|
Post by Anonymous Andy on Oct 1, 2020 12:07:51 GMT
First film done. Sad to say it was lousy. Sorry to hear that, but I guess I cannot say I had an "flying" start neither, as Zombie Nightmare (1987) (the other Jon-Mikl Thor horror film from 1987) turned out to be quite bad. Still, there was also some "quality" cheese, and a very fine looking and young Tia Carrere in there as well, so I was kind of "generous" with my 3/10 rating. Managed to see a second film before I "passed out", and that was a Universal Horror film, Son of Dracula (1943) with Lon Chaney as Count Alucard . It was, well, not bad, but kind of boring, even though it did pick up in the last 15-20 minutes or so, but nothing that I would rate beyond 5,5/10. Well, the day is far from over, so I might still pick up a few better or at least more enjoyable horror films. Anyway, good luck on your horror viewing. That's why i always try and start with something familiar or at least something I am *pretty sure* I would like. Nothing worse than starting the challenge with a dud. Keep pressing on fellas!
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Oct 1, 2020 12:11:32 GMT
First film done. Sad to say it was lousy. Likewise. too much filler of hippies doing jack all. You know having a good time when they should repairing a ranch, or tripping when encountering the headless horseman. not enough of the headless horseman splashing blood on people as he dangles his head. then the narrator would talk... and sounded liked Bobby ‘monster mash’ Pickett. Quite a distraction. Although the erratic music score with its random electronic internet dial-up bursts would make sure you won’t completely doze off. By the end it turns into a lousy Scooby Doo episode with accusations flying around, and the zany motivational spill. This had Howling 7 vibes. A great start for the horror challenge.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Oct 1, 2020 16:23:55 GMT
That's why i always try and start with something familiar or at least something I am *pretty sure* I would like. Nothing worse than starting the challenge with a dud. Keep pressing on fellas! Back in 2018, I did have all these huge plans of which movies I were gonna see, and when. But somehow it just stopped up, and I never quite managed to get back in. So this time I will try to just take one step at the time, not make too big plans, far ahead. But of course, if I just end up watching one terrible and boring as hell, horror film, after another, then I might re-think the whole situation. As you mentions, nothing is worse than just browsing through the absolute worst of the worst, and I might be a bit more picky when it comes to what I find online, as there is just so damn many films for free, and I have rarely been taking that route before, as I have gone through my movie collection or of the DVDs and Blu-rays I have not seen before. Anyway, I do have kind of a little "system" going on, at least for the first few days, maybe week as well. Where I will start up with the more cheesy (unseen) 70s, 80s and early 90s horror films, that kind of look interesting, and that lies on Youtube. Then later on the same day, I will close it off with some much older, and hopefully better classic stuff, from the 30s, 40s and 50s. Then save the "big" guns for later on, maybe popping in one or two of those, if the motivation might slip up a bit, here and there. Still, I am very glad to be back in, as I really missed out on the last two years, and this time I really want to beat my old "record" of 31 films in 31 days.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Oct 1, 2020 17:49:54 GMT
First film done. Sad to say it was lousy. Sorry to hear that, but I guess I cannot say I had an "flying" start neither, as Zombie Nightmare (1987) (the other Jon-Mikl Thor horror film from 1987) turned out to be quite bad. Still, there was also some "quality" cheese, and a very fine looking and young Tia Carrere in there as well, so I was kind of "generous" with my 3/10 rating. Managed to see a second film before I "passed out", and that was a Universal Horror film, Son of Dracula (1943) with Lon Chaney as Count Alucard . It was, well, not bad, but kind of boring, even though it did pick up in the last 15-20 minutes or so, but nothing that I would rate beyond 5,5/10. Well, the day is far from over, so I might still pick up a few better or at least more enjoyable horror films. Anyway, good luck on your horror viewing. I seen Zombie Nightmare. Yeah its pretty lame but I dug the music.
|
|
|
Post by Marv on Oct 1, 2020 22:45:03 GMT
October 1...
Started the challenge off with carpenters The Thing...it’s in my top 5 horror flicks and I’ve been playing Among Us lately so I was really in the mood for it.
Also watched The Stuff...which is kind of funny in a very B movie way.
|
|
|
Post by TheOriginalPinky on Oct 1, 2020 23:44:33 GMT
Just finished watching The Girl with All The Gifts (2016) Pretty good dystopian zombie flick, and I’m not a great fan of zombie flicks. I think because it’s more a story of character. Great pacing, and not what you think. Beginning soundtrack was annoying, a light repeat in the middle, and of course, the end - somewhat distracting, but it sets the tone. I recommend it. 7/10 Sennia Nanua Glenn Close Gemma Arterton
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Oct 2, 2020 2:04:21 GMT
So, my first two movies...
