accomplices, but soon begins manipulating the young agent who is supposed to watch over him. It’s unfortunate that I watched this in the shorter, heavily edited version, originally made for US-TV, because Dalton and Morrisey are pretty good in the lead roles. 6/10
Repeat Viewing:
The Game (1997; David Fincher) – This used to be my favourite Fincher movie, but by now I’ve seen it so often, that it holds few surprises. 8/10
You Only Live Twice (1968; Lewis Gilbert) – This is almost spoiled by the bombastic ending, which is boring by today’s standards, but the first two thirds are witty (you can tell it was written by Roald Dahl) and fun. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Sept 20, 2020 15:58:21 GMT
Mr. Jones (2020) 8/10 Casino (1995) 7/10 Cry Terror! (1958) 6/10 Harlan County U.S.A (1976) 7/10 Reefer Madness (1936) 2/10 Plan 9 From Outer Space (1959) 1/10 Casino (1995) 7/10 Seen this before Goodfellas.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 20, 2020 18:20:12 GMT
I'm Thinking of Ending Things - 7/10 X - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Barbarella (1968, Roger Vadim) This one has cool set and costumes designs, but the story and characters fall falt. 5/10 Come Back, Little Sheba (1952, Daniel Mann) Good movie with strong performances. 7/10 Lured (1947, Douglas Sirk) Interesting story that's fairly well told and it has good performances. 7/10 Mysterious Skin (2004, Gregg Araki) I'm glad I didn't know too much about this one going in. I liked how the story unfolded and it's a thought provoking and powerful film. 8/10 Kings Row (1942, Sam Wood) This one is engaging throughout and has a strong ensemble cast. 7.5/10 The Year of Living Dangerously (1982, Peter Weir) Well made and well acted film. 7/10 Mifune: The Last Samurai (2015, Steven Okazaki) Interesting documentary about an actor I love. 7/10 Fun with Dick and Jane (1977, Ted Kotcheff) I saw the remake last year or the year before and thought it was okay. I liked this one more. The leads are good and play off each other well and the film is fairly entertaining and has some good laughs. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: The Pink Panther (2006, Shawn Levy) I enjoyed these when I was a kid, but wasn't sure how they'd hold up. I actually still mostly enjoy it. It's dumb, but pretty funny. 6.5/10 The Pink Panther 2 (2009, Harald Zwart) My thoughts on this are the same as the first Steve Martin one. 6.5/10 The Pink Panther (1963, Blake Edwards) The first and my favorite of the series. I think it has the best story and the best collection of characters. 7.5/10 A Shot in the Dark (1964, Blake Edwards) Good follow up that introduces a couple of the supporting characters that the series is known for. 7.5/10 The Return of the Pink Panther (1975, Blake Edwards) Another enjoyable one. 7/10 The Pink Panther Strikes Again (1976, Blake Edwards) My favorite when I was a kid. Still quite fun. 7.5/10 Revenge of the Pink Panther (1978, Blake Edwards) The final one made during Peter Sellers' lifetime isn't the best, but I enjoy it. 7/10 The Magnificent Ambersons (1942, Orson Welles) Well made film with good performances, but it's a shame we don't have the version Welles intended. 