william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Sept 21, 2020 22:54:48 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Unfaithful (2002, Adrian Lyne)
This thriller follows a New York suburban couple's (Richard Gere, Diane Lane) whose marriage goes dangerously awry when the wife indulges in an adulterous fling. I thought I had seen this film years ago but it turns out I was thinking of a different Richard Gere film from the same period. It is well acted and fairly engaging. 6-6.5
I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020, Charlie Kaufman) Netflix
I prefer my films tethered a little more to reality to give them weight and this goes a little too far into nonsense territory. That said it has many scenes that are individually great and the performances are all very strong. From what I have read the book this is based on has a very different third act and one that sounds more interesting than what we got. 5.5/10
X (1963, Roger Corman)
Pretty solid B-Movie Schlock about a scientist who experiments on his own vision. Ray Milland is fun in the lead role and there is a nice appearance from Don Rickles too. 5.5/10 Still of the Night (1982, Robert Benton)
This is the second film with Hitchcockian overtones Roy Scheider had starred in a three year period. Unfortunately the film itself does not have the spark of Hitchcock thrillers and is rather slow and meandering for much of its runtime. 5/10The Last Wave (1977, Peter Weir)
This Australian film sees a lawyer (Richard Chamberlain) who defends five Aboriginal Persons in a ritualized taboo murder and in the process learns disturbing things about himself and premonitions. I thought I was going to like this more than I did based on its reputation and I am not sure if I just was not in the mood for its style of storytelling but I found it hard to keep paying attention through out. 4/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Valley Girl (1983, Martha Coolidge) blu ray
This film about a girl from the valley and a punk from the city that doesn’t fit in with her friends is still a blast. With a great new wave soundtrack and very quotable dialogue the film still entertains with its magic presentation of A Romeo and Juliet styled lovers from different backgrounds scenario. 7/10 Welcome to the Dollhouse (1995, Todd Solondz) blu ray
Heather Matarazzo has a great turn here as an awkward seventh-graderwho struggles to cope with inattentive parents, nasty class-mates, a smart older brother, an attractive younger sister and her own insecurities in suburban New Jersey. The film also has a great simplistic but thundering score. 7/10 Last Embrace (1979, Jonathan Demme)
This heavily Hitchcock inspired film is a lot of fun and has a great set up. Roy Scheider plays a spy who breaks down as well as losing his job after his wife is assassinated and he fears that he could be next. The film unfortunately ran out of money before all scenes were finished being shot and the third act takes an abrupt left turn and goes a little off the rails. I am not sure if the unfilmed scenes would have made more sense of the connectivity between the third act and the rest of the film but despite these things it is still a very interesting film to watch. 7/10REPEAT TV VIEWINGCobra Kai (2019, Season Two) Netflix
Rewatching these with my partner, getting ready for the upcoming season three. Fun show, near pitch perfect, this season even better than the first. Good TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Valley Girl BEST ACTOR: Roy Scheider - Last Embrace BEST ACTRESS: Diane Lane - Unfaithful BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Olivier Martinez - Unfaithful BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Toni Colette - I'm thinking of Ending things BEST EDITING: Alan Oxman - Welcome to the Dollhouse BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Tak Fujimoto - Last Embrace BEST SCRIPT: Todd Solondz - Welcome to the Dollhouse BEST SCORE: Jill Wisoff - Welcome to the Dollhouse BEST DIRECTOR: Martha Coolidge - Valley Girl 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I've been meaning to watch Last Embrace. I think I saw parts of it. I'm curious about Valley Girl too Yours: Unfaithful 6/10 I thought it was so-so. Diane Lane is