Zombeavers: Going into a movie about toxic waste turning beavers into zombified creatures, you sure wouldn't expect masterful and logical movie-making. In fact there's quite a lot of comedy, some of it good, some of it lame. There are the usual annoying, one-dimensional characterizations, and a script that has some rather awkward conversations. But despite the faults I did have some fun with this goofy premise, so I didn't find it to be entirely bad.
The Slumber Party Massacre: Finally after all these decades, I saw this one for the first time. There are some nicely morbid touches by director Amy Jones and the unique novelty of showing the killer's face right from the start, but for the most part I found it to be standard and formulaic. Does have a strong cult following.
|
|
|
Post by Sarge on Oct 2, 2020 2:35:32 GMT
Cortney Palm goes a long way toward making Zombeavers entertaining.
|
|
|
Post by Marv on Oct 2, 2020 9:07:24 GMT
So, my first two movies... Zombeavers: Going into a movie about toxic waste turning beavers into zombified creatures, you sure wouldn't expect masterful and logical movie-making. In fact there's quite a lot of comedy, some of it good, some of it lame. There are the usual annoying, one-dimensional characterizations, and a script that has some rather awkward conversations. But despite the faults I did have some fun with this goofy premise, so I didn't find it to be entirely bad. The Slumber Party Massacre: Finally after all these decades, I saw this one for the first time. There are some nicely morbid touches by director Amy Jones and the unique novelty of showing the killer's face right from the start, but for the most part I found it to be standard and formulaic. Does have a strong cult following. I recently watched slumber party for the first time and thought it was ok. I remember liking their decision to not go simple masked killer but I wish they had spruced up the killer somewhat as he came off kind of bland anyhow.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 2, 2020 11:01:53 GMT
Watching the Alien films for the first time and I don't get the horror vibe of them. My definition is different I know but still.
|
|
|
Post by Anonymous Andy on Oct 2, 2020 12:51:29 GMT
October 1... Started the challenge off with carpenters The Thing...it’s in my top 5 horror flicks and I’ve been playing Among Us lately so I was really in the mood for it. Also watched The Stuff...which is kind of funny in a very B movie way. The Stuff is awesome. Gets better every time I watch it. Have you dipped your toe in any other Larry Cohen fare? Much of it is an acquired taste to be sure.
|
|
|
Post by sostie on Oct 2, 2020 13:32:25 GMT
Have decided to catch up on all the Friday 13th films I saw decade(s) ago and barely remember. Starting with Part 3, the bumbling idiot with a bag on his head returns this time sporting some casual slacks and a hockey mask, and I think a mop and bucket, because his crime scenes seem spotless after each kill.
Lot's of shots that were made for it's 3d release that now look pointless. Some stoners got killed, which is never a bad thing. There's a biker gang that suffer from Lost Boys Syndrome - clad in leather and not looking as threatening as they were intended. And questions were raised that I don't care enough if I get answers or not - who would bring an Ice Hockey mask to a lakeside Summer camp? Who expects to go spear fishing in a lake? Biggest question of all...do I really want to commit to watching these films again?
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Oct 2, 2020 14:33:37 GMT
So, my first two movies... Zombeavers: Going into a movie about toxic waste turning beavers into zombified creatures, you sure wouldn't expect masterful and logical movie-making. In fact there's quite a lot of comedy, some of it good, some of it lame. There are the usual annoying, one-dimensional characterizations, and a script that has some rather awkward conversations. But despite the faults I did have some fun with this goofy premise, so I didn't find it to be entirely bad. The Slumber Party Massacre: Finally after all these decades, I saw this one for the first time. There are some nicely morbid touches by director Amy Jones and the unique novelty of showing the killer's face right from the start, but for the most part I found it to be standard and formulaic. Does have a strong cult following. I recently watched slumber party for the first time and thought it was ok. I remember liking their decision to not go simple masked killer but I wish they had spruced up the killer somewhat as he came off kind of bland anyhow. Well said. I totally agree that the killer was bland and should of had more of a personality. I really was expecting a better slasher pic.