7/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Mysterious Skin BEST ACTOR: Burt Lancaster (Come Back, Little Sheba) BEST ACTRESS: Shirley Booth (Come Back, Little Sheba) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Peter Sellers (The Pink Panther) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Linda Hunt (The Year of Living Dangerously) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stanley Cortez (The Magnificent Ambersons) BEST SCORE: Henry Mancini (The Pink Panther) BEST SCRIPT: Gregg Araki (Mysterious Skin) BEST DIRECTOR: Gregg Araki (Mysterious Skin) The Year of Living Dangerously (1982, Peter Weir) This is an interesting and well-made film, that nonetheless left me rather cold. 6/10 The Pink Panther (1963, Blake Edwards) For me this suffers from Clouseau not being centre stage, I didn’t find the other characters particularly entertaining. 6/10 A Shot in the Dark (1964, Blake Edwards) I like this better than the first one 7/10 The Return of the Pink Panther (1975, Blake Edwards) Perhaps my favourite of the series 8/10 The Pink Panther Strikes Again (1976, Blake Edwards) I really like Herbert Lom in this. 7/10 Revenge of the Pink Panther (1978, Blake Edwards) Is this the one with Omar Sharif being mistaken for Clouseau? I thought it had its moments, but it could’ve done with a few more laughs. 6/10 That's funny, Return is my least favorite from the 5 Sellers ones, but I still enjoy it. Strikes Again is the one with Omar Sharif.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 20, 2020 18:21:58 GMT
First Time Viewing: Heavy Metal (1981; Gerald Potterton) – This animated anthology for adults obviously can’t compete with the visual quality of modern animated films, but it has enough fun ideas to entertain and comes with a great Elmer Bernstein score. 7/10 Wild Strawberries (1957; Ingmar Bergman) – This was only my second Bergman movie, and I have a feeling I won’t become a fan of his work. This is a thoughtful and intelligent movie, but it’s also rather slow, and visually just not interesting enough. 6/10 TV Framed (1992) – This British TV-miniseries written by Lydia La Plante (Widows) is about a charismatic criminal (Timothy Dalton) who is believed to have died, until he’s accidentally recognised by a secret service agent (David Morrisey) holidaying in Spain. He is arrested by MI5 who want him to give up his accomplices, but soon begins manipulating the young agent who is supposed to watch over him. It’s unfortunate that I watched this in the shorter, heavily edited version, originally made for US-TV, because Dalton and Morrisey are pretty good in the lead roles. 6/10 Repeat Viewing: The Game (1997; David Fincher) – This used to be my favourite Fincher movie, but by now I’ve seen it so often, that it holds few surprises. 8/10 You Only Live Twice (1968; Lewis Gilbert) – This is almost spoiled by the bombastic ending, which is boring by today’s standards, but the first two thirds are witty (you can tell it was written by Roald Dahl) and fun. 6.5/10 Wild Strawberries - 7.5/10 The Game - Due for a rewatch, but I've always liked it a lot. I have a strange relationship with the ending though. 8.5/10 You Only Live Twice - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 20, 2020 22:34:20 GMT
14/09The Lady Refuses (1931) 5/10Guest House (2020) 4/1015/09Moana (2016) 9/10Hour of Lead (2020) 5/1016/09The F**k-It List (2020) 3/10Mulan (2020) 5/1017/09Wonderstruck (2017) 5/10Salyut-7 (2017) 6/1018/09To the Ends of the Earth (1948) 7/10Switched (2020) 2/1019/09Race to Witch Mountain (2009) 6/10The Old Man & the Gun (2018) 5/1020/09Trolljegeren (2010) 8/10The Pale Door (2020) 4/10 Moana (2016) switched it off, really hated what i saw The Old Man & the Gun (2018) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 20, 2020 22:35:07 GMT
Not seen any of yours this week. First Time Viewings:Saturday Night Fever (1977) - Netflix 8/10Repeat Viewings:None Seen all of yours Saturday Night Fever 7.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 20, 2020 22:36:09 GMT