great though. I liked the first part more, it loses it a bit in the second half, IMO. X 8/10 I like it a lot. Ray Milland is good. Love the ending, quite creepy. Still of the Night 6/10 The cast is good, I thought it was a bit bland, though. The Last Wave 7.5/10 I liked it more than you. I liked the atmosphere. I thought Richard Chamberlain was a bit weak though. Mine: Narrow Margin (1990) 6/10 It's a movie with Gene Hackman and Anne Archer, it's about a D.A. who has to protect the main witness of a trial against a mob boss during a train trip. It's a remake, I saw the original, I prefer it, I thought it was great. This one is so-so, IMO, I like Gene Hackman, it feels a bit bland though. The Greek Tycoon 4.5/10 It's a J. Lee Thompson movie, with Anthony Quinn and Jacqueline Bisset, it's about Onassis, and his romance and marriage with Jackie Kennedy. It's funny though, they actually changed the names, but only those, so Onassis is Tomasis, Jackie is Liz Cassidy. There's JFK too, only he's President Cassidy in the movie and so on. But it's really clear it's them. I guess they feared lawsuits, but still... Anyway, I didn't like it, it feels cheesy, IMO. I liked Anthony Quinn though. Logan's Run 8/10 Michael Anderson movie, with Michael York. I like it, it holds up very well to me, the style too, the visuals... Funny Farm 8/10 It's a movie with Chevy Chase, George Roy Hill directed it. It's about a journalist moving with his wife to a small town in the countryside to write a novel, but things get messy quick. It's pretty funny, I liked Chevy Chase. The actress who plays his wife is good too, Madolyn Smith.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 21, 2020 23:58:25 GMT
Haven't seen yours buddy but cobra Kai is something I'll eventually watch for sure. Mine: Spectre (2015 DVD): This movie was ahead of its time; James Bond gets nano technology micro chips injected in the veins in order to be tracked (smart blood). AKA Bond got the COVID-19 vaccin!! 🤣That being said, this is a drop for Mendes and last week I mentioned Skyfall’s flaws and illogical moments; well this one takes the cake. I dig that James must always get the girl and erase all threats but there is only so much nonsense one can take. A person expecting realism would suffer from the “spun eye balls stuck in the socket” disease. 🙄🙄😵 Also, I did not really care for the daughter/lover part. Still, there is some decent action, many fun Bond references and the main story was alright with Waltz as the cool but very bad brother. My rating: 5.5/10 Bride of Chucky (1998 DVD): The first hour is alright. Not as fun and clever as the first three entries but entertaining enough on all sides. It’s the last 20 minutes that were really bad. Except maybe the last scene (birth). I did not enjoy Chucky’s one liners as much as I used to and he really looks stupid with a gun. I mean, a killer doll with a gun, c’mon, that’s just dumb. My rating: 5.5/10 Threads (1984 Tubi): Another precursor movie of what was to come, in some ways. About 30 minutes in I hear “essential services only” and “stay home” so I was like 🤦♂️. Lots of blaring sounds, loud noises and dark images. I see what they went for here and I think they succeeded nicely. In the second half I struggled with keeping up with who was who and if I had seen that character before but I don’t think that was really necessary to appreciate the desolation and madness. My rating: 7/10 Jurassic world (2015 TV): I enjoyed this one way more than I thought I would. The cast did a good job and Vincent D’Onofrio and Omar Sy were cool surprises for me. They shared scenes and it was even cooler. The cinematography was crisp and clear, the story was good enough and the special effects were fantastic. This is real entertainment lads but I wish they’d manage to stay away from a few minor but very stupid details. (The big bad dinosaur can tear down walls but can’t cut through a fanny pack belt!) My rating: 7.5/10 The Babysitter (2017 Netflix): I started the sequel but the beginning left me puzzled and I barely remembered the first one so I had to come back and Rewatch it. I fast forward so I went straight for the kills and the last 20 minutes. I keep my rating at: 6/10 The Babysitter: Killer Queen (2020 Netflix): Bro, the story is