|
|
|
Post by TheOriginalPinky on Oct 2, 2020 14:49:48 GMT
Watched two more last night: Winchester (2018) - Pretty forgettable film based somewhat on fact. About 1/3 of the way in I realized I had seen it before. Okay if you have nothing else to see. Has some okay moments and lovely cinematography. Acting good, but plotline sucks. 5/10 Helen Mirin Jason Clarke Devil’s Advocate (1997)Okay, it’s Al Pacino over-the-top; typical wooden delivery by Keanu Reeves; and lovely viewing of Charlize Theron who does well with long-suffering, am-I-going-crazy character. Has some pretty tense moments, the jogging scene where Eddie Barzoon (Jeffrey Jones) gets it comes to mind. Love the ending. Trivia Question: How many horror movies have had Rolling Stones songs at the end? LOL!! 7/10 Al Pacino Keanu Reeves Charlize Theron
|
|
|
Post by Anonymous Andy on Oct 2, 2020 15:47:16 GMT
Watched two more last night: Winchester (2018) - Pretty forgettable film based somewhat on fact. About 1/3 of the way in I realized I had seen it before. Okay if you have nothing else to see. Has some okay moments and lovely cinematography. Acting good, but plotline sucks. 5/10 Helen Mirin Jason Clarke Devil’s Advocate (1997)Okay, it’s Al Pacino over-the-top; typical wooden delivery by Keanu Reeves; and lovely viewing of Charlize Theron who does well with long-suffering, am-I-going-crazy character. Has some pretty tense moments, the jogging scene where Eddie Barzoon (Jeffrey Jones) gets it comes to mind. Love the ending. Trivia Question: How many horror movies have had Rolling Stones songs at the end? LOL!! 7/10 Al Pacino Keanu Reeves Charlize Theron The Devil's Advocate is sweet, sweet cinematic trash. I love it! I re-watched it recently for the first time in a decade and it has held up quite nicely.
|
|
|
Post by TheOriginalPinky on Oct 2, 2020 15:48:41 GMT
Watched two more last night: Winchester (2018) - Pretty forgettable film based somewhat on fact. About 1/3 of the way in I realized I had seen it before. Okay if you have nothing else to see. Has some okay moments and lovely cinematography. Acting good, but plotline sucks. 5/10 Helen Mirin Jason Clarke Devil’s Advocate (1997)Okay, it’s Al Pacino over-the-top; typical wooden delivery by Keanu Reeves; and lovely viewing of Charlize Theron who does well with long-suffering, am-I-going-crazy character. Has some pretty tense moments, the jogging scene where Eddie Barzoon (Jeffrey Jones) gets it comes to mind. Love the ending. Trivia Question: How many horror movies have had Rolling Stones songs at the end? LOL!! 7/10 Al Pacino Keanu Reeves Charlize Theron The Devil's Advocate is sweet, sweet cinematic trash. I love it! I re-watched it recently for the first time in a decade and it has held up quite nicely. I enjoy it as well, but wish Pacino dialed it down a notch!
|
|
TheSowIsMine
Junior Member
@thesowismine
Posts: 2,652
Likes: 1,684
|
Post by TheSowIsMine on Oct 2, 2020 19:16:52 GMT
I watched A Nightmare on Elm Street part 2 again for the first time in over 20 years or something.
|
|
|
Post by Anonymous Andy on Oct 2, 2020 20:17:12 GMT
I watched A Nightmare on Elm Street part 2 again for the first time in over 20 years or something. I watched it last night, too. Back to back with the original! Hardly a perfect film, but I really like the side characters Grady and Lisa. They definitely carry the movie in parts where Mark Patton sometimes falls short.
|
|
TheSowIsMine
Junior Member
@thesowismine
Posts: 2,652
Likes: 1,684
|
Post by TheSowIsMine on Oct 2, 2020 20:34:20 GMT
I watched A Nightmare on Elm Street part 2 again for the first time in over 20 years or something. I watched it last night, too. Back to back with the original! Hardly a perfect film, but I really like the side characters Grady and Lisa. They definitely carry the movie in parts where Mark Patton sometimes falls short. Ha, i did the same. Im going to watch 4 and 5 later tonight. Im saving part 3 for halloween when Im going to watch it with my sister.
|
|
|
Post by sostie on Oct 2, 2020 20:55:10 GMT
Having now seen Friday 13th parts 4 & 6 (couldn't find my copy of 5 and don't care enough to pay for it) I realise why I never re-visited these films....they are so relentlessly dull.
So far 4 films this year and none have broken the 5/10 mark. Not a good start
|
|