Mr. Jones (2020) 8/10 Casino (1995) 7/10 Cry Terror! (1958) 6/10 Harlan County U.S.A (1976) 7/10 Reefer Madness (1936) 2/10 Plan 9 From Outer Space (1959) 1/10 Casino 9/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 20, 2020 22:38:14 GMT
First Time Viewing: Heavy Metal (1981; Gerald Potterton) – This animated anthology for adults obviously can’t compete with the visual quality of modern animated films, but it has enough fun ideas to entertain and comes with a great Elmer Bernstein score. 7/10 Wild Strawberries (1957; Ingmar Bergman) – This was only my second Bergman movie, and I have a feeling I won’t become a fan of his work. This is a thoughtful and intelligent movie, but it’s also rather slow, and visually just not interesting enough. 6/10 TV Framed (1992) – This British TV-miniseries written by Lydia La Plante (Widows) is about a charismatic criminal (Timothy Dalton) who is believed to have died, until he’s accidentally recognised by a secret service agent (David Morrisey) holidaying in Spain. He is arrested by MI5 who want him to give up his accomplices, but soon begins manipulating the young agent who is supposed to watch over him. It’s unfortunate that I watched this in the shorter, heavily edited version, originally made for US-TV, because Dalton and Morrisey are pretty good in the lead roles. 6/10 Repeat Viewing: The Game (1997; David Fincher) – This used to be my favourite Fincher movie, but by now I’ve seen it so often, that it holds few surprises. 8/10 You Only Live Twice (1968; Lewis Gilbert) – This is almost spoiled by the bombastic ending, which is boring by today’s standards, but the first two thirds are witty (you can tell it was written by Roald Dahl) and fun. 6.5/10 Heavy Metal (1981; Gerald Potterton) – not seen in forever, not sure how it would hold up now 7/10 Wild Strawberries (1957; Ingmar Bergman) – Tne of my favourites from Bergman 7/10 The Game (1997; David Fincher) –big fan 8/10 You Only Live Twice (1968; Lewis Gilbert) – a lesser connery bond to be sure 6/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Sept 21, 2020 9:51:18 GMT
Hey Dark,
None of yours this week
Mine: 1) Shakes the Clown 1991 (5/10)
2) Shallow Grave 1994 (6/10)
3) Shake, Mr. Shakespeare (short) 1936 (3/10)
4) Shakespeare in Love 1998 (6/10)
5) Shalako 1968 (4/10)
6) Shanghai Express 1932 (5/10)
7) The Shape of Things 2003 (7/10)
8) Shall We Dance? 1996 (7/10)
9) The Shape of Water 2017 (6/10)
10) Shark Tale 2004 (6/10)
11) Sharknado 2013 (4/10)
12) Sharknado 2: The Second One 2014 (5/10)
13) Sharknado 3: Oh Hell No! 2015 (4/10)
14) Sharknado 4: The 4th Awakens 2016 (3/10)
15) Sharknado 5: Global Swarming 2017 (4/10)
16) The Last Sharknado: It's About Time 2018 (5/10)
17) Shattered 2007 (6/10)
18) Shattered Glass 2003 (7/10)
19) Shaun the Sheep Movie 2015 (5/10)
20) A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon 2019 (6/10)
21) She 1935 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 21, 2020 11:02:49 GMT
Hey Dark, None of yours this week Mine: 1) Shakes the Clown 1991 (5/10) 2) Shallow Grave 1994 (6/10) 3) Shake, Mr. Shakespeare (short) 1936 (3/10) 4) Shakespeare in Love 1998 (6/10) 5) Shalako 1968 (4/10) 6) Shanghai Express 1932 (5/10) 7) The Shape of Things 2003 (7/10) 8) Shall We Dance? 1996 (7/10) 9) The Shape of Water 2017 (6/10) 10) Shark Tale 2004 (6/10) 11) Sharknado 2013 (4/10) 12) Sharknado 2: The Second One 2014 (5/10) 13) Sharknado 3: Oh Hell No! 2015 (4/10) 14) Sharknado 4: The 4th Awakens 2016 (3/10) 15) Sharknado 5: Global Swarming 2017 (4/10) 16) The Last Sharknado: It's About Time 2018 (5/10) 17) Shattered 2007 (6/10) 18) Shattered Glass 2003 (7/10) 19) Shaun the Sheep Movie 2015 (5/10) 20) A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon 2019 (6/10) 21) She 1935 (5/10) Hey sjg:) just one of yours this week 2) Shallow Grave 1994 (6/10) 6) Shanghai Express 1932 on my watchlist