a bit dumb but the last 20 minutes wrapped it all nicely and the final scene was gold. I liked the cool settings, the killer soundtrack, the cinematography was top notch and the jokes were mostly funny. Kind of a mix between Santa Clarits Diet and Modern family type of humour. Don’t mind the haters, this sequel is an improvement and I’d be down for a third one (see after credits scene). My rating: 6.5/10 Baywatch (2017 TV): I enjoy most of Dwayne Johnson’s performances and Zac Efron is an actor I learned to like with the time so this was not too hard for me to watch but it was mostly stupid, mindless, pointless fun. 5.5/10 Hey you Spectre (2015 DVD): A big improvement by Sam Mendes, I like this one a ot but it runs a little long 7/10 Bride of Chucky (1998 DVD): I used to hate this cos it feels like its set in a very different world to the origibal trilogy, ob its own merits though its kinda fun 5.5-6
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 22, 2020 0:03:35 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Unfaithful (2002, Adrian Lyne)
This thriller follows a New York suburban couple's (Richard Gere, Diane Lane) whose marriage goes dangerously awry when the wife indulges in an adulterous fling. I thought I had seen this film years ago but it turns out I was thinking of a different Richard Gere film from the same period. It is well acted and fairly engaging. 6-6.5
I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020, Charlie Kaufman) Netflix
I prefer my films tethered a little more to reality to give them weight and this goes a little too far into nonsense territory. That said it has many scenes that are individually great and the performances are all very strong. From what I have read the book this is based on has a very different third act and one that sounds more interesting than what we got. 5.5/10
X (1963, Roger Corman)
Pretty solid B-Movie Schlock about a scientist who experiments on his own vision. Ray Milland is fun in the lead role and there is a nice appearance from Don Rickles too. 5.5/10 Still of the Night (1982, Robert Benton)
This is the second film with Hitchcockian overtones Roy Scheider had starred in a three year period. Unfortunately the film itself does not have the spark of Hitchcock thrillers and is rather slow and meandering for much of its runtime. 5/10The Last Wave (1977, Peter Weir)
This Australian film sees a lawyer (Richard Chamberlain) who defends five Aboriginal Persons in a ritualized taboo murder and in the process learns disturbing things about himself and premonitions. I thought I was going to like this more than I did based on its reputation and I am not sure if I just was not in the mood for its style of storytelling but I found it hard to keep paying attention through out. 4/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Valley Girl (1983, Martha Coolidge) blu ray
This film about a girl from the valley and a punk from the city that doesn’t fit in with her friends is still a blast. With a great new wave soundtrack and very quotable dialogue the film still entertains with its magic presentation of A Romeo and Juliet styled lovers from different backgrounds scenario. 7/10 Welcome to the Dollhouse (1995, Todd Solondz) blu ray
Heather Matarazzo has a great turn here as an awkward seventh-graderwho struggles to cope with inattentive parents, nasty class-mates, a smart older brother, an attractive younger sister and her own insecurities in suburban New Jersey. The film also has a great simplistic but thundering score. 7/10 Last Embrace (1979, Jonathan Demme)
This heavily Hitchcock inspired film is a lot of fun and has a great set up. Roy Scheider plays a spy who breaks down as well as losing his job after his wife is assassinated and he fears that he could be next. The film unfortunately ran out of money before all scenes were finished being shot and the third act takes an abrupt left turn and goes a little off the rails. I am not sure if the unfilmed scenes would have made more sense of the connectivity between the third act and the rest of the film but despite these things it is still a very interesting film to watch. 7/10REPEAT TV VIEWINGCobra Kai (2019, Season Two) Netflix
Rewatching these with my partner, getting ready for the upcoming season three. Fun show, near pitch perfect, this season even better than the first. Good TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Valley Girl BEST ACTOR: Roy Scheider - Last Embrace BEST ACTRESS: Diane Lane - Unfaithful BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Olivier Martinez - Unfaithful BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Toni Colette - I'm thinking of Ending things BEST EDITING: Alan Oxman - Welcome to the Dollhouse BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Tak Fujimoto - Last Embrace BEST SCRIPT: Todd Solondz - Welcome to the Dollhouse BEST SCORE: Jill Wisoff - Welcome to the Dollhouse BEST DIRECTOR: Martha Coolidge - Valley Girl 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I've been meaning to watch Last Embrace. I think I saw parts of it. I'm curious about Valley Girl too Yours: Unfaithful 6/10 I thought it was so-so. Diane Lane is great though. I liked the first part more, it loses it a bit in the second half, IMO. X 8/10 I like it a lot. Ray Milland is good. Love the ending, quite creepy. Still of the Night 6/10 The cast is good, I thought it was a bit bland, though. The Last Wave 7.5/10 I liked it more than you. I liked the atmosphere. I thought Richard Chamberlain was a bit weak though. Mine: Narrow Margin (1990) 6/10 It's a movie with Gene Hackman and Anne Archer,, it's about a D.A. who has to protect the main witness of a trial against a mob boss during a train trip. It's a remake, I saw the original, I prefer it, I thought it was great. This one is so-so, IMO, I like Gene Hackman, it feels a bit bland though. The Greek Tycoon 4.5/10 It's a J. Lee Thompson movie, with Anthony Quinn and Jacqueline Bisset, it's about the Onassis, and his romance and marriage with Jackie Kennedy. It's funny though, they actually changed the names, but only those, so Onassis is Tomassis, Jackie is Liz Cassidy. There's JFK too, only he's called President Cassidy and so on. But it's really clear it's them. I guess they feared lawsuits, but still... Anyway, I didn't like it, it feels cheesy, IMO. I liked Anthony Quinn though. Logan's Run 8/10 Michael Anderson movie, with Michael York. I like it, it holds up very well to me, the style too, the visuals... Funny Farm 8/10 It's a movie with Chevy Chase, George Roy Hill directed it. It's about a journalist moving with his wife to a small town in the country to write a novel, but things get messy quick. It's pretty funny, I like Chevy Chase. The actress who plays his wife is good too, Madolyn Smith. Hey Billy! Bland is the right word for Still of the Night, also tepid works. YOURS Narrow Margin (1990) 5.5/10 This one had a lot of potential but i agree the original is better... much better. Funnily Ive been thinking of giving the remake another go... but maybe not The Greek Tycoon - I think I saw this on tv forever ago and was pretty blah on it Logan's Run 7/10 A lot of fun, great ending too Funny Farm I saw this as a kid and thought it was fun enough. YOu may remember i did a string of Chevy Chase films a couple of months back, I actually started watching this as part of that but never finished it. Not sure what my rating would be but I dont think it would be great
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Sept 22, 2020 8:26:17 GMT
Hi, Dark. I've been meaning to watch Last Embrace. I think I saw parts of it. I'm curious about Valley Girl too Yours: Unfaithful 6/10 I thought it was so-so. Diane Lane is great though. I liked the first part more, it loses it a bit in the second half, IMO. X 8/10 I like it a lot. Ray Milland is good. Love the ending, quite creepy. Still of the Night 6/10 The cast is good, I thought it was a bit bland, though. The Last Wave 7.5/10 I liked it more than you. I liked the atmosphere. I thought Richard Chamberlain was a bit weak though. Mine: Narrow Margin (1990) 6/10 It's a movie with Gene Hackman and Anne Archer, it's about a D.A. who has to protect the main witness of a trial against a mob boss during a train trip. It's a remake, I saw the original, I prefer it, I thought it was great. This one is so-so, IMO, I like Gene Hackman, it feels a bit bland though. The Greek Tycoon 4.5/10 It's a J. Lee Thompson movie, with Anthony Quinn and Jacqueline Bisset, it's about the Onassis, and his romance