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Sept 21, 2020 14:40:41 GMT
Hey Dark, None of yours this week Mine: 1) Shakes the Clown 1991 (5/10) 2) Shallow Grave 1994 (6/10) 3) Shake, Mr. Shakespeare (short) 1936 (3/10) 4) Shakespeare in Love 1998 (6/10) 5) Shalako 1968 (4/10) 6) Shanghai Express 1932 (5/10) 7) The Shape of Things 2003 (7/10) 8) Shall We Dance? 1996 (7/10) 9) The Shape of Water 2017 (6/10) 10) Shark Tale 2004 (6/10) 11) Sharknado 2013 (4/10) 12) Sharknado 2: The Second One 2014 (5/10) 13) Sharknado 3: Oh Hell No! 2015 (4/10) 14) Sharknado 4: The 4th Awakens 2016 (3/10) 15) Sharknado 5: Global Swarming 2017 (4/10) 16) The Last Sharknado: It's About Time 2018 (5/10) 17) Shattered 2007 (6/10) 18) Shattered Glass 2003 (7/10) 19) Shaun the Sheep Movie 2015 (5/10) 20) A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon 2019 (6/10) 21) She 1935 (5/10) 2) Shallow Grave 1994 (6/10) 4) Shakespeare in Love 1998 (7/10) 5) Shalako 1968 (6/10) 9) The Shape of Water 2017 (6/10) 10) Shark Tale 2004 (5/10) 17) Shattered 2007 (6/10) 18) Shattered Glass 2003 (7/10) 19) Shaun the Sheep Movie 2015 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Sept 21, 2020 17:06:30 GMT
First Time Viewing: Heavy Metal (1981; Gerald Potterton) – This animated anthology for adults obviously can’t compete with the visual quality of modern animated films, but it has enough fun ideas to entertain and comes with a great Elmer Bernstein score. 7/10 Wild Strawberries (1957; Ingmar Bergman) – This was only my second Bergman movie, and I have a feeling I won’t become a fan of his work. This is a thoughtful and intelligent movie, but it’s also rather slow, and visually just not interesting enough. 6/10 TV Framed (1992) – This British TV-miniseries written by Lydia La Plante (Widows) is about a charismatic criminal (Timothy Dalton) who is believed to have died, until he’s accidentally recognised by a secret service agent (David Morrisey) holidaying in Spain. He is arrested by MI5 who want him to give up his accomplices, but soon begins manipulating the young agent who is supposed to watch over him. It’s unfortunate that I watched this in the shorter, heavily edited version, originally made for US-TV, because Dalton and Morrisey are pretty good in the lead roles. 6/10 Repeat Viewing: The Game (1997; David Fincher) – This used to be my favourite Fincher movie, but by now I’ve seen it so often, that it holds few surprises. 8/10 You Only Live Twice (1968; Lewis Gilbert) – This is almost spoiled by the bombastic ending, which is boring by today’s standards, but the first two thirds are witty (you can tell it was written by Roald Dahl) and fun. 6.5/10 Heavy Metal (1981; Gerald Potterton) 3/10 The Game (1997; David Fincher) 4/10 You Only Live Twice (1968; Lewis Gilbert) 5/10 We are pretty close on my ratings for the last week though
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 21, 2020 19:34:52 GMT
Mine: 2) Shallow Grave 1994 (6/10) 5/104) Shakespeare in Love 1998 (6/10) 7.5/107) The Shape of Things 2003 (7/10) 6/109) The Shape of Water 2017 (6/10) 7.5/1010) Shark Tale 2004 (6/10) 5.5/1019) Shaun the Sheep Movie 2015 (5/10) sameYou watched a lot of stuff I haven't seen last week. I have no interest in ever watching the Sharknado movies. I have the most interest in Shattered Glass, which for some reason I haven't watched yet. I just noticed that you watched movies based on alphabet order.