and marriage with Jackie Kennedy. It's funny though, they actually changed the names, but only those, so Onassis is Tomasis, Jackie is Liz Cassidy. There's JFK too, only he's President Cassidy in the movie and so on. But it's really clear it's them. I guess they feared lawsuits, but still... Anyway, I didn't like it, it feels cheesy, IMO. I liked Anthony Quinn though. Logan's Run 8/10 Michael Anderson movie, with Michael York. I like it, it holds up very well to me, the style too, the visuals... Funny Farm 8/10 It's a movie with Chevy Chase, George Roy Hill directed it. It's about a journalist moving with his wife to a small town in the country to write a novel, but things get messy quick. It's pretty funny, I liked Chevy Chase. The actress who plays his wife is good too, Madolyn Smith. Hey Billy! Bland is the right word for Still of the Night, also tepid works. YOURS Narrow Margin (1990) 5.5/10 This one had a lot of potential but i agree the original is better... much better. Funnily Ive been thinking of giving the remake another go... but maybe not The Greek Tycoon - I think I saw this on tv forever ago and was pretty blah on it Logan's Run 7/10 A lot of fun, great ending too Funny Farm I saw this as a kid and thought it was fun enough. YOu may remember i did a string of Chevy Chase films a couple of months back, I actually started watching this as part of that but never finished it. Not sure what my rating would be but I dont think it would be great Yeah. I don't remember if you watched Spies Like Us too, with Chevy Chase. Love that. There was a Tv show too about Logan's Run. www.imdb.com/title/tt0075527/?ref_=tt_sims_ttI might have seen some episodes, actually, but I'm not sure. Yep, agreed on Narrow Margin, remake and original.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 22, 2020 8:28:04 GMT
Hey Billy! Bland is the right word for Still of the Night, also tepid works. YOURS Narrow Margin (1990) 5.5/10 This one had a lot of potential but i agree the original is better... much better. Funnily Ive been thinking of giving the remake another go... but maybe not The Greek Tycoon - I think I saw this on tv forever ago and was pretty blah on it Logan's Run 7/10 A lot of fun, great ending too Funny Farm I saw this as a kid and thought it was fun enough. YOu may remember i did a string of Chevy Chase films a couple of months back, I actually started watching this as part of that but never finished it. Not sure what my rating would be but I dont think it would be great Yeah. I don't remember if you watched Spies Like Us too, with Chevy Chase. Love that. There was a Tv show too about Logan's Run. www.imdb.com/title/tt0075527/?ref_=tt_sims_ttI might have seen some episodes, actually, but I'm not sure. Yep, agreed on Narrow Margin, remake and original. Yeah saw Spies Like Us as a kid too but did not get to that one on the recent watches Yeah Ive seen all of the logans run series, its okay
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Sept 22, 2020 8:31:33 GMT
Yeah. I don't remember if you watched Spies Like Us too, with Chevy Chase. Love that. There was a Tv show too about Logan's Run. www.imdb.com/title/tt0075527/?ref_=tt_sims_ttI might have seen some episodes, actually, but I'm not sure. Yep, agreed on Narrow Margin, remake and original. Yeah saw Spies Like Us as a kid too but did not get to that one on the recent watches Yeah Ive seen all of the logans run series, its okay I rewatched Spies Like Us some time ago, it holds up well. I might give a look at the Logan's Run series, one of these days.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 22, 2020 10:24:20 GMT
Yeah saw Spies Like Us as a kid too but did not get to that one on the recent watches Yeah Ive seen all of the logans run series, its okay I rewatched Spies Like Us some time ago, it holds up well. I might give a look at the Logan's Run series, one of these days. Yeah it’s definitely worth a look but like a lot of 70s shows based on movies it gets repetitive
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Sept 22, 2020 11:11:59 GMT
MINENever Let Go (1960 John Guillermin) - 7/10The Mouse That Roared (1959 Jack Arnold) - 7/10
The Beast with Five Fingers (1946 Robert Florey) - 7/10My New Gun (1992 Stacy Cochran) - 5/10This Happy Breed (1944 David Lean) - 7/10After the Fox (1966 Vittorio De Sica) - 5/10 Voodoo Man (1944 William Beaudine) - 5.5/10
Scooby-Doo! Mask of the Blue Falcon (2012 Michael Goguen) - 7/10Body and Soul (1947 Robert Rossen) - 7/10 Scooby-Doo! and the Gourmet Ghost (2018 Doug Murphy) - 7/10 Sanshiro Sugata (1943 Akira Kurosawa) - 7/10 Sahara (1943 Zoltan Korda) - 8/10 The Old Guard (2020 Gina Prince-Bythewood) - 6/10Scooby-Doo! Abracadabra-Doo (2010 Spike Brandt & Tony Cervone) - 6.5/10 Body and Soul (1947 Robert Rossen) - 5/10 Sahara (1943 Zoltan Korda) - 6/10 I heard about the Sharknado films and was just curious about the concept so decided to give them a go. Yes i tend to watch what i've collected alphabetically because it saves time not deliberating what to watch
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 22, 2020 12:19:43 GMT
MINENever Let Go (1960 John Guillermin) - 7/10The Mouse That Roared (1959 Jack Arnold) - 7/10
The Beast with Five Fingers (1946 Robert Florey) - 7/10My New Gun (1992 Stacy Cochran) - 5/10This Happy Breed (1944 David Lean) - 7/10After the Fox (1966 Vittorio De Sica) - 5/10 Voodoo Man (1944 William Beaudine) - 5.5/10
Scooby-Doo! Mask of the Blue Falcon (2012 Michael Goguen) - 7/10Body and Soul (1947 Robert Rossen) - 7/10 Scooby-Doo! and the Gourmet Ghost (2018 Doug Murphy) - 7/10 Sanshiro Sugata (1943 Akira Kurosawa) - 7/10 Sahara (1943 Zoltan Korda) - 8/10 The Old Guard (2020 Gina Prince-Bythewood) - 6/10Scooby-Doo! Abracadabra-Doo (2010 Spike Brandt & Tony Cervone) - 6.5/10 Body and Soul (1947 Robert Rossen) - 5/10 Sahara (1943 Zoltan Korda) - 6/10 I heard about the Sharknado films and was just curious about the concept so decided to give them a go. Yes i tend to watch what i've collected alphabetically because it saves time not deliberating what to watch I have a system of how I pick what to watch as well.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Sept 22, 2020 13:09:53 GMT
Body and Soul (1947 Robert Rossen) - 5/10 Sahara (1943 Zoltan Korda) - 6/10 I heard about the Sharknado films and was just curious about the concept so decided to give them a go. Yes i tend to watch what i've collected alphabetically because it saves time not deliberating what to watch I have a system of how I pick what to watch as well. I'm interested to know what your system is. If i didn't just dive straight into the next film in the pile i would spend half an hour to an hour browsing each time and that's a lot of time wasted over the week and half a dozen less films watched
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 22, 2020 13:19:41 GMT
I have a system of how I pick what to watch as well. I'm interested to know what your system is. If i didn't just dive straight into the next film in the pile i would spend half an hour to an hour browsing each time and that's a lot of time wasted over the week and half a dozen less films watched It is such a convoluted system that it is very difficult to explain, but it makes choosing what to watch very easy.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Sept 22, 2020 13:27:53 GMT
I'm interested to know what your system is. If i didn't just dive straight into the next film in the pile i would spend half an hour to an hour browsing each time and that's a lot of time wasted over the week and half a dozen less films watched It is such a convoluted system that it is very difficult to explain, but it makes choosing what to watch very easy. You can't get much simpler than my system
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Sept 22, 2020 15:25:29 GMT
Mysterious Skin is one the movies I want to see the most since a long long time. Mine: Jurassic world (2015 TV): I enjoyed this one way more than I thought I would. The cast did a good job and Vincent D’Onofrio and Omar Sy were cool surprises for me. They shared scenes and it was even cooler. The cinematography was crisp and clear, the story was good enough and the special effects were fantastic. This is real entertainment lads but I wish they’d manage to stay away from a few minor but very stupid details. (The big bad dinosaur can tear down walls but can’t cut through a fanny pack belt!) My rating: 7.5/10 The Babysitter (2017 Netflix): I started the sequel but the beginning left me puzzled and I barely