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Sept 21, 2020 21:18:26 GMT
Haven't seen yours buddy but cobra Kai is something I'll eventually watch for sure.
Mine:
Spectre (2015 DVD): This movie was ahead of its time; James Bond gets nano technology micro chips injected in the veins in order to be tracked (smart blood). AKA Bond got the COVID-19 vaccin!! 🤣That being said, this is a drop for Mendes and last week I mentioned Skyfall’s flaws and illogical moments; well this one takes the cake. I dig that James must always get the girl and erase all threats but there is only so much nonsense one can take. A person expecting realism would suffer from the “spun eye balls stuck in the socket” disease. 🙄🙄😵 Also, I did not really care for the daughter/lover part. Still, there is some decent action, many fun Bond references and the main story was alright with Waltz as the cool but very bad brother. My rating: 5.5/10
Bride of Chucky (1998 DVD): The first hour is alright. Not as fun and clever as the first three entries but entertaining enough on all sides. It’s the last 20 minutes that were really bad. Except maybe the last scene (birth). I did not enjoy Chucky’s one liners as much as I used to and he really looks stupid with a gun. I mean, a killer doll with a gun, c’mon, that’s just dumb. My rating: 5.5/10
Threads (1984 Tubi): Another precursor movie of what was to come, in some ways. About
30 minutes in I hear “essential services only” and “stay home” so I was like 🤦♂️. Lots of blaring sounds, loud noises and dark images. I see what they went for here and I think they succeeded nicely. In the second half I struggled with keeping up with who was who and if I had seen that character before but I don’t think that was really necessary to appreciate the desolation and madness. My rating: 7/10
Jurassic world (2015 TV): I enjoyed this one way more than I thought I would. The cast did a good job and Vincent D’Onofrio and Omar Sy were cool surprises for me. They shared scenes and it was even cooler. The cinematography was crisp and clear, the story was good enough and the special effects were fantastic. This is real entertainment lads but I wish they’d manage to stay away from a few minor but very stupid details. (The big bad dinosaur can tear down walls but can’t cut through a fanny pack belt!) My rating: 7.5/10
The Babysitter (2017 Netflix): I started the sequel but the beginning left me puzzled and I barely remembered the first one so I had to come back and Rewatch it. I fast forward so I went straight for the kills and the last 20 minutes. I keep my rating at: 6/10
The Babysitter: Killer Queen (2020 Netflix): Bro, the story is a bit dumb but the last 20 minutes wrapped it all nicely and the final scene was gold. I liked the cool settings, the killer soundtrack, the cinematography was top notch and the jokes were mostly funny. Kind of a mix between Santa Clarits Diet and Modern family type of humour. Don’t mind the haters, this sequel is an improvement and I’d be down for a third one (see after credits scene). My rating: 6.5/10
Baywatch (2017 TV): I enjoy most of Dwayne Johnson’s performances and Zac Efron is an actor I learned to like with the time so this was not too hard for me to watch but it was mostly stupid, mindless, pointless fun. 5.5/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Sept 21, 2020 21:20:09 GMT
I'm Thinking of Ending Things - 7/10 X - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Barbarella (1968, Roger Vadim) This one has cool set and costumes designs, but the story and characters fall falt. 5/10 Come Back, Little Sheba (1952, Daniel Mann) Good movie with strong performances. 7/10 Lured (1947, Douglas Sirk) Interesting story that's fairly well told and it has good performances. 7/10 Mysterious Skin (2004, Gregg Araki) I'm glad I didn't know too much about this one going in. I liked how the story unfolded and it's a thought provoking and powerful film. 8/10 Kings Row (1942, Sam Wood) This one is engaging throughout and has a strong ensemble cast. 7.5/10 The Year of Living Dangerously (1982, Peter Weir) Well made and well acted film. 7/10 Mifune: The Last Samurai (2015, Steven Okazaki) Interesting documentary about an actor I love. 7/10 Fun with Dick and Jane (1977, Ted Kotcheff) I saw the remake last year or the year before and thought it was okay. I liked this one more. The leads are good and play off each other well and the film is fairly entertaining and has some good laughs. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: The Pink Panther (2006, Shawn Levy) I enjoyed these when I was a kid, but wasn't sure how they'd hold up. I actually still mostly enjoy it. It's dumb, but pretty funny. 6.5/10 The Pink Panther 2 (2009, Harald Zwart) My thoughts on this are the same as the first Steve Martin one. 6.5/10 The Pink Panther (1963, Blake Edwards) The first and my favorite of the series. I think it has the best story and the best collection of characters. 7.5/10 A Shot in the Dark (1964, Blake Edwards) Good follow up that introduces a couple of the supporting characters that the series is known for. 7.5/10 The Return of the Pink Panther (1975, Blake Edwards) Another enjoyable one. 7/10 The Pink Panther Strikes Again (1976, Blake Edwards) My favorite when I was a kid. Still quite fun. 7.5/10 Revenge of the Pink Panther (1978, Blake Edwards) The final one made during Peter Sellers' lifetime isn't the best, but I enjoy it. 7/10 The Magnificent Ambersons (1942, Orson Welles) Well made film with good performances, but it's a shame we don't have the version Welles intended. 7/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Mysterious Skin BEST ACTOR: Burt Lancaster (Come Back, Little Sheba) BEST ACTRESS: Shirley Booth (Come Back, Little Sheba) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Peter Sellers (The Pink Panther) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Linda Hunt (The Year of Living Dangerously) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stanley Cortez (The Magnificent Ambersons) BEST SCORE: Henry Mancini (The Pink Panther) BEST SCRIPT: Gregg Araki (Mysterious Skin) BEST DIRECTOR: Gregg Araki (Mysterious Skin) Mysterious Skin is one the movies I want to see the most since a long long time. Mine: Jurassic world (2015 TV): I enjoyed this one way more than I thought I would. The cast did a good job and Vincent D’Onofrio and Omar Sy were cool surprises for me. They shared scenes and it was even cooler. The cinematography was crisp and clear, the story was good enough and the special effects were fantastic. This is real entertainment lads but I wish they’d manage to stay away from a few minor but very stupid details. (The big bad dinosaur can tear down walls but can’t cut through a fanny pack belt!) My rating: 7.5/10 The Babysitter (2017 Netflix): I started the sequel but the beginning left me puzzled and I barely remembered the first one so I had to come back and Rewatch it. I fast forward so I went straight for the kills and the last 20 minutes. I keep my rating at: 6/10 The Babysitter: Killer Queen (2020 Netflix): Bro, the story is a bit dumb but the last 20 minutes wrapped it all nicely and the final scene was gold. I liked the cool settings, the killer soundtrack, the cinematography was top notch and the jokes were mostly funny. Kind of a mix between Santa Clarits Diet and Modern family type of humour. Don’t mind the haters, this sequel is an improvement and I’d be down for a third one (see after credits scene). My rating: 6.5/10 Baywatch (2017 TV): I enjoy most of Dwayne Johnson’s performances and Zac Efron is an actor I learned to like with the time so this was not too hard for me to watch but it was mostly stupid, mindless, pointless fun. 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 21, 2020 21:29:11 GMT