remembered the first one so I had to come back and Rewatch it. I fast forward so I went straight for the kills and the last 20 minutes. I keep my rating at: 6/10 The Babysitter: Killer Queen (2020 Netflix): Bro, the story is a bit dumb but the last 20 minutes wrapped it all nicely and the final scene was gold. I liked the cool settings, the killer soundtrack, the cinematography was top notch and the jokes were mostly funny. Kind of a mix between Santa Clarits Diet and Modern family type of humour. Don’t mind the haters, this sequel is an improvement and I’d be down for a third one (see after credits scene). My rating: 6.5/10 Baywatch (2017 TV): I enjoy most of Dwayne Johnson’s performances and Zac Efron is an actor I learned to like with the time so this was not too hard for me to watch but it was mostly stupid, mindless, pointless fun. 5.5/10 Jurassic World - 6/10 The Babysitter - I thought it was alright. Some fun parts, but nothing too special overall. 6/10 The Babysitter: Killer Queen - Just watched this yesterday. Thought it was a definite step down from the first. 5/10 oops, I had forgotten about those: Spectre (2015 DVD): This movie was ahead of its time; James Bond gets nano technology micro chips injected in the veins in order to be tracked (smart blood). AKA Bond got the COVID-19 vaccin!! 🤣That being said, this is a drop for Mendes and last week I mentioned Skyfall’s flaws and illogical moments; well this one takes the cake. I dig that James must always get the girl and erase all threats but there is only so much nonsense one can take. A person expecting realism would suffer from the “spun eye balls stuck in the socket” disease. 🙄🙄😵 Also, I did not really care for the daughter/lover part. Still, there is some decent action, many fun Bond references and the main story was alright with Waltz as the cool but very bad brother. My rating: 5.5/10 Bride of Chucky (1998 DVD): The first hour is alright. Not as fun and clever as the first three entries but entertaining enough on all sides. It’s the last 20 minutes that were really bad. Except maybe the last scene (birth). I did not enjoy Chucky’s one liners as much as I used to and he really looks stupid with a gun. I mean, a killer doll with a gun, c’mon, that’s just dumb. My rating: 5.5/10 Threads (1984 Tubi): Another precursor movie of what was to come, in some ways. About 30 minutes in I hear “essential services only” and “stay home” so I was like 🤦♂️. Lots of blaring sounds, loud noises and dark images. I see what they went for here and I think they succeeded nicely. In the second half I struggled with keeping up with who was who and if I had seen that character before but I don’t think that was really necessary to appreciate the desolation and madness. My rating: 7/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Sept 22, 2020 16:13:51 GMT
I rewatched Spies Like Us some time ago, it holds up well. I might give a look at the Logan's Run series, one of these days. Yeah it’s definitely worth a look but like a lot of 70s shows based on movies it gets repetitive Yeah, I guess. It seems pretty faithful to the movie, at least in style. I noticed on IMDB it lasted a couple of seasons.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 22, 2020 16:47:23 GMT
Jurassic World - 6/10 The Babysitter - I thought it was alright. Some fun parts, but nothing too special overall. 6/10 The Babysitter: Killer Queen - Just watched this yesterday. Thought it was a definite step down from the first. 5/10 oops, I had forgotten about those: Spectre (2015 DVD): This movie was ahead of its time; James Bond gets nano technology micro chips injected in the veins in order to be tracked (smart blood). AKA Bond got the COVID-19 vaccin!! 🤣That being said, this is a drop for Mendes and last week I mentioned Skyfall’s flaws and illogical moments; well this one takes the cake. I dig that James must always get the girl and erase all threats but there is only so much nonsense one can take. A person expecting realism would suffer from the “spun eye balls stuck in the socket” disease. 