I'm Thinking of Ending Things - 7/10 X - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Barbarella (1968, Roger Vadim) This one has cool set and costumes designs, but the story and characters fall falt. 5/10 Come Back, Little Sheba (1952, Daniel Mann) Good movie with strong performances. 7/10 Lured (1947, Douglas Sirk) Interesting story that's fairly well told and it has good performances. 7/10 Mysterious Skin (2004, Gregg Araki) I'm glad I didn't know too much about this one going in. I liked how the story unfolded and it's a thought provoking and powerful film. 8/10 Kings Row (1942, Sam Wood) This one is engaging throughout and has a strong ensemble cast. 7.5/10 The Year of Living Dangerously (1982, Peter Weir) Well made and well acted film. 7/10 Mifune: The Last Samurai (2015, Steven Okazaki) Interesting documentary about an actor I love. 7/10 Fun with Dick and Jane (1977, Ted Kotcheff) I saw the remake last year or the year before and thought it was okay. I liked this one more. The leads are good and play off each other well and the film is fairly entertaining and has some good laughs. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: The Pink Panther (2006, Shawn Levy) I enjoyed these when I was a kid, but wasn't sure how they'd hold up. I actually still mostly enjoy it. It's dumb, but pretty funny. 6.5/10 The Pink Panther 2 (2009, Harald Zwart) My thoughts on this are the same as the first Steve Martin one. 6.5/10 The Pink Panther (1963, Blake Edwards) The first and my favorite of the series. I think it has the best story and the best collection of characters. 7.5/10 A Shot in the Dark (1964, Blake Edwards) Good follow up that introduces a couple of the supporting characters that the series is known for. 7.5/10 The Return of the Pink Panther (1975, Blake Edwards) Another enjoyable one. 7/10 The Pink Panther Strikes Again (1976, Blake Edwards) My favorite when I was a kid. Still quite fun. 7.5/10 Revenge of the Pink Panther (1978, Blake Edwards) The final one made during Peter Sellers' lifetime isn't the best, but I enjoy it. 7/10 The Magnificent Ambersons (1942, Orson Welles) Well made film with good performances, but it's a shame we don't have the version Welles intended. 7/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Mysterious Skin BEST ACTOR: Burt Lancaster (Come Back, Little Sheba) BEST ACTRESS: Shirley Booth (Come Back, Little Sheba) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Peter Sellers (The Pink Panther) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Linda Hunt (The Year of Living Dangerously) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stanley Cortez (The Magnificent Ambersons) BEST SCORE: Henry Mancini (The Pink Panther) BEST SCRIPT: Gregg Araki (Mysterious Skin) BEST DIRECTOR: Gregg Araki (Mysterious Skin) Mysterious Skin is one the movies I want to see the most since a long long time. Mine: Jurassic world (2015 TV): I enjoyed this one way more than I thought I would. The cast did a good job and Vincent D’Onofrio and Omar Sy were cool surprises for me. They shared scenes and it was even cooler. The cinematography was crisp and clear, the story was good enough and the special effects were fantastic. This is real entertainment lads but I wish they’d manage to stay away from a few minor but very stupid details. (The big bad dinosaur can tear down walls but can’t cut through a fanny pack belt!) My rating: 7.5/10 The Babysitter (2017 Netflix): I started the sequel but the beginning left me puzzled and I barely remembered the first one so I had to come back and Rewatch it. I fast forward so I went straight for the kills and the last 20 minutes. I keep my rating at: 6/10 The Babysitter: Killer Queen (2020 Netflix): Bro, the story is a bit dumb but the last 20 minutes wrapped it all nicely and the final scene was gold. I liked the cool settings, the killer soundtrack, the cinematography was top notch and the jokes were mostly funny. Kind of a mix between Santa Clarits Diet and Modern family type of humour. Don’t mind the haters, this sequel is an improvement and I’d be down for a third one (see after credits scene). My rating: 6.5/10 Baywatch (2017 TV): I enjoy most of Dwayne Johnson’s performances and Zac Efron is an actor I learned to like with the time so this was not too hard for me to watch but it was mostly stupid, mindless, pointless fun. 5.5/10 Jurassic World - 6/10 The Babysitter - I thought it was alright. Some fun parts, but nothing too special overall. 6/10 The Babysitter: Killer Queen - Just watched this yesterday. Thought it was a definite step down from the first. 5/10
|
|