🙄🙄😵 Also, I did not really care for the daughter/lover part. Still, there is some decent action, many fun Bond references and the main story was alright with Waltz as the cool but very bad brother. My rating: 5.5/10 Bride of Chucky (1998 DVD): The first hour is alright. Not as fun and clever as the first three entries but entertaining enough on all sides. It’s the last 20 minutes that were really bad. Except maybe the last scene (birth). I did not enjoy Chucky’s one liners as much as I used to and he really looks stupid with a gun. I mean, a killer doll with a gun, c’mon, that’s just dumb. My rating: 5.5/10 Threads (1984 Tubi): Another precursor movie of what was to come, in some ways. About 30 minutes in I hear “essential services only” and “stay home” so I was like 🤦♂️. Lots of blaring sounds, loud noises and dark images. I see what they went for here and I think they succeeded nicely. In the second half I struggled with keeping up with who was who and if I had seen that character before but I don’t think that was really necessary to appreciate the desolation and madness. My rating: 7/10 Spectre - I enjoy it. 7/10 Bride of Chucky - 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 22, 2020 18:08:35 GMT
Haven't seen yours buddy but cobra Kai is something I'll eventually watch for sure. Mine: Spectre (2015 DVD): This movie was ahead of its time; James Bond gets nano technology micro chips injected in the veins in order to be tracked (smart blood). AKA Bond got the COVID-19 vaccin!! 🤣That being said, this is a drop for Mendes and last week I mentioned Skyfall’s flaws and illogical moments; well this one takes the cake. I dig that James must always get the girl and erase all threats but there is only so much nonsense one can take. A person expecting realism would suffer from the “spun eye balls stuck in the socket” disease. 🙄🙄😵 Also, I did not really care for the daughter/lover part. Still, there is some decent action, many fun Bond references and the main story was alright with Waltz as the cool but very bad brother. My rating: 5.5/10 Bride of Chucky (1998 DVD): The first hour is alright. Not as fun and clever as the first three entries but entertaining enough on all sides. It’s the last 20 minutes that were really bad. Except maybe the last scene (birth). I did not enjoy Chucky’s one liners as much as I used to and he really looks stupid with a gun. I mean, a killer doll with a gun, c’mon, that’s just dumb. My rating: 5.5/10 Threads (1984 Tubi): Another precursor movie of what was to come, in some ways. About 30 minutes in I hear “essential services only” and “stay home” so I was like 🤦♂️. Lots of blaring sounds, loud noises and dark images. I see what they went for here and I think they succeeded nicely. In the second half I struggled with keeping up with who was who and if I had seen that character before but I don’t think that was really necessary to appreciate the desolation and madness. My rating: 7/10 Jurassic world (2015 TV): I enjoyed this one way more than I thought I would. The cast did a good job and Vincent D’Onofrio and Omar Sy were cool surprises for me. They shared scenes and it was even cooler. The cinematography was crisp and clear, the story was good enough and the special effects were fantastic. This is real entertainment lads but I wish they’d manage to stay away from a few minor but very stupid details. (The big bad dinosaur can tear down walls but can’t cut through a fanny pack belt!) My rating: 7.5/10 The Babysitter (2017 Netflix): I started the sequel but the beginning left me puzzled and I barely remembered the first one so I had to come back and Rewatch it. I fast forward so I went straight for the kills and the last 20 minutes. I keep my rating at: 6/10 The Babysitter: Killer Queen (2020 Netflix): Bro, the story is a bit dumb but the last 20 minutes wrapped it all nicely and the final scene was gold. I liked the cool settings, the killer soundtrack, the cinematography was top notch and the jokes were mostly funny. Kind of a mix between Santa Clarits Diet and Modern family type of humour. Don’t mind the haters, this sequel is an improvement and I’d be down for a third one (see after credits scene). My rating: 6.5/10 Baywatch (2017 TV): I enjoy most of Dwayne Johnson’s performances and Zac Efron is an actor I learned to like with the time so this was not too hard for me to watch but it was mostly stupid, mindless, pointless fun. 5.5/10 Oops, missed Jurassic world ... really terrible 